Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 14, 2013

Dacre Banks Census Returns 1901

The 1901 Census of Dacre Banks is covered by film RG 13/4039, ED, folios 2 to 10. The Census was carried out by enumerator Frederick William Wilkinson and contains 327 persons. The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.
'All that part of the township of Dacre including Woodside House, Harewell Hall, Harewell Woods, Dacre Parsonage, the Village of Dacre Banks, the Grange, Grange Villas, Spring Field Villas, Hill Top House, Board School House, Low Bottom 2 farms, the whole of the village of Dacre, Oxenclose Farm, Rush field House, Clocking Syke Farm, Mill Hurst 3 farms, Pye Field, Low Hall and cottages and The Royal Oak Inn.'

Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Oxen Close Isaac OLIVER Head Married 50 Farmer Dacre   5
    Elizabeth H OLIVER Wife Married 45   Dacre   5
    Isaac A OLIVER Son Single 21 Farmer's Son Dacre   5
    Caroline OLIVER Daughter Single 20   Dacre   5
    Grace OLIVER Daughter Single 19   Dacre   5
    Albert OLIVER Son Single 16   Dacre   5
    William LAYFIELD Servant Single 38 Horseman on Farm Heathfield   5
    Sydney HUNTER Servant Single 51 Yardman on Farm Easingwold   5
2 Dacre William PULLAN Head Married 40 Farmer Dacre   5
    Clara PULLAN Wife Married 30   Dacre   5
    Alice Maud PULLAN Daughter   3   Dacre   5
3 Dacre William PATTISON Head Married 50 Farmer Hartwith   5
    Elizabeth PATTISON Wife Married 56   Middlesmoor   5
    William PATTISON Son Single 23 Stone Quarryman Hartwith   5
    Matthew S PATTISON Son Single 20 Farmer's Son Hartwith   5
    Hetty PATTISON Daughter Single 17   Hartwith   5
4 Dacre John BEECROFT Head Married 47 Stone Quarryman Dacre   5
    Hannah BEECROFT Wife Married 43   Dacre   5
    Mary A BEECROFT Daughter Single 20 Apprentice Dressmaker Dacre   5
    Alice BEECROFT Daughter Single 20   Dacre   5
    Jane E BEECROFT Daughter Single 16 Apprentice Dressmaker Dacre   5
5 Dacre Charles NEWBOULD Head Married 52 Farmer Dacre   5
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Wife Married 45   Dacre   5
    Matthew NEWBOULD Son   9   Dacre   5
    Amos MARSHALL Servant Single 17 Stockman on Farm Dacre   5
6 Dacre Thomas ATKINSON Head Married 64 Retired Farmer Barnard Castle, Durham   5
    Mary ATKINSON Wife Married 62   Darlington, Durham   5
7 Millhurst Isaac FRYER Head Married 57 Farmer & Cattle Dealer Sawley   5
    Elizabeth FRYER Wife Married 51   Knaresborough   5
    Smith METCALFE Servant Single 15 General Farm Servant Dacre   5
8 Dacre Robert B SKAIFE Head Single 32 Farmer Dacre   5
    Mary A SKAIFE Sister Single 33   Dacre   5
9 Dacre Thomas GRANGE Head Widower 82 Retired Linen Handen Weaver Dacre   5
10 Dacre Joseph HOUSEMAN Head Married 62   Dacre   5
    Kerenhappuch HOUSEMAN Wife Married 55   Dacre   5
    Sam HOUSEMAN Son Single 32 Tailor Dacre   5
    Thomas HOUSEMAN Son Single 20 Farmer's Son Dacre   5
    Lavinia A HOUSEMAN G Dau   12   Dacre   5
    Florence HAMMOND Visitor Single 15   Liverpool, Lancashire   5
11 Dacre William HOUSEMAN Head Married 42 Farm Labourer Dacre   5
    Margaret HOUSEMAN Wife Married 43   Dacre   5
    Alice HOUSEMAN Daughter Single 14   Dacre   5
    Catherine HOUSEMAN Daughter   7   Dacre   5
    Annie HOUSEMAN Daughter   5   Dacre   5
    Edith HOUSEMAN Daughter   3   Dacre   5
12 Pye Field Michael J SKAIFE Head Married 35 Farmer Dacre   5
    Tibby SKAIFE Wife Married 31   Dacre   5
    Michael E SKAIFE Son   3   Dacre   5
    George SKAIFE Son   1m   Dacre   5
    Beatrice A WILLIAMS Servant Single 14 General Domestic Servant Leeds   5
    Elizabeth WHEELHOUSE Servant Single 58 Monthly Nurse Darley   5
13 Dacre Frederick W SKAIFE Head Married 33 Grocer Darley   5
    Kerenhappuch SKAIFE Wife Married 36   Dacre   5
    Reginald SKAIFE Son   2   Dacre   5
    Frederick Charles SKAIFE Son   1m   Dacre   5
    Henry S HOUSEMAN Bro in Law Single 14 Apprentice Tailor Dacre   5
14 Dacre Samuel BAILES Head Married 40 Stone Mason Leeds   6
    Martha BAILES Wife Married 42   Leeds   6
    Edith N BAILES Daughter Single 20 Flax Spinner Leeds   6
    Alice BAILES Daughter Single 17 Flax Spinner Leeds   6
    George BAILES Son   13   Dacre Banks   6
    Annie BAILES Daughter   11   Dacre Banks   6
    Samuel BAILES Son   8   Dacre Banks   6
    Mary J BAILES Daughter   4   Dacre   6
    Sarah BAILES Daughter   1   Dacre   6
15 Dacre Thomas PARKER Head Widower 71 Retired Farmer Dacre   6
    Miles PARKER Son Married 31 Stone Quarryman Thornthwaite   6
    Margaret A PARKER Dau in Law Married 24   Hartwith   6
    Frank PARKER Gson   3   Dacre   6
    Thomas W PARKER Gson   11m   Dacre   6
16 Dacre William HOUSEMAN Head Married 37 Blacksmith Dacre   6
    Sebene HOUSEMAN Wife Married 31   Darley   6
    Ada M HOUSEMAN Daughter   7   Dacre   6
    William M HOUSEMAN Son   3   Dacre   6
17 Dacre Joseph DOUGILL Head Married 48 Stone Merchant Bishopside   6
    Ann DOUGILL Wife Married 49   Knaresborough   6
18 Low Hall Harry RIMMINGTON Head Single 30 Hired on Farm Kirk Deighton   6
    Fred FLANAGAN Servant Single 18 Horseman on Farm Liverpool, Lancashire   6
    Margaret ATKINSON Servant Single 45 Housekeeper Domestic Bishop Thornton   6
    Frank ATKINSON Visitor Married 26 Mechanical Engineer Dacre   6
19 Dacre William BODDY Head Married 32 Farmer Dacre   6
    Ada M BODDY Wife Married 28   Darley   6
    Alice BODDY Daughter   3   Bewerley   6
    George BODDY Son   10m   Bewerley   6
20 Dacre Charles HOLDSWORTH Head Married 36 Farmer Dacre   6
    Rebecca HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 38   Thirsk   6
    Annie HOLDSWORTH Daughter   10   Dacre   6
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Daughter   7   Dacre   6
    Charles HOLDSWORTH Son   3   Dacre   6
    Elizabeth HALL Mother Widow 81   North Stainley   6
21 School House Arthur FARRINGTON Head Married 39 Schoolmaster Holmbridge   6
    Martha A FARRINGTON Wife Married 38   Holmbridge   6
    Harriet ELLIS Sis in Law Married 33   Upperthong   6
22 Dacre Rebecca ABBOTT Head Widow 66 Farmer Bishopside   6
    Ann ABBOTT Daughter Single 35   Dacre   6
    Matthew ABBOTT Son Single 31 Stockman on Farm Dacre   6
    Frederick ABBOTT Son Single 23 Farmer's Son Dacre   6
    John GRANGE Boarder Single 35 Farm Labourer Dacre   6
    John ABBOTT Boarder Single 73 General Labourer Dacre   6
23 Dacre Banks William SETTLE Head Widower 68 Farmer Darley   6
    Joseph SETTLE Son Married 30 Joiner Dacre   6
    Margaret SETTLE Dau in Law Married 32   Bishopside   6
    William SETTLE Gson   7   Bishopside   6
    Nellie SETTLE G Dau   5   Dacre   6
    Isaac SETTLE Gson   4   Dacre   6
    Eva SETTLE G Dau   1   Dacre   6
    Peter SETTLE Son Single 33 Joiner Dacre   6
24 Hebden Lodge Starkie STARKIE Head Married 57 Wesleyan Minister Higham, Lancashire   6
    Elizabeth STARKIE Wife Married 55   Wildon Grange   6
    Annie E GILL Servant Single 15 General Domestic Servant Norwood   6
25 Station House Frederick WATSON Head Married 43 Railway Station Master Roecliffe   6
    Annie WATSON Wife Married 45   Malton   6
    Frederick J WATSON Son Single 20 Railway Clerk Clifton   6
    Alexander T WATSON Son Single 18 Railway Clerk Scholes   6
    Ernest WATSON Son Single 15 Railway Clerk Scholes   6
26 Dacre Banks John R DAVIDSON Head Married 51 Retired Bank Manager Scotland   7
    Ada DAVIDSON Wife Married 35   Knaresborough   7
27 Wellbank House Arthur G HAYDEN Head Single 42 Bachelor of Medicine (Surgeon) Skelton   7
    Sarah A BEEDHAM Servant Single 32 Housekeeper Domestic Crayke   7
28 Dacre Banks William ELLIS Head Widower 68 Farmer Dacre   7
    William ELLIS Son Married 27 Wheelwright Dacre   7
    Mary ELLIS Dau in Law Married 27   Leeds   7
29 Dacre Banks George CASS Head Married 23 Railway Signal Porter Barnbow   7
    Annie CASS Wife Married 24   Leeds   7
30 Dacre Banks John PROCTOR Head Married 55 Farmer Hartwith   7
    Ann Elizabeth PROCTOR Wife Married 44   Hartwith entry 'A E' 7
    Laura PROCTOR Daughter Single 18   Dacre Banks   7
    Harry PROCTOR Son Single 16 Farmer's Son Dacre Banks   7
    Maud PROCTOR Daughter   8   Dacre Banks   7
    Frank PROCTOR Son   4   Dacre Banks   7
31 Royal Oak Inn Groves ATKINSON Head Married 38 Inn Keeper Summerbridge   7
    Hellen POTTAGE Servant Single 26 Cook Domestic Leeds   7
    Ada PROCTOR Servant Single 15 Domestic Servant Dacre Banks   7
32 Dacre Banks Mary A SWAIN Head Widow 60   Dacre   7
    William H STOREY Nephew Single 22 Stone Mason Knaresborough   7
    Myra E DUNN Neice Single 15 Domestic Servant Cleveland   7
    Albert JOHNSON Boarder Single 22 Stone Mason Dacre   7
33 Dacre Banks Margaret HAMMOND Head Widow 47   France British Subject 7
    Ethel M HAMMOND Daughter Single 22 Assistant School Teacher West Bromwich, Staffordshire   7
34 Dacre Banks John PAWSON Head Married 69 Retired Shoemaker Dacre Banks   7
    Jane E PAWSON Wife Married 71   Alverthorpe   7
    Ibbotson PAWSON Son Single 30 Stone Mason Dacre Banks   7
35 Dacre Banks George MYERS Head Married 61 Boot Dealer Hartwith   7
    Mary A MYERS Wife Married 58   Hartwith   7
36 Dacre Banks Robert WOOD Head Married 29 Woodman Birstwith   7
    Sarah WOOD Wife Married 30   Pateley Bridge   7
    Herbert William WOOD Son   8   Birstwith   7
    Ruth E WOOD Daughter   6   Birstwith   7
    Frederick H WOOD Son   3   Birstwith   7
    John NEWBOULD Bro in Law Married 36 Woodman Pateley Bridge   7
    Rachel A NEWBOULD Sis in Law Married 23   Warsill   7
    Isabel NEWBOULD Neice   11m   Birstwith   7
    Edwin NEWBOULD Bro in Law Single 21 Woodman Birstwith   7
37 Dacre Banks Louisa SCAIFE Head Married 31 Dressmaker Knaresborough   7
38 Dacre Banks John W ABBOTT Head Married 45 Grocer & Provision Dealer Hartwith   7
    Sarah ABBOTT Wife Married 45 Provision Dealer Knaresborough   7
    Emma ABBOTT Daughter Single 25   Dacre Banks   7
    Sarah E ABBOTT Daughter Single 21   Dacre Banks   7
    Harry ABBOTT Son Single 17 Assistant Grocer Dacre Banks   7
    Richard Herbert ABBOTT Son   12   Dacre Banks   7
    Thomas Luke ABBOTT Son   10   Dacre Banks   7
    Joseph Ernest ABBOTT Son   8   Dacre Banks   7
    John Roland ABBOTT Son   6   Dacre Banks   7
    Dorothy ABBOTT Daughter   5   Dacre Banks   7
    Frederica Louie ABBOTT Daughter   2   Dacre Banks   7
    Christopher Donald ABBOTT Son   3m   Dacre Banks   7
39 Dacre Banks William CARR Head Married 54 Game Keeper Clayton   7
    Annie CARR Wife Married 49   Burneston   7
    Richard H METCALFE Bro in Law Single 42 Assistant Gamekeeper Burneston   7
40 Dacre Banks Thomas NELSON Head Married 40 Farmer Dacre   7
    Ellen NELSON Wife Married 41   Pannal   7
    Florence NELSON Neice   8   Bradford   7
41 Dacre Banks Emily LODGE Head   13   York   8
    George H LODGE Son Single 16 Iron Moulder Dacre Banks   8
    Edith J LODGE Daughter   11   Dacre Banks   8
    Arthur WRAY Brother Single 39 Labourer in Saw Mill Thirsk   8
    John HOUSEMAN Boarder Single 19 Iron Moulder Felliscliffe   8
42 Dacre Banks Susan MOORE Head Widow 68   Pateley Bridge   8
    Jennie MOORE Daughter Single 27   Pateley Bridge   8
    Granville R MOORE Gson   2   Dacre   8
    Robert WORTHINGTON Boarder Single 30 Rural Postman Leeds   8
43 Dacre Banks Elizabeth BELL Head Widow 71 Living on own means Dacre   8
    Margaret GASS Sister Widow 65 Living on own means Dacre   8
    Emma GASS Neice Single 31   Knaresborough   8
    Annie EMSLEY Servant Single 16 General Domestic Servant Thornthwaite   8
44 Dacre Banks John BROTHERTON Head Widower 77 Retired Grocer Dacre   8
    Elizabeth NELSON Servant Single 54 Housekeeper Domestic Churwell   8
45 Dacre Banks Haxby DOWGILL Head Single 34 Fruit Dealer Bishopside   8
    Annie E DOWGILL Sister Single 25 Housekeeper Domestic Bishopside   8
46 Dacre Banks Joseph ABBOTT Head Married 33 Timber Sawyer Dacre   8
    Mary E ABBOTT Wife Married 36   Stonebeck Up   8
    Minnie ABBOTT Daughter   1   Dacre   8
47 Dacre Banks Arthur W CHATTERTON Head Married 25 Grocers Manager Ravensthorpe   8
    Alice CHATTERTON Wife Married 24   Pudsey   8
    Thomas W CHATTERTON Son   9m   Knaresborough   8
    Thomas BARKER Visitor Married 41 Veterinary Surgeon Leeds   8
48 Dacre Banks Joseph ATKINSON Head Married 65 Railway Signal Man South Milford   8
    Hannah ATKINSON Wife Married 41   Swainton   8
    John W ATKINSON Son Single 18 Railway Porter Killingbeck   8
    Ashbell ATKINSON Son   8   Dacre Banks   8
49 Dacre Banks Redforth PROCTOR Head Married 41 Stone Merchant Rawden   8
    Phillis PROCTOR Wife Married 41   Knaresborough   8
    Charles Browning PROCTOR Son Single 16 Stone Mason Dacre Banks   8
    Samuel PROCTOR Son Single 15 Stone Mason Dacre Banks   8
    Mary PROCTOR Daughter   13   Dacre Banks   8
    Margaret PROCTOR Daughter   11   Dacre Banks   8
    Bertha PROCTOR Daughter   9   Dacre Banks   8
    Redforth PROCTOR Son   6   Dacre Banks   8
    George Barker PROCTOR Son   4   Dacre Banks   8
    Emma PROCTOR Daughter   2   Dacre Banks   8
    Constance Blanche PROCTOR Daughter   9w   Dacre Banks   8
50 Dacre Banks Jim SMITH Head Married 27 Stone Quarryman Leeds   8
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 28   Lincoln, Lincolnshire   8
51 Dacre Banks Eliza GRAINGER Head Single 50 Charwoman Domestic Hartwith   8
    George F GRAINGER Son Single 25 Tailor & Postman Hartwith   8
52 Dacre Banks Thomas M GURNER Head Married 39 Stone Quarryman Bakewell   8
    Emily GURNER Wife Married 33   Summerbridge   8
    Willie GURNER Son   10   Summerbridge   8
    George GURNER Son   8   Summerbridge   8
    Mary H GURNER Daughter   2   Dacre Banks   8
    Hannah ADDYMAN M in Law Widow 71   Leeds   8
53 Dacre Banks William GRAHAM Head Married 39 Gardener West Witton   8
    Mary J GRAHAM Wife Married 30   Redmire   8
    Elizabeth A GRAHAM Daughter   6   West Witton   8
    Christopher GRAHAM Son   1   Dacre Banks   8
    Margaret A GRAHAM Daughter   3   Dacre Banks   8
54 Dacre Banks Henry SCAIFE Head Widower 48 Timber Waggoner Hartwith   8
    Dinah SCAIFE Sister Single 52 Housekeeper Domestic Hartwith   8
    Susannah SCAIFE Daughter   11   Hartwith   8
    Nellie SCAIFE Daughter   5   Hartwith   8
    George ROBINSON Boarder Single 28 Labourer at Stone Quarry Ripon   8
55 Dacre Banks John STOREY Head Married 41 Timber Sawyer Abbotsley, Huntington   9
    Elizabeth STOREY Wife Married 35   Leeds   9
    Archie STOREY Son   11   Leeds   9
    Annette STOREY Daughter   2   Dacre Banks   9
56 Dacre Banks William GILL Head Married 35 Wood Turner Hartwith   9
    Jane E GILL Wife Married 30   Hartwith   9
    Elizabeth GILL Daughter   3   Hartwith   9
    John C GILL Son   1   Hartwith   9
    Alice GILL Daughter   2w   Dacre   9
    Elizabeth A GILL Sister Single 30 Knitting Machinist Hartwith   9
57 Dacre Banks James STOREY Head Married 38 Woodman Greenhow Hill   9
    Margaret A STOREY Wife Married 34   West Witton   9
    Elizabeth G STOREY Daughter   6   Dacre Banks   9
58 Dacre Banks Edwin COPLEY Head Single 21 Wood Turner Driffield   9
    Herbert COPLEY Brother Single 19 Blacksmith Driffield   9
59 Dacre Vicarage Holy Trinity Church Frederick H TAYLOR Head Married 42 Clergyman of the Church of England Ireland   9
    Frederica TAYLOR Wife Married 39   Staindrop, Durham   9
    Adelaide M M TAYLOR Sister Single 39 Hospital Nurse Sheffield   9
    Ada DENNISON Servant Single 26 Cook Domestic Ripon   9
    Rose E MARTIN Servant Single 16 Housemaid Domestic Boroughbridge   9
60 Dacre Banks Samuel MOORHOUSE Head Married 51 Blacksmith Dacre   9
    Isabella MOORHOUSE Wife Married 50   Darley   9
    Annie MOORHOUSE Daughter Single 23   Dacre   9
    Sarah J MOORHOUSE Daughter Single 20   Dacre   9
61 Dacre Banks Robert ABBOTT Head Married 38 Foreman in Saw Mill Dacre   9
    Mary A ABBOTT Wife Married 42   Kirkleatham   9
    Mary Ann ABBOTT Daughter   12   Dacre   9
    Emma Adelaide ABBOTT Daughter   7   Dacre   9
    Thomas Luke ABBOTT Son   2   Dacre   9
    Evelyn Elizabeth ABBOTT Daughter   8m   Dacre   9
62 Dacre Banks Thomas WHITLEY Head Widower 55 Farmer Bewerley   9
    Annie E WHITLEY Daughter Single 25   Dacre   9
    Mary E WHITLEY Daughter Single 20   Dacre Banks   9
    Laura WHITLEY Daughter Single 18 Dressmaker Dacre Banks   9
    Joseph WHITLEY Servant Single 15 Yardman on Farm Dacre   9
63 Dacre Banks William GROVES Head Married 64 Farmer Pateley Bridge   9
    Jane E GROVES Wife Married 50   Wilsill   9
    Margaret GROVES Daughter Single 20   Dacre Banks   9
    George GROVES Son   12   Knaresborough   9
    Sarah A MAINMAN Sis in Law Married 48   Glasshouses   9
    Harry MAINMAN Nephew   4   Knaresborough   9
    Frederick S ROBINSON Servant Single 26 Stockman on Farm Burley in Wharfedale   9
    Christopher PROCTER Servant Single 20 Yardman on Farm Dacre Banks   9
64 Holly Villas William PULLAN Head Widower 73 Farmer Dacre   9
    Thomas S PULLAN Son Married 31 Farmer Dacre   9
    Emily J PULLAN Dau in Law Married 31   Mosley   9
    William Grange PULLAN Gson   7   Dacre   9
    Lucy Elizabeth PULLAN Gdau   1   Dacre   9
    Martha BRAITHWAITE Servant Single 17 General Domestic Servant Carlington   9
65 Holly Villas Joseph S GARSIDE Head Married 37 Schoolmaster Salford, Lancashire   9
    Elizabeth W GARSIDE Wife Married 37   Salford, Lancashire   9
    John Charles GARSIDE Son   11   Dacre Banks   9
    Ethel GARSIDE Daughter   9   Dacre Banks entry 'wife' 9
    Eliza GARSIDE Mother Widow 79   Bentham   9
66 Holly Villas Joseph MASON Head Married 68 Retired Schoolmaster Fewston   9
    Hannah MASON Wife Married 62   Otley   9
    Harold MASON Son Single 22 Musician? Dacre   9
67 Holly Villas Frederick W HEYS Head Married 30 Estate Office Clerk Dewsbury   10
    Minnie L HEYS Wife Married 33   Liversedge   10
    Florence Marjorie HEYS Daughter   2   Dacre Banks   10
    Frank Kershaw HEYS Son   9m   Dacre Banks   10
    Annie KERSHAW Visitor Single 28   Liversedge   10
68 Dacre Banks Robinson BRAITHWAITE Head Married 45 Foreman Railway Platelayer Catton   10
    Elizabeth BRAITHWAITE Wife Married 43   Great Hoodesley   10
    John BRAITHWAITE Son Single 19 Wood Turner Catton   10
    Mary E BRAITHWAITE Daughter   12   Darley   10
    George BRAITHWAITE Son   10   Dacre Banks   10
    Wilson BRAITHWAITE Son   9   Dacre Banks   10
    William E BRAITHWAITE Son   6   Dacre Banks   10
69 Springfield Villas Charles ATKINSON Head Married 43 Colliery Agent Bishop Thornton   10
    Alice ATKINSON Wife Married 42   Honley   10
    Harris ATKINSON Son Single 15   Dacre Banks   10
70 Springfield Villas Frederick William WILKINSON Head Married 27 Foreman Timber Carter Hartwith   10
    Mary F WILKINSON Wife Married 26   Bewerley   10
    Frederic Peter WILKINSON Son   4   Dacre   10
    Anne WILKINSON Daughter   2   Dacre   10
    William S WILKINSON Son   1   Dacre   10
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   3m   Dacre   10
    Mary FRYER Servant Single 17 General Domestic Servant Hartwith   10
71 The Grange Peter WILKINSON Head Married 66 Timber Merchant Hartwith   10
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 65   Bishopside   10
    Amy WILKINSON Daughter Single 29   Hartwith   10
    Peter WILKINSON Son Single 28 Timber Merchant's Assistant Hartwith   10
    Henry S WILKINSON Son Single 25 Foreman in Wood Sawing Mill Hartwith   10
    George E WILKINSON Son Single 24 Timber Measurer Dacre   10
    Mary WHITLEY Servant Single 26 General Domestic Servant Dacre   10
72 Harewell Woods William LISHMAN Head Married 33 Farmer Danby Wiske   10
    Clara H LISHMAN Wife Married 34   Norton le Clay   10
    Marion LISHMAN Daughter   3   Dacre Banks   10
    George LENDHILL Servant Single 15 Agricultural Labourer Leeds   10
73 Harewell Hall Margaret SIMPSON Head Widow 73   Gisburn   10
    John T SIMPSON Son Widower 47 Farmer Barnsley   10
    Annie SIMPSON Daughter Single 42   Bewerley   10
    Kate SIMPSON Daughter Single 32   Dacre   10
    Annie M BARNETT Boarder Single 19 School teacher Bradford   10
    William WHINCUP Servant Single 35 Agricultural Labourer Arkendale   10