Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 9, 2013

Ripley Census Returns 1881

The 1881 census for Ripley is covered by film RG 11/4326, folios 1-9. The district contained 291 people on the day the census. The data is presented here in it's original order.

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
1 Ripley Endowed School House George SMITH Head M 56 schoolmaster Leeds
    Jane E SMITH Wife M 60 schoolmistress SFK Long Melford
    Maria WESSAN Servant U 16 general servant MDX London
2 Town Street Thomas STOTT Head M 56 groom Ripley
    Ann STOTT Wife M 52 nurse Spofforth
3 Town Street Major PEARSON Head M 84 retired gardener Minskip
    Henrietta PEARSON Wife M 46   Ripon
4 Town Street Matthew HARRISON Head M 56 mason Bishop Thornton
    Fanny HARRISON Wife M 59   Harrogate
    John E HARRISON Grd son   11 scholar Ripley
5 Town Street John WILLIAMSON Head M 26 agr labourer LIN North Kelsey
    Mary A WILLIAMSON Wife M 27   Ripley
    Elizabeth WILLIAMSON Daughter   6   Hunsingore
    Isabel WILLIAMSON Daughter   4   Killinghall
    Rebecca I WILLIAMSON Daughter   2   Ripley
6 Town Street George SMAILES Head M 65 farmer & innkeeper Strensall
    Ellen SMAILES Wife M 59 farmer's wife Knaresborough
    Jane SMAILES Daughter U 28 farmer's daughter Ripley
    Fanny SMAILES Daughter U 21 farmer's daughter Ripley
    Thomas L SMAILES Son U 20 farmer Ripley
    Minnie SMAILES Daughter U 18 farmer's daughter Ripley
    Harrison ABBOTT Servant U 17 farm servant Dacre Banks
7 Town Street James BARDNER Head M 34 land agent Skelton
    Maria BARDNER Wife M 33   MDX London
    Jesse Eveline M BARDNER Daughter   2   Ripley
    Norah BARDNER Daughter   1   Ripley
    Henry BARDNER Son   2m   Ripley
    Frank MILLIES Servant U 18 groom LIN LIN
    Clara HILLIER Servant   15 general servant DUR Wolviston nr Stockton on Tees
    Mary E SPAVIN Servant   13 nurse BDF Bedford
8 Ripley John STEEDMAN Head M 41 gardener SCT Scotland
    Louisa STEEDMAN Wife M 36   Stapleton
    Robert STEEDMAN Son   12 scholar SCT Scotland
    Eliza STEEDMAN Daughter   11 scholar SCT Scotland
    Mary L STEEDMAN Daughter   10 scholar STS Tutbury
9 Ripley Joseph TOPHAM Head Wid 60 carpenter Scotton
    Sarah ABRAHAMS Servant U 53 housekeeper Harrogate
    Frederick W DUNN Grd son   8 scholar Killinghall
    Elizabeth RICHMOND Grd daughter   3   Harrogate
    Annie RICHMOND Grd daughter   1   Harrogate
10 Ripley Jabez EACOTT Head M 38 curate of Ripley Grand Cay & Turks Island - British Subject
    Emily EACOTT Wife M 37   MDX Clerkenwell - London
    Emily U EACOTT Daughter   6 scholar LAN Blackburn
    Alice Mary EACOTT Daughter   4 scholar Ripley
    Robert Gilbert EACOTT Son   2   Ripley
    Constance EACOTT Daughter   5m   Ripley
    Martha REICHARDT Servant U 16 governess Germany
    Emily YATES Servant U 17 general domestic servant Killinghall
11 Ripley Castle Elizabeth WHITEHEAD Head U 92 head servant Spofforth
    Ellen GAFFNEY Servant U 29 laundry maid Pontefract
    Jane WAINWRIGHT Servant U 29 dairymaid WAR Morton Bagot
    Jane EASTON Servant U 22 housemaid SCT Burnfoot
    Jane Ann BUCK Servant U 26 laundrymaid NBL North Middleton
12 Ripley Castle Lodge John JARRETT Head M 64 lodger porter Killinghall
    Sophia JARRETT Wife M 66   Ripley
13 Town Street John ATKINSON Head M 50 farmer & butcher Fellbeck
    Sarah A ATKINSON Wife M 48 farmer's wife Clint
    Annie S ATKINSON Daughter   13 scholar Ripley
    Mary A SWALE Servant M 33 general servant Killinghall
    George MUDD Servant U 26 indoor farm servant Ripley
    John R PEARSON Servant U 16 indoor farm servant Killinghall
14 Town Street Arthur CLAYTON Head M 43 plumber & glazier Yeadon
    Mary CLAYTON Wife M 42   Scarborough
    Francis W CLAYTON Son U 19 plumber Scarborough
    Mary CLAYTON Daughter   15   Scarborough
    Emma CLAYTON Daughter   13 scholar Scarborough
    Hannah M CLAYTON Daughter   11 scholar Ripley
    Arthur Henry CLAYTON Son   8 scholar Ripley
    Oliver N CLAYTON Son   5 scholar Ripley
    Adelaide CLAYTON Daughter   3 scholar Ripley
15 Town Street William MITCHELL Head M 47 woollen spinning machine shuttle maker Leeds
    Mary A MITCHELL Wife M 47   Leeds
    William W MITCHELL Son U 24 woollen shuttle maker Leeds
    Frederick V MITCHELL Son U 21 woollen shuttle maker Leeds
    Rosa E MITCHELL Daughter   15 no occupation Leeds
    Ann E WRIGHT Servant   15 domestic servant Eavestone
16 Ripley Rectory Thomas Charles THOMPSON Head U 69 rector of Ripley Newby Park
    Charlotte THOMPSON Sister U 68   Newby Park
    Elizabeth BANKS Servant U 67 cook Hovingham
    Marianne TWINEHAM Servant U 27 parlour maid Newby
17 Ripley Thomas MUDD Head M 33 gardener Ripley
    Mary E STOTT Niece   12   Harrogate
18 Ripley Edward MUDD Head M 69 labourer Bilton
    Mary MUDD Wife M 59   Linton on Ouse
    Joseph MUDD Son U 21 labourer Ripley
    Walter MUDD Son   15 labourer Ripley
    Henry MUDD Son U 38 stoker Ripley
19 Ripley William KEITH Head M 47 labourer Malton
    Jane A KEITH Wife M 47   Ripley
    Elizabeth KEITH Daughter   11 scholar Ripley
    Sarah KEITH Daughter   7 scholar Ripley
20 Town Street Emma ATKINSON Head U 22 head servant - cook Harrogate
    Annie KING Servant U 21 house & parlour maid MDX Shoreditch - London
21 Town Street Mark ATKINSON Head M 36 butcher Bishop Thornton
    Margaret ATKINSON Wife M 39   *
    John H L ATKINSON Son   7 scholar Bishop Thornton
    Frederick C ATKINSON Son   4 scholar Bishop Thornton
    Edward ATKINSON Son   2   Bishop Thornton
    Peter ATKISNON Brother U 20 butcher Bishop Thornton
    Rebecca DOBBY Servant U 18 general servant Leeds
22 Town Street Elizabeth NICHOLSON Head Wid 80 no occupation Ripon
    Elizabeth NICHOLSON Daughter U 59 no occupation Ripon
    Catherine NICHOLSON Daughter U 40 no occupaion Ripon
    Amelia ELLERTON Grd daughter U 17 no occupation Kirklington
23 Town Street Elisha CLARK Head M 60 grocer & farmer Haxby
    Sarah CLARK Wife M 58 grocer's wife LEI Kibworth
    Elizabeth WALDRAM Sister in law U 55 dressmaker LEI Kibworth
    Sarah WALDRAM Niece   12 scholar LEI Kibworth
    Elizabeth SHEPHERD Servant U 16 general domestic servant Ripley
    Richard SHEPHERD Servant U 19 indoor farm servant Ripley
    Peter BENSON Servant U 16 indoor farm servant Bishop Monkton
    James DEVANNY Lodger M 58 labourer IRL County Mayo
24 Town Street John SMITH Head M 40 farmer Birstwith
    Jane SMITH Wife M 41 farmer's wife Killinghall
    Mary E SMITH Daughter   14 scholar Ripley
    Matilda SMITH Daughter   12 scholar Ripley
    Susanna SMITH Daughter   9 scholar Ripley
    Robert SMITH Son   7 scholar Ripley
    George William SMITH Son   6 scholar Ripley
    Thomas S SMITH Son   6m   Ripley
    Stephen SMITH Brother U 44 indoor farm servant Birstwith
    Mary CLAXTON Servant U 22 dairymaid NTT NTT
    William SANDERSON Servant U 23 indoor farm servant BKM Edlesborough
    Henry NOBLE Servant U 18 indoor farm servant MDX London
    Thomas CLAXTON Servant   15 indoor farm servant Oldstead
25 Town Street Francis SMIDDY Head Wid 59 tailor & draper Malton
    Nancy S WILSON Daughter U 26 domestic servant Masham
26 Town Street John FIELDING Head M 28 plumber & mail contractor for the Post Office Fewston
    Annie FIELDING Wife M 27   SCT Berwick - Ladykirk
    William FIELDING Son   5 scholar Ripley
    Andrew FIELDING Son   4 scholar Ripley
    John FIELDING Son   1   Ripley
27 Town Street Thomas N SETTLE Head M 42 joiner Fewston
    Ann SETTLE Wife M 39   Dacre Banks
    Mary E SETTLE Daughter   6 scholar Dacre Banks
    Elizabeth SWAIN Mother Wid 74   Wilsill
    Robert WALLER Lodger U 26 joiner Darley
28 Town Street John PATRICK Head Wid 41 labourer Killinghall
    Susanna PATRICK Daughter   12 scholar Bishop Thornton
    John PATRICK Son   11 scholar Bishop Thornton
    Ralph PATRICK Son   8 scholar Bishop Thornton
    Mary PATRICK Daughter   7 scholar Bishop Thornton
    George PATRICK Son   5 scholar Bishop Thornton
29 Town Street Elizabeth A PRATT Head M 29 groom's wife HAM Twyford
    Marmaduke J PRATT Son   8 scholar HAM Twyford
    Alice PRATT Daughter   6 scholar HAM Twyford
    Florence PRATT Daughter   3 scholar RUT Ketton
    Edith PRATT Grd daughter   1   Ripley
30 Town Street John BOUCHER Head M 54 joiner Thorpe Underwood
    Hannah BOUCHER Wife M 49   Harrogate
    Mary A BOUCHER Daughter U 19 pupil teacher Killinghall
    Ellen BOUCHER Daughter   11 scholar Killinghall
31 Town Street Thomas MORRELL Head M 60 agr labourer Farnham
    Mary MORRELL Wife M 60   Ripley
    Mary A MORRELL Daughter U 24   Ripley
    Ada MORRELL Grd daughter   1   Ripley
32 Town Street Thomas SHEPHERD Head M 57 farm labourer South Stainley
    Rebecca SHEPHERD Wife M 56   Knaresborough
    James SHEPHERD Son   15 general labourer Ripley
33 Town Street William ATKINSON Head Wid 83 retired gamekeeper Pateley Bridge
    Elizabeth ANNAKIN Daughter Wid 59 housekeeper Pateley Bridge
    Mary J ATKINSON Grd daughter U 26   LAN Manchester
34 Town Street John W THOMPSON Head M 38 blacksmith Bishop Thornton
    Mary THOMPSON Wife M 41   Hutton Magna
    Annie M THOMPSON Daughter   11   Ripley
    William THOMPSON Son   9   Ripley
    Charles James THOMPSON Son   5   Ripley
    Thomas THOMPSON Son   1   Ripley
    Robert J ABBOTT Servant U 28 blacksmith LIN Goole
    Thomas E FRYER Apprentice U 19 apprentice blacksmith Grantley
35 Town Street Robert ARMSTRONG Head M 53 sub postmaster IRL County Down - Maghera
    Ellen ARMSTRONG Wife M 60   MDX St James's parish - London
36 Town Street Thomas CAPSTICK Head M 45 police constable Dent
    Betsy CAPSTICK Wife M 40   Harthill
    Edmund CAPSTICK Son   12 scholar Otley
    Annie CAPSTICK Daughter   7 scholar Darley
    William CAPSTICK Son   4 scholar Darley
37 Town Street William SOWERBY Head M 45 coachman Ellerton
    Isabel SOWERBY Wife M 42   Bedale
    Edward SOWERBY Son   14 scholar Crakehall
    Emily SOWERBY Daughter   8 scholar Bedale
    Hannah SOWERBY Daughter   6 scholar DUR Hurworth on Tees
    Mary SOWERBY Daughter   4 scholar Ripley
38 Town Street Thomas WILSON Head M 57 agr labourer Kirkby Malzeard
    Sarah J WILSON Daughter U 18 housekeeper Ripley
    Margaret A WILSON Daughter   11 scholar Ripley
    William WILSON Son   8 scholar Ripley
39 Town Street John JOHNSON Head M 60 carter Plompton
    Ann JOHNSON Wife M 54   Staveley
    John JOHNSON Son U 20 postman Clint
    Frank JOHNSON Son U 16 apprentice spinning machine shuttle maker Clint
    Emma JOHNSON Daughter   12 scholar Clint
    Peter JOHNSON Son   9 scholar Clint
40 Town Street Ann SWALE Head Wid 69 annuitant Little Ouseburn
    Ann BRYANT Daughter M 44 wife of Thomas Bryant - no occupation Hampsthwaite
    John E BRYANT Grd son   4   KEN Woolwich
    Julia Ann BRYANT Grd daughter   3   KEN Woolwich
41 Town Street Henry THORPE Head M 64 shoemaker Ripley
    Mary A THORPE Wife M 65   Pateley Bridge
    Edward THORPE Son U 24 shoemaker Ripley
    Edward T THORPE Grd son   9 scholar USA Philadelphia - Candon
    Henry JS THORPE Grd son   6   BRK
    Jane GILL Servant U 40 general domestic servant Pateley Bridge
42 Town Street Thomas LAWSON Head M 43 coachman Ripley
    Esther LAWSON Wife M 41   Pateley Bridge
    Arthur LAWSON Son   11 scholar Marton in Craven
    Mark A LAWSON Son   7 scholar Marton in Craven
    Mary LAWSON Daughter   7 scholar Marton in Craven
43 Ripley Castle Gardens Thomas BOWSER Head U 19 journeyman gardener Great Ouseburn
    William MIDDLETON Servant U 21 journeyman gardener Knaresborough
44 Scarah Road John BILTON Head M 60 cowman Mickley
    Mary A BILTON Wife M 58   Leeds
    George BILTON Son U 17 agr labourer Morley
45 Scarah Road Richard C BLAND Head M 48 farmer & miller employing 5 labourers & 1 boy Pateley Bridge
    Jane BLAND Wife M 47 miller's wife Pateley Bridge
    William BLAND Son U 22 corn miller Pateley Bridge
    Mary BLAND Daughter U 17 miller's daughter Ripley
    George BLAND Son   15 scholar Ripley
    Walter BLAND Son   14 scholar Ripley
    Sarah J BLAND Daughter   12 scholar Ripley
    Margaret A BLAND Daughter   10 scholar Ripley
    Constantine BLAND Son   8 scholar Ripley
    Arthur R BLAND Son   6 scholar Ripley
    Anne HARRISON Servant U 19 general servant Tollerton
    Frank COUPLAND Servant U 22 indoor farm servant Little Ouseburn
    Robert AKERS Servant U 20 indoor farm servant Clint
    John THOMPSON Servant   14 indoor farm servant Thornthwaite
46 Broxholme Emily HOWARD Head U 40 domestic servant NFK Gayton
    Ann SLATER Servant U 36 housemaid MDX London
    Annie CLAPHAM Servant U 17 housemaid Harrogate
    Edward FLETCHER Servant U 31 coachman Dalby
47 Scarah Pasture Jesse WADE Head M 35 corn miller Bradford
    Ann WADE Wife M 35 miller's wife Arthington
    Mary WADE Daughter   5 scholar Harewood
    Sarah A WADE Daughter   3   Otley
    Robert WADE Son   1   Ripley
48 Birthwaite George SOWRAY Head M 42 farmer of 105 acres Alne
    Mary SOWRAY Wife M 43 farmer's wife Ripley
    Jane SOWRAY Daughter U 21 farmer's daughter Knaresborough
    John SOWRAY Son   13 agr labourer Alne
    James SOWRAY Son   12 scholar Alne
    Elizabeth SOWRAY Daughter   11 scholar Alne
    Mary A SOWRAY Daughter   10 scholar Alne
    Frances SOWRAY Daughter   7 scholar Ripley
    George SOWRAY Son   5   Ripley
    Robert SOWRAY Son   4   Ripley
    Julia SOWRAY Daughter   4   Ripley
49 Birthwaite Lane George ROBINSON Head M 39 gamekeeper NTH Dnton
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife M 32   NTH Great Billing
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Daughter   12   NTH Brafield on the Green
    Kate ROBINSON Daughter   10   NTH Brafield on the Green
    John ROBINSON Son   4   NTH Brafield on the Green
50 Birthwaite Lane Martha BROWN Head Wid 60 farmer Bishop Thornton
    Thomas SANDERSON Brother Wid 77 labourer Ripley
    Mary SANDERSON Niece U 36 dressmaker Felliscliffe
    Peter SANDERSON Nephew U 25 farm servant Scarthingwell - Tadcaster
    William SANDERSON Nephew U 23 farm servant Scarthingwell - Tadcaster
    James SANDERSON Servant U 21 farm servant Scarthingwell - Tadcaster
    Hannah PALMER Niece Wid 30   Scarthingwell - Tadcaster
    Edmunds A PALMER Nephew   4 scholar NTT Loscoe
    Charles F PALMER Nephew   6m   Starbeck
    Isabel DAWSON Visitor U 60 domestic servant Richmond
51 Ripley - Wood End Abraham MUDD Head M 63 farm labourer Ripley
    Mary WILSON Visitor Wid 60 housekeeper Bishop Thornton
52 Ripley Park John W ADAMS Head M 40 gamekeeper NTH Whittlebury
    Lucy ADAMS Wife M 37   LIN Welburn
    Leonora E ADAMS Daughter   13 scholar LIN Osbournby
    Frederick J ADAMS Son   11 scholar LEI Owston
    William ADAMS Son   10 scholar LEI Owston
    James P ADAMS Son   8 scholar LEI Owston
    Edward H ADAMS Son   6 scholar LAN Water
    Florence A ADAMS Daughter   4   Ripley
    Edmund C ADAMS Son   1   Ripley
53 Harrogate Road Railway Cottages Thomas SPAVINS Head M 39 platelayer BDF Great Barford
    Ann SPAVINS Wife M 38 dressmaker BDF Great Barford
    Herbert A SPAVINS Son U 17 spinning machine shuttle maker BDF Willington
    Annie R SPAVINS Daughter   10 scholar BDF Great Barford
    John T SPAVINS Son   8 scholar Leeds
    James E SPAVINS Son   6 scholar Leeds
    Jane SPAVINS Daughter   2   Ripley
    Frederick W SPAVINS Son   4m   Ripley
54 Harrogate Road Railway Cottages John METCALFE Head M 55 platelayer Wilstrop
    Elizabeth METCALFE Wife M 48   Hornsea
    Edward METCALFE Son   14 general labourer Wilstrop
    Charles METCALFE Son   12 scholar Wilstrop
    Frederick METCALFE Son   10 scholar Wilstrop
55 Ripley Station Peter CUNDELL Head M 38 N.E.R. stationmaster YKS *
    Jane CUNDELL Wife M 36   YKS *
    Sarah A CUNDELL Daughter U 17 dressmaker YKS *
    Ann BULMER Visitor Wid 69 independent Easingwold
    William DENTON Lodger U 18 railway porter & signalman DUR Hartlepool