Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 29, 2012

Menwith Hill & Darley Census Returns 1891

The 1891 census of Menwith & Darley is covered by film RG 12/3508. The census was carried out on the 5th of April. The villages contained 463 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was William Newbould.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Low Lane METCALFE Sarah Head W 75 Farmer Dacre 18
    METCALFE Alfred Son S 35 Farmers Son Darley 18
2 Low Lane THORPE George Head W 45 Farmer Menwith w Darley 18
    NEWBOULD Benson F-in-L M 80 Retired Farmer Dacre 18
3 Low Lane MOOR James Head W 79 Farmer Middlesmoor 18
    MOOR Elizabeth Daur S 25 Farmers Daur Ramsgill 18
4 Low Lane ABBOTT John Head M 49 Farmer Menwith w Darley 18
    ABBOTT Priscilla Ann Wife M 48   West End 18
    CARR Thomas Nephew   12 Scholar Selby 18
5 Low Lane TAYLOR Thomas Head M 62 Postman Craythome 18
    TAYLOR Margaret Wife M 42   Bishopside 18
    STEAD Alice May Grandaur   7 Scholar Thornthwaite 18
6 Low Lane HARDCASTLE Hannah Head S 37 Laundress & living own means Menwith w Darley 18
    HARDCASTLE Amy J. Daur   15 Laundress & Charwoman Menwith w Darley 18
7 Low Lane TANDY John Lodger S 72 Draper Warwickshire 18
8 Low Lane RAMSDEN William Head M 51 Butcher Sutton 18
    RAMSDEN Isabella D-in-L M 29 House Keeper Thornthwaite 18
9 Low Lane FAWBERT Thomas Head M 46 Cowman Kirklington 18
    FAWBERT Annie Wife M 38 Assistant in milking Rainton 18
    FAWBERT Sarah E Daur S 19 General Servant domestic Rainton 18
    FAWBERT Annie M Daur   11 Nurse Rainton 18
    JOHNSON Emma Visitor M 26 Dressmaker Wakefield 18
10 Low Lane METCALFE Richard Head M 74 Farmer Menwith w Darley 18
    METCALFE Elizabeth Wife M 74   Harrogate 18
    MYERS Matilda A. Grandaur S 18   Menwith w Darley 18
11 Lawns Farm HARDCASTLE John Head M 46 Farmer Menwith w Darley 18
    HARDCASTLE Mary Wife M 50   Dacre 18
    HARDCASTLE John R. Son S 16 Farmers Son Menwith w Darley 18
12 Nidd Beck EMSLEY Demaine Head M 66 Farmer Felliscliffe 18
    EMSLEY Annie Wife M 57   Witton 18
    GRAINGER Frances Boarder   12   Harrogate 18
    GRAINGER William Boarder   7   Harrogate 18
13 Hookstones WALLER John Head M 68 Grocer Keeper & Farmer Menwith w Darley 18
    WALLER Margaret Wife M 69 Grocer Keeper & Farmer Menwith w Darley 18
    SKAIFE Frederick S-in-L M 30? Grocer, Draper & Farmer Menwith w Darley 18
    SKAIFE Margaret A. Daur M 26? Draper & farmer Menwith w Darley 18
14 Hookstones BENSON William Head W 69 Farmer Menwith w Darley 18
    BENSON ? Daur S 27 House Keeper Menwith w Darley 18
    BENSON Betsy Grandaur S 16 Farmers Grandaur Felliscliffe 18
    BENSON Charles Granson S 15 Farmers Grandson Menwith w Darley 18
15 Maltkiln ROBINSON Charlotte Head W 38 Caretaker of Day School Monkton Moor Ripon 18
    ROBINSON Arthur Son   10 Scholar Beeston Leeds 18
    ROBINSON Jane Daur   8 Scholar Maltkiln Darley 18
    ROBINSON Hannah Daur   4 Scholar Maltkiln Darley 18
16 Maltkiln PICKARD Sarah Head W 50 Retired Living on own means Hartwith 18
17 Maltkiln UMPLEBY Mary Head S 65 Seamstress Menwith w Darley 18
18 Maltkiln MARSDEN William Head M 55 Farm Labourer Darley 18
    MARSDEN Sarah Wife M 42   Darley 18
19 Maltkiln HOLMES William Head M 32 Tailor & Grocer Felliscliffe 18
    HOLMES Isabella Wife M 25 Grocer Pickering 18
    HOLMES Arnold Son   1   Maltkiln Darley 18
20 Maltkiln UMPLEBY Albert Head M 42 Farm Laborer Thornthwaite 18
21 Maltkiln STEVANSON Mary Head W 62 Charwoman Menwith w Darley 18
    GROVES William Brother S 46 Farm Laborer Menwith w Darley 18
22 Day Ash WALMSLEY Joseph Head W 67 Farmer Felliscliffe 18
    WALMSLEY Lofthouse Son S 29 Farmers Son Felliscliffe 18
    WALMSLEY Major Son S 27 Agent Farmers' Son & Butter factor Felliscliffe 18
    WALMSLEY John W. Grandson   14 Scholar Menwith w Darley 18
    MALTHOUSE Jane Housekeeper W 66 House Keeper Dallowgill 19
    GRAINGER Lucy Servant   14 General Servant domestic Harrogate 19
23 Maltkiln KENT James Head M 74 Farmer Beckwithshaw 19
    KENT Mary Wife M 70   Fewston 19
    HOWROYD Annie Daur W 40 Living on her own means Menwith w Darley 19
    HOWROYD Mary E. Grandaur S 18 Living on her own means Bradford 19
    SPENCE Mary Servant S 20 General Servant domestic Stonebeck Down 19
24 ? Ridge SMORFITT William Head M 61 Farmer Leeds 19
    SMORFITT Mary E. Wife M 41   Grewelthorpe 19
    SMORFITT Charles W. Son S 21 Farmers son Menwith w Darley 19
25 ? Ridge BELL Robert Head M 27 Farmer Laborer Knaresborough 19
    BELL Jane Ann ? Wife M 22   Knaresborough 19
    BELL William Son   3   Norwood 19
26 ? WALMSLEY Sarah Head W 48 Hind Farm Laborer Snowden 19
    WALMSLEY Sarah A. Daur   12 Scholar Menwith w Darley 19
    WALMSLEY ? Daur   9 Scholar Felliscliffe 19
27 Forest Moor BRADLEY Mark Head M 55 Farmer Menwith w Darley 19
    BRADLEY Ellen Wife M 44   Farnley 19
    BRADLEY John Son   15 Assist Father, Farmers son Menwith w Darley 19
    BRADLEY George Son   13 Assist Father, Farmers son Menwith w Darley 19
    BRADLEY Smith Son   10 Scholar Menwith w Darley 19
28 Long Slack House IVESON James H. Head M 32 Farmer Ripley 19
    IVESON Sarah Wife M 38   Lancashire 19
    IVESON William H. Son   5   Lancashire 19
    IVESON James Son   3   Lancashire 19
    IVESON Tom Son   4ms   Darley 19
29 Moorcock Hall WALLER Thomas Head M 63 Farmer Menwith w Darley 19
    WALLER Elizabeth Wife M 54   Menwith w Darley 19
30 Menwith Hill WARDMAN Thomas Head M 29 Farmer Harewood 19
    WARDMAN Sarah A. Wife M 25   Harewood 19
    WARDMAN Joseph M Son   1   Menwith w Darley 19
    ELLIS Charles FarmServant   15 Farm Servant Weardley 19
31 Menwith Hill UMPLEBY Joseph Head W 64 Farmer & Butter factor Menwith w Darley 19
    UMPLEBY Mary Daur S 29 Housekeeper & Farmers daur Menwith w Darley 19
    UMPLEBY Jacob Son S 24 Assistant Farmer Menwith w Darley 19
    ROBINSON George Servant   14 Farm Servant Baildon 19
32 Menwith Hill THOMPSON John Head M 59 Farmer Coverdale 19
    THOMPSON Ann Wife M 49   Lofthouse 19
    THOMPSON Robert Son   10 Scholar Menwith w Darley 19
33 Lazenby Garth HOUSEMAN George Head M 51 Tailor Menwith w Darley 19
    HOUSEMAN Hannah Wife M 53   Menwith w Darley 19
    HOUSEMAN Robert Son S 18 Railway Porter Menwith w Darley 19
    HOUSEMAN Ada Daur   13 Scholar Menwith w Darley 19
    HOUSEMAN Janet Daur   10 Scholar Menwith w Darley 19
34 Menwith Hill DEMAINE John Head M 55 Farmer Menwith w Darley 19
    DEMAINE Mary Wife M 51   Menwith w Darley 19
    CHESTER Millicent Servant   24 General Servant domestic Bradley 19
35 Menwith Hill JACKSON John Head S 39 Farmer Birstwith 19
36 Menwith Hill JACKSON David Head W 66 Farler Menwith w Darley 19
    JACKSON Grace Daur S 26 Dairy Maid, Farmers daur Menwith w Darley 19
37 Menwith Hill LONGE Robert Head L 57 Farmer Birstwith 19
    LONGE Emma Wife M 53   Dacre 19
38 Menwith Hill DOWNS George Head M 49 Farmer Menwith w Darley 19
    DOWNS Ann Wife M 46   Menwith w Darley 19
    DOWNS Albert Son S 25 Farmers Son Menwith w Darley 19
    DOWNS George Son S 20 Farmers Son Menwith w Darley 19
    DOWNS John R. Son   6 Farmers Son Menwith w Darley 19
    OLDFIELD John Servant S 24 Farm Servant Headingley Leeds 19
39 Egmont House NEWBOULD William Head M 50 Farmer assist. Overseer & Surveyor Menwith w Darley 20
    NEWBOULD Sarah Wife M 46   Menwith w Darley 20
40 Wellington Inn PICKLES Albert E. Head M 24 Cabinet Maker Durham 20
    PICKLES Annie Wife M 25   Stockton 20
    BAKE Clara L. Cousin S 20 Living on her own means Darley 20
    BAKE Mary M. Cousin   11 Scholar Durham 20
    MYERS Carling Uncle S 49 Farmer Darley 20
41 Fairfield House SWALE James Head M 56 Farmer Pateley Bridge 20
    SWALE Mary Wife M 53   Pannal 20
    SWALE Emmeline Daur S 25 Farmers Daur Fewston 20
    SWALE James C.H. Son S 23 Farmers Son Fewston 20
    SWALE Frederick C. Son S 19 Farmers Son Fewston 20
    SIMPSON John T. Nephew   12 Scholar Norwood 20
    SWALE Joseph F. Grandson   10ms   Menwith Hill 20
42 Heck Gill WALLER William Head M 28 Mason & Farmer Darley 20
    WALLER Clara L. Wife M 26   Otley 20
    WALLER Harry Son   7 Scholar Darley 20
    WALLER Robert Son   5 Scholar Darley 20
    WALLER Frederick C. Son   3   Darley 20
    WALLER William Son   2   Darley 20
    WALLER Faith Servant S 16 General Servant domestic Darley 20
    ATKINSON William Servant S 17 Farm Servant Fellbeck 20
43 Turner Ing GRANGE John Head M 29 Farmer Dacre 20
    GRANGE Emma Wife M 20   Bishopside 20
    GRANGE Frederick C. Servant S 16 Farm Servant Dacre 20
    GRANGE James C. Visitor S 18 Blacksmith apprentice Dacre 20
44 Dicken Dyks SKAIFE Joseph Head M 65 Farmer Menwith w Darley 20
    SKAIFE Jane Wife M 63   Hampsthwaite 20
    SKAIFE John E. Son S 39 Farmers son Menwith w Darley 20
45 Stone Beds HALL William Head M 34 Farmer Fewston 20
    HALL An Wife M 32   Thorner 20
    HALL Mary E. Daur   8 Scholar Felliscliffe 20
46 Turpin Lair AVESON Samuel Head M 66 Farmer Hartwith 20
    AVESON Mary Wife M 76   High & Low Bishopside 20
47 Lolly Bogs GILL William Head M 28 Farmer Hay Park 20
    GILL Susannah Wife M 28   Birstwith 20
48 Lolly Bogs JACKSON Jane Head M 45 Formerly dressmaker High & Low Bishopside 20
    WAITE Jane H. Daur S 22 Dressmaker Bingley 20
    JACKSON John Son   11 Scholar Birstwith 20
    JACKSON Elizabeth Daur   9 Scholar Birstwith 20
    JACKSON Joseph Son   7 Scholar Birstwith 20
    JACKSON William Son   4 Scholar Birstwith 20
    JACKSON George M. Son   4   Birstwith 20
    JACKSON Mary E. Daur   2   Birstwith 20
49 Cinder Hills SWALE William Head M 27 Farmer Leeds 20
    SWALE Sarah E. Wife M 22   Menwith Hill 20
    SWALE Ernest Son   2   Cinder Hills 20
50 Cinder Hills FAWCETT William Head M 27 Farmer Darley 20
    FAWCETT Jane Wife M 22   Pateley Bridge 20
    FAWCETT Jane H. Daur   2   Darley 20
    FAWCETT John Son   ?ms   Darley 20
51 Cinder Hills THORPE Joseph Head W 72 Farmer Thornthwaite 20
    THORPE Benjamin Son S 50 Farmer Menwith w Darley 20
    WALLER Hannah Servant S 22 General Servant domestic Menwith w Darley 20
52 Holme FAWCETT Joseph Head M 35 Farmer & Quarryman (Stone) Menwith w Darley 20
    FAWCETT Margaret Wife M 38   Menwith w Darley 20
    FAWCETT Ted Son   10 Scholar Menwith w Darley 20
    FAWCETT Ben Son   8 Scholar Menwith w Darley 20
    FAWCETT Charley Son   5   Menwith w Darley 20
    FAWCETT Mary Daur   ?ms   Menwith w Darley 21
53 Holme WHITLEY William Head M 40 Gardener (domestic) Hartwith 21
    WHITLEY Jane Wife M 41   Shaw Mills 21
    WHITLEY Annie A. Daur   12   Menwith w Darley 21
    WHITLEY Sam M. Son   9 Scholar Menwith w Darley 21
    WHITLEY Isabell Daur   6 Scholar Menwith w Darley 21
    WHITLEY Jane G Daur   4   Menwith w Darley 21
    WHITLEY Minnie S. Daur   2   Menwith w Darley 21
54 Holme PULLAN Robert Head M 36 Farmer Darley 21
    PULLAN Sarah J. Wife M 38 Farmers Wife Bradford 21
    PULLAN George Son   12 Farmers Son Farnley Leeds 21
    PULLAN Charles Father M 61 Farmers Father Darley 21
    BAILEY Mary Wife Mother W 73 Retired Laundress Normanton 21
55 Holme HOLMES William Head W 73 General Laborer Dacre 21
    HOLMES George E. Son S 34 General Laborer Darley 21
    HOLMES Hannah M. Daur   28 Housekeeper Darley 21
56 Holme COATES Samuel Head M 64 Formerly Woodman Clint 21
    COATES Sarah Wife M 64   Norwood 21
57 New Inn DARNBOROUGH David Head M 45 Farmer & Innkeeper Menwith w Darley 21
    DARNBOROUGH Mary Wife M 44   Dacre 21
    DARNBOROUGH Frank Son   14 Farmers son Menwith w Darley 21
    DARNBOROUGH Emma Daur   11 Scholar Menwith w Darley 21
    DARNBOROUGH Ada Daur   7 Scholar Menwith w Darley 21
    DARNBOROUGH Annie Daur   5 Scholar Menwith w Darley 21
58 Moke Hill MYERS Joseph Head S 61 Farmer Menwith w Darley 21
    PICKLES Ada Servant S 17 General Servant domestic Durham 21
    PICKLES Frederick Servant S 21 Farm laborer Durham 21
    BAKE Fred Servant S 19 Farm laborer Menwith w Darley 21
59 Moke Hill WHITLEY Aaron Head M 36 Farmer Dacre Bank 21
    WHITLEY Ann Wife M 32   Hartwith 21
    WHITLEY John Son   9   Darley 21
    WHITLEY Aaron Son   1   Darley 21
    FENWICK Herbert Nephew S 19 Farm labourer Darley 21
60 Moke Hill UMPLEBY Mary A. Head M 33?   Ripon 21
    UMPLEBY Fred Son   8 Scholar Darley 21
    UMPLEBY Arnold A. Son   7 Scholar Darley 21
    UMPLEBY Mary E. Daur   5   Darley 21
    UMPLEBY Percival Son   3   Darley 21
    UMPLEBY Selena Daur   1   Darley 21
61 Moke Hill SNOW Richard Head M 46 Farmer Felliscliffe 21
    SNOW Mary Wife M 50   Birstwith 21
    SNOW Richard Son S 22 Farmers Son Darley 21
    SNOW Alfred Son S 17 Farmers Son Darley 21
    SNOW Thomas Son S 15 Farmers Son Darley 21
    SNOW John Son   13 Scholar Darley 21
    SNOW Annie Daur   10 Scholar Darley 21
    SNOW Lily Daur   6 Scholar Darley 21
62 Nidd Lane Top THORPE Thomas Head M 60 General Laborer Hampsthwaite 21
    THORPE Sarah Wife M 53   Menwith w Darley 21
    THORPE Joh Son S 17 Farm Laborer Menwith w Darley 21
    THORPE Jane Daur   11 Scholar Menwith w Darley 21
63 Nidd Lane Top HOUSEMAN Arthur Head M 29 Shoemaker Dacre 21
    HOUSEMAN Isabell Wife M 28   Kirkby Malzeard 21
    HOUSEMAN Thomas W. Son   1   Darley 21
64 Nidd Lane Top PARKER John H. Head M 37 Fish Monger & Green Grocer Menwith w Darley 21
    PARKER Jane Wife M 40   Ripon 21
65 Stomps Bottom HARDCASTLE Aaron Head M 79 Retired Farmer Darley 21
    HARDCASTLE Elizabeth Wife M 72   Clint 21
66 Stomps Bottom WOODHEAD John Head S 68 General Laborer Darley 21
67 Stomps Bottom CROSLEY Thomas Head W 77 General Laborer Wetherby 21
68 Stomps Bottom WILLIAMS Richard Head M 32 General Painter Shropshire 22
    WILLIAMS Eliza Wife M 37 Housekeeper Rossington 22
    WILLIAMS Herbert Son   8 Scholar Darley 22
    WILLIAMS Ernest Son   3 At Home Darley 22
69 Tunnel Bank HOUSEMAN John Head S 58 Farmer Menwith w Darley 22
    HOUSEMAN John Nephew S 24 Farmers assistant Menwith w Darley 22
    HOUSEMAN Sarah E. Niece S 18 Housekeeper Menwith w Darley 22
70 Menwith House GILL James Head M 67 Farmer Dacre 22
    GILL Susannah Wife M 62   Dacre 22
    GILL Frederick J. Son S 27 Timber Merchant Waggoner & Farmer Assistant Darcre 22
    THORPE Annie Grandaur S 16 Farmers Grandaur Hartwith 22
    GILL Thomas Grandson   11 Scholar Dacre 22
    SKAIFE Thomas Servant S 65 General Labourer Menwith w Darley 22
71 Fringill Bottom PARKER Henry Head M 72 Grocer and Draper Rothwell 22
    PARKER Maria Wife M 71   Darley 22
    PARKER Charles Son S 29 Draper and Grocer Darley 22
72 Fringill WARD Stephen Head M 70 Farm Laborer Hampshire 22
    WARD Harriet Wife M 60   Hampshire 22
73 Fringill WEBSTER Mary Head W 80 Domestic ? & ? Woman Pateley Bridge 22
    WEBSTER Sarah Daur S 45 Worker in a Flax Mill Darley 22
74 Fringill BURTON James Head S 50 Formerly Platelayer, Assist Railstation Dacre 22
    BURTON Frances Sister   55   Dacre 22
    BURTON John Nephew S 18   Dacre 22
75 Fringill HOUSEMAN Michael Head M 63 Living on his own means Dacre 22
    HOUSEMAN Elizabeth Wife M 58   Shaw Mill 22
    HOUSEMAN Michael Son S 30 General Labourer Darley 22
    HOUSEMAN Robert Son S 17 Caretaker of Board School Darley 22
76 Fringill RAYNER Aaron Head M 32 General Laborer Norwood 22
    RAYNER Sophia Wife M 26   Darley 22
    RAYNER Sam Son   3   Darley 22
    RAYNER Elizabeth Daur   1   Darley 22
77 Fringill THOMPSON John Head S 29 Farmer Stonebeck Up 22
    THOMPSON Mary E. Sister S 24 Farmers sister Stonebeck Up 22
78 Stomps UMPLEBY Thomas Head M 56 Builder and Farmer Darley 22
    UMPLEBY Selina Wife M 52   Darley 22
    UMPLEBY Thomas Son S 18 Farmers Son Darley 22
    UMPLEBY Annie Grandaur   5   Darley 22
79 Stomps HULLAH Samuel Head M 47 Farmer Pateley Bridge 22
    HULLAH Emma Wife M 47   Darley 22
    HULLAH Emma Daur   11 Scholar Darley 22
80 Menwith Hill WALLER Robert Head M 29 Farmer Darley 22
    WALLER Ellen E. Wife M 25   Dacre 22
    WALLER John W. Son   5   Darley 22
    WALLER Annie Daur   2   Darley 22
81 Menwith Hill FURNISS John Head M 44 Farmer & Blacksmith Menwith w Darley 22
    FURNISS Mary Wife M 52   Menwith w Darley 22
    FURNISS Joseph Son S 33 Farmers Son Menwith w Darley 22
    FURNISS William Son S 26 Farmers Son Menwith w Darley 22
82 ? House CALVERT John Head M 44 Overlooker in Flax Mill South Pateley Bridge 22
    CALVERT Elizabeth Wife M 47   Low York ? 22
    CALVERT George Son S 18 Mill Hand Summer Bridge 22
    CALVERT Mary A. Daur S 16 Mill Hand Summer Bridge 22
    CALVERT Sarah E. Daur   13 Mill Hand Summer Bridge 22
    CALVERT Edwin Son   7 Scholar Thornthwaite 22
    CALVERT Alice Daur   6 Scholar Menwith w Darley 22
    CALVERT Mary Visitor S 21 General Servant domestic Thornthwaite 22
83 Sheepcote WHITLEY Richard Head M 74 Farmer Dacre 22
    WHITLEY Mary Wife M 61   Dacre 22
    WHITLEY Martha A. Daur S 29 Farmers daur Dacre 22
    WHITLEY Frank Daur   27 Joiner Dacre 22
84 Sheepcote HOLMES Edward Head S 60 Farmer & Fencewaller Menwith w Darley 23
    HOLMES George Brother S 57 Farmer & Fencewaller Menwith w Darley 23
    NELSON Mary E. Servant S 21 General Servant domestic Dacre 23
    NELSON Matthew A. Boarder   7 Scholar Menwith w Darley 23
85 ? SMITH William W. Head M 61 Farmer South Milford 23
    SMITH Mary Wife M 58   Wistow 23
86 ? SKAIFE William Head M 34 Insurance Agent Menwith w Darley 23
    SKAIFE Fanny E. Wife M 32   Menwith w Darley 23
    SKAIFE Frances A. Daur   10 Scholar Menwith w Darley 23
    SKAIFE Elisabeth Daur   9 Scholar Menwith w Darley 23
    SKAIFE Annie Daur   6 Scholar Menwith w Darley 23
    SKAIFE Frederick Son   4 Scholar Menwith w Darley 23
    SKAIFE Greg? Son   2   Menwith w Darley 23
87 ? METCALFE Joseph Head S 69 Tailor Darley 23
88 ? BROWN Hannah Head W 55 Living on her own means Menwith w Darley 23
89 ? INGLEBY William Head M 60 Innkeeper & Farmer Fellbeck 23
    INGLEBY Rebecca Wife M 60   Fellbeck 23
    INGLEBY Walter Son S 17 Farmers Son Fellbeck 23
90 School House WADDINGTON John J. Head M 30 Elementary Teacher School Bilton w Harrogate 23
    WADDINGTON Harriet Wife M 24   Durham 23
    WADDINGTON Ernest Son   1   Menwith w Darley 23
91 Low Green HOUSEMAN Rachael Head S 57 ? Profe? Seamstress Menwith w Darley 23
92 Low Green WHEELHOUSE John Head M 74 Farmer Felliscliffe 23
    WHEELHOUSE Rebecca Wife M 72   Menwith w Darley 23
    FRANKS Jane Visitor W 39 Jeweller Gold Menwith w Darley 23
    FRANKS Annie Visitor   13 Scholar Menwith w Darley 23
    FRANKS Lavinia Visitor   11 Scholar Menwith w Darley 23
    FRANKS Eu?..za Visitor   9   Menwith w Darley 23
93 Darley Station ROBSON William Head M 50 Station Master Rail Richmond 23
    ROBSON Hannah Wife M 54   Feliskirk 23
    CULLINGWORTH Frances Daur M 28   Pateley Bridge 23
    ROBSON Thomas S. Son S 26 Engine Fitter Thornthwaite 23
    CULLINGWORTH Ethel Grandaur   2   Sheffield 23
    WOOD Margaret H. Visitor S 25 Not Known Leeds 23
    JEFF Mary J. Servant S 17 General Servant domestic Hartwith 23
94 Darley Station BINKS Edward Head M 33 Plate Layer Thornborough 23
    BINKS Mary Wife M 36   Kirkbymalzeard 23
    BINKS Margaret A. Daur   9 Scholar Ripon 23
    BINKS Thomas E. Son   8 Scholar Darley 23
    BINKS Maria Daur   6 Scholar Darley 23
    BINKS William Son   4   Darley 23
    BINKS Mary Daur   2   Darley 23
    BINKS Isabel Daur   1ms?   Darley 23
95 Darley Station POULTER John Head M 30 Railway Plate Laborer Ripon 23
    POULTER Harriet Wife M 28   Ripon 23
    POULTER George W. Son   2   Ripon 23
96 Station Lane Top RHODES Hannah Head S 51 Farmer Darley 23
    HUDSON Emily Cousin S 34 Farmer Timble Great 23
    HUDSON Sarah Niece   10 Scholar Darley 23
    HUDSON Mary Niece   7 Scholar Darley 23
97 Stocks Green VICKERS Albert Verity Head M 24 Hawker of Pots & Ironware Dacre 23
    VICKERS Emma Wife M 25 Hawker of Pots & Ironware Lancashire 23
    VICKERS John W. Son   5 Scholar Darley 23
    VICKERS Albert Son   4   Darley 23
    VICKERS Emily Daur   2   Darley 23
98 Stocks Green VICKERS Emily Head M 57 Charwoman Ravens Nash 23
    VICKERS Sarah J. Daur S 17 Charwoman Dacre 23
    VERITY William Boarder W 68 Pedlar Hawk Middlesmoor 23
    HORNER William Nephew   4   Harrogate 23
99 Stocks Green HOUSEMAN Thomas Head M 57 Farmer Menwith w Darley 24
    HOUSEMAN Mary Wife M 55 Farmer Menwith w Darley 24
    HOUSEMAN William Son S 20 Farmers Son Menwith w Darley 24
    HOUSEMAN Frederick Son   14 Scholar Menwith w Darley 24
100 Stocks Green BARKER William Head M 46 Market Pedlar Hawker Greenhow Hill 24
    BARKER Annie Wife M 48 Market Pedlar Hawker Braisty Wood 24
    BARKER George E. Son   12 Scholar Darley 24
    BARKER Elizabeth Daur   10 Scholar Darley 24
101 Stocks Green SKAIFE William Head S 69 Carpenter Darley 24
102 Stocks Green STEEL Ann Head S 38 Farmer Darley 24
    STEEL Elizabeth Sister S 31 Domestic Servant Darley 24
    STEEL Lavinia Niece   8 Scholar Darley 24
    JACKSON Thomas Servant S 14 Farm Servant Birstwith 24
103 Stocks Green HUDSON Sarah Head S 81 Washerwoman Darley 24
    HUDSON Marshall Son S 50 Farm Laborer Darley 24
    HUDSON Charlot D-in-L Wid 44 Visitor Seamstress Larkshire 24
    HUDSON Joseph Son M 34 Farm Laborer Darley 24
    HUDSON Diana D-in-L M 37 Visitor Hartwith 24
    HUDSON Sarah Grandaur   1   Darley 24
104 Green Lane STEEL John Head M 36 Farmer Darley 24
    STEEL Ann Wife M 33   Darley 24
    STEEL Clara E. Daur   6   Darley 24
105 Green Lane DOWNS Elizabeth Head W 74 Living on her own means Darley 24
106 Police House HARRIS Jacob Andrew Head M 43 Police Constable Scotland 24
    HARRIS Isabella Wife M 38   Scotland 24
    HARRIS Angus Son   11 Scholar Derbyshire 24
    HARRIS Donald Son   9 Scholar (Imbecile) Barnawick 24
    HARRIS David Son   5 Scholar Thornton 24
    HARRIS Veronica Daur   2   Darley 24
107 Walkers House MYERS John Head M 63 Farmer Menwith w Darley 24
    MYERS Margaret Wife M 51   Menwith w Darley 24
    MYERS Ann E. Daur   15 Scholar Menwith w Darley 24
    MYERS Mary E. Daur   6 Scholar Menwith w Darley 24
    MYERS Ada S. Servant   15 General Servant domestic Menwith w Darley 24
    GREEN John A. Servant   15 Farm Servant Bewerley 24
108 Vicarage LISTER Arthur Henry Head M 38 Vicar of Thornthwaite with Thruscross Thornhill 24
    LISTER Ellen ? Wife M 41   Wakefield 24
    LISTER Mary Dau   9 Scholar Pateley Bridge 24
    LISTER Wilfred M. Son   ?wks   Darley 24
    STEAD Ann E. Servant   17 General Servant domestic Thornthwaite 24
109 High Street STOTT John Head W 65? Farmer Stonebeck Up 24
    STOTT Elizabeth Daur S 33? Farmers Daur Felliscliffe 24
110 Field House SKAIFE Anne Head W 53 Grocer and Draper Tanfield 24
    SKAIFE Michael Son S 27 Shop Grocer and Draper Hartwith 24
    SKAIFE Frederick W. Son S 23 Shop Assistant & Draper Darley 24
    SKAIFE George E. Son S 20 Shop Assistant & Draper Darley 24
    SKAIFE Robert Son   17 Draper Darley 24
    SKAIFE Joseph Son   14 Scholar Darley 24
    SKAIFE Tom W. Son   10 Scholar Darley 24
    SKAIFE Ada S. Niece S 18 General Servant domestic Dacre 24
111 Darley House CLARKSON Thomas Head M 80 Medical Practitioner Fingall 24
    CLARKSON Mary E. Wife M 57   Craven 24
    CLARKSON William E. Son   34 Physician and Surgeon Bradford 24
    BRAMLEY Celia J.M. Grandaur   3   Norwood 24
    MASON Sarah A. S-in-L S 62 Living on her own means Craven 24
112 High Street REED Thomas Head M 39? Pedlar Ireland 24
    REED Ann Wife M 44 Pedlar Scotland 24
    BELL Lucie Lodger S 47 M..? Organ grinder Lancashire ? 24
113 High Street LOWTHER James Head M 49? Hawker of Pots & Ironware Lancashire 25
    LOWTHER Mary A. Wife M 48 Hawker of Pots & Ironware Pickering 25
    LOWTHER Lizzy Daur   14 Hawker of Pots & Ironware Castleford 25
    LOWTHER Mary Daur   11   Castleford 25
114 High Street PARKER Benjamin Head M 55 General Laborer Darley 25
    PARKER Thomas Brother W 50 General Laborer Darley 25
115 High Street HEBDEN Margaret Head W 65 Farmer Thornthwaite 25
    GRANGE Ann S-in-L M 57   Birstwith 25
    GRANGE Alfred Nephew S 24 Farm Servant Birstwith 25
    GRANGE Lilly Niece   14 Farm Servant Domestic Felliscliffe 25
116 Darley Road FAWCETT Francis Head M 45 Farmer Leeds 25
    FAWCETT Mary Wife M 47   Dacre 25
117 Post Office BRADBURY John Charlie Head M 35 Boot & Shoemaker Darley 25
    BRADBURY Mary Wife M 37   Bishopside 25
    BRADBURY Ethel Daur   10 Scholar Darley 25
    BRADBURY Mary Mother W 65 Postmistress Hampsthwaite 25
    ATKINSON Selina J. Visitor S 41 General Servant domestic Hampsthwaite 25
118 Beck House WILSON Thomas Head M 82 Retired Farmer Living own means Scotland 25
    WILSON Mary Wife M 74 Retired Farmer Living own means Long Preston 25
119 Darley Corn Mill MYERS Albert Head W 52 Corn Miller & Farmer Darley 25
    MYERS Clara E. Daur   13 Farmers Daur Darley 25
    MYERS Mary E. Daur   11 Scholar Darley 25
120 Darley Head METCALFE Alfred Myers Head M 24 Carter at a Corn Mill Menwith w Darley 25
    METCALFE Mary Wife M 25   Dacre 25
    METCALFE Annie D. Daur   2   Darley 25
    METCALFE Ethel Daur   1   Darley 25
    GILL Ada Visitor   7 Scholar Dacre Banks 25
121 Darley Carr HEY Samuel Head M 34 Stone Mason Bradford 25
    HEY Emmiline Wife   36   Not Known 25
    HEY Alexander W. Son   12 Scholar Bradford 25
    HEY William Son   8 Scholar Bradford 25
    HEY Enoch Son   7 Scholar Bradford 25
122 Darley Carr SKIRROW Grace Head W 69 Farmers Widow Dacre Banks 25
    SKIRROW Joseph Son S 32 Farm Servant Thornthwaite 25
    STEPHENSON Margaret Sister W 64 Living on her own means Dacre Banks 25
123 Iving Cottage HEY Hannah Head W 65 Living on her own means Bradford 25
124 Craik Lane ABBOTT Christopher Head M 42 Farmer Dacre 25
    ABBOTT Elizabeth Wife M 42   Heathfield 25
    ABBOTT Mary Daur   13 Scholar Dacre 25
    ABBOTT Minnie Daur   4   Birstwith 25
125 Craik Lane TRESS Joseph Head M 58 Farmer, Joiner and Wheelwright Darley 25
    TRESS Maria Wife M 57   Darley 25
    TRESS Samuel Son S 25 Joiner and Wheelwright Darley 25
    TRESS Elizabeth Daur S 21 Farmers Daur Darley 25
    TRESS Ada M. Daur   18 Dressmaker Darley 25
    TRESS Elizabeth Sister S 46 Living on her own means Darley 25
    NEWBOULD William R. Apprentice   16 Joiner Apprentice Darley 25
126 Craik Lane HARDCASTLE John Head M 52 Farmer Fewston 25
    HARDCASTLE Margaret Wife M 50   Fewston 25
    HARDCASTLE Joseph S. Son S 20 Farm Laborer Fewston 25
    MARSHALL Martha Servant   13 General Servant domestic Greenhow Hill 25
End of the Ecclesiastical Parish of Thornthwaite
End of the Civil Parish of Menwith with Darley