Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Birstwith Census Returns 1891

The 1891 census in Birtwith is covered by film RG 12/3508. The census was carried out on the 5th of April. The village of Birstwith contained 474 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was Bramley Myers.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 The Island SMITH Jane Head Wid 57 Living on her own means Keighley 29
    SMITH Alice Daur S 28 Nurse Birstwith 29
    SMITH Minnie Daur S 20 Dressmaker Birstwith 29
    SMITH Ethel Mary Grandaur   7 Scholar Birstwith 29
    MOORHOUSE Emmanuel Boarder S 23 Clerk at a Corn Mill Blubberhouses 29
2 The Island EWBANK John Head M 52 Stone Mason Birstwith 29
    EWBANK Mary Wife M 49   Hemsworth 29
    EWBANK William Son S 24 Carter Birstwith 29
    EWBANK Robert Son S 17 Farm Labourer Birstwith 29
    EWBANK Emma Maria Daur S 15   Birstwith 29
    EWBANK Charles Harry Son S 13 Gardener (domestic) Birstwith 29
    EWBANK George Son S 7 Scholar Birstwith 29
3 The Island MILNER George Head Wid 65 Blacksmith Ripley 29
    MILNER John William Son S 32 Carpenter Birstwith 29
    MILNER Elizabeth Daur S 30 House Keeper (Dom) Birstwith 29
4 The Island BELLAMY John Henry Head M 51 Corn Miller Lincolnshire 29
    BELLAMY Susannah Wife M 52   Lincolnshire 29
    BELLAMY Mary Ann Daur S 22   Harewood 29
    BELLAMY Charles Son S 20 Railway porter Birstwith 29
5 The Island HERRINGTON Elizabeth Head S 44 Laundress Clint 29
    HERRINGTON William Son   9 Scholar Bilton Harrogate 29
6 Mill Road WOOD Frederick Thomas Head M 42 Corn Miller Burley 29
    WOOD Sarah Wife M 36   Great Ouseburn 29
    WOOD Arthur Son S 11 Scholar Bishop Monkton 29
    WOOD Frederick Robert Son   6 Scholar Bishop Monkton 29
    BELL Francis William Lodger S 23 Corn Miller Great Ouseburn 29
    NELSON Sarah Ann Serv S 20 General Servant (Dom) Kettlesing 29
7 Mill Road STOTT Mark Head M 35 Millers Waggoner (Cart) Felliscliffe 29
    STOTT Mary Bernice Wife M 29   Birstwith 29
    STOTT Charles Edward Son S 9 Scholar Birstwith 29
    STOTT Sarah Jane Daur S 7 Scholar Birstwith 29
    STOTT Frederick Son S 4   Birstwith 29
    STOTT Laura Mary Daur   1   Birstwith 29
    STOTT Hilda Bernice Daur   1   Birstwith 29
8 Mill Road THORP Sugden Head M 45 Shoemaker Hartwith 29
    THORP Ann Wife M 46   Thornthwaite 29
    THORP Ann Daur S 18   Birstwith 29
9 Station Road WOOD George Head M 32 Corn Miller Birstwith 29
    WOOD Elizabeth Wife M 30   Great Ouseburn 29
    WOOD Maud Mary Daur S 4   Birstwith 29
    WOOD Dorothea Sarah Daur S 2   Birstwith 29
    WOOD Margaret Annie Daur S 1   Birstwith 29
    FOSTER Alice Serv S 14 General Servant (Dom) Pudsey 29
10 The Square HEPTONSTALL Thomas Head M 26 Grom(domestic) Minskip 29
    HEPTONSTALL Mary Wife M 30   Bishop Milton 29
    HEPTONSTALL Christiana Daur S 5 Scholar Winsley Ripley 29
    HEPTONSTALL Ethel Daur S 3   Birstwith 29
    HEPTONSTALL John Son S 1   Birstwith 29
    ROBINSON Samuel Boarder Wid 51 Farm Labourer Burton Leonard 29
11 The Square GRAY Mary Elizabeth Daur S 24 Dressmaker Birstwith 29
    GRAY Edith Daur S 21 Dressmaker Birstwith 29
12 The Square GRANT Eliza Head Wid 67 Living on her own means Leeds 29
    GRANT Emma Daur S 35 Daily Governess School Newby Wiske 29
13 The Square DALBY Robert Head M 53 Agricultural Labourer England, Not Known 29
    DALBY Martha Ann Wife M 51   England, Not Known 29
14 The Square JACKSON James Head M 52 Carpenter Lofthouse in Nidderdale 29
    JACKSON Mary Jane Wife M 46   Felliscliffe 29
    JACKSON Harry Son S 21 Farm Labourer Otley 29
15 The Square THIRKELL William Head M 23 Farm Labourer Borobridge 30
    THIRKELL Sarah Wife M 20   Burnt Yates 30
    THIRKELL Margaret Daur S 2   Burnt Yates 30
    THIRKELL Mary Ann Daur   2ms   Birstwith 30
16 The Square SWALE William Head M 32 Gardener (domestic) Birstwith 30
    SWALE Eliza Wife M 37   Knaresborough 30
17 The Square REYNARD Matthew Head M 53 Gad-Manager Birstwith 30
    REYNARD Mary Ann Wife M 47   Birstwith 30
    REYNARD William Son S 22 Cow Man Birstwith 30
    REYNARD Eliza Daur S 13 Scholar Birstwith 30
    REYNARD Mary Daur S 12 Scholar Birstwith 30
18 The Square WHITWHAM George Head M 29 Corn Miller Waggoner Durham 30
    WHITWHAM Lizzie Wife M 26   Kirkby Malzeard 30
    WHITWHAM Tom Son S 7 Scholar Sawley 30
    THOMPSON William Lodger S 24 Corn Miller Thirsk 30
    WOOD Robert Lodger S 19 Stone Quarryman Birstwith 30
19 Station Road MORLEY Thomas Stephen Head M 74 Tailor & Draper Birstwith 30
    MORLEY Benjamin Son S 40 Tailor Birstwith 30
    PRENTIS Thomas Boarder S 17   Birstwith 30
    JEFFRAY Mary Elizabeth Serv S 28 House Keeper (Dom) Hampsthwaite Hollings 30
20 Station Road THORP John Head M 75 Grocer Birstwith 30
    THORP Louisa Wife M 54   Birstwith 30
    REYNARD Hannah Serv S 19 General Servant (Dom) Birstwith 30
21 Station Road JOWETT Walter Head M 33 Schoolmaster & Organist Wilsden 30
    JOWETT Janet Ellen Wife M 33   Nidd Bridge 30
    JOWETT Hilda Mary Daur S 5 Scholar Pateley Bridge 30
    NEWBOULD Sarah Serv S 19 General Servant (Dom) Pateley Bridge 30
22 The Vicarage BACON Harold Wm. Son S 7   Herefordshire 30
    BACON Marjory F. Daur   6   Herefordshire 30
    POTTER Ellen Serv S 26 Nurse, domestic Buckinghamshire 30
    COOKE Ellen Serv S 18 Housemaid, domestic Bedfordshire 30
    DUNWELL Mary Serv S 18 Nursery Maid, domestic Woodhouse Carr 30
    BADHAM Stephen Serv S 34 Coachman, domestic Gloucestershire 30
23 Elton End JACKSON Mary Ann Head S 48 Grocer & Draper & Post Mastress Birstwith 30
    LOWCOCK Annie Niece S 25 Grocer's assistant Birstwith 30
    KENTON Lillian Maude Niece S 19 Telegraphist Middlesex 30
24 Elton End SIDEY Mary Head Wid 68 Living on her own means Wath 30
    WILSON Grace Serv S 15 General Servant (Dom) Birstwith 30
25 Elton End CHARLTON John Spark Boarder S 38 Clerk in Holy Orders (Priest) Durham 30
26 Lacon Bottom REYNARD Jonathan Head M 25 Coachman & Gardener Birstwith 30
    REYNARD Elizabth Annie Wife M 24   Bilton 30
    REYNARD Lily Daur S 2ms   Birstwith 30
27 The Allotment EWBANK Mary Head Wid 63 Living on her own means West End 30
    EWBANK Jane Daur S 43 Teacher (certificated) Birstwith 30
28 The Allotment NEWBOULD George Head M 51 Forester Durham Bewerley 30
    NEWBOULD Elizabeth Wife M 52   North Stainley 30
    NEWBOULD Elizabeth Daur S 27 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge 30
    NEWBOULD John Son S 26 Woodman Pateley Bridge 30
    NEWBOULD William Son S 24 Woodman Bewerley 30
    NEWBOULD Fred Son S 18 Joiner's Apprentice Bewerley 30
    NEWBOULD Jane Daur S 14 Scholar Birstwith 30
    NEWBOULD Emma Daur S 13 Scholar Birstwith 30
    NEWBOULD Edwin Son S 11 Scholar Birstwith 30
    NEWBOULD Herbert Son S 10 Scholar Birstwith 30
    NEWBOULD Henry Son S 8 Scholar Birstwith 30
29 The Allotment HARPER William Head M 45 General Labourer Staveley 31
    HARPER Emma Wife M 43   Killinghall 31
    HARPER Richard Son S 14 Errand Boy (Post) Birstwith 31
    HARPER Clara Daur S 12 Scholar Birstwith 31
    HARPER Kate Elizabeth Daur S 7 Scholar Birstwith 31
    HARPER Laura Daur S 4 Scholar Birstwith 31
    HARPER Bertha Lavinia Daur S 2   Birstwith 31
30 The Allotment JACKSON Ellen Head Wid 50 Charwoman Scotland (Lanarkshire) 31
    JACKSON Maude Daur S 11 Scholar Birstwith 31
31 The Allotment EWBANK Robert Head M 30 Stone Mason Birstwith 31
    EWBANK Elizabeth Wife M 33   Birstwith 31
    EWBANK Mary Jane Daur S 11 Scholar Birstwith 31
    EWBANK Olive Frances Daur S 4 Scholar Birstwith 31
    EWBANK Jackson Son S 1   Birstwith 31
32 The Allotment WILKS Jane Head S 50 Laundress Birstwith 31
33 The Allotment NETTLETON Joseph Head M 37 Masons' Labourer Birstwith 31
    NETTLETON Esther Elizabeth Wife M 33   Clint 31
    NETTLETON Charles William Son S 9 Scholar Birstwith 31
    NETTLETON Hugh Arthur Son S 7 Scholar Birstwith 31
    NETTLETON Lindley Son S 6 Scholar Birstwith 31
    NETTLETON Mary Elizabeth Daur S 4 Scholar Birstwith 31
    NETTLETON Sarah Daur S 1   Birstwith 31
34 The Allotment ROBINSON William Head M 27 Blacksmith Birstwith 31
    ROBINSON Sarah Jane Wife M 28   Ripley 31
    ROBINSON Maria Daur S 6 Scholar Birstwith 31
    ROBINSON Annie Daur S 4 Scholar Birstwith 31
    ROBINSON Louisa Daur   2   Birstwith 31
    ROBINSON Thomas Simpson Son   1ms   Birstwith 31
35 The Allotment DIBB Joseph Head M 68 Farm Labourer Leeds 31
    DIBB Eleanor Wife M 77   Cottonworth 31
    REYNARD Mary Grandaur S 30 Domestic Servant Birstwith 31
36 Park Bottom DIBB John Head M 32 Gardener (domestic) Clint 31
    DIBB Mary Hannah Wife M 26   Dacre Banks 31
    DIBB Ann Maude Daur S 3   Clint 31
    DIBB Eva May Daur   1   Birstwith 31
    DIBB Thomas Father Wid 65 Retired Farmer Leeds 31
37 The Allotment NETTLETON William Head M 50 Agricultural Labourer Birstwith 31
    NETTLETON Elizabeth Wife M 47 Laundress Hampsthwaite 31
    NETTLETON Louisa Daur S 16 Pupil Teacher School Birstwith 31
    NETTLETON Edith Daur S 14 Scholar Birstwith 31
    NETTLETON Charlotte Daur S 10 Scholar Birstwith 31
    NETTLETON Olive Daur S 6 Scholar Birstwith 31
38 New Row BOWLING Hannah Head Wid 69   Norwood 31
    BOWLING Hannah Daur S 34 Seamstress Shirt High Birstwith 31
39 New Row POWELL Joseph Head Wid 74 Farm Labourer Bishop Thornton 31
    POWELL Mary Elizabeth Daur S 25 House Keeper (Dom) Clint 31
40 New Row FELL Ann Head S 45 Laundress Pudsey 31
41 New Row HOUSEMAN Jane Head M 65 Dressmaker Hartwith 31
    BROWNS Mary Sister S 75 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge 31
42 New Row MILNER Barnard Colbeck Head M 37 Stone Mason Hampsthwaite 31
    MILNER Melena Eliza Wife M 36   Bishop Monkton 31
    MILNER George Edmund Son S 12 Scholar Bishop Monkton 31
    MILNER John William Son S 8 Scholar Bishop Monkton 31
    MILNER Walter Son S 4   Birstwith 31
    KAY Ann Aunt S 73 Living on her own means Bishop Monkton 31
43 The Moss DURY John Head Wid 67 Land Agent Keighley 31
    DURY John Bouchier Son M 35 Clerck in Sewing thread factory Birstwith 31
    DURY Alexander Son S 31 Land Agent Birstwith 31
    DURY Mary Seton Daur S 29   Birstwith 31
    WILKINSON Alice Serv S 14 Servant Domestic Markington 31
44 New Bridges HOBKINSON Alfred Head M 32 Farmer & Carrier Birstwith 32
    HOBKINSON Mary Jane Wife M 33   Melbourne 32
    HOBKINSON Harry Son S 5 Scholar Birstwith 32
    HOBKINSON Minnie Daur S 3   Birstwith 32
    HOBKINSON Emily Daur S 1ms   Birstwith 32
    THORP Mark Serv S 11 Farm Servant Darley 32
45 New Bridges WALKER Thomas Head M 33 Game Keeper Bishop Thornton 32
    WALKER Elizabeth Wife M 31   Selby 32
    WALKER James Son S 11 Scholar Birstwith 32
    WALKER George Son S 9 Scholar Birstwith 32
    WALKER Sarah Ann Daur S 6 Scholar Birstwith 32
46 Birstwith House WALKER Priscilla Head Wid 60 Living on her own means Leeds 32
    WALKER Richard Son S 35 Living on his own means Rawdon 32
    WALKER William Son S 32 Living on his own means Rawdon 32
    WALKER Priscilla Daur S 30 Living on her own means Headingley 32
    MYERS Annie Serv S 33 Cook Domestic Darley 32
    CONSTANTINE Olive Serv S 29 Housemaid, domestic Clint 32
47 Darley Road HORSEMAN Ann Head Wid 70 Living on her own means Darley 32
48 Darley Road REYNARD Edward Head M 51 Gardener & Groom Domestic Birstwith 32
    REYNARD Sarah Jane Wife M 46   Birstwith 32
    REYNARD Grace Daur S 16   Birstwith 32
    REYNARD Frederick Son S 14   Birstwith 32
    REYNARD Mary Daur S 11 Scholar Birstwith 32
    REYNARD Edith Daur S 8 Scholar Birstwith 32
    REYNARD Edward Son   3   Birstwith 32
49 Darley Road SNOW Robert Head M 28 Farm Labourer England, Not Known 32
    SNOW Mary Elizabeth Wife M 20   England, Not Known 32
    SNOW Mary Elizabeth Daur   5ms   Birstwith 32
50 Stansfield House WALKER Rachel Hannah Head Wid 55 Living on her own means Mirfield 32
    WALKER Mary Daur S 33   Rawdon 32
    WALKER Frederick Son S 29 Retired Bank Clerk Birstwith 32
    WALKER Lucy Daur S 27   Birstwith 32
    WALKER Annie Daur S 25   Birstwith 32
    WALKER Emily Daur S 24   Birstwith 32
    WALKER Edith Daur S 21   Birstwith 32
    WALKER Amy Daur S 16   Birstwith 32
51 Rose Cottage KNOWLES John Head M 35 Farmer Birstwith 32
    KNOWLES Emily Wife M 34   Birstwith 32
    KNOWLES Annie Ellen Daur   7 Scholar Birstwith 32
    KNOWLES Jane Hannah Daur   5 Scholar Birstwith 32
    KNOWLES Eleanor Daur   2   Birstwith 32
52 Swarcliffe Hall GREENWOOD Charles Stansforth Head M 33 Living on his own means Birstwith 32
    GREENWOOD Margaret Eleanor Wife M 32   Hunsingore 32
    GREENWOOD Victor John Son   3   Birstwith 32
    GREENWOOD Ruth Margaret Daur   2   Birstwith 32
    BARNARDISTON Gertrude Elizabeth Frances Cousin S 28   Suffolk 32
    DENT Edward Joseph B-in-L S 14 Scholar Hunsingore 32
    POWELL Alfred William Serv S 36 Butler domestic servant Worcestershire 32
    SLATER Granville B. Serv S 18 Footman Skipton 32
    WARRINER Herbert Serv S 21 Groom Harrogate 32
    THORPE Fred Serv S 14 Groom Darley 32
    SHAW Sarah Ann Serv S 36 Cook Housekeeper York 32
    CALVERT Alice Serv S 23 Housemaid Richmond 32
    LE BUTT Annie Eliza Serv S 32 Nurse Kilfield 32
    JOHNSON Mary Ann Serv S 21 Kitchenmaid Northumberland 32
    SMITH Harriet Serv S 15 Nursemaid Brodsworth 32
    NELSON Isabel Serv S 15 Scullerymaid Whitkirk 32
53 Lacon Top FORREST Elizabeth Head S 66 Gate Keeper Felliscliffe 33
54 The Sun ANDREW Charles Head M 69 Living on his own means Adel 33
    ANDREW Deborah Richardson Wife M 51   Selby 33
    ANDREW Mary Annie Emery Daur S 34   Leeds 33
    ANDREW Rose Daur S 33   Leeds 33
    NEWIS Mary Ann Serv S 39 General Servant Domestic Somerset 33
55 Swarcliffe CULLINGWORTH Richard Head Wid 72 Stud Groom Domestic Servant Tadcaster 33
    CULLINGWORTH Mary Daur S 36 Dressmaker Birstwith 33
    CULLINGWORTH Amy grandaur   5 Scholar Birstwith 33
56 Duke William Inn BRAMLEY John Head M 56 Farmer & Innkeeper Birstwith 33
    BRAMLEY Mary Ann Wife M 41   Darley 33
    BRAMLEY Sarah Ann Daur   9 Scholar Birstwith 33
    BRAMLEY Eliza Jane Daur   8 Scholar Birstwith 33
    BRAMLEY John William Son   2   Birstwith 33
    MYERS Bramley Nephew M 34 Bookeeper & Rentcollector Darley 33
    LEE Sarah Mary Serv S 25 General Servant Domestic Harrogate 33
    SWALE Thomas Lodger S 45 Farm Labourer Wreaks 33
57 Swarcliffe BROWN John Head Wid 57 Herdsman Hampsthwaite 33
    BROWN Mary Elizabeth Daur S 21 Dairymaid Keighley 33
    BROWN Clara Louisa Daur S 14   Birstwith 33
58 Swarcliffe THORPE Thomas Head Wid 34 Farm Labourer Shaw Mills 33
59 Swarcliffe DONALDSON John Head M 30   Scotland 33
    DONALDSON Mary Aitcham Wife M 27   Scotland 33
    DONALDSON Mary Daur   5 Scholar Scotland 33
    DONALDSON Hugh Son   3   Scotland 33
    DONALDSON Andrew Alexander Son   1   Scotland 33
60 Swarcliffe Top MILLIGAN George Henry Head S 28 Farmer Richmond 33
    WOOD Mary Serv Wid 66 Housekeeper domestic Burton Leonard 33
    DUNWELL Henry Serv S 17 Farm Servant Spofforth 33
61 Swarcliffe Top HARPER Major Head M 39 Agricultural Labourer Felliscliffe 33
    HARPER Chorly Ann Wife M 24   Felliscliffe 33
    HARPER James William Son   3ms   Birstwith 33
    HARPER Maud Daur   2   Birstwith 33
62 Swarcliffe Top LUPTON James Head M 70 Farmer Killinghall 33
    LUPTON Elizabeth Wife M 74   Warsill 33
63 Renney Craggs ? BROWN Mark Knowles Head M 52 Farmer Cowesby 33
    BROWN Ann Ellen Wife M 55   Romanby 33
    NETTLETON Mary Elizabeth Serv S 14 Domestic Servant General Birstwith 33
64 Belle House YATES Thomas Head Wid 64 Game Keeper Harrogate 33
65 Swarcliffe Top DURHAM James Head M 32 Farm Labourer Selby 33
    DURHAM Sarah Ann Wife M 29   Bishop Thornton 33
    DURHAM James Walker Son   8 Scholar Bilton 33
    DURHAM Alice Daur   5   Birstwith 33
    DURHAM Maria Daur   3   Birstwith 33
    DURHAM Thomas Son   9ms   Birstwith 33
66 Swarcliffe Top HUTCHINSON Thomas Head M 34 Coachman domestic Pateley Bridge 33
    HUTCHINSON Grace Wife M 30   Pateley Bridge 33
    RICHMOND Lizzie Visitor S 26   Heathfield 33
67 Swarcliffe Top HUTCHINSON Peter Head M 73 General Labourer Masham 33
    HUTCHINSON Mary Wife M 68   Scruton 33
    HUTCHINSON Maria Daur S 35   Gilling 33
    HUTCHINSON Abraham Son S 28 General Labourer Middleton Tyres 33
68 Cragg Hall HULLAH John Head M 54 Farmer & Butcher England, Not Known 33
    HULLAH Rebecca Ann Wife M 45   Felbeck 33
    HULLAH James Son S 24 Farmers Son Felbeck 33
69 Hew Green ROBINSON Simpson Head M 54 Farmer Birstwith 33
    ROBINSON Ann Wife M 57   Hampsthwaite 33
    ROBINSON Mary Daur S 21   Birstwith 33
    ROBINSON Harry Jas. Hattersley Grandson   11ms   Birstwith 33
    REYNARD Isaac B-in-L S 45 Farm Labourer Hampsthwaite 33
70 Hew Green KNOWLES James Head M 29 Farmer Birstwith 34
    KNOWLES Ellen Wife M 31   Stainburn 34
    KNOWLES Fred Son   6 Scholar Yeadon 34
    KNOWLES Arthur Son   3   Yeadon 34
    KNOWLES Alice Daur   1   Birstwith 34
71 Hew Green JACKMAN Elizabeth Head Wid 64 Laundress Tadcaster 34
    TAYLOR Rebecca Lodger S 58 Housekeeper domestic Scotton 34
72 High Birstwith FAWCETT Walter Head M 52 Joiner Hampsthwaite 34
    FAWCETT Susanna Wife M 51   Hampsthwaite 34
    FAWCETT Sarah Elizabeth Daur S 24   Hampsthwaite 34
    FAWCETT Herbert Son S 16 Joiners assistant Birstwith 34
    FAWCETT Joseph Son   12 Scholar Birstwith 34
    FAWCETT Annie Grandaur   1ms   Bradford 34
73 High Birstwith WRATHALL Mary Ann Head S 58 Farmer Appletreewick 34
    SMITH William Serv S 14 Servant Boy Farnham 34
74 Somerset House BAKE Amos Head M 67 Farmer Darley 34
    BAKE Sarah Jane Wife M 66   Darley 34
    BAKE Robinson Son S 31 Farmers Son Birstwith 34
    WRAY Richard Visitor S 64 Living on his own means Kirkhammerton 34
    WOODHALL Esther Hannah Serv S 13 General Servant Domestic Warter 34
    BARKER Christopher Serv S 13 Farm Servant Hampsthwaite 34
75 Grasmere House JEFFRAY Hannah Jane Head Wid 47 Farmer Birstwith 34
    JEFFRAY Robert M. Son S 17 Farmer Birstwith 34
    JEFFRAY Thomas H. Son S 10 Scholar Birstwith 34
76 Sleights ELLIS Ephraim Head M 27 Farmer Thornthwaite 34
    ELLIS Eliza Wife M 27   Kettlesing 34
    ELLIS Ephraim Herbert Son   2   Dacre 34
77 Lollyboggs WILSON Major Head M 56 Farmer Blubberhouses 34
    WHITAKER Mary M-in-L Wid 66 Housekeeper domestic Addingham 34
78 Prospect House THORP Sarah Head Wid 41 Laundress Birstwith 34
    THORP Joseph Hannam Son S 9 Scholar Darley 34
79 Crow Trees MORRIS Jonathan Head M 52 Farmer Staveley 34
    MORRIS Hannah Wife M 46   Burton Leonard 34
    MORRIS Joseph Son S 24 Farmers Son Staveley 34
    MORRIS Ann Daur S 22   Staveley 34
    MORRIS Fred Son   10 Scholar Ripon 34
    MORRIS Elizabeth Daur   7 Scholar Darley 34
    MORRIS William Grandson   2   Birstwith 34
80 Cote Hill PARKER Jabez Head S 62 Agricultural Labourer Felliscliffe 34
81 Cote Hill CHAPPEL William Head M 60 Farmer Rothwell 34
    CHAPPEL Sarah Ann Wife M 57   Morley 34
    CHAPPEL Sophia Niece M 28 Dressmaker Hamley 34
82 Cote Hill NICHOLSON Sarah Wife M 43   Otley 34
    NICHOLSON Fred Bell Son S 15 Farm Labourer Otley 34
    NICHOLSON Lena Daur S 3   Otley 34
    NICHOLSON Joseph Son S 3   Otley 34
83 Cote Hill REYNARD Joseph Head Wid 60 Butcher & Farmer Hampsthwaite 34
    REYNARD Mary Daur S 24 Housekeeper domestic Birstwith 34
    REYNARD Elizabeth grandaur   4   Birstwith 34
    REYNARD Hannah Eliza grandaur   4ms   Birstwith 34
84 Staupes WILSON Benjamin Head M 42 Farmer & Quarryman Birstwith 34
    WILSON Mary Wife M 39   Meanwood 34
    WILSON Arthur Son S 19 Farmers Son & Quarryman Clifton 34
    WILSON David Son   10 Scholar Birstwith 34
    WILSON Annie Daur   16 Dressmakers' apprentice Clifton 34
    WILSON Ann Daur   8 Scholar Birstwith 34
85 Staupes SHUTT Joseph Head M 46 Farmer & Joiner Pannal 35
    SHUTT Frances Wife M 54   Spofforth 35
    SHUTT George Son S 19 Joiners' assistant Hampsthwaite 35
    SHUTT Henry Son S 18 Joiners' assistant Hampsthwaite 35
    SHUTT Charles Son S 10 Scholar Hampsthwaite 35
86 Staupes STOTHART William Head Wid 84 Labourer General Hampsthwaite 35
87 Staupes BINNS John Shephard Head M 43 Farmer & Mason Fewston 35
    BINNS Harriet Wife M 38   Felliscliffe 35
    BINNS Harris Son   4   Birstwith 35
    BINNS Annie Daur   3   Birstwith 35
    BINNS John Bertie Son   11ms   Birstwith 35
    BINNS Sarah Daur   3ms   Birstwith 35
88 Staupes GRANGE Joseph Head M 33 Farmer Birstwith 35
    GRANGE Betsy Wife M 33   Burnt Yates 35
    GRANGE Mary Daur   5 Scholar Birstwith 35
    GRANGE Sarah Daur   4   Birstwith 35
    GRANGE May Daur   2ms   Birstwith 35
89 Kettlesing Road GRANGE Thomas Head M 63 Farmer & Pig Dealer Thornthwaite 35
90 Kettlesing Road DEMAINE Sarah Head Wid 56 Living on own means Bradford 35
91 Longscales POTTERTON William Head S 43 Shoemaker Birstwith 35
    HOLDEN John Lodger S 49 Farm Labourer Blubberhouses 35
92 Longscales KAY William Head Wid 75 Farmer Follifoot 35
    KAY Ellen Daur S 34 Farmers' daur Hampsthwaite 35
    KAY Mable Annie Grandaur   5   America, Michigan 35
93 Longscales SNOW Thomas Head S 40 Farmer Yorkshire 35
    SNOW Harriet Mother Wid 65 Living on her own means Frodingham Hill 35
94 Longscales SNOW Richard Head S 36 Farmer Birstwith 35
    SNOW Harriet Sister S 34 Farmers' sister Birstwith 35
95 Longscales RISPIN George Head M 36 Farmer Scotton 35
    RISPIN Dinah Wife M 39   Grinton 35
    RISPIN Mary Ann Daur M 10 Scholar Bedale 35
    RISPIN George Son   9 Scholar Birstwith 35
    RISPIN John Bowl Son   7 Scholar Birstwith 35
    RISPIN Margaret Elizabeth Daur   5 Scholar Birstwith 35
    RISPIN Frank Son   3   Birstwith 35
    RISPIN Fred Son   1   Birstwith 35
96 Longscales HANNAM Mark Head M 73 Farmer Ramsgill 35
    HANNAM Hannah Wife M 68   Hartwith 35
    WOOD Fanny Grandaur S 17 Domestic Servant Birstwith 35
    WOOD Mark Grandson S 14 Scholar Pateley Bridge 35
    WOOD Pledwell Hannam Grandson S 13 Scholar Birstwith 35
97 High Birstwith EMSLEY Thomas Grange Head M 41 Farmer Pannal 35
    EMSLEY Sarah Wife M 37   Hull 35
    EMSLEY Charles Henry Son S 7 Scholar Birstwith 35
    EMSLEY Bertha Daur   4   Birstwith 35
    EMSLEY Hilda Daur   1   Birstwith 35
98 Back Road MORRELL Martha Hannah Head Wid 67 Farmer Fewston 35
    MORRELL Annie Elizabeth Daur S 31   Kettlesing 35
    MORRELL Elianor Eva Grandaur   2   Birstwith 35
99 Ivy Cottage REYNARD Jonathan Head M 53 General Labourer Birstwith 35
    REYNARD Hannah Wife M 57   Darley 35
    REYNARD Robert Son S 24 General Labourer Felliscliffe 35
100 Tang Road REYNARD William Head M 30 Grocer Darley 35
    REYNARD Sarah Ellen Wife M 30   Ellerbeck 35
    REYNARD Francis Serv S 17 Grocers' ? Hand Darley 35
    RISPIN Andrew Serv S 12 Grocers' ? Hand Bedale 35
101 Tang Road SMITH Joseph Head M 53 Farmer Felliscliffe 36
    SMITH Mary Ann Wife M 56   Birstwith 36
    SMITH Eleanor Daur S 23 Farmers' daur Birstwith 36
    SMITH Esther Daur S 21 Farmers' daur Birstwith 36
    SMITH Elizabeth Daur S 16 Farmers' daur Felliscliffe 36
    SMITH Thomas Son S 14 Farmers' son Birstwith 36
102 Tang Road SOUTHALL Henry Head M 49 Livingon his own means Shropshire 36
    SOUTHALL Fanny Wife M 39   Felliscliffe 36
103 Tang Road FAIRBURN Mark Head Wid 83 Formerly Farm Labourer Birstwith 36
    FAIRBURN Mary Daur S 45 Housekeeper, Deaf & Dumb s birth Birstwith 36
    FAIRBURN Samuel Son S 42 Farm Labourer Birstwith  
104 Tang Road MARSTON Edward Head M 61 Farmer Birstwith 36
    MARSTON Susannah Wife M 60   Thornthwaite 36
    FAWCETT Mary Ellen Daur Wid 28   Birstwith 36
    MARSTON Charles Frederick Son S 22 Farmers' son Birstwith 36
105 Tang Road LUMLEY William Head M 81 Farmer Felliscliffe 36
    LUMLEY Jane Wife M 71   Felliscliffe 36
    LUMLEY George Whitley Son S 28 Farmers' Son/Assistant Birstwith 36
    TODD Polly Serv S 20 General Servant Darley 36
106 Tang Beck House LUMLEY Thomas Head Wid 67 Retired Farmer Felliscliffe 36
    LUMLEY Thomas Son S 32 Farmer & Auctioner Birstwith 36
    LUMLEY Mary Jane Daur S 30   Birstwith 36
    LUMLEY John William Son S 26 Farmers' son Birstwith 36
    NEWBY Sarah Jane Serv S 17 Domestic Servant Alwoodley Gates 36
107 Birstwith Hall BRISCOE Frances Sarah Serv S 26 Cook domestic Shropshire 36
    WOODFIELD Mary Serv S 23 Housemaid Warwickshire 36
    CUTHBERT Elizabeth Serv S 18 Kitchenmaid Doncaster 36
    REYNARD Smith Serv S 17 Gardener Birstwith 36
    BRISCOE Ada Penelope Visitor S 28 School Mistress Shropshire 36
108 The Lodge TINDALL Alfred Head M 44 Gardener (domestic) Rudston 36
    TINDALL Sarah Wife M 43   Beswick 36
109 The Lodge WRIGHT William Head Wid 48 Coachman domestic Leathley 36
    WRIGHT Norman Son S 10 Scholar Saltburn by Sea 36
    WRIGHT Amy Daur S 7 Scholar Saltburn by Sea 36
    PRATT Esther Ann Serv S 44 Housekeeper domestic Bishop Thornton 36
110 Clapham Green STOCKDALE John Head M 49 Blacksmith Beckwithshaw 36
    STOCKDALE Mary Wife M 51   Clint 36
    STOCKDALE George William Son S 23 Blacksmith Felliscliffe 36
    STOCKDALE Florence Daur S 20 Household duties Felliscliffe 36
    STOCKDALE Edith Daur S 16 Household duties Felliscliffe 36
    STOCKDALE Urban Son S 12 Scholar Birstwith 36
    CHAMBERS ? Herbert George Harold Boarder S 29 Registered General Practioner Medical East Cowton 36
111 Clapham Green HANNAM Jnr Mark Head M 42 Farmer & Butcher Birstwith 36
    HANNAM Mary Wife M 41   Hampsthwaite 36
    HANNAM Mark Son S 16 Farmers' son Birstwith 36
    HANNAM John Son S 14 Farmers' son Birstwith 36
    HANNAM George Son S 9 Scholar Birstwith 36
    HANNAM Ingram Son S 7 Scholar Birstwith 36
    HANNAM Robert Son S 6 Scholar Birstwith 36
    HANNAM Polly Daur S 2   Birstwith 36
    HANNAM Hannah Daur S 3ms   Birstwith 36
    RUDD Julia Serv S 16 Domestic Servant Sandhutton 36
    WHITLEY John George Serv S 17 Farm Servant Darley 36
112 Clapham Green JACKSON William Head M 70 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite 36
    JACKSON Hannah Wife M 48 Laundress Cawood 36
113 Clapham Green SNOW Mary Ann Head Wid 66 Living on her own means Farnham 36
End of the EcclesiasticalParish of St James Birstwth entire
114 Hirst Grove DOWNS John Head M 39 Farmer Darley 37
    DOWNS Elizabeth Wife M 38   Birstwith 37
    DOWNS George Son S 5 Scholar Birstwith 37
    DOWNS William Son   4 Scholar Birstwith 37
    DOWNS Mary Ellen Daur   2   Birstwith 37
    DOWNS Emily Daur   6ms   Birstwith 37
    BROTHERTON John Upton Nephew S 12   Birstwith 37
    WATERHOUSE Sarah Elizabeth Serv S 16 Domestic Servant Bradford 37
    STYAN James Serv S 16 Farm Servant Hampsthwaite 37
    FELL Jacob Serv S 60 General Farm Servant Birstwith 37
115 Hirst Grove Lodge THORP David Head Wid 78 Assurance Agent Birstwith 37
    THORP Mary Daur S 43 Housekeeper Kearby 37
116 Hirst Grove JACKSON John Head M 67 Quarryman Stone Birstwith 37
    JACKSON Dinah Wife M 71   Otley 37
    JACKSON Joseph Son S 37 Quarryman Stone Birstwith 37
    HUTCHINSON Lily Grandaur S 12 Scholar Stonefall ? 37
End of the Ecclesiatical Parish of St Thomas a Becketts Hampsthwaite (part of)
End of the Civil Parish of Birstwith (entire)