Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated January 20, 2013

Pateley Bridge Census Returns 1881

The 1881 census is covered by piece RG11/4314 and was carried out about the 3rd April. The data is presented here in it's original order.

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Stat
Age
Rel
Occupation
Birthplace
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Stat
Age
Rel
Occupation
Birthplace
1 Corn Mills Thomas P INGLEBY Head M 55 corn miller Pateley Bridge
    Jane INGLEBY Wife M 46   Nbl. Chipchase
    Alice STONES Servant U 18 general servant Bewerley
2 Corn Mills John W POUNDER Head M 39 carter Bewerley
    Jane POUNDER Wife M 33   Bewerley
    Mary E POUNDER Daughter   10   Lan. Manchester
    Annie L POUNDER Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge
    John W POUNDER Son   5   Pateley Bridge
    Sarah POUNDER Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge
    Thomas POUNDER Son   1   Pateley Bridge
3 Corn Mills Thomas WALKER Head M 28 painter Pateley Bridge
    Hannah WALKER Wife M 26   Pateley Bridge
    William WALKER Son   8 scholar Dur. Bank Top - Darlington
    Arthur WALKER Son   6 scholar Keighley
    Hetty WALKER Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge
    Maggie WALKER Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
4 Pateley Bridge John T HARDCASTLE Head M 27 milk dealer Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth HARDCASTLE Wife M 20   Bridgehouse Gate
    Matthew W HARDCASTLE Son   2   Wilsill
5 Prospect House Alfred NEWBOULD Head U 43 butcher Pateley Bridge
    Annie NEWBOULD Sister U 30   Bewerley
    Annie SIMPSON Servant U 16 general servant Greenhow Hill
    Sarah WEST Servant U 16 general servant Bewerley
6 Mill Road David STOREY Head M 45 gas stoker Greenhow Hill
    Grace STOREY Wife M 38   Pateley Bridge
    Polly STOREY Daughter U 18 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    Thomas STOREY Son   10 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    Ada STOREY Daughter   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Arthur STOREY Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Harry STOREY Son   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Annie STOREY Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge
    Herbert STOREY Son   10 mths   Pateley Bridge
7 Mill Road Thomas COWLING Head M 21 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Mary COWLING Wife M 18   Heathfield
    Smith COWLING Son   1   Heathfield
8 Mill Road Ninion POUNDER Head M 20 blacksmith Holebottom
    Ann POUNDER Wife M 26   Kettlesing
    James L POUNDER Son   7 scholar Pateley Bridge
    John W POUNDER Son   4   Pateley Bridge
    Arthur POUNDER Son   2   Pateley Bridge
    Jane Ann POUNDER Daughter   11 mths   Pateley Bridge
9 Mill Road - Cocoa House John W GREEN Head M 35 manager *. Norfold Magdelene
    Elizabeth GREEN Wife M 34   Con. St. Germans
    Annie HERRING Servant   14 general servant Wls. Tredegar
10 Mill Road James THORPE Head M 45 joiner Pateley Bridge
    Ellen THORPE Wife M 38   Birstwith
    Flora THORPE Daughter   13 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Annie THORPE Daughter   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    George THORPE Son   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Edgar THORPE Son   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Allen THORPE Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Maud THORPE Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge
    Herbert THORPE Son   1   Pateley Bridge
11 Scotgate Row William F CROW Head M 38 stationary engine fitter Lin. Lincoln
    Eliza CROW Wife M 37   France. Rouen - British Subject
    Kate A CROW Daughter   13 scholar Bradford
    Mary E CROW Daughter   8 scholar Bradford
    William H CROW Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Edith CROW Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge
12 Scotgate Row William FLETCHER Head M 33 chemist & druggist Halifax
    Margaret FLETCHER Wife M 27   Lan. Burnley
    William F FLETCHER Son   5 scholar Lan. Burnley
    Ann FLETCHER Daughter   4 scholar Lan. Burnley
    Walter FLETCHER Son   2   Pateley Bridge
13 Scotgate Row William BEECROFT Head M 34 gritstone quarryman Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth BEECROFT Wife M 36   Blubberhouses
    John BEECROFT Son   14 stone quarry nipper Blbberhouses
    Jane A BEECROFT Daughter   13 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    Miles BEECROFT Son   11 flax factry hand Pateley Bridge
    Thomas BEECROFT Son   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Frank BEECROFT Son   7 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Fred BEECROFT Son   5 scholar Heathfield
    James BEECROFT Son   2   Heathfield
14 Scotgate Row George Thomas LAYFIELD Head M 21 wheelwright Bewerley
    Anna LAYFIELD Wife M 21   Kirkby Malzeard
    Alfred LAYFIELD Son   3 mths   Pateley Bridge
    Newt BATES Lodger U 25 gritstone quarryman Halifax
15 Scotgate Row James SIMPSON Head M 53 gritstone quarryman Pateley Bridge
    Hannah SIMPSON Wife M 51   Pateley Bridge
    James SIMPSON Son U 21 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Thomas SIMPSON Son U 19 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Arthur SIMPSON Son   14 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    John CALVERT Lodger U 42 general labourer Bewerley
16 Scotgate Row William HORNER Head M 39 gritstone quarryman Pateley Bridge
    Roseanna HORNER Wife M 34   Bewerley
    John HORNER Son U 16 gritstone quarry tipper Pateley Bridge
    Jane HORNER Daughter   14 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    Thomas HORNER Son   12 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    Ellen HORNER Daughter   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Ann HORNER Daughter   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Mary HORNER Daughter   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth HORNER Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
    Smith WEST Lodger M 53 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    David TAYLOR Lodger M 56 tin plate worker Starbeck
17 Scotgate Row James METCALFE Head Wid 59 labourer Hardcastle
    Emma METCALFE Daughter U 38 housekeeper Hardcastle
    George METCALFE Son U 32 stationary engine driver Greenhow Hill
    Hannah METCALFE Daughter U 31 flax factory hand Greenhow Hill
18 Scotgate Row James STOBBS Head M 46 brewery labourer Bewerley
    Mary STOBBS Wife M 47   Laverton
    Owen STOBBS Son U 22 corn miller Bewerley
    Sophia STOBBS Daughter U 18 flax mill hand Bewerley
    Arthur STOBBS Son U 16 flax mill hand Bewerley
    Alfred STOBBS Son   14 flax mill hand Bewerley
    James HS STOBBS Son   11 scholar Bewerley
    John W STOBBS Son   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth STOBBS Daughter   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
19 Scotgate Row Elizabeth SLACK Head U 55   Bewerley
    Ann SLACK Daughter U 34 flax factory hand Bewerley
    Mary SLACK Daughter U 25 flax factory hand Bridgehouse Gate
    John SLACK Son U 23 gritstone quarry labourer Bridgehouse Gate
    William SLACK Son U 18 mason's labourer Bridgehouse Gate
    Thomas SLACK Son   14 scholar Bridgehouse Gate
    Hannah SLACK Daughter   8 scholar Bridgehouse Gate
    George SLACK Son   6 scholar Bridgehouse Gate
    Elizabeth E SLACK Daughter   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    infant SLACK Grd dau   2 weeks   Pateley Bridge
20 Scotgate Row Sarah RIPLEY Head Wid 67   Fewston
    Rose H RIPLEY Daughter U 41 ladies schoolteacher Pannal
21 Scotgate Row Joseph TODD Head M 61 millwright & iron founder Pannal
    Mary TODD Wife M 64   Bewerley
    Sarah E TODD Daughter U 35 dressmaker Pateley Bridge
    Charles TODD Son U 23 iron moulder Pateley Bridge
22 Scotgate Row William H STANLEY Head M 29 gritstone quarryman Bingley
    Emily STANLEY Wife M 23   Pateley Bridge
    Lydia STANLEY Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge
    John STANLEY Son   2   Pateley Bridge
23 School Street Alfred PULLAN Lodger - - 31 brewer Harrogate
24 School Street Coulton METCALFE Head M 42 board schoolmaster Arncliffe
    Catherine METCALFE Wife   41 sewing mistress Hrt. Thirfield
    Mary METCALFE Daughter   13 monitor Lan. Broughton in Furness
    Maurice METCALFE Son   12 scholar Lan. Broughton in Furness
    Catherine METCALFE Daughter   8 scholar Bewerley
    Eleanor METCALFE Daughter   5 scholar Bewerley
    Emma WEAVER Servant U 19 general servant Wls. Llanmerewig - Montgomeryshire
25 Union Workhouse Henry HEPWORTH Head M 67 workhouse master Wakefield
    Hannah HEPWORTH Wife M 68 workhouse matron Bramley
26 Union Workhouse - Vagrants Ward George DOBBY Inmate U 29 pauper - labourer Lin. Lowbening
    Francis DOBBY Inmate U 27 pauper - labourer Lin. Lowbening
    James TAYLOR Inmate U 27 pauper - labourer Hull
    Thomas GIBSON Inmate   9 pauper Lan. Preston
    Elizabeth McNEIL Inmate U 26 pauper Lan. Liverpool
    Thomas BROOK Inmate U 48 pauper - labourer Bradford
27 Union Workhouse Jane BRITTON Servant U 48 workhouse nurse Pateley Bridge
    Jane METCALFE Servant U 22 workhouse general servant Pateley Bridge
    Isabella HOLDSWORTH Inmate U 44 pauper - imbecile Pateley Bridge
    David WALKER Inmate   12 pauper - scholar Pateley Bridge
    Joseph HARRISON Inmate U 53 pauper - imbecile Pateley Bridge
    Jane HARDCASTLE Inmate U 35 pauper - imbecile Pateley Bridge
    Jacob HARDCASTLE Inmate Wid 71 pauper Pateley Bridge
    Mary BLAKEBOROUGH Inmate Wid 71 pauper - imbecile Pateley Bridge
    Annie HULLAH Inmate U 21 pauper Pateley Bridge
    Sarah HULLAH Inmate   10 pauper - scholar Pateley Bridge
    William HULLAH Inmate M 49 pauper Fellbeck
    Owen QUINN Inmate U 59 pauper Irl. Roscommon
    William JACKSON Inmate Wid 63 pauper Fellbeck
    John ABBOTT Inmate U 27 pauper Dacre Banks
    Joseph ELLIS Inmate U 38 pauper - imbecile Dacre Banks
    Richard ABBOTT Inmate U 32 pauper Dacre Banks
    Annie STOTT Inmate   10 pauper Leeds
    Robert WHITEHEAD Inmate M 46 pauper Greenhow Hill
    William SCRIVENER Inmate M 78 pauper Lin. Feolley
    Joseph HARGREAVES Inmate M 70 pauper West End
    Samuel WILKINSON Inmate Wid 60 pauper Dacre Banks
    Thomas COWLING Inmate U 79 pauper Fellbeck
    Homer HORSEMAN Inmate wid 82 pauper Darley
    Anthony RISHWORTH Inmate M 49 pauper Darley
    Thomas WIGGLESWORTH Inmate M 70 pauper Thornthwaite
    Hannah SUMMERSGILL Inmate U 53 pauper - imbecile Pateley Bridge
    Jane BAKE Inmate U 42 pauper Pateley Bridge
28 New Church Lane Margaret WEST Head Wid 64 housekeeper Pateley Bridge
    Thomas WEST Son U 29 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    John WEST Son U 21 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Annie WEST Daughter U 16 general servant Pateley Bridge
    Minnie WEST Grd dau   2   Pateley Bridge
29 New Church Lane William INMAN Head M 42 lead roller Pateley Bridge
    Elisa INMAN Wife M 43   Bedale
    Sophia INMAN Daughter   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Albert INMAN Son   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Margaret JOHNSON Mother in law Wid 80   Laverton
30 New Church Lane John THORPE Head M 58 retired farmer Pateley Bridge
    Hannah THORPE Wife M 60   Pateley Bridge
    William THORPE Son U 17 agr labourer Pateley Bridge
    George THORPE Son   13 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Park GRAYSON Boarder U 85 retired weaver Pateley Bridge
31 New Church Lane James RAW Head M 25 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Hannah RAW Wife M 35   Burley
    Elizabeth RAW Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
    Ada E THORPE Boarder   8 scholar Kirkby Malzeard
32 New Church Lane Francis BENTLEY Head M 71 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Mercy BENTLEY Wife M 72   Burley
33 New Church Lane John BLAKEBOROUGH Head M 50 general labourer Pateley Bridge
    Emma BLAKEBOROUGH Wife M 47   Pateley Bridge
    Culista H EDSON Son U 23 labourer Pateley Bridge
    Ellen BLAKEBOROUGH Daughter U 18 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    John BLAKEBOROUGH Son U 16 labourer Pateley Bridge
    Henry BLAKEBOROUGH Son   15 labourer Pateley Bridge
    Edwin BLAKEBOROUGH Son   12 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Alfred BLAKEBOROUGH Son   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Frank BLAKEBOROUGH Son   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Charles BLAKEBOROUGH Son   7 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Sophia BLAKEBOROUGH Daughter   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Lister HILLAM Lodger U 33 gritstone quarryman Bradford
    Ephraim HILLAM Lodger M 32 gritstone quarryman Bradford
34 New Church Lane Dinah STOREY Head - - 36 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
35 New Church Lane George SOUTHWORTH Head Wid 41 labourer Lan. Catterall
36 New Church Lane Richard WHINCUP Head M 43 gritstone quarry manager Bradford
    Ellen WHINCUP Wife M 24   *. Norton
    Mary A WHINCUP Daughter   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Jane WHINCUP Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
    Harriet BREARLEY Mother Wid 79   Thornhills
    Dora GRANGE Servant   14 general servant Pateley Bridge
37 New Church Lane John WRAY Head M 35 gardener Dishforth
    Phoebe WRAY Wife M 32   Wes. *
    John W WRAY Son   10 scholar Ripon
    Thomas WRAY Son   8 scholar Sawley
    George WRAY Son   5   Sawley
    Mary A WRAY Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge
    Bertie WRAY Son   5 mths   Pateley Bridge
38 New Church Lane John T HARRISON Head M 29 Wesleyan minister Dby. Derby
    Elizabeth HARRISON Wife M 30 minister's wife Lei. Donnington
    Mabel L HARRISON Daughter   2   Lei. Donnington
    Alfred J HARRISON Son   1   Pateley Bridge
    Mary E HARRISON Sister   14   Dby. Ripley
    Sarah A BRAITHWAITE Servant U 17 general servant Bishopside
39 New Church Lane Jane E PINDER Head Wid 59   Pateley Bridge
    Edith AT PINDER Daughter in law M 29   Ken. Tenterden
    Anna E PINDER Daughter in law M 25 governess CHS Audley
40 New Church Lane Matthew John SHIPLEY Head M 40 police inspector Appleton Wiske
    Elizabeth SHIPLEY Wife M 37   Dur. Barnard Castle
    John S SHIPLEY Son U 18 pupil teacher - schoolmaster Dur. Barnard Castle
    Mary A SHIPLEY Daughter U 16   Dur. Barnard Castle
    Charles H SHIPLEY Son   14 grocer's apprentice Lower Whitley
    Ann K SHIPLEY Daughter   11 scholar Morley
    Edith G SHIPLEY Daughter   9 scholar Morley
    William A SHIPLEY Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Dora O SHIPLEY Daughter   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Oliver W SHIPLEY Son   1   Pateley Bridge
41 Fog Close House Edward WARBURTON Head M 58 M.R.C.S. Eng - surgeon Pateley Bridge
    Jane WARBURTON Wife M 53   Pateley Bridge
    Anna WARBURTON Sister U 62   Pateley Bridge
    Grace RICHMOND Servant U 22 housemaid Pateley Bridge
    Sarah E EDSON Servant U 21 cook Pateley Bridge
    Aaron STOREY Lodger U 30 railway porter Greenhow Hill
42 Railway Cottages Adam RAW Head M 38 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Hannah RAW Wife M 39   Pateley Bridge
    Mary J RAW Daughter   14 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Annie RAW Daughter   3 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Joseph W RAW Son   13 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Arthur RAW Son   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
43 Railway Cottages Henry WEBB Head M 36 railway porter Hrt. Hertford
    Elisa A WEBB Wife M 32   Hrt. Hertford
    Mary A WEBB Daughter   12 scholar Hrt. Hertford
    Florence E WEBB Daughter   10 scholar Bradford
    Ada WEBB Daughter   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Arthur E WEBB Son   2   Pateley Bridge
    Herbert J WEBB Son   3 mths   Pateley Bridge
44 Main Street James THACKERY Head M 53 saddler & ironmonger Pateley Bridge
    Mary W THACKERY Wife M 44   Huddersfield
    John W THACKERY Son   12 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Frank THACKERY Son   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    James THACKERY Son   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Bertram THACKERY Son   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Joseph THACKERY Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Owen S THACKERY Son   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Alice E THACKERY Daughter   3 scholar Pateley Bridge
45 Main Street John BELL Head M 53 grocer & darper Pateley Bridge
    Catherine BELL Wife M 56   Greenhow Hill
    Elizabeth BELL Daughter U 25   Pateley Bridge
    Sarah J BELL Daughter U 23   Pateley Bridge
    John A BELL Son U 21 grocer's assistant Pateley Bridge
    James H BELL Son U 19   Pateley Bridge
    Thomas BLAKEBOROUGH Assistant U 21 grocer's assistant Pateley Bridge
    Hannah WOOD Servant   15 general servant Summerbridge
46 Main Street Myers ANTON Head M 35 painter Sawley
    Annie ANTON Wife M 33   Pateley Bridge
    Jane ANTON Daughter   13   Pateley Bridge
    Hannah ANTON Daughter   12   Pateley Bridge
    Agnes ANTON Daughter   10   Pateley Bridge
    Christopher K ANTON Son   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Thomas ANTON Son   7 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Mary A ANTON Daughter   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Annie ANTON Daughter   3 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth ANTON Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
47 Main Street Joseph SUMMERSALL Head Wid 71 butcher & farmer Pateley Bridge
    Joseph SUMMERSALL Son U - - butcher & farmer Pateley Bridge
    Ninion SUMMERSALL Grd son   5 schoar Pateley Bridge
48 Main Street William KING Head M 45 clogger & shoe dealer Pateley Bridge
    Sarah E KING Wife M 41   Hardcastle
    John KING Son U 21 clogger Hartwith
    Annie MACKWELL Step daughter U 17   Dur. Stockton
49 Main Street - Kings Arms William HORNER Head M 45 innkeeper Sawley
    Mary HORNER Wife M 41   Leeds
    Frank FAWCETT Brother in law U 36 boarder Leeds
    Thomas FAWCETT Nephew   11 scholar Harrogate
    Lewis THOMAS Boarder U 21 lead miner Wales
    James BROWN Servant U 46 hotel porter Grassington
    Caroline BROWN Servant U 21 general servant Louden
50 Main Street Richard T VERITY Head U 26 grocer Lofthouse
    Joseph T VERITY Brother U 25 grocer's assistant Hilton
51 Main Street - Crown Hotel Joseph KING Head M 33 innkeeper & farmer Kirkstall - Leeds
    Ellen KING Wife M 36   Sutton
    Margaret HALL Servant U 29 general servant Wes. Great Strickland
    James WEBSTER Servant U 21 hotel porter Grantley
52 Main Street - Post Office Joseph MASON Head M 35 sub postmaster Wes. Kirkby Lonsdale
    Jane MASON Wife M 36   Pateley Bridge
    Susan A MASON Daughter   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Joseph T MASON Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    George H MASON Son   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Mary A MASON Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
    Rebecca MASON Sister U 26   Wes. Kirkby Lonsdale
    Emily HARDCASTLE Servant U 16 general servant Bewerley
53 Main Street George HAWKIN Head M 41 boot & shoemaker Lofthouse
    Emma HAWKIN Wife M 38   Sts. Eccleshall
    Laura HAWKIN Daughter   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Kate HAWKIN Daughter   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Frank HAWKIN Son   7 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Annie HAWKIN Daughter   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Nellie HAWKIN Daughter   4 mths   Pateley Bridge
54 Main Street Maria INMAN Head Wid 47 washrwoman Marriforth
    William INMAN Son U 17 labourer Pateley Bridge
    Mary INMAN Daughter   15 servant Pateley Bridge
    Charles INMAN Son   13 grocer's apprentice Pateley Bridge
    Jane A INMAN Daughter   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Robert INMAN Son   7 scholar Pateley Bridge
55 Main Street Charles GRISEDALE Head M 50 flax mill hand Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth GRISEDALE Wife M 45   Pateley Bridge
56 Main Street Abraham AMBLER Head M 54 gritstone quarryman Leeds
    Mary AMBLER Wife M 53   Leeds
    Thomas KNOWLES Step son U 23 gritstone quarryman Leeds
    William KNOWLES Step son U 17 gritstone quarry mason Leeds
    Lydia KNOWLES Step daughter   14 scholar Leeds
    Isaac BAIRSTOW Boarder U 29 gritstone quarryman Shipley
57 Main Street James PRATT Head M 40 corn miller's labourer Bewerley
    Mary PRATT Wife M 37   Bouthwaite
    David PRATT Son   12 scholar Pateley Bridge
    John T PRATT Son U 16   Pateley Bridge
    George PRATT Son   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Mary E PRATT Son   8 scholar Ramsgill
    James PRATT Son   6 scholar Ramsgill
    William PRATT Son   6 scholar Ramsgill
    Hannah PRATT Daughter   4 scholar Ramsgill
58 Main Street Isabella WARD Head Wid 55 baker Bewerley
    Harriet WARD Daughter U 21 general servnt Ramsgill
    Joseph M WARD Son   15 quarry clerk Ramsgill
    John WARD Son   13 scholar Ramsgill
59 Main Street James DOUGILL Head M 48 gritstone merchant Pateley Bridge
    Susanna DOUGILL Wife M 53   Pateley Bridge
    William S DOUGILL Son U 20   Pateley Bridge
    James L DOUGILL Son U 18   Pateley Bridge
    Archibald R DOUGILL Son U 16 scholar Pateley Bridge
60 Main Street John SUMMERSALL Head M 39 butcher Darley
    Ann SUMMERSALL Wife M 36   Smelthouses
    Susannah SUMMERSALL Daughter   14   Pateley Bridge
    Isabella SUMMERSALL Daughter   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Mary J SUMMERSALL Daughter   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Smith SUMMERSALL Son   3   Pateley Bridge
    William SUMMERSALL Son   1   Pateley Bridge
61 Main Street Thomas THACKERY Head M 35 flax dresser Fellbeck
    Dinah THACKERY Wife M 32   Smlthouses
    Mary E THACKERY Daughter   10 scholar Fellbeck
    George THACKERY Son   8 scholar Fellbeck
    Edwin THACKERY Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    James THACKERY Son   1   Pateley Bridge
62 Main Street George KIRKLEY Head U 27 tailor Stonebeck Up
    Elizabeth KIRKLEY Mother Wid 52 housekeeper Stonebeck Up
63 Summer Terrace William THORPE Head M 51 relieving officer Birstwith
    Mary THORPE Wife M 39   Dacre
    John THORPE Son   15 scholar Dacre
64 Summer Terrace Thomas STONEY Head M 43 brewery labourer Bewerley
    Maria STONEY Wife M 35   Boroughbridge
    Polly TEBB Daughter   14   Pateley Bridge
    Clara TEBB Daughter   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Herbert H STONEY Son   1   Pateley Bridge
65 Summer Terrace George H STRAFFORD Head M 50 land surveyor Wakefield
    Harriet STRAFFORD Wife M 44   Pateley Bridge
    George H STRAFFORD Son U 25 stone merchant Pateley Bridge
66 Summer Terrace David WILLIAMS Head M 30 lead mining engineer Wls. Llancynfelyn - Cardiganshire
    Jane WILLIAMS Wife M 30   Wls. Llancynfelyn - Cardiganshire
    David A WILLIAMS Son   10 scholar Wls. Llancynfelyn - Cardiganshire
    Mary WILLIAMS Daughter   7 scholar Wls. Llancynfelyn - Cardiganshire
    Lewis A WILLIAMS Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Jane WILLIAMS Daughter   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Charles MA WILLIAMS Son   2   Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth DAVIES Servant U 22 general servant Wls. Tal y Bont - Cardiganshire
67 Tanners Row Samuel STOTT Head M 26 gritstone quarryman Bradford
    Harriet STOTT Wife M 31   Her. Mardiford
    Arthur STOTT Son   5 scholar Woodhouse
    Florence STOTT Daughter   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    William STOTT Son   2   Pateley Bridge
    Hubert STOTT Son   8 mths   Pateley Bridge
68 Tanners Row Henry INMAN Head M 41 platelayer Malton
    Ellen INMAN Wife M 31   Sawley
    Mary A INMAN Daughter   11 scholar Fellbeck
    Alfred INMAN Son   8 scholar Sawley
    Joseph H INMAN Son   7 scholar Sawley
    Thomas INMAN Son   4 scholar Fellbeck
    Isabelle INMAN Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
69 Tanners Row Margaret THACKERY Head U 45 schoolmistress Pateley Bridge
70 Tanners Row Joseph LEEMING Head M 33 brewery labourer Sawley
    Ann LEEMING Wife M 32   Bewerley
    Elizabeth LEEMING Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge
    Harriet A LEEMING Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge
    James W LEEMING Son   2   Pateley Bridge
71 Tanners Row Frederick BRADBURY Head M 27 plumber & glazier Pateley Bridge
    Sarah BRADBURY Wife M 23   Staveley
    William BRADBURY Son   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Martha E BRADBURY Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
72 Tanners Row Thomas HARRISON Head M 60 gritstone quarryman Thornthwaite
    Catherine HARRISON Wife M 48   Bewerley
    Mary SPENCER Daughter M 20   Pateley Bridge
    Thomas HARRISON Son   15 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Abraham SPENCER Son in law M 23 gritstone quarryman Elland
    Priscilla SPENCER Grd dau   2 mths   Pateley Bridge
73 Tanners Row Richard CHAMBERS Head M 25 gritstone quarryman lan. Liverpool
    Elizabeth CHAMBERS Wife M 23   Pateley Bridge
    John T CHAMBERS Son   3   Pateley Bridge
    Herbert CHAMBERS Son   1 mth   Pateley Bridge
74 Tanners Row William BELL Head M 39 groom & domestic gardener Wes. Carlton
    Ann BELL Wife M 39   Bewerley
    Hetty BELL Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
75 Tanners Row Mary JOHNSON Head Wid 53 dressmaker Pateley Bridge
    Mary J JOHNSON Niece U 19 dressmaker Norton by Malton
76 Tanners Row George WILLIAMSON Head M 25 printer & compositor Lin. Boston
    Hannah WILLIAMSON Wife M 25   Greenhow Hill
    George F WILLIAMSON Son   3   Pateley Bridge
    Clarice WILLIAMSON Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
77 Snows Terrace Elizabeth SNOW Head Wid 79 annuitant Pateley Bridge
    Frank SNOW Grd son U 28 grocer & provision merchant Pateley Bridge
    Edwin DOUGILL Grd son U 23 commercial clerk Pateley Bridge
    Mary HOLMES Servant Wid 63 general servant Heathfield
78 Snows Terrace William NEWBOULD Head M 40 savings bank manager Pateley Bridge
    Mary J NEWBOULD Wife M 35   Hartwith
79 Main Street Thomas THORPE Head M 52 printer & bookseller Pateley Bridge
    Ann THORPE Wife M 51   Lan. Accrington
    Emma THORPE Daughter U 24   Pateley Bridge
    Edward C THORPE Son U 21 printer Pateley Bridge
    Vincent D THORPE Son U 17 railway clerk Pateley Bridge
    Jenny THORPE Daughter   15 scholar Pateley Bridge
    George H THORPE Son   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Walter P THORPE Son   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Arthur G THORPE Son   7 scholar Pateley Bridge
    William C THORPE Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
80 Main Street - Star Hotel James LAND Head M 55 auctioneer & innkeeper Askwith
    Martha J LAND Wife M 43   Richmond
    John W LAND Son   14 scholar Denton
    Mary LAND Daughter   10 scholar Felliscliffe
    Philleman LAND Son   7   Bewerley
    Annie LAND Daughter U 17 dressmaker Askwith
81 Main Street Joseph BRADBURY Head Wid 82 plumber Pateley Bridge
    Mary A COWLING Servant U 30 general servant Pateley Bridge
82 Main Street Joseph GROVES Head M 61 grocer Ripon
    Isabella GROVES Wife M 47   Sct. Edinburgh
    Elizabeth A GROVES Daughter   14 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Minnie A GROVES Daughter   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Mary A CONSTANTINE Niece   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
83 Main Street Thomas HANLEY Head M 34 draper & hosier Bouthwaite
    Margaret HANLEY Wife M 28   Fountains Earth
    Herbert O HANLEY Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Maud M HANLEY Son   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Ethel HANLEY Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
    Sarah FOSSICK Cousin   14 scholar Ripon
84 Main Street James PULLAN Head M 24 out of business brewer Bilton
    Annie PULLAN Wife M 23   Pateley Bridge
    Clara PULLAN Daughter   2   Leeds
    Joseph G PULLAN Son   10 mths   Pateley Bridge
    Sarah PROCTOR Servant U 16 general servant Pateley Bridge
85 Groves Yard Mary METCALFE Head U 38 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    John METCALFE Son   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
86 Groves Yard John SIMPSON Head M 21 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Mary J SIMPSON Wife M 22   Bewerley
87 Groves Yard Mary METCALFE Head U 40 flax factory hand Addingham
88 Main Street William STANSFIELD Head M 29 gritstone dresser Idle
    Ann STANSFIELD Wife M 27   Laisterdyke
    Alice STANSFIELD Daughter   2   Idle
    Annie STANSFIELD Daughter   1   Idle
89 Main Street Joseph BLAKEBOROUGH Head M 43 labourer Pateley Bridge
    Sarah BLAKEBOROUGH Wife M 50   CHS Altrincham
    William TRACEY Boarder U 30 labourer *. *
90 Main Street John HOLDSWORTH Head M 56 farmer of 10 acres Pateley Bridge
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Wife M 58   Pateley Bridge
    Kidd HOLDSWORTH Son U 21 painter Pateley Bridge
    Thirkell HOLDSWORTH Son U 20 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Daughter U 17 farmer's daughter Pateley Bridge
    Thirkell DOUGILL Brother in law U 56 builder Pateley Bridge
90 Main Street John RAW Head M 41 grocer Pateley Bridge
    Mary A RAW Wife M 39   Pateley Bridge
    Joseph RAW Son U 18 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Mary A RAW Daughter   14   Pateley Bridge
    Alice RAW Daughter   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Eliza J RAW Daughter   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Fred RAW Son   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Annie RAW Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge
    Hetty RAW Daughter   6 mths   Pateley Bridge
92 New Church Lane Anthony BUSFIELD Head Wid 55 saddler Pateley Bridge
    Annie BUSFIELD Daughter U 22 housekeper Pateley Bridge
    Thomas J BUSFIELD Son U 16 saddler's apprentice Pateley Bridge
93 New Church Lane George RAW Head M 36 mason Pateley Bridge
    Hannah RAW Wife M 32   Pateley Bridge
    John W RAW Son   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    James A RAW Son   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
    George RAW Son   4   Pateley Bridge
    Annie E RAW Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
94 Colbeck House Joseph TOPHAM Head M 68 retired spirit merchant Pateley Bridge
    Mary TOPHAM Wife M 66   Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth FRYER Servant U 20 cook Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth THORPE Servant   15 housemaid Pateley Bridge
95 Pullans Square Thomas SIMPSON Head M 46 drayman Pateley Bridge
    Mary SIMPSON Wife M 41   Pateley Bridge
    Margareta RULE Step daughter U 18   Pateley Bridge
    Emily SIMPSON Daughter   15   Pateley Bridge
    Eliza SIMPSON Daughter   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
96 Pullans Square Thomas E LAWSON Head M 30 railway clerk York
    Charlotte E LAWSON Wife M 31   Lin. Boston
    Ethel C LAWSON Daughter   6 scholar Nbl. Whitley
    Amy E LAWSON Daughter   4 scholar Nbl. Heaton
    Wilfred E LAWSON Son   3   Nbl. North Shields
    Harry H LAWSON Son   1   Pateley Bridge
97 Pullans Square George KNOWLES Head M 26 gritstone quarryamn Pateley Bridge
    Ellen KNOWLES Wife M 28   Shaw Mills
    Hannah KNOWLES Daughter   3   New York
    Thomas KNOWLES Son   1   Pateley Bridge
98 Pullans Square Joseph STOBBS Head M 27 tailor Holebottom
    Annie STOBBS Wife M 22   Pateley Bridge
    Alice STOBBS Daughter   7 mths   Pateley Bridge
99 Pullans Square Isaac BURTON Head M 57 gritstone quarryman Dacre Banks
    Bridget BURTON Wife M 56   Bewerley
    John BURTON Son U 23 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Mary A BURTON Daughter U 25   Wath
100 Pullans Square - Shoulder of Mutton Inn Joseph FAWCETT Head M 42 innkeeper & mason Craggs nr Pateley Bridge
    Ellen FAWCETT Wife M 32   Ramsgill
    Frances A FAWCETT Daughter   7 scholar Pateley Bridge
    James FAWCETT Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    John W FAWCETT Son   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Granville SLATER Nephew   9 scholar Skipton
101 Pullans Square John HARRISON Head M 28 blacksmith Bewerley
    Hannah HARRISON Wife M 29   Helperby
    Ethel HARRISON Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
    Mary J HARRISON Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
    Robert BOOTHMAN Lodger U 24 stonemason Harrogate
102 New Church Lane William RAW Head M 23 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Ellen RAW Wife M 31   Middlesmoor
    Lilly RAW Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge
    Priscilla RAW Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
    William RAW Father Wid 75 peddler Bewerley
103 New Church Lane Joseph MATHER Head M 53 cooper Dur. Gibsgate
    Ann MATHER Wife M 56   Pateley Bridge
    William MATHER Son U 25 confectioner Pateley Bridge
104 New Church Lane William LONGSTER Head M 26 drayman Pateley Bridge
    Ellen LONGSTER Wife M 28   Pateley Bridge
    Lavinia LONGSTER Daughter   7 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Sarah J LONGSTER Daughter   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Samuel LONGSTER Son   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Minnie LONGSTER Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
105 New Church Lane John W EMMOTT Head M 26 stonemason Bewerley
    Caroline EMMOTT Wife M 28   Low Plain
    Habishaw EMMOTT Son   1   Pateley Bridge
106 New Church Lane James GREETHAM Head M 45 butcher Pateley Bridge
    Maria GREETHAM Wife M 37   Lan. Middleton
    John GREETHAM Son U 22 joiner Pateley Bridge
    Joseph GREETHAM Son U 18 mason Pateley Bridge
    Albert GREETHAM Son U 16 flax mill worker Pateley Bridge
    Lot GREETHAM Son   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Annie GREETHAM Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge
107 New Church Lane James REDSHAW Head M 44 clogger Pateley Bridge
    Annie REDSHAW Wife M 35   Pateley Bridge
108 New Church Lane William CARLING Head M 42 joiner Pateley Bridge
    Esther CARLING Wife M 39   Sawley
    Annie CARLING Daughter   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    John CARLING Son   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth CARLING Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
109 New Church Lane William JEFFERSON Head M 28 gritstone quarryman Dacre
    Jane JEFFERSON Wife M 25   Richmond
    Emma JEFFERSON Daughter   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    George JEFFERSON Son   2   Pateley Bridge
    Herbert JEFFERSON Son   1   Pateley Bridge
110 Main Street William C CLARKSON Head U 24 physician & surgeon Bradford
    Sarah A MASON Aunt U 52   Gargrave
    Sarah EA CLARKSON Sister U 26   Darley
    Harold HG CLARKSON Brother U 19 medical student East Cowton
    Jane SMITH Servant   15 general servant Lofthouse
111 Main Street John BROADLEY Head M 56 farmer & butcher Otley
    Elizabeth BROADLEY Wife M 58   Burnsall
    Margaret BROADLEY Daughter U 29 dressmaker Burnsall
    Elizabeth BROADLEY Daughter U 21 dressmaker Burnsall
112 Main Street John BALL Head M 77 cattle doctor - vet Dby. Alwington
    Margaret BALL Wife M 74   Pateley Bridge
113 Main Street Elisa BATTON Head Wid 57 annuitant Bewerley
    William H BATTON Son U 16 post office clerk Pateley Bridge
114 Main Street Mary A LONGSTER Head Wid 43 dressmaker Pateley Bridge
    Grace J LONGSTER Daughter   12 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Joseph S LONGSTER Son U 4 scholar Pateley Bridge
115 Main Street Mark SIMPSON Head M 32 gritstone quarryman Pateley Bridge
    Tamar SIMPSON Wife M 37   Dacre Banks
    Margaret SIMPSON Daughter   13 flax mill hand Pateley Bridge
    James SIMPSON Son   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Thomas SIMPSON Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Annis SIMPSON Daughter   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Ada SIMPSON Daughter   3 mths   Pateley Bridge
116 Main Street Arthur IBBOTSON Head M 31 gritstone quarryman Rawdon
    Elizabeth IBBOTSON Wife M 22   Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth BAKE Grd mother Wid 69   West End
    Ada IBBOTSON Daughter   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Annie IBBOTSON Daughter   3 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Thomas IBBOTSON Son   1   Pateley Bridge
117 Main Street Ann EDSON Head Wid 67   Pateley Bridge
118 Main Street George SIMPSON Head M 32 gritstone quarryman Pateley Bridge
    Jane SIMPSON Wife M 30   Middleham
    Thomas SIMPSON Son   12 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Annie SIMPSON Daughter   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Emma SIMPSON Daughter   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    George SIMPSON Son   3 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Morris SIMPSON Son   6 mths   Pateley Bridge
    James SIMPSON Brother U 28 gritstone quarryman Pateley Bridge
119 Main Street William NEESON Head M 54 draper Pateley Bridge
    Jane NEESON Wife M 52   Pateley Bridge
    Annie E NEESON Daughter U 19 milliner Pateley Bridge
    Clara J NEESON Daughter U 16 saleswoman Pateley Bridge
    Sidney R NEESON Son   12 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Eva C NEESON Daughter   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
120 Main Street James HURST Head M 46 gritstone quarryman Hepworth
    Ann HURST Wife M 41   *. Ellentree
    Annie HURST Daughter U 17   *. Magnum
    Sarah HURST Daughter   14   *. Magnum
    Ellen HURST Daughter   12   *. Magnum
    Emma HURST Daughter   7   Pateley Bridge
    Herbert HURST Son   5   Pateley Bridge
    George HURST Son   3   Pateley Bridge
121 Main Street James MAWSON Head M 31 saddler Flaxton
    Ema MAWSON Wife M 25   Roundhay
    Anna J MAWSON Daughter   6   Skipton
    Edith A MAWSON Daughter   4   Skipton
    Emma L MAWSON Daughter   2   Leeds
    Cecilia M MAWSON Daughter   10 mths   Pateley Bridge
122 Main Street Joseph BRADBURY Head M 44 plumber & glazier Pateley Bridge
    Nancy BRADBURY Wife M 50   Pateley Bridge
    Henry BRADBURY Son U 16   Pateley Bridge
    Joseph BRADBURY Son   15   Pateley Bridge
    Celletta BRADBURY Niece   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
123 Main Street Marshal STOREY Head M 68 lead miner Greenhow Hill
    Jane STOREY Wife M 66   Greenhow Hill
    William STOREY Son U 26 labourer Dby. Stoney Middleton
    James STOREY Son U 22 mason Pateley Bridge
    Ellen E STOREY Daughter U 24 dressmaker Pateley Bridge
124 Main Street James WHITEHOUSE Head M 41 railway labourer Harrogate
    Mary J WHITEHOUSE Wife M 30   Greenhow Hill
    Charlotte WHITEHOUSE Daughter   8   Pateley Bridge
    May WHITEHOUSE Daughter   7   Pateley Bridge
    Clara A WHITEHOUSE Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge
    George WHITEHOUSE Son   2   Pateley Bridge
125 Main Street William WEATHERHEAD Head M 48 brewery manager Pateley Bridge
    Jane WEATHERHEAD Wife M 40   Darley
    Robert WEATHERHEAD Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
    Ellen WEATHERHEAD Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
126 Main Street John HARDCASTLE Head M 48 brewer's man Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth HARDCASTLE Wife M 46   Bewerley
    Mary E HARDCASTLE Daughter U 20 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    George HARDCASTLE Son U 16 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    Aaron HARDCASTLE Son   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Thomas HARDCASTLE Son   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
127 Main Street William COWLING Head M 45 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Ann COWLING Wife M 42   Warsil
    Annie COWLING Daughter U 16 scholar *. *
    Eleanor COWLING Daughter   11 scholar Bishop Thornton
    William P COWLING Son   8 scholar Hampsthwaite
    Harry COWLING Son   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Laura E COWLING Son   1   Pateley Bridge
128 Main Street Ellen HARDCASTLE Head U 43 flax mill hand Pateley Bridge
    Grace HARDCASTLE Sister U 33 flax mill hand Pateley Bridge
129 Main Street Jane THORPE Head Wid 35 dressmaker Kirbymoorside
    William THORPE Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
130 Old Church Lane John FLYNN Head U 33 hawker Irl. County Galway
131 Old Church Lane James CARLING Head M 38 labourer Pateley Bridge
    Martha CARLING Wife M 34   Pateley Bridge
    William CARLING Son   13 flax mill hand Pateley Bridge
    John CARLING Son   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Ruth CARLING Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
132 Old Church Lane Ellen SIMPSON Head Wid 69   Pateley Bridge
133 Old Church Lane William MALINCH Head M 31 gritstone quaryman Huddersfield
    Jane MALINCH Wife M 31   Pateley Bridge
134 Old Church Lane Bridget HENRY Head Wid 66 hawker Irl. Westport
135 Old Church Lane John RAW Head M 46 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Margaret RAW Wife M 34   Linton on Ouse
    William H CALVERT Step son   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Hannah CALVERT Step daughter   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
    George CALVERT Step son   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Catherine CALVERT Step daughter   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Mary RAW Daughter   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    James RAW Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
    Sarah RAW Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
136 Old Church Lane John WEST Head M 34 gritstone quaryman Pateley Bridge
    Selina WEST Wife M 37   Pateley Bridge
    Clara E SIMPSON Step daughter   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    John W SIMPSON Step son   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Joseph WEST Son   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Mary A WEST Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
    Ann SIMPSON Mother in law Wid 72   Bewerley
137 Old Church Lane William THORPE Head Wid 40 farmer Pateley Bridge
    Mary THORPE Daughter   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
138 Old Church Lane John KNOWLES Head M 46 farmer Bewerley
    Rebecca KNOWLES Wife M 42   Pateley Bridge
    Wilson KNOWLES Son U 16 farmer's son Guisborough
    William S KNOWLES Son   14   Guisborough
139 Old Church Lane Joseph THOMPSON Head M 34 stoenmason Grassington
    Isabella THOMPSON Wife M 45   Greenhow Hill
    Ellen SIMPSON Step daughter U 27   Eastby
    James THOMPSON Son   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Jane A THOMPSON Daughter   9 scholar Grassington
140 Old Church Lane George HOLDSWORTH Head M 52 gritstone quarryman Pateley Bridge
    Mary A HOLDSWORTH Wife M 50   Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Daughter U 22 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    Mary A HOLDSWORTH Daughter   15 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    Annie S HOLDSWORTH Daughter   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Ellen HOLDSWORTH Grd dau   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Jane HOLDSWORTH Grd dau   2   Pateley Bridge
141 Old Church Lane Thomas WILKINSON Head M 46 gritstone merchant & quarry owner Low Laithe
    Mary WILKINSON Wife M 46   Knaresborough
    Thomas WILKINSON Son U 19 gritstone quarryman Low Laithe
    Edmond WILKINSON Son U 17 quarryman Braisty woods
    Sarah WILKINSON Daughter   15   Bewerley
    Emma WILKINSON Daughter   13 scholar Bewerley
    Jenny WILKINSON Daughter   9 scholar Bewerley
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
142 Old Church Lane Stephen ECCLES Head M 45 coal miner Ramsgill
    Frances ECCLES Wife M 48   Scarborough
143 Old Church Lane Hannah BROWN Head Wid 70   Fountains Earth
144 Old Church Lane John POPE Head M 34 gritstone quarryman Con. Camborne
    Sarah POPE Wife M 34   Wls. Denbighshire - Wrexham
    Edward POPE Son   14 flax factory hand Wls. Denbighshire - Wrexham
    Francis H POPE Son   10 scholar Wls. Denbighshire - Wrexham
    John R POPE Son   7 scholar Wls. Caernarvonshire - Pwhllheli
    George POPE Son   7 scholar Wls. Denbighshire - Wrexham
    Albert E POPE Son   3   Wls. Caernarvonshire - Pwhllheli
    William POPE Son   2   Wls. Caernarvonshire - Pwhllheli
145 Old Church Lane Ann KIRKBRIGHT Head M 35 wife of Matthew Nunthorpe
    Mary RAMSHAW Daughter U 16   Guisborough
    Esther A RAMSHAW Daughter   9   Lofthouse
    Mark J KIRKBRIGHT Son   4   Marske
    Matthew KIRKBRIGHT Son   2   Pateley Bridge
146 Old Church Lane James HOLDSWORTH Head M 27 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Wife M 28   Pateley Bridge
    Alfred HOLDSWORTH Son   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Grace HOLDSWORTH Daughter   7 scholar Pateley Bridge
    William HOLDSWORTH Son   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Minnie HOLDSWORTH Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge
    Lillie HOLDSWORTH Daughter   11 mths   Pateley Bridge
147 Old Church Lane William NEESOM Head M 35 draper Pateley Bridge
    Mary NEESOM Daughter M 30   Birkenshaw
    Edmond NEESOM Son   6 scholar Bradford
    Harry NEESOM Son   4 scholar Bradford
148 Old Church Lane James HALL Head M 49 boot maker Hull
    Lucy HALL Wife M 38   Dur. Darlington
    Jane HALL Daughter   3   Dur. Darlington
    Fred HALL Son   1   Pateley Bridge
149 Old Church Lane David STOREY Head M 30 tailor Greenhow Hill
    Annie STOREY Wife M 28   Pateley Bridge
    William STOREY Son   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Laura STOREY Daughter   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Herbert STOREY Son   2   Pateley Bridge
    Annie E STOREY Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
150 Old Church Lane Edward CARLING Head M 39 tailor & draper Pateley Bridge
    Mary J CARLING Wife M 29   Lan. Burnley
    Mary CARLING Daughter   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Minnie CARLING Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
    Agnes CARLING Daughter   10 mths   Pateley Bridge
151 Old Church Lane John STOREY Head M 55 labourer Greenhow Hill
    Nancy STOREY Wife M 52   Greenhow Hill
    Peter STOREY Son U 25 labourer Greenhow Hill
    Thomas STOREY Son U 23 labourer Greenhow Hill
    Alice STOREY Daughter U 20   Greenhow Hill
    William STOREY Son U 18 labourer Greenhow Hill
    Joseph WALKER Boarder U 21 labourer Pateley Bridge
152 Old Church Lane William LINDSAY Head M 40 accountant & auctioneer Sct. Aldbrae Castle
    Emma LINDSAY Wife M 32   Otley
    James D LINDSAY Son   7 scholar Wetherby
    Joseph H LINDSAY Son   6 scholar Hartwith
    Hannah F LINDSAY Daughter   4 scholar Leeds
    William B LINDSAY Son   2   Pateley Bridge
153 Old Church Lane Sinclair THORPE Head M 26 labourer Pateley Bridge
    Ann THORPE Wife M 28   Pateley Bridge
    Frank THORPE Son   1   Pateley Bridge
154 Church Green John THORPE Head M 26 blacksmith Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth THORPE Wife M 20   Whitby
    John THORPE Son   4   Dur. North Stockton
    Hannah J THORPE Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
    Thomas THORPE Son   2 mths   Pateley Bridge
155 Church Green William STEVENSON Head M 63 farmer of 18 acres Scotton
    Jane STEVENSON Sister U 65 housekeeper Scotton
156 Church Green William PROCTOR Head M 45 farmer of 9 acres Pateley Bridge
    Mary PROCTOR Wife M 40   Pateley Bridge
    Thomas PROCTOR Son U 19 mason's general labourer Pateley Bridge
    John E PROCTOR Son   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Herbert W PROCTOR Son   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Arthur PROCTOR Son   2   Pateley Bridge
    Annie PROCTOR Daughter   3 mths   Pateley Bridge
157 Church Green Joseph MOORE Head M 67 farmer of 30 acres Pateley Bridge
    Margaret MOORE Wife M 52   Pateley Bridge
    Joseph MOORE Son U 22 gritstone quarryman Pateley Bridge
    Mary A CALVERT Daughter U 28   Laverton
    Elizabeth MOORE Daughter   15   Pateley Bridge
    Edwin MOORE Son   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
158 Cemetery Lodge Thomas SKILLINGTON Head M 38 cemetery superintendent & clerk to school board Hartwith
    Jane SKILLINGTON Wife M 37   Dacre
    Laurence SKILLINGTON Son   9 scholar Bewerley
    George H SKILLINGTON Son   6 scholar Bewerley
    Gertrude SKILLINGTON Daughter   5 scholar Bewerley
    Wilfred SKILLINGTON Son   3 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Edith SKILLINGTON Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
159 Nooking John IBBOTSON Head M 38 stone dresser Frizinghall
    Elizabeth IBBOTSON Wife M 34 dressmaker Bewerley
    Annie MARSHALL Daughter   11 scholar Bewerley
    Frank IBBOTSON Son   4 scholar Dur. Egglestone
    Richard IBBOTSON Son   2   Pateley Bridge
160 Nooking Richard CHARLTON Head M 67 nurseryman & farmer of 6 acres Nbl. Gunnerton
    Ann CHARLTON Wife M 66   Dur. Stanhope
    Richard CHARLTON Son U 26 woodman Bewerley
    William CHARLTON Son U 37 carter Nbl. Gunnerton
    John CHARLTON Son U 24 labourer Bewerley
    Isabell CHARLTON Daughter U 20   Bewerley
    John FREEMAN Servant U 30 labourer Hull
    Edward DOBBY Visitor M 39 hawker Pateley Bridge
    James DOBBY Visitor U 25 hawker Pateley Bridge
161 Kell House John APPLEBY Head U 76 lead mine agent Kirkby Fleetham
    Margaret APPLEBY Sister U 57 annuitant Kirkby Fleetham
    Elizabeth APPLEBY Sister U 55 annuitant Kirkby Fleetham
    Emma RACE Niece U 33 annuitant Hutton Rudby
    Ellen NEWBOULD Servant U 16 domestic servant Dacre
162 Souter Peter GREEN Head M 46 peddler Bewerley
    Jane GREEN Wife M 46   Masham
    John GREEN Son U 22 labourer Bewerley
    Mary E GREEN Daughter U 18 flax factory hand Bewerley
    Harriet GREEN Daughter U 16 flax factory hand Bewerley
    Sarah GREEN Daughter   13 scholar Bewerley
    Peter GREEN Son   9 scholar Bewerley
    Eliza GREEN Daughter   5 scholar Bewerley
163 Souter William DANIEL Head M 71 retired Congregational minister Wls. Denbighshire - Wrexham
    Mary DANIEL Wife M 66   Wls. Caernarvonshire - Llanfihangel
164 Souter - Wood Close Sarah WOOD Head U 65 annuitant Pateley Bridge
    Margaret A GRANGE Boarder U 19 ladies companion Pateley Bridge
    Jane GREEN Servant U 38 general domestic servant Greenhow Hill
    Jane KIDD Visitor M 62 potato merchant's wife Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth WOOD Visitor Wid 59 collector's widow Lan. Garstang
165 Souter - Wood Close Batley PITTS Head M 28 gritstone quarryman Shipley
    Elizabeth PITTS Wife M 38   Pateley Bridge
    George PITTS Son   7   Pateley Bridge
    Christopher PITTS Son   4   Pateley Bridge
    Thomas PITTS Son   3   Pateley Bridge
    Gerard PITTS Son   2   Pateley Bridge
    Ethel PITTS Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
166 Souter - Wood Close William LOFTHOUSE Head M 50 gritstone quarryman Ramsgill
    Jane LOFTHOUSE Wife M 42 dressmaker Pateley Bridge
167 Souter - Wood Close Benjamin RAW Head M 44 stationery engine driver Pateley Bridge
    Ann RAW Wife M 41   Pateley Bridge
    Joseph RAW Son U 16 stone dreseer Pateley Bridge
    Benson RAW Son   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Arthur RAW Son   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
168 Souter Christopher MARSHALL Head M 50 stone miner Hardcastle
    Sarah MARSHALL Wife M 43   Pateley Bridge
    Richard MARSHALL Son U 19 stone dresser Hardcastle
    Thomas MARSHALL Son U 16 stone dresser Hardcastle
    Sarah MARSHALL Daughter   13 scholar Hardcastle
    Robert HUTCHINSON Boarder M 20 wood bobbin turner Leeming Lane
    Harriet HUTCHINSON Boarder's wife M 21   Pateley Bridge
169 Souter George JACKSON Head M 44 stationery engine driver Pateley Bridge
    Annie E JACKSON Wife M 36   Leeds
    Artur JACKSON Son   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    William LEE Boarder U 32 corn miller Dur. Coundon
170 Souter Sarah DAYKIN Head U 63 dressmaker Pateley Bridge
    Harry DAYKIN Nephew U 19 gritstone quarryman Pateley Bridge
171 Souter William SPENCE Head M 23 waggoner - carter Bewerley
    Mary SPENCE Wife M 23   Bewerley
    Alice A SPENCE Daughter   2   Bewerley
    Minnie SPENCE Daughter   1   Bewerley
172 Souter William WEST Head M 27 mason Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth WEST Wife M 25   Hartwith
    Robinson WEST Son   4 mths   Pateley Bridge
173 Souter Sarah HALL Head U 55 woman of all work - charwoman Pateley Bridge
    Susan HALL Daughter U 25 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
174 Souter John WINTERBURN Head M 25 baker Selby
    Ellen WINTERBURN Wife M 26   War. Coventry
    Sarah A WINTERBURN Daughter   6 mths   Pateley Bridge
175 Souter John GIBSON Head U 75 bill poster Pateley Bridge
176 Souter Joseph GREEN Head M 30 labourer Pateley Bridge
    Alice GREEN Wife M 26   Bewerley
    Hannah GREEN Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
    Thomas GREEN Father Wid 70   Bewerley
177 Souter Thomas FENTON Head M 60 railway guard Monk Fryston
    James W FENTON Son U 20 clerk at stone quarry Hull
    Caroline FENTON Daughter   15 monitor Pateley Bridge
178 Souter Ralph POUNDER Head M 50 lead miner Bewerley
    Sarah POUNDER Daughter   14 housekeeper Appletreewick
    Mary A POUNDER Daughter   11 scholar Appletreewick
179 Souter Crowther HAIGH Head M 33 gritstone dresser Round Close
    Sarah HAIGH Wife M 34   Bewerley
    Mary E MARSHALL Daughter   8 scholar Bewerley
    Arthur HAIGH Son   3   Pateley Bridge
    Minnie HAIGH Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
180 The Terrace Mary METCALFE Head U 63 living off dividends & interest on money - annuitant Pateley Bridge
    Ellen METCALFE Sister U 55 living off dividends & interest on money - annuitant Pateley Bridge
    Sophia METCALFE Sister U 48 living off dividends & interest on money - annuitant Pateley Bridge
    Eliza TREGONING Servant U 28 cook Con. Redruth
    Sarah BARKER Servant U 22 housemaid Hampsthwaite
181 The Terrace Mary ADDIE Head Wid 67 annuitant Pateley Bridge
    Alice REYNARD Servant U 23 general domestic servant Blubberhouses
182 The Terrace John KIRKBRIGHT Head Wid 69 gardener Bewerley
    Sarah KEWN Servant wid 51 housekeeper Lan. Lancaster
183 The Terrace Abel BURGESS Head M 60 Wesleyan minister War. Birmingham
    Susanna BURGESS Wife M 58   Nfk. Thetford
    Elizabeth BOWEN Sister in law U 53 gentlewoman Nfk. Thetford
    Phoebe S SMITH Servant U 41 general domestic servant Lei. Hinckley
184 Souter Elizabeth SMITHSON Head Wid 71 schoolmistress Dacre Banks
    Ann SMITHSON Daughter U 36 imbecile Heathfield
185 Souter Thomas HARLAND Head Wid 70 earthenware dealer Masham
    William H KEIGHLEY Son in law M 25 gritstone quarryman Idle
    Fanny KEIGHLEY Daughter M 21   Pateley Bridge
    Emma KEIGHLEY Grd dau   4   Pateley Bridge
    Ada KEIGHLEY Grd dau   1   Pateley Bridge
186 Main Street Emmanuel GIBSON Head M 43 inland revenue officer Cul. Brigham
    Mary A GIBSON Wife M 44   Cul. Workington
    Mary GIBSON Daughter   10   Cul. Workington
    Ada GIBSON Daughter   9   Som. Bath
    William W GIBSON Son   6   Som. Bath
    Annie GIBSON Daughter   3   Knaresborough
    Annie E WILSON Servant U 17 general domestic servant Selby
187 Main Street George LUMSDEN Head U 36 medical practitioner Hull
    Edwin GRANGE Assistant U 25 medical assistant Dacre Banks
    Elizabeth NETTLETON Servant U 48 housekeeper Stutton
188 Main Street Joseph A ROBINSON Head M 48 commercial traveller Lin. Gosberton
    Mary Ann H ROBINSON Wife M 49   Lin. Fleet
    Susanna W ROBINSON Daughter U 20   Lin. Langriville
    Rebecca ROBINSON Daughter U 18   Lin. Langriville
    Herbert ROBINSON Son   13 scholar Moulton
    Joseph A ROBINSON Son   10 scholar Moulton
    George H ROBINSON Son   7 scholar Moulton
189 Main Street - George Hotel Frederick W THEAKER Head M 36 innkeeper Leeds
    Sarah J THEAKER Wife M 29   Sherburn
    Frances M THEAKER Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
    Charles S THEAKER Son   1   Pateley Bridge
    Norah THEAKER Daughter   1 mth   Pateley Bridge
    Ann RISHWORTH Mother in law Wid 69 annuitant Sherburn
    Harriet BROOKES Servant U 22 general domestic servant Ripon
    Mary PAWSON Servant U 20 general domestic servant Pateley Bridge
    John W DOUGILL Servant   14 porter Pateley Bridge
    Joseph SIMPSON Boarder Wid 40 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Joseph KING Boarder U 28 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Charles FRANKS Boarder 25 M billiard maker Gls. Gloucester
190 Main Street - George Hotel John ROGERS Head M 64 tailor & draper employing 2 men Pateley Bridge
    Hariet ROGERS Wife M 63 tailor & draper's assistant Pateley Bridge
    William HC MOFFAT Nephew U 21 tailor & draper's assistant Lan. Manchester
    Joseph ELLECAR Apprentice U 17 tailor & draper's apprentice Ripon
191 Main Street - George Hotel John R RICHMOND Head M 24 clogger Pateley Bridge
    Emma RICHMOND Wife M 22   Skipton
    infant RICHMOND Daughter   1 mth   Pateley Bridge
192 Main Street - George Hotel Peter PEARCE Head M 33 gardener Sfk. Ricklinghall
    Caroline PEARCE Wife M 31   Wakefield
    George A PEARCE Son   13 scholar Wakefield
    Charles H PEARCE Son   11 scholar Wakefield
    Arthur O PEARCE Son   9 scholar Wakefield
    Sarah A PEARCE Daughter   7 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Lillie A PEARCE Daughter   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    James PEARCE Son   5 mths   Pateley Bridge
193 Rogers Yard William HOLMES Head M 50 hawker Lin. Wharncliffe
    Ellen HOLMES Wife M 48   Pateley Bridge
    James HOLDSWORTH Boarder U 42 mason Pateley Bridge
    Thomas CHAFFERS Boarder - - 60 mason Shipley
194 Pateley Bridge James INGLEBY Head M 49 coal dealer Ripon
    Mary A INGLEBY Wife M 47   Ripon
    Elizabeth HISCOE Daughter M 23 flax factory hand Ripon
    Elisa INGLEBY Daughter U 21 flax factory hand Ripon
    Sarah J INGLEBY Daughter   12 scholar Ripon
    George H HISCOE Grd son   2   Ripon
195 Pateley Bridge Jane HUNTER Head Wid 81   Thorne
196 Pateley Bridge John GREGORY Head M 30 Primitive Methodist minister Halifax
    Ann E GREGORY Wife M 27   Pickering
    Plinthus L GREGORY Son   1   Pickering
    Mabel G GREGORY Daughter   2 mths   Pateley Bridge
    Jane TATE Visitor Wid 56 annuitant living off interest on money Pickering
    Ann E STOREY Servant   15 general domestic servant Greenhow Hill
197 Pateley Bridge George DUNN Head M 41 farm labourer Sutton Grange
    Sarah A DUNN Wife M 30   Ripley
    Joseph DUNN Son   6 scholar Killinghall
    Harry DUNN Son   1   Ripley - Pateley Bridge
198 Pateley Bridge Abraham EMMOTT Head M 54 general labourer Nesfield
    Ann EMMOTT Wife M 53   Greenhow Hill
199 Pateley Bridge Ann MOORE Head Wid 49 bread baker Pateley Bridge
    Thomas FRYER Boarder Wid 84 retired flax dresser Pateley Bridge
    Louise WEST Niece   11 scholar Leeds
200 Harefield House William HARKER Head M 61 bank director Pateley Bridge
    Sarah A HARKER Wife M 41   Bradford
    Gertrude E HARKER Daughter   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Ethel M HARKER Daughter   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Robert P HARKER Son   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    William HARKER Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Harold E HARKER Son   3   Pateley Bridge
    Thomas H HARKER Son   1   Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth E WHITEHEAD Servant U 27 housemaid Bewerley
    Elizabeth BROADER Servant U 23 cook Helperby
    Harriet OLIVER Servant U 20 nurse Broughton
    Eleanor COWLING Servant U 18 nurse Pateley Bridge
    Jane FRYER Servant   15 kitchen maid Grantley
201 Pateley Bridge John CODMAN Head M 43 photographer Nfk. Norwich
    Annie CODMAN Wife M 20   Malton
    William CODMAN Son   11 mths   Pateley Bridge
202 Harefield Lodge Alfred BACON Head M 27 gardener CAM Sasson Street - Cambridge
    Jane BACON Wife M 28   Pateley Bridge
    William BACON Son   1   Pateley Bridge
203 Harefield Cottage John LONGBOTTOM Head M 36 coachman Dacre
    Mary LONGBOTTOM Wife M 40 dressmaker Kirkby Malzeard
204 Nidd Cottages George WADDINGTON Head M 27 railway locomotive engine stoker Whixley
    Emily J WADDINGTON Wife M 24   Easingwold
    Laura WADDINGTON Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge
    Lilian WADDINGTON Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
    Albert E WADDINGTON Son   4 mths   Pateley Bridge
205 Nidd Cottages George HARRISON Head M 21 railway locomotive engine cleaner Dur. Bishop Auckland
    Elizabeth HARRISON Wife M 27   Pateley Bridge
206 Nidd Cottages Charles JOHNSON Head M 43 railway locomotive engine driver Milford
    Mary JOHNSON Wife M 39   Wls. Flintshire - Northop
    Herbert T JOHNSON Son   7 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Mary JOHNSON Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge
207 Nidd Cottages Benjamin THEAKER Head M 59 railway clerk - station master Leeds
    Mary J THEAKER Wife M 56   Dev. Barnstaple
    Agnes E THEAKER Daughter U 24   Nidd
    Emily THEAKER Daughter U 22   Nidd
    Benjamin S THEAKER Son   14 scholar Pateley Bridge
    James W MAY Visitor M 23 licenced victualer Leeds
    John WILSON Visitor Wid 29 fat melter Barnsley
    Emily G THEAKER Grd dau   5   Dur. Hartlepool
208 Nidd Cottages Thomas THORPE Head M 60 watch repairer Pateley Bridge
    Eliza THORPE Wife M 43   Pateley Bridge
    Julius THORPE Son U 18 watch repairer's assistant Pateley Bridge
    Laura THORPE Daughter U 16 general domestic servant Pateley Bridge
    Ingleby THORPE Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
209 Nidd Cottages John SCAIFE Head M 38 draper Pateley Bridge
    Mary SCAIFE Wife M 43   Bewerley
    Esther A SCAIFE Daughter   15   Pateley Bridge
    Thomas N SCAIFE Son   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Mary A SCAIFE Daughter   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Amelia STOBBS Servant U 18 general domestic servant Bewerley
210 Harker's Square Ann HARKER Head Wid 56 annuitant Dacre
    Eliza BELL Sister Wid 52 annuitant Dacre
211 Harker's Square Cnristopher SIMPSON Head M 63 general labourer Bewerley
    Ruth S SIMPSON Wife M 63   Bewerley
    Eliza SIMPSON Grd dau U 16 dressmaker Pateley Bridge
212 Harker's Square Joseph HORNER Head M 24 mason Pateley Bridge
    Jane HORNER Wife M 27   Rainton
    Harrison HORNER Son   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Lilly HORNER Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth HORNER Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
213 Harker's Square Humphrey EDEN Head M 32 photographer Bedale
    Harriet EDEN Wife M 35   Pateley Bridge
    Annie EDEN Daughter   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Thomas EDEN Son   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
214 Harker's Square Henry STANLEY Head M 29 brewer's assistant CHS Chelford
    Mary E STANLEY Wife M 24 milliner Ripon
215 Harker's Square Matthew SLACK Head M 27 mason's labourer Bewerley
    Sarah A SLACK Wife M 23   Lin. Sutton St. Edmunds
    Edward H SLACK Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    William SLACK Son   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth A SLACK Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
216 Harker's Square Ann IRWIN Head Wid 70 annuitant Pateley Bridge
217 Harker's Square John SINCLAIR Head M 51 lead miner Pateley Bridge
    Ann SINCLAIR Wife M 47   Pateley Bridge
    Elisha SINCLAIR Son U 24 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Joseph G SINCLAIR Son   15 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    Harry SINCLAIR Son   12 half time flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    Esther A SINCLAIR Daughter   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth SINCLAIR Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge
218 Harker's Square John WATSON Head M 63 wood bobbin turner Wes. Windermere
    Frances WATSON Wife M 65   Lan. Cartmel
    William C WATSON Son U 22 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Newby WATSON Grd son U 16 stonemason Pateley Bridge
219 Harker's Square William RAW Head M 23 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Ellen RAW Wife M 21   Greenhow Hill
    John W RAW Son   2   Greenhow Hill
220 Harker's Square John MARSHALL Head M 40 brewer's man Hardcastle
    Margaret MARSHALL Wife M 38   Bewerley
    Thomas MARSHALL Son   14 flax factory hand Bewerley
    William M MARSHALL Son   12 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    Ellen MARSHALL Daughter   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Mary A MARSHALL Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge
    Robert MARSHALL Son   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
221 Harker's Square George GREEN Head M 33 painter Bewerley
    Isabella GREEN Wife M 32   Pateley Bridge
    Minnie GREEN Daughter   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth GREEN Daughter   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Frank GREEN Son   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Annie GREEN Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
222 Harker's Square Chandler INGLEBY Head M 32 farm labourer Ripon
    Sarah INGLEBY Wife M 37   Lan. Ulverston
    John INGLEBY Son   7 scholar Leeds
    Agnes INGLEBY Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge
223 Harker's Square Thomas INGLEBY Head M 21 general labourer Grantley
    Annie INGLEBY Wife M 20   Otley
224 Harker's Square Ann DINSDALE Head Wid 70 annuitant Thwaite
    Betty DINSDALE Daughter U 29 coal leader Thwaite
    Alice DINSDALE Grd dau   7 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Sarah A DINSDALE Grd dau   3   Pateley Bridge
    Mary A DINSDALE Grd dau   8 mths   Pateley Bridge
    Robert FOX Boarder Wid 69 peddler Cul. Egremont
225 Harker's Square George BIDDLECOMBE Head M 30 hawker Sal. *
    Annie BIDDLECOMBE Wife M 34   Wls. Lalnoaptley - Monmouthshire
226 Harker's Square James WRIGHT Head M 30 slater Masham
    Mary J WRIGHT Wife M 26   Ripon
    Augustus WRIGHT Son   5 scholar Ripon
    Harry WRIGHT Son   3   Pateley Bridge
    Silvester WRIGHT Son   2   Pateley Bridge
    Newby WRIGHT Son   3 mths   Pateley Bridge
227 Harker's Square George CHILD Head M 32 stone quarry labourer Boston Spa
    Elizabeth CHILD Wife M 28   Market Weighton
    Harry CHILD Son   7 scholar Bradford
    George L CHILD Son   4 scholar Keighley
    John BLACKBURN Boarder M 36 farm labourer Middleton Wood
    Harriet BLACKBURN Boarder's wife M 30 charwoman War. Retford Leamby
    John METCALFE Boarder U 21 peddler Pateley Bridge
228 Harker's Square George LAURENCE Head M 56 greengrocer Sfk. Bockley
    Mary A LAURENCE Wife M 53   Market Weighton
    Isaac LAURENCE Son   13   Kirk Hammerton
    Arthur LAURENCE Son   5   Pateley Bridge
    Arthur HAGGARD Visitor U 63 peddler Irl. Cork
    Edward HERUS Visitor U 54 peddler Irl. Cork
    William SHANNON Visitor U 57 peddler Dur. Darlington
    William PEATE Visitor U 59 chemist & druggist Ntt. Nottingham
229 Harker's Square Sarah KABERRY Head Wid 63 draper Pateley Bridge
    Sarah J WEBSTER Daughter U 36 assistant draper Pateley Bridge
    Mary E KABBERY Daughter U 27 assistant draper Pateley Bridge
    Alice KABBERY Daughter U 25 assistant draper Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Visitor U 33   Pateley Bridge
230 Harker's Square Ripley ADDIE Head M 37 bank manager Elland
    Jane ADDIE Wife M 36   Ripley
    Ada SIMPSON Servant U 20 general domestic servant Greenhow Hill
231 Malt Kiln Yard Lot KING Head M 35 mason's labourer Folly Gill
    Caroline KING Wife M 34   Bridgehouse Gate
    Sarah A WEST Niece   14 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
232 Malt Kiln Yard William BROADHEAD Head M 28 police officer CHS Kettleshulme
    Sarah A BROADHEAD Wife M 19 dressmaker Bewerley
233 Malt Kiln Yard George THACKERY Head M 33 joner Shaw Mills
    Sarah A THACKERY Wife M 33   USA. - - - - - -
    George L THACKERY Son   11 scholar USA. - - - - - -
    Mabel THACKERY Daughter   3 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Sarah A SMART Boarder U 26 schoolmistress Nbl. Newcastle upon Tyne
234 Malt Kiln Yard John B HUTCHINSON Head M 56 waggoner - carter Middleham
    Alice HUTCHINSON Wife M 54   Colt House
    Thomas HUTCHINSON Son U 24 plumber Bewerley
    Henry HUTCHINSON Son U 23 stonemason Bewerley
    James HUTCHINSON Son U 18 groom Pateley Bridge
    Christiana HUTCHINSON Daughter   13 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Mark B HUTCHINSON Grd son   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    George A SLATER Grd son   8 scholar Skipton
235 Malt Kiln Yard Noah IRVIN Head M 50 lead smelter Pateley Bridge
    Harriet IRVIN Wife M 49   Pateley Bridge
    John IRVIN Son U 20 tailor's apprentice Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth IRVIN Daughter U 17 dressmaker Pateley Bridge
    William IRVIN Son   14 flax mill hand Pateley Bridge
    Harriet IRVIN Daughter   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
236 Malt Kiln Yard John AYRTON Head Wid 60 stone dresser Coniston
    Anna AYRTON Wife M 26 dressmaker Gomersall
    James AYRTON Son U 24 stonemason Scholes
237 Malt Kiln Yard William HORNER Head M 23 flax - hemp dresser Pateley Bridge
    Sarah HORNER Wife M 22   Pateley Bridge
    Jane THORPE Daughter   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Ethel HORNER Daughter   8 mths   Pateley Bridge
238 Malt Kiln Yard Joseph HORNER Head M 58 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Mary A HORNER Wife M 57   Pateley Bridge
    Anne HORNER Daughter U 22   Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth HORNER Daughter   13   Pateley Bridge
    Wilson HORNER Son   11   Pateley Bridge
    Ada HORNER Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge
239 Malt Kiln Yard William MELDRUM Head M 22 stone quarryman Pateley Bridge
    Mary J MELDRUM Wife M 20   Pateley Bridge
    Polly MELDRUM Daughter   3 mths   Pateley Bridge
240 Malt Kiln Yard James CLARKE Head M 58 former flax mill overlooker Pateley Bridge
    Jane CLARKE Wife M 51   Pateley Bridge
    George CLARKE Son   12 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    Emily CLARKE Daughter   12 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    Joseph CLARKE Son   11 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
241 Malt Kiln Yard Joseph BALES Head M 26 general labourer Shaw Mills
    Harriet BALES Wife M 27   Bridgehouse Gate
    Arthur G BALES Son   6 scholar Bridgehouse Gate
    Herbert LOTT Son   4 mths   Pateley Bridge
    Gibson WEST Grd father wid 76 former labourer Pateley Bridge
242 Malt Kiln Yard William STOREY Head M 37 gritstone quarryman Greenhow Hill
    Jane STOREY Wife M 33   Pateley Bridge
    Mary A STOREY Daughter   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Joseph STOREY Son   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Alice STOREY Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge
    James STOREY Son   1   Pateley Bridge
243 Main Street Robert CAMPBELL Head Wid 45 tailor & woollen draper Burnsall
    Frederick J CAMPBELL Son   12 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Margaret CAMPBELL Daughter   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Mary E CAMPBELL Sister U 23 housekeeper Ramsgill
    Annie L CAMPBELL Sister U 21 dressmaker & milliner Ramsgill
245 Main Street Isaac SINCLAIR Head U 70 hatter Pateley Bridge
    Mary J WISE Niece U 35 housekeeper Thirsk
246 Main Street David PARKINSON Head Wid 76 boot & shoemaker Bewerley
    Elizabeth STOBBS Niece Wid 43 housekeeper Bewerley
247 Main Street - Black Bull Christopher RICHARDSON Head M 43 innkeeper & farmer of 9 acres Richmond
    Mary A RICHARDSON Wife M 37   Northallerton
    George H RICHARDSON Son   15   Pateley Bridge
    Emily RICHARDSON Daughter   13 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Frederick RICHARDSON Son   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Arthur RICHARDSON Son   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Lillian RICHARDSON Daughter   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Christopher RICHARDSON Son   3   Pateley Bridge
    Ethel RICHARDSON Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge
248 Main Street Timothy THORPE Head M 30 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Eliza E THORPE Wife M 31   Pateley Bridge
    Sarah THORPE Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth THORPE Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge
    Thomas THORPE Son   2   Pateley Bridge
    Charles THORPE Son   1   Pateley Bridge
249 Main Street - Bay Horse Hotel Joseph DOUGILL Head M 43 innkeeper Pateley Bridge
    Mary DOUGILL Wife M 37   Middlesbrough
    Elizabeth DOUGILL Daughter   11   Pateley Bridge
    Walter DOUGILL Son   7   Pateley Bridge
    Haxby DOUGILL Son   6   Pateley Bridge
    William HOLMES Boarder Wid 67 bailiff Ripon
250 Main Street - Bay Horse Hotel Christopher SUMMERSALL Head M 63 butcher Pateley Bridge
    Mary A SUMMERSALL Wife M 52   Pateley Bridge
    Christopher SUMMERSALL Son U 22 butcher Pateley Bridge
    Anna SUMMERSALL Dau U 19   Pateley Bridge
    Thomas P SUMMERSALL Son U 17 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Thackery SUMMERSALL Son   14 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Mary A SUMMERSALL Daughter   11 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Harriet SUMMERSALL Daughter   9 scholar Pateley Bridge
251 Main Street - Bay Horse Yard Robert AIRTON Head M 30 stonemason Leeds
    Elizabeth A AIRTON Wife M 24   Cleveland
    Gertrude AIRTON Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge
252 Main Street - Bay Horse Yard James HORNER Head M 44 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Ann HORNER Wife M 43   Pateley Bridge
    George HORNER Son U 19 stonemason Pateley Bridge
    Alfred HORNER Son U 18 cooper Pateley Bridge
    Joseph HORNER Son   14 genera labourer Pateley Bridge
    Mary J HORNER Daughter   5 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Joseph SPENCE Boarder U 19 general labourer Pateley Bridge
253 Main Street Cecilia CARLING Head Wid 72 annuitant Greenhow Hill
    Joseph CARLING Son U 43 outfitter - tailor Pateley Bridge
    Elen CARLING Daughter U 34 general domestic servant Pateley Bridge
254 Main Street Caroline WEATHERHEAD Head Wid 32 grocer Mdx. London
    Clara A WEATHERHEAD Daughter   8 scholar Pateley Bridge
    John W WEATHERHEAD Son   6 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Edwin WEATHERHEAD Son   4 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Thomas WEATHERHEAD Son   2   Pateley Bridge
    Sarah WEATHERHEAD Niece U 24 flax factory hand Pateley Bridge
    James YEADON Boarder U 28 gritstone quarryman Pudsey
255 Main Street - The Riverlet James KETTLEWELL Head U 65 retired corn agent Pateley Bridge
    Mary CARLING Servant U 32 general domestic servant Pateley Bridge
256 Main Street William PADGETT Head M 44 gritstone quarryman Idle
    Hannah PADGETT Wife M 49   Bewerley
    Joseph WEATHERHEAD Son U 23 gritstone quarryman Bewerley
    Rycroft ODDIE Son in law M 28 gritstone quarryman Idle
    Harriet ODDIE Daughter M 21   Bewerley
    James E WEATHERHEAD Son U 16 gritstone quarryman Bewerley
    John HALL Boarder U 27 gritstone quarryman Windhill
    Joseph JENNINGS Boarder U 20 gritstone quarryman Idle
257 Main Street Nathan NEWBOULD Head M 45 draper & grocer Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth J NEWBOULD Wife M 46   Ripley
    Frederick C NEWBOULD Son   12   Pateley Bridge
    Mary E NEWBOULD Daughter   10 scholar Pateley Bridge
    Percy W NEWBOULD Son   3 scholar Pateley Bridge
    John B NEWBOULD Son   2   Pateley Bridge
    Joseph CARR Servant U 25 grocer's assistant Harewell
    Mary WILLIAMS Servant M 32 general domestic servant Con. Liskeard
    Bayne NEWBOULD Visitor M 35 plumber Pateley Bridge
    Mary NEWBOULD Visitor M 34   Holmfirth
258 Mount Pleasant William GILL Head M 52 gritstone quarryman & farmer of 8 acres Bishopside
    Kitty Alice GILL Wife M 50   Bewerley
    Arthur William GILL Son M 22 farmer's son Bewerley
    Ruth GILL Daughter in law M 21   Stonebeck Up
    William BUSH Lodger U 20 stonemason Hrt. Waltham Cross
259 Towler House Joseph RAW Head M 46 stone dresser & farmer of 8 acres Bishopside
    Mary RAW Wife M 46   Bishopside
    Joseph RAW Son U 21 stone dresser Bishopside
    George WILSON Visitor U 68 gardener NBL Berwick upon Tweed
    Joseph RAW Father M 76 gritstone worker Bishopside
    Mary RAW Mother M 71   Bishopside
260 Scot Gate Ash Marsden COCK Head M 55 stone quarry labourer Lan. Colne
    Hannah COCK Wife M 50   Leeds
    Emma COCK Daughter   12 scholar Bishopside
261 Scot Gate Ash James PEARSON Head M 37 gritstone quarryman Bradford
    Sarah PEARSON Wife M 36   Idle
    John James PEARSON Son   9 scholar Wrose Hill
    Maurice PEARSON Son   2   Shipley
    George CRAVEN Lodger M 32 gritstone quarryman Bradford
    Wilcock SKIRROW Boarder M 32 gritstone quarryman Wrose Hill
    Phillip SHAW Boarder M 48 gritstone quarryman Holmfirth
    Henry PATEFIELD Boarder U 20 gritstone quarryman Bradford
    George DAWSON Boarder U 32 gritstone quarryman Queensbury
262 Scot Gate Ash George Hall SHEPHERD Head M 27 gritstone quarry carter Bewerley
    Ann Hall SHEPHERD Wife M 24   Hartwirth
    Joseph Hall SHEPHERD Son   4   Bishopside
    John Hall SHEPHERD Son   1   Bishopside
    George ROBSON Lodger U 54 gritstone quarry labourer Jersey Channel Islands
    Richard BLACKER Boarder U 25 gritstone quarry labourer Halifax
    Charles CARTER Boarder U 29 gritstone quarry labourer Nfk. North Herganlin - Norwich
    Samuel BEAUMONT Boarder U 25 gritstone quarry labourer Rishworth
263 Wath Road Frederick WEST Head M 46 unemployed gamekeeper Bishopside
    Frances WEST Wife M 60   Ntt. Kneesall
264 Rose Cottage Joseph Pearson BAKE Head M 44 Independent minister of Salem Chapel Wetherby
    Eliza Sarah BAKE Wife M 49   Con. Hayle
    Catherine Helena BAKE Daughter   13   Sfk. Hartest
    Arthur Edward BAKE Son   10   Sts. Stone
    Jane FOSTER Servant M 58 general domestic servant Bewerley
265 Bruce House Thomas NEWBOULD Head M 30 farmer of 306 acres Bewerley
    Emma NEWBOULD Wife M 26   Bewerley
266 Pateley Bridge Vicarage Alexander SCOTT Head M 37 vicar of Pateley Bridge Sct. *
    Ellen SCOTT Wife M 37   Sts. Eusticle
    Mary R SCOTT Daughter   9 scholar Hull
    Hellen DJ SCOTT Daughter   7 scholar York
    Ethel M SCOTT Daughter   5 scholar Lan. Milnthorpe
    Constance M SCOTT Daughter   3   Wakefield
    Alexander DB SCOTT Son   1   Wakefield
    Mary E CARVILL Visitor U 29   Hull
    Elizabeth A WOODHEAD Visitor U 16   Bradford
    Amy C HOMENY Servant U 22 domestic servant Wor. Stourbridge