Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 25, 2012

Clint & Burnt Yates Census Returns 1901

The 1901 Census of clint & Burnt Yates is covered by film RG 13/4039, ED6, folios 59 to 68. The Census was carried out by enumerator Emmanuel Moorhouse and contains 397 persons. The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.
'The whole of the civil parish of Clint including Pye Lane, Beckside Lane, hill Top, Scarah Bank, Whipley Moor, Low Lane Farm, the Hamlet of Clint, Arkill Road and the whole of the Village of Burnt Yates.'

Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Pye Lane Thomas WARDMAN Head Married 65 Joiner & Wheelwright Hartwith   62
    Catherine WARDMAN Wife Married 56   Acaster   62
    Mary WARDMAN Daughter Unmarried 22 Dressmaker Clint   62
    George WARDMAN Son Unmarried 20 Joiner & Wheelwright Clint   62
    Francis WARDMAN Son Unmarried 17 Joiner & Wheelwright Clint   62
2 Pye Lane Mark NORTH Head Married 50 Corn Miller Melton Mowbray, Leics   62
    Ann NORTH Wife Married 54   Barwick in Elmet   62
    William NORTH Son Unmarried 24 Traction Engine Stoker Pateley Bridge   62
    John Ernest NORTH Son Unmarried 19 Bricklayer's Labourer Barwick in Elmet   62
    Edith NORTH Daughter Unmarried 16   Clint   62
    Walter J NORTH Son   13   Clint   62
    Herbert NORTH Son   10   Clint   62
3 Pye Lane George WRAY Head Married 63 Farmer Thirsk   62
    Elizabeth WRAY Wife Married 60   Winton   62
    Minnie WRAY Daughter Unmarried 24 Silk Spinner Stockton   62
    Tom WRAY Son Unmarried 21 Overlooker in Silk Mill Ainderby   62
4 Pye Lane William WRAY Head Married 48 Firewood Dealer & Farmer Bishop Thornton   62
    Fanny WRAY Wife Married 44   Clint   62
    Sarah Ann WRAY Daughter Unmarried 21 Silk Spinner Bishop Thornton   62
    Ernest WRAY Son Unmarried 17 Farm Labourer Bishop Thornton   62
    Walter WRAY Son Unmarried 15 Farm Labourer Bishop Thornton   62
    Minnie WRAY Daughter   10   Clint   62
    Leonard WRAY Son   8   Clint   62
    Lilian WRAY Daughter   5   Clint   62
5 Pye Lane William GILL Head Married 35 Farmer Pateley Bridge   62
    Sarah GILL Wife Married 43   Dacre   62
    Ellen BATES Visitor Unmarried 43   Boston, Lincs   62
6 Pye Lane Benson HARDCASTLE Head Unmarried 45 Farmer Hartwith   62
7 Pye Lane Peter MATTERSON Head Married 67 Farmer Bishop Thornton   62
    Martha MATTERSON Wife Married 57   Bishop Thornton   62
    Sarah MATTERSON Daughter Unmarried 28   Clint   62
    Mary MATTERSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker Clint   62
    Hannah MATTERSON Daughter Unmarried 16   Clint   62
8 Hill Top, Pye Lane William HALL Head Married 56 Farm Labourer (General) Bedale   62
    Jane HALL Wife Married 55   Bedale   62
    Minnie HALL Daughter Unmarried 16   Farnley   62
9 Hill Top, Pye Lane William ATKINSON Head Widowed 82 Farmer & Butcher Pateley Bridge   62
    Hannah ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 44   Bishop Thornton   62
    Harry ATKINSON Nephew Unmarried 19 Joiner Clint   62
    John ATKINSON Nephew Unmarried 13   Ripon   62
10 Beckside Lane, Pye Lane Frederick G PAUL Head Married 36 Cowman on Farm South Brent, Devon   62
    Maria PAUL Wife Married 33   Ripley   62
    Lucy PAUL Daughter   4   Shaw Mills   62
    John R PAUL Son   2   Shaw Mills   62
11 Pye Lane John F WRAY Head Married 25 Overlooker in Silk Mill Huddersfield   62
    Alice WRAY Wife Married 25   Shaw Mills   62
    Hilda WRAY Daughter   2m   Clint   62
12 Pye Lane Henry HAW Head Married 40 Mechanic in Silk Mill Mickley, Ripon   62
    Annie M HAW Wife Married 31   Ripley   62
    Valentine Henry HAW Son   7   Clint   62
    Mary Gwendoline HAW Daughter   4   Clint   62
    Francis H HAW Son   2   Clint   62
    John W HAW Son   2m   Clint   62
13 Pye Lane Holmes FORTON Head Married 34 Silk Dresser Halifax   62
    Eliza FORTON Wife Married 36   Bishop Thornton   62
    Oswald FORTON Son   8   Bishop Thornton   62
    Lillian FORTON Daughter   4   Clint   62
14 Pye Lane Joseph FALLIS Head Married 48 Labourer (Road man) Ireland   62
    Sarah FALLIS Wife Married 48   Ireland   62
    Eliza FALLIS Daughter   22   Bishop Thornton   62
15 Pye Lane Ann POLLARD Head Widowed 48   Liverpool, Lancs   63
    Amelia POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 20 Silk Warper Liverpool, Lancs   63
    Emma POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 18 Silk Spinner Liverpool, Lancs   63
    Ellen POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 15 Silk Spreader Liverpool, Lancs   63
    Louise POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 12 Silk Doubler? Liverpool, Lancs   63
16 Pye Lane James FALLIS Head Married 37 Silk Washer Burnt Yates   63
    Mary Jane FALLIS Wife Married 30 Silk Reeler Burnt Yates   63
17 Pye Lane Margaret HEALY Head Unmarried 31   Liverpool, Lancs   63
    Norah HEALY Sister Unmarried 25 Silk Spinner? Liverpool, Lancs   63
    Anne HEALY Sister Unmarried 23 Silk Spinner Liverpool, Lancs   63
    Mary HEALY Sister Unmarried 21   Liverpool, Lancs   63
18 Pye Lane Joseph ATKINSON Head Married 53 Fireman Stationary Engine Bishop Thornton   63
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Wife Married 59 Roving Machine Minder Silk Mill Bishop Thornton   63
19 Pye Lane Mark ROBINSON Head Married 42 Farmer & Road Man Sheffield   63
    Annie ROBINSON Wife Married 31   Castleford   63
    Mary E ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 13   Killinghall   63
    Eva ROBINSON Daughter   11   Burnt Yates   63
    Mark E ROBINSON Son   9   Burnt Yates   63
20 Scarah Bank Peter HARRISON Head Married 70 Greengrocer Bishop Thornton   63
    Maria HARRISON Wife Married 41   Clevelend   63
21 Scarah Bank Thomas SCATCHARD Head Widowed 29 Farmer Brimham   63
    Thomas SCATCHARD Father Married 85 Farmer Cattle?   63
    Jane SCATCHARD Mother Married 61   Warsill   63
    Francis SCATCHARD Brother Unmarried 24 Farmer's Son Clint   63
    Florence SCATCHARD Sister Unmarried 20   Clint   63
    William E SCATCHARD Son   5   Clint   63
22 Scarah Bank Elizabeth DINSDALE Head Widowed 80 Farmer Harewood   63
    William HOGGARD Boarder Unmarried 21 Gardener (Domestic) Thring   63
23 Scarah Bank James N ATKINSON Head Unmarried 24 Farmer Bishop Thornton   63
    John F ATKINSON Brother Unmarried 18 Farmer's Brother Bishop Thornton   63
    Ethel IVESON Servant Unmarried 14 General Servant (Domestic) South Stainlet   63
    Ernest ALLINSON Servant Unmarried 18 Agricultural Labourer Grewelthorpe   63
24 Scarah Bank George WRAY Head Married 29 Silk Dresser Northallerton   63
    Mary Ann WRAY Wife Married 29   Shaw Mills   63
    Elsie WRAY Daughter Unmarried 3   Shaw Mills   63
    Hilda WRAY Daughter Unmarried 2   Clint entered 'Ilda' 63
25 Scarah Bank Charles M SCHNEIDER Head Married 36 Gardener (Domestic) Middleborough?   63
    Martha SCHNEIDER Wife Married 42   Bellerby Leyburn   63
    John C SCHNEIDER Son   6   Clint   63
    Mary E SCHNEIDER Daughter   1   Clint   63
26 Scarah Bank Bradley GRANGE Head Married 45 Stone Mason Clint   63
    Elizabeth GRANGE Wife Married 47   Stockton on Forest   63
    William B GRANGE Son   13   Clint   63
    Alice H GRANGE Daughter   8   Clint   63
27 Scarah Bank Mary SANDERSON Head Unmarried 52 Dressmaker Felliscliffe   63
28 Scarah Bank Bridget RAWE Head Widowed 66   Clint   63
    Alfred J RAWE Son Unmarried 44 Slater? Clint   63
    Emily A RAWE Daughter Unmarried 25   Clint   63
    Frances H RAWE Grandson Unmarried 14   Ripon   63
29 Scarah Bank John SLINGER Head Married 40 Farm Labourer Clint   63
    Marha C SLINGER Wife Married 42   Harmston, Lincs   63
    Thomas SLINGER Son Unmarried 16 Farm Labourer Clint   63
    Edith SLINGER Daughter Unmarried 14   Clint   63
    William SLINGER Son   11   Clint   63
    Emily A SLINGER Daughter   7   Clint   63
    George HAMMOND Visitor Unmarried 16 Gardener (Domestic) York   63
30 Scarah Bank John TAYLOR Head Married 49 Cowman on Farm Asquith   63
    Charlotte E TAYLOR Wife Married 35   Farnley   63
    Jane A TAYLOR Daughter   11   Asquith   63
31 Scarah Bank Robert CROSSLEY Head Unmarried 49 Farm Labourer Clint   63
    Nathan CROSSLEY Boarder Unmarried 43 Farm Labourer Clint   64
32 Scarah Bank Richard SNOW Head Unmarried 59 Farm Labourer Bishop Thornton   64
    Jane LAWSON Niece Widowed 40   Hartwith   64
    Charles SNOW Nephew   14   Bishop Thornton   64
33 Scarah Bank John H SUTCLIFFE Head Married 42 Woodman Clint   64
    Eliza SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 45   (blank)   64
    Mary E SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 15 Silk Spinner Clint   64
    Albert SUTCLIFFE Son   13   Clint   64
    Eliza Ada SUTCLIFFE Daughter   9   Clint   64
    Edna Clara SUTCLIFFE Daughter   7   Clint   64
    Margaret SUTCLIFFE Daughter   6   Clint   64
    Edith Ann SUTCLIFFE Daughter   4   Clint   64
    Doris Harriet SUTCLIFFE Daughter   1   Clint   64
34 Scarah Bank Richard COLE Head Married 29 General Labourer Sand Hutton   64
    Mary J COLE Wife Married 28   Mannby?   64
    Elsie COLE Daughter   3   Ripley   64
    George Nelson COLE Son   2   Ripley   64
35 Scarah Bank James SLINGER Head Unmarried 38 General Labourer Clint   64
36 Broxholme Lodge Elizabeth AKERS Head Widowed 76 Lodge Keeper Aldborough   64
    Mary AKERS Daughter Unmarried 34 Assistant Lodge Keeper Broxholme   64
37 Whipley Moor George JEFFERSON Head Married 33 Coachman (not domestic) Durham, Durham   64
    Anne J JEFFERSON Wife Married 27   Liverpool, Lancs   64
    Eveline JEFFERSON Daughter   5   Bishop Thornton   64
    Beatrice M JEFFERSON Daughter   2   Ripley   64
38 Whipley Moor Mary WILSON Head Widowed 82   Bishop Thornton   64
    Annie E PLANT Grandaughter Unmarried 18 Housekeeper Clint   64
39 Whipley Moor John C PLANT Head Married 39 Farmer & Woodman Bishop Thornton   64
    Isabella PLANT Wife Married 43   Knaresborough   64
    Hilda PLANT Daughter   12   Clint   64
    Edward W PLANT Son   9   Clint   64
40 Whipley Moor Sarah GRANGER Head Unmarried 33 Farmer Clint   64
    Albert CLARKE Boarder Married 24 Brickyard Labourer Norfold?   64
    Annie CLARKE Boarder Married 26   Bishop Thornton   64
    Thomas H CLARKE Son   2   Clint   64
    William J CLARKE Son   4m   Clint   64
41 Low Lane William H L SWALES Head Married 40 Rural Postman Leeds   64
    Jane SWALES Wife Married 41   Scruton?   64
    Jane E SWALES Daughter   9   Clint   64
42 Low Lane Farm, Low Lane John IVESON Head Married 48 Farm Labourer Clint   64
    Lucy E IVESON Wife Married 45   Clint   64
    Annie IVESON Daughter Unmarried 21   Clint   64
    Louisa IVESON Daughter   12   Clint   64
    Frank IVESON Son   9   Clint   64
    Richard W IVESON Son   6   Clint   64
    Sarah HANNAM Mother-in-Law Widowed 82   Ripley   64
43 Low Lane Edward I DOBBY Head Married 42 Silk Dresser Clint   64
    Honora DOBBY Wife Married 40   Clint   64
    Eunice May DOBBY Daughter Unmarried 17 Pupil Teacher Clint   64
    Joseph Rhodes DOBBY Son   13 Doffer in Silk Mill Clint   64
    Francis Huson DOBBY Son   11   Clint   64
    Catherine Eleanor DOBBY Daughter   10   Clint   64
    Obed Samuel DOBBY Son   8   Clint   64
    Edwin Ingham DOBBY Son   6   Clint   64
    Susannah Rhodes DOBBY Daughter   4   Clint   64
    William Henry DOBBY Son   7m   Clint   64
    Catherine RUSH Visitor Unmarried 33 Cook Domestic Staffordshire   64
    Thomas A RUSH Visitor   1   Clint   64
44 Low Lane Thomas BILTON Head Widowed 70 General Labourer Shaw Mills   64
    Sarah SHANN Niece Unmarried 40   Shaw Mills   64
    James BROWN Boarder Unmarried 46 Joiner Shaw Mills   64
45 Clint Henry HARGREAVES Head Unmarried 44 Station Master Wath   65
    Elizabeth HARGREAVES Mother Widowed 73 Housekeeper Wath   65
    Dorothy HARGREAVES Sister Unmarried 34   Wath   65
    Walter HARGREAVES Brother Married 29 Booking Clerk Wath   65
    Leah HARGREAVES Sister-in-Law Married 29   Thorp Arch   65
46 Clint William BAUL Head Married 33 Farmer Ripon   65
    Mary BAUL Wife Married 31   Aston, Hereford   65
    Mabel BAUL Daughter Unmarried 10m   Ripley   65
    George NELSON Servant Unmarried 22 Horseman Dacre   65
    William BARRETT Servant Unmarried 19 Cowman Hampsthwaite   65
47 Clint Ellen KENT Head Unmarried 34   Weston   65
    Edward KENT Brother Unmarried 29 Farmer Weston   65
    Newsome KENT Brother Unmarried 26 Stone Mason Weston   65
    Dinah KENT Sister Unmarried 21   Weston   65
    Fred KENT Son   7   Ripley   65
    Mary CARTER Sister Married 27   Weston   65
    Blanche MAKENZIE Boarder   3   Scotland   65
48 Clint George BAUL Head Married 32 Farmer Ripon   65
    Mary Jane BAUL Wife Married 30   Hampsthwaite   65
49 Clint Charles WEBSTER Head Married 48 Joiner & Farmer Harrogate   65
    Edith M WEBSTER Wife Married 31   Hornsea   65
    Margaret R WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 18   Galphay   65
    Charles E WEBSTER Son   13   Fountains, Ripon   65
    Bernard Nelson WEBSTER Son   1   Ripley   65
    Olga Mary WEBSTER Daughter   3m   Ripley   65
50 Clint Young * CALVERT Head Married 38 Farmer Kearby   65
    Eliza CALVERT Wife Married 31   Kearby   65
    Amy CALVERT Daughter   9   Ripley   65
    Emily A CALVERT Daughter   8   Killinghall   65
    Edith CALVERT Daughter   7   Killinghall   65
    Alfred CALVERT Son   4   Clint   65
    Walter CALVERT Son   1   Clint   65
51 Clint Silvester LISTER Head Married 39 Farmer Flinsop   65
    Annie M LISTER Wife Married 40   Ripley   65
    William J LISTER Son   11   Clint   65
    Silvester LISTER Son   9   Clint   65
    Oswald LISTER Son   7   Clint   65
    (blank) LISTER Son   12d   Clint prob Clifford Foster 65
    Mary E DEARLOVE Sister-in-Law Unmarried 38   Ripley   65
    Mary LISTER Cousin Unmarried 40 Hospital Nurse Borden?   65
    William FORREST Servant Unmarried 30 Foreman on Farm Hampsthwaite   65
    John ATKINSON Servant Unmarried 18 Yardsman on Farm York   65
    Annie E WRIGHTSON Servant Unmarried 19 General Labourer Masham   65
52 Clint Barney C MILNER Head Married 47 Stone Mason Hampsthwaite   65
    Melina E MILNER Wife Married 45   Bishop Monkton   65
    George E MILNER Son Unmarried 22 Farmer's Son Bishop Monkton   65
    John W MILNER Son Unmarried 18 Stone Mason Bishop Monkton   65
    Walter MILNER Son Unmarried 14   Birstwith   65
53 Clint James C SPENCER Head Married 50 Farmer Aldfield   65
    Mary E SPENCER Wife Married 51   Clifton   65
    Elizabeth A SPENCER Daughter Unmarried 16   Bridge Hewick   65
    Charles W PARLER Nephew Married 33 Farm Labourer Scotton   65
    Albert E SNOWDEN Servant Unmarried 16 Farm Labourer Walshford   65
54 Clint Herbert G H CLARKSON Head Married 39 Physician & Surgeon East Cowton   65
    Louisa E H CLARKSON Wife Married 37   Arthington   65
    Louisa Enid CLARKSON Daughter   4m   Clint   65
    Ellen FRYER Servant Unmarried 49 Cook Domestic Markington   65
    Isabella GUITE Servant Unmarried 19 Housemaid Starbeck   65
    Albert MORLEY Servant Unmarried 23 Groom Domestic Rickinghall, Suffolk   65
55 Clint Mark CLARKSON Head Married 46 Road Man Clint   65
    Emily CLARKSON Wife   34   Newcastle, Northumberland   66
    Edith CLARKSON Daughter   8   Clint   66
    Mary A CLARKSON Daughter   5   Clint   66
    Lilly CLARKSON Daughter   4   Clint   66
    Ida CLARKSON Daughter   3   Clint   66
    George CLARKSON Son   1   Clint   66
    Edith DOWNS Niece   6   Skipton   66
56 Clint John TYREMAN Head Married 57 Railway Platelayer Sowerby   66
    Jane TYREMAN Wife Married 49   Sowerby   66
    John W TYREMAN Son Married 27 Foreman Landscape Gardener Clint   66
    George TYREMAN Son Unmarried 22 General Labourer Clint   66
    Richard TYREMAN Son Unmarried 17 Railway Porter Clint   66
    Wilson TYREMAN Son Unmarried 16 Groom & Gardener (not domestic) Clint   66
    Alfred TYREMAN Son Unmarried 13 Gardener (not domestic) Clint   66
    Elizabeth A TYREMAN Daughter   11   Clint   66
    Mary TYREMAN Daughter   8   Clint   66
    Cyril TYREMAN Grandson   6   Clint   66
57 Clint John * FORSTER Head Married 40 Railway Station Master Castle Eden, Durham   66
    Lizzie E FORSTER Wife Married 40   Leeds   66
    Nellie FORSTER Daughter   11   Crossgates   66
    Gertrude FORSTER Daughter   10   Crossgates   66
    Roland FORSTER Son   8   Crossgates   66
    Ernest FORSTER Son   4   Birstwith   66
58 Clint Peter TAYLOR Head Married 46 Innkeeper, Plumber & Painter Clifford   66
    Annie TAYLOR Wife Married 48   Easington   66
    Robert TAYLOR Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice Plumber Knaresborough   66
    Evie TAYLOR Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice Grocer Knaresborough   66
    Mary TAYLOR Daughter   13   Knaresborough   66
    John TAYLOR Son   8   Clint   66
    Ada SPINK Niece   29 Barmaid Loftus   66
    Charles F CROUCH Boarder Unmarried 29 Manager (Dairy) Sutton, Surrey   66
    Annie E KENT Servant Unmarried 23 General Servant (Dressmaker) Snowden, Surrey?   66
59 Burnt Yates Fred NORTH Head Married 27 Mason's Labourer Pateley Bridge   66
    Mary E NORTH Wife Married 27   Leeds   66
    Edith NORTH Daughter Unmarried 7   Leeds   66
    Blanche NORTH Daughter Unmarried 5   Burnt Yates   66
60 Burnt Yates John HENSON Head Married 58 Blacksmith Hampsthwaite   66
    Sarah HENSON Wife Married 56   St Michaels, Lancs   66
    Rowland HENSON Son Unmarried 21 Blacksmith Hampsthwaite   66
    Wallace HENSON Son Unmarried 19 Joiner Clint   66
    Florrence HENSON Daughter Unmarried 17   Clint   66
    John HENSON Son Unmarried 15   Clint   66
61 Burnt Yates Richard SICKLING Head Married 69 Farmer Hutton Conyers   66
    Mary SICKLING Wife Married 63   Ripon   66
    Charlie SICKLING Son Unmarried 34 Farmer's Son Monkton Moor   66
    Tom SICKLING Son Unmarried 26 Farmer's Son Clint   66
62 Burnt Yates Martin ALLINSON Head Widowed 71 Boot & Shoe Maker Kirkby Malzeard   66
    Margaret ALLINSON Daughter Unmarried 44 Housekeeper Shaw Mills   66
    John J ALLINSON Son Unmarried 24 Railway Clerk Burnt Yates   66
63 Burnt Yates John HULLAH Head Married 37 Farm Labourer Low Laithe   66
    Maria HULLAH Wife Married 46 Shopkeeper (Grocer) Hunslet   66
    Gertrude E HULLAH Daughter   7   Burnt Yates   66
64 Burnt Yates Elizabeth HULLAH Head Widowed 52 Innkeeper & Farmer Poole   66
    Frederick HULLAH Son Unmarried 25 Farm Labourer Low Laithe   66
    Thomas O HULLAH Son Unmarried 23 Farm Labourer Low Laithe   66
    Elizabeth A HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 19 Barmaid Low Laithe   66
65 Burnt Yates James HAINSWORTH Head Married 60 Stone Mason Bishop Thornton   66
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Wife Married 53?   Wray Green, Lancs   66
    Maud HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Silk Warper Markington   66
    Anne WILLIAMS Boarder Unmarried 28 School Mistress Ripon   67
66 Burnt Yates Thomas R? STOBBS Head Married 41 Mounted Rural Postman & Farmer Norton Le Clay   67
    Laura A STOBBS Wife Married 33   Grantley Easingwold?   67
    Sylvester STOBBS Son   6   Clint Feeble minded 67
    Cyril STOBBS Son   4   Clint   67
    Anne STOBBS Daughter   2   Clint   67
67 Burnt Yates Francis F SWALES Head Married 70 Farmer Ripley   67
    Alice SWALES Wife Married 67   Bishop Thornton   67
    Maggie HALLIWELL Niece Unmarried 24 Hospital Nurse Bradford   67
    William ATKINSON Boarder Unmarried 48   Leeds Imbecile from childhood 67
68 Burnt Yates Jane DOWNS Head Unmarried 61 Living on own means Hartwith   67
69 Burnt Yates William EWBANK Head Married 30 General Labourer Clint   67
    Gladys EWBANK Wife Married 33   Knowles, Harwich   67
    Dorrie? M EWBANK Daughter   6   Leeds   67
    Eleanor EWBANK Daughter   4   Clint   67
    Reginald EWBANK Son   3   Leeds   67
    Eva M EWBANK Daughter   1   Clint   67
70 Burnt Yates Elizabeth GRANGE Head Widowed 57   Greenhow Hill   67
    Hannah GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 18 Spreader in Silk Mill Thornthwaite   67
71 Burnt Yates William ATKINSON Head Married 43 General Labourer Mickley   67
    Mary H ATKINSON Wife Married 34   Thornthwaite   67
    Ernest ATKINSON Son Unmarried 17 Silk Dresser Skipton   67
    James ATKINSON Son   10   Birley Wood   67
    Agnes A ATKINSON Daughter   9   Lingard   67
    Clarry ATKINSON Daughter   4   Clint   67
72 Burnt Yates James T HARRISON Head Married 44 Farmer & Innkeeper Killinghall   67
    Elizabeth J HARRISON Wife Married 32   Saltburn by the Sea   67
    May HARRISON Daughter   3   Burnt Yates   67
73 Burnt Yates James COOPER Head Married 27 Schoolmaster Belton, Lincs   67
    Ellen COOPER Wife Married 24   Lincoln, Lincs   67
    James LEONARD Son   7m   Burnt Yates   67
74 Burnt Yates James WRIGHT Head Married 55 Labourer for Stone Mason Otley   67
    Grace WRIGHT Wife Married 60   Clint   67
    Eveline DIBB Niece Unmarried 17   Leeds   67
    Margaret DIBB Niece Unmarried 12   Manchester, Lancs   67
75 Burnt Yates Smith SNOW Head Married 42 Stone Quarryman Felliscliffe   67
    Jane SNOW Wife Married 36   Burnt Yates   67
    Robert DOVE Nephew Unmarried 15 Silk Dresser Little Wonder   67
76 Burnt Yates John W RIDSDALE Head Married 46 Estate Stone Mason Shadwell, Leeds   67
    Mary RIDSDALE Wife Married 48   Hampsthwaite   67
    Charles RIDSDALE Son Unmarried 23 Stone Mason Hampsthwaite   67
    Laura RIDSDALE Daughter Unmarried 20   Hampsthwaite   67
    Dora RIDSDALE Daughter   10   Burnt Yates   67
    Hilda RIDSDALE Daughter   8   Burnt Yates   67
77 Burnt Yates Joseph CLARKSON Head Married 38 Stone Mason Clint   67
    Elizabeth J CLARKSON Wife Married 32   Clint   67
    Betsy CLARKSON Daughter   8   Clint   67
    Grace A? CLARKSON Daughter   6   Clint   67
    Herbert CLARKSON Son   5   Clint   67
    Joseph CLARKSON Son   3m   Clint   67
78 Burnt Yates William MAWSON Head Married 49 Stone Quarryman Adel   67
    Nancy MAWSON Wife Married 45   Kettlesing   67
    Tom MAWSON Son Unmarried 21 Stone Mason/Waller Kettlesing   67
    Edith MAWSON Daughter Unmarried 19   Moortown, Leeds   67
    Fred MAWSON Son Unmarried 18 Stone Mason & Hewer Moortown, Leeds   67
    Joseph MAWSON Son   13   Clint   67
    William MAWSON Son   11   Clint   67
    Ida Ann MAWSON Daughter   8   Clint   67
79 Burnt Yates Esther SCHOFIELD Head Widowed 47   Sawley   67
    Mary J SCHOFIELD Daughter Unmarried 24 Domestic Servant Bishop Thornton   67
    Lily SCHOFIELD Daughter Unmarried 23 Domestic Servant Bishop Thornton   68
    George H SCHOFIELD Son Unmarried 19 Gardener (Domestic) Bishop Thornton   68
    John SCHOFIELD Son Unmarried 17 Railway Porter Bishop Thornton   68
80 Burnt Yates Frank SUTCLIFFE Head Unmarried 40 Labourer Highway Burnt Yates   68
81   Jackson EWBANK Head Married 49 Tailor Burnt Yates   68
    Mary EWBANK Wife Married 49   Burton, Westmoreland   68
82 Burnt Yates Thomas ATKINSON Head Married 68 Gardener (not domestic) Birstwith   68
    Ruth ATKINSON Wife Married 65   Bishop Thornton   68
83 Burnt Yates Mary Ann DINSDALE Head Widowed 48   Knaresborough   68
    Edith DINSDALE Daughter   10   Clint   68
    Minnie DINSDALE Daughter   8   Clint   68
    Charlie DINSDALE Son   7   Clint   68
    Elsie DINSDALE Daughter   4   Clint   68
84 Burnt Yates Edward G JOHNSON Head Married 42 Police Constable Market Weighton   68
    Sarah JOHNSON Wife Married 47   Pateley Bridge   68
85 Burnt Yates Richard WATKINSON Head Married 34 Silk Dresser Clint   68
    Margaret WATKINSON Wife Married 26 Dressmaker Bishop Thornton   68
    Lilian Gertrude WATKINSON Daughter   1   Clint   68
    Ethel Winifred WATKINSON Daughter   5m   Clint   68
86 Burnt Yates Joseph WALKER Head Married 42 Game Keeper Bishop Thornton   68
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife Married 38   Pateley Bridge   68
    Eleanor WALKER Daughter   8   Ramsgill   68
87 Burnt Yates Ernest PLANT Head Married 21 Stone Mason Crathorne   68
    Annie PLANT Wife Married 25   Pateley Bridge   68
    George BARDWELL Boarder Widowed 46 Gardener (not domestic) Pateley Bridge   68
88 Burnt Yates William SUTCLIFFE Head Unmarried 37 Labourer on road Burnt Yates   68
89 Burnt Yates Abram HUTCHINSON Head Unmarried 38 General Labourer Darlington   68
90 Burnt Yates Alice DOVE Head Widowed 77   Birstwith   68
    John DOVE Son Unmarried 48   Birstwith Dumb from childhood 68
    Mary Alice SNOW Grandaughter Unmarried 14   Manchester, Lancs   68
91 Burnt Yates John WATKINSON Head Widowed 61 Farmer Clifton   68
    William WATKINSON Son Unmarried 32 Silk Dresser Burnt Yates   68
    Sarah WATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 27   Burnt Yates   68
    Robert WATKINSON Son Unmarried 22 Farmer's Son Burnt Yates   68
92 Burnt Yates Enoch BUSFIELD Head Widowed 53 Farmer Pateley Bridge   68
    Annie BUSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 22 Farmer's Daughter Pateley Bridge   68
    John BUSFIELD Son Unmarried 21 Farmer's Son Pateley Bridge   68
    Jane RUSHTON Housekeeper Widowed 75 Housekeeper Low Dunsforth   68