Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated January 20, 2013

Hartwith Census Returns 1891 ED3

The 1891 census of Hartwith is covered by film RG12/3509 ED3, Folios 22 to 36, Enumerator: George Bramley.
The district contained 591 people on the day of the census.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.
'Part of the Township of Hartwith, including Hardcastle Garth, 6 farms, Dougill Hall Farm, Clough House, New St, Dobson Lane, Top Bank Farm, the whole of the village of Braisty Woods (part Brimham), Wysing, Knox Bank house, East House, the village of Low Laithe, Hazel Bank, the village of New York, Prospect House, Woodfield House, Birch Cottage and the whole of the village of Summerbridge.'

Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Hardcastle Garth William PETTY Head Married 54 Living on own means Dacre   25
    Sarah PETTY Wife Married 64 Living on own means Otley   25
2 Hardcastle Garth William HOUSEMAN Head Married 60 Farmer Hartwith   25
    Ann HOUSEMAN Wife Married 52   Darley   25
    George HOUSEMAN Son Single 25 Farmer's Son Darley   25
    Elizabeth Hannah HOUSEMAN Daughter Single 22   Darley   25
    John William HOUSEMAN Son Single 21 Farmer's Son Darley   25
    Robert HOUSEMAN Son Single 18 Farmer's Son Hartwith   25
    Margaret HOUSEMAN Daughter Single 13   Hartwith   25
3 Hardcastle Garth Mary Ann KETTLE Head Widow 65 Living on own means Hartwith   25
    George William WALLS Visitor Single 21 Retired Butcher Australia   25
4 West Field Farm John William JOHNSON Head Married 25 Farmer Dacre   25
    Rosa JOHNSON Wife Married 29   Dacre   25
    Smith Thomas SKAIFE Wife's Son Single 14 Farm Servant Dacre   25
    Hannah Mary JOHNSON Daughter   3   Dacre   25
    Charlotte JOHNSON Daughter   1   Hartwith   25
5 Birch Field House George WHITLEY Head Married 46 Farmer Nr Lanfield   25
    Mary Ann WHITLEY Wife Married 48   Nr Kirkhammerton   25
    Mary Hannah WHITLEY Daughter Single 14   Nr Hartwith   25
    John Hardcastle WHITLEY Son   13   Nr Hartwith   25
    Susannah Helen WHITLEY Daughter   10   Nr Hartwith   25
    Eliza Jane WHITLEY Daughter   9   Nr Hartwith   25
    William Wetherill WHITLEY Son   8   Nr Hartwith   25
    Leonard Vincent WHITLEY Son   6   Nr Hartwith   25
    Frances Elizabeth WHITLEY Daughter   2   Nr Hartwith   25
    Norman TAYLOR Apprnetice Single 15 Farm Apprentice Sharples Bottom, Lancashire   25
    Sarah Ellen PROCTER Servant Single 16 General Domestic Servant Nr Warsill   25
    Joseph CLARK Servant Single 21 Farm Servant Nr Hartwith   25
    Robert Isaac HASTING Servant Single 17 Farm Servant Lancashire   25
    William WHITLEY Servant Single 13 Farm Servant Nr Darley   25
    Arthur BARKER Servant Single 34 Farm Servant Nr Hartwith   25
6   Sarah LATHAM Head Widow 68 Lodging House Keeper Bolton upon Dearn   25
    John William MOOR Nephew Single 19 Railway Block Clerk Askerm   25
    Mary HOUSEMAN Boarder Widow 73   Follifoot Blind 25
7 Throstle Nest George CROFT Head Married 62 Farmer Well   25
    Margaret CROFT Wife Married 62   Ainderby Steeple   25
    William CROFT Son Single 25 Farmer's Son Carthorpe Burniston   25
    Henry CROFT Son Single 19 Farmer's Son Carthorpe Burniston   25
    Rebecca CROFT Daughter Single 17   Nether Silton Leak   25
    Albert Henry CROFT Grandson   2   Hartwith   25
8 Hartwith Manor Farm Yeadon SIMPSON Head Married 54 Farmer Norwood   25
    Margaret SIMPSON Wife Married 51   Scarah Bank Ripley   25
    Thomas William SIMPSON Son   12 Scholar Harewood   25
    Iveson SIMPSON Son   10 Scholar Darley   25
9 Dougill Farm Matthew PATTISON Head Married 43 Farmer Hartwith   25
    Hannah PATTISON Wife Married 32   Hardcastle   25
    Suttill PATTISON Son   7 Scholar Hartwith   25
    William PATTISON Son   5 Scholar Hartwith   25
    Matthew PATTISON Son   3   Hartwith   25
    Joseph PATTISON Son   1   Hartwith   25
    Sarah Ann FOSTER Servant Single 16 General Domestic Servant Felliscliffe   25
    Robert FOSTER Servant Single 19 Farm Servant Felliscliffe   25
    Fred MERRINGTON Servant Single 15 Farm Servant Riffa   25
    Grace MARSHALL Visitoe Single 27   Hardcastle   25
10 Dougill Hall William MYERS Head Married 41 Farmer Thruscross   25
    Jane MYERS Wife Married 38   Knaresborough   25
    Albert MYERS Son   9 Scholar Knaresborough   25
    Wilfred MYERS Son   8 Scholar Knaresborough   25
    Mary Ellen MYERS Daughter   6 Scholar Knaresborough   25
    Thomas BELL Servant Single 30 Farm Servant Hartwith   25
11 Dougill Hall William Steadman LONG Head Married 61 Railway Traffic Manager Stockton, Durham   26
    Jane Sayer LONG Wife Married 55   Stockton, Durham   26
    George Braithwaite LONG Son Single 27 Railway Accountant West Hartlepool, Durham   26
    William Samuel LONG Son Single 25 Mechanical Draughtsman West Hartlepool, Durham   26
    Eanest LONG Son Single 19 Electrical Engineer Fitter West Hartlepool, Durham   26
    John Greenhill LONG Son Single 16 Scholar Leeds   26
    Alice Mary LONG Daughter Single 14   Leeds   26
    Isabella Florence LONG Visitor Single 19   Stockton, Durham   26
    Archibald Robert DAYSON Visitor Single 19 Apprentice Wholesale Draper Leeds   26
    Annie WARE Servant Single 31   Swinton Bridge   26
    Catherine Eliza MORRISON Servant Single 19   Leeds   26
    Lucy Ellen FAIR Servant Single 16   Kirton, Lincolnshire   26
12 Clough House William Robinson HOUSEMAN Head Married 48 Farmer Dacre   26
    Ann HOUSEMAN Wife Married 48   Darley   26
    John Robinson HOUSEMAN Son Single 18 Farmer's Assistant Hartwith   26
    Ann HOUSEMAN Daughter Single 15 Farmer's Assistant Hartwith   26
    Frederick HOUSEMAN Son   12 Scholar Dacre   26
13 1 New Street Charles TODD Head Married 32 Implement Agent & Ironfounder Pateley Bridge   26
    Annie TODD Wife Married 26   Greenhowhill   26
    Eliza HILL Boarder Single 21 Board School Mistress York   26
14 2 New Street Francis Walter HYDE Head Married 32 Police Constable Market Weighton   26
    Sarah Jane HYDE Wife Married 31   Hornsea   26
    Edith Annie HYDE Daughter   11 Scholar Withernsea   26
    Maude Mary HYDE Daughter   6 Scholar Ramsgill   26
    Eliza Cusworth HYDE Daughter   4 Scholar Ramsgill   26
15 3 New Street William WEST Head Married 37 Stone Dresser Pateley Bridge   26
    Elizabeth WEST Wife Married 35   Hartwith   26
    Robinson WEST Son   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge   26
    John William WEST Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   26
    Maud WEST Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   26
16 4 New Street Benjamin WILSON Head Married 70 Retired Dyer Leeds   26
    Mary Ann WILSON Wife Married 68   Pateley Bridge   26
    Hannah WILSON Daughter Single 36 Hemp Drawer Hartwith   26
    Eliza WILSON Daughter Single 28 Twine Tier Hartwith   26
    William WILSON Grandson Single 13 Railway Clerk Hartwith   26
    Maggie WILSON Grand Daug   9mo   Hartwith   26
17 5 New Street John REYNARD Head Widower 76 Gardener Labourer Hartwith   26
18 6 New Street Peter PEARCE Head Married 43 Labourer Sawer Buckland, Berkshire   26
    Mary PEARCE Wife Married 33   Bardsey   26
    John henry PEARCE Son Single 12 Half time in Bobbin Mill & Scholar Keswick   26
    Rose PEARCE Daughter   8 Scholar Roecliff   26
    Eva PEARCE Daughter   6 Scholar Langhirpe   26
19 7 New Street John PROCTER Head Married 53 Wood Sawyer Hartwith   26
    Alice PROCTER Wife Married 43   Bewerley   26
    James REYNOLDS Boarder Single 21 Painter Stockport, Lancashire   26
20 8 New Street James KNOWLES Head Married 58 Wheelwright & Joiner Bewerley   27
    Elizabeth KNOWLES Wife Married 54   Bewerley   27
    Ellen WINTERBURN Daughter Married 29 Hemp & Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge   27
    William KNOWLES Son Single 20 Apprentice Wheelwright Hartwith   27
21 10 New Street Margaret GRAINGER Head Widow 70 Retired Grocer Hartwith   27
    Eliza GRAINGER Daughter Single 40 Laundress Hartwith   27
    Jane GRAINGER Daughter Single 32 Laundress Hartwith   27
    Alice GRAINGER Grand Daug   4 Scholar Hartwith   27
22 11 New Street Isaac LUTY Head Married 28 Manager of Bobbin Works Low Bishopside   27
    Florance Ada LUTY Wife Married 25   Bradford   27
    Harry LUTY Son   4 Scholar Bradford   27
23 12 New Street Thomas SCATCHARD Head Married 61 Rope Maker Ripon   27
    Sarah SCATCHARD Wife Married 50   Leeds   27
    Simon Andrew SCATCHARD Son Single 24 Tailor Leeds   27
    William Henry SCATCHARD Son Single 18 Quarryman Bishopside   27
    Arthur SCATCHARD Son Single 15 Quarryman Hartwith   27
    Walter SCATCHARD Son Single 13 Scholar Hartwith   27
    Annie Ellen SCATCHARD Daughter   9 Scholar Hartwith   27
24 The Laurels Anne ATKINSON Head Widow 59 Coal Dealer Pateley Bridge   27
    Emily ATKINSON Daughter Single 31 Hospital Nurse Bishop Thornton   27
    Lucy ATKINSON Daughter Single 19   Hartwith   27
    Laura ATKINSON Daughter Single 18   Hartwith   27
    Lowther Whitehead ATKINSON Grandson   12 Scholar Burnsall   27
    Harry WILSON Boarder Single 38 Retired Printer Leeds   27
    Florence Elizabeth BARNBY Visitor   1   Harrogate   27
25 News Agent's Shop Michael TODD Head Married 47 Millwright, Ironfounder & Ironmonger Glass Houses   27
    Ellen TODD Wife Married 47   Hartwith   27
    Mary Jane TODD Daughter Single 22 Newsagent & Bookseller Hartwith   27
    Margaret Ann PALEY Neice Single 17 Assistant News Agent Hartwith   27
    George DALE Boarder Single 25 Millwright Sutton Craven   27
26 Post Office Smith SKAIFE Head Married 45 Tailor & Post Master Dacre   27
    Emma SKAIFE Wife Married 45   Hartwith   27
    Thomas William SKAIFE Son Single 19 Tailor & Letter Deliverer Hartwith   27
    Smith SKAIFE Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   27
    Emma SKAIFE Daughter   3 Scholar Hartwith   27
    Jane Elizabeth BELL Servant Single 24 General Domestic Servant Hartwith   27
    Robert Wilkinson ELLIS Appentice Single 19 Tailor Hartwith   27
    George GRAINGER Appentice Single 15 Tailor Hartwith   27
27   David Henry MEDCALF Head Single 21 Living on own means Chasfield Vicarage, Suffolk   27
    Elizabeth Downes MEDCALF Mother Widow 59 Living on own means Leicester, Leicestershire   27
    Annie SMITHSON Servant Single 14 General Domestic Servant Nr Bewerley   27
28 The Flying Dutchman Inn John GARSIDE Head Married 47 Innkeeper Leeds   27
    Margaret GARSIDE Wife Married 42   Hartwith   27
    Clara WEATHERHEAD Wife's Daug Single 21   Leeds   27
    James Paley GARSIDE Son   10 Scholar Leeds   27
    Thomas Emsley GARSIDE Son   1   Leeds   27
    Jane PALEY Neice Single 18   Hartwith   27
    James PALEY Nephew Single 23 Butcher Hartwith   27
    Alice KENDALE Visitor Single 23 Companion to an Invalid Lady Otley   27
29 Private House Scaife HARRISON Head Married 35 Shoemaker Fewstone   27
    Sarah Ann HARRISON Wife Married 32   Fewstone   27
    Annie HARRISON Daughter Single 12 Scholar Fewstone   27
    Frank HARRISON Son   10 Scholar Fewstone   27
    John William HARRISON Son   8 Scholar Fewstone   27
    Wilfred HARRISON Son   6 Scholar Fewstone   27
30 Hartwith Bank Farm Anthony PETTY Head Married 69 Farmer Darley   27
    Sarah PETTY Wife Married 70   Knaresborough   27
    John William JEFF Servant Single 13 Farm Servant Darley   27
31   James Inman AIRTON Head Married 34 Stonemason Scholes   27
    Elizabeth AIRTON Wife Married 36   Hartwith   27
32 Private House Patrick GALAGHER Head Married 65 Agricultural Labourer Ireland   28
    Ellen GALAGHER Wife Married 59   Dacre   28
    Sarah Ann GILL Wife's Daughter Single 28   Dacre   28
    John Henry GILL Grandson   2   Bingley   28
33 Private House George BROOKS Head Married 35 Rope Maker Borrobridge   28
    Jane BROOKS Wife Married 35   Shaw Mills   28
    Tom BROOKS Son Single 15 Labourer in Rope Works Hartwith   28
    Nathaniel BROOKS Son Single 12 Flax Mill Hand Hartwith   28
    Annie BROOKS Daughter   10 Flax Mill Hand Hartwith   28
    Fred BROOKS Son   8 Scholar Hartwith   28
    Polly BROOKS Daughter   6 Scholar Hartwith   28
    Lillie BROOKS Daughter   3   Hartwith   28
    Harry BROOKS Son   2mo   Hartwith   28
34 Rose Cottage John ROBINSON Head Married 56 Retired Wool Buyer Ripley   28
    Sarah ROBINSON Wife Married 54   Otley   28
    Rosamand ROBINSON Daughter Single 28   Burley in Wharfedale   28
    George F ROBINSON Son Single 26 Clerk & Assistant to Head Burley in Wharfedale   28
    Minnie BROOKS Servant Single 14 General Domestic Servant Hartwith   28
35 Melrose House Joseph DIBB Head Married 61 Draper & Grocer Hartwith   28
    Mary DIBB Wife Married 53   Tanfield   28
    Annie E DIBB Daughter Single 26 Dress Maker Hartwith   28
    Lillian DIBB Daughter Single 24 Confectioner Hartwith   28
    Joseph Whitley DIBB Son Single 19 Apprentice Draper & Grocer Hartwith   28
    Alice Ethel DIBB Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   28
    Kate FLETCHER Servant Single 17 General Domestic Servant York   28
    Margaret GREEN Visitor Single 20 General Domestic Servant Cottingham   28
36 Crab Cot Edward J ROGERSON Head Widower 49 Rope & Twine Maker: Iron & Chain Maker Newcastle, Northumberland   28
    Emma MASON Servant Widow 43 House Keeper Salop Asterley Nr Westbury   28
37 Private House William Gilbank BROOKS Head Married 33 Stone Mason Borrobridge   28
    Hannah BROOKS Wife Married 32   Hartwith   28
    Isabella BROOKS Daughter   13 Worker in a Flax Mill Hartwith   28
    William BROOKS Son Single 9 Scholar Hartwith   28
    George Herbert BROOKS Son   7 Scholar Hartwith   28
    Harry BROOKS Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   28
    Mary Ann BROOKS Daughter   3   Hartwith   28
38 Private House Hannah BENSON Head Widow 40   Killinghall   28
    John Richardson BENSON Son Single 12 Scholar Hartwith   28
    Mary Elizabeth BENSON Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   28
    Florence J BENSON Daughter   6 Scholar Hartwith   28
    Gertrude BENSON Daughter   3 Scholar Hartwith   28
39 Private House Ann HALLIWELL Head Widow 69   Dacre   28
    Fred THORPE Boarder Single 25 Fenb Dealer Stafford, Staffordshire   28
40 Private House Mary THORPE Head Single 48 Dress Maker Birstwith   28
    Joseph BARRON Visitor Married 47 Corn Mill Engineer Eamondbyers, Durham   28
    Sarah Ann BARRON Visitor Married 52   Birstwith   28
41 Private House John Ernest SCATCHARD Head Married 23 Quarryman Ripon   28
    Grace Ellen SCATCHARD Wife Married 24   Birstwith   28
42 Private House Thomas HARDCASTLE Head Married 39 Quarryman Darley   28
    Selina HARDCASTLE Wife Married 35   Darley   28
    Fred HARDCASTLE Son   8 Scholar Hartwith   28
    Sarah HARDCASTLE Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith   28
    Harry HARDCASTLE Son   3   Hartwith   28
43 Private House John MARSHALL Head Married 45 Farmer & Butcher Wassil   28
    Hannah MARSHALL Wife Married 41   Fellbeck   28
44 Shoe Shop David OWRAM Head Married 54 Shoemaker Knaresborough   28
    Ann OWRAM Wife Married 53   Dacre   28
45 Private House Thomas ABBOTT Head Married 30 Woodman Dacre   28
    Hannah ABBOTT Wife Married 38   Pateley Bridge   28
    John George ABBOTT Son Single 11 Scholar Dacre   28
    Herbert ABBOTT Son   10 Scholar Low Laithe   28
    Annie ABBOTT Daughter   8 Scholar Dacre Banks   28
    Edwin ABBOTT Son   6 Scholar Dacre Banks   28
    Alice ABBOTT Daughter   2   Tadcaster   29
46 Private House John POUCHER Head Married 54 Quarryman N.K., Lincolnshire   29
    Margaret C POUCHER Wife Married 54   Leeds   29
    George Richard POUCHER Son   6 Scholar Horsforth   29
    Lydia Ann POUCHER Daughter   7   Hartwith   29
47 Private House John DALBY Head Widower 70 Butcher Dacre Banks   29
48 Private House Robert SETTLE Head Married 30 Joiner & Wheelwright Dacre Banks   29
    Sarah Elizabeth SETTLE Wife Married 26   N. K. , Durham   29
    Mary Ann RENDER Sister in Law   29   Ripon   29
    Sophia SETTLE Neice   4 Scholar Dacre Banks   29
    Meshack NEWBOULD Nephew   2   Dacre Banks   29
49 Private House James REDSHAW Head Married 54 Clogger Hartwith   29
    Annie REDSHAW Wife Married 45   Pateley Bridge   29
50 Grocer Shop Elizabeth PALEY Head Widow 57 Grocer Hartwith   29
    Mary Bell PALEY Daughter Single 21   Hartwith   29
51 Private House Albert SMITH Head Married 29 Twine Finisher Knaresborough   29
    Agnes SMITH Wife Married 23   Hull   29
    Charles A SMITH Son   9mo   Hartwith   29
52 The Hollies Sarah E DIBB Head Single 43 Living on own means Bradford   29
    Emily THOMPSON Sister Widow 37 Living on own means Bradford   29
    Jane DICKINSON Servant Single 19 General Domestic Servant Stamburn   29
53 Private House George C TEMPEST Head Married 20 Labourer in a Saw Mill Broughton   29
    Clara TEMPEST Wife Married 21   Ripon   29
54 Private House John WIGGLESWORTH Head Widower 68 Grocer Thruscross   29
55 Private House Thomas SMITH Head Married 66 Book Keeper Knaresborough   29
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 65   Pateley Bridge   29
    William H SMITH Son Single 38 Hemp Dresser Knaresborough Deaf & Dumb 29
56 1 Mill Houses Matthew GREETHAM Head Married 60 Labourer in a Saw Mill Low Bishopside   29
    Elizabeth GREETHAM Wife Married 60   Scotton   29
    Simon GREETHAM Son Single 29 Labourer in a Saw Mill Hartwith   29
57 2 Mill Houses Mary ANDREW Head Single 47 Preparer in a Flax Mill Hartwith   29
58 3 Mill Houses Nicholas CAPSTICK Head Married 28 Bobbin Turner Crooklands, Westmoreland   29
    Sarah CAPSTICK Wife Married 30   Cartonel, Lancashire   29
    Sarah Annie BIGLAND Neice   7   Liverpool, Lancashire   29
59 4 Mill Houses John HOLGATE Head Married 52 Green Grocer Rufforth   29
    Sophia HOLGATE Wife Married 49   Bellbusk   29
    Arthur C HOLGATE Son Single 13 Assistant Green Grocer Scarborough   29
60 Private House William BROWN Head Married 50 Moulder (Iron) Knaresborough   29
    Mary BROWN Wife Married 55   Littleport, Cambridgeshire   29
61   Thomas GARNER Head Married 26 Quarryman N.K. Derbyshire   29
    Emily GARNER Wife Married 23   Hartwith   29
    Thomas William GARNER Son   4mo   Hartwith   29
62 Private House George CARRINGTON Head Married 42 Blacksmith Clint   29
    Mary CARRINGTON Wife Married 36   Hedon   29
    Herbert CARRINGTON Son Single 14 Apprentice Moulder (Iron) Burnt Yates   29
    Ethel CARRINGTON Daughter   10 Scholar Bishop Thornton   29
    Dean CARRINGTON Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   29
63 Rose Villa Thomas BENSON Head Widower 71 Farmer Dacre   29
    Mary E DIBB Neice Single 30 Certified Nurse Hartwith   29
    Lizzie CUMBERLAND Servant Single 20 General Domestic Servant Wetherby   29
64 Private House Robert PETTY Head Married 35 Tailor Hartwith   29
    Sarah Jane PETTY Wife Married 30   Hartwith   29
    Mary Ann PETTY Daughter Single 12 Scholar Hartwith   29
    Harry PETTY son   10 Scholar Hartwith   29
    Robert PETTY Son   5 Scholar Hartwith   29
65 Private House Joseph TODD Head Married 40 Millwright Bishopside   29
    Elizabeth TODD Wife Married 34   Hartwith   29
    Joseph TODD Son Single 14 Scholar Hartwith   29
    Annie TODD Daughter Single 12 Scholar Hartwith   29
    Alice TODD Daughter   8 Scholar Hartwith   29
    Maggie TODD Daughter   3 Scholar Hartwith   29
66 White House Richard BELL Head Widower 59 Wood Turner Dacre   30
    Minnie BELL Daughter Single 21   Hartwith   30
67 Elmwood House George BRAMLEY Head Married 50 Millwright & Farmer Dacre   30
    Emma BRAMLEY Wife Married 48   Bewerley   30
    Anne BRAMLEY Daughter Single 21   Bewerley   30
    Harry BRAMLEY Son Single 19 Apprentice Millwright Bewerley   30
    Francis BRAMLEY Son Single 17 Apprentice Mechanic Bewerley   30
    William BRAMLEY Son Single 15 Apprentice Millwright Bewerley   30
    Charles F BRAMLEY Son Single 13 Apprentice Ironmonger Bewerley   30
    James W BRAMLEY Son   11 Scholar Bewerley   30
    George BRAMLEY Son   8 Scholar Bewerley   30
    John Thomas BRAMLEY Son   4 Scholar Bewerley   30
68 1 Low Row John GILL Head Married 54 Labourer in a Saw Mill Bishopside   30
    Elizabeth GILL Wife Married 54   Hartwith   30
    William GILL Son Single 25 Bobbin Turner Hartwith   30
    Joshua HOLMES Boarder Single 20 Evangelist (Joyful News) Dacre   30
69 2 Low Row Jane SMITH Head Single 49   Pateley Bridge   30
    Sarah Ann SMITH Sister Single 47 Hemp Spinner Thruscross   30
    James SMITH Son Single 19 Hemp & Flax Mill Labourer Thruscross   30
    Margaret Ann SMITH Daughter Single 10   Thruscross   30
70 4 Low Row Hannah SMITHSON Head Single 40 Hemp Spinner Kettlewell   30
71 5 Low Row Thomas UTLEY Head Married 36 Stone Mason Clifford   30
    Charlotte UTLEY Wife Married 34   Clifford   30
    Jane UTLEY Daughter Single 14 At Home Clifford   30
    Elizabeth UTLEY Daughter Single 12 Scholar Clifford   30
    John Joseph UTLEY Son   2   Clifford   30
72 6 Low Row Sarah COOK Head Widow 37 Hemp Spinner France British Subject 30
    Ada Blanch COOK Daughter Single 17 Hemp Spinner Liverpool, Lancashire   30
    Phillip Thomas COOK Son Single 14 Hemp Spinner Liverpool, Lancashire   30
    Sarah A J COOK Daughter Single 13 Hemp Spinner Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire   30
    Henry E COOK Son Single 11 Hemp Spinner Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire   30
    Jane R COOK Daughter   8   Liverpool, Lancashire   30
    Samuel J COOK Son   6   Liverpool, Lancashire   30
73 8 Low Row Jeremiah WRIGHT Head Married 27 Carter Pulham St. Margaret, Norfolk   30
    Emily M WRIGHT Wife Married 39 Baller in Twine Works Dalton   30
74 10 Low Row George COLLINGWOOD Head Married 67 Farm Labourer Bewerley   30
    Alice COLLINGWOOD Wife Married 75   Low Bishopside   30
    John COLLINGWOOD Son Single 42 Farm Labourer Low Bishopside   30
75 12 Low Row John ABBOTT Head Married 72 Retired Flax Dresser Dacre   30
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Wife Married 65   Dacre   30
76 14 Low Row Patrick McGRAIL Head Widower 57 Agricultural Labourer Leeds   30
    Catherine McGRAIL Daughter   24 Hemp Spinner Clifford   30
    Matilda McGRAIL Daughter   30 Hemp Twister Clifford   30
77 Swallow Hall Charles GILL Head Widower 66 Mechanic in a Hemp Mill Pateley Bridge   31
78 Prospect House Margaret Gill Head Widow 66   Dacre   31
    Joseph Gill Son Single 34 Hemp Spinner & Twine Manufacturer Hartwith   31
    Harry Gill Son Single 32 Hemp Spinner & Twine Manufacturer Hartwith   31
    Alice Gill Daughter Single 29   Hartwith   31
    Isabella Gill Daughter Single 27   Hartwith   31
    Thomas Gill Son Single 23 Corn Miller Hartwith   31
    Jane WEATHERHEAD Servant Single 15 General Domestic Servant Pateley Bridge   31
79 1 Chip Street John Edward SMITH Head Married 37 Hemp Dresser Thruscross   31
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 33   Knaresborough   31
    Joseph A SMITH Son Single 13 Factory Hand (Hemp) Leeds   31
    Charles E SMITH Son Single 11 Factory Hand (Hemp) Knaresborough   31
    Margaret SMITH Daughter   9 Scholar Hartwith   31
    Annie E SMITH Daughter   7 Scholar Hartwith   31
    Frederick SMITH Son   5 Scholar Hartwith   31
    Walter F SMITH Son   2   Hartwith   31
80 2 Chip Street Elizabeth GREETHAM Head Single 33 Factory Hand (Hemp) Thruscross   31
    Jane GREETHAM Mother Widow 68   Hartwith   31
81 Birch Wood Cottage John William GILL Head Married 39 Hemp & Tow Spinner & Twine Manufacturer Thornthwaite   31
    Ellen E GILL Wife Married 34   Thruscross   31
    Ethel GILL Daughter   6 Scholar Thruscross   31
    Alice M M GILL Daughter   3   Thruscross   31
    Raymond GILL Son   3mo   New York;Yorkshire   31
82 Wood Field House Charles GILL Head Married 42 Manufacturer Hemp Yarn & Tow Thornthwaite   31
    Jane GILL Wife Married 42   Hartwith   31
    Frederick Whitley GILL Son Single 15 Scholar Thruscross   31
    Charles Lawrence GILL Son Single 10 Scholar Dacre   31
    Thomas William GILL Son   7 Scholar Dacre   31
    Joseph Arthur GILL Son   3   Hartwith   31
    Annie E GILL Servant Single 20 General Domestic Servant Hartwith   31
83 1 High Row Joseph POWELL Head Married 34 Mechanic in Twine Mill Follifoot   31
    Ritta POWELL Wife Married 30   Hartwith   31
    Sarah A POWELL Daughter Single 12 Worker in Twine Mill Hartwith   31
    Ethel M POWELL Daughter   10 Worker in Twine Mill Hartwith   31
    James POWELL Son   7 Scholar Hartwith   31
    Frederick POWELL Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   31
    Elsie Annie POWELL Daughter   4   Thruscross   31
84 2 High Row Annie DAWSON Head Single 34 Drawingminder Hemp Bishopside   31
    Mary H DAWSON Sister Single 27 Flax Spinner Bishopside   31
    William DAWSON Brother Single 26 Twine Maker Bishopside   31
    Sarah E DAWSON Sister Single 22 Card Minder (Tow) Bishopside   31
85 3 High Row John DINSDALE Head Married 32 Labourer in Timber Yard Pateley Bridge   31
    Mary DINSDALE Wife Married 30   Knaresborough   31
    Florence A DINSDALE Daughter   8 Scholar Hartwith   31
    Sarah E DINSDALE Daughter   5   Hartwith   31
    Lillie E DINSDALE Daughter   2   Hartwith   31
86 4 High Row Sarah ASQUITH Head Widow 63 Flax Spinner Thruscross   31
    Deliah ASQUITH Daughter Single 33 Flax Reeler Brearton   31
    Harriet FROYER Sister Widow 48 Flax Reeler Thruscross   31
87 5 High Row Thomas GRANGE Head Married 57 Farm Labourer Dacre   31
88 6 High Row Joseph PAWSON Head Married 28 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   31
    Jane E PAWSON Wife Married 27   Hartwith   31
    Harry Pawson DALE Wife's Son   9 Scholar Hartwith   31
    Joseph A PAWSON Son   7 Scholar Hartwith   31
    Thomas PAWSON Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   31
    Lucy PAWSON Daughter   4 Scholar Hartwith   31
    Eva PAWSON Daughter   3   Hartwith   31
    Annie DALE Neice   11 Scholar Ilkley   31
89 8 High Row Thomas CALVERT Head Married 39 Blacksmih at a Stone Quarry Pateley Bridge   31
    Mary CALVERT Wife Married 39   Elton   31
    Grace CALVERT Daughter Single 17 Twine Presser Rawmarsh   31
    Harry CALVERT Son Single 15 Twine Finisher Thornthwaite   32
    Richmond CALVERT Son Single 12 Scholar Otley   32
    John W CALVERT Son Single 11 Scholar Leeds   32
    Mary A CALVERT Daughter   7 Scholar Dacre   32
    Esther CALVERT Daughter   11m   Hartwith   32
90 9 High Row Margaret PULLAN Head Widow 67   Thruscross   32
    Susannah PULLAN Daughter Single 46   Thruscross   32
    Jane PULLAN Daughter Single 43 Hemp Spinner Thruscross   32
    Fred PULLAN Grandson Single 14 Twine Finisher Thruscross   32
91 10 High Row Ellen NEWBOULD Head Single 25 Hemp Spinner Bishopside   32
    Harriet NEWBOULD Sister Single 23 Twine Baller Thruscross   32
    Sarah A NEWBOULD Sister Single 20 Twine Baller Thruscross   32
    Robert NEWBOULD Brother Single 17 Twine Finisher Thruscross   32
92 11 High Row Harry STEEL Head Married 24 Labourer in Timber Yard Gargrave   32
    Elizie STEEL Wife Married 22   Harrogate   32
    Ivy STEEL Daughter   1   Gargrave   32
93 12 High Row Thomas GRANGE Head Married 72 Linnen Weaver Dacre   32
    Jane GRANGE Wife Married 59   Low Bishopside   32
94 13 High Row John W BENTLEY Head Married 28 Hemp Dresser Bishopside   32
    Sarah A BENTLEY Wife Married 27   Scotton   32
    Thomas A BENTLEY Son   4   Kirkstall   32
95 14 High Row Phillis SWAINSTON Head Widow 46   Bishopside   32
    Jane A SWAINSTON Daughter Single 16 Worker in Hemp & Flax Mill Ripon   32
    Polly SWAINSTON Daughter Single 15 Worker in Hemp & Flax Mill Hartwith entered 'Pollie' 32
    Alice SWAINSTON Daughter Single 13 Worker in Hemp & Flax Mill Hartwith   32
    Charlotte SWAINSTON Daughter   11 Scholar Scotton   32
    William SWAINSTON Son   9 Scholar Scotton   32
96 Private House Aaron PRATT Head Married 30 Quarryman Greenhowhill   32
    Mary Jane PRATT Wife Married 27   Thornthwaite   32
    Rosanna PRATT Daughter   3   Hartwith   32
    Alice PRATT Daughter   2   Hartwith   32
97 Private House John CALVERT Head Married 30 Quarryman Thornthwaite   32
    Eliza CALVERT Wife Married 35   Bishopside   32
    Caroline PRATT Neice   7   Hartwith   32
    Mary E DICKINSON Visitor Single 13   Sutton   32
98 Private House Benjamin WIGGLESWORTH Head Single 69 Farmer Thornthwaite   32
    Sarah PULLAN Sister Single 67   Thornthwaite   32
    Minnie PULLAN Neice Single 11 Scholar Hartwith   32
99 Marsh House Low Laithe George TEBB Head Married 73 Retired Shoemaker Boroughbridge   33
    Emily Ann TEBB Wife Married 50   Harrogate   33
    Charles H TEBB Son Single 10 Scholar Hartwith   33
    Fanny E A WALKER Wife's Daug Single 14   Hartwith   33
100 Private House James NEEDHAM Head Married 73 Farmer Hartwith   33
    Ann NEEDHAM Wife Married 65   Bishopside   33
101 1 Belle Vue Terrace John S SKAIFE Head Widower 64 Retired Farmer Living on own means Dacre   33
102 2 Belle Vue Terrace Rachel S SCOTT Head Married 41 Flax Spinner Knaresborough   33
    James DOBBY Boarder Single 17 Apprentice Millwright Bishop Monkton   33
103 3 Belle Vue Terrace George M GARNER Head Single 27 Quarryman Basley, Derbyshire   33
104 4 Belle Vue Terrace Ann HULLAH Head Widow 61 Living on own means Hartwith   33
    Alice WAIT Servant Single 20 General Domestic Servant Bingley   33
105 The Dusty Miller Inn Mary Ann RAW Head Widow 48 Landlady Pateley Bridge   33
    Liza Jane RAW Daughter Single 19   Pateley Bridge   33
    Fred RAW Son Single 15 Stone Dresser Pateley Bridge   33
    Annie RAW Daughter Single 13 Scholar Pateley Bridge   33
    James H RAW Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge   33
    Archie RAW Grandson   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   33
    John McMAHONE Boarder Single 26 Labourer in a Stone Quarry Spennymore   33
106 Grocer Shop Joseph WARD Head Single 31 Grocer Hartwith   33
    Thomasin WARD Mother Widow 65   Pateley Bridge   33
107 Private House Mary E ACKROYD Head Single 27 Spinner in a Hemp Mill Filey   33
108 Private House Patrick KELLY Head Widower 84 Retired Agricultural Labourer Ireland   33
109 Private House James DAWSON Head Married 33 Bobbin Maker ready Smelthouse   33
    Maggie DAWSON Wife Married 34   Lofthouse   33
    Rhoda DAWSON Daughter Single 10 Scholar Hartwith   33
    Minnie DAWSON Daughter   9 Scholar Hartwith   33
    Alice DAWSON Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   33
    John William DAWSON Son   2   Bradford   33
    Percy DAWSON Son   6mo   Bradford   33
110 Private House David BENTLEY Head Married 24 Rope Maker Hartwith   33
    Alice BENTLEY Wife Married 22   Bewerley   33
    Polly BENTLEY Daughter   6mo   Hartwith   33
    John DOUGILL Cousin Single 20 Rope Maker Bishopside   33
111 Private House John JACKSON Head Widower 53 Joiner Hartwith   33
    Alice JACKSON Daughter Single 15   Hartwith   33
112 Private House Mary SURR Head Single 40 Worker in Flax Mill Hartwith   33
    Rhodes GREENWOOD Boarder Widower 53 Quarryman Bradford   33
113 Private House Sarah HAINSWORTH Head Single 30 Cardminder in Twine Mill Hartwith   33
114 Private House Alexander STEWART Head Married 52 Farmer Scotland   33
    Mary STEWART Wife Married 51   Howark   33
115 Belle Vue Cottage Edward BENTLEY Head Married 32 Twine Manufacturer Pateley Bridge   33
    Emma BENTLEY Wife Married 26   Rawdon   33
    Emma BENTLEY Mother Widow 62   Pateley Bridge   33
    Emma BENTLEY Sister Single 24 Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge   33
116 Grocer Shop Henry E BENTLEY Head Widower 68 Grocer Pateley Bridge   33
117 Grocer Shop Martin LOWCOCK Head Married 62 Farmer & Grocer Darley   33
    Eliza LOWCOCK Wife Married 60   Pateley Bridge   33
    Samuel LOWCOCK Son Single 29 Farmer's Son Pateley Bridge   33
    Eliza LOWCOCK Daughter Single 26 Farmer's Daughter Pateley Bridge   33
    John LOWCOCK Son Single 23 Farmer's Son Hartwith   33
    Rosa LOWCOCK Daughter Single 22 Dress Maker Hartwith   33
    Herbert LOWCOCK Grandson   6 Scholar Ramsay, Huntingdonshire   33
118 Private House Joseph BRAMLEY Head Married 25 Millwright Hartwith   33
    Jane E BRAMLEY Wife Married 28   Thirsk   33
119 Private House Francis SWAIN Head Married 51 Stone Mason Dacre   33
    Mary SWAIN Wife Married 49   Hartwith   33
    Ada SWAIN Daughter Single 21 Flax Spinner Hartwith   33
    Jessie H SWAIN Daughter Single 19 Flax Spinner Dacre   33
    John A SWAIN Son Single 16 Quarryman Dacre   33
    William SWAIN Son Single 13 Scholar Hartwith   33
    Robert P SWAIN Son Single 11 Scholar Hartwith   34
    George R SWAIN Son   8 Scholar Hartwith   34
120 Private House Ellen HOLDSWORTH Head Single 42 Hemp Spinner Hartwith   34
    Mary Ann METCALFE Sister Married 40 Hemp Spinner Glass Houses   34
121 Private House William BUSH Head Married 30 Stone Mason Waltham cross, Middlesex   34
    Mary Ellen BUSH Wife Married 30   Pateley Bridge   34
    Grace Ellen BUSH Daughter   4   Hartwith   34
    Alice Ann BUSH Daughter   1   Hartwith   34
    Grace HARDCASTLE Aunt Single 43   Pateley Bridge   34
    George HARDCASTLE Brother in Law Single 26 Carpenter Pateley Bridge   34
122 Private House James COWLING Head Widower 50 Stone Mason Glass Houses   34
    Annie E COWLING Daughter Single 26 Dress Maker Hartwith   34
    James A HANNAM Visitor Single 19 Wood Turner Hartwith   34
    Annie MOORE Adopted Daughter Single 14 Scholar Bishopside   34
123 Private House Anthony BENTLEY Head Married 30 Butcher Bishopside   34
    Sarah J BENTLEY Wife Married 29   York   34
    Thomas H BENTLEY Son Single 4   Hartwith   34
    Annie M BENTLEY Daughter   1   Hartwith   34
124 Private House James LUNN Head Married 51 Wheelwright Burley Wharfedale   34
125 Private House William MOORE Head Married 39 Stone Dresser Butter Knowle Lane, Durham   34
    Mary Ann MOORE Wife Married 44   Hartwith   34
    Charles MOORE Son Single 15 Bobbin Turner Butter Knowle Lane, Durham   34
    James W MOORE Son Single 11 Scholar Bishopside   34
126 Private House Isaac WINTERBURN Head Married 48 Farmer Harrogate   34
    Mary WINTERBURN Wife Married 49   Liverpool, Lancashire   34
    Elizabeth ACKROYD Visitor Single 19   Bradford   34
127 Private House Mary KITCHIN Head Single 55 Preparer in a Flax Mill Mickley   34
129 Private House George GRIMSTONE Head Married 42 Flax Dresser Dacre   34
    Louisa GRIMSTONE Wife Married 38   Hartwith   34
    Edith H GRIMSTONE Daughter Single 13 Worker in a Flax Mill Hartwith   34
    Harry GRIMSTONE Son   9 Scholar Hartwith   34
    Thomas GRIMSTONE Son   7 Scholar Hartwith   34
    Walter Calvert GRIMSTONE Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   34
    George GRIMSTONE Son   4 Scholar Hartwith   34
    Isabella GRIMSTONE Daughter   3   Hartwith   34
    William GRIMSTONE Son   1   Hartwith   34
130 The Old Oak Inn William SWALES Head Married 51 Innkeeper Whitehouses   34
    Catherine SWALES Wife Married 50   Sawley   34
    Catherine SWALES Daughter Single 14   Warsill   34
    Leeming SWALES Son   10 Scholar Warsill   34
131 Private House Jane Ann SURR Head Single 32 Worker in Flax Mill Hartwith   34
    Ada SURR Daughter   2   Bishopside   34
132 Private House William BALES Head Married 21   Bishopside   34
    Mary Ann BALES Wife Married 24   Pateley Bridge   34
    Herbert PEACOCK Wife's Son   5   Pateley Bridge   34
    Arthur C PEACOCK Wife's Son   5   Pateley Bridge   34
    Hetty PEACOCK Wife's Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   34
133 Private House John INGLEBY Head Married 72 BootMaker Eavestone   34
    Mary INGLEBY Wife Married 52   Pateley Bridge   34
134 Farm House Frederick WEST Head Married 55 Farmer Pateley Bridge   34
    Frances WEST Wife Married 71   Kneesal, Nottinghamshire   34
135 1 Knox Hall William FEASBY Head Married 39 Flax Spinner Leeds   34
    Lavinia FEASBY Wife Married 26   Hartwith   34
    Clara FEASBY Daughter Single 10   Hartwith   34
136 2 Knox Hall Sarah A WILLIAMS Head Married 38 Flax Spinner Bewerley   34
    Harriet WILLIAMS Daughter Single 14 Flax Spinner Thornthwaite   34
    Florance WILLIAMS Daughter   12 Scholar Thornthwaite   34
    John E WILLIAMS Son   9 Scholar Darley   34
    George WHEELHOUSE Boarder Single 40 Flax Spinner Hartwith   34
137 Private House William BELL Head Married 73 Tailor Low Bishopside   35
    Isabella BELL Wife Married 68   Low Bishopside   35
    Elizabeth BELL Daughter Single 33 Worker in a Flax Mill Low Bishopside   35
138 Private House Sarah Ann WARD Head Single 27   Hartwith   35
    Ada Norris WARD Daughter   4   Hartwith   35
    William NORRIS Boarder Single 26 Labourer in a Stone Quarry Scotland   35
139   William MYERS Head Married 42 Agricultural Labourer Darley   35
    Jane MYERS Wife Married 35   Bishopside   35
    Edith M MYERS Daughter Single 11   Bishopside   35
140   Ezra KING Head Single 46 Flax Mill Hand Thornthwaite   35
    Mannasseh KING Brother Single 41 Flax Mill Hand Thornthwaite   35
141 East House Martha REDMAN Housekeeper Single 49 Left in Charge Pateley Bridge   35
142 Wysing House Haxby BENTLEY Head Single 32 Twine Spinner Pateley Bridge   35
    Haxby DOUGILL Boarder Single 22 Cattle Dealer Pateley Bridge   35
143 Wysing Farm John FRYER Head Married 33 Farmer Hartwith   35
    Elizabeth A FRYER Wife Married 36   Dacre   35
    Joseph Skaife FRYER Son Single 9   Hartwith   35
    Mary Ellen FRYER Daughter   7 Scholar Hartwith   35
    Mark John FRYER Son   5 Scholar Hartwith   35
    William FRYER Son   3   Hartwith   35
    Elizabeth FRYER Daughter   2   Hartwith   35
144 Wysing Farm John SWALES Head Married 42 Farmer Hartwith   35
    Alice SWALES Wife Married 40   Smelthouse   35
    John Thomas SWALES Son   2   Hartwith   35
    Mary Jane SWALES Daughter   2mo   Hartwith   35
145 Farm House Thomas ROBERTS Head Married 66 Farmer Farnley Leeds   36
    Jane ROBERTS Wife Married 60   Edinburgh, Scotland   36
    Eva CLIFF Neice Single 21   Farnley Leeds   36
    Charles COWLING Boarder Single 17 Banking Clerk Farnley Leeds   36
    John CROFT Servant Single 29 Farm Servant Hartwith   36
    Arthur HARDCASTLE Servant Single 16 Farm Servant Northallerton   36
    Leonard T CLIFF Nephew   1   Darley   36
146 Private House Tom DALE Head Married 25 Twine Maker Hartwith   36
    Mary Jane DALE Wife Married 28   Doncaster   36
    Harry DALE Son   4   Doncaster   36
    Nellie DALE Daughter   1   Hartwith   36
147 Farm House James HULLAH Head Married 64 Farmer Hartwith   36
    Isabellah HULLAH Wife Married 61   Hartwith   36
148 Farm House Alexander D PRATT Head Married 44 Farmer Greenhowhill   36
    Elizabeth PRATT Wife Married 50   Bishopside   36
    George W PRATT Son Single 21 Bobbin Turner Greenhowhill   36
    Mary Jane PRATT Daughter Single 19 Lime Spreader Greenhowhill   36