Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 1, 2012

Bishopside ED2 Census Returns 1891

The 1891 census of part of High and Low Bishopside is covered by film RG 12/3507 ED2, Enumerator: Oliver Kingdon. This district contained 681 people on the day of the census.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

'Comprising part of the Township of High and Low Bishopside, on both sides of the road leading to Wath from Pateley Bridge including, Wath, yeadon, Laverack, Mount Pleasant, Wild Carr, Drayman's Field, Knott, Tiplady, Kiln Hill, Low Plain, the village of Glasshouses, Mill Stock Plain, Dredging Box and Bank House.'

Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Rel.
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Rel.
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Wath Road Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Head Widow 84   Heathfield   27
    Jane MAWER Servant Single 51 General Servant (Domestic) Middlemoor   27
2 Rose Cottage Joseph Pearson BAKE Head Married 54 Congregational Minister Wetherby   27
    Eliza Sarah BAKE Wife Married 59   Hayle, Cornwall   27
    Catharine Helena BAKE Daughter Single 23   Hartest, Suffolk   27
3 Wath Road Jonathan LUPTON Head Married 48 Farmer Pateley Bridge   27
    Jane LUPTON Wife Married 48   Aberford   27
    James LUPTON Son   16 Grocer's Assistant Gildersome   27
    Annie Elizabeth LUPTON Daughter   14 Assists Mother Gildersome   27
    Hannah Rebecca LUPTON Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   27
4 The Vicarage Wath Road Ellen SCOTT Wife Married 48   Ryton, Shropshire   27
    Minnie GRAY Servant Single 21 Domestic Servant York   27
    Minnie BRETT Servant Single 23 Domestic Servant (Housemaid) Kent   27
5 Book House Wath Road Henry WEATHERHEAD Head Married 34   Pateley Bridge   27
    Annie WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 34   Pateley Bridge   27
    Nellie WEATHERHEAD Daughter   9   Pateley Bridge   27
    Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Daughter   8   Pateley Bridge   27
    Annie Eliza WEATHERHEAD Daughter   7   Pateley Bridge   27
    Edward WEATHERHEAD Son   4   Pateley Bridge   27
    Henry WEATHERHEAD Son   3   Pateley Bridge   27
    Amy WEATHERHEAD Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   27
    John WEATHERHEAD Son   2mo   Pateley Bridge   27
    Louisa HARDISTY Servant   12 Domestic Servant (General) Kirkby Malzeard   27
6 Goose Green Christopher LAMBERT Head Widower 68 Stone Breaker Kirkby Malzeard   27
    Thomas LAMBERT Son Single 32 Farm Labourer Garfa Mill Nr Ripon   27
7 Bruce House Cottage George STONEY Head Widower 67 Farm Labourer Moorhouses, Pateley Bridge   27
    William STONEY Grandson   10   Colne, Lancashire   27
8 Ivy Cottage Mary Hannah PHILLIPS Head Widower 33 Living on own Means Tring, Hartfordshire   27
    Francis Akars PHILLIPS Son   9   Pateley Bridge   27
    Charles St. Clair PHILLIPS Son   7   Pateley Bridge   27
    Mary Alecia Jane PHILLIPS Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   27
    Alfred Percy PHILLIPS Son   2   Pateley Bridge   27
    Isabella LUPTON Servant Single 21 Domestic Servant (General) Gildersome   27
9 Goose Green Farm Henry RUTTER Head Married 27 Farmer Ormesby   27
    Emily Ann RUTTER Wife Married 34   Norton, Durham   27
    Archibald Meaburn RUTTER Son   4   Pateley Bridge   27
    Norah Emily RUTTER Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge   27
    Ellen RUTTER Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   27
    Arthur Mennell RUTTER Son   2mo   Pateley Bridge Herbert Mennell in GRO 27
    Fanny RUTTER Relative Single 28   Ormesby   27
10 Silverhill Burrill MOORE Head Married 34 Brewer's Watchman Pateley Bridge   27
    Mary MOORE Wife Married 31   Pateley Bridge   27
    Arthur William MOORE Son   10 Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge   27
    Bayne MOORE Son   9   Pateley Bridge   27
    Burrill MOORE Son   6   Pateley Bridge   27
    Percy MOORE Son   5   Pateley Bridge   27
    Alice Maud MOORE Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge   27
    Polly Ana MOORE Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   27
11 Silverhill William BENTLEY Head Married 40 Coal Miner Smelthouse P.B.   27
    Jane Ann BENTLEY Wife Married 28   Middlesborough   27
    John BENTLEY Son Single 17 Stone Delver Grassingham   27
    George BENTLEY Son   14 Nipper (Stone Quarry) Skythorines   27
    Selina BENTLEY Daughter   12   Grassingham   27
    Eliza BENTLEY Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   27
    William BENTLEY Son   7mo   Pateley Bridge   27
12 Silverhill Tom FOSTER Head Married 34 Mason's Labourer Aislaby   27
    Annie FOSTER Wife Married 33   Ryther   27
    Elizabeth FOSTER Daughter   5   Leeds   27
    Beatrice FOSTER Daughter   2   Leeds   27
13 Silverhill Thomas INGLEBY Head Married 49 Brewery Labourer Pateley Bridge   27
    Isabella INGLEBY Wife Married 48   Pateley Bridge   28
    Jane Ann INGLEBY Daughter   7   Pateley Bridge   28
    Thomas INGLEBY Son   5   Pateley Bridge   28
14 Prospect House Rose DAWSON Head Widow 58 Farmer Pateley Bridge   28
    Thomas DAWSON Son Single 23 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   28
    Derwood DAWSON Son Single 18 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge entered 'Derward' 28
    William FARROW Brother in Law Married 65 Wood Turner Hull   28
    Ann FARROW B in L wife Married 62   Pateley Bridge   28
15 Sandholme House John VERITY Head Married 32 Grocer Swinton, Lancashire   28
    Mary VERITY Wife Married 35   Liverpool, Lancashire   28
    Harriet Topham VERITY Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   28
    Mary Anne COATES Mother in Law Widow 62   Gate Bridge   28
16 Silverhill Thomas RODGERS Head Married 40 Farmer Truro, Cornwall   28
    Isabella RODGERS Wife Married 40   Pateley Bridge   28
17 Sandholme John Simon PROCTOR Head Married 36 Farmer Bishopside, Pateley Bridge   28
    Elizabeth Ellen PROCTOR Wife Married 37   Bewerley   28
    George PROCTOR Son   5   Hartwith   28
    Annie Eliza PROCTOR Daughter   2   Bishopside, Pateley Bridge   28
    John Whitehead PROCTOR Son   5mo   Bishopside, Pateley Bridge   28
    Elizabeth JACKSON Servant   13 General Servant (Domestic) Warsill   28
18 Porch House Thomas Carter CAMERON Head Single 36 Grocer Liverpool, Lancashire   28
    Jane CAMERON Servant   31 House Keeper Liverpool, Lancashire   28
    John William AINSWORTH Servant   14 Servant (Errand Boy) Durham   28
19 Low Green Farm George SUTTILL Head Married 33 Farmer Ramsgill   28
    Alice SUTTILL Wife Married 41   Pateley Bridge   28
    Alice Mary SUTTILL Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   28
    Francis George SUTTILL Son   1   Pateley Bridge   28
    George GRANGE Father in Law Widower 69 Ex Builder Pateley Bridge   28
    Annie BROADLEY Servant Single 14   Warsill   28
20 High Green Simon MOOR Head Married 66 Shepherd Stonebeck Down, Pateley Bridge   28
    Ann MOOR Wife Married 67   Fountains Earth, Pateley Bridge   28
    Simon MOOR Son   19 Farm Labourer Stonebeck Down, Pateley Bridge   28
    Betty THACKERY Boarder Widow 63   Fountains Earth, Pateley Bridge   28
21 Wickwood Thomas JEFFERSON Head Married 37 Quarryman Labourer Fountains Earth, Pateley Bridge   28
    Mary JEFFERSON Wife Married 34   Kirkby Malzeard   28
    Amy JEFFERSON Daughter   5   Bishopside, Pateley Bridge   28
    Ernest JEFFERSON Son   4   Bishopside, Pateley Bridge   28
    Maggie JEFFERSON Daughter   1   Bishopside, Pateley Bridge   28
22 Lupton Fold George TEAL Head Married 34 Farmer Fountains Earth   28
    Elizabeth TEAL Wife Married 30   Bishopside   28
    Elizabeth Hetty TEAL Daughter   7   Stonebeck Up   28
23 Wath Road William FRYER Head Married 50 Labourer Bewerley   28
    Ann FRYER Wife Married 49   Bewerley   28
    Martha Ann FRYER Daughter Single 17 Housemaid Pateley Bridge   28
    Sam Thomas FRYER Son Single 14 Labourer Greenhowhill   28
24 Wath Road Walter NETTLETON Head Married 29 Blacksmith Yorkshire   28
    Ann Elizabeth NETTLETON Wife Married 30   Yorkshire   28
    John NETTLETON Son   8mo   Pateley Bridge   28
    James LEEMING Boarder Widower 79 Gardener     28
25 Wath Road Jane HARLAND Head Single 63   Richmond   28
26 Wath Road Loftus LONGSTER Head Widower 78 Blacksmith & Farmer Bishopside   28
    George WARDMAN Servant Single 19 Farm Servant Bishopside   28
27 Wath Road William DAWSON Head Married 31 Stone Mason Silverhill   28
    Elizabeth DAWSON Wife Married 22   Silverhill   28
    Annie DAWSON Daughter   3   Silverhill   28
28 Wath Road John Thomas PRATT Head Married 26 Labourer (Farm) Bridge House Gate, Pateley Bridge   28
    Ann PRATT Wife Married 24   Pateley Bridge   28
    John Thomas BALE Son   3   Low Plain Bridge   28
29 The Farm William LONGSTER Head Married 52 Farmer Bishopside   28
    Sarah LONGSTER Wife Married 33   Arncotts   28
    William LONGSTER     8   Bishopside Pateley Bridge   28
30   Jeremiah LEECH Head Married 49 Steward Suffolk   29
    Emma LEECH Wife Married 48   Hasketon, Suffolk   29
    Emma LEECH Daughter   16   Hasketon, Suffolk   29
    Walter LEECH Son   16 Butler Hasketon, Suffolk   29
    Bertie LEECH Son   14   Hasketon, Suffolk   29
    David LEECH Son   9   Hasketon, Suffolk   29
    Susie LEECH Daughter   6   Hasketon, Suffolk   29
31   Edmund JEFFERSON Head Married 31 Farm Labourer Fountains Earth   29
    Elizabeth JEFFERSON Wife Married 28   Bewerley   29
    Lillie JEFFERSON Daughter   7   Bewerley   29
    Sarah Elizabeth JEFFERSON Daughter   5   Wath P.B.   29
32   William JACQUES Head Married 26 Farm Labourer Kettlewell   29
    Ellen JACQUES Wife Married 27   Fountains Earth   29
    Minnie JACQUES Daughter   6   Fountains Earth   29
    John William JACQUES Son   4   Fountains Earth   29
    Albert JACQUES Son   2   Wath P.B.   29
    Walter JACQUES Son   1mo   Wath P.B.   29
33   Sarah JOHNSON Head Widower 83 Living on own Means Heathfield P.B.   29
    Elizabeth JOHNSON Daughter Single 40 House Keeper Dacre Banks   29
    Esther BROADLEY Daughter Married 43 General Servant (Domestic) Dacre Banks   29
34   John SWALE Head Married 58 Farmer Pateley Bridge   29
    Mary SWALE Wife Married 59   Pateley Bridge   29
    James SWALE Son Single 22 Farmer Pateley Bridge   29
35   Anthony BARKER Head Single 26 Farmer Wath P.B.   29
    Elizabeth BARKER Sister Single 28   Wath P.B.   29
    Thomas BARKER Brother Single 18 Farmer Wath P.B.   29
    Ellen BARKER Sister Single 14   Wath P.B.   29
36   William CRAVEN Head Married 72 Farmer Pateley Bridge   29
    Sarah CRAVEN Sister Single 52 Assistant Farmer Pateley Bridge   29
    Edwin MOORE Boarder Married 21 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   29
    Martha MOORE Boarder Married 22 Dress Maker Pateley Bridge   29
    Annie MOORE Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   29
37 Yeadon -Wath Sarah JOHNSON Head Single 45 Farmer Winksley   29
    Ann JOHNSON Daughter Single 21 Farmer Dacre   29
38 Yeadon-Wath,Tub House George CLARK Head Married 30 Farmer Biggin Grange   29
    Elizabeth CLARK Wife Married 26   Kirkby Malzeard   29
39 Somerset House George WARDMAN Head Married 58 Farmer Pateley Bridge   30
    Jane WARDMAN Wife Married 46   Pateley Bridge   30
    Elizabeth WARDMAN Daughter Single 17 Assists Mother Pateley Bridge   30
    Jane WARDMAN Daughter Single 13   Pateley Bridge   30
    Minnie WARDMAN Daughter   10   Pateley Bridge   30
    Lilly WARDMAN Daughter   7   Pateley Bridge   30
    Ernest WARDMAN Son   5   Pateley Bridge   30
    Hilton WARDMAN Grandson   3   Pateley Bridge   30
    Mabel WARDMAN Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   30
40 Bishop Wray William GRAHAM Head Married 61 Farmer Darley   30
    Maria GRAHAM Wife Married 57   Pateley Bridge   30
41 Quarry Houses George Hall SHEPHERD Head Married 37 Horse Driver (Stone Quarry) Bewerley   30
    Ann Hall SHEPHERD Wife Married 34   Hartwith   30
    Joseph Hall SHEPHERD Son Single 14 Labourer (Stone Quarry) High Bishopside   30
    John Hall SHEPHERD Son   11   High Bishopside   30
    Mary Jane Hall SHEPHERD Daughter   5   High Bishopside   30
    Eddy Hall SHEPHERD Son   2   High Bishopside   30
    Ann Elizabeth WHITEHEAD Visitor   11   Bewerley   30
    Agnes WHITEHEAD Visitor   9   Bewerley   30
42 Toller House Joseph RAW Head Married 56 Stonemason & Farmer Pateley Bridge   30
    Mary RAW Wife Married 56   Pateley Bridge   30
    Thomas RAW Nephew   28 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   30
43 Toller House Mary RAW Wife Married 29   Bewerley   30
    Edwin RAW Son   3   Pateley Bridge   30
    Walter RAW Son   2   Pateley Bridge   30
44 Mount Pleasant William RAW Head Married 33 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   30
    Ellen RAW Wife Married 31   Greenhowhill   30
    John William RAW Son   12   Greenhowhill   30
    Herbert RAW Son   7   Pateley Bridge   30
45 Quarry Houses Joseph ADAMS Head Married 45 Mechanical Engineer Wakefield   30
    Harriet ADAMS Wife Married 34   Prior Hardwick, Warwickshire   30
    Harry Frederick SAUNDERS Stepson   6   High Wineoback, Sheffield   30
    John White ADAMS Son   3   Heyford, Northamptonshire   30
    Jimmie ADAMS Daughter   2   Wellingborough, Northamptonshire   30
    Joseph ADAMS Son   1   Pateley Bridge   30
    John FOSTER Lodger Married 48 Engine - Driver? Sitich, Cambridgeshire   30
    Thomas SENIOR Lodger Single 45 Engine - Driver? Leeds   30
46 Laverack Quarry Houses George SHEPHERD Head Married 39 Farmer Thruscross   30
    Jane SHEPHERD Wife Married 36   Bewerley   30
    Lydia SHEPHERD Daughter   13   Bishopside   30
    Lottie SHEPHERD Daughter   7   Bishopside   30
    George SHEPHERD Son   4   Bishopside   30
    Alfred Ernest SEALEY ? Boarder Single 31 Stone Mason Enfield, Middlesex   30
47 High Wild Carr George BURTON Head Single 55 Farmer Ripon   30
    Elizabeth BURTON Mother Widow 87   Richmond   30
    Joseph HARDCASTLE Servant Single 14 Farm Servant Darley   30
48 Wild Carr Charles WINSLEY Head Married 42 Blacksmith Grinton   30
    Sarah WINSLEY Wife Married 43   Bewerley   30
    William WINSLEY Son Single 15 Blacksmith's Apprentice Bewerley   30
    John WINSLEY Son   11   Bewerley   30
    Elizabeth WINSLEY Daughter   9   Bewerley   30
    Charles WINSLEY Son   7   Bishopside   30
    Alice WINSLEY Daughter   4   Bishopside   30
    John WINSLEY Cousin Single 21 Blacksmith Cumberland   30
    Robert WINSLEY Cousin Single 14 Quarryman Yorkshire   30
49 Drayman's Field Albert LAYFIELD Head Married 30 Farmer Darley   30
    Eleanor LAYFIELD Wife Married 27   Stainmoor, Cumberland   30
    George LAYFIELD Son   6mo   Pateley Bridge   30
    Milly LAYFIELD Daughter   4   Keighley   30
50 Quarry Farm James WEATHERHEAD Head Married 32 Farmer Gowthwaite Hall,Pateley Bridge   30
    Mary Alice WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 32   Darley   30
    Florry WEATHERHEAD Daughter   8   Bolton Woods   31
    Mary Eliza WEATHERHEAD Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   31
    Lily WEATHERHEAD Daughter   10mo   Pateley Bridge   31
51 Old Workhouse George KEMP Head Married 51 Quarryman Knaresborough   31
    Maria KEMP Wife Married 49   Bradford   31
    Frederick KEMP Son   12   Pateley Bridge   31
    George KEMP Son   5   Pateley Bridge   31
52 Well House William SWIRES Head Widower 63 Farmer Pateley Bridge   31
    Eliza SWIRES Daughter Single 23 House Keeper Glasshouses   31
    Tom SWIRES Son Single 21 Farm Servant Glasshouses   31
53   Robert Mitchell GARNER Head Married 33 Farm Labourer Cumberland   31
    Mary GARNER Wife Married 30   Knott Pateley Bridge   31
    Thomas PAWSON Boarder   24   Knott Pateley Bridge   31
    Joseph LAMBERT Stepson   7   Knott Pateley Bridge   31
    John Ernest LAMBERT Stepson   4   Knott Pateley Bridge   31
    Elsie Mitchell GARNER Daughter   1   Knott Pateley Bridge   31
54   James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 44 Quarryman (Stone) Pateley Bridge   31
    Jane HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 41   Pateley Bridge   31
    William HOLDSWORTH Son Single 17 Farm Servant Pateley Bridge   31
    Hannah Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Daughter Single 16 Factory (Flax) Girl Pateley Bridge   31
55   Frances WILSON Head Widow 34 Receiving Parish Relief Glasshouses   31
    Ann WILSON Daughter   14 Factory (Flax) Girl Pateley Bridge   31
    Polly WILSON Daughter   12 Factory (Flax) Girl Pateley Bridge   31
    Fred WILSON Son   11 Factory (Flax) Boy Pateley Bridge   31
    Eliza WILSON Daughter   8   Dacre   31
    Maggie WILSON Daughter   3   Dacre   31
56   John SINCLAIR Head Single 84 Receives Private support Pateley Bridge   31
57 Cross Lane House John RICHMOND Head Married 73 Yeoman Stonebeck Down   31
    Hannah Elizabeth RICHMOND Wife Married 60   Pannal   31
    Eleanor RICHMOND Daughter Single 26 Assists Mother Bishopside   31
    Florence Violet RICHMOND Grandaughter   3   Farndale   31
58 Knott House William WEBSTER Head Married 30 Farmer Grantley   31
    Elizabeth WEBSTER Wife Married 27   Pateley Bridge   31
    John William WEBSTER Son   5   Pateley Bridge   31
    Venus E WEBSTER Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge   31
    Thirkill DOUGIL Uncle Single 67 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   31
    Mary Ann WEBSTER Sister Single 27 Mother's Help Grantley   31
    Priscilla SWIRES Servant Single 17 General Servant (Domestic) Pateley Bridge   31
59   Barnabas CHAPMAN Head Married 54 Labourer Pannal   31
    Jane CHAPMAN Wife Married 56   Hampsrhwaite   31
    John James CHAPMAN Son Single 19 Shoemaker Glasshouses   31
    Benjamin CHAPMAN Son Single 16 Labourer Glasshouses   32
    Mary Ellen CHAPMAN Daughter Single 13   Knott   32
60   Craven WILSON Head Married 36 Farmer Harewell Wood   32
    Mary WILSON Wife Married 36   Pateley Bridge   32
    Arthur WILSON Son   8   Dacre Banks   32
    Elsie WILSON Daughter   1   Winsley   32
61   John James SCOTT Head Married 35 Working on own account Knottingley   32
    Annie SCOTT Wife Married 35   Loughton, Buckinghamshire   32
    Nelly Sarah SCOTT Daughter   3mo   Pateley Bridge   32
62 Gill George SIMPSON Head Married 59 Quarryman (Stone) Pateley Bridge   32
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Wife Married 56   Pateley Bridge   32
    William SIMPSON Son Single 28 Quarryman (Stone) Pateley Bridge   32
    Sarah Jane SIMPSON Daughter Single 25 Works at Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   32
    George SIMPSON Son Single 21 Quarryman (Stone) Pateley Bridge   32
    James SIMPSON Son Single 16 Works at Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   32
    Alice SIMPSON Daughter   14 Works at Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   32
    Joseph SIMPSON Son   11 Half Timer at Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   32
63 Tiplady Farm Walter CRAVEN Head Married 47 Farmer Wath   32
    Mary CRAVEN Wife Married 39   Ripon   32
    Clarke CRAVEN Son   1   Pateley Bridge   32
    Emily CRAVEN Daughter   7mo   Pateley Bridge   32
64 Kiln Hill Robert HAITHWAITE Head Married 66 Tailor & Farmer Wilsill   32
    Hannah HAITHWAITE Wife Married 56   Sawley   32
    George HAITHWAITE Son Single 16 Twine Maker Kiln Hill   32
    Hannah HAITHWAITE Daughter   14 Factory (Flax) Girl Kiln Hill   32
65 Kiln Hill William PENNOCK Head Married 41 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   32
    Sarah Jane PENNOCK Wife Married 41   Northallerton   32
    John PENNOCK Son Single 16 Farmer Pateley Bridge   32
    Elizabeth PENNOCK Daughter Single 14   Pateley Bridge   32
    Grace PENNOCK Daughter   12   Pateley Bridge   32
    Maggie PENNOCK Daughter   7   Pateley Bridge   32
    Beatrice PENNOCK Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge   32
66 Stock Plain George SWIRES Head Married 54 Farmer Pateley Bridge   32
    Charlotte SWIRES Wife Married 50   Hartwith   32
    John William SWIRES Son Single 24 Labourer (Stone) Pateley Bridge   32
    George SWIRES Son Single 16 Farm Servant Pateley Bridge   32
67 Stock Plain Ellen MILLWARD Head Widower 37   Grantley Ripon   32
    Ana MILLWARD Daughter Single 19 Flax Preparer Knott   32
    Arthur MILLWARD Son Single 17 Flax Preparer Stock Plain Pateley Bridge   32
    George MILLWARD Son Single 9   Stock Plain Pateley Bridge   32
    Edith Emma MILLWARD Daughter   6   Stock Plain Pateley Bridge   32
68 Stock Plain Emmanuel TEALE Head Married 29 Quarryman (Stone) Pateley Bridge   32
    Mary TEALE Wife Married 28   Pateley Bridge   32
69 Stock Plain William TEALE Head Married 60 Farmer Fountains Earth   32
    Elizabeth TEALE Wife Married 55   Ramsgill   32
    Ada Sarah TEALE Daughter Single 21 Assistanr Bishopside   32
    John TEALE Son Single 19 Stonemason Laverack   32
    Moses TEALE Son Single 17 Stonemason Laverack   32
    Elizabeth Ann TEALE Daughter Single 15 Flax Factory Girl Laverack   33
    Mary TEALE Daughter Single 12 Flax Factory Girl Laverack   33
    Joseph RAYNER Son in Law Married 62 Labourer (Farm) Pateley Bridge   33
70 High Harefield George THWAITES Head Married 65 Farmer West End   33
    Eliza THWAITES Wife Married 52   Pateley Bridge   33
    George William THWAITES Son Single 18 Postman Pateley Bridge   33
    Annie Eliza THWAITES Daughter Single 16   Pateley Bridge   33
    John Thomas THWAITES Son Single 14 Twine Maker Pateley Bridge   33
    Arthur Edward THWAITES Son   12   Pateley Bridge   33
71 Bank Houses Christopher MARSHALL Head Widowr 57 Miner of Stone Harcastle   33
    Sarah Ann MARSHALL Daughter Single 23 Dress Maker Hardcastle   33
72 Bank Houses John CHARLTON Head Single 35 Farm Labourer Bewerley   33
    Isabella CHARLTON Sister Single 30   Bewerley   33
    Richard CHARLTON Son-to-latter   7   Pateley Bridge   33
73 Wesleyan Parsonage Charles DENHAM Head Married 35 Wesleyan Minister Riccall   33
    Mary Ellen DENHAM Wife Married 28   Kelfield   33
    Charles William A DENHAM Son   2   Riccall   33
    Mary Bell DENHAM Daughter   6mo   Glasshouses   33
    Mary Jane GOODALL Servant Single 17 General Servant (Domestic) Escrick   33
    Ethel HARRISON Servant   12 Nurse Girl Pateley Bridge   33
74 School House Thomas CHAMBERS Head Married 57 Schoolmaster Whittingham, Northumberland   33
    Sarah CHAMBERS Wife Married 59   Newcastle, Northumberland   33
    Elizabeth Ann CHAMBERS Daughter Single 20 Assistant Schoolmistress Wigan, Northumberland   33
    Albert Thomas CHAMBERS Son Single 17 Pupil Teacher Glasshouses   33
75 Glasshouses William Henry CHESTER Head Married 47 Manager of Flax Spinning Mill Leeds   33
    Mary CHESTER Wife Married 44   Bishopside   33
    Annie CHESTER Daughter Single 20 Mother's Help Bishopside   33
    Mary Elizabeth CHESTER Daughter Single 17 Pupil Teacher Bishopside   33
    William Henry CHESTER Son Single 15 Apprentice Mechanic Bishopside   33
    Sarah Ellen CHESTER Daughter   11   Bishopside   33
    Ethel CHESTER Daughter   8   Bishopside   33
    Florence CHESTER Daughter   6   Bishopside   33
76 Glasshouses John CALVERT Head Widower 71 Engineer at Flax Mill Bishopside   33
    Sarah Ann CALVERT Daughter Single 39 Dress Maker Glasshouses   33
77 Glasshouses Sarah Ellen BARKER Daughter Single 24 Reeler of Flax Yarn Glasshouses   33
    Jane Ann BARKER Daughter Single 18 Reeler of Flax Yarn Glasshouses   33
78 Glasshouses Thomas HOLMES Head Married 59 General Labourer Knott Pateley bridge   33
    Ellen HOLMES Wife Married 60   Bridge House Gate Pateley Bridge   33
    John HOLMES Son Single 22 Carter Glasshouses   33
    Foster HOLMES Son Single 19   Glasshouses   33
79 Glasshouses Edmond RICHMOND Head Married 61 Farmer Bewerley   33
    Ann RICHMOND Wife Married 60   Bewerley   33
    William RICHMOND Son Single 29 Quarryman (Stone) Heathfield   33
80 Glasshouses John MILLWARD Head Married 43 Clog-Sole Maker Pateley Bridge   33
    Dorothy MILLWARD Wife Married 41   Harewell Wood Pateley Bridge   33
    Thomas MILLWARD Son Single 18 Flax Yarn Drier Summerbridge   34
    Annie MILLWARD Daughter Single 17 Flax Spreader Summerbridge   34
    Edwin Grange MILLWARD Son Single 15 Flax Reeler Summerbridge   34
    Fred MILLWARD Son   14 Flax Reeler Summerbridge   34
    Jane MILLWARD Daughter   12 Half Timer Newhouse Pateley Bridge   34
    Maggie MILLWARD Daughter   10 Half Timer Low Laithe   34
    Mary Ann MILLWARD Daughter   9   Low Laithe   34
    Francis Matthias MILLWARD Son   7   Glasshouses   34
    Elizabeth Ellen MILLWARD Daughter   5   Glasshouses   34
81 1 Groves Terrace Mary Ellen THACKREY Head Widow 66   Liverpool, Lancashire   34
    Benjamin THACKREY Son Married 38 Stone Quarry (Labourer) Liverpool, Lancashire   34
    Margaret THACKREY Daughter Single 31 Flax Spreader Liverpool, Lancashire   34
    Ellen THACKREY Daughter Single 27 Flax Spreader Liverpool, Lancashire   34
    Mary Alice THACKREY Grandaughter   19 Flax Spreader Liverpool, Lancashire   34
    Thomas THACKREY Grandson   10 Half Timer Liverpool, Lancashire   34
82 2 Grove Terrace Eliza CLAYDON Head Married 54 Tailoress Tetchworth, Cambridgeshire   34
    Emma CLAYDON Daughter Single 21 Spinner in Flax Mill Saxton Street, Cambridge   34
    Alice CLAYDON Daughter Single 14 Reeler in Flax Mill Glasshouses   34
83 3 Grove Terrace Rachel GRANGE Head Widow 65   Ripley   34
    Margaret Ann GRANGE Daughter Single 20 Millhand (Flax) Glasshouses   34
84 3 Grove Terrace Thomas RAW Head Married 49 General Labourer Bewerley   34
    Jane RAW Wife Married 51   Glasshouses   34
85 4 Grove Terrace George HACKNEY Head Married 36 Quarryman (Stone) Labourer Liverpool, Lancashire   34
    Catherine HACKNEY Wife Married 30   Liverpool, Lancashire   34
    Margaret Ellen HACKNEY Daughter   11 Factory Girl (Flax) Glasshouses   34
    John HACKNEY Son   10 Factory Boy (Flax) Glasshouses   34
    Mary HACKNEY Daughter   7   Glasshouses   34
    Elizabeth Alice HACKNEY Daughter   4   Glasshouses   34
    Selena HACKNEY Daughter   1   Glasshouses   34
86 5 Grove Terrace William KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 32 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   34
    Mary Ann KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 33   Glasshouses   34
    Joseph KIRKBRIGHT Son   4   Glasshouses   34
    Frank KIRKBRIGHT Son   11mo   Glasshouses   34
    Margaret Ann KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   10   Glasshouses   34
    Lydia KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   5   Glasshouses   34
    Grace KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   2   Glasshouses   34
87 6 Grove Terrace Robert HARDCASTLE Head Married 56 Flax Dresser Pateley Bridge   34
    Margaret HARDCASTLE Wife Married 55   Pateley Bridge   34
    Hannah HARDCASTLE Daughter Single 32 Flax Rover Hartwith   34
    Elizabeth HARDCASTLE Daughter Single 26 Milliner Hartwith   34
88 7 Grove Terrace George RHODES Head Single 24 Gas Maker Glasshouses   34
    Martha RHODES Sister Single 31 Card Feeder (Flax) Glasshouses   34
    Annie RHODES Sister Single 29 Drawing Minder (Flax) Glasshouses   34
89 8 Grove Terrace Sarah PEARSON Head Widow 70   Pateley Bridge   34
    Robert PEARSON Son Single 22 Brewer's Cooper Pateley Bridge   34
    Charles SWIRES Grandson   10   Pateley Bridge   34
    Sarah WEST Daughter Married 29   Thruscross   34
    Frederick WEST Son in Law Married 29 Mason (Stone) Hartwith   34
90 9 Grove Terrace John DOUGIL Head Married 32 Yarn Drier (Flax) Bishopside   34
    Jane DOUGIL Wife Married 25   Glasshouses   34
91 10 Grove Terrace Thomas MARSHALL Head Married 35 Stone Dresser Hardcastle   34
    Mary Ellen MARSHALL Wife Married 35   Skipton in Craven   34
    Fred MARSHALL Son   13 Doffer Half Timer Flax Glasshouses   34
    Amanda Amelia MARSHALL Daughter   10 Bobbin Cleaner Half Timer Flax Glasshouses   34
    Sarah Hannah MARSHALL Daughter   9   Glasshouses   34
92 Glasshouses David GILL Head Married 69 Labourer Bishop Thornton   34
    Ruth GILL Wife Married 62   Knaresborough   34
    Jesse Richard GILL Son Single 30 Plumber Sawley   34
    Eliza Ana GILL Daughter Single 22 Flax Spinner Glasshouses   34
    Emma WRAY Grandaughter   13 Flax Spinner Glasshouses   34
93 Glasshouses William ROBINSON Head Married 30 Turner to mechanic Felbeck   34
    Lizzie ROBINSON Wife Married 26   Pateley Bridge   34
    Walter ROBINSON Brother   13   Glasshouses   35
94 Glasshouses Francis THORPE Head Married 52 Farmer Pateley Bridge   35
    Ellen THORPE Wife Married 53   Kirkby Malzeard   35
    Mercy THORPE Daughter Single 19   Pateley Bridge   35
    Eleanor THORPE Daughter Single 14   Glasshouses   35
    Francis BARKER Grandson   5   Glasshouses   35
95 Glasshouses William CLARKE Head Married 29 Grocer's Assistant Bishopside   35
    Hannah CLARKE Wife Married 29   Bishopside   35
    Mary Alice CLARKE Daughter   5   Bishopside   35
96 Glasshouses John CLARKE Head Married 37 Joiner Glasshouses   35
    Jane CLARKE Wife Married 35   Glasshouses   35
    Maggie CLARKE Daughter   12   Glasshouses   35
    Sarah Jane CLARKE Daughter   6   Glasshouses   35
97 Glasshouses Thomas Needham CLARKE Head Widower 58 Grocer Low Bishopside   35
    Mary Jane CLARKE Daughter Single 26   Low Bishopside   35
    Sarah Ann CLARKE Daughter Single 24   Low Bishopside   35
98 Glasshouses Charles SNOW Head Married 45 Labourer Pledginton Green   35
    Frances SNOW Wife Married 23   Heights Bewerley   35
    Mary Hannah HOLMES Daughter   3   Heights Bewerley   35
99 Glasshouses Ellen STROTHER Head Widow 78 Receives Parish Relief Middlelongue   35
100 Glasshouses Joshua GILL Head Married 39 Farmer Pateley Bridge   35
    Mary GILL Wife Married 25   Pateley Bridge   35
    Jane GILL Daughter   1   Low Bishopside   35
101 Glasshouses Mary MARSHALL Head Widow 68   Bishopside   35
    Eliza MARSHALL Daughter Single 30 Flax Spinner Bishopside   35
    Maria MARSHALL Daughter Single 26 Flax Spinner Bishopside   35
102 Glasshouses Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 58 Plasterer Skipton   35
    Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 57   Pateley Bridge   35
    Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Single 29 Dress Maker Skipton   35
    Sarah Ann SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Single 23 Dressmaker's Apprentice Pateley Bridge   35
    Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Son   21 Plasterer Pateley Bridge   35
    Esther SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Single 14 Mother's Help Pateley Bridge   35
103 Glasshouses Thomas RAYNER Head Married 58 Shoemaker Fountains Earth   35
    Margaret RAYNER Wife Married 44   Fountains Earth   35
    James RAYNER Son Single 21 Twine Maker Fountains Earth   35
104 Glasshouses Thomas MILNER Head Married 56 Platelayer Burton Leonard   35
    Amelia MILNER Wife Married 49   Glasshouses   35
    George MILNER Son Single 28 Quarryman (Stone) Wilsill   35
    John MILNER Son Single 24 Quarryman (Stone) Glasshouses   35
    Elizabeth BUNN Visitor Married 26   Glasshouses   35
    Gladys BUNN Visitor   3   Australia N.S.W.   35
    Bethena BUNN Visitor   1   Australia N.S.W.   35
105 Glasshouses William BARKER Head Married 35 Stone Mason Warsill   35
    Clara BARKER Wife Married 35   Ripon   35
    Herbert BARKER Son   10   Glasshouses   35
    Norman BARKER Son   6   Glasshouses   35
106 Glasshouses Henry COWLING Head Married 28 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   35
    Annie COWLING Wife Married 30   Harrogate   35
107 Glasshouses Betsy BRAMLEY Head Widower 59 Dress Maker Bewerley   35
    John BRAMLEY Son Single 26 Blacksmith Manchester, Lancashire   35
108 Glasshouses Alfred BELL Head Married 50 Quarryman Scrapler Bewerley   35
    Mary Jane BELL Wife Married 48   Bewerley   35
    Eliza BELL Daughter Single 14 Factory Hand Flax Spinner Glasshouses   35
    Fred BELL Son   11 Factory Hand Flax Reeler Glasshouses   35
109 Glasshouses David COWLING Head Widower 69 Builder Pateley Bridge   35
    Jane Fawbert COWLING Daughter Single 32 House keeper Pateley Bridge   35
110 Glasshouses Thomas SWIRES Head Married 56 Bobbin Turner Pateley Bridge   35
    Elizabeth SWIRES Wife Married 50   Aldfield   35
    Ursula SWIRES Daughter Single 22 Dress Maker Pateley Bridge   35
    Isaac SWIRES Son Single 19 Shoemaker's Apprentice Pateley Bridge   35
    Thomas SWIRES Son   14   Pateley Bridge   35
    Walter SWIRES Grandson   2   Pateley Bridge   35
111 Glasshouses John SWIRES Head Married 24 Shoemaker Pateley Bridge   36
    Elizabeth SWIRES Wife Married 28   Kirkby Malzeard   36
112 Glasshouses George TEALE Head Married 33 Stone Mason Ramsgill   36
    Mary Louisa TEALE Wife Married 31   Saxton Street, Cambridge   36
    Elizabeth TEALE Daughter   9   Glasshouses   36
    William TEALE Son   7   Glasshouses   36
    Ethel TEALE Daughter   5   Glasshouses   36
    Herbert TEALE Son   4   Glasshouses   36
    Leonora TEALE Daughter   1   Glasshouses   36
113 Glasshouses George HORNER Head Married 68 Foreman Joiner Wath Nr Pateley Bridge   36
    Charlotte HORNER Wife Married 66   Wath Nr Pateley Bridge   36
    Mary Jane HORNER Daughter Single 34   Glasshouses   36
114 Glasshouses John William DUNN Head Married 25 Blacksmith Bewerley   36
    Jane DUNN Wife Married 22   Bewerley   36
    Kelletta WHITEHEAD Relative Single 18   Bewerley   36
115 Glasshouses Margaret SWIRES Head Widow 57 Living on own Means Bewerley   36
    Benjamin SWIRES Nephew Single 20 Quarryman Glasshouses   36
116 Glasshouses Charles KABERRY Head Married 35 Grocer & Joiner Glasshouses   36
    Sarah KABERRY Wife Married 36   Glasshouses   36
    Alfred KABERRY Son   14   Glasshouses   36
    Polly KABERRY Daughter   13   Glasshouses   36
117 Glasshouses Edwin RICHMOND Head Married 25 Cowman Heathfield   36
    Sarah Ellen RICHMOND Wife Married 26   Manchester, Lancashire   36
118 Glasshouses James SMITH Head Married 35 Police Constable Chapel Allerton   36
    Phoebe SMITH Wife Married 29   Dudley, Worcestershire   36
    George SMITH Son   7   Chapel Allerton   36
    Clifford SMITH Son   5   Glasshouses   36
    Agnes SMITH Daughter   3   Glasshouses   36
    Rowland SMITH Son   1   Glasshouses   36
119 Glasshouses Margaret BARBER Head Widow 50 Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge   36
    Jane BARBER Daughter Single 17   Glasshouses   36
    Mary BARBER Daughter Single 15 Drawing in Flax Mill Glasshouses   36
120 Glasshouses George KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 50 Flax Dresser Ravensgill Bewerley   36
    Jane KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 46   Dowgill Hall   36
    Emma KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Single 17 Dressmaker Hole House Gill   36
    Arthur KIRKBRIGHT Son Single 16 Flax Dresser Hole House Gill   36
    Mark KIRKBRIGHT Son   14 Half Timer (Flax) Hole House Gill   36
121 Glasshouses Mary GILL Head Widow 58 Farmer Moorhouses, Pateley Bridge   36
    Clara GILL Daughter Single 25 Flax Spinner Low Plain Bridge   36
    William GILL Son Single 17 Labourer Low Plain Bridge   36
    Polly GILL Grandaughter   11   Blazefield   36
122 Glasshouses Lucy INGLEBY Head Widow 35 Grocer Wath on Dearne   36
    George INGLEBY Son   11 Half Timer (Flax) Glasshouses   36
    David Henry INGLEBY Son   9   Glasshouses   36
    Sarah Jane INGLEBY Daughter   7   Glasshouses   36
    John INGLEBY Son   2   Glasshouses   36
123 Glasshouses John HANLEY Head Widower 46 General Labourer Ramsgill   36
124 Glasshouses Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 59 Road Labourer Bewerley   36
    Ann KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 57   Pateley Bridge   36
    Hannah KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Single 27 Flax Spinner Bewerley   36
    Ellen KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Single 25 Flax Spinner Bewerley   36
125 Glasshouses John HORNER Head Married 37 Mill Watchman Bishopside   36
    Jane HORNER Wife Married 34 Factory Boy (Flax) Bishopside   36
    John Henry MARSHALL Son   11   Bishopside   36
    Tom HORNER Son   5   Bishopside   36
126 Glasshouses Richard HOLME Head Married 56 Flax Dresser Knott   36
    Mary HOLME Wife Married 54   Brimham Rocks   36
    Joseph DOUGILL Son Single 27 Stone Miner Kiln Pateley Bridge   36
    Tom DOUGILL Son Single 19 Labourer Glasshouses   36
    Lily DOUGILL Grandaughter   2   Glasshouses   36
127 Glasshouses Jacob HARDCASTLE Head Married 31 Quarryman Low Laithe   36
    Selina HARDCASTLE Wife Married 42   Harewell Woods nr Pateley Bridge   36
    Clara GRANGE Daughter Single 22 Flax Spinner Low Plain Pateley Bridge   37
    Thomas GRANGE Son Single 19 Quarryman Low Plain Pateley Bridge   37
    Mary Jane GRANGE Daughter Single 18 Flax Spinner Low Plain Pateley Bridge   37
129 Glasshouses John KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 45 Stone Miner Moorhouses, Pateley Bridge   37
    Mary KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 47   Moorhouses, Pateley Bridge   37
    William GREEN Boarder Single 22 Stone Mason High Fold   37
130 Glasshouses Joseph MILLWARD Head Married 27 Cooper Glasshouses   37
    Sarah Ellen MILLWARD Wife Married 27   Glasshouses   37
    William MILLWARD Son   4   Glasshouses   37
    Hilda MILLWARD Daughter   2wks   Glasshouses   37
131 Glasshouses William WILKINSON Head Married 32 Quarryman Hartwith   37
    Jane Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 33   Pateley Bridge   37
132 Glasshouses Ann THORPE Head Widow 64   Darley   37
    Frank THORPE Son   29 Quarry Labourer Glasshouses   37
133 Glasshouses Ellen BENTLEY Head Single 26 Flax Spinner Leeds   37
    Margaret BENTLEY Sister Single 19 Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge   37
134 Glasshouses Jonathan GILL Head Married 38 Stone Miner Sawley   37
    Mary GILL Wife Married 49   Ripley   37
    James GILL Son   8   Pateley Bridge   37
    Richard CUNDALL Stepson Single 29 Brewer's Labourer Shaw Mills   37
135 Stock Plain Joseph CALVERT Head Married 56 Farmer Bewerley   37
    Mary Ann CALVERT Wife Married 55   Low Laithe   37
    Hilda CALVERT Grandaughter   4   Middlelongue   37
    Benjamin CALVERT Son Married 22 Mason (Stone) Bewerley   37
    Rebecca CALVERT Daughter in Law Married 22   Laverack   37
    Elizabeth Ann CALVERT Grandaughter   1   Stock Plain Pateley Bridge   37
136 Glasshouses John HOLLAND Head Married 56 Platelayer Gotham, Notts   37
    Sarah HOLLAND Wife Married 50   Ripley   37
    Sarah Ann HOLLAND Daughter Single 29 Factory Hand (Flax) Ripley   37
    Annie HOLLAND Daughter   4   Glasshouses   37
137 1 Fir Grove Terrace William Henry DAYKIN Head Married 27 Book Keeper Pateley Bridge   37
    Sarah Hannah DAYKIN Wife Married 30   Stockport, Cheshire   37
    Mary Ellen FALLAN Visitor Single 30 Schoolmistress Manchester, Lancashire   37
138 2 Fir Grove Terrace Fanny MARSHALL Head Widow 37   Lancashire   37
    Frances Jane ADAMS Niece Single 18 Flax Spinner Chapel Allerton   37
    James MARSHALL Son   15 Flax Spinner Glasshouses   37
    Carter MARSHALL Son   10 Half Timer (Flax) Glasshouses   37
    Frances MARSHALL Daughter   8   Glasshouses   37
    Mabel MARSHALL Daughter   5   Glasshouses   37
139 3 Fir Grove Terrace John DUNN Head Married 57 Rural Postman Hardcastle Pateley Bridge   37
    Margaret DUNN Wife Married 46   Ravensgill Pateley Bridge   37
    Edward DUNN Son Single 23 Mechanic Glasshouses   37
    Alice DUNN Daughter Single 21   Glasshouses   37
    Annie DUNN Daughter Single 15 Factory Hand (Flax) Glasshouses   37
    John Thomas DUNN Son   13 Factory Hand (Flax) Glasshouses   37
    Emily DUNN Daughter   11 Factory Hand (Flax) Glasshouses   37
    Maggie DUNN Daughter   9   Glasshouses   37
    Edith DUNN Daughter   6   Glasshouses   37
140 4 Fir Grove Terrace William INGLEBY Head Married 31 Domestic Servant (Coachman) Felbeck Bishopside   37
    Sabina Ruth INGLEBY Wife Married 29   Clint   37
    Annie INGLEBY Daughter   5   Glasshouses   37
    Ethel INGLEBY Daughter   3   Glasshouses   37
    Elizabeth INGLEBY Daughter   1   Glasshouses   37
141 5 Fir Grove Terrace John PROCTOR Head Widower 57 Quarryman Pateley Bridge   37
    Herbert PROCTOR Son   14 Factory Hand (Flax) Pateley Bridge   37
    Dinah MOOR Servant Single 54 House Keeper Pateley Bridge   37
142 6 Fir Grove Terrace John William GRANGE Head Married 22 Carter Harewell Woods nr Pateley Bridge   37
    Emma GRANGE Wife Married 23   High Fold nr Pateley Bridge   37
    Brydah GRANGE Daughter   1   Glasshouses   37
143 7 Fir Grove Terrace James PEARSON Head Married 24 Flax Dresser Pateley Bridge   37
    Sophia PEARSON Wife Married 20   Pateley Bridge   37
    Gertrude PEARSON Daughter   1   Glasshouses Pateley Bridge   38
144 8 Fir Grove Terrace George COWLING Head Married 30 Builder & Contractor Pateley Bridge   38
    Scyrena COWLING Wife Married 29   Castleford   38
    Hilda COWLING Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge   38
    William John HEMMING Boarder Single 23 Preparing Master Grange Co. Armagh, Ireland   38
145 1 Albert Terrace Richard WARD Head Married 40 Quarry Carter Ramsgill   38
    Eliza WARD Wife Married 44       38
    George WARD Son Single 20 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   38
    John WARD Son Single 17 Hemp Heckler Pateley Bridge   38
    Annie WARD Daughter Single 15 Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge   38
    Bell WARD Daughter Single 13 Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge   38
    Agnes WARD Daughter Single 11 Half Timer (Flax) Pateley Bridge   38
    Grace WARD Daughter   9 Half Timer (Flax) Pateley Bridge   38
    Maurice WARD Son   7   Pateley Bridge   38
    Henry WARD Son   3   Pateley Bridge   38
146 2 Albert Terrace William BENTLEY Head Married 64 Gardener Bewerley   38
    Hannah BENTLEY Wife Married 49   Bewerley   38
    Sophia BENTLEY Daughter Single 29 Factory Hand (Flax) Low Fold nr Pateley Bridge   38
    James METCALFE Son Single 27 Labourer Low Fold nr Pateley Bridge   38
    Hannah BENTLEY Daughter Single 15 Factory Hand (Flax) Low Fold nr Pateley Bridge   38
    Clara BENTLEY Daughter   13 Factory Hand (Flax) Low Fold nr Pateley Bridge   38
    Elizabeth BENTLEY Daughter   1   Glasshouses   38
147 3 Albert Terrace James FRYER Head Married 41 Flax dresser Pateley Bridge   38
    Jane FRYER Wife Married 41   Pateley Bridge   38
    Leeming FRYER Son Single 16 Flax dresser Pateley Bridge   38
    Florence Annie FRYER Daughter   14 Mill Hand (Flax) Pateley Bridge   38
    Elizabeth FRYER Daughter   12   Pateley Bridge   38
    Catherine FRYER Daughter   7   Pateley Bridge   38
148 4 Albert Terrace John SIMPSON Head Married 59 Overlooker in Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   38
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Wife Married 50   Otley   38
    Alfred SIMPSON Son Single 19 Mechanic in Flax Mill Glasshouses   38
    Henry SIMPSON Son Single 15 Domestic Servant (Gardener) Glasshouses   38
    Walter SIMPSON Son   13 Mill Hand (Flax) Glasshouses   38
149 5 Albert Terrace Joseph WRAY Head Married 37 Quarryman Shaw Mills Ripley   38
    Caroline WRAY Wife Married 34   Sawley Ripon   38
    Annie WRAY Daughter   12 Flax Spinner Glasshouses   38
    John Thomas WRAY Son   11 Flax Spinner Glasshouses   38
    Fred WRAY Son   9   Glasshouses   38
    Eleanor WRAY Daughter   8   Glasshouses   38
    Ruth WRAY Daughter   5   Glasshouses   38
    Henry WRAY Son   2   Glasshouses   38
    Eliza WRAY Daughter   9mo   Glasshouses   38
150 6 Albert Terrace Matilda THACKERY Head Widow 56   Glasshouses   38
    Mary Ann THACKERY Daughter Single 17 Reeler in Flax Mill Glasshouses   38
151 7 Albert Terrace John NEEDHAM Head Married 51 Joiner Craggs Bishopside   38
    Sarah NEEDHAM Wife Married 50 Factory Hand (Flax) Craggs Bishopside   38
    Annie NEEDHAM Daughter Single 21 Factory Hand (Flax) Glasshouses   38
    Tom NEEDHAM Son Single 19 Moulder's Apprentice Glasshouses   38
    George NEEDHAM Son Single 16 Mechanic's Apprentice Glasshouses   38
    William NEEDHAM Son   14 Factory Hand (Flax) Glasshouses   38
    Robert NEEDHAM Son   12 Factory Hand (Flax) Glasshouses   38
152 8 Albert Terrace Elizabeth MILLWARD Head Widow 69   Pateley Bridge   38
    Ellen MATHER Daughter Widow 35 Factory Hand (Flax) Low Plain nr Pateley Bridge   38
    John MILLWARD Grandson Single 24 Stone Mason Low Plain nr Pateley Bridge   38
    Sarah E MILLWARD Grandaughter Single 19 Factory Hand (Flax) Otley   38
    Alfred MILLWARD Grandson Single 17 Factory Hand (Flax) Leeds   38
153 10 Albert Terrace Robert BROADBELT Head Married 39 Flax Spinning Overlooker Bewerley   38
    Margaret BROADBELT Wife Married 34   Hartwith   38
    John Arthur BROADBELT Son   13 Factory Hand (Flax) Bewerley   38
    Sam BROADBELT     11   Bewerley   38
154 11 Albert Terrace Thomas PEARSON Head Married 37 Quarryman (Delver) Hartwith   38
    Louisa PEARSON Wife Married 36 Dress Maker Egmont, Cumberland   39
    Hannah PEARSON Daughter Single 16 Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge   39
    John William PEARSON Son   14 Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge   39
    Elizabeth PEARSON Daughter   9   Pateley Bridge   39
    Beatrice PEARSON Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge   39
    Albert Thomas PEARSON Son   2   Pateley Bridge   39
    Arthur Louis PEARSON son   3mo   Pateley Bridge   39
155 12 Albert Terrace William KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 51 Overlooker in Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   39
    Emmas KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 44   Dacre Banks   39
    Joseph KIRKBRIGHT Son Single 22 Mechanic Pateley Bridge   39
    Walter KIRKBRIGHT Son Single 20 Iron Moulder Pateley Bridge   39
    Herbert William KIRKBRIGHT Son Single 18 Overlooker in Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   39
    Clement KIRKBRIGHT Son Single 16 (Flax ) Yarn Dresser Pateley Bridge   39
    Sarah Ann KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   14 Spinner (Flax) Pateley Bridge   39
    Frank KIRKBRIGHT Son   10   Pateley Bridge   39
    Harry KIRKBRIGHT Son   7   Pateley Bridge   39
    Ada HORNER Daughter   24 Flax Spreader Pateley Bridge   39
156 Glasshouses Joseph GRANGE Head Married 31 Wood Turner Low Plain Pateley Bridge   39
    Annie Elizabeth GRANGE Wife Married 31   Killinghall   39
    Jane Ellen GRANGE Daughter   3   Craggs Pateley Bridge   39
    Ada GRANGE Daughter   11mo   Craggs Pateley Bridge   39