Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 29, 2012

Clint & Burnt Yates Census Returns 1891

The 1891 census of Clint & Burnt Yates is covered by film RG 12/3509 ED6, Folios 60 to 68, Enumerator: Robert Donson.
The district contained 398 people on the day of the census.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Burnt Yates School Robert DONSON Head Married 32 Schoolmaster Gainsborough, Lincs 62
    Ada Elizabeth DONSON Wife Married 26   London 62
    Arthur Robert DONSON Son   3   Burnt Yates 62
    Ada Mary DONSON Daughter   2   Burnt Yates 62
    Grace WRIGHT Visitor Married 49   Burnt Yates 62
3 Main Road Edward G JOHNSON Head Married 32 Police Constable Market Weighton 62
4 Main Road Thomas DIBB Boarder   13 Scholar Leeds 62
    Eveline M DIBB Boarder   7 Scholar Leeds 62
    Margaret E DIBB Boarder   2   Manchester, Lancs 62
5 Main Road George DINSDALE Head Married 42 Builder Clint 62
    Mary Ann DINSDALE Wife Married 38   Knaresborough 62
    George William DINSDALE Son   16 Mason (apprentice) Knaresborough 62
    Fred DINSDALE Son   12 Scholar Knaresborough 62
    Emily DINSDALE Daughter   10 Scholar Ripley 62
    Harry DINSDALE Son   8 Scholar Ripley 62
    Kate Elizabeth DINSDALE Daughter   6 Scholar Ripley 62
    Andrew DINSDALE Son   4 Scholar Ripley 62
    Edith DINSDALE Daughter   11m   Ripley 62
6 Main Road Mark NORTH Head Married 41 Corn Miller Melton Mowbray, Leics 62
    Ann NORTH Wife Married 45   Barwick in Elmet 62
    Fred NORTH Son   17 Silk Dresser Pateley Bridge 62
    Annie NORTH Daughter   15 Silk Spinner Pateley Bridge 62
    William NORTH Son   14 Silk Spinner Pateley Bridge 62
    Elizabeth NORTH Daughter   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge 62
    John Ernest NORTH Son   9 Scholar Barwick in Elmet 62
    Edith NORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Burnt Yates 62
    Walter George NORTH Son   3   Burnt Yates 62
    Herbert NORTH Son   2m   Burnt Yates 62
7 Main Road Ellen SUTCLIFFE Head Widowed 64 Laundress Clint 62
    Francis SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 30 General Labourer Clint 62
    William SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 27 General Labourer Clint 62
8 Main Road Esther SCHOFIELD Head Widowed 38 Silk Spinner Sawley 62
    Margaret H SCHOFIELD Daughter   16 Silk Spinner Bishop Thornton 62
    Mary Jane SCHOFIELD Daughter   14 Silk Spinner Bishop Thornton 62
    Elizabeth SCHOFIELD Daughter   13 Scholar Bishop Thornton 62
    Isabella SCHOFIELD Daughter   10 Scholar Bishop Thornton 62
    George H SCHOFIELD Son   9 Scholar Bishop Thornton 62
    John SCHOFIELD Son   7 Scholar Bishop Thornton 62
9 Main Road Jackson EWBANK Head Married 39 Tailor Burnt Yates 62
    Mary EWBANK Wife Married 39   Burton, Westmoreland 62
    Jane Annie EWBANK Daughter   12 Dressmaker's Apprentice Shaw Mills 62
10 Main Road John William RIDSDALE Head Married 36 General Labourer Shadwell 62
    Mary RIDSDALE Wife Married 38   Hampsthwaite 62
    Charles RIDSDALE Son   13 Scholar Hampsthwaite 62
    Laura RIDSDALE Daughter   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite 62
    Annie RIDSDALE Daughter   6 Scholar Clint 62
    Dora RIDSDALE Daughter   4m   Clint 62
11 Main Road Thomas ATKINSON Head Married 58 Gardener Yorkshire 62
    Ruth ATKINSON Wife Married 55   Yorkshire 62
    Selina ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Dressmaker Yorkshire 62
    Joseph ATKINSON Son Unmarried 25 Butter Factor Yorkshire 62
    Albert ATKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Assistant Butter Factor Yorkshire 62
12 Main Road Smith SNOW Head Married 21 General Labourer Felliscliffe 62
    Jane SNOW Wife Married 26 Silk Spinner Burnt Yates 62
13 Main Road William DOWNS Head Married 62 Shoe Maker Hampsthwaite 62
    Elizabeth DOWNS Wife Married 35   Clint 62
    Eva DOWNS Daughter   10 Scholar Clint 62
    Tom DOWNS Son   8 Scholar Bilton 62
    Joseph DOWNS Son   5 Scholar Bilton 62
    Stephen DOWNS Son   1?   Clint 63
    William CLARKSON Boarder Married 31 Farm Labourer Clint 63
14 Back Green Joseph CLARKSON Head Married 28 Baker Clint 63
    Elizabeth Grace CLARKSON Wife Married 22   Clint 63
15 Back Green David DOVE Head Married 72 Quarryman Birstwith 63
    Alice DOVE Wife Married 67   Birstwith 63
    John DOVE Son Unmarried 43 Quarryman Birstwith 63
    William DOVE Grandson   9 Scholar Clint 63
16 Back Green John WATKINSON Head Married 50 Farmer Clifton, Otley 63
    Jane Jennings WATKINSON Wife Married 56   Clint 63
    Richard Ralph WATKINSON Son Unmarried 24 Silk Dresser Clint 63
    William Jennings WATKINSON Son Unmarried 22 Silk Dresser Clint 63
    Sarah Jane WATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 17   Clint 63
    Robert WATKINSON Son   12 Scholar Clint 63
17 Bay Horse Inn James HARRISON Head Unmarried 34 Innkeeper & Mason Killinghall 63
    Joseph HARRISON Brother Unmarried 40 Mason (apprentice) Killinghall 63
    Alice LAMBERT Sister Married 43 Housekeeper Pateley Bridge 63
    Joseph LAMBERT Brother-in-Law Married 39 Stone Mason Malton 63
    Ada Alice SCOTT Niece   12 Scholar Collingham 63
    Beatrice Ann SCOTT Niece   6 Scholar Collingham 63
18 ? Robert CROSSLEY Head Unmarried 39 General Labourer Birstwith 63
    Nathan CROSSLEY Boarder Unmarried 33 General Labourer Clint 63
19 ? Enoch BUSFIELD Head Widowed 42 Farmer Pateley Bridge 63
    Annie BUSFIELD Daughter   12 Scholar Clint 63
    John BUSFIELD Son   11 Scholar Clint 63
    Mathew BUSFIELD Son   7 Scholar Clint 63
    Jane RUSHTON Housekeeper Widowed 64 Housekeeper Low Dunsforth 63
    William HERRINGTON Servant Unmarried 54 Farm Labourer Birstwith 63
20 ? Elizabeth GRANGE Head Widowed 48 Silk Spinner Greenhow Hill 63
    Mary GRANGE Daughter   12 Scholar Darley 63
    Hannah GRANGE Daughter   8 Scholar Darley 63
21 Main Road Mark CLARKSON Head Married 36 General Labourer Clint 63
    Emily CLARKSON Wife Married 25   Newcastle on Tyne 63
    Faith CLARKSON Daughter   1   Clint 63
    Emily CLARKSON Daughter   4d?   Clint 63
21A? Bar Hill? Jane DOWNS Head Unmarried 51 Living on own means Hartwith 63
22 New Inn William HULLAH Head Married 62 Innkeeper & Hay & Straw Dealer Aldborough 63
    Elizabeth HULLAH Wife Married 45   Pool, Otley 63
    John HULLAH Son Unmarried 27 Carter Hartwith 63
    Frederick HULLAH Son   15 Carter Hartwith 63
    Thomas Stanley HULLAH Son   13 Scholar Hartwith 63
    Elizabeth Ann HULLAH Daughter   9? Scholar Hartwith 63
23 Burnt Yates Bar Martin ALLISON Head   61 Shoe Maker Kirby Malzeard 63
    Sarah Ann ALLISON Wife   52   Hartwith 63
    John Joseph ALLISON Son   14 Scholar Clint 63
24 Burnt Yates Bar Tobias POTTER Head Married 46 Grocer Bishop Thornton 63
    Maranda POTTER Wife Married 42   Hunslet, Leeds 63
25 Infant School Maria FAWALL? Head Unmarried 36 Schoolmistress Hunslet, Leeds 63
26   Mark ROBINSON Head Married 32 Corn Miller Sheffield 63
    Sarah ROBINSON Wife Married 30   Wath, Pateley Bridge 63
    Mary Edith ROBINSON Daughter   3   Killinghall 63
    Eva ROBINSON Daughter   1   Burnt Yates 63
27   William MAWSON Head Married 39 Quarryman Adel, Leeds 63
    Nancy MAWSON Wife Married 35   Hampsthwaite 63
    Tom MAWSON Son   11 Scholar Hampsthwaite 63
    Edith MAWSON Daughter   9 Scholar Chapel Allerton 63
    Fred MAWSON Son   8 Scholar Moortown 63
    Robert MAWSON Son   5 Scholar Ripley 63
    Joseph MAWSON Son   3   Ripley 63
    William MAWSON Son   1   Ripley 63
28 Pye Lane Mary GOODALL Head Widowed 78 Farmer Ripley 64
    Grace MARSHALL Daughter Widowed 39   Ripley 64
    Mary Alice MARSHALL Grandaughter Unmarried 17 Silk Spinner Ripley 64
    Annie MARSHALL Grandaughter   15 Silk Spinner Ripley 64
    Ernest MARSHALL Grandson   14 Farm Labourer Ripley 64
    Emily MARSHALL Grandaughter   12 Scholar Ripley 64
29 Pye Lane George WRAY Head Married 53 Brush maker Yorkshire 64
    Elizabeth WRAY Wife Married 50   Yorkshire 64
    Arthur WRAY Son Unmarried 21 Silk Dresser Yorkshire 64
    George WRAY Son Unmarried 19 Silk Dresser Yorkshire 64
    Jane WRAY Daughter Unmarried 17 Mill Hand Yorkshire 64
    Minnie WRAY Daughter Unmarried 15 Mill Hand Yorkshire 64
    Tom WRAY Son   12 Scholar Yorkshire 64
30 Pye Lane Jane HEBDEN Head Widowed 75 Living on own means Bishop Thornton 64
    Jane SWAINSON Niece Married 47 Farmer Sherow 64
31 Pye Lane Joseph ELLIS Head Married 52 Farmer Hampsthwaite 64
    Mary ELLIS Wife Married 49   Shaw Mills 64
    Ann HARDCASTLE Head Widowed 74 Farmer Darley 64
    Benson HARDCASTLE Son Unmarried 36 Farm Servant Hartwith 64
32 Pye Lane Peter MATTERSON Head Married 57 Turner Bishop Thornton 64
    Martha MATTERSON Wife Married 47   Bishop Thornton 64
    Sarah MATTERSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Dressmaker Clint 64
    William MATTERSON Son Unmarried 16 ? Clint 64
    Mary MATTERSON Daughter   10 Scholar Clint 64
    Hannah MATTERSON Daughter   6 Scholar Clint 64
34 Clint Terrace Joseph ATKINSON Head Married 42 Carter Shaw Mills 64
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Wife Married 44 Mill Hand Yorkshire 64
35 Clint Terrace Louisa LONG Head Widowed 35 Mill Hand Birstwith 64
    Admiral LONG Son Unmarried 17 Silk Dresser Clint 64
    Barney LONG Son Unmarried 15 Silk Dresser Clint 64
    Mary Alice LONG Daughter   14 Mill Hand Clint 64
    Anna Louisa LONG Daughter   9 Scholar Clint 64
    Christopher LONG Son   6 Scholar Clint 64
36 Clint Terrace William WRAY Head Married 38 Silk Dresser Bishop Thornton 64
    Fanny WRAY Wife Married 34   Clint 64
    Sarah Ann WRAY Daughter   11 Silk Spinner Bishop Thornton 64
    Ernest WRAY Son   7 Scholar Bishop Thornton 64
    Walter WRAY Son   5 Scholar Bishop Thornton 64
    Minnie WRAY Daughter   4m   Clint 64
    Martha IVESON Mother Widowed 72   Bedale? 64
37 Clint Terrace William ROBERTS Head Married 42 House Painter Harrogate 64
    Mary Elizabeth ROBERTS Wife Married 42 Silk Easer? Birstwith 64
    Harriet Ann ROBERTS Daughter   13 Silk Spinner Harrogate 64
    James David ROBERTS Son   12 Silk Spinner Harrogate 64
    Eleanor Annie ROBERTS Daughter   9 Scholar Harrogate 64
    John Henry ROBERTS Son   1   Harrogate 64
38 Clint Terrace Samuel MURRY Head Married 33 Silk Dresser Ripon 64
    Mary Elizabeth MURRY Wife Married 35   Shaw Mills 64
    John Thomas MURRY Son   8 Scholar Shaw Mills 64
    Sarah Ann MURRY Daughter   7 Scholar Shaw Mills 64
    Emily Elizabeth MURRY Daughter   1?   Shaw Mills 64
39 Clint Terrace Mary RIGBY Head Widowed 52   Liverpool, Lancs 64
    Hannah RIGBY Daughter   17 Silk Spinner Liverpool, Lancs 64
    Sarah Ellen RIGBY Daughter   15 Silk Spinner Liverpool, Lancs 64
    Harry RIGBY Son   14 Silk Dresser Liverpool, Lancs 64
    Alice RIGBY Daughter   11 Silk Spinner Liverpool, Lancs 64
    Elizabeth RIGBY Daughter   9 Scholar Liverpool, Lancs 64
40 Clint Terrace Arthur MALLABY Head Married 29 Boot Maker Ossett 64
    Fanny MALLABY Wife Married 25   Monk Bretton 64
    Annie MALLABY Daughter   7   Batley 64
    Sarah Elizabeth MALLABY Daughter   4   Bradford 64
41 Clint Terrace Joshua SCHOFIELD Head Married 36 Cattle Dealer Nidd 65
    Mary Ann SCHOFIELD Wife Married 36   Bishop Thornton 65
    Margaret SCHOFIELD Daughter   13 Silk Spinner Bishop Thornton 65
    Annie SCHOFIELD Daughter   13 Silk Spinner Bishop Thornton 65
    Mary Ann SCHOFIELD Daughter   11 Silk Spinner Bishop Thornton 65
    Joshua SCHOFIELD Son   8 Scholar Clint 65
    Elizabeth SCHOFIELD Daughter   7 Scholar Clint 65
    John SCHOFIELD Son   4 Scholar Clint 65
    Thomas SCHOFIELD Son   1   Clint 65
    Henry SCHOFIELD Son   1m   Clint 65
42 Shaw Mills Bridge, Farm House James WETHERILL Head Married 52 Farmer Silton 65
    Eliza WETHERILL Wife Married 51   Bishop Monkton 65
    Matthew ACKROYD Nephew   13 Scholar Cleveland 65
43 Hill Top Ann SHAW Head Widowed 54 Farmer Hartwith 65
    Peter H? SHAW Son Unmarried 19 Farmer Clint 65
    Minnie SHAW Grandaughter   13 Scholar Clint 65
44 Hill Top William ATKINSON Head Widowed 72 Butcher Felbeck 65
    Hannah ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 34 Housekeeper Bishop Thornton 65
    Harry Binns ATKINSON Grandson   9 Scholar Clint 65
45 Hill Top Thomas WARDMAN Head Married 55 Wheelwright Hartwith 65
    Catherine WARDMAN Wife Married 45   Acaster 65
    Mary WARDMAN Daughter   12 Scholar Clint 65
    George WARDMAN Son   10 Scholar Clint 65
    Francis WARDMAN Son   7 Scholar Clint 65
46 Low Lane William PLANT Head Widowed 68 Woodsman Bishop Thornton 65
    Ellen PATTISON Daughter Married 35 Dressmaker Sawley 65
    William Robert PATTISON Grandson   9 Scholar Clint 65
47 Low Lane John IVESON Head Married 38 Farm Labourer Clint 65
    Lucy Elizabeth IVESON Wife Married 35   Clint 65
    Annie IVESON Daughter   11 Scholar Clint 65
    Joseph Edward IVESON Son   8 Scholar Hartwith 65
47 Low Lane Alfred IVESON Son   6 Scholar South Stainley 65
    Louisa IVESON Daughter   3   Clint 65
    Ethel IVESON Daughter   4   South Stainley 65
    Sarah HANNAM Mother Widowed 72   Ripley 65
48 Low Lane Edward DOBBY Head Married 32 Silk Dresser Leeds 65
    Honora DOBBY Wife Married 30   Keighley 65
    Eunice May DOBBY Daughter   7 Scholar Leeds 65
    Margaret Alice DOBBY Daughter   5 Scholar Clint 65
    Joseph Rhodes DOBBY Son   3   Clint 65
    Francis Huson DOBBY Son   1   Clint 65
    Catherine E DOBBY Daughter   1m   Clint 65
49 Low Lane John GAINS Head Married 31 Farmer Nidd 65
    Sarah GAINS Wife Married 29   Ripon 65
    Annie GAINS Daughter   5   Ripon 65
    William GAINS Son   4   Ripon 65
    Martha Hannah GAINS Daughter   2   Ripon 65
    John GAINS Son   11m   Ripon 65
    Hannah CRAVEN Sister Unmarried 48 Servant Ripon 65
    John CRAVEN Brother Unmarried 33 Servant Ripon 65
50 Scarah Bank John SUTCLIFFE Head Married 32 Farm Labourer Clint 65
    Eliza SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 34?   Bishop Thornton 65
    Jane Alice PLANT Daughter   4? Scholar Bishop Thornton 65
    Mary Ellen SUTCLIFFE Daughter   5 Scholar Bishop Thornton 65
    Albert SUTCLIFFE Son   3   Clint 65
    John Henry SUTCLIFFE Son   2   Clint 65
    Ann Elizabeth PLANT Daughter   8 Scholar Clint 65
51 Scarah Bank Ann SLINGER Head Widowed 59   Knaresborough 65
    James SLINGER Son Unmarried 30 Farm Labourer Clint 65
    Jane CLARKSON Daughter Married 20 Silk Spinner Clint 65
    Florence SLINGER Grandaughter   12 Scholar Clint 65
52 Scarah Bank William H S? SWALES Head Married 30 Rural Postman Clint 66
    Jane SWALES Wife Married 31   Scruton 66
53 Scarah Bank William SLINGER Head Married 67 Farm Labourer Bishop Thornton 66
    Mary SLINGER Wife Married 59   Scriven 66
    Maria SLINGER Daughter Unmarried 25 Silk Gaser? Ripley 66
54 Scarah Bank John SLINGER Head Married 30 Farm Labourer Clint 66
    Martha Catherine SLINGER Wife Married 31   Hamston?, Lincs 66
    Thomas SLINGER Son   6 Scholar Clint 66
    Edith SLINGER Daughter   4 Scholar Clint 66
    William SLINGER Son   1   Clint 66
55 Scarah Bank Bridget RAWE Head Widowed 56 Living on own means Clint 66
    Alfred James RAWE Son Unmarried 34 Slater Clint 66
    Emily Annie RAWE Daughter   15 Scholar Clint 66
    Francis Henry RAWE Grandson   4   Ripon 66
57 Scarah Bank Mary SAUNDERSON Head Unmarried 44 Dressmaker Felliscliffe 66
58 Scarah Bank William JEFFERSON Head Married 53 Gardener Rushyford, Durham 66
    Isabella JEFFERSON Wife Married 55   Chatton, Northumberland 66
    Tyma Nicholson JEFFERSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Pupil Teacher Clint 66
    Ellen JEFFERSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Dressmaker Clint 66
    Hayton JEFFERSON Son   14 Scholar Clint 66
    Sarah Emily SCHOFIELD Visitor Unmarried 18 Schoolmistress's Assistant Leeds 66
59 Scarah Bank William DINSDALE Head Married 73 Farmer Hartwith 66
    Elizabeth DINSDALE Wife Married 71   Harewood 66
    William THOMPSON Visitor   8 Scholar Bishop Thornton 66
    John HAY Lodger Unmarried 17 Gardener West Hartlepool 66
60 Farm House Francis Foster SWALES Head Married 61 Farmer South Stainley 66
    Alice SWALES Wife Married 57   Shaw Mills 66
    Elizabeth SWALES Daughter Unmarried 28   Kirby Malzeard 66
    Mary SWALES Sister Unmarried 72   Clint 66
    John PULLAN Servant Unmarried 19 Servant Bishop Thornton 66
    William ATKINSON Boarder Unmarried 39?   Leeds 66
61 Scarah Bank Thomas STOBBS Head Married 68 Farmer Pateley Bridge 66
    Ann STOBBS Wife Married 67   Dallow Gill 66
    Owen James STOBBS Son Unmarried 40 Tailor Pateley Bridge 66
    Thomas Kidd STOBBS Son Widowed 32 Postman Norton Le Clay 66
    Isabella STOBBS Daughter Unmarried 27   Hartwith 66
    Edward STOBBS Son Unmarried 24 Policeman Clint 66
    Thomas LAYFIELD Nephew Unmarried 33 Farm Servant Helperby 66
62 Scarah Bank Peter HARRISON Head Married 61 Green Grocer Bishop Thornton 66
    Maria HARRISON Wife Married 30   South Exton 66
63 Scarah Lodge Elizabeth AKERS Head Widowed 68 Lodge Keeper Aldborough 66
    Beatrice DALBY Grandaughter   9 Scholar Clint 66
    Charles ASHMEAD Lodger Unmarried 29 Gardener Cheltenham, Gloucs 66
64 Raillon Farm? John LISTER Head Married 83 Farmer Skyreholme 66
    Ann LISTER Wife Married 67   Middlemoor 66
    Henry ROBERTS Servant Unmarried 25 Farm Servant Bodington, Oxfordshire 66
    Elizabeth A FOSTER Servant Unmarried 16 Domestic Servant Nidd 66
65 Whipley Moor Ellen EMSLEY Head Widowed 54   Clint 66
67 Whipley Moor Mary HOUSEMAN Head Widowed 83   Thornton 66
    Jane HOUSEMAN Daughter Unmarried 53   Clint 66
    Martha GOODLAD Daughter Married 44   Clint 66
68 Whipley Moor John WILSON Head Married 37 Stone Mason Clint 66
    Mary Ann WILSON Wife Married 39   Clint 66
    Charles Harry WILSON Son   12 Scholar Birstwith 66
    Margaret Alice WILSON Daughter   7 Scholar Swillington 66
    John William WILSON Son   4   Clint 66
    Mary Jane WILSON Daughter   2   Clint 66
    Edith WILSON Daughter   6m   Clint 66
69 Whipley Moor Ann GRANGE Head Widowed 68 Farmer Clint 67
    Sarah GRANGE Grandaughter Unmarried 23   Clint 67
    Annie GRANGE Grandaughter Unmarried 16   Bishop Thornton 67
70 Clint Grange Edward KENT Head Married 53 Farmer Clint 67
    Mary KENT Wife Married 52   Snowden 67
    Ellen KENT Daughter Unmarried 26   Snowden 67
    John KENT Son Unmarried 22   Snowden 67
    Edward KENT Son Unmarried 19   Snowden 67
    Mary Ann KENT Daughter Unmarried 17   Snowden 67
    Newsome KENT Son Unmarried 16 Farmer Snowden 67
    Annie KENT Daughter   13   Snowden 67
    Dinah Maltus KENT Daughter   11 Scholar Snowden 67
72 Hampsthwaite Station Robert John STAINTHORPE Head Unmarried 26 Station Agent Marske 67
    Hannah TAYLOR Grandmother Widowed 67 Station Agent (Retired) East Poulton 67
73 Bridge End Farm John MENNELL Head Married 55 Farm Bailiff Thirsk 67
    Jane MENNELL Wife Married 51   Bagby 67
    John MENNELL Son Unmarried 19 Farm Servant Grewelthorpe 67
    Honoria MENNELL Daughter   16 Scholar Grewelthorpe 67
    Elizabeth MENNELL Daughter   11 Scholar Grewelthorpe 67
    William GAMBLING Servant Unmarried 25 Farm Servant Hampsthwaite 67
74 Clint Lane Elizabeth MYERS Head Unmarried 29 Farmer Hampsthwaite 67
    May Jane MYERS Sister Unmarried 21 Dressmaker Hampsthwaite 67
75 Clint Lane William HARDCASTLE Head Married 62 Farmer Bishop Thornton 67
    Jane HARDCASTLE Wife Married 61   Baildon 67
76 Clint Lane John C PLANT Head Married 29 Farmer Bishop Thornton 67
    Isabella PLANT Wife Married 33   Knaresborough 67
    Hilda PLANT Daughter   2   Clint 67
77 Clint House Silvester LISTER Head Married 29 Farmer Flantop? 67
    Annie Maria LISTER Wife Married 31   Killinghall 67
    Mary LISTER Daughter   3   Clint 67
    William John LISTER Son   1   Clint 67
    Mary Emma DEARLOVE Sister Unmarried 29 Living on own means Killinghall 67
    Mark REYNARD Servant Unmarried 44 Farm Labourer Birstwith 67
    Marshall RATHMELL Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Beckwithshaw 67
    Emma WISE Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant Arkendale 67
    David JACKSON Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Bingley 67
78 * Hill House Case? William ATKINSON Head Married 32 Farm Labourer Daneforth 67
    Margaret Phillis ATKINSON Wife Married 32   Kirkby Moorside 67
    Richard Ralph ATKINSON Son   8 Scholar Kirkby Moorside 67
    Thomas William ATKINSON Son   6 Scholar Ribston 67
    Charles Robert ATKINSON Son   4   Ribston 67
    James ATKINSON Son   1   Clint 67
79   John HENSON Head Married 48 Blacksmith Yorkshire 67
    Sarah HENSON Wife Married 46   Lancashire 67
    Sarah Ann HENSON Daughter Unmarried 24   Yorkshire 67
    Rowland HENSON Son   11 Scholar Yorkshire 67
    Wallace HENSON Son   9 Scholar Yorkshire 67
    Florence HENSON Daughter   7 Scholar Yorkshire 67
    John HENSON Son   5 Scholar Yorkshire 67
    Alfred HENSON Grandson   3m   Yorkshire 67
80 Arkhill Nook Farm House Richard SICKLING Head Married 54 Farmer Hutton Conyers 67
    Mary SICKLING Wife Married 50   Ripon 67
    Charles SICKLING Son Unmarried 23 Silk Dresser Bishop Monkton 67
    Elizabeth SICKLING Daughter Unmarried 19 Dressmaker Bilton 67
    Thomas SICKLING Son Unmarried 16 Railway Clerk Clint 67
81 Birstwith Station Henry GRANT Head Married 42 Station Master Northumberland 67
    Sarah Ann GRANT Wife Married 40   Birstwith 67
    John Frederick GRANT Son   16 Railway Clerk Clint 67
    Charles Ernest GRANT Son   14 Scholar Clint 67
    Albert Henry GRANT Son   12 Scholar Birstwith 67
    Arthur William GRANT Son   10 Scholar Birstwith 68
    Catherine May GRANT Daughter   8 Scholar Birstwith 68
    Emma GRANT Daughter   5 Scholar Clint 68
    Dora Helena GRANT Daughter   2   Clint 68
    Grace WILSON Servant Unmarried 32 General Servant Felliscliffe 68
82 Station Cottages John TYREMAN Head Married 46 Plate Layer Sowerby 68
    Jane TYREMAN Wife Married 39   Sowerby 68
    John William TYREMAN Son Unmarried 17 Railway Porter Clint 68
    Charles TYREMAN Son Unmarried 14 Farm Servant Clint 68
    George TYREMAN Son   12 Scholar Clint 68
    Thomas TYREMAN Son   9 Scholar Clint 68
    Richard TYREMAN Son   7 Scholar Clint 68
    Wilson TYREMAN Son   6 Scholar Clint 68
    Alfred TYREMAN Son   3   Clint 68
    Elizabeth Ann TYREMAN Daughter   1   Clint 68
84 Station Hotel Arthur CLAYTON Head Married 58 Plumber Yeadon 68
    Mary CLAYTON Wife Married 58   Scarborough 68
    Mary CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 25   Scarborough 68
    Emma CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 23   Scarborough 68
    Arthur Harry CLAYTON Son Unmarried 18 Plumber Ripley 68
    Oliver Newton CLAYTON Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice Ripley 68
85 Clint Bank John MYERS Head Married 57 Farmer Addingham 68
    Ellen MYERS Wife Married 53   Felliscliffe 68
86 Farm House Samuel POWELL Head Married 40 Farmer Clint 68
    Mary POWELL Wife Married 40   Birstwith 68
    Jane Isabella POWELL Daughter   6   Birstwith 68
    Annie POWELL Daughter   4   Birstwith 68
    Joseph POWELL Son   1   Birstwith 68
    Benjamin PARKER Father Widowed 86 Retired gardener Darley 68
    Robert STEBBING Servant Unmarried 37 Farm Servant Lymm, Norfolk? 68
87 West House Isaac FRYER Head Married 46 Farmer Risplith 68
    Elizabeth FRYER Wife Married 43   Ferrensby 68
    Mary M* Servant Unmarried 28 General Servant Kettlesing 68
    Tom LAWSON Servant Unmarried 23 Farm Servant Follifoot 68
89 Scarah Bank Cottages Mary WILSON Head Widowed 72 Living on own means Bishop Thornton 68
90 Scarah Bank Cottages Caroline WILSON Head Widowed 62 Living on own means Canterbury, Kent 68
91 Scarah Bank Cottages George DOVE Head Married 29 Quarryman Clint 68
    Ann DOVE Wife Married 30   Clint 68
    Ethel Mary DOVE Daughter   6 Scholar Little Wonder 68