Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 20, 2012

Hartwith Census Returns 1891 ED3

The 1891 census of Hartwith & Winsley is covered by film RG12/3509 ED4, Folios 37 to 46, Enumerator: Samuel Buck.
The district contained 321 people on the day of the census.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.
'Part of the Township of Hartwith-cum-Winsley, including Spence Farm, Moor farm, Hedge Nook, Hartwith Vicarage, School House, Elsworth Nook.
The whole of Winsley comprising Low Stripe, Spring Bank Farm, Spence Mill, Winsley House and Farm, Dinmore House, Burney Carr, Winsley Hurst and Lodge, Brimham (part of), Brimham Hall, Mansion House, Brimham Lodge, North Lees Farm, Summer Wood House & cottages, Moor Bottom, Moorside, Maude's farm, Brimham Rocks House, High Woods farm.
The whole of extra parochial village of Warsill including Beck House, School House, South Farm & Cottages, Middle Farm, Broadley's Farm, South East Farm, Warren House, Rabbit Hill Farm, Low Farm, Warsill Hall and North High Farm.'

Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Hartwith John LOWCOCK Head Married 54 Farmer Hartwith blind from childhood 41
    Margaret LOWCOCK Wife Married 43   Birstwith   41
    Robert Jackson LOWCOCK Son Unmarried 23 Farmer's Son Birstwith   41
    Joseph Laurence LOWCOCK Son Unmarried 20 Mechanic (Apprentice) Birstwith entry 'Joseph L' 41
    John William LOWCOCK Son Unmarried 18 Iron Moulder (Apprentice) Hartwith   41
    Ellen LOWCOCK Daughter Unmarried 15   Hartwith   41
    Thomas Percival LOWCOCK Son   9 Scholar Hartwith entry 'Thomas P' 41
    Ethel Jane LOWCOCK Daughter   7 Scholar Hartwith entry 'Ethel J' 41
    Mary LOWCOCK Daughter   4   Hartwith   41
    Margaret Hilda LOWCOCK Daughter   3   Hartwith entry 'Margaret H' 41
2 High Field Farm Joseph Brown UMPLEBY Head Married 47 Farmer Leathley, Otley   41
    Frances UMPLEBY Wife Married 35   Bishop Thornton   41
    Mary A RIDSDALE Sister in Law Unmarried 30   Sawley Ripon   41
    Richard B RIDSDALE Brother in Law Unmarried 21 Farm Servant Sawley Ripon   41
    Edward SCAIFE Servant Unmarried 14 Farm Servant Hartwith   41
3 Hedge Nook Michael ADDINGHAM Head Unmarried 34 Farmer Sawley   41
    Anne ADDINGHAM Sister Unmarried 30   Hartwith   41
    Herbert ADDINGHAM Nephew   7   Gras*   41
4 Hartwith Vicarage John Jackson LUCAS Head Married 58 Perpetual Curate Of Hartwith Lan Ulverston   41
    Harietta M LUCAS Wife Married 60   LANCS, Liverpool   41
    Eliza S LUCAS Daughter Unmarried 32   LANCS, Everton Deaf over 20 years 41
    Harietta C LUCAS Daughter Unmarried 30   LANCS, Southport   41
    William S B LUCAS Son Unmarried 26 Engineer (Mechanical Fitter) Idle   41
    Sarah GREETHAM Servant Unmarried 45 Domestic Servant Bishopside   41
5   Anne? FRYER Head Widow 58 Farmer Kirkby Malzeard   41
    John W FRYER Son Unmarried 28 Farmer's Son Kirkby Malzeard   41
    Mary FRYER Daughter Unmarried 25   Kirkby Malzeard   41
    Ann FRYER Daughter Unmarried 20   Kirkby Malzeard   41
    John William ELLIS Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Hampthswaite   41
6 School House Fred M BOND Head Married 30 School Master NORFOLK, Kings Lynn   41
    Florence J BOND Wife Married 30   NORFOLK, Kings Lynn   41
    John C BOND Son   5 Scholar LINCS, Ancaster   41
    Elsie M BOND Daughter   2   LINCS, Ancaster   41
    Florence Marie BOND Daughter   11m   Hartwith entry 'Florence M' 41
7 Cow? Close Farm Richard GARTH Head Married 56 Farmer Thruscross   41
    Mary GARTH Wife Married 4*   Allerton   41
    Anthony GARTH Brother Unmarried 58 Farmer's Brother Thruscross   41
    Jane GARTH Niece Unmarried 22 Domestic Servant (Farm) Thruscross   41
    Abraham PEEL Servant Unmarried 23 Farm Servant Thruscross   41
8 Stripe Charles E BARKER Head Married 35 General Labourer Hartwith   41
    Nellie BARKER Wife Married 31   IRELAND, Cork   41
9 Stripe John JEFF Head Married 36 Under Game Keeper Kirkby Wisk   41
    Mabel JEFF Wife Married 36   Darley   41
    Elizabeth A JEFF Daughter   11 Scholar Hartwith   41
    Hannah Eliza JEFF Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith entry 'Hannah E' 41
    Margaret Alice JEFF Daughter   7 Scholar Hartwith entry 'Margaret A' 41
    George Robert JEFF Son   4   Hartwith entry 'George R' 41
    Joseph Wilkinson JEFF Son   2   Hartwith entry 'Joseph W' 41
10 Stripe James AINSWORTH Head Widower 74 Farm Labourer Harrogate   41
11 Stripe Joseph AINSWORTH Head Unmarried 46 Farmer Hartwith   41
    Mary J AINSWORTH Mother Widow 65   Bishopside   41
12 Stripe Farm Nathan HALL Head Married 54 Farmer Hartwith   41
    Elizabeth HALL Wife Married 48   Pateley Bridge   41
    Jane JACKSON Niece Unmarried 25 General Domestic Servant Pateley Bridge   41
13 Spring Houses Matthew HALL Son Unmarried 18 Farmer Hartwith   41
    Mary HALL Daughter Unmarried 25   Killinghall   41
    Frank THORPE Servant   14 Farm Servant Hartwith   41
    Lottie LOWCOCK Visitor   10 Scholar Hartwith   41
14 Park House John GARTH Head Married 73 Farmer Otley   42
    Mary GARTH Wife Married 60   Bishop Thornton   42
    Thomas GARTH Son Unmarried 35 Farmer's Son Hartwith   42
    Thomas W GRANGE Servant Unmarried 22 Farm Servant Leeds   42
    Alice RUDD Visitor Widow 75 Living on her own means Addingham   42
15   Anthony CRYER Head Married 46 Farmer Hartwith   42
    Elizabeth CRYER Wife Married 42   Kirkby Malzeard   42
    Anthony CRYER Son Unmarried 20 Butcher Warsill   42
    James CRYER Son Unmarried 15 Farmer's Son Warsill   42
    Samuel CRYER Son Unmarried 14 Farmer's Son Bishop Thornton   42
    Benjamin F CRYER Son   12 Scholar Hartwith   42
    Joseph CRYER Son   9 Scholar Hartwith   42
    Annie CRYER Daughter   7 Scholar Hartwith   42
    Ethel CRYER Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith   42
    Fred CRYER Son   2   Hartwith   42
16 Moor Farm John THWAITES Head Widower 72 Farmer West End   42
    Thomas THWAITES Son Unmarried 32 Farmer's Son Hampthswaite   42
    Mary A CARRINGTON Serv Widow 34 Housekeeper Farnley, Leeds   42
    Ambrose B CARRINGTON     6 Son of serv Hunslet, Leeds entry 'son' 42
    Peter CARRINGTON     2 Son of serv Killinghall entry 'son' 42
17 Sutcliffe? Farm James POTTERTON Head Widow 65 Army Pensioner Ovenden   42
18 Winsley House Barbara CREBBIN Head Widow 74 Living on her own means Ireland, Cork   42
    Margaret CREBBIN Daughter Unmarried 48 Living on her own means Scotland, Edinburgh   42
    Annie E CREBBIN Daughter Unmarried 35 Living on her own means Bradford   42
    Agnes CLARK Niece * 49 Living on her own means Scotland, Edinburgh   42
    Mary HARRISON Servant Unmarried 22 General Servant (Domestic) Clint   42
19 * House Matthew HALL Head Married 55 Farmer Hartwith   42
    Jane HALL Wife Married 5*   Hartwith   42
    Joseph HALL Son Unmarried 21 Farmer's Son Hartwith   42
    Jane HALL Daughter Unmarried 16   Hartwith   42
    Nathan HALL Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Hartwith   42
20 Winsley Farm Joseph GRANGE Head Married 47 Farmer Bishopside   42
    Hannah GRANGE Wife Married 52   Skipton   42
    Jesse GRANGE Son Unmarried 17 Farmer's Son Bishopside   42
    Fred GRANGE Son Unmarried 15 Farmer's Son Bishopside   42
    Joseph GRANGE Son   12 Scholar Bishopside   42
    John William GRANGE Son   8 Scholar Hartwith   42
    Lucy BARKER Servant Unmarried 18 Domestic Servant Kirkby Malzeard   42
21 Spence Mill Robert ROSS Head Unmarried 26 Corn Miller Hartwith   42
    Emily ROSS Sister Unmarried 20 Housekeeper (Domestic) Hartwith   42
22 Spence Mill Mary A BAILEY Head Widow 56 Living on her own means Hartwith   42
23 Spence Bank Henry SCAIFE Head Married 37 Corn Miller's Drayman Hartwith   42
    Mary Ann SCAIFE Wife Married 35   Pannal   42
    William Henry SCAIFE Son   9 Scholar Hartwith   42
    Alice M SCAIFE Daughter   6 Scholar Hartwith   42
    Albert Benson SCAIFE Son   3   Hartwith   42
    Susannah SCAIFE Daughter   8m   Hartwith   42
24 Spence Farm Ellen MYERS Head Widow 78 Living on her own means Stonebeck Down   42
    Charlotte MYERS Daughter Unmarried 46 Living on her own means Hartwith   42
    Ann SUTTEL Servant Unmarried 63 General Domestic Servant Bishop Thornton   42
25 Winsley H* William SHEEPSHANKS Head Married 40 Magistrate - Living on own means Harrogate   42
    Emily F SHEEPSHANKS Wife Married 41   Kirkby Overblow   42
    Mary F E SHEEPSHANKS Daughter   11   London, South Kensington   42
    William Ernest SHEEPSHANKS Son   9   London, South Kensington   42
    Arthur Charles SHEEPSHANKS Son   6   London, South Kensington   42
    Alfred WOOD Servant Married 33 Domestic Servant - Butler Harewood   42
    Fanny WOOD Servant Married 27 Wife to Butler - Lodge Keeper Harrogate   42
    Lucy WOOD     2 Daughter of Butler Harrogate   42
    Mary E BEARE Servant Unmarried 23 Nurse - Domestic Servant Surrey Epsom   42
    Sarah K MILLS Servant Unmarried 17 Housemaid - Domestic Servant GLS, Cheltenham   42
    Albert SANDY ? Servant Unmarried 24 Groom - Domestic Servant KENT, Blean   42
26 Winsley Cottage Ira A LARGE Head Married 34 Gardener - Domestic Servant LIN Gate Burton   43
    Sarah A LARGE Wife Married 29   HANTS, Andover   43
    Albert * LARGE Son   7 Scholar Riseley Hall   43
    Charles H LARGE Son   6   Riseley Hall   43
    Elsie M LARGE Daughter   4   Riseley Hall   43
    Thomas ASCOUGH Boarder Unmarried 22 Gardener - Domestic Servant Kirkby Malzeard   43
    Annie M SHEARWOOD Visitor Unmarried 16 Domestic Servant HANTS, Andover   43
27 Winsley Farm William HARRISON Head Married 61? Farmer Stone Beck Down   43
    Johnson FRYER Son in Law Married 2* Farmer Skelding   43
    Elizabeth FRYER Daughter Married 25   Hartwith   43
    Fred FRYER     11 mths   Grantley   43
    Ada FRYER Visitor Unmarried 21 Domestic Servant Sawley Ripon   43
28 Winsley Farm Thomas JUDSON Head Married 46 Farmer Hutton Buscel   43
    Jane JUDSON Wife Married 40   Whixley   43
    Thomas F JUDSON Son   5   Hartwith   43
29 Lawns? Farm Joseph WATKINSON Head Married 56 Farmer * in Clifton   43
    Hannah WATKINSON Wife Married 53   Bishop Thornton   43
    Elizabeth H WATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 26 Dressmaker Clint   43
    Margaret WATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 15   Clint   43
    Joseph Edward WATKINSON Son   12 Scholar Clint   43
    Charles Edward GILL   Unmarried 17 Gardener - Domestic Servant Glamorgan   43
30 Well House William WARDMAN Head Unmarried 48 Farmer Hartwith   43
    Sarah METCALFE Cousin Unmarried 49 Housekeeper Domestic Servant Bishopside   43
    Hettie METCALFE Visitor Unmarried 18 General Domestic Servant Bishopside   43
    Thomas PULLAN Servant Unmarried 31 Farm Servant Wiltshire   43
31 Mansion House Jane ADDYMAN Head Widow 66 Farmer Warsill   43
    Alice ADDYMAN Daughter Unmarried 3*   Hartwith   43
    Maria WALSH Daughter Married 37   Hartwith   43
    Hel? ADDYMAN Daughter Unmarried 27   Hartwith   43
    Nathan ADDYMAN Son Unmarried 26 Farmer's Son Hartwith   43
    Frank ADDYMAN Son Unmarried 23 Farmer's Son Hartwith   43
    William ADDYMAN Grandson Unmarried 19 Corn Miller Hartwith   43
    Frances SCATCHARD Grandson   14? Scholar Clint   43
    Mabel WALSH Grand Daughter   2   Leeds   43
    Arthur CIPLING Nephew Unmarried 21 Blacksmith Sawley   43
    Mark ADDYMAN Brother in Law Unmarried 54 Farm Labourer Hartwith   43
32 Kents Hill Benjamin KENT Head Married 70 Farmer Burton Leonard   43
    Elizabeth KENT Wife Married 73   Hartwith   43
    Edward KENT Son Unmarried 36 Farmer's Son Hartwith   43
    Margaret E KENT Daughter Unmarried 34   Hartwith   43
    Emma J KENT Daughter Unmarried 29   Hartwith   43
    Elizabeth M BROADLEY G Daughter   1*   Warsill   43
33 Strawberry Cottage John T KENT Head Married 25 Farmer Hartwith   43
    Mary J KENT Wife Married 28   Kettlesing   43
34 Kents Hill Robert STOTHART Head Widower 60 Farmer Masham   43
    Hannah STOTHART Daughter Unmarried 22 Worker in a Silk Mill Darley   43
35 Kents Hill James FRYER Head Married 55 Farmer Ripon   43
    Elizabeth FRYER Wife Married 58   Clifton   43
    Thomas FRYER Son Unmarried 20 Farmer's Son Bishop Thornton   43
    Mary FRYER Daughter Unmarried 15   Hartwith   43
36 Kents Hill Thomas SCATCHARD Head Married 75 Farmer Cattal   43
    Jane SCATCHARD Wife Married 44   Hartwith   43
    Louisa SCATCHARD Daughter   12 Scholar Ripley   43
    Florence SCATCHARD Daughter   10 Scholar Ripley   43
37 Burney Carr Richard SWALES Head Married 42 Farmer Clint?   44
    Sarah SWALES Wife Married 41   Horsforth   44
    Joseph SWALES Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Hartwith   44
    Mary E SWALES Daughter   11 Scholar Hartwith   44
    Samuel SWALES Son   8 Scholar Hartwith   44
    Jane Ann SWALES Daughter   4   Hartwith   44
    Charles SWALES Son   2   Hartwith   44
38 Winsley Hall Ann PARKER Head Widow 52 Farmer Hartwith   44
    Thomas PARKER Son Unmarried 24 Farmer's Son Hartwith   44
    Hannah PARKER Daughter Unmarried 19   Hartwith   44
    John PARKER Son Unmarried 18 Railway Clerk Hartwith   44
    Metcalfe PARKER Son Unmarried 16 Farmer's Son Hartwith   44
    Jane PARKER Daughter Unmarried 15   Hartwith   44
    Metcalfe PARKER Uncle Unmarried 62 Farmer Dacre   44
39 Flask Farm James GRATTON Head Married 60 Farmer Clint   44
    Hannah GRATTON Wife Married 50   Bishop Thornton   44
    William GRATTON Son Unmarried 24 Farmer's Son Hartwith   44
    Elizabeth GRATTON Daughter   12 Scholar Hartwith   44
    Fred FRYER Servant Unmarried 29 Farm Servant Bishop Thornton   44
    Jane SCATCHARD Servant Unmarried 18 Domestic Servant Clint   44
40 Cow Gate Farm George MUDD Head Married 36 Farm Bailiff Ripley   44
    Nancy S MUDD Wife Married 36   Masham   44
    George E MUDD Son   9 Scholar Ripley   44
    Ethel MUDD Daughter   7 Scholar Killinghall   44
    Florence MUDD Daughter   4   Hartwith   44
    Mary L MUDD Daughter   2   Hartwith   44
    Thomas MUDD Son   1   Hartwith   44
    Ellen WILSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worker in a Silk Mill Masham   44
41 Brimham (High *) Heslington W ROBINSON Head Widower 76 Farmer Hartwith   44
    Heslington W R HOUSEMAN Grandson Unmarried 19   Hartwith   44
    Ann M WETHERHEAD Servant Widow 44 General Servant (Domestic) HANTS, Brockenhurst   44
42 Brimham Rocks William BROWN Head Married 29 Farmer Ripley   44
    Isabel BROWN Wife Married 25   Kirkby Malzeard   44
    Ann E BROWN Daughter Unmarried 17   Pateley Bridge   44
    Mary J BROWN Daughter Unmarried 15   DUR, Darlington Dumb 44
    Emma BROWN Daughter   13   DUR, Darlington   44
    William BROWN Son   5   Hartwith   44
    Rebecca BROWN Daughter   3   Hartwith   44
    Ada BROWN Daughter   1   Hartwith   44
    Isabel BROWN Daughter   2m   Hartwith   44
    Samuel B HAYES Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Spofforth   44
43 Summer Wood House James L WETHERHEAD Head Widower 79 Farmer Hartwith   44
    Elizabeth WETHERHEAD Daughter Unmarried 48   Hartwith   44
    Mary WETHERHEAD Daughter Unmarried 42   Hartwith   44
    John WETHERHEAD Son Unmarried 39 Farmer's Son Hartwith   44
    Richard H WETHERHEAD Grand Son   13 Farm Servant London, Aldershot   44
44 Riva Hill Thomas HAINSWORTH Head Widower 67 Farmer Hartwith   44
    Edwin SCAIFE Nephew Married *1 Farm Servant Hartwith   44
    Mary A SCAIFE niece Married *   Hartwith   44
    Tom SCAIFE     6   Hartwith   44
    James SCAIFE     3   Hartwith   44
    Nancy SCAIFE     9m   Hartwith   44
    Anne PALEY Visitor Unmarried 50 Domestic Servant Hartwith   44
    Henry FRYER Servant Unmarried 45 Farmer Servant Bishop Thornton   44
45 Brimham Lodge George WALBANK Head Married 52 Farmer Poppleton   45
    Sarah WALBANK Wife Married 48   Markington   45
    Edwin WALBANK Son Unmarried 26 Farmer's Son Hartwith   45
    Mary WALBANK Daughter Unmarried 20   Hartwith   45
    Sarah A WALBANK Daughter Unmarried 17   Hartwith   45
    Annie WALBANK Daughter   13   Hartwith   45
    William TAYLOR Servant Widower 67 Farm Servant Rufforth   45
46 Moor Bottom James SWALES Head Married 76 Farmer Hartwith   45
    Mary SWALES Wife Married 72   Hartwith   45
    John SWALES Son Unmarried 42 ? Hartwith Lunatic 45
47 Moor Bottom Cornelius BRADLEY Head Widower *4 Farmer Hartwith   45
    Mary H BRADLEY Daughter Unmarried 23   Rodley, Leeds   45
48   Mary DICKINSON Head Widow 42 Farmer Hartwith   45
    Charles DICKINSON Son Unmarried 16 Farmer's Son Stainburn   45
49 Moor Bottom John HORNER Head Married 28 Farm Labourer Bishopside   45
    Julianna HORNER Wife Married 26   Warsill   45
    Joseph C HORNER Son   7   Warsill   45
    Ann E HORNER Daughter   6   Warsill   45
    Jane E HORNER Daughter   4   Warsill   45
    Theodora HORNER Daughter   2   Warsill   45
50 Moor Bottom Thomas B* Head Widower 60 Blacksmith (Master) Northallerton   45
51 Shepherd's Lodge Matthias HARRISON Head Married 54 Farmer Coverdale   45
    Mary HARRISON Wife Married 55   Askew   45
    William HARRISON Son Unmarried 30 Farmer's Son Annaby   45
    Richard HARRISON Son Unmarried 23 Farmer's Son Kedmoor   45
    Annah BARKER Servant Unmarried 54 General Domestic Servant Sou*   45
    Henry HARLAND Servant Unmarried 15 General Farm Servant Aldbro' Hall   45
52 Brimham Cottage Adam SUTCLIFFE Head Married 55 Farm Labourer Clayton   45
    Grace SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 57   Thornton   45
53 Brimham Hall John Henry SWAINE Head Married 48 Farmer Thornton   45
    Sarah SWAINE Wife Married 49   Ovenden   45
    Jane SWAINE Daughter Unmarried 26   Thornton   45
    Joseph SWAINE Son Unmarried 22   Thornton   45
    William SWAINE Son   11 Scholar Thornton   45
    Rylatt WAKEFIELD Servant Unmarried 20 Farm Servant LAN, Si*   45
    John DRAKE Visitor Married 35 Overlooker - Stuff Weaving Thornton   45
    Jane DRAKE Visitor Married 39   Thornton   45
    Hannah DRAKE Visitor   4   Bradford   45
54 School House Rose J TETLEY Head Unmarried 27 Teacher (Elementary School) Leeds   46
    Albert E TETLEY Visitor Unmarried 25 Teacher (Elementary School) DUR, Hartlepool   46
55 Beck House Charles SMITH Head Married 37 Woodman DUR, *   46
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 36   Hawes   46
    Mary E SMITH Daughter   12 Scholar Warsill   46
    Isabel SMITH Daughter   10 Scholar Warsill   46
56   John BRADLEY Head Married 53 Farmer Dacre   46
    Ann BRADLEY Wife Married 43   Clint   46
    Minnie BRADLEY Daughter   12 Scholar Warsill   46
    Benjamin BRADLEY Son   10 Scholar Warsill   46
    Mary BRADLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Warsill   46
    Emily BRADLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Warsill   46
    Miriam BRADLEY Daughter   3   Warsill   46
    James BECK Servant Unmarried 43 Farm Servant Bishopside   46
57 Rabbit Hill William GRANGE Head Married 52 Farmer Sawley   46
    Sarah J GRANGE Wife Married 48   Sawley   46
    John GRANGE Son Unmarried 25 Farmer's Son Bishopside   46
    Joseph GRANGE Son Unmarried 21 Farmer's Son Bishopside   46
    Alice GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 15   Bishopside   46
    Thomas GRANGE Son   9 Scholar Warsill   46
58 Warsill Michael ADDYMAN Head Married 67 Farmer Warsill   46
    Eliza ADDYMAN Wife Married 68   Warsill   46
    Dora ADDYMAN Daughter Unmarried 23   Warsill   46
    Arthur ADDYMAN G Son   15 Farm Servant Warsill   46
    John ADDYMAN G Son   14   Warsill   46
    Kate ADDYMAN G Daughter   12   Warsill   46
59 Warren House John BAGSHAW Head Married 40 Farmer Warsill   46
    Margaret BAGSHAW Wife Married 36   Markington   46
    Maria BAGSHAW Daughter Unmarried 15   Hartwith   46
    Rachael BAGSHAW Daughter   12 Scholar Warsill   46
    William BAGSHAW Son   8 Scholar Bishop Thornton   46
    Tom BAGSHAW Son   7 Scholar Bishop Thornton   46
    Annie BAGSHAW Daughter   4   Warsill   46
    John R BAGSHAW Son   2   Warsill   46
60 South East Farm Thomas SCAIFE Head Unmarried 42 Farmer Hartwith   46
    Ellen PLOWMAN Sister Married 37   Hartwith   46
    George PLOWMAN Nephew   13 Farm Servant Leeds   46
    William PLOWMAN Nephew   7 Scholar Gt Ouseburn   46
    James SCAIFE Nephew   2   Hartwith   46
61 Middle Farm William HORNER Head Widower 66 Farmer Sawley   46
62   Francis BROADLEY Head Married 67 Farmer Dacre   46
    John SWALES Head Married 59 Farmer Grantley   46
    Mary SWALES Wife Married 52   Pateley Bridge   46
    Richard SWALES Son Unmarried 22 Farmer's Son Warsill   46
    Thomas SWALES Son Unmarried 18 Farmer's Son Warsill   46
    Hannah SWALES Daughter   14 Farmer's Son Warsill   46
    John Henry ROBINSON ? G Son   4   Pateley Bridge   46
64 Keeper's House Joseph WILKIN Head Married 37 Game Keeper Middlesbro'   46
    Jane WILKIN Wife Married 36   Wensley   46
65 Colla Stoop Farm Joseph BELL Head Married *8 Farmer Hartwith   46
    Ann BELL Wife Married 48   Hartwith   46
    Lilly BELL Daughter   14   Hartwith   46
    William BELL Son   13 Scholar Hartwith   46
    Joseph BELL Son   11 Scholar Hartwith   46
    Frederick BELL Son   8 Scholar Warsill   46
    John WILLISON Servant Unmarried 20 Farm Servant Whitby   46