Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 30, 2012

Dacre Census Returns 1901

The 1901 Census of Dacre is covered by film RG 13/4039, ED, folios 11 to 18. The Census was carried out by enumerator Frederick William Wilkinson and contains 238 persons. The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.
'All reamaining part of the township of Dacre including Wood House Farm, North Woods 2 farms, Wood Gap Farm, the whole of the Hamlet of Hayshaw, the houses in Dyke Lane both sides, Woodmanwray, High Rails, Deening, Braithwaite Side, Hole Bottom, Monk Ing, etc'

Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Dacre William BRADBURY   Single 44 Draper Dacre 14
2 Heckler Hill Catherine HOUSEMAN Head Widow 73 Farmer Pateley Bridge 14
    Ann HOUSEMAN Daughter Single 43   Dacre 14
    John Charles HOUSEMAN Grandson Single 16   Dacre 14
    Ray LIDDLE Boarder Single 21 Tailor Coundon, Durham 14
3 Hill Top Benson PETTY Head Widower 31 Farmer Farnley 14
    Clara PETTY Daughter   5   Dacre 14
    John Grange PETTY Son   2   Dacre 14
    Margaret GRANGE Mother in Law Widow 72 Housekeeper West End 14
    Emma ABBOTT Sister Single 16 General Domestic Servant Dacre 14
    George DRURY Servant Single 46 Farm Labourer York 14
4 Horse Grass Pasture Meshach NEWBOULD Head Married 40 Farmer & Corn Merchant Dacre 14
    Ada NEWBOULD Wife Married 36   Dacre 14
    Meshach NEWBOULD Son   13   Dacre 14
    Robert NEWBOULD Son   11   Thornthwaite 14
    Alice NEWBOULD Daughter   10   Thornthwaite 14
    Samuel NEWBOULD Son   8   Thornthwaite 14
    Thomas NEWBOULD Son   7   Thornthwaite 14
    Arthur NEWBOULD Son   6   Thornthwaite 14
    Shadrach NEWBOULD Son   5   Dacre 14
    Ada NEWBOULD Daughter   1   Dacre 14
    Clara NEWBOULD Daughter   3m   Dacre 14
5 Dacre Mary Ann DOBBY Head Widow 66 Farmer Hartwith 14
    Thomas DOBBY Son Single 37   Dacre 14
    Robert DOBBY Son Single 35 Stone Quarryman Dacre 14
    Stephen DOBBY Nephew   11   Ripley 14
    Percy JOHNSON Boarder Single 20 Farm Labourer Downham Market, Norfolk 14
6 Mineral Farm Tom IVESON Head Married 28 Farmer Dacre 14
    Clara IVESON Wife Married 22   Birstwith 14
    Annie IVESON Daughter   5   Thornthwaite 14
    Ellen IVESON Daughter   2   Dacre 14
    Doris IVESON Daughter   8m   Dacre 14
7 Cave Lodge Johnson MERRELL Head Married 33 Hind Grewelthorpe 14
    Beatrice MERRELL Wife Married 37   Burton Leonard 14
    John William MERRELL Son   10   Leeds 14
8 Dacre Mary NEWBOULD Head Widow 76 Farmer Thornthwaite 14
    Sam IVESON Son in Law Married 30 Farmer & Butter Factor Dacre 14
    Mary IVESON Daughter Married 36   Dacre 14
    William TULEY Brother Widower 78 Farm Labourer Thornthwaite 14
    Mary NEWBOULD Grand Daughter   3   Dacre 14
9 Hole Bottom Matthew NELSON Head Widower 74 Farmer Dacre 14
    Matilda BRADBURY Daughter Married 38   Dacre 14
    William BRADBURY Servant Married 41 General Farm Labourer Dacre 14
    Thomas DOWNS Servant Single 59 General Farm Labourer Dacre 14
    Annie BRADBURY Daughter Single 15   Dacre 14
10 Hole House Christopher PULLAN Head Married 42 Farmer Dacre 14
    Ann PULLAN Wife Married 51   Dacre 14
    Clara PULLAN Daughter Single 17   Bramley 14
    Thomas TEAL Nephew Single 15   Dacre 14
11 Newal Hole Thomas PULLAN Head Married 37 Farmer Thruscross 14
    Hannah PULLAN Wife Married 31   Dacre 14
    George Stephen PULLAN Son Married 12   Bewerley 14
    Mary Elizabeth PULLAN Daughter   9   Dacre 14
    Annie PULLAN Daughter   4   Dacre 14
    John PULLAN Son   2   Dacre 14
    Emma PULLAN Daughter   6m   Dacre 15
12 The Row Aaron ABBOTT Head Widower 70 General Labourer Dacre 15
    John Aaron ABBOTT Son Single 28 S*ppling Quarryman Stone Dacre 15
13 The Row Arthur Snow NEWSOME Head Married 43 Farmer Clifton 15
    Hannah Snow NEWSOME Wife Married 41   Dacre 15
    Elizabeth Snow NEWSOME Daughter Single 19   Braithwaite, Dacre 15
14 School House Walter GLEDHILL Head Married 46 Schoolmaster Leeds 15
    Rebecca GLEDHILL Wife Married 47   Leeds 15
    Isabel GLEDHILL Daughter Single 17 Pupil Teacher School Burley in Wharfedale 15
    Hilda GLEDHILL Daughter   16   Burley in Wharfedale 15
    Horace GLEDHILL Son   13   Burley in Wharfedale 15
    Walter Gordon GLEDHILL Son   11   Burley in Wharfedale 15
    Lucy GLEDHILL Daughter   10   Burley in Wharfedale 15
    Alice May GLEDHILL Daughter   8   Burley in Wharfedale 15
    George Brumfitt GLEDHILL Son   6   Burley in Wharfedale 15
15 Burn House William BAUL Head Married 57 Farmer Craven Gill 15
    Mary BAUL Wife Married 52   Manchester, Lancashire 15
    Margaret DUFKIN Sister in law Married 55 Living on own means Manchester, Lancashire 15
16 Deering Thomas LAMB Head Married 42 Farmer Arthington 15
    Mary Ann LAMB Wife Married 40   Sawley 15
    Percival Ridsdale LAMB Son   2   Hartwith 15
    Alfred CHILD Visitor Married 43 Game Keeper Horseforth 15
    Thomas HOUSEMAN Servant Single 18 General Agricultural Labourer Ferrensby 15
17 Deering (Trustee Farm) William ABBOTT Head Married 42 Farmer Dacre 15
    Louisa ABBOTT Wife Married 38   Watlass 15
    Richard ABBOTT Son Single 16 Tailor Dacre 15
    Herbert ABBOTT Son   12   Dacre 15
    William George ABBOTT Son   6   Dacre 15
18 Heights David ABBOTT Head Married 36 Farmer Dacre 15
    Faith ABBOTT Wife Married 28   Wetherby 15
    Mary Elizabeth ABBOTT Daughter   8   Dacre 15
    Benjamin Grange ABBOTT Son   6   Dacre 15
    Doris Ethel ABBOTT Daughter   4   Dacre 15
    Martha CUMBERLAND Servant Single 18 General Domestic Servant Dacre 15
19 Heights James HARDISTY Head Married 37 Farmer Dacre 15
    Sarah Jane HARDISTY Wife Married 36   Dacre 15
    Fred HARDISTY Son   14   Dacre 15
    Annie HARDISTY Daughter   13   Dacre 15
    John William HARDISTY Son   9   Dacre 15
    Alice HARDISTY Daughter   7   Dacre 15
    Eva HARDISTY Daughter   4   Dacre 15
    Hilda Marion HARDISTY Daughter   8m   Dacre 15
20 Heights John MOORHOUSE Head Married 67 Farmer Thornthwaite 15
    Sarah Ann MOORHOUSE Wife Married 50   Thornthwaite 15
    Fred MOORHOUSE Son Single 21 Stone Labourer Thornthwaite 15
    Ernest MOORHOUSE Son Single 18 Postman Thornthwaite 15
    Harry MOORHOUSE Son   14   Thornthwaite 15
    Annie MOORHOUSE Daughter   13   Thornthwaite 15
    Nanney MOORHOUSE Son   11   Thornthwaite 15
21 Heights Jane ABBOTT Head Widow 43 Farmer Thornthwaite 15
    Tom MOORHOUSE Son Single 21   Thornthwaite 15
    Benjamin SIMPSON Nephew   8   Thornthwaite 15
22 Heights Thomas HORSMAN Head Married 67 Farmer Dacre 16
    Alice HORSMAN Wife Married 66   Dacre 16
    Susannah HORSMAN Daughter Single 31   Dacre 16
    Thomas HORSMAN Son Single 29   Dacre 16
    Enoch HORSMAN Son Single 26   Dacre 16
    Alice HEATON Grand Daughter   15   Thornthwaite 16
23 Heights Susannah HALL Head Widow 74 Farmer Thruscross 16
    Richard HALL Son Single 34   Dacre 16
    Susananh HALL Daughter Single 31   Dacre 16
24 Heights Benjamin HOLMES Head Married 79 Retired Pork Butcher Dacre 16
    Mary Ann HOLMES Wife Married 80   Birstwith 16
    Ellen HOLMES Grand Daughter   14 General Domestic Servant Dacre 16
25 Woodman Way James ABBOTT Head Married 40 Farmer Dacre 16
    Ellen ABBOTT Wife Married 30   Dacre 16
    Percy ABBOTT Son   10m   Dacre 16
26 Grange House Joseph ELLIS Head Married 45 Farmer Thornthwaite 16
    Hannah ELLIS Wife Married 43   Dacre 16
    Grace Ann ELLIS Daughter Single 20   Dacre 16
    Ethel Mary ELLIS Daughter Single 18   Dacre 16
    Alice ELLIS Daughter   16   Dacre 16
    Joseph Grange ELLIS Son   14   Dacre 16
27 Bangor House Benson NEWBOULD Head Married 52 Farmer Dacre 16
    Jane NEWBOULD Wife Married 50   Dacre 16
    Thomas NEWBOULD Son Single 22   Dacre 16
    Fred NEWBOULD Son Single 20 Joiner Dacre 16
    Ellen NEWBOULD Daughter Single 18   Dacre 16
28 Ings House George STEPHENSON Head Married 63 Retired Farmer Borobridge 16
    Elizabeth STEPHENSON Wife Married 51   Northallerton 16
    Lizzie STEPHENSON Daughter Single 23   Northallerton 16
    Thomas Wilfred STEPHENSON Son   10   West End 16
29 Dyke Lane Joseph ABBOTT Head Married 49 Farmer Dacre 16
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Wife Married 38   Thruscross 16
    William Ernest ABBOTT Son   13   Dacre 16
    Alice Mary ABBOTT Daughter   11   Dacre 16
    Enoch ABBOTT Son   8   Dacre 16
    Joseph Frederick ABBOTT Son   5   Dacre 16
    Mary Jane ABBOTT Sister Single 41   Dacre 16
    John BURGESS Servant Single 65 Farm Servant Darley 16
30 Dyke Lane James ABBOTT Head Married 45 Farmer Dacre 16
    Grace Ann ABBOTT Wife Married 39   Dacre 16
    Annie ABBOTT Daughter Single 16   Dacre 16
    Edith Mary ABBOTT Daughter Single 12   Dacre 16
    Harold Whitfield ABBOTT Son Single 9   Dacre 16
31 Crag Garth John WHITLEY Head Married 53 Farmer Dacre 16
    Jane WHITLEY Wife Married 53   Ramsgill 16
32 Hill Top House James WHITLEY Head Single 72 Farmer Dacre 16
    Sarah WHITLEY Sister Single 74 Housekeeper Dacre 16
    Fred WHITLEY Servant Single 32 Farm Servant Dacre 16
33 Hud Gap John WHITLEY Head Married 47 Farmer Dacre 17
    Harriet WHITLEY Wife Married 44   Dacre 17
    Grace Ellen ABBOTT Daughter Single 22 Cook Domestic Dacre 17
    Elizabeth WHITLEY Daughter Single 19 Housemaid Domestic Dacre 17
    Thomas WHITLEY Son Single 18   Dacre 17
    Fred WHITLEY Son Single 13   Dacre 17
    Sarah Jane WHITLEY Daughter Single 11   Dacre 17
    Arthur WHITLEY Son Single 8   Dacre 17
    Herbert Grange WHITLEY Son Single 3   Dacre 17
    Norman Clifford WHITLEY Son Single 4m   Dacre 17
34 Hud Gap William WHITLEY Head Widower 73 Farmer Dacre 17
    Mary WHITLEY Daughter Single 43 Housemaid Domestic Dacre 17
    James WHITLEY Son Single 41   Dacre 17
    George WHITLEY Son Single 40   Dacre 17
35 Hayshaw Matthew METCALFE Head Married 55 Farmer Dacre 17
    Mary Ann METCALFE Wife Married 52   Dacre 17
    Dinah METCALFE Daughter Single 26   Dacre 17
    Mary Susannah METCALFE Daughter Single 10   Dacre 17
    Sarah Jane METCALFE Daughter Single 7   Dacre 17
36 Hayshaw Robert William BOWES Head Married 38 Small Farmer Kiddle Laud ? 17
    Octavia BOWES Wife Married 28   Winksley 17
    Clarice Lorinda BOWES Daughter   5   Dacre 17
    Harry BOWES Son   3   Dacre 17
    Robert Thomas BOWES Son   1   Dacre 17
37 Hayshaw Mary ABBOTT Head Married 40   Dacre 17
    Annie Eliza ABBOTT Daughter Single 15   Dacre 17
38 Hayshaw John MARSHALL Head Married 78 Farmer Bewerley 17
    Mary MARSHALL Wife Married 73   Thornthwaite 17
    Joseph MARSHALL Son Single 32   Dacre 17
    John Thomas MARSHALL Grandson Married 20   Dacre 17
    George SPENCE Servant Single 35 Farm Servant N.K. 17
39 Hayshaw William STOTHART Head Married 30 Farmer Felliscliffe 17
    Matilda STOTHART Wife Married 34   Hartwith 17
    John William STOTHART Son   1   Dacre 17
40 Hayshaw James METCALFE Head Married 37 Farmer Middlesmoor 17
    Sophia METCALFE Wife Married 40   Dacre 17
    George METCALFE Son   11   Dacre 17
    Eliza METCALFE Daughter   10   Dacre 17
    Annie METCALFE Daughter   7   Dacre 17
    Sarah METCALFE Daughter   1   Dacre 17
41 Monk ing Joseph NELSON Head Married 33 Farmer Dacre 17
    Harriet Annie NELSON Wife Married 26   Dacre 17
    John Thomas NELSON Son   4   Dacre 17
    George Edward NELSON Son   3   Dacre 17
    Joseph William NELSON Son   1   Dacre 17
    Rowland NELSON Son   3m   Dacre 17
42 Monk ing John FLEMING Head Married 38 Stone Quarryman Crook, Westmoreland 17
    Esther FLEMING Wife Married 29   Colsterdale 17
43 Monk ing Thomas ABBOTT Head Married 45 Farmer Dacre 17
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Wife Married 55   Dacre 17
    Joshua ABBOTT Son Single 15   Dacre 17
44 Monk ing Norris JOHNSON Head Married 64 Farmer Kirbymalzeard 17
    Hannah JOHNSON Wife Married 56   Dacre 17
    Mark JOHNSON Son Single 19 Woodman Dacre 17
    Myers JOHNSON Son Single 17   Dacre 17
    Charles JOHNSON Son   11 Schoolboy Dacre 17
45 Lane Foot Christopher MARSHALL Head Married 41 Farmer Dacre 18
    Sarah MARSHALL Wife Married 42   Darley 18
    Sarah Alice MARSHALL Daughter Single 16   Dacre 18
    John MARSHALL Son   14   Dacre 18
    Mary Ann MARSHALL Daughter   13   Dacre 18
    Annah Elizabeth MARSHALL Daughter   9   Dacre 18
    Emily Jane MARSHALL Daughter   8   Dacre 18
    Clara May MARSHALL Daughter   5   Dacre 18
    Lily MARSHALL Daughter   2   Dacre 18
46 Lane Foot Herbert HENSON Head Married 31 Blacksmith Hampsthwaite 18
    Louise HENSON Wife Married 29   Dacre 18
    John HENSON Son   10   Dacre 18
    richard HENSON Son   8   Dacre 18
    Ada HENSON Daughter   6   Dacre 18
    Alice HENSON Daughter   2   Dacre 18
47 North Woods John BROWN Head Married 64 Farmer Sharrow 18
    Mary BROWN Wife Married 58   Hartwith 18
    Eliza ELLIS Daughter Married 37   Felliscliffe 18
    William BROWN Son Single 34   Felliscliffe 18
    Fred BROWN Son Single 29   Felliscliffe 18
    Ephraim Herbert ELLIS Grandson   12   Dacre 18
    John W. C. ELLIS Grandson   9   Birstwith 18
    Mary Ann ELLIS Grand Daughter   7   Birstwith 18
48 North Woods Elizabeth GRANGE Head Widow 68 Farmer Dacre 18
    William GRANGE Son Single 31   Dacre 18
    Ada GRANGE Daughter Single 26   Dacre 18
    James GRANGE Son Single 24   Dacre 18