Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 13, 2012

Birstwith Census Returns 1901

The 1901 Census of Birstwith is covered by film RG 13/4038. The Census was carried out by enumerators Emmanuel Moorhouse and Mark Stott on the 31st of March and contains 482 persons. The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Relation
Stat.
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Relation
Stat.
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Cote Hill WALMSLEY Sarah A. Head W 58 Farmer Snowdon 32
    WALMSLEY John Wm. Son S 24 Farmers Son Menwith with Darley 32
2 Cote Hill VERO Chas. F. Head M 33 Farmer Pontefract 32
    VERO Sarah A. Wife M 29   Birstwith 32
    VERO Ellen Grandmother W 88 Visitor Dewsbury 32
3 Staups GILBERTSON Thomas M. Head M 55 Farmer Rawcliffe 32
    GILBERTSON Elizabeth Wife M 50   Beverley 32
    RIDLEY John Nephew S 14   Nafferton 32
4 Staups SHUTT Joseph Head M 56 Farmer & Joiner Beckwithshaw 32
    SHUTT Frances Wife M 64   Ribston 32
    SHUTT Charles Son S 20 Joiner Felliscliffe 32
5 Staups SHUTT Henry Head M 28 Wheelwright & Joiner Felliscliffe 32
    SHUTT Rosetta M. Wife M 26   Birstwith 32
6 Staups PETYT Harry Head M 28 Navvy Labourer Keighley 32
    PETYT Sarah J. Wife M 27   Birstwith 32
    PETYT Dean Son   2   Birstwith 32
    PETYT Annie Daur   10ms   Birstwith 32
7 Staups WALKER John Wm. Head M 32 Navvy & Farmer Darley 32
    WALKER Sarah Wife M 32   Dacre 32
    WALKER F. Wm. Son   10   Hampsthwaite 32
    WALKER George Son   7   Hampsthwaite 32
    WALKER Arthur Son   4   Birstwith 32
    WALKER Elizabeth Daur   2   Birstwith 32
8 Staups THORPE Sarah Head W 51 Washerwoman Birstwith 32
    THORPE Mark Son S 21 Navvy Darley 32
9 Staups GILL William Head M 38 Navvy Haverah Park 32
    GILL Susannah Wife M 38   Birstwith 32
    GILL Alice Daur   8   Felliscliffe 32
10 Staups GRANGE Joseph Head M 44 Farmer Birstwith 33
    GRANGE Betsy Wife M 43   Clint 33
    GRANGE Ada Daur S 12   Birstwith 33
    GRANGE Ernest Son   5   Birstwith 33
11 Crow Trees MORRIS John J. Head M 31 Mason's Labourer Staveley 33
    MORRIS Alice Wife M 31   Hawksworth 33
    MORRIS Lily Daur   4   Guiseley 33
    MORRIS Edwin Son   2   Birstwith 33
12 Crow Trees MORRIS Jonathan Head M 62 Farmer Staveley 33
    MORRIS Hannah Wife M 56   Burton Leonard 33
    MORRIS Fred Son S 20 Farmers Son Ripon 33
    MORRIS Elizabeth Daur S 17 Farmers Daur Darley 33
    MORRIS William Grandson S 12   Birstwith 33
    MORRIS Robert A. Grandson S 9   Birstwith 33
13 Sleights HOBKINSON Alfred Head M 41 Farmer & General Carrier Birstwith 33
    HOBKINSON Mary Jane Wife M 42   Melbourne 33
    HOBKINSON Henry Son S 15 Joiners Apprentice Birstwith 33
    HOBKINSON Emily Daur   10   Birstwith 33
    HOBKINSON Rose Daur   8   Birstwith 33
    HOBKINSON Arthur Son   5   Birstwith 33
14 Sleights WOOD Arthur E. Head M 30 Farmer Otley 33
    WOOD Elizabeth Wife M 34   Birstwith 33
    WOOD Fred Son   9   Leeds 33
    WOOD Ernest Son   8   Leeds 33
    WOOD Annie Daur   5   Leeds 33
    WOOD Frank Son   3   Leeds 33
    WOOD Henry Son   11ms   Birstwith 33
    WOOD Thomas F-in-L W 73 Stone breaker, Road Lab. Hampsthwaite 33
15 Sleights FRYER William Head M 55 Farmer Markington 33
    FRYER Jane Wife M 57   Birstwith 33
    GYTE Robert Servant W 49 Agricultural Labourer Markington 33
16 Longscales MARSTON Charles F. Head M 33 Farmer Birstwith 33
    MARSTON Eleanor B. Wife M 35   York 33
    MARSTON Edward Son   8   Birstwith 33
    MARSTON Annie L. Daur   4   Birstwith 33
17 Longscales GIBSON William R. Head W 41 Farmer & Shoemaker Hampsthwaite 33
    GIBSON Sarah E. Daur S 17   Felliscliffe 33
    GIBSON Edith Ann Daur   2   Birstwith 33
    INESON Mathias Uncle W 76   Leeds 33
    STOTT Walter apprentice S 15   Leeds 33
18 Longscales SNOW Thomas Head S 48 Farmer Birstwith 33
    SNOW Harriet Mother W 73   Frodingham 33
    SNOW Mary Sister S 46   Birstwith 33
19 Longscales SNOW Richard Head M 45 Farmer Birstwith 33
    SNOW Arthur Son   6   Birstwith 33
20 Longscales RISPIN Geo. Head M 46 Farmer Kipling 33
    RISPIN Dinah Wife M 49   Reeth 33
    RISPIN Fred Son   11   Birstwith 33
    RISPIN Arthur Son   9   Birstwith 33
    RISPIN Herbert Son   7   Birstwith 33
    RISPIN Percy Grandson   2   Birstwith 33
21 Longscales HANNAM Mark Head M 83 Farmer Pateley Bridge 33
    HANNAM Hannah Wife M 77   Hartwith 33
    WOOD Mark Grandson   24 Farm Labourer Pateley Bridge 33
    SNOW Fanny Grandaur   26 Visitor Birstwith 33
    SNOW Flora G.Grandaur   4 Visitor Birstwith 33
22 Longscales HATTERSLEY William Head M 43 Farmer Fewston 33
    HATTERSLEY Sarah Wife M 44   Birstwith 33
    HATTERSLEY Charlie Son   9 Farmers Son Felliscliffe 33
23 Longscales JEFFREY Robert M. Head M 27 Joiner & Farmer Birstwith 34
    JEFFREY Sarah Jane Wife M 24   Henshaw 34
    JEFFREY Edith Ann Daur   3   Birstwith 34
    JEFFREY Jessie Lillian Daur   2   Leeds 34
    JEFFREY Lucy Helena Daur   1   Birstwith 34
    JEFFREY Robert Maurice Son   2ms   Birstwith 34
    HANNAM Tho. Brother S 20 Carting Agent Birstwith 34
24 Longscales JACKMAN Elizabeth Head W 73 Living on own means Tadcaster 34
    ROBINSON Thomas Brother M 75 Living on own means Knaresborough 34
    TAYLOR Rebecca Lodger S 67 N.K. Scotland 34
25 Cragg Hal HULLAH John Head M 66 Farmer & Butcher Bishopside 34
    HULLAH Rebecca Wife M 55 Farmer & Butcher Bishopside 34
    HULLAH James Son S 30 Farmers Son & Butcher Bishopside 34
26 Tang Road REYNARD William Head M 41 Grocer & Farmer Darley 34
    REYNARD Sarah E. Wife M 40 Grocer & Farmer Ellerbeck 34
    ELLIS Laura E. Servant S 19 Servant (general) Hampsthwaite 34
    MARSTON George Carter S 27 Carter to shopkeeper Thornton 34
    FAWCETT Ben Carter S 18 Carter to shopkeeper Darley 34
    ALDON Walter Apprentice S 18 Apprentice to Grocer Norfolk 34
    HATTERSLEY William Apprentice S 16 Apprentice to Grocer Felliscliffe 34
27 Tang Road SOUTHALL Henry Head M 59 Farmer Salop Milling 34
    SOUTHALL Fanny Wife M 49   Felliscliffe 34
28 Tang Road FAIRBURN Samuel Head M 51 General Road labourer on the highway Birstwith 34
    FAIRBURN Mary Wife M 41   Birstwith 34
29 Tang Road LUMLEY William Head M 71 Farmer Felliscliffe 34
    LUMLEY Hannah Wife M 72   Pannal 34
    LUMLEY Charles Grandson   11   Knaresborough 34
    STOTT Ethel Servant S 20 General Servant (dom) Leeds 34
    BULMER Edward Servant S 15 Farm Servant Pickhill 34
30 Tang Road LUMLEY John Wm. Head S 37 Farmer Birstwith 34
    GRANGE Mary Servant S 15 Domestic General Servant Birstwith 34
    GRANGE May Visitor   10   Birstwith 34
31 Tang Road LUMLEY Geo. Whitley Head M 38 Farmer Birstwith 34
    LUMLEY Polly Wife M 30   Darley 34
    LUMLEY William Son   7   Birstwith 34
    LUMLEY George Son   5   Birstwith 34
    LUMLEY John Son   9ms   Birstwith 34
32 Tang Road MARSTON Edward Head M 71 Farmer Hampsthwaite 34
    MARSTON Susannah Wife M 70   Hampsthwaite 34
    FAWCETT Mary E. Daur W 38   Birstwith 34
    HEBDEN Margaret S-in-L W 75 Living on own means Hampsthwaite 34
33 Tang Beck House TROTTER Matthew Head M 44 Farmer Catterick 34
    TROTTER Jane Wife M 40   Masham 34
    TROTTER Bernard A. Son S 14 Farmers' Son Derbyshire 34
    TROTTER Edward Wm. Son S 11 Farmers' Son Flintshire 34
34 Birstwith Hall METCALFE Elizabeth Servant S 50 Parlourmaid (domestic) Masham 34
    BROUGH Rhoda Servant S 22 Cook (domestic) Bishop Wilton 34
35 Birstwith Hall dwellings EAGLES Marshall T. Head M 26 Coachman (domestic) Kent 34
    EAGLES Ada Wife M 28   Minskip 34
    EAGLES Alfred Wm. Son   10ms   Birstwith 34
36 Birstwith Hall dwellings HILL William H. Head M 31 Gardener (domestic) Moss 34
    HILL Henrietta Wife M 28   Pateley Bridge 34
    HILL Evelyn E. Daur   1   Birstwith 34
37 Hewgreen STOTT Joseph Head M 51 Farmer & Joiner Bishop Thornton 34
    STOTT Jane Wife M 31   Sawley 34
    STOTT Fred Wood T. Son   9   Bishop Thornton 34
    STOTT Emmeline Daur   5   Leeds 34
    STOTT Joseph Thomas Son   2   Birstwith 34
    STOTT Edgar B. Son   7ms   Birstwith 34
    SHUTTLEWORTH Lily Servant S 18 General Servant (dom) Northallerton 34
38 Hewgreen REYNARD Jonathan Head M 63 Foreman Highway repairer Birstwith 35
    REYNARD Hannah Wife M 68   Darley 35
39 Hewgreen ROBINSON Simpson Head M 63 Farmer & Stone leader Birstwith 35
    ROBINSON Hannah Wife M 49   Culton 35
    ROBINSON Joseph Grandson   10   Birstwith 35
40 Clapham Green STOCKDALE John Head W 59 Blacksmith & Farmer Birstwith 35
    STOCKDALE Urban Son S 21 Farmers' Son & Postman Birstwith 35
    STOCKDALE Edith Daur S 25 Housekeeper Birstwith 35
    LI?FOST Vera Eleanor Grandaur   4   Halifax 35
41 Clapham Green HANNAM Mark Head W 53 Butcher, Farmer & Auctioneer Birstwith 35
    HANNAM Robert Son S 16 Butcher & Farmers Son Birstwith 35
    HANNAM Polly Daur S 12   Birstwith 35
    HANNAM Hannah Daur   11   Birstwith 35
    HANNAM Arthur Wm. Son   8   Birstwith 35
    HANNAM Frederick T. Son   8   Birstwith 35
42 Clapham Green BENSON William Head M 23 Gardener (domestic) Birstwith 35
    BENSON Mary Ann Wife M 24   Birstwith 35
43 Clapham Green JACKSON William Head M 84 Farm Labourer Hampsthwaite 35
    JACKSON Hannah Wife M 52   Harewood 35
44 The Sun House BARNARDISTON Geoffrey Head S 32 Land Agent - Auct Suffolk 35
    BLACK Martha Servant S 64 General Servant (dom) Marthshaw 35
45 Duke William Inn BRAMLEY Mary A. Head W 51 Farmer & Innkeeper Darley 35
    BRAMLEY Sarah Ann Daur S 19   Birstwith 35
    BRAMLEY Eliza Jane Daur S 18   Birstwith 35
    BRAMLEY John Wm. Son S 12   Birstwith 35
    BAKE Sarah Jane Mother W 75 Living on own means Darley 35
    JACKSON William Servant S 16 Farm Labourer Birstwith 35
46 Swarcliffe Hall GREENWOOD Charles S. Head M 43 Justice of the Peace, Captain Reserve Birstwith 36
    GREENWOOD Margaret E. Wife M 42   Hunsingore 36
    GREENWOOD Ruth Margaret Daur   12   Birstwith 36
    GREENWOOD Marion Daur   8   Birstwith 36
    KROLL Anna Visitor S 47 Governess Domestic Germany 36
    BROOME Henry Servant S 38 Butler (domestic) Derbyshire 36
    MORRIS William Servant S 24 Footman (domestic) Bramham 36
    MOORE John Servant S 22 Groom (domestic) Kirkby Malzeard 36
    MARSHALL Albert T. Servant S 20 Footman (domestic) Kent 36
    POWELL Albert P. Servant S 19 Groom (domestic) Follifoot 36
    DAWSON William E. Servant S 16 Groom (domestic) Coxwold 36
    CHAPMAN George Servant S 21 Gardener (domestic) Little Ouseburn 36
    LARWOOD Eliza J. Servant S 36 Cook Housekeeper (domestic) Norfolk 36
    NOBLE Annie Servant S 32 Ladies Maid (domestic) Scotland 36
    GIBBONS Sarah Servant S 27 Housemaid (domestic) Cheshire 36
    HANNAM Hannah Servant S 21 Kitchen Maid (domestic) Sawley 36
    FIELDS Annie Servant S 23 Housemaid (domestic) Harpham 36
    LEWIS Ellen Servant S 21 Housemaid (domestic) Richmond 36
    JACKSON Ann Servant S 17 Housemaid (domestic) Hornby 36
    MICKLETHWAITE Hilda Servant S 16 Schullerymaid (domestic) York 36
47 Swarcliffe GUYLL Robert E. Head M 28 Gardener (domestic) Melmerby 36
    GUYLL Eleanor M. Wife M 28   Northumberland 36
48 Swarcliffe WALKER Joseph Head W 55 Head Cowman Well 36
    WALKER Mary Daur S 21 Housekeeper Ripon 36
    WALKER Martha Daur S 16   Ripon 36
49 Swarcliffe LAWSON Tom Head M 33 Assistant Cowman Follifoot 36
    LAWSON Elizabeth Wife M 40   Birstwith 36
50 Swarcliffe HUTCHINSON Thomas Head M 44 Coachman (domestic) Pateley Bridge 36
    HUTCHINSON Grace Wife M 41   Pateley Bridge 36
    HUTCHINSON William Son   8   Birstwith 36
    HUTCHINSON Charles Edward Son   4   Birstwith 36
51 Swarcliffe FORREST Elizabeth Head S 76 Lodge & Gate Keeper Felliscliffe 36
52 Swarcliffe WALKER Thomas Head M 44 Head Game Keeper Bishop Thornton 36
    WALKER Elizabeth Wife M 43   Selby 36
    WALKER James Son S 21 Assistant Woodman Birstwith 36
    WALKER George Son S 19 Groom (domestic) Birstwith 36
    WALKER Sarah Ann Daur S 16   Birstwith 36
    WALKER Esther Elizabeth Daur   5   Birstwith 36
    WALKER Thomas Son   3   Birstwith 36
53 Swarcliffe WILSON David Head M 50 Stone Hewer & Quarry Birstwith 36
54   WILSON Ann Daur S 18   Birstwith 36
    ROBINSON Fred Boarder S 19 Steam Crane diver at Stone Quarry Birstwith 36
55 Swarcliffe WHITLEY William Head M 23 Stone Carter for quarry Darley 36
    WHITLEY Lilly Wife M 27   Grantley 36
56 Swarcliffe PETTY William Head W 64 Farmer & Innkeeper Dacre 36
    MYERS Elizabeth Servant S 38 Housekeeper (domestic) Hampsthwaite 36
57 Swarcliffe HARPER Major Head M 50 Hind Farm Felliscliffe 36
    HARPER Emily Ann Wife M 34   Felliscliffe 36
    HARPER James Wm. Son   10   Birstwith 36
    HARPER Albert Son   9   Birstwith 36
    HARPER Major Son   6   Birstwith 36
    HARPER Maud Daur   11   Birstwith 36
    HARPER Elsie Daur   3   Birstwith 36
58 Swarcliffe MILLIGAN Geo. Hy. Head M 38 Farmer Richmond 36
    MILLIGAN Sarah E. Wife M 33   Birstwith 36
    MILLIGAN George Son   8   Birstwith 36
    MILLIGAN John Son   6   Birstwith 36
    MILLIGAN Edith Daur   1   Birstwith 36
    MILLIGAN Frank Son   2ms   Birstwith 36
59 Swarcliffe DURHAM James Head M 42 Horseman on Farm Selby 37
    DURHAM Sarah Ann Wife M 39   Thornton 37
    DURHAM Mari Daur S 13   Birstwith 37
    DURHAM Thomas Son   10   Birstwith 37
    DURHAM Joseph Son   6   Birstwith 37
    DURHAM Sarah Elizabeth Daur   5ms   Birstwith 37
60 Swarcliffe DALBY Robert Head M 64 Agricultural Labourer Plumpton 37
    DALBY Martha Ann Wife M 60   Knayton 37
61 Swarcliffe SNOW Robert Head M 38 Stone Quarry man Hampsthwaite 37
    SNOW Mary Elizabeth Wife M 30   Wetherby 37
    SNOW Mary Elizabeth Daur   10   Birstwith 37
    SNOW Sarah Ann Daur   7   Birstwith 37
    SNOW Robert Arthur Son   2   Birstwith 37
62 Swarcliffe FAWCETT Walter Head M 61 Joiner Darley 37
    FAWCETT Susannah Wife M 60   Birstwith 37
    FAWCETT Joseph Son   22 Signal & Railway Porter Birstwith 37
63 Swarcliffe ELLIS William Head M 66 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite 37
    ELLIS Mary Wife M 62   Menwith w Darley 37
64 Swarcliffe NEWELL Frank Head M 48 Living on own means Bradford 37
65 Swarcliffe SCATCHARD Arthur Head M 25 Stone Hewer & Quarry Hartwith 37
    WILSON Horace Scatchard Step Son   1   Birstwith 37
    WILSON Swires Boarder M 23 Stone Hewer & Quarry Birstwith 37
    WILSON Elizabeth Boarder M 25   Westmorland 37
66 Swarcliffe STIRK John Head M 42 Farmer York 37
    STIRK Jane Wife M 43   Sherburn 37
    STIRK John Arthur Son S 12   York 37
    STIRK Frederick James Son   10   York 37
    STIRK Lavinia Elizabeth Daur   4   York 37
67 Swarcliffe EMSLEY William Head M 44 Farmer Pannal 37
    EMSLEY Emma L. Wife M 31   Pontefract 37
    EMSLEY Charles Son   3ms   Birstwith 37
68 New Bridge BREWER Emily Ann Head W 49 Living on own means Worcestershire 37
    BREWER Kathleen Daur S 21 Teacher of Music, piano Leeds 37
    FOOTE Courtenay Visitor S 22 Insurance Inspector Harrogate 37
    EMERY Mary Ann Servant S 16 General Servant Domestic Wetherby 37
69 New Bridge STOTT Mark Head M 45 Farmer Felliscliffe 37
    STOTT Mary Bernice Wife M 39   Birstwith 37
    STOTT Charles Edward Son S 19   Birstwith 37
    STOTT Sarah Jane Daur S 17   Birstwith 37
    STOTT Frederick Son S 14   Birstwith 37
    STOTT Hilda Bernice Daur S 11   Birstwith 37
    STOTT Laura Mary Daur S 11   Birstwith 37
    STOTT Emily Eunice Daur   8   Birstwith 37
70 Birstwith House WALKER Priscilla Head S 40 Living on own means Headingley 37
    WALKER Richard Brother S 44 Living on own means Rawdon 37
    MYERS Annie Servant S 43 Cook (domestic) Darley 37
71 Laurel Bank WALKER Mary Head S 43 Living on own means Rawdon 37
    WALKER Frederick T. Brother S 39 Living on own means Birstwith 37
    WALKER Lucy Sister S 37 Living on own means Birstwith 37
    WALKER Annie Sister S 35 Living on own means Birstwith 37
    WALKER Emily Sister S 34 Living on own means Birstwith 37
    WALKER Ann Elizabeth Sister S 26 Living on own means Birstwith 37
72 Laurel Bank BINNS Mary E. Head S 64 Living on own means Bradford 37
    BINNS Rachael Sister S 56 Living on own means Bradford 37
    CONSTANTINE Mary Servant S 35 General Servant Domestic Birstwith 37
73 The Moss STANDING Edward Head M 45 Grocer, shopkeeper Brighouse 37
    STANDING Alice Mary Wife M 35   Leicestershire 37
    STANDING Nancy Burtt Daur   4   Harrogate 37
    BUSFIELD Emily Servant S 23 Cook (domestic) Hartwith 37
    HALL Sarah Jane Servant S 20 House maid (domestic) Leicestershire 37
74 New Row JACKSON Mary Ann Head S 58 Living on own means Birstwith 37
    TOPCLIFFE Frederick Wm. Nephew S 21   Harrogate 37
75 New Row MILNER John Wm. Head M 40 Carpenter Birstwith 38
    MILNER Mary Wife M 35   Scarborough 38
    MILNER May Maria Daur   2   Birstwith 38
76 New Row HOUSEMAN Jane Head W 78 Dressmaker Hartwith 38
77 New Row FELL Annie Head S 55 Laundress Wash Pudsey 38
78 New Row EWBANK William Head M 34 Labourer in Woods, Woodman Birstwith 38
    EWBANK Annie Wife M 35   Birstwith 38
    EWBANK Jessie Daur   9   Birstwith 38
    EWBANK Robert Jackson Son   5   Birstwith 38
    EWBANK George Arunded Son   2   Birstwith 38
    EWBANK Charles William Son   4ms   Birstwith 38
79 New Row ROBINSON William Head M 35 Stone Quarryman Birstwith 38
    ROBINSON Sarah Jane Wife M 38   Ripley 38
    ROBINSON Louisa Daur S 11   Birstwith 38
    ROBINSON Thomas Simpson Son   10   Birstwith 38
    ROBINSON Alice Daur   7   Birstwith 38
    ROBINSON Frederick Son   4   Birstwith 38
80 Allotments BURRELLS Geo. Godfrey Head M 31 Head Forester, Woodman Essex 38
    BURRELLS Susan Hadden Wife M 35   Scotland 38
    BURRELLS Geo. Godfrey Son   3   Scotland 38
    BURRELLS James S.S. Son   1   Sussex 38
81 Allotments NETTLETON William Head M 60   Birstwith 38
    NETTLETON Elizabeth Wife M 57   Hampsthwaite 38
    NETTLETON Edith Daur S 24 Dressmaker Birstwith 38
    NETTLETON Lottie Daur S 20   Birstwith 38
    NETTLETON Olive Daur S 16   Birstwith 38
    DAWSON Joseph Visitor M 49 Farm Bailiff Gowerdale 38
82 Allotments HOBKINSON Daniel Head M 38 Railway Platelayer Harrogate 38
    HOBKINSON Thearzy Wife M 42   Harrogate 38
    HOBKINSON James Son   12   Hampsthwaite 38
    HOBKINSON Minnie Daur   10   Hampsthwaite 38
    HOBKINSON Robert Son   5   Hampsthwaite 38
    HOBKINSON Margaret Daur   3   Hampsthwaite 38
83 Allotments EWBANK Jane Head S 53 Schoolmistress Birstwith 38
    EWBANK Mary Jane Niece S 15 Monitress Birstwith 38
    EWBANK Olive Frances Niece   14   Birstwith 38
84 Allotments JACKSON Helen Head W 60 Charwoman Scotland 38
    JACKSON Maud Daur S 21   Birstwith 38
85 Allotments EWBANK Robert Head M 40 Stone Mason Birstwith 38
    EWBANK Elizabeth Wife M 43   Birstwith 38
    EWBANK Jackson Son   11   Birstwith 38
    EWBANK Arthur Lee Son   7   Birstwith 38
86 Allotments WILKS Jane Head S 60 Laundress Wash Birstwith 38
    WILKS Mary Ann Sister S 54 Head Housemaid (domestic) Birstwith 38
87 Allotments WELLS Harry Head M 33 Gardeners Labourer Leeds 38
    WELLS Emily Wife M 33   Leeds 38
    WELLS Walter Son   10   Leeds 38
    WELLS Harry Son   9   Leeds 38
    WELLS John Sunley Son   5   Leeds 38
    WELLS John Brother S 24 Woodmans Labourer Leeds 38
88 Allotments MORLEY Stephen W. Head M 24 Sandstone Quarryman Leeds 38
    MORLEY Mary Jane Wife M 23   Hull 38
    MORLEY Fanny Daur   2   Birstwith 38
89 Allotments WHITWHAM George Head M 38 Waggoner at Flour Mill Durham 39
    WHITWHAM Lizzie Wife M 36   Sawley 39
    WHITWHAM Tom Son S 18   Crantley 39
    WHITWHAM Lilian Daur S 9   Birstwith 39
    WHITWHAM Mary Daur   10ms   Birstwith 39
    PEARSON Robert Boarder S 40 Carter at Flour Mill Markington 39
90 Allotments DIBB John Head M 41 Gardener (domestic) Hartwith 39
    DIBB Mary Hannah Wife M 37   Dacre 39
    DIBB Ada Maud Daur S 13   Clint 39
    DIBB Eva May Daur   11   Birstwith 39
    DIBB Lucy Eleanor Daur   7   Birstwith 39
91 Allotments NEWBOULD Elizabeth Head W 64   North Stainley 39
    SHUTT Elizabeth Ann Daur M 36   Bewerley 39
    WILSON Emma Daur M 23   Birstwith 39
    NEWBOULD Herbert Son S 19 Farm Labourer Birstwith 39
    NEWBOULD Henry Son S 18 Stone Quarry Labourer Birstwith 39
    SHUTT William Henry Grandson   5   Birstwith 39
    SHUTT Edward Angus Grandson   1ms   Birstwith 39
    WILSON Georgina Mary Grandaur   2days   Birstwith 39
92 Elton Botton EMSLEY Alan Head M 26 Grocer, Shopkeeper & Postmaster Darley 39
  (Post Office) EMSLEY Lilian Maud Wife M 28   Middlesex 39
    NEWBOULD Jane Assitant S 23 Bakeress Birstwith 39
    NEWBOULD Mary Visitor S 25   Pateley Bridge 39
93 Elton Botton SIDEY Mary Head W 78 Living on own means Wath 39
    BARNETT Jane Daur S 60   Wath 39
    WHITTON Amy Servant S 16 General Servant Domestic Wath 39
94 Vicarage, Birstwith BASKETT Charles R. Head S 52 Clerk in Holy Orders London 39
    MORRISON Isabella Ken Servant S 44 Housekeeper (domestic) Scotland 39
    BASKETT Fred Servant S 29 Gardener (domestic) Dorset 39
    LOW Caroline Servant S 14 General Servant Domestic Cambridge 39
95 The Square BURTON Arthur Head M 28 Grocer, Draper, Journeyman Miller Moor Monkton 39
    BURTON Ethel Mary Wife M 31   Co : Lanford 39
    BURTON Beafort William Son   4   Birstwith 39
    BURTON Eileen Daur   3   Birstwith 39
    GREGG Emmy Dobb Servant S 16 Domestic Markington 39
    ATKINSON John Boarder M 63 Living on own means Bishop Thornton 39
96 The Square BOOCOCK James Head M 40 Tailor Wortley (Leeds) 39
    BOOCOCK Harriett Wife M 38   Birstwith 39
    CHANDLER Fred Boarder S 24 Dairyman London 39
    LUPTON John Thomas Boarder S 24 Tailor Burton Leonard 39
97 The Square REYNARD Matthew Head M 64 Farm Labourer Hampsthwaite 39
    REYNARD Mary Ann Wife M 60   Hartwith 39
    REYNARD William Son S 31 Cowman on Farm Birstwith 39
    REYNARD Eliza Daur S 23 Dressmaker Birstwith 39
    FINCH Mary Jane Grandaur   3   Pateley Bridge 39
98 The Square SWALES William Head M 43 Assistant Woodman Birstwith 39
    SWALES Eliza Wife M 48   Knaresbro' 39
    SWALES Annie Daur S 14   Birstwith 39
99 The Square BARKER Henry Head M 30 Coachman (domestic) Pateley Bridge 39
    BARKER Jane Wife M 27   Bishop Thornton 39
    BARKER Elsie Daur S 4   Pateley Bridge 39
99A The Square BROCKLISS Marian Head W 61   Holme on Spalding Moor 39
    DALBY Henry Herbert Son S 33 House Painter Boston Spa 39
100 The Square GRANT Emma Head S 45 Living on own means Newby Wiske 39
101 The Square GRAY Elizabeth Head W 74 Dressmaker Suffolk 39
    GRAY Mary Elizabeth Daur S 34 Dressmaker Birstwith 39
    GRAY Edith Daur S 31 Dressmaker Birstwith 39
    GRAY Reginald Grandson   6   Durham 39
102 The Square ATKINSON Albert Head M 29 Gas Stoker Burnt Yates, Clint 40
    ATKINSON Elizabeth Wife M 25   Markington 40
    ATKINSON Herbert Son   7   Markington 40
    ATKINSON Arthur Son   4   Burnt Yates, Clint 40
103 The School House CRYER James Head M 39 Schoolmaster (National) Sutton in Craven 40
    CRYER Edith Mary Wife M 25   Bishop Monkton 40
    CRYER Frederick John Son   3   Birstwith 40
    DURHAM Alice Servant S 15 General Servant Domestic Birstwith 40
104 The Corn Mill WOOD Frederick Thomas Head M 52 Corn Miller Burley in Wharfedale 40
    WOOD Sarah Wife M 46   Thorpe Green York 40
    WOOD George B. Son S 23 Corn Miller & Traveller Bishop Monkton 40
    WOOD Frederick R. Son S 16   Bishop Monkton 40
    WOOD Gladys S. Daur S 6   Birstwith 40
    DICKINSON Flora Gertrude Servant S 28 General Servant Domestic Follifoot 40
105 Next the Corn Mill UMPLEBY Arthur Head M 37 Foreman at Flour Miller Pateley Bridge 40
    UMPLEBY Eleanor Wife M 37   Pateley Bridge 40
    UMPLEBY Arthur Stanley Son S 13 Railway Clerk Boroughbridge 40
    UMPLEBY Ada Daur   12   Boroughbridge 40
    UMPLEBY Eleanor Daur   9   Boroughbridge 40
    UMPLEBY Kathleen Mary Daur   1   Boroughbridge 40
106 Next the Corn Mill THORPE Sugden Head M 55 Boot Shoe Dealer Hartwith 40
    THORPE Ann Wife M 56   Darley 40
    THORPE Ann Daur S 28   Birstwith 40
107 The Island EWBANK Mary Head W 59   Hemsworth 40
    EWBANK Emma Maria Daur S 25 Dressmaker Birstwith 40
    EWBANK Charles Henry Son S 23 ? At Flour Mills Birstwith 40
    WRAY Alfred Boarder S 22 Railway Porter Rigton 40
108 The Island SMITH Jane Head W 66 ? Monthly Nurse (Sick) Keighley 40
109 The Island BELLAMY John Henry Head M 61 Flour Miller Linc. 40
    BELLAMY Susannah Wife M 30   Linc. 40
    BELLAMY Charles Son S 30 Railway Guard Birstwith 40
110 The Island GILL George Head M 24 Cattleman on Farm Staveley 40
    GILL Annie Wife M 23   Farnham 40
    GILL Fred Son   1   Harrogate 40
111 Swarcliffe Bottom KNOWLES James Head M 39 Farmer Birstwith 40
    KNOWLES Ellen Wife M 40   Stainburn 40
    KNOWLES Clara Daur S 15   Yeadon 40
    KNOWLES Arthur Son   13   Yeadon 40
    KNOWLES Hubert Son   9   Yeadon 40
    KNOWLES Florence Daur   5   Birstwith 40
    KNOWLES Charles Son   4   Birstwith 40
    KNOWLES Lila Daur   5ms   Birstwith 40
    BRADLEY Edwin Visitor S 29   Aberford 40
112 Swarcliffe Bottom REYNARD Edward Head M 61 Gardener (domestic) Birstwith 40
    REYNARD Sarah Jane Wife M 54   Birstwith 40
    REYNARD Mary Daur S 21 Packer at laundry Wash Birstwith 40
    REYNARD Edith Daur S 18 Packer at laundry Wash Birstwith 40
    REYNARD Edward Son S 13   Birstwith 40
113 Swarcliffe Bottom KNOWLES Emily Head W 44   Birstwith 40
    KNOWLES Eleanor Daur   11   Birstwith 40
    KNOWLES John Wm. Son   7   Birstwith 40
    KNOWLES Alice Daur   6   Birstwith 40
    MORLEY Benjamin Brother S 48 Tailor & Postman Birstwith 40
End of Eccl. Parish of Birstwith, St James (entire)
114 Hirst Grove FAWCETT Herbert Head M 26 Joiner Carp. Birstwith 41
    FAWCETT Lily Wife M 25   Spofforth 41
    FAWCETT Carrie Daur   4   Birstwith 41
    FAWCETT Olive Catherine Daur   3   Birstwith 41
    FAWCETT Ernest Lazenby Son   1   Birstwith 41
115 The Lodge, Hirst BENSON John Head M 49 General Labourer Darley 41
    BENSON Mary Wife M 62   Bentley 41
    NETTLETON Minnie Daur S 29 Laundress General Wash Birstwith 41
    BENSON Charles Edwin Nephew S 25 General Labourer Darley 41
116 Hirst Grove DOWNES John Head M 49 Farmer Darley 41
    DOWNES Elizabeth Wife M 48   Darley 41
    DOWNES George Son S 15 Dairy Clerk CC. Birstwith 41
    DOWNES William Son S 14 Farmers Son Birstwith 41
    DOWNES Mary Ellen Daur S 12 Farmers Daur Birstwith 41
    DOWNES Emily Daur   10 Farmers Daur Birstwith 41
    DOWNES Elizabeth Alice Daur   8 Farmers Daur Birstwith 41
    WATERHOUSE Sara Elz.?? Boarder S 26 Laundress Bradford 41
    ROBINSON Annie Boarder S 14 Servant (domestic) Birstwith 41
    LUCAS Emma E. Boarder S 54 Living on own means Northumberland 41
    LUCAS Ethel Boarder S 29 Living on own means Durham 41
    LUCAS Maude Boarder S 26 Living on own means Durham 41
    LUCAS F. Cecil ?(male) Boarder S 23 ? Yeoman Durham 41
    LUCAS Kathleen Boarder S 15 Living on own means Bilborough 41
End of Civil Parish of Birstwith (entire)
End of Eccl. Parish of Hampsthwaite, St Thomas a Beckett (part of)