Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 4, 2012

Fountains Earth Census Returns 1901

The 1901 Census of Fountains Earth is covered by film RG 13/4036, ED3, folios 22 to 30. The Census was carried out by enumerator Matthew Rayner and contains 278 persons. The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.
'The whole of the Township of Fountains Earth including Breckon Ridge, Thwaite House, High & Low Thorpe, the village of Lofthouse, Park House, the old Parsonage and High Lofthouse (all in parish of St Chad's, Middlesmoor '

'High & Low Sykes, High & Low Longside, the hamlet of Bouthwaite, Boggle dyke, Holling Hill, Mount Pleasant, Covill Houses, High & Low Holme House, Moss Wood, Moss Wood Top, Pheasant Carr Hall, Tenements, Quarry House, Sigsworth, Sigsworth Grange and the hamlet of New Bridge.'

Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Breckon Ridge Jame MAWER Head Widow 60 Farmer Fountains Earth   25
    Matthew MAWER Son Single 36 Farmer's Son Kirkly Malzeard   25
    Margaret MAWER Daughter Single 30 Farmer's Daughter Kirkly Malzeard   25
    John MAWER Son Single 20 Farmer's Son Fountains Earth   25
2 Thwaite House Susanna MOOR Head Widow 54   Middlesmoor   25
    William Horner MOOR Son Single 26 Farmer's Son Fountains Earth   25
    Horner MOOR Son Single 17 Farmer's Son Fountains Earth   25
3 High Thrope John DOWNS Head Married 67 Farmer Bradeley   25
    Elizabeth DOWNS Wife Married 56   Middlesmoor   25
    George Walter DOWNS Son Single 24 Farmer's Son Fountains Earth   25
4 Low Thrope John SIMPSON Head Married 20 Farmer Elton   25
    Margaret SIMPSON Wife Married 25   Newhouses Edge   25
5 Low Thrope Jane MAWER Head Widow 58 Farmer West Scrafton   25
    Thomas MAWER Son Single 37 Farmer's Son Stonebeck Down   25
    Ernest MAWER Son Single 20 Farmer's Son Stonebeck Down   25
6 Lofthouse John Ralph PEACOCK Head Married 32 Lead Miner Arkengarthdale   25
    Mary PEACOCK Wife Married 25   Bolton, Lancashire   25
    George PEACOCK Son   5   Nidderdale   25
    Emily Ann PEACOCK Daughter   2   Nidderdale   25
    Sidney Moralee PEACOCK Son   10mo   Nidderdale   25
7 Lofthouse Joseph HALL Head Married 29 Lead Miner Arkengarthdale   25
    Mary Jane HALL Wife Married 22   Thornhill Edge   25
8 Lofthouse James CALVERT Head Single 50 Blacksmith Millbeck   25
    Jane ALTON Sister Widow 56   Millbeck   25
9 Lofthouse James KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 35 Farmer & General Carter Lofthouse   25
    Ada KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 33 Elementary School Mistress Rumworth   25
10 Lofthouse Richard ALLEN Head Married 68 Farmer Stonebeck Up   25
    Ann ALLEN Wife Married 46   Stonebeck Up   25
    Sarah MOOR Mother in Law Widow 85   Stonebeck Up   25
    John THOMPSON Servant Single 50 General Farm Servant Stonebeck Down   25
11 Lofthouse Sarah KIRKBRIGHT Head Single 57 Charwoman Lofthouse   25
    Elizabeth KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Single 25   Lofthouse   25
    Lavinia KIRKBRIGHT Grand Daughter   3   Lofthouse   25
    Florrie KIRKBRIGHT Grand Daughter   4mo   Lofthouse   25
12 Lofthouse Edward William EDMUNDS Head Married 39 Clerk of Works. Waterworks Leandrills, Meirioneth   25
    Elizabeth EDMUNDS Wife Married 32   Oldham, Lancashire   25
    Jane Elizabeth EDMUNDS Daughter   6   Kendal, Westmoreland   25
    Edward R TWEEDALE Nephew   13   Oldham, Lancashire   25
13 Lofthouse Anthony HORN Head Married 50 Lead Miner Preston under Scarr   25
    Elizabeth HORN Wife Married 43   Preston under Scarr   25
    James HORN Son Single 17 Lead Ore Dresser Preston under Scarr   25
14 Lofthouse John Thomas ELLIOTT Head Married 30 Lead Miner Reeth   25
    Margaret Ann ELLIOTT Wife Married 29   leyburn   25
    Alfred SIMPSON Son   7   Fountains Earth   25
    Lydia ELLIOTT Daughter   3   Fountains Earth   25
    Hannah ELLIOTT Daughter   1mo   Fountains Earth   25
    Harry CROFT Boarder Single 39 Lead Miner Reeth   25
15 Lofthouse John HARKER Head Married 56 Lead Miner Muker   25
    Susannah HARKER Wife Married 43   Apersett   25
    George METCALFE Son Single 21 Labourer Apersett   25
    Susannah HARKER Daughter   12   Askrigg   25
    John William HARKER Son   9   Lofthouse   25
    Mary Ann HARKER Daughter   2   Lofthouse   25
16 Lofthouse Fred Teal WOOD Head Married 47 Farmer & Publican Follifoot   25
    Jane WOOD Wife Married 48   Aldborough   25
    Janet Florence WOOD Daughter Single 16 Farmer's Daughter Kilsington   25
    Reginald ATKINSON Son Single 14 Farmer's Son Manningham   25
    Rathleen JACKMAN Relative   5   (blank) poss Kathleen 25
17 Lofthouse George RHODES Head Married 79 Farmer Middlesmoor   26
    Mary RHODES Wife Married 69   Otley   26
18 Lofthouse John STONES Head Married 42 Lead Miner & Local Preacher Arkengarthdale   26
    Ann STONES Wife Married 32   Masham   26
    Nellie STONES Daughter   7   Lofthouse   26
    Gilbert STONES Son   3   Lofthouse   26
19 Lofthouse Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 76 Shoemaker Lofthouse   26
    Ruth KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 69   Leeds   26
20 Lofthouse Thomas METCALFE Head Married 34 Lead Miner Thrushfield   26
    Annie METCALFE Wife Married 33   Middlesmoor   26
21 Lofthouse Mary Ann KIRKBRIGHT Head Widow 61   Middlesmoor   26
    Matthew KIRKBRIGHT Son Single 23 Farmer Middlesmoor   26
22 Lofthouse Isabella ALLEN Head Single 17 Boot Trade Reeth   26
    James MUDD Servant Single 22 Coal Hewer Reeth   26
23 Lofthouse Mary THOMPSON Head Widow 46 Living on own Means Grewelthorpe   26
    Jane Annie WALKER Niece   11   Lofthouse   26
24 Lofthouse Ann MOORE Head Widow 48 Charwoman Stonebeck Down   26
    Isabella MOOR Niece Single 23 General Domestic Servant New York   26
25 Lofthouse Robert LIDDLE Head Married 28   (blank)   26
    Annie LIDDLE Wife Married 24   (blank)   26
    Jane Hannah LIDDLE Daughter   2   (blank)   26
    Ethel Annie LIDDLE Daughter   3mo   (blank)   26
26 Lofthouse Timothy HUTCHINSON Head Married 31 Lead Miner Arkengarthdale   26
    Frances HUTCHINSON Wife Married 29   Middlesmoor   26
    Smith COWLING Boarder Single 21   Pateley Bridge   26
27 Lofthouse James WALKER Head Widower 52 Boot & Shoemaker Tunstill   26
28 Lofthouse James WALKER Head Married 71 Lead Miner & Local Preacher Middlesmoor   26
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife Married 81   Woodale   26
29 Lofthouse Joseph CAYGILL Head Married 51 Lead Miner & Local Preacher Arkengarthdale   26
    Hannah CAYGILL Wife Married 50   Bowes   26
    John William CAYGILL Son Single 24 Lead Miner Arkengarthdale   26
    Simon CAYGILL Grandson   10   Arkengarthdale   26
30 Lofthouse John THACKREY Head Widower 80 Butcher Pateley Bridge   26
    Richard Joseph THACKREY Son Single 32 General Carter Lofthouse   26
    Elizabeth THACKREY Daughter Single 17   Lofthouse   26
    James DANIEL Servant Single 26 General Carter (blank)   26
31 Lofthouse William SPENCE Head Single 44 Tailor Horsehouse   26
32 Lofthouse Richard RAYNER Head Qidower 61 Farmer Lofthouse   26
33 Lofthouse Richard COATES Head Married 29 Lead Miner. Grocer & Draper Swaledale   26
    Alice A COATES Wife Married 24 Grocer Arkengarthdale   26
    Margaret Ann HORN Servant   14 Domestic Servant Burtersett   26
34 Lofthouse Joseph WRIGHT Head Married 30 High Way Labourer Bedale   27
    Hannah WRIGHT Wife Married 24   Sunderland;Durham   27
    Annie WRIGHT Daughter   6   Middlesmoor   27
    Joseph WRIGHT Son   4   Greenhow Hill   27
    William WRIGHT Son   1   Lofthouse   27
35 Lofthouse John LOBLEY Head Single 60 Lead Miner Yorkshire   27
    Robert LOBLEY Brother Widower 76 Tea Merchant & Grocer Yorkshire   27
36 Lofthouse John THACKREY Head Married 34 Butcher & Farmer Fountains Earth   27
    Nellie THACKREY Wife Married 28   Coverdale   27
    Nellie THACKREY Daughter   5   Fountains Earth   27
    Esther DOLPHIN Servant Single 16 General Domestic Servant Middlesmoor   27
    William KIRKBRIGHT Boarder Single 26 Blacksmith Fountains Earth   27
37 Lofthouse James PARKINSON Head Married 49 Blacksmith Bewerley   27
    Annie PARKINSON Wife Married 48   Bewerley   27
    William PARKINSON Son Single 19 Blacksmith Thornhill Edge   27
    Edward PARKINSON Son Single 14   Lofthouse   27
    Annie PARKINSON Daughter   12   Lofthouse   27
    Ezillah PARKINSON Daughter   9   Lofthouse Ezlia in GRO 27
    James Brookes PARKINSON Son   5   Lofthouse   27
38 Lofthouse James LIDDLE Head Married 56 Lead Miner Reeth   27
    Hannah LIDDLE Wife Married 53 Lead Miner Reeth   27
    George Thomas LIDDLE Son Single 30 Lead Miner Reeth   27
    Hannah Elizabeth LIDDLE Daughter Single 21   Reeth   27
38 Park House Elizabeth HUTCHINSON Head Widow 57 Charwoman Lofthouse   27
    Harriet HUTCHINSON Daughter   11   Lofthouse   27
39 Old Vicarage Edward HIRD Head Married 33 Lead Miner Richmond   27
    Mary Elizabeth HIRD Wife Married 29   Arkengarthdale   27
    Ellen Ann HIRD Daughter   7   Arkengarthdale   27
    Maud Mary HIRD Daughter   5   Arkengarthdale   27
    Thomas Woodhall HIRD Son   3   Nidderdale   27
40 Old Vicarage William PEACOCK Head Married 57 Mining Agent Arkendale   27
    Mary Eleanor PEACOCK Wife Married 55   Arkendale   27
    Gertrude PEACOCK Daughter Single 32   Arkendale   27
    John Winter PEACOCK Son Single 30 Carpenter Arkendale   27
    Kate PEACOCK Daughter Single 27   Arkendale   27
    Maud PEACOCK Daughter Single 22   Arkendale   27
    Joseph Sidney PEACOCK Son Single 20 Lead Miner Arkendale   27
    George Wilfred PEACOCK Son Single 18 Lead Ore Dresser Arkendale   27
    Edwin Oliver PEACOCK Son Single 16 Lead Ore Dresser Arkendale   27
    Mary PEACOCK Daughter   11   (blank)   27
41 High Lofthouse James SMITH Head Married 44 Farmer Yorkshire   27
    Alice SMITH Wife Married 42   Yorkshire   27
    Eva Mary SMITH Daughter Single 16   Yorkshire   27
    Willie SMITH Son   14   Yorkshire   27
    Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Visitor Single 54 Butcher Yorkshire   27
    William WATSON Servant Single 52 Agricultural Labourer Yorkshire   27
42 High Sykes John KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 63 Farmer Lofthouse   27
    Judith KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 57   West Burton   27
    John Sayers KIRKBRIGHT Grandson Single 20   Th*by or Kirby   27
43 Sykes Grange William LAYFIELD Head Married 33 Farmer Fountains Earth   28
    Harriet Ann LAYFIELD Wife Married 26   Fountains Earth   28
    Florence Ann LAYFIELD Daughter   1   Fountains Earth   28
44 Low Sykes Jane BELL Head Widow 48   Swaledale   28
    Margaret Hannah BELL Daughter Single 21   Swaledale   28
    William BELL Son Single 18 Pony Driver in Lead Mine Swaledale   28
    Mark BELL Son Single 16 Lead Miner Swaledale   28
    Thomas BELL Son   13   Arkengarthdale   28
    Robert BELL Son   12   Arkengarthdale   28
    Norah BELL Daughter   10   Arkengarthdale   28
    James William HALL Boarder Single 26 Lead Miner Arkengarthdale   28
45 Longside John HANNAM Head Married 53 Farmer & Gamekeeper Ramsgill   28
    Florence E R HANNAM Wife Married 33   Leicester, Leics   28
    Arthur Wellington HANNAM Son Single 19 Farmer's Son Ramsgill entry A Wellington 28
    Reginald John Victor HANNAM Son   3mo   Ramsgill   28
    Eva THACKRAY Neice Single 18 General Domestic Servant Ramsgill   28
    Joseph BELL Servant   14 Farm Servant Swaledale   28
46 Low Longside James CUTLER Head Married 62 Butler Domestic Servant Kirby Fleetham   28
    Alice CUTLER Wife Married 49 Cook Domestic Servant Alnwick, Northumberland   28
    Alice CUTLER Daughter Single 15   Leeds   28
    Ellen CUTLER Daughter   10   Harrogate   28
47 Boggledyke Mark HARRISON Head Widower 49 Shepherd Stonebeck Down   28
    Jinnie HARRISON Daughter   18?   Masham The age has been obscured. 28
    Mary DICKINSON Servant Widow 45? Domestic Servant Brathes, Cumberland The age has been obscured. 28
48 Boggledyke Robert CHARLTON Head Married 36 Stone Mason Berwick, Northumberland   28
    Margaret CHARLTON Wife Married 22   Berwick, Northumberland   28
    John CHARLTON Son   3mo   Fountains Earth   28
49 Boggledyke John SUTTILL Head Married 47 Corn Miller Ramsgill   28
    Mary Alice SUTTILL Wife Married 30   Ossett   28
50 Boggledyke Elizabeth THACKERY Head Single 68 Living on own Means Ramsgill   28
51 Bouthwaite Simon MOOR Head Married 76 Living on own Means Stonebeck Down   28
    Ann MOOR Wife Married 77   Fountains Earth   28
    Betty THACKERY Sister in Law Single 73   Fountains Earth   28
52 Bouthwaite Frederick ROBSON Head Married 38 Joiner Carpenter Hull   28
    Louisa ROBSON Wife Married 39   Stepney, London   28
    Caroline ROBSON Daughter   7   Bouthwaite   28
53 Bouthwaite William SMITH Head Married 50 Farmer Fountains Earth   28
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 49   Fountains Earth   28
    Sarah Ann SMITH Daughter Single 25   Fountains Earth   28
    John Leonard SMITH Son Single 23 Farmer's Son Mitton Marsh   28
    James William SMITH Son Single 18 Farmer's Son Summerside   28
    Florence Ruth SMITH Daughter   11   Summerside   28
54 Bouthwaite Edward THACKERY Head Single 40 Farmer Fountains Earth   28
    Ruth THACKERY Sister Single 38   Fountains Earth   28
    Lillie E SMITH Niece   14   Fountains Earth   28
55 Bouthwaite William HARRISON Head Married 56 Labourer Ramsgill   29
    Mary HARRISON Wife Married 50   West Burton   29
    Rosamond HARRISON Daughter   15   Ramsgill   29
    Jane Alice HARRISON Daughter   13   Ramsgill   29
    Herbert HARRISON Son   11   Ramsgill   29
    Mark HARRISON Visitor   5   Harrogate   29
56 Bouthwaite Jane ROBSON Head Widow 65 Living on own Means Brockenhurst, Hants   29
57 Bouthwaite J*y ROBSON Head Married 32 General Labourer Bugthorpe   29
    Elizabeth ROBSON Wife Married 24   Bouthwaite   29
    Charley ROBSON Son   5   Bouthwaite   29
58 Bouthwaite William LONSDALE Head Single 63 Retired Scripture Reader Great Ouseburn   29
59 Helks William SUTTILL Head Married 51 Farmer Bouthwaite   29
    Mary SUTTILL Wife Married 46   Kirkby Malzeard   29
    Lena SUTTILL Daughter   15   Ramsgill   29
59a Hollin Hill Edward THACKERY Head Married 85 Farmer Fountains Earth   29
    Sarah THACKERY Wife Married 78   Stonebeck Down   29
    Isabella THACKERY Daughter Single 49   Fountains Earth   29
    George THACKERY Son Single 48 Farmer's Son Fountains Earth   29
    Sophia THACKERY Daughter Single 39   Fountains Earth   29
    John Joseph THACKERY Son Single 37 Farmer's Son Fountains Earth   29
60 Hollin Hill Matthew PATTISON Head Single 45 Farmer Fountains Earth   29
61 Coville House Leonard SMITH Head Married 43 Farmer Fountains Earth   29
    Ellen SMITH Wife Married 31   Fountains Earth   29
    James SMITH Son   4   Fountains Earth   29
    John Robert SMITH Son   2   Fountains Earth   29
    Ethel ALSOP Servant Single 18 General Domestic Servant Lock Slack   29
    Richard THACKERY Servant Single 16 General Domestic Servant Bramley Grange   29
62 Coville House Solomon SIMPSON Head Married 67 Farmer Greenhow Hill   29
    Ellen SIMPSON Wife Married 55   Ramsgill   29
    Mary Alice SIMPSON Daughter Single 23   Ramsgill   29
    Nellie SIMPSON Daughter   14   Ramsgill   29
    Tom NEWBOULD Servant Single 19 General Farm Servant Ramsgill   29
63 High Holme House Thomas LAYFIELD Head Married 56 Farmer Ramsgill   29
    Sarah LAYFIELD Wife Married 57   Ramsgill   29
    Mary Jane LAYFIELD Daughter Single 25   Ramsgill   29
    John LAYFIELD Son Single 23 Farmer's Son Ramsgill   29
64 Low Holme House George TEALE Head Married 44 Farmer Yorkshire   29
    Elizabeth TEALE Wife Married 40   Yorkshire   29
    Hetty TEALE Daughter Single 17   Yorkshire   29
    Norah TEALE Daughter Single 6   Yorkshire   29
    David DRUMMOND Boarder Widower 77 Waterworks Inspector Scotland   29
    Frederick HADISTY Boarder Married 58 Gardener Yorkshire   29
65 Tenement Emmanuel HANNAM Head Married 56 Farmer Stonebeck Down   30
    Ann HANNAM Wife Married 58   Lofthouse   30
    Emmanuel HANNAM Son Single 27 Farmer's Son Heathfield   30
    Mary HANNAM Daughter Single 26   Heathfield   30
    James W HANNAM Son Single 24 Farmer's Son Heathfield   30
    John H HANNAM Son Single 19 Mason Heathfield   30
66 Pheasant Cock Hall Furness HOLMES Head Married 29 Gamekeeper Coniston Cold   30
    Mary Hannah HOLMES Wife Married 28   east Witton   30
    Eric HOLMES Son   6   Fountains Earth   30
    Leslie Holmes HOLMES Son   5   Fountains Earth   30
67 Sigsworth John MOORE Head Married 39 Farmer Bouthwaite   30
    Hannah MOORE Wife Married 35   Pateley Bridge   30
    Eleanor MOORE Daughter   5   Sigsworth   30
    Clara MOORE Daughter   2   Sigsworth   30
    Thompson MOORE Nephew Single 19   Pateley Bridge   30
    Thomas WALKER Boarder Single 38 Shepherd Blayshaw   30
    James METCALFE Servant Single 19 Agricultural Labourer Masham   30
    Katherine BRADBURY Servant Single 16 General Domestic Servant Dacre   30
68 Spring Wood William MOORE Head Married 49 Farmer Yorkshire   30
    Sarah MOORE Wife Married 49   Yorkshire   30
    John William MOORE Son Single 19 Stone Mason Yorkshire   30
    Ellen MOORE Daughter   7   Yorkshire   30
    Elizabeth MOORE Daughter   5   Yorkshire   30
69 Sigsworth Abigail LEACH Servant Single 34 Housekeeper Domestic Servant Hasketon, Suffolk   30
    Henry A FORSDICK Servant Single 22 Groom Domestic Servant Grundesbough, Suffolk   30
70 Wath Mary Ann KINGHAM Head Widow 62 Corn Miller Haddenham, Buckinghamshire   30
    Thomas KINGHAM Son Single 36 Corn Miller Haddenham, Buckinghamshire   30
    Margaret KINGHAM Daughter Single 17 School Monitress Scawton   30
71 Wath James HARRISON Head Married 62 Grocer Ramsgill   30
    Margaret HARRISON Wife Married 68   Pateley Bridge   30
    Dennis PALMER Boarder Single 34 Gardener Billockly, Norfolk   30
72 Wath John William HARRISON Head Married 34 Bootmaker Pateley Bridge   30
    Harriet HARRISON Wife Married 35   Pateley Bridge   30
    Ernest HANLEY Boarder   12   Ramsgill   30
    John THACKREY Apprentice Single 17 Apprentice Bootmaker Kirkby Malzeard   30
73 Wath Joseph KING Head Married 54 Hotel keeper & Cattle Dealer Kirkstall   30
    Eleanor KING Wife Married 54   Sutton Grange   30
    Maud NICKEL Neice Single 19 Barman Leeds   30
    Joe DUNN Servant Single 24 Butcher Harrogate   30
    Minnie ASHBY Servant Single 15 Domestic Servant Dallowgill   30
    Jim RIDGLEY Servant Married 42 Day labourer Leyburn   30
    William BLAND Servant Married 42 Day labourer Kirkby   30
    William MARLINCH Boarder Married 37 Day labourer Dublin, Ireland   30