Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 1, 2012

Menwith & Darley Census Returns 1881

The 1881 census for Menwith & Darley is covered by film RG 11/4315. The census was carried out on the 3rd April. The district contained 575 people on the day the census. The data is presented here in it's original order.

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Low Lane Sarah METCALFE Head W 64 Farmer 14 Acres Dacre 25
    Sarah A METCALFE Daur U 32 Farmers Daur Darley 25
2 Carr Farm Matthew METCALFE Head M 34 Farmer 15 Acres Shoemaker Bradford 25
    Sabrah METCALFE Wife M 29   Darley 25
    Laura A METCALFE Daur   8 Scholar Darley 25
    Joseph METCALFE Son   6 Scholar Darley 25
    Margaret METCALFE Daur   5   Darley 25
    John T METCALFE Son   3   Darley 25
    Alfred METCALFE Son   1w   Darley 25
3 Rose Cottages William WALLER Head M 32 Stonemason Hewer Darley 25
    Sarah WALLER Wife M 26   Etton 25
    Maria WALLER Daur   1   Darley 25
4 Rose Cottages Joseph METCALFE Head M 59 Retired Farmer Darley 25
    Sarah METCALFE Wife M 66   Pateley Bridge 25
5 Rose Cottages John ABBOTT Head M 39 Farmer 18 Acres Darley 25
    Priscilla A ABBOTT Wife M 38   West End 25
    James NEWALL F in L M 60 Carriage Builder Gen Hand (Coach) Summersgill 25
    William GREAVES Lodg U 27 General Lab Darley 25
6 Lazenby Cottage George HOUSEMAN Head M 41 Tailor Darley 25
    Hannah HOUSEMAN Wife M 43   Darley 25
    Tom T HOUSEMAN Son U 20 Railway Porter Darley 25
    Fred HOUSEMAN Son U 16 General Lab Darley 25
    John HOUSEMAN Son   13 Scholar Darley 25
    Elizabeth A HOUSEMAN Daur   11 Scholar Darley 25
    Robert HOUSEMAN Son   8 Scholar Darley 25
    Ada HOUSEMAN Daur   3   Darley 25
    Janet HOUSEMAN Daur   6m   Darley 25
7 Low Lane John C BRADBURY Head M 25 Boot & Shoemaker Darley 25
    Mary BRADBURY Wife M 27   Bishopside 25
    Ethel BRADBURY Daur   1m   Darley 25
8 Low Lane Thackray PICKARD Head M 34 Quarry Man unemp. Darley 25
    Rebecca PICKARD Wife M 30   LEI Wymondham 25
    Thomas E PICKARD Son   4   Darley 25
    Amy A PICKARD Daur   2   Darley 25
    Mary E PICKARD Daur   10m   Darley 25
9 Low Lane Sarah HARDCASTLE Head W 70 Laundress Clint 25
    Hannah HARDCASTLE Daur U 27 Laundress Darley 25
    Amy J HARDCASTLE Gdau   5   Darley 25
    John TANDY Lodg U 61 Hawker WAR Aston 25
10 Low Lane John PICKARD Head M 73 Farm Lab Darley 25
    Alice PICKARD Wife M 68   Darley 25
11 Lawns Farm Low Lane John HARDCASTLE Head M 35 Farmer 26 Acres Darley 25
    Mary HARDCASTLE Wife M 40   Dacre 25
    Tom HARDCASTLE Son   9 Scholar Darley 25
    John R HARDCASTLE Son   6 Scholar Darley 25
12 Low Lane Richard METCALFE Head M 64 Farmer 15 Acres Darley 25
    Eliza METCALFE Wife   64   Bilton 25
    Matilda A MYERS Gdau   8 Scholar Darley 25
    Ada S MYERS Gdau   5 Scholar Darley 25
13 Low Lane Demain EMSLEY Head M 56 Farmer 15 Acres Kettlesing 25
    Ann EMSLEY Wife M 48 Farmers Wife East Witton 25
    Demain EMSLEY Son U 22 General Lab (Indoor) Darley 25
    William WILSON Board U 25 General Lab (Ind) LEI Leicester 25
    Mary A METCALFE Serv U 17 General Servant (Dom) Thornthwaite 25
14 Hookstones John WALLER Head M 58 Farmer 18 Acres Grocer Darley 26
    Margaret WALLER Wife M 58   Darley 26
    John WALLER Son U 22 Stonemason Hewer Darley 26
    Robert WALLER Son U 19 Farmers Son Darley 26
    Margaret A WALLER Daur U 16 Farmers Daur Darley 26
    Betty ABBOTT M in L W 82 Formerly Sempstress Darley 26
    George WALLER Gson   7 Scholar Darley 26
15 Hookstones William BENSON Head M 59 Farmer 6 Acres Markington 26
    Betty BENSON Wife M 60   Thornthwaite 26
    Ellen BENSON Daur U 19 Factoryhand Flax Mill Darley 26
    Margaret BENSON Daur U 15 Factoryhand Flax Mill Darley 26
    Betsy M BENSON Gdau   6   Hampsthwaite 26
    Charles E BENSON Gson   5   Thornthwaite 26
16 Maltkiln Thomas PALEY Head M 33 Overlooker Flax Mill Pateley Bridge 26
    Sarah PALEY Wife M 28   Pateley Bridge 26
    Herbert PALEY Son   2   Thornthwaite 26
    John PALEY Son   1   Thornthwaite 26
17 Maltkiln Albert UMPLEBY Head M 33 Farm Lab Thornthwaite 26
    Mary UMPLEBY Wife M 29 Factory Hand Flax Mill Darley 26
    Selina UMPLEBY Daur   9 Scholar Darley 26
18 Maltkiln William BANKS Head M 33 Farm Lab Burnt Yates 26
    Rebekah BANKS Wife M 26   Darley 26
    Arthur BANKS Son   7 Scholar Darley 26
    Fred BANKS Son   5 Scholar Darley 26
19 Maltkiln Sarah PICKARD Head W 41 Annuitant Hartwith 26
20 Maltkiln Elizabeth WARD Head W 87   Middlesmoor 26
21 Maltkiln Abigail SPENCE Head M 50 Reeler Flax Mill Dacre 26
22 Maltkiln Dorothy MILNER Head W 61 Annuitant Pateley Bridge 26
    Abigail MILNER Daur U 30 Cook Unemp. Pateley Bridge 26
    Eliza STEEL Daur M 26   Birstwith 26
    John E STEEL Gson   4   Darley 26
23 Maltkiln Joseph RHODES Head M 55 Sievemaker and Tinner Darley 26
    Hannah RHODES Wife M 58   Thruscross 26
24 Maltkiln Joseph STEEL Head M 54 Farmer 24 Acres Blacksmith Darley 26
    Jane STEEL Wife M 51   Dacre 26
    Michael S STEEL Son U 25 Shoemaker Darley 26
    John C STEEL Son U 21 Blacksmith Darley 26
    Mary Jane STEEL Daur U 16   Dacre 26
    Joseph STEEL Son   14 Scholar Darley 26
25 Day Ash Joseph WALMSLEY Head M 59 Farmer 110 Acres Hampsthwaite 26
    Ann WALMSLEY Wife M 56   Birstwith 26
    Selina WALMSLEY Daur U 21 Farmers Daur Felliscliffe 26
    Lofthouse WALMSLEY Son U 19 Farmers Son Felliscliffe 26
    Major WALMSLEY Son U 17 Farmers Son Felliscliffe 26
    William WALMSLEY Gson   5   Darley 26
    Eva WALMSLEY Gdau   14 Farmers Daur Apperley Bridge 26
26 Valta House James KENT Head M 64 Farmer 56 Acres emp. 1 Lab Rigton 27
    Mary KENT Wife M 61   Norwood 27
    John R KENT Son U 26 Farmers Son Darley 27
    Ann HOWROYD Daur M 31   Darley 27
    Mary E HOWROYD Gdau   8 Scholar Thornbury 27
    James HOWROYD Gson   6 Scholar Thornbury 27
    Jane DOVE Serv U 16 General Serv Burnt Yates 27
27 Fairfield House James SWALE Head M 46 Farmer 68 Acres Pateley Bridge 27
    Mary SWALE Wife M 43   Pannal 27
    William SWALE Son U 19 Farmers Son Leeds 27
    Emmeline SWALE Daur U 15 Farmers Daur Fewston 27
    James C SWALE Son   13 Scholar Fewston 27
    Fred C SWALE Son   9 Scholar Fewston 27
    John T SIMPSON Neph   2   Fewston 27
28 Egmont House Sarah NEWBOULD Wife (Head) M 36 Farmer 21 Acres Darley 27
    Polly NEWBOULD Daur   9 Scholar Darley 27
    William R NEWBOULD Son   6 Scholar Darley 27
    Flora A NEWBOULD Daur   3   Darley 27
    Joseph ARMSTRONG Serv U 16 Farm Serv (Indoor) Darley 27
29 Menwith Hill Robert J MILNER Head M 67 Farmer 21 1/2 Acres Darley 27
    Mary MILNER Wife M 61   Norwood 27
    Hannah MILNER Daur U 27 Farmers Daur Darley 27
    Sophia J MILNER Daur U 16 Farmers Daur Darley 27
30 Menwith Hill George DOWNS Head M 39 Farmer 38 Acres Darley 27
    Ann DOWNS Wife M 36   Darley 27
    Albert DOWNS Son   15 Scholar Darley 27
    Sarah E DOWNS Daur   12 Scholar Darley 27
    George W DOWNS Son   10 Scholar Darley 27
31 Menwith Hill Robert LONG Head M 49 Farmer 21 Acres Birstwith 27
    Emma LONG Wife M 43   Dacre 27
    Thomas LONG Vis U 33 General Lab Hampsthwaite 27
    Annie IVESON Cous U 21 Dressmaker Dacre 27
32 Menwith Hill William UMPLEBY Head M 26 Farmer 11 Acres Darley 27
    Emma UMPLEBY Wife M 25   Birstwith 27
33 Moorcock Hall Menwith Hill Thomas WALLER Head M 54 Farmer 9 Acres Quarryman Darley 27
    Eliza WALLER Wife M 43 Laundress Thornthwaite 27
    Tom WALLER Son   14 Coal Leader (Carman) Darley 27
    Hannah WALLER Daur   12 Scholar Darley 27
    Faith WALLER Daur   6 Scholar Darley 27
34 Menwith Hill Loftas LONGSTER Head M 33 Farmer 100 Acres Wath 27
    Amelia LONGSTER Wife M 25   Wath 27
    Annie E LONGSTER Daur   6 Scholar Wath 27
    John W LONGSTER Son   4   Darley 27
    Betsy J LONGSTER Daur   6m   Darley 27
35 Menwith Hill Mary STEPHENSON Head W 52 Annuitant Darley 27
36 Menwith Hill Joseph UMPLEBY Head M 54 Farmer 42 Acres emp. 1 Lab Darley 27
    Mary A UMPLEBY Wife M 57   Bishopside 27
    Mary UMPLEBY Daur   19 Farmers Daur Darley 27
    John M UMPLEBY Son   16 Farmers Son Darley 27
    Jacob UMPLEBY Son   14 Scholar Darley 27
    Thomas RHODES Serv U 46 Farm Serv (Indoor) Darley 27
37 Menwith Hill John B WALMSLEY Head M 37 Farmer 12 Acres Felliscliffe 28
    Sarah A WALMSLEY Wife M 38   Bradford 28
    Elizabeth A WALMSLEY Daur   12 Scholar Bradford 28
    Emily WALMSLEY Daur   7 Scholar Bradford 28
    Major WALMSLEY Son   2   Darley 28
    Arthur WALMSLEY Son   1   Darley 28
38 Menwith Hill William SETTLE Head M 78 Farmer 4 1/2 Acres Wheelwright And Joiner Felliscliffe 28
    Mary SETTLE Wife M 77   Dacre 28
    Joseph SETTLE Son W 45 Joiner & Wheelwright Fewston 28
    Mary H SETTLE Gdau U 17 General Serv Darley 28
    Wilkinson SETTLE Gson U 18 Wheelwrights Apprentice Dacre 28
    William SETTLE Gson   7 Scholar Hartwith 28
39 Menwith Hill John DEMAINE Head M 45 Farmer 35 Acres Darley 28
    Mary DEMAINE Wife M 41   Bradley Gill 28
    Millicent DEMAINE Niece   14 General Serv Domestic Bradley Gill 28
40 Ivy Cottage Menwith Hill Joseph TREES Head M 48 Carpenter Master emp. 1 Man and 2 Boys Darley 28
    Maria TREES Wife M 47   Darley 28
    Elizabeth G TREES Daur   11 Scholar Darley 28
    Ada M TREES Daur   8 Scholar Darley 28
41 Craike Lane Hannah HEY Head W 54 Annuitant Bradford 28
    Enoch HEY Son M 30 Farmer 15 Acres Bradford 28
    Agnes HEY D in L M 30   Scotland 28
    James W HEY Gson   10 Scholar Bradford 28
    Harry HEY Gson   9 Scholar Bradford 28
42 Craike Lane John HARDCASTLE Head M 41 Farmer 30 Acres Fewston 28
    Margaret HARDCASTLE Wife M 40   Fewston 28
    Joseph S HARDCASTLE Son   10 Scholar Fewston 28
43 Craike Lane Grace TREES Head W 83 Farmer 7 Acres Darley 28
    Samuel TREES Gson   15 Carpenters App. Darley 28
    Frank WHITLEY Board U 22 Carpenter Dacre 28
    Tom KNOWLES Board U 17 Carpenters App. Pateley Bridge 28
44 Rhodes Lane John FURNISS Head M 54 Farmer 21 Acres Blacksmith Darley 28
    Mary FURNISS Wife M 42   Darley 28
    Joseph FURNISS Son U 23 Blacksmith Darley 28
    William FURNISS Son U 16 Farmers Son (No Oc) Darley 28
45 Heck Gill William WALLER Head M 55 Stonemason emp. 1 Man Farmer 10 Acres Darley 28
    Elizabeth WALLER Wife M 57   Wath 28
    William WALLER Son U 18 Stonemason Hewer Darley 28
    William HORNER Lodg U 64 General Lab Wath 28
46 West View Farm Delves Ridge William SMORFITT Head M 51 Land Agent Farmer 380 Acres emp. 1 Hind Leeds 29
    Mary E SMORFITT Wife M 36   Grewelthorpe 29
    Charles W SMORFITT Son   11 Scholar Darley 29
    Anne M TOMLIN Niece U 16   LAN Manchester 29
    Mary FRYER Serv U 16 General Serv Grewelthorpe 29
47 West View Farm Delves Ridge Joseph BENSON Head M 31 Hind Servant (Fm Blff) Darley 29
    Elizabeth A BENSON Wife M 23   Darley 29
    Frederick BENSON Son   4   Darley 29
    Sarah J BENSON Daur   10m   Darley 29
48 Long Cam Charles WILLIAMSON Head M 32 General Lab WALES Cardiff 29
    Sarah WILLIAMSON Wife M 28   Greenhow Hill 29
    Harriet WILLIAMSON Daur   4   Darley 29
    Florence WILLIAMSON Daur   2   Darley 29
    Henry GILL Lodg U 35 Farmer 129 Acres Hazelwood 29
49 Forest Moor Mark BRADLEY Head M 43 Farmer 100 Acres Darley 29
    Ellen BRADLEY Wife M 35   Farnley 29
    Charlie BRADLEY Son   14 Farmers Son Darley 29
    Harriet BRADLEY Daur   12 Scholar Darley 29
    Anne BRADLEY Daur   9 Scholar Darley 29
    John BRADLEY Son   5   Darley 29
    George BRADLEY Son   3   Darley 29
    Smith BRADLEY Son   7m   Darley 29
50 Long Slack House Yeadon SIMPSON Head M 43 Farmer 118 Acres emp. 1 Boy Norwood 29
    Margaret SIMPSON Wife M 41   Clint 29
    Hannah M SIMPSON Daur   5   Weadley 29
    Thomas W SIMPSON Son   2   Weadley 29
    Iveson SIMPSON Son   2m   Darley 29
    Edwin VICARS Serv U 19 Farm Servant (Indoor) Middlesmoor 29
51 Forest Moor Nelson WILLIAMSON Head M 40 Farmer 119 Acres Ripon 29
    Anne WILLIAMSON Wife M 37   Wath 29
    Willie WILLIAMSON Son   10 Scholar Dacre 29
    Eleanor WILLIAMSON Daur   8 Scholar Dacre 29
    Isabell WILLIAMSON Daur   6 Scholar Dacre 29
    Edith WILLIAMSON Daur   3   Darley 29
    Mabel WILLIAMSON Daur   6m   Darley 29
52 Nessfield House Michael HOUSEMAN Head M 38 Farmer 200 Acres Thornthwaite 29
    Amelia HOUSEMAN Wife M 32   Dacre 29
    Robert HOUSEMAN Son   13 Scholar Dacre 29
    Thomas B HOUSEMAN Son   11 Scholar Dacre 29
    Betsy J HOUSEMAN Daur   9 Scholar Dacre 29
    John C HOUSEMAN Son   7 Scholar Haverah Park 29
    William HOUSEMAN Son   5 Scholar Haverah Park 29
    Alice HOUSEMAN Daur   3   Darley 29
    Catherine HOUSEMAN Daur   10m   Darley 29
53 Turpin Lair Samuel AVESON Head M 56 Farmer 18 Acres Hartwith 29
    Mary AVESON Wife M 65   Felbeck 29
    James HULLAH Gson U 21 Farm Lab Unemp. (Ag Lab) Drafton 29
54 Heck Gill Head Thomas THORPE Head M 49 Hind Gen Serv (Fm Blff) Felliscliffe 30
    Sarah THORPE Wife M 42   Darley 30
    Tom THORPE Son   9 Scholar Darley 30
    John THORPE Son   7 Scholar Menston 30
    Scurra THORPE Son   5   Birstwith 30
    Jane H THORPE Daur   5m   Darley 30
    Ann THORPE Moth W 76   Lindley 30
55 Stomps Lane Thomas UMPLEBY Head M 46 Farmer 9 Acres Builder Master emp. 2 Men Darley 30
    Selina UMPLEBY Wife M 42   Darley 30
    Alfred UMPLEBY Son U 25 Stonemason (Hewer) Darley 30
    Sarah J UMPLEBY Daur   14 Scholar Darley 30
    Hannah UMPLEBY Daur   11 Scholar Darley 30
    Thomas UMPLEBY Son   8 Scholar Darley 30
    Selina UMPLEBY Daur   5 Scholar Darley 30
    Margaret UMPLEBY Daur   4m   Darley 30
56 Stomps Lane Samuel HULLAH Head M 36 Farmer 18 Acres Darley 30
    Emma HULLAH Wife M 36   Darley 30
    John T HULLAH Son   14 Farmers Son Darley 30
    Mary A HULLAH Daur   13 Scholar Darley 30
    Sam HULLAH Son   11 Scholar Darley 30
    Delia HULLAH Daur   10 Scholar Darley 30
    Joseph H HULLAH Son   5 Scholar Darley 30
    William HULLAH Son   3   Darley 30
    Emma HULLAH Daur   1   Darley 30
57 Turner Ing Elizabeth DOWNS Head W 64 Farmer 60 Acres Darley 30
    John DOWNS Son U 29 Farmers Son Darley 30
    Ann DOWNS Daur U 23 Farmers Daur Darley 30
    William FAWCETT Serv U 17 Farm Servant (Indoor) Darley 30
58 Dicken Dykes Joseph SKAIFE Head M 55 Farmer 30 Acres Darley 30
    Jane SKAIFE Wife M 52   Hampsthwaite 30
    John E SKAIFE Son U 29 Grocers Assistant Unemp. Darley 30
    Robert SKAIFE Son U 24 Farmers Son Darley 30
59 Stone Beds Horner WILSON Head M 27 Farmer 34 Acres Hindlethwaite 30
    Margaret WILSON Wife M 25   Carlton 30
    James R WILSON Son   3m   Darley 30
60 Back Rd Robert R SPENCE Head M 24 Farmer 7 Acres Hartwith 30
    Hannah SPENCE Wife M 24   Asquith 30
    Mary E SPENCE Daur   1   Darley 30
61 Lolly Bogs Mary A REYNARD Head W 44 Farmer 39 Acres Darley 30
    George REYNARD Son   16 Farmers Son Darley 30
    Mark REYNARD Son   12 Scholar Darley 30
    John REYNARD Son   9 Scholar Darley 30
    Frank REYNARD Son   7 Scholar Darley 30
    Frederick REYNARD Son   3   Darley 30
62 Cinder Hills Richard WHITLEY Head M 65 Farmer 36 Acres Dacre 30
    Mary WHITLEY Wife M 57   Dacre 30
    Aaron WHITLEY Son U 28 Farmers Son Dacre 30
    Martha A WHITLEY Daur U 22 Farmers Daur Dacre 30
63 Cinder Hills Joseph THORPE Head M 37 Farmer 72 Acres Darley 30
    Sarah THORPE Wife M 31   Birstwith 30
    Sarah Jane THORPE Daur   7 Scholar Birstwith 30
    Ben THORPE Son   6 Scholar Birstwith 30
    Fred THORPE Son   4   Darley 30
    Mark THORPE Son   1   Darley 30
64 Langrill Lane Joseph BRAMLEY Head M 65 Former Carder Flax Mill Knaresborough 31
    Jane BRAMLEY Wife M 56 Former Carder Flax Mill Knaresborough 31
    William BRAMLEY Son U 29 Farm Lab Knaresborough 31
65 Holme Joseph THORPE Head M 63 Farmer 26 Acres Thornthwaite 31
    Mary THORPE Wife M 64   Darley 31
    Benjamin THORPE Son U 40 Stone Cutter Darley 31
    George THORPE Son U 35 Farm Lab Darley 31
66 Holme Joseph FAWCETT Head M 25 Farmer 17 Acres Darley 31
    Margaret FAWCETT Wife M 28   Darley 31
    Ted FAWCETT Son   2m   Darley 31
    Hannah FAWCETT Moth W 69 Annuitant Darley 31
67 Holme Charles PULLAN Head M 51 Farmer 44 Acres Darley 31
    Sarah PULLAN Wife M 47   Birstwith 31
    Francis PULLAN Son U 21 Farmers Son Darley 31
    Richard PULLAN Son   9 Scholar Darley 31
68 Holme William WHITLEY Head M 30 Farmer 39 Acres Hartwith 31
    Jane WHITLEY Wife M 31   Shaw Mills 31
    John G WHITLEY Son   7 Scholar Darley 31
    Mary WHITLEY Daur   6 Scholar Darley 31
    William WHITLEY Son   3   Darley 31
    Annie A WHITLEY Daur   2   Darley 31
    Mary E PARKER Serv   13 General Serv Domestic Darley 31
69 Holme William HOLMES Head W 63 General Lab Dacre 31
    George E HOLMES Son U 24 Masons Lab Darley 31
    Hannah HOLMES Daur U 18 Housekeeper Darley 31
70 Holme Michael GRANGE Head M 28 Farm Lab Darley 31
    Harriet GRANGE Wife M 29   Gisbro 31
    Mary Jane GRANGE Daur   6 Scholar Darley 31
    Margaret GRANGE Daur   4   Darley 31
    Thomas SKAIFE Board U 57 Farm Lab Darley 31
    David DARNBROUGH Head M 35 Farmer 26 Acres Innkeeper Darley 31
    Mary Jane DARNBROUGH Wife M 32   Dacre 31
    Charles DARNBROUGH Son   12 Scholar Darley 31
    Richard DARNBROUGH Son   10 Scholar Darley 31
    Frank DARNBROUGH Son   4   Darley 31
    Emma DARNBROUGH Daur   1   Darley 31
    Ellen DARNBROUGH Moth W 79 Annuitant Hazelwood 31
71 Moke Hill Holme Joseph MYERS Head U 52 Farmer 32 Acres emp. 1 Lab Corn Miller Darley 31
    Carling MYERS Bro U 40 Farmer 22 Acres Timber Merchant Darley 31
    Sebena BAKES Sis M 35 Housekeeper Darley 31
    Clara L BAKES Niece   10 Scholar Darley 31
    Fred BAKES Neph   8 Scholar Darley 31
    Mary M BAKES Niece   1   DUR Stockton 31
    Ada PICKLES Niece   6 Scholar DUR Stockton 31
72 Moke Hill Robert FENWICK Head M 52 Farmer 20 Acres Hartwith 32
    Hannah FENWICK Wife M 44   Sutton u Whitestonecliffe 32
    Ann FENWICK Daur U 22 Farmers Daur Hartwith 32
    Robert FENWICK Son U 20 Farmers Son Lumby 32
    Herbert FENWICK Gson   9 Scholar Darley 32
    Mary FENWICK Gdau   4   Darley 32
73 Moke Hill Elizabeth GRANGE Head W 77 Annuitant Dacre 32
74 Moke Hill Richard SNOW Head M 35 Farmer 14 Acres Felliscliffe 32
    Mary SNOW Wife M 40   Birstwith 32
    Richard SNOW Son   12 Scholar Darley 32
    William SNOW Son   10 Scholar Darley 32
    Alfred SNOW Son   7 Scholar Darley 32
    Thomas SNOW Son   5 Scholar Darley 32
    John SNOW Son   3   Darley 32
    Annie SNOW Daur   7m   Darley 32
75 Nidd Lane Sarah BRAVERY Head W 40 Charwoman HAM 32
    George J BRAVERY Son   10 Scholar SUR Lower Norwood 32
    Joseph R BRAVERY Son   5 Scholar Birstwith 32
76 Nidd Lane Patrick KELLY Head M 78 Formerly Gardener Mayo, Ireland 32
    Ellen KELLY Wife M 68 Hawker MDX London 32
77 Lodging House Darley Rd Mary McGRAEL Head W 59 Hawker Lodging House Keeper Mayo, Ireland 32
    Henry BAMFORD Lodg M 41 Moulder (Artisan) DUR Stockton 32
    Martha BAMFORD Lodg M 35 Hawker DUR Stockton 32
    Henry BAMFORD Lodg   6   Huddersfield 32
    John WALKER Lodg U 43 Hawker Nidderdale 32
    James CLARK Lodg U 37 General Lab Wexford, Ireland 32
    Elizabeth HALL Lodg W 73 Sempstress Selby 32
78 Darley Rd Samuel COATES Head M 54 Wood Sawyer Clint 32
    Sarah COATES Wife M 53   Norwood 32
    Sarah E COATES Daur   14 Scholar Darley 32
79 Darley Rd John WOODHEAD Head U 59 Gen Lab Mole Catcher Darley 32
80 Darley Rd Henry PARKER Head M 62 Grocer And Draper Rothwell 32
    Maria PARKER Wife M 61   Darley 32
    John H PARKER Son U 27 Masons Lab Darley 32
    Charles PARKER Son U 18 Grocer And Drapers Assistant Darley 32
81 Tunnel Bank Darley Rd John HOUSEMAN Head M 76 Farmer 62 Acres Darley 32
    Sarah HOUSEMAN Wife M 76   Idle 32
    John HOUSEMAN Son U 48 Farmers Son Darley 32
82 Silverdale Darley Rd Michael HOUSEMAN Head M 53 Farmer 18 Acres Dacre 32
    Elizabeth HOUSEMAN Wife M 49   Shaw Mills 32
    Michael HOUSEMAN Son U 20 Farmers Son Darley 32
    Sophia HOUSEMAN Daur   15 Farmers Daur Darley 32
    Arthur HOUSEMAN Son   13 Scholar Dacre 32
    Robert HOUSEMAN Son   7 Scholar Darley 32
83 Silverdale Darley Rd William BROWN Head W 59 Tea Dealer Darley 32
    Matilda ATKINSON Serv   14 General Serv Domestic Darley 32
84 Silverdale Darley Rd Grace POTTER Head W 62 Farmer 12 Acres Bishop Thornton 33
    John W POTTER Son U 17 Farmers Son Darley 33
85 Silverdale Darley Rd Mark RHODES Head W 76 Formerly A Farmer Darley 33
86 Fringill Lane William HOLMES Head M 70 Clock And Watchmaker Shaw Mills 33
87 Fringill Lane Stephen WARD Head M 51 Farm Lab HAM Ropley 33
    Harriet WARD Wife M 38   HAM Ropley 33
88 Fringill Lane Mary WEBSTER Head W 70 Formerly Dressmaker Pateley Bridge 33
    Sarah BENSON Daur U 40 Factory Hand In A Flax Mill Darley 33
    Tom WEBSTER Son U 28 Shoemaker Darley 33
89 Fringill Lane William SKAIFE Head M 24 Shoemaker Darley 33
    Frances E SKAIFE Wife M 22   Thornthwaite 33
    Frances A SKAIFE Daur   1m   Darley 33
90 Fringill Lane Susannah PICK Head M 33 Farm Labs Wife Darley 33
    John E PICK Son   6m   Darley 33
91 Fringill Lane Jerome BRADLEY Head M 39 Farm Lab Norwood 33
    Isabel BRADLEY Wife M 34   Bingley 33
    Sarah A BRADLEY Daur   11 Scholar Norwood 33
    Ellen BRADLEY Daur   9 Scholar Norwood 33
    John T BRADLEY Son   7 Scholar Norwood 33
    Fred BRADLEY Son   4   Norwood 33
    Herbert BRADLEY Son   1   Norwood 33
92 Darley Rd Thomas GREENWOOD Head M 31 Teacher Public Elementary School Haworth 33
    Ada GREENWOOD Wife M 30   Bradford 33
    Marie GREENWOOD Daur   8 Scholar Thornton 33
    Percival GREENWOOD Son   7 Scholar Yeadon 33
    Jeremiah PRATT Vis U 81 Retired Woollen Manufacturer Rawdon 33
93 Darley Rd Marmaduke STEPHENSON Head U 71 Farm Lab Bishopside 33
94 Low Green Darley Rd John PULLAN Head M 23 General Lab Darley 33
    Annie PULLAN Wife M 22   Hartwith 33
    Charles PULLAN Son   1   Darley 33
95 Low Green Darley Rd Joseph METCALFE Head U 59 Tailor Darley 33
96 Low Green Darley Rd John THOMPSON Head M 49 Butter Factor Horshouse 33
    Ann THOMPSON Wife M 39   Lofthouse 33
    John THOMPSON Son   13 Scholar High Woodale 33
    Robert THOMPSON Son   10m   Darley 33
    Jane ATKINSON Head W 50 Innkeeper Ripon 33
    Clara ATKINSON Serv U 16 General Serv Domestic Otley 33
    George KENDALL Head U 51 General Lab Darley 33
97 Darley Rd Benjamin HOUSEMAN Head W 84 Retired Farmer Kettlesing 33
    Rachel HOUSEMAN Daur U 47 Housekeeper Darley 33
98 Darley Rd John WHEELHOUSE Head M 64 Farmer 23 Acres West End 33
    Rebecca WHEELHOUSE Wife M 62   Darley 33
99 Darley Rd Benson HALL Head M 60 Farmer 3 Acres Dacre 33
    Mary HALL Wife M 64   Spofforth 33
100 Sheepcote Edward HOLMES Head U 51 Farmer 5 Acres Stonewaller Darley 33
    George HOLMES Bro U 48 Stonewaller (Mason) Darley 33
    Hannah HOLMES Sis U 46 Housekeeper Darley 33
101 Sheepcote Jonathan UMPLEBY Head U 73 General Lab Felliscliffe 34
102 Farm Sheepcote William METCALFE Head M 50 Farmer 18 Acres Darley 34
    Mary A METCALFE Wife M 47   Ripon 34
    George METCALFE Son U 20 Farmers Son Darley 34
    Nancy E METCALFE Daur   14 Scholar Darley 34
    Henrietta S METCALFE Daur   11 Scholar Darley 34
103 Port House Farm Sheepcote Thomas ATKINSON Head M 50 Mechanic Unemp. Shaw Mills 34
    Anne ATKINSON Wife M 37 Charwoman Ripon 34
    Mary A ATKINSON Daur   13   Darley 34
    Wilson ATKINSON Son   10 Scholar Darley 34
    James A ATKINSON Son   4   Whinxley 34
    William ATKINSON Son   7 Scholar Felbeck 34
104 Station Cottages James BURTON Head U 41 Railway Platelayer Dacre 34
    Frances BURTON Sis U 48 Housekeeper Dacre 34
    John BURTON Neph   8 Scholar Dacre 34
105 Station Cottages William BARKER Head M 36 Railway Platelayer Greenhow Hill 34
    Annie BARKER Wife M 38   Felbeck 34
    George E BARKER Son   2   Darley 34
    Eliza BARKER Daur   2m Railway Station Darley 34
106 Railway Station William ROBSON Head M 39 Stationmaster (Rly) Scorton 34
    Frances ROBSON Wife M 48   Thirsk 34
    Thomas S ROBSON Son   16 Locomotive Engine Fitters Apprentice Darley 34
    Frances ROBSON Daur U 18   Pateley Bridge 34
107 Darley Rd Abraham RHODES Head U 49 Farmer 13 Acres Darley 34
    Hannah RHODES Niece U 40 Housekeeper Darley 34
    Emily HUDSON Niece U 24 Domestic Serv (Gen) Timble 34
    Arthur W SMITH Board   13 Scholar Ossett 34
    Martha L PARKER Board   6 Scholar Darley 34
    Sarah E E B HUDSON Gniece   4m   Darley 34
108 Darley Rd William ROBINSON Head M 39 General Lab Dewsbury 34
    Ellen ROBINSON Wife M 43   Cork, Ireland 34
109 Lodging House Darley Rd Margaret MUNLEY Head W 60 Lodging House Keeper Mayo, Ireland 34
110 Lodging House Darley Rd Elizabeth VICARS Head M 48 Charwoman Bewerley 34
    Albert VICARS Son U 17 Factory Hand In A Hempmill (Manuf) Dacre 34
    Alfred VICARS Son   13 Scholar Dacre 34
    Sarah J VICARS Daur   7 Scholar Dacre 34
    James F HAYES Fost.   3   LAN Manchester 34
    Ann HAJHES Lodg W 58 Dressmaker Gloucester 34
111 Lodging House Darley Rd William VERITY Head M 58 Pedlar Middlesmoor 34
112 Lodging House Darley Rd Thomas HOUSEMAN Head M 47 Farmer 24 Acres Darley 34
    Mary HOUSEMAN Wife M 45   Darley 34
    John HOUSEMAN Son   14 Scholar Darley 34
    George HOUSEMAN Son   12 Scholar Darley 34
    William HOUSEMAN Son   10 Scholar Darley 34
    Sarah E HOUSEMAN Daur   8 Scholar Darley 34
    Fred HOUSEMAN Son   4   Darley 34
113 Darley Rd Mary COCKSHOTT Head W 57 (Housekeeper) Dacre 35
    Joseph METCALFE Son M 33 General Lab Darley 35
    Sarah MASON Lodg U 60 Formerly Housekeeper Blubberhouses 35
114 Darley Rd William SKAIFE Head U 59 Carpenter Master Darley 35
115 Police Station Darley Rd Alexander STUART Head M 39 Police Constable Bute, Scotland 35
    Mary STUART Wife M 38   Haworth 35
116 Stocks Green Darley Rd Jane STEEL Head W 51 Farmer 24 Acres Darley 35
    Ann STEEL Daur U 28 Farmers Daur Darley 35
    John STEEL Son U 26 Farmers Son Darley 35
    Elizabeth H STEEL Daur U 21 Farmers Daur Darley 35
    Annie HOUSEMAN Niece   11 Scholar Darley 35
117 Green Lane Darley Rd Robert FRANKS Head M 37 Watchmaker Finisher Examiner & Repairer Stillingfleet 35
    Jane M FRANKS Wife M 29 Bonnetmaker (Straw) Darley 35
    John G FRANKS Son   5   Darley 35
    Annie E FRANKS Daur   3   Darley 35
    Lavinia FRANKS (Daur)   1   Darley 35
118 Green Lane Darley Rd Sarah HUDSON Head U 71 Formerly Laundress Darley 35
    Joseph M HUDSON Son U 23 Ag Lab Felliscliffe 35
119 Green Lane Darley Rd Aaron HARDCASTLE Head M 64 General Lab Darley 35
    Elizabeth HARDCASTLE Wife M 63   Ripley 35
120 Green Lane Darley Rd David HUDSON Head M 40 Farmer 84 Acres Emp 1 Lab Horsforth 35
    Dinah HUDSON Wife M 31   Horsforth 35
    Sarah HUDSON Daur   8 Scholar Horsforth 35
    Annie HUDSON Daur   5   Horsforth 35
    James RILEY Serv   13 Farm Serv Horsforth 35
121 Walker House Darley Rd John MYERS Head M 54 Retired Farmer Darley 35
    Margaret MYERS Wife M 41   Darley 35
    Ann E MYERS Daur   5   Darley 35
122 The Vicarage Darley Rd Mark ROWNTREE Head U 41 Vicar Thornthwaite & Thruscross Welburn 35
    Phebe EVISON Serv W 42 Housekeeper LIN Mareham Le Fen 35
123 The Vicarage Darley Rd James ATKINSON Head W 68 Farmer 5 Acres Hampsthwaite 35
    Hannah ATKINSON Daur U 27 Farmers Daur Darley 35
    Mary Ann ATKINSON Daur U 23 Farmers Daur Galphay 35
    Emily ATKINSON Gdau   5 Scholar Leeds 35
    Alice PEART Daur M 36 Silk Dressers Wife Darley 35
    Mary PEART Gdau   5 Scholar LAN Marland 35
    Elizabeth PEART Gdau   3   LAN Marland 35
124 Field House Darley Rd Robert SKAIFE Head M 50 Groc and Draper Farmer 45 acres Emp 3 M and 1 W Hemp Spinner Emp 2 M 1 W Darley 35
    Anne SKAIFE Wife M 44   Tanfield 35
    John Benson SKAIFE Son U 20 Grocer And Drapers Shop Man Darley 35
    Michael SKAIFE Son   16 Grocer Provision Dealers Shopman Hartwith 35
    Frederick W SKAIFE Son   14 Scholar Darley 35
    George E SKAIFE Son   10 Scholar Darley 35
    Robert SKAIFE Son   7 Scholar Darley 35
    Joseph SKAIFE Son   4   Darley 35
    Infant SKAIFE Son   2w   Darley 35
    Elizabeth WHEELHOUSE Serv U 37 Nurse (SMS Monthly) Darley 35
    Annie M DAWSON Serv U 21 General Serv Domestic Marske By The Sea 35
125 Darley House Darley Rd Thomas CLARKSON Head M 67 General Practitioner London (Med) Fingall 36
    Mary E CLARKSON Wife M 47   Gargrave 36
    Mary E M CLARKSON Daur U 26   Bradford 36
    Thomas J R CLARKSON Son U 20 Student Medicine East Cowton 36
    Lavinia A L CLARKSON Daur U 17   East Cowton 36
126 Park Cottage Darley Rd Alice ATKINSON Head U 65 Fancywork Knitter Darley 36
127 Park Cottage Darley Rd Harrison PEACOCK Head M 44 Gardener Lockington 36
    Harriet PEACOCK Wife M 46   Foston 36
    Sarah PEACOCK Daur U 20 Flax Worker Mill Driffield 36
    Harrison PEACOCK Son U 17 Factory Hand Hemp Mill Cranswick 36
    Jane PEACOCK Daur   9 Scholar Lockington 36
    John E PEACOCK Gson   3   Darley 36
128 Coffee House Darley Rd David MARTIN Head M 42 Farm Lab Unemp. Galway, Ireland 36
    Clara MARTIN Wife M 44 licenced Hawker Wisbeach, Ireland 36
129 Coffee House Darley Rd Robert PARKER Head U 56 Linen Weaver Letter Carrier Darley 36
    William PARKER Board U 61 Linen Weaver Darley 36
130 Laburnum Cottage Darley Rd Thomas WILSON Head M 72 Farmer 17 Acres Scotland 36
    Mary WILSON Wife M 63   Long Preston 36
131 Laburnum Cottage Darley Rd Thomas WILKINSON Head M 54 Quarryman (Stone) Ramsgill 36
    Emma WILKINSON Wife M 44 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge 36
    Hannah WILKINSON Daur U 19 Factory Hand In A Flax Mill Bewerley 36
132 Darley Rd Richard WRAY Head U 54 Retired Farmer Kirkhammerton 36
    Mary A WRAY Sis U 51 (Housekeeper) Helperby 36
133 Corn Mill Darley Rd Albert MYERS Head M 45 Farmer 10 Acres Corn Miller emp. 1 Man Darley 36
    Ann MYERS Wife M 38   Darley 36
    Alfred M METCALFE Rep. Son   15 Farmers Son Darley 36
    Sebena MYERS Daur   11 Scholar Darley 36
    Clara E MYERS Daur   2   Darley 36
    Mary E MYERS Daur   1   Darley 36
134 Mill Cottage Darley Rd John TODD Head M 52 Corn Miller Nosterfield 36
    Margaret TODD Wife M 51   Darley 36
    Bessy TODD Daur   12 Scholar Darley 36
    Polly TODD Daur   10 Scholar Darley 36
    Alice TODD Daur   7 Scholar Darley 36
135 Bridge Villa Thomas MAWSON Head M 43 Flax Spinner emp. 8 Hands Mickley 36
    Jane MAWSON Wife M 41   Spofforth 36
    Jonathan MAWSON Son U 20 Overlooker In Flax Mill Scotton 36
    Mary MAWSON Daur U 19 Factory Hand In Flax Mill Scotton 36
    William MAWSON Son   17 Factory Hand In Flax Mill Brearton 36
    John MAWSON Son   15 Factory Hand In Flax Mill Brearton 36
    Elizabeth MAWSON Daur   12 Scholar Brearton 36
    Thomas MAWSON Son   10 Scholar Brearton 36
    Fred MAWSON Son   6 Scholar Gildersome 36
    Arthur MAWSON Son   4   Darley 36
136 Post Office Joseph BRADBURY Head M 61 Shoemaker Sub Postmaster Bewerley 36
    Mary BRADBURY Wife M 55   Hampsthwaite 36
    Clara BRADBURY Daur U 21 Dressmaker Darley 36
    Tom MIDGLEY Board   6 Scholar Honley 36
    Thomas PETTY Head M 64 Farmer 30 Acres Butcher Darley 37
    Delilah PETTY Wife M 54   Darley 37
    Thomas MYERS B in L U 49 Clogger Darley 37
137 Otley Road Elizabeth BEECROFT Head U 55 Annuitant Fewston 37
    Henrietta JEFFREY Niece U 15 Servant General Fewston 37