Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 4, 2012

Bishopside Census Returns 1891 ED3

The 1891 census of Bishopside is covered by film RG 12/3507 ED3, Folios 43 to 50, Enumerator: Joseph Spence.
This part of the district of Bishopside contained 417 people on the day of the census.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Spring Hill House James GRAINGER Head Single 33 Stone Mason Fellbeck   43
    William GRAINGER Brother Single 30 Stone Mason Fellbeck   43
    Joseph GRAINGER Brother Single 24 Stone Mason Fellbeck   43
2   Joseph SPENCE Head Married 59 Farmer Bishopside   43
    Margaret SPENCE Wife Married 57   Bewerley   43
    John SPENCE Son Single 26 Flax Dresser Ramsgill   43
    Jane SPENCE Daughter Single 19   Bishopside   43
    Arthur SPENCE Son Single 15 Flax Dresser Bishopside   43
    Arthur SPENCE Grandson   4   Bishopside   43
3 Quarry House David INGLEBY Head Single 49 Farmer Fellbeck   43
    John INGLEBY Brother Single 49 Farm Labourer Fellbeck   43
4 Spring Field House Smith METCALFE Head Married 47 Farmer Fellbeck   43
    Elizabeth E METCALFE Wife Married 32   Darwen, Lancashire   43
    William METCALFE Son Single 22 Farmer Fellbeck   43
    Smith METCALFE Son Single 14 Farmer Hartwith   43
5 Hilltop House Charles CORPAS Head Widower 41 Farmer Sawley   43
    Emily CORPAS Daughter Single 14   Applerley Bridge   43
    Ada CORPAS Daughter   11 Scholar Applerley Bridge   43
6 Heather Cottage Jane WOOD Head Widow 76 Living on own means Finghall   43
    Edith PARKIN Granddaughter Single 22 Visitor Masham   43
7   Lawrence SWALE Head Married 44 Farmer Fellbeck   43
    Selina SWALE Wife Married 38   Shaw Mills   43
8 Bottoms Joshua HAINSWORTH Head Widower 75 Farmer Hartwith   43
    Thomas HAINSWORTH Son Single 29 Farmer Warsill   43
9 Bottoms Christopher BECK Head Married 52 Fence Waller Bishopside   43
    Elizabeth E BECK Wife Married 30   Guisborough   43
    Ethel M BECK Daughter   3   Bishopside   43
    Charles BECK Son   2   Bishopside   43
    Harriet BECK Daughter   3mo   Bishopside   43
    George BECK Uncle Single 66 Living on own means Dallowgill   43
10 Bottoms George THACKRAY Head Married 67 Farmer Sawley   43
    Rebecca THACKRAY Wife Married 67   Bishopside   43
11 Street Bottom John MOOR Head Single 77 Living on own means Bishopside   43
12 Brimham Rocks Inn Alice LEACH Head Married 65 Manageress of Inn Darwen, Lancashire   43
13 Half Moon Inn Edmund BARKER Head Married 40 Farmer & Innkeeper Warsill   43
    Mary J BARKER Wife Married 40   Sawley   43
    Annie E BARKER Daughter   13 Scholar Warsill   43
    Kate BARKER Daughter   10 Scholar Sawley   43
    Clara BARKER Daughter   9 Scholar Sawley   43
    Florry BARKER Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside   43
    John CLARK Servant Single 30 Farm Servant Bishopside   43
14 Fellbeck Cottage Amos WARD Head Married 68 Living on own means Farsley   43
    Jane WARD Wife Married 68   Bramley   43
    Martha PATCHELL Boarder Widow 62   Bramley   43
15   William G BRAYSHAW Head Married 59 Farmer Hartwith   43
    Ann BRAYSHAW Wife Married 53   Kirby Malzeard   43
    Ann E BRAYSHAW Daughter Single 22   Pateley Bridge   43
    William BRAYSHAW Son   14   Pateley Bridge   43
    Albert BRAYSHAW Son   12   Pateley Bridge   43
    George JOHNSON Visitor Single 48 Retired Malster Sawley Ripon   43
16 The Grange John WOOD Head Married 44 Farmer Richmond   43
    Annie WOOD Wife Married 50   Tanfield   43
    Jane A WOOD Daughter Single 15   North Stainley   43
    William C WOOD Son   14 Scholar North Stainley   43
    Eleanor A WOOD Daughter   10 Scholar Tanfield   43
17 North Syke Anne HORNER Head Widow 62 Farmer Dallowgill   43
    Elizabeth ALLANSON Daughter Married 26   Bishopside   43
    Sarah HORNER Daughter Single 21   Bishopside   43
    Annie E ALLANSON Granddaughter   6mo   Bishopside   43
18 Knowle Side Frank R ROBINSON Head Married 39 Farmer Scoreby   44
    Emma ROBINSON Wife Married 37   Ripon   44
19 Knowle Top Joseph SPENCE Head Married 29 Farmer Gowthwaite Hall   44
    Sarah SPENCE Wife Married 31   Fellbeck   44
20 Fellbeck House Mary A MYNES Head Widow 71 Farmer Darley   44
    John MYNES Son Single 47 Farm Labourer Darley   44
    Albert BENTLEY Grandson Single 16 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   44
    Annie E MYNES Granddaughter   14   Bishopside   44
    Jane ROBINSON Servant Single 54 Domestic Servant Birstwith   44
21 Fellbeck Mill House William NOBLE Head Married 74 Manager Hemp Spinning Whitby   44
    Jane NOBLE Wife Married 44   Bewerley   44
    Robert NOBLE Son Single 30 Clerk Norway   44
22 Moor Land House Henry BARKER Head Married 27 Joiner Hartwith   44
    Sarah BARKER Wife Married 28   Pateley Bridge   44
    Eva BARKER Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge   44
    William T BARKER Son   1   Pateley Bridge   44
    Rhoda BARKER Daughter   2mo   Pateley Bridge   44
23 Braithwaite Syke Isaac SWIRES Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Glasshouses   44
    Ellen SWIRES Wife Married 49   Glasshouses   44
    Margaret SWIRES Daughter Single 23 Hemp Spinner Glasshouses   44
    Mary A SWIRES Daughter   12 Scholar Glasshouses   44
    Arthur SWIRES Son   6 Scholar Glasshouses   44
24 Braithwaite Syke James SPENCE Head Married 27 Hemp Dresser Ramsgill   44
    Fanny SPENCE Wife Married 25   Pateley Bridge   44
25 Rock View William HAITHWAITE Head Married 66 Farmer & Mechanic Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   44
    Mary HAITHWAITE Wife Married 64   Pateley Bridge   44
    George H HAITHWAITE Son Single 25 Farmer's Son Pateley Bridge   44
    Ernest HAITHWAITE Son Single 19 Mechanic in Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   44
26 Groves Cottage Victor DOUGILL Head Married 26 Farmer Bishopside   44
    Mary J DOUGILL Wife Married 27   Shipley   44
    Annie E DOUGILL Daughter   1   Bishopside   44
27 Cliff Christopher LONGSTER Head Married 45 Farmer Bishopside   44
    Jane LONGSTER Wife Married 43   Bewerley   44
    Sarah A LONGSTER Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside   44
    Emma LONGSTER Daughter   8 Scholar Bishopside   44
    James T LONGSTER Son   7 Scholar Bishopside   44
28   Charles ROBINSON Head Married 26 Farmer Fellbeck   44
    Annie E ROBINSON Wife Married 27   Wath   44
    Mary E ROBINSON Daughter   2   Whitehouses   44
    William H ROBINSON Son   1mo   Whitehouses   44
29   William FEASBY Head Widower 75 Living on own means Bishopside   44
    Thomas FEASBY Son Single 35 Flax Dresser Bishopside   44
30 Whitehouses John METCALFE Head Single 57 Farm Labourer Bishopside   44
31   Christopher HANNAM Head Married 57 Farmer Bewerley   44
    Mary HANNAM Wife Married 47   Pateley Bridge   44
    John HANNAM Son   20 Farmer's Son Otley   44
    Ellen HANNAM Son   17   Pateley Bridge   44
32   Joseph ALLANSON Head Married 36 Farmer Cross Gates Ripon   44
    Elizabeth E ALLANSON Wife Married 27   Grantley Ripon   44
    John ALLANSON Son   7 Scholar Winksley   44
    Benjamin ALLANSON Son   4   Kirby Malzeard   44
    Erasmus ALLANSON Son   1   Sawley Ripon   44
33   Mary PEARSON Head Widow 66 Housekeeper Harrogate   44
    Enoch DICKINSON Son Single 31 Farmer & Flax Spinner Hartwith   44
34 Cragg House Joseph JACKSON Head Married 33 Farmer Bishopside   45
    Annie JACKSON Wife Married 32   Kirby Malzeard   45
    Elizabeth E JACKSON Daughter   12 Scholar Bishopside   45
    Joseph JACKSON Son   10 Scholar Bishopside   45
    Arthur JACKSON Son   7 Scholar Bishopside   45
    Annie E JACKSON Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside   45
    Lilly JACKSON Daughter   4   Bishopside   45
    Christopher R JACKSON Son   2   Bishopside   45
    Violet JACKSON Daughter   4mo   Bishopside entered 'Vilot' 45
35 Cragg House Thomas M SWALES Head Married 55 Farmer Hartwith   45
    Ann SWALES Wife Married 38   Up Holland, Lancashire   45
36 Wrays Farm Amos SCAIFE Head Married 40 Farmer Hartwith   45
    Mary A SCAIFE Wife Married 29   Hartwith   45
    James SCAIFE Son   1   Bishopside   45
37   Joseph RAW Head Married 28 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   45
    Clara RAW Wife Married 26   Wysing Smelthouse   45
    James W RAW Son   7 Scholar Low Laith Hartwith   45
    Harry RAW Son   5 Scholar Low Laith Hartwith   45
    Hetty RAW Daughter   2   Wilsill Bishopside   45
38   Benson HORSMAN Head Single 30 Flax Dresser Smelthouse   45
39 East Heads James WEBSTER Head Married 53 Bobin Turner Bishopside   45
    Martha WEBSTER Wife Married 50   Knaresborough   45
    Bertha WEBSTER Daughter   20   Hartwith   45
    William WEBSTER Son   19 Stone Mason Hartwith   45
    Isaac Maude WEBSTER Son   17 Circler Sawer Hartwith   45
    Ameda WEBSTER Daughter   14 Flax Spinner Hartwith   45
    Frank Gladstone S J WEBSTER Son   11 Scholar Bishopside   45
    George Sidney WEBSTER Son   8 Scholar Hartwith   45
    Mary INMAN Daughter Married 23 Visitor Glasshouses   45
40 Smelthouse Row Alice METCALFE Head Married 35 Warper in Flax Mill Bishopside   45
    John METCALFE Brother Single 33 Flax Mill Hand Bishopside   45
    Joseph METCALFE Brother Single 28 Flax Mill Hand Bishopside   45
    Mary J METCALFE Daughter   11 Scholar Bishopside   45
    William H METCALFE Son   7 Scholar Bishopside   45
41 Smelthouse Row Sarah GILL Head Married 37   Dacre   45
42   Jane MOOR Head Widow 55 Charwoman Osmotherley   45
    George COWLING Grandson   7 Scholar Bishopside   45
43   Elizabeth HULLAH Head Widow 79 None Glasgow, Scotland   45
44   James BENTLEY Head Married 30 Hemp Dresser Bishopside   45
    Eliza BENTLEY Wife Married 25   Hartwith   45
    Eva BENTLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Hartwith   45
    Harry BENTLEY Son   4   Bishopside   45
    Charles E BENTLEY Son   2   Bishopside   45
    Frederick BENTLEY Son   9mo   Bishopside   45
45   Benjamin HORSMAN Head Married 43 Carter Pateley Bridge   45
    Jane HORSMAN Wife Married 39   Bramley Leeds   45
    Benjamin HORSMAN Son Single 13 Rope Maker Pateley Bridge   45
    Jane A HORSMAN Daughter   11 Scholar Pateley Bridge   45
    Thomas HORSMAN Son   9 Scholar Pateley Bridge   45
    Charles HORSMAN Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   45
    Arthur HORSMAN Son   3   Pateley Bridge   45
    Amelia HORSMAN Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   45
    Edith HORSMAN Daughter   2wks   Pateley Bridge   45
46   Mary DINSDALE Head Widow 63 Flax Spinner Darley   45
    Ellen DINSDALE Daughter Single 23 Flax Spinner Bishopside   45
47 Old Well House Mark FAWCETT Head Married 70 Stone Mason Bishopside   45
    Esther FAWCETT Wife Married 68   Coverdale   45
    James H NEWTON Grandson   4   Leeds   45
48 East Heads William CHENNEL Head Married 61 Wood Turner Kill Bishopside   46
    Mary A CHENNEL Wife Married 63   Cliff Bishopside   46
    Lavinia CHENNEL Neice Single 23   Leeds   46
49 West Heads Annie BENTLEY Head Widow 63 Farmer Pateley Bridge   46
    Arthur BENTLEY Son Single 28 Farmer Pateley Bridge   46
50   William PHILIPSON Head Married 63 Farmer Lancaster, Lancashire   46
    Mary PHILIPSON Wife Married 59   Pateley Bridge   46
    John T PHILIPSON Son   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   46
51   Thomas NELSON Head Married 70 Parish Relief Bewerley   46
    Elizabeth NELSON Wife Married 66   Bewerley   46
52   Edward CHARLTON Head Married 54 Pedler Chollerton, Northumberland   46
    Mary CHARLTON Wife Married 50   Bewerley   46
    Arthur CHARLTON Son Single 20 Flax Yarn Dryer Ilkley   46
    Annie CHARLTON Daughter Single 18 Flax Preparer Ilkley   46
    Polly CHARLTON Daughter Single 16 Flax Spinner Ilkley   46
    Jane CHARLTON Daughter Single 14 Hemp Preparer Burley   46
    Eliza CHARLTON Daughter Single 11 Flax Reeler Ilkley   46
53   Mary WELLOCK Head Widow 34   Pateley Bridge   46
    Annie WELLOCK Daughter Single 15 Flax Spinner Bewerley   46
    Isabella WELLOCK Daughter   13 Flax Spinner Bewerley   46
    Elizabeth WELLOCK Daughter   11 Flax Spinner Bewerley   46
    John Preston WELLOCK Son   8   Bewerley   46
    Nancy SORGSOHN Boarder Single 52   N.K. Deaf & Dumb from Birth 46
54   Elizabeth BELL Head Widow 69   Bishopside   46
    Joseph BELL Son Single 28 Stone Quarryman Bishopside   46
55   Mary A FEASBY Head Single 53   Pateley Bridge   46
    James FEASBY Son Single 18 Stone Quarryman Pateley Bridge   46
56   Jane JACKSON Head Widow 36 Parish Relief Mickley   46
    Hetty JACKSON Daughter   8 Scholar Fellbeck Bishopside   46
    Charlie JACKSON Son   4 Scholar Fellbeck Bishopside   46
    Arthur JACKSON Son   2   Fellbeck Bishopside   46
57   Thomas SLACK Head Married 24 Stone Mason Bewerley   46
    Catherine SLACK Wife Married 22   Pateley Bridge   46
    John Lawson SLACK Son   3   Pateley Bridge   46
    George SLACK Son   2   Pateley Bridge   46
    Mary A E SLACK Daughter   10mo   Pateley Bridge   46
58   Jacob LOFTHOUSE Head Married 30 Waggoner Pateley Bridge   46
    Caroline LOFTHOUSE Wife Married 36   Warsill   46
    Frank LOFTHOUSE Son   2   Maningham   46
59   Edward CLARKE Head Married 32 Farmer Low Plain Bishopside   46
    Eliza CLARKE Wife Married 32   Nox Hall   46
    Lydia CLARKE Daughter   9 Scholar High Plain Bishopside   46
    Thomas CLARKE Son   6 Scholar Wilsill Bishopside   46
    George CLARKE Son   4   Wilsill Bishopside   46
    Rhoda CLARKE Daughter   1   Wilsill Bishopside   46
    Jane GILL Servant Single 21 General Domestic Servant Wilsill Bishopside   46
60   Joseph WHEELHOUSE Head Widower 80 Grocer Asthworth   46
    Matthew WHEELHOUSE Son Single 45 Flax Mill Hand Bishopside   46
    Wilson WHEELHOUSE Son Single 36 Grocer's Assistant Bishopside   46
    Avis E WHEELHOUSE Granddaughter Single 25   Bishopside   46
    Isaac KING Grandson Single 16 Flax Mill Hand Stockton on Tees, Durham   46
    Thomas G KING Grandson Single 14 Flax Mill Hand Stockton on Tees, Durham   46
    Harry KING Grandson   4   Bishopside   46
61 Kiln Jonathan SWALE Head Married 50 Farmer Bishopside   46
    Sarah SWALE Wife Married 45   Bishopside   46
62 Kiln Colin BROWN Head Married 29 Farmer Pateley Bridge   46
    Annie E BROWN Wife Married 29   Pateley Bridge   46
    James Nash BROWN Son   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge   46
    Clara BROWN Daughter   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   46
    Archie Neesom BROWN Son   3   Pateley Bridge   46
63 Kiln John AIRTON Head Widower 70 Stone Mason Conniston   47
    Annie AIRTON Daughter Single 36 Dress maker Gunnersal   47
64 Kiln Alfred MOOR Head Married 32 Farmer Bouthwaite   47
    Elizabeth MOOR Wife Married 30   Ashwood Side Ramsgill   47
65 Raikes Joseph SLACK Head Widower 76 Farm Labourer Pateley Bridge   47
66 Raikes William FAWCETT Head Married 50 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   47
    Ann FAWCETT Wife Married 54   Ramsgill   47
    Thomas FAWCETT Son Single 24 Stone Mason Wilsill P.B.   47
    John W FAWCETT Son Single 25 Stone Mason Wilsill P.B.   47
    A Elizabeth FAWCETT Daughter Single 20 Flax Mill Hand Craggs P.B.   47
    Sophia FAWCETT Daughter Single 17 Flax Mill Hand Craggs P.B. entered 'Sofiah' 47
    Joseph FAWCETT Son Single 16 Flax Mill Hand Cliff Grange P.B.   47
    Albert FAWCETT Son   14 Farm Servant Cliff Grange P.B.   47
    Ada FAWCETT Daughter   12 Scholar Cliff Grange P.B.   47
    Christiana FAWCETT Daughter   10 Scholar Wilsill P.B.   47
67 Raikes William CHAPMAN Head Married 23 Stone Waller Pateley Bridge   47
    Sarah J CHAPMAN Wife Married 24   Raccliffe   47
    John W CHAPMAN Son   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   47
    James Barnabas CHAPMAN Daughter   1   Raikes P.B.   47
68 Raikes William B LAMBERT Head Married 36 Farm Labourer Leeds   47
    Eliza LAMBERT Wife Married 29   Pateley Bridge   47
    John LAMBERT Son   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   47
    Tom LAMBERT Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   47
    Joseph LAMBERT Son   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   47
    Gill LAMBERT Son   4 Scholar Pateley Bridge   47
    May E LAMBERT Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   47
69   Solomon GILL Head Single 38 Farm Labourer Wath P.B.   47
70   Henry WEATHERHEAD Head Widower 33 Butcher Bishopside   47
71   John HULLAH Head Married 64 Wood Sawer Pateley Bridge   47
    Mary A HULLAH Wife Married 60   Leeds   47
    William HULLAH Son Single 35 Flax Mill Hand Pateley Bridge   47
72 Bridge House Ellen WEATHERHEAD Head Widow 37 Farmer Wath P.B.   47
    Edith WEATHERHEAD Daughter Single 12   Wilsill P.B.   47
    Annie WEATHERHEAD Daughter   11 Scholar Wilsill P.B.   47
    Fred WEATHERHEAD Son   9 Scholar Wilsill P.B.   47
    James GILL Brother Single 35 Farm Servant Wath P.B.   47
73   James WEATHERHEAD Head Married 44 Farmer & Mason Bishopside   47
    Caroline WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 46   Bishopside   47
    James W WEATHERHEAD Son   11 Scholar Bishopside   47
    Thomas Grange WEATHERHEAD Son   10 Scholar Bishopside   47
    Mary Ellen WEATHERHEAD Daughter   8 Scholar Bishopside   47
    Albert WEATHERHEAD Son   7 Scholar Bishopside   47
74   Frederick HAITHWAITE Head Married 30 Mechanic in Hemp Flow Spinning Pateley Bridge   47
    Elizabeth HAITHWAITE Wife Married 27   Pateley Bridge   47
    Albert HAITHWAITE Son   4   Pateley Bridge   47
    Mary E HAITHWAITE Daughter   15mo   Pateley Bridge   47
75   Smith GREETHAM Head Married 60 Farmer Bishopside   47
    Ann GREETHAM Wife Married 60   Bishopside   47
    Frank THORPE Nephew Single 32 Living on own means Hartwith   47
    Sarah E BRAYSHAW Servant Single 26 General Domestic Servant Bishopside   47
    Frank SWAIN Servant Single 15 General Servant Hartwith   47
76 West House Joseph GREETHAM Head Single 30 Farmer Wilsill Bishopside   47
    Martha GREETHAM Mother Widow 74   Everston Ripon   47
77 Birch Inn James C SPENCER Head Married 38 Innkeeper Calverley Leeds   47
    Martha SPENCER Wife Married 38   Ripon   47
    Wilson H SPENCER Son   10 Scholar Calverley   47
    Cliffe SPENCER Son   8 Scholar Calverley   47
    Selford SPENCER Son   6 Scholar Calverley   47
    George SPENCER Son   4 Scholar Calverley   47
    William SPENCER Son   6mo   Wilsill Pateley Bridge   47
    Ellen WATSON Servant   12 Domestic Servant Holbeck Leeds   47
    Grace HOPWOOD Visitor Widow 77   Calverley   47
78 Blue Plain Joseph CLARKE Head Married 31 Farmer Bishopside   48
    Mary CLARKE Wife Married 30   Bishopside   48
    Thomas W CLARKE Son   9 Scholar Bishopside   48
    Pollie CLARKE Daughter   8 Scholar Bishopside   48
    Joseph R CLARKE Son   5 Scholar Bishopside   48
    Elizabeth H CLARKE Daughter   1   Bishopside   48
79 Blue Plain George DANIEL Head Married 66 Agricultural Labourer Fellbeck Pateley Bridge   48
    Hannah DANIEL Wife Married 66   Knaresborough   48
    Alfred DANIEL Son Single 14 Factory Boy Pateley Bridge   48
    James DANIEL Son Single 17 Outdoor Labourer Pateley Bridge   48
81 Blue Plain John TEALE Head Married 55 Farm Labourer Wath Pateley Bridge   48
    Rachel TEALE Wife Married 54   Warsell   48
    John W TEALE Son Single 15 Fetler at Stone Quarry Northbeechburn, Durham   48
82 Blue Plain Thomas COWLING Head Widower 74 Farmer Wath Bishopside   48
    Joseph COWLING Son Single 30 Farmer's Man Bishopside   48
    Sarah COWLING Daughter Single 24 Housekeeper Bishopside   48
    Annie CHARLTON Granddaughter   9 Scholar Bishopside   48
83 Blue Plain William HULLAH Head Married 47 Farmer Holotan   48
    Sarah A HULLAH Wife Married 49   Norton   48
    Martha HULLAH Daughter   12 Scholar Blue Plain Bishopdise   48
    Jane HULLAH Daughter   8 Scholar Blue Plain Bishopdise   48
    Albert HULLAH Son   5 Scholar Blue Plain Bishopdise   48
    Ann HULLAH Sister   46   Holotan   48
84 Cliff Top Joseph THORPE Head Married 67 Farmer Pateley Bridge   48
    Joann THORPE Wife Married 52   Pateley Bridge   48
    Albert SWIERS Servant Single 26 Farm Servant Pateley Bridge   48
85   Sarah METCALFE Head Widow 78 Living on own means Fellbeck Bishopside   48
86   Amos FAWCETT Head Widower 80 Farmer Bishopside   48
87   John W EMMOTT Head Married 36 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   48
    Caroline EMMOTT Wife Married 38   Pateley Bridge   48
    Abishaw EMMOTT Son   11 Scholar Pateley Bridge Habishaw in GRO 48
    Annie A EMMOTT Daughter   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   48
    Sam EMMOTT Son   2   Pateley Bridge   48
88   George HORNER Head Married 28 Quarryman Pateley Bridge   48
    Emma HORNER Wife Married 26   Pateley Bridge   48
    Charles HORNER Son   1wk   Pateley Bridge name entered 'infant' 48
89   William HOLDSWORTH Head Married 34 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   48
    Isabella HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 33   Pateley Bridge   48
    Mary A HOLDSWORTH Daughter   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   48
    Joseph HOLDSWORTH Son   5   Pateley Bridge   48
    William HOLDSWORTH Son   4   Pateley Bridge   48
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Mother Widow 63   Pateley Bridge   48
90   John MYERS Head Widower 78 Farmer Stone Beck Down   48
    Samuel MYERS Brother Single 67 Farmer Stone Beck Down   48
91   William METCALFE Head Married 24 Stone Quarryman Bishopside   48
    Harriet METCALFE Wife Married 18   Bishopside   48
    Joseph METCALFE Son   6mo   Bishopside   48
92   George CHAPMAN Head Married 26 Mason Bishopside   48
    Lizzie CHAPMAN Wife Married 26   Bishopside   48
    Margaret CHAPMAN Daughter   1   Bishopside   48
94   John HORNER Head Married 67 Road Labourer Pateley Bridge   48
    Ellen HORNER Wife Married 63   Pateley Bridge   48
    Joshua HORNER Son   27 Quarry Labourer Pateley Bridge   48
95   John PARK Head Widower 87 Farm Labourer Burley   48
96   Jacob GILL Head Married 36 Quarry Labourer Sawley Ripon   49
    Elizabeth GILL Wife Married 28   Shaw Mills   49
    Harriet GILL Daughter   8 Scholar Glasshouses   49
    Jonathan GILL Son   6 Scholar Glasshouses   49
    Herbert GILL Son   4   Glasshouses   49
    John W GILL Son   9mo   Glasshouses   49
97   Alfred BAINS Head Married 30 Stone Quarryman Pateley Bridge   49
    Jane BAINS Wife Married 30   Ripon   49
    Mabel BAINS Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge   49
    George W A BAINS Son   1   Pateley Bridge   49
98   John W SWIRES Head Married 30 Joiner Pateley Bridge   49
    Caroline SWIRES Wife Married 32   West End   49
    Wilfred SWIRES Son   5mo   Pateley Bridge   49
99   George W PEARSON Head Married 27 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   49
    Betty PEARSON Wife Married 31   Ramsgill   49
    Annie PEARSON Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   49
100   Tom MOTLEY Son Single 19 Butcher & Grocer Darley   49
    William MOTLEY Head Married 56 Agricultural Labourer Guiscliffe Bewerley   49
    Isabel MOTLEY Wife Married 42   Kirby Malzeard   49
    John MOTLEY Son Single 22 Agricultural Labourer Low Plain   49
    Sarah A MOTLEY Daughter Single 17   Blazefield Bishopside   49
101   Thomas ATKINSON Head Married 38 Quarryman Shaw Mills   49
    Emily ATKINSON Wife Married 23   Glasshouses   49
    Thomas H ATKINSON Son   6mo   Blazefield Bishopside   49
102   John KIRKBRIGHT Head Widower 44 Quarryman Bewerley   49
    Sarah A KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Single 19 General House Keeper Pateley Bridge   49
    Caroline KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Single 16 Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge   49
    William KIRKBRIGHT Son   13 Mill Hand & Scholar Pateley Bridge   49
    Joseph KIRKBRIGHT Son   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   49
    George KIRKBRIGHT Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   49
103   Ann LONGSTER Head Widow 56   Overton   49
    William LONGSTER Son Single 27 Flax Reeler Pateley Bridge Deaf & Dumb from Birth 49
    Charlotte LONGSTER Daughter Single 22 Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge   49
    Sarah LONGSTER Daughter Single 20 Dress Maker's Apprentice Pateley Bridge   49
    Lucy M WOOD Granddaughter   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge   49
104 Harton House James INGLEBY Head Widower 77 Farmer Bishopside   49
    Alice BUSFIELD Daughter Widow 37   Sawley   49
    Matthew BUSFIELD Grandson   13   Sawley   49
105   Joseph PEACOCK Head Widower 78 Farmer Pateley Bridge   49
    Joseph H PEACOCK Son Married 43 Commercial Traveller Pateley Bridge   49
    Margaret HOLMES Servant Single 34 General Servant Domestic Pateley Bridge   49
106 High Kell William GOULDSBOROUGH Head Married 27 Farmer Old Bradford   49
    Sarah GOULDSBOROUGH Wife Married 25   E baerston   49
    Annie E DANIEL Servant Single 21 Domestic Servant Bishopside   49
107 Gulleytop Farm Robert HUTCHINSON Head Married 22 Farm Labourer Shaw Mills Ripley   49
    Mary E HUTCHINSON Wife Married 24   Miniva Fountains Ripon   49
    John F HUTCHINSON Son   2   Miniva Fountains Ripon   49
108 New Causeway Farm Thomas SPENCE Head Single 24 Farm Servant Ramsgill   49
    Peter SPENCE Brother Single 22 Farm Servant Ramsgill   49
109 Cliff Grange Daniel BURGESS Head Married 53 Farm Bailiff Diddington, Hunts   49
    Elizabeth BURGESS Wife Married 52   Sauthar, Hunts   49
    Tobias RIPPIN Servant Single 26 Farm Servant Swarly, Lincolnshire   49
110 Farm Cottage Thomas DOUGILL Head Married 54 Farm Labourer North Pasture Sawley   49
    Sarah DOUGILL Wife Married 53   Cliff House Bishopside   49
    Joseph DOUGILL Brother Single 40 Hemp Dresser North Pasture Sawley   49
111 South Oaks William THORPE Head Married 23 Farmer Pateley Bridge   49
    Elizabeth THORPE Wife Married 24   Kirby Malzeard   49
    John THORPE Son   11mo   Pateley Bridge   49
    John T SWIRES Nephew   5   Pateley Bridge   49
112 North Oaks Joseph SWIRES Head Married 51 Farmer Bishopside   50
    Mary A SWIRES Wife Married 49 Farmer Bishopside   50
    Jonathan SWIRES Son Single 27 Farmer Bishopside   50
    Joseph SWIRES Son Single 21 Farmer Bishopside   50
    Frances SWIRES Daughter Single 17   Bishopside   50
    Frederick SWIRES Son Single 16   Bishopside   50
    Thomas SWIRES Son   14   Bishopside   50
    Isaac SWIRES Son   13   Bishopside   50
    Mary A SWIRES Daughter   10   Bishopside   50
    William SWIRES Son   8   Bishopside   50
    Ned SWIRES Son   7   Bishopside   50