Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Dacre Banks Census Returns 1891

The 1891 census of Dacre Banks is covered by film RG 12/3509 ED1, Folios 7 to 13, Enumerator: Peter Wilkinson.
The district contained 360 people on the day of the census.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 The Grange Peter WILKINSON Head Married 56 Timber Merchant & Bobbin Maker Hartwith   7
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 55   Low Bishopside   7
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter Single 25   Hartwith   7
    Annie WILKINSON Daughter Single 24   Hartwith   7
    Amy WILKINSON Daughter Single 19   Hartwith   7
    Peter WILKINSON Son Single 18 Timber Measurer Hartwith   7
    Frederick William WILKINSON Son Single 16   Hartwith   7
    Henry Stanley WILKINSON Son Single 15 Scholar Hartwith   7
    George Edward WILKINSON Son Single 14 Scholar Dacre   7
2   Elizabeth PARKER Head Married 30   Hartwith   7
    Thomas PARKER Son Single 10 Scholar Dacre   7
    Henry PARKER Son Single 8 Scholar Dacre   7
    Hannah PARKER Daughter   5 Scholar Dacre   7
    Mary PARKER Daughter   1   Dacre   7
3 Springfield Villas Thomas GRANGE Head Married 41 Retired Flax Spinner Dacre   7
    Mary Pane GRANGE Wife Married 44   New Zealand   7
    Elenor Mary GRANGE Daughter Single 16 Scholar Dacre   7
    William Earnest GRANGE Son Single 11 Scholar Dacre   7
    Zilpha COWLING Servant Single 17 Domestic Servant Dacre   7
4 Springfield Villas Samuel BUCK Head Married 32 School Attendance Officer School Board Clerk & Sanitary Inspector Dacre   7
    Sarah Jane BUCK Wife Married 32   Hartwith   7
    Wilfred James BUCK Son   7 Scholar Dacre   7
    Herbert Edward BUCK Son   3   Dacre   7
    Dorothy Ann BUCK Daughter   6days   Dacre   7
    Annie BUCKBOROUGH Nurse Married 30 Nurse (Domestic Servant) Stonebeck Down   7
5   George GRANGE Head Married 33 Farmer Dacre   7
    Phebe GRANGE Wife Married 37   Dacre   7
    Edith GRANGE Daughter   10 Scholar Dacre   7
    John Edward SUTCLIFFE Visitor Single 13 Scholar Ovendon   7
    James GRANDAGE Visitor Single 23 Dyer Apperley Bridge   7
6 Harewell Woods William JARRATT Head Widower 82 Farmer Dacre   7
    Alice SIMPSON Daughter Married 38 Housekeeper Dacre   7
    John SIMPSON Son in Law Married 37 Farmer Barnsley   7
    William BODDY Grandson Single 22 Farmer Dacre   7
    Hannah CAWOOD Servant Single 15 General Servant (Domestic) Walsford   7
7 Harewell Hall Margaret SIMPSON Head Widow 63 Farmer Rimington   7
    Annie SIMPSON Daughter Single 28   Bewerley   7
    Bennet SIMPSON Son Single 28 Farmer's Son Hartwith   7
    Joe SIMPSON Son Single 25 Farmer's Son Dacre   7
    Kate SIMPSON Daughter Single 22 Farmer's Daughter Dacre   7
    Kate ATKINSON Boarder Single 23 Teacher in Elementary Day School Driffield   7
8 Harewell Woods Matthias GRANGE Head Married 47 Farmer Dacre   7
    Jane Ann GRANGE Wife Married 42   Hunsingore   7
    Jane Elizabeth GRANGE Daughter Single 14   Dacre   7
    Dorothy Mary GRANGE Daughter   12 Scholar Dacre   7
    Thias GRANGE Son   10 Scholar Dacre   7
    Polly GRANGE Daughter   8 Scholar Dacre   7
    Edith Hannah GRANGE Daughter   6 Scholar Dacre   7
9 The Vicarage Herbert LUNN Head Married 40 Vicar of Dacre Hull   7
    Susan Mary LUNN Wife Married 40   London   7
    Mary Moncrieff LUNN Daughter   9   Wakefield   7
    William Ernest Craven LUNN Son   7   Wakefield   7
    Constance Elizabeth Hannah LUNN Daughter   6   Ripon   7
    Ida Madeline LUNN Daughter   4   Ripon   7
    Herbert Charles LUNN Son   2   Dacre   7
    Arthur John LUNN Son   2mo   Dacre   7
    Margaret CROFTON   Single 21 Governess Rubaw, Wales   7
    Rebecca SWAINE Servant Widow 26 Cook (Domestic Servant) Thirsk   7
    Ada LOWE Servant Single 22 Nurse (Domestic Servant) Colphoe, Durham   7
    Laura HUTCHINSON Servant Single 14 Housemaid (Domestic Servant) Thirsk   7
10   Samuel MOORHOUSE Head Married 41 Blacksmith Dacre   8
    Isabella MOORHOUSE Wife Married 40   Darley with Menwith   8
    Annie MOORHOUSE Daughter   13   Dacre   8
    Sarah Jane MOORHOUSE Daughter   10 Scholar Dacre   8
    Frederick Sellers SCRUTON Servant Single 16 Apprentice Blacksmith Harrogate   8
11   Charles ATKINSON Head Married 33 Coal Merchant Bishop Thornton   8
    Alice Hannah ATKINSON Wife Married 32   Honley   8
    Harris ATKINSON Son   5 Scholar Dacre   8
    William WOOD Visitor Married 61 Living on own means Honley   8
    Mary Ann WOOD Visitor Married 58   Honley   8
12   Thomas WHITLEY Head Married 43 Farmer Bewerley   8
    Mary Ellen WHITLEY Wife Married 42   Dacre   8
    Annie Eliza WHITLEY Daughter Single 15   Dacre   8
    Mary Elizabeth WHITLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Dacre   8
    Laura WHITLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Dacre   8
13   William GROVES Head Married 53 Farmer Pateley Bridge   8
    Jane GROVES Wife Married 41   Pateley Bridge   8
    Margaret GROVES Daughter   10 Scholar Dacre   8
    Joseph GREETHAM Servant Single 68 Farm Servant Pateley Bridge   8
    Frederick Snowden ROBINSON Servant Single 19 Farm Servant Burley   8
    Hannah COWLING Servant Single 13 Domestic Servant Dacre   8
    George MOOR Servant Single 54 Farm Labourer Pateley Bridge   8
14 Grange Villas Edward ACKROYD Head Married 30 Living on own means Aigberth, Lancashire   8
    Maurice ACKROYD Son   5   Crakehall   8
    Edith ACKROYD Daughter   1   Crakehall   8
    Mary Ann HATFIELD Servant Single 19 General Servant (Domestic) Sutton Nr Derwent   8
15 Grange Villas Joseph S GARSIDE Head Married 27 School Master Salford, Lancashire   8
    Eliza GARSIDE Mother Widow 69 Living on own means Bentham   8
16 Grange Villas John TRICKETT Head Married 73 Quarry Owner & Stone Merchant Bramley Leeds   8
    Hannah TRICKETT Wife Married 67   Bramley Leeds   8
    Henry HOLDSWORTH Nephew Single 30 Stone Merchant's Clerk Horsforth   8
17 Grange Villas Susan LAYFIELD Head Widow 48 Living on own means Tanfield   8
18   Benjamin MOORHOUSE Head Married 37 Railway Porter Dacre   8
    Sarah Ellen MOORHOUSE Wife Married 40   Darley with Menwith   8
    Annie Elleanor MOORHOUSE Daughter   11 Scholar Dacre   8
    John Charles MOORHOUSE Son   10 Scholar Dacre   8
    Mary Alice MOORHOUSE Daughter   5   Dacre   8
19   George Wilkinson ESKHOLME Head Married 33 Stationer, Grocer & Draper Hartwith   8
    Susannah ESKHOLME Wife Married 25   Blubberhouses   8
    Edith Helen ESKHOLME Daughter   2   Dacre   8
20   William WHITLEY Head Married 36 Draper Dacre   8
    Mary Elizabeth WHITLEY Wife Married 39   Kirkby   8
    George WHITLEY Son   11 Scholar Dacre   8
    Ellen WHITLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Dacre   8
    William WHITLEY Son   8 Scholar Dacre   8
    Noel WHITLEY Son   5 Scholar Dacre   8
    Mary Bell WHITLEY Daughter   3   Dacre   8
    Thomas Brooks WHITLEY Son   1   Dacre   8
    Beatrice WHITLEY Daughter   1mo   Dacre   8
    Mary BELL Aunt Single 68 Domestic Servant Dacre   8
21   Joseph ATKINSON Head Widower 50 Railway Signalman South Milford   8
    John ATKINSON Son   7 Scholar Killingbeck   8
    Hannah WOODALL Servant Single 37 Domestic Servant Snainton   8
22   Redford PROCTER Head Married 31 Stone Mason Rawdon   8
    Phillis PROCTER Wife Married 31   Knaresborough   8
    Susann PROCTER Daughter   10 Scholar Rawdon   8
    Charles Browning PROCTER Son   6 Scholar Dacre   8
    Samuel PROCTER Son   5   Dacre   8
    Mary PROCTER Daughter   3   Dacre   8
    Margaret PROCTER Daughter   1   Dacre   8
    James PROCTER Brother Single 17 Stone Mason Rawdon   8
23   Robinson BRAITHWAITE Head Married 35 Railway Platelayer Cotham   9
    Elizabeth BRAITHWAITE Wife Married 33   Great Horksley, Essex   9
    John BRAITHWAITE Son   9 Scholar Cotham   9
    Jane BRAITHWAITE Daughter   7 Scholar Cotham   9
    Martha Ellen BRAITHWAITE Daughter   6 Scholar Carlton Mincott   9
    Charles Robinson BRAITHWAITE Son   4   Carlton Mincott   9
    Mary Elizabeth BRAITHWAITE Daughter   2   Darley with Menwith   9
    George BRAITHWAITE Son   1mo   Dacre   9
24   Esther GILL Head Widow 71   Hampsthwaite entry 'Easter' 9
    Nettleton GILL Son Single 39 Farm Servant Hartwith   9
25   Robert ABBOTT Head Married 28 Forman Sawer Dacre   9
    Mary Ann ABBOTT Wife Married 32   Cotham   9
    Mary Ann ABBOTT Daughter   2   Hartwith   9
    William COPLEY Head Widower 54 Wood Turner Selby   9
    John HOLMES Boarder Single 18 Sawer Dacre   9
26   William HAXBY Head Widower 39 Shoemaker Hampsthwaite   9
    John Charles HAXBY Son   13 Scholar Dacre   9
    Harry HAXBY Son   8 Scholar Dacre   9
    George William HAXBY Son   3   Dacre   9
27   Hannah ADDYMAN Head Widow 60   Holbeck   9
    John T WARD Boarder Single 22 Bobbin Turner Hartwith   9
    James LOWLEY Boarder Widower 45 Carter Naburn   9
28   Samuel BAILES Head Married 30 Stone Mason Leeds   9
    Martha BAILES Wife Married 31   Leeds   9
    Edith Newsam BAILES Daughter   10 Scholar Leeds Newsome Bales in GRO 9
    Alice BAILES Daughter   7 Scholar Leeds   9
    Anna Elizabeth BAILES Daughter   1   Dacre   9
    George BAILES Son   3   Dacre   9
29   Harry BUCKBOROUGH Head Married 31 General Labourer Harewood   9
    James Ernest BUCKBOROUGH Son   2   Bradford   9
    Herbert BUCKBOROUGH Son   1   Bradford   9
    Jane MOOR Sister in Law Single 20 Dressmaker Ramsgill   9
30   John BROTHERTON Head Widower 67 Retired Grocer Dacre   9
    Elizabeth NELSON Servant Single 49 Housekeeper Churwell   9
31   Dorah Jane GRANGE Head Widow 40   Bainbridge   9
    Silvester GRANGE Son   9   Dacre   9
    Eleanor CHAPMAN Mother Single 78   Snaresholme   9
32   William GRANGE Head Single 78 Living on own means Dacre   9
    Elizabeth BELL Sister Widow 60 Living on own means Dacre   9
    Mary CORRIE Niece Married 42   Knaresborough   9
    Emma GASS Niece Single 21 Living on own means Knaresborough   9
33   Richard COWLING Head Married 45 Woodman Dacre   9
    Ruth COWLING Wife Married 45   Wistow   9
    Ada COWLING Daughter Single 18   Dacre   9
    Tom COWLING Son Single 14   Dacre   9
    Elizabeth COWLING Daughter   11 Scholar Dacre   9
    Grace COWLING Daughter   9 Scholar Dacre   9
    Edith COWLING Daughter   7 Scholar Dacre   9
    Richard COWLING Son   5 Scholar Dacre   9
    William COWLING Son   3   Dacre   9
    Joseph COWLING Son   1   Dacre   9
34   Frederick SWAINE Head Married 53 Blacksmith Pateley Bridge   9
    Mary Ann SWAINE Wife Married 51   Hartwith   9
    William Henry STOREY Cousin   12 Scholar Scotton   9
    Maria DUNN Neice   5   Lingsdale   9
    William CAWOOD Boarder Single 19 Railway Porter Walowford Bridge   9
35 Royal Oak Inn Jane JARRATT Head Widow 50 Innkeeper & Farmer Bardney, Lincolnshire   10
    Elizabeth Mary JARRATT Daughter   13 Scholar Dacre   10
    Michael JARRATT Son   11 Scholar Dacre   10
    Thomas NELSON Servant Married 31 Manager & Inn & Farm Dacre   10
    Ellen NELSON Servant Married 30 Housekeeper Pannal   10
36   William GRANT Head Married 47 Game Keeper Bushley Corfe Castle, Dorset   10
    Catherine GRANT Wife Married 46   Bally Hooley, Cork, Ireland   10
    Kathleen Fanny GRANT Daughter Single 16 Dressmaker Babraham, Cambridge   10
    Annie Elizabeth GRANT Daughter   11 Scholar Fellwell lodge, Norfolk   10
    William Thomas GRANT Son   6 Scholar Farnley   10
37   John PAWSON Head Married 59 Shoemaker Dacre   10
    Jane PAWSON Wife Married 60 Ladies Nurse Alverthorp Wakefield   10
38   William ELLIS Head Widower 54 Farmer Dacre   10
    William ELLIS Son Single 17 Apprentice Joiner Dacre   10
    George Saville ELLIS Son Single 15 Factory Hand Dacre   10
39   John PROCTER Head Married 43 Farmer & Carrier Hartwith   10
    Ann Elizabeth PROCTER Wife Married 34   Hartwith   10
    Mary PROCTER Daughter   12 Scholar Warsill   10
    Christopher William PROCTER Son   10 Scholar Dacre   10
    Laura PROCTER Daughter   9 Scholar Dacre   10
    Harry PROCTER Son   7 Scholar Dacre   10
    Ada PROCTER Daughter   5   Dacre   10
    Frank PROCTER Son   3   Dacre   10
40   Sarah GRANGE Head Widow 43 Laundress Borobridge   10
    Jane Elizabeth GRANGE Daughter Single 14 Domestic Servant Harrogate   10
    Thomas GRANGE Son   4   Dacre   10
41   Thomas PETTY Head Married 29 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   10
    Annie PETTY Wife Married 33   Hartwith   10
    Isaac DALE Nephew Single 14 Mill Hand Ilkley   10
43 Post Office George MYERS Head Married 51 Post Master, Grocer & Draper Hartwith   10
    Mary Ann MYERS Wife Married 49   Hartwith   10
    Florence Helen WHEELER Servant Single 32 General Servant (Domestic) Newcastle under Lyne   10
44   Matthew NELSON Head Married 29 Labourer Bewerley   10
    Mary Mason NELSON Wife Married 25   Dacre   10
    Anthony NELSON Son   11mo   Dacre   10
45   William SETTLE Head Widower 57 Joiner & Labourer Darley with Menwith   10
    Annie SETTLE Daughter Single 22   Dacre   10
    Joseph SETTLE Son Single 20 Apprentice Joiner Dacre   10
46   John William ABBOTT Head Married 35 Grocer & Labourer Hartwith   10
    Sarah ABBOTT Wife Married 35   Knaresborough   10
    Emma ABBOTT Daughter Single 15   Dacre   10
    George Albert ABBOTT Son   13   Dacre   10
    Sarah Ellen ABBOTT Daughter   11 Scholar Dacre   10
    Frederick William ABBOTT Son   9 Scholar Dacre   10
    Harry ABBOTT Son   7 Scholar Dacre   10
    Robert ABBOTT Son   5   Dacre   10
    Richard Herbert ABBOTT Son   2   Dacre   10
    Thomas Luke ABBOTT Son   1   Dacre   10
47 Railway Station Frederick MALSON Head Married 33 Railway Station Master Aldborough   10
    Annie MALSON Wife Married 35   Malton   10
    Frederick John MALSON Son   10 Scholar Clifton   10
    Alexandra MALSON Son   8 Scholar Barwick   10
    Ernest MALSON Son   5 Scholar Barwick   10
48 Hebden Lodge John E WINTER Head Widower 45 Wesleyan Minister Tavistock, Devon   10
    Norris WINTER Son   9 Scholar Swaffham, Norfolk   10
    Clifton G WINTER Son   9   Swaffham, Norfolk   10
    Elizabeth G BROWN Sister in Law Single 43 Principal of Ladies School Leek, Staffordshire   10
    Abigail JOHNSON Servant Single 20 Domestic Servant Dacre   10
49 Well Bank William BELL Head Married 56 Retired Flax Spinner Dacre   11
    Hannah BELL Wife Married 48   Bishop Thornton   11
    Laura KEMPE Niece   9   Leeds   11
    Eliza GRANGE Servant   21 Domestic Servant Aldborough   11
50   Luke ABBOTT Head Married 65 Farmer Hartwith   11
    Rebecca ABBOTT Wife Married 56   Low Bishopside   11
    Ann ABBOTT Daughter Single 25 Farmer's Daughter Dacre   11
    Matthew ABBOTT Son Single 21 Farmer's Son Dacre   11
    Hannah ABBOTT Daughter Single 16 Farmer's Daughter Dacre   11
    Frederick ABBOTT Son   13 Farmer's Son Dacre   11
    John ABBOTT Brother Single 62 Farm Labourer Dacre   11
51 Hill Top Farm George BALLANS Head Widower 68 Farmer Tadcaster   11
    Susannah MOOR Servant Widow 65 Housekeeper Bewerley   11
52 Hill Top House Charles HOLDSWORTH Head Married 26 Waggoner Dacre   11
    Rebecca HOLSWORTH Wife Married 28   Thirsk   11
    James GILL Stepson   7 Scholar Hartwith   11
    Alice GILL Step Daughter   5   Leeds   11
    Annie HOLDSWORTH Daughter   7mo   Dacre   11
53   Thomas HALL Head Married 80 Farmer Dacre   11
    Elizabeth HALL Wife Married 70   North Stainley   11
54 Board School House Joseph MASON Head Married 58 Schoolmaster Fewstone   11
    Hannah MASON Wife Married 52   Otley   11
    William MASON Son Single 30 Student Theology Fewstone   11
    Robert MASON Son Single 27 Assistant Draper Dacre   11
    Harold MASON Son Single 12 Scholar Dacre   11
55   William NELSON Head Married 34 Wheelwright Dacre   11
    Selena NELSON Wife Married 33   Dacre   11
    John H NELSON Son   9   Dacre   11
    Herbert NELSON Son   14d   Dacre   11
    Jane RAYNARD Boarder Widow 69   Scotton   11
    Arthur RAYNARD Boarder Single 36 General Labourer Dacre   11
56   Marmaduke BRADBURY Head Single 25 Farmer Dacre   11
    Mary MYERS Sister in Law Married 39 Housekeeper Dacre   11
    William BRADBURY Brother Single 34 Farm Labourer Dacre   11
57   Samuel SLATER Head Single 24 Farmer Farnham   11
    Marion SLATER Sister Single 17 Housekeeper Farnham   11
58   William WATSON Head Married 74 Linen Weaver Dacre   11
    Mary WATSON Wife Married 74   Padside   11
59   Matthew HARDISTY Head Single 72 Linen Weaver Dacre   11
60   William HOUSEMAN Head Married 27 Blacksmith Dacre   11
    Sebene HOUSEMAN Wife Married 21   Darley with Menwith nee Myers 11
    Lavinia Ann HOUSEMAN Daughter   2   Dacre entered 'Lavina' 11
    Joseph HOUSEMAN Brother Single 19 Apprentice Blacksmith Dacre   11
61   Thomas ARMSTRONG Head Widower 62 Mason Kirkly Lonsdale, Westmoreland   11
    Hannah J SNOW Servant Single 27 Housekeeper Bewerley   11
62   Joseph HALL Head Married 77 Woodman Dacre   11
    Elizabeth HALL Wife Married 67   Pateley Bridge   11
63   John BEECROFT Head Married 37 Quarryman Dacre   11
    Hannah BEECROFT Wife Married 33   Dacre   11
    Alice BEECROFT Daughter   7 Scholar Dacre   11
    Jane E BEECROFT Daughter   6 Scholar Dacre   11
64   Thomas SCOTT Head Widower 50 Grocer & Draper Pateley Bridge   11
    Thomas Gregory SCOTT Son Single 14 Scholar Dacre   11
65   Herbert HENSON Head Married 22 Blacksmith Hampsthwaite   11
    Louisa HENSON Wife Married 19   Dacre   11
    John HENSON Son   6mo   Dacre   11
66   John HEATON Head Married 28 Quarryman West End   12
    Jane HEATON Wife Married 38   West End   12
    Fred HEATON Son   13 Scholar Skiream   12
    Mary Ann HEATON Daughter   11 Scholar Skiream   12
    Joseph HEATON Son   6   West End   12
    Clara A HEATON Daughter   5   West End   12
67   Mary LAYFIELD Head Widow 69 Living on own means Darley with Menwith   12
    Mary Jane ABBOTT Daughter Single 31 Dressmaker Darley with Menwith   12
68   John ADDYMAN Head Married 36 Farmer Kirby Mallam   12
    Polly ADDYMAN Wife Married 30   Darley with Menwith   12
    John Charles ADDYMAN Son   11 Scholar Dacre   12
    Jane Elizabeth ADDYMAN Daughter   12 Scholar Dacre   12
    David Bake ADDYMAN Son   5 Scholar Dacre   12
    Mary Alice ADDYMAN Daughter   3   Dacre   12
    Garnet Mallinson ADDYMAN Son   8mo   Dacre   12
    Ralph SUNTER Servant Single 70 Farm Labourer Preenow   12
    Arthur SMITH Servant Single 21 Farm Labourer Beckwithshaw   12
69 Rushfield William PULLAN Head Single 30 Farmer Dacre   12
    Alice PULLAN Sister Single 17   Dacre   12
70 Oxen Close Farm Isaac OLIVER Head Married 41 Farmer Dacre   12
    Elizabeth OLIVER Wife Married 36   Dacre   12
    Grace OLIVER Mother Widow 74   Pannal   12
    Isaac OLIVER Son   12 Scholar Dacre   12
    Caroline OLIVER Daughter   11 Scholar Dacre   12
    Grace OLIVER Daughter   10 Scholar Dacre   12
    Albert OLIVER Son   7 Scholar Dacre   12
    Ann PETTY Cousin Single 51   Hartwith   12
71 Mill Hurst Joseph HOUSEMAN Head Married 52 Farmer Dacre   12
    Kerenhappuch HOUSEMAN Wife Married 45   Dacre   12
    Kerenhappuch HOUSEMAN Daughter Single 26 Dressmaker Dacre   12
    Robert HOUSEMAN Son Single 24 Blacksmith Dacre   12
    Maggie A HOUSEMAN Daughter Single 17 Dressmaker Dacre   12
    Thomas HOUSEMAN Son   10 Scholar Dacre   12
    Henry S HOUSEMAN Son   4   Dacre   12
72 Mill Hurst Peter SETTLE Head Married 46 Joiner & Farmer Darley with Menwith   12
    Mary Jane SETTLE Wife Married 36   Frostley, Durham   12
    Frederick S SETTLE Son   11 Scholar Dacre   12
    William SETTLE Son   8 Scholar Dacre   12
    John W HARDISTY Stepson Single 23 Joiner Idle   12
73 Mill Hurst Thomas ADDYMAN Head Widower 64 Farmer Dacre   12
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Daughter Married 36 Housekeeper Dacre   12
    Charles NEWBOULD Son in Law Married 42 Farmer Bewerley   12
74 Low Hall Arthur ATKINSON Head Married 30 Farmer Hartwith   12
    Francis A ATKINSON Wife Married 26   Boston Spa   12
    Mable ATKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Boston Spa   12
    Hilda ATKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar Boston Spa   12
    Harold ATKINSON Son   4 Scholar Huddersfield   12
    Annie ATKINSON Sister Single 21 Domestic Servant Hartwith   12
    Richard ROBINSON Servant Single 30 Farm Servant Hartwith   12
    Robert BENSON Servant Single 14 Farm Servant Breaton   12
75 Pyefield Michael SKAIFE Head Married 61 Farmer Darley with Menwith   12
    Mary SKAIFE Wife Married 48   Dacre   12
    Michael J SKAIFE Son Single 25 Farmer's Son Dacre   12
    Mary A SKAIFE Daughter Single 23 Farmer's Daughter Dacre   12
    Robert B SKAIFE Son Single 22 Farmer's Son Dacre   12
    Richard SKAIFE Daughter Single 17 Farmer's Daughter Dacre   12
    Leonard SKAIFE Son   11 Scholar Dacre   12
76 Pyefield William HOUSEMAN Head Married 32 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   13
    Margaret A HOUSEMAN Wife Married 33   Dacre   13
    Mary HOUSEMAN Daughter   8 Scholar Dacre   13
    John Charles HOUSEMAN Son   7 Scholar Dacre   13
    Alice HOUSEMAN Daughter   4   Dacre   13
    Rowland Skaife HOUSEMAN Son   3   Dacre   13
77   William PATTISON Head Married 39 Farmer Hartwith   13
    Elizabeth PATTISON Wife Married 46   Middlesmoor   13
    Margaret A PATTISON Daughter Single 14 Farmer's Daughter Hartwith   13
    William PATTISON Son   10 Scholar Hartwith   13
    Hetty PATTISON Daughter   7 Scholar Hartwith   13