Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Hampsthwaite Census Returns 1901

The 1901 census in Hampsthwaite is covered by film RG 13/4051. The census was carried out on the 31st of March. The village of Hampsthwaite contained 472 people on the day of the census. The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch.
Address
Surname
Forename
Relation to Head
Cond.
Sex
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch.
Address
Surname
Forename
Relation to Head
Cond.
Sex
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Village DALBY Sarah A. Head w F 66 Living on own means Leeds 31
2 Village NEWBY Robert Head m M 26 Excavator Navvy Swinton 31
    NEWBY Sarah E. Wife m F 24   Fellbeck 31
    NEWBY Harold son s M 4   Hampsthwaite 31
    NEWBY Fred M. son s M 2   Hampsthwaite 31
    NEWBY Annie L. daug. s F 1   Hampsthwaite 31
3 Village MYERS John Head m M 67 Living on own means Addingham 31
    MYERS Ellen Wife m F 63   Felliscliffe 31
4 Village BRIGGS George Head m M 36 Police Constable Birkin 31
    BRIGGS Sarah Wife m F 36   Stockton on Tees, Durham 31
    BRIGGS May daug. s F 10   Harrogate 31
    BRIGGS Edgar son s M 3   Hampsthwaite 31
5 Bilton Garth ASHBY John Head m M 44 Surgeon London Hackney 31
    ASHBY Jane E. Wife m F 37   Glass Houghton 31
    ASHBY Joe E. son s M 11   Castleford 31
    ASHBY Harold C. son s M 9   Castleford 31
    ASHBY John son s M 4   Castleford 31
    ASHBY George S. son s M 7M   Hampsthwaite 31
    BROWN Elizabeth servant s F 37 Cook Domestic Darrington 31
    FLETCHER Harry servant s M 22 Housemaid Scarborough 31
    WOOD Winifred M. servant s F 19 Nurse Domestic Allerton Bywater 31
    LAWSON Alexander visitor s M 29 Physician & Surgeon Durham Ryton On Tyne 31
6 Village SUTCLIFFE Harriet Head w F 70 Living On Own Means Potternewton Leeds 31
7 Village PUGHE Lillie Head w F 54 Hotel Manageress London Brixton 31
    KIRKHAM Emma servant s F 19 General Serv Domestic Lancs Tutbury 31
8 Village ATKINSON Joseph Head m M 52 Living on his own Means Darley 31
    ATKINSON Sarah H. Wife m F 53   Leeds 31
9 Village JACKSON Hannah Head w F 44 Living on his own Means Hampsthwaite 31
    HUDSON Annie servant s F 47 General Servent Domestic Burton Leonard 31
    BUCK Minnie servant s F 16 Housemaid Domestic Burton Leonard 31
10 Village BROWN Alice Head w F 81 Living on own Means Ripon 31
11 Village GILL John J. Head m M 63 Retired Farmer Hampsthwaite 31
    GILL Ellen Wife m F 63   Hampsthwaite 31
    GILL Mary E. daug. s F 36 Assistant Schoolmistress Fewdon 31
    GILL Clara B. daug. s F 34   Fewdon 31
    GILL Olive B. grand daug s F 9   Hampsthwaite 31
12 Village THOMPSON Alfred Head m M 39 Elementary Schoolmaster Wakefield 31
    THOMPSON Mary H. Wife m F 32 Assistant Mistress Wakefield 31
    THOMPSON Elsie E. daug. s F 5   Swillington Common 31
    THOMPSON Herbert D. son s M 1   Hampsthwaite 31
13 Village PECK Herbert J. Head s M 32 Clergyman Church Of Engld Cambridge Cambridge 31
    PECK Edith M. Wife m F 32   Salop Oswestry 31
    PECK Geraldine E. daug. s F 2   Hampsthwaite 31
    JONES Eleanor C. Sister in law s F 15   Salop Oswestry 31
    VERTIGAN Sarah E. servant s F 20 Cook Domestic Otley 31
    CARTER Helen L. servant s F 18 Housemaid Domestic Cambridge Cambridge 31
14 Village SIGSWORTH Sarah Head w F 77 Farmer Pateley Bridge 31
    SIGSWORTH Jane E. daug. s F 45 Farmers Daur Alne 31
    SIGSWORTH H. Theresa daug. s F 41 Invalid Rheumation Alne 31
    SIGSWORTH Albert E.W. son m M 32 Farmer Hampsthwaite 31
    SIGSWORTH Mary E. Daug in law m F 25   Leeds 31
    ELLIS Robert W. servant s M 17 Ploughman On Farm Hampsthwaite 31
    THOMPSON Charles E. servant s M 14 Gerneral Help On Farm harrd 31
15 Village ELLIS Rose A. Head w F 50 Living On Own Means Bishop Thornton 31
    ELLIS Ada daug. s F 14   Hampsthwaite 31
    ELLIS Jane daug. s F 11   Hampsthwaite 31
    WETHERILL Hannah sister s F 53 Living On Own Means Bishop Thornton 31
16 Village BRADLEY Elizabeth Head s F 70 Receiving Parish Relief Norton Malton 31
17 Village HAXBY Charles A. Head m M 77 Saddle & Harness Maker Hampsthwaite 32
    HAXBY Ann Wife m F 71   Hunsingore 32
    HAXBY Elizabeth daug. s F 32 Housekeeper Domestic Hampsthwaite 32
    HAXBY John A. grandson s M 2   Harrogate 32
18 Village SINCLAIR Margaret Head s F 60 Dressmaker Scotland 32
19 Village GRANGE Turner Head m M 86 School Board Clerk Darley 32
    GRANGE Mary E. Wife m F 54   London 32
20 Rose Villa JOHNSON Keturah Head w F 56 Living On Own Means Worc. Saltwells 32
    ETHERIDGE Thomas brother s M 48 Retired Accountant Staffords Kingswinford 32
    DRAPER Walter E. servant s M 16 Groom Domestic Northumberland Seghill 32
21 Village GILL Herbert Head m M 33 Grocer Draper Norwood 32
    GILL Susannah Wife m F 36 Draper Birstwith 32
    GILL John son s M 8   Hampsthwaite 32
    GILL William son s M 3   Hampsthwaite 32
    GILL Ronald son s M 2   Hampsthwaite 32
    GILL (Infant) son s M <1M   Hampsthwaite 32
    BOOTLAND Alice servant s F 16 General Serv Domestic Walton 32
22 Village DOVE Joseph Head m M 81 Retired Builder Norwood 32
    DOVE Mary Wife m F 75   Rigton 32
    DOVE Priscilla daug. s F 41   Pannal 32
23 Village PRATT Bridget Head w F 67 Living On Own Means Osmotherley 32
    PRATT Henry son s M 43 Tailor etc. Hampsthwaite 32
    PRATT Louisa daug. s F 34   Hampsthwaite 32
    PRATT Wilfred son s M 30 Living On Own Means Hampsthwaite 32
24 Joiner's Arms HAW James Head w M 81 Innkeeper Pub Leeds 32
    HAW Sarah daug. s F 53 Manageress Of Inn Grewelthorpe 32
    HAW Elizabeth daug. s F 48 Cook Domestic Knaresbro 32
    HAW Annie grand daug s F 18 Assistant Managerers Inn Leeds 32
    CLOUGH James grandson s M 10   Hampsthwaite 32
25 Village GIRDLESTONE Arthur Head m M 27 House Painter Cambridge Ely 32
    GIRDLESTONE Clara Wife m F 32   Sheffield 32
    GIRDLESTONE Winifred daug.   F 1   Wakefield 32
    GIRDLESTONE Mabel daug.   F <1M   Hampsthwaite 32
26 Village ASHTON Wilson Head s M 57 Boot Maker Birstwith 32
    ASHTON James brother s M 50 Railway porter Hampsthwaite 32
27 Village WADE James Head m M 49 Tin Plate Worker Dewsbury 32
    WADE Emily Wife m F 48   Dewsbury 32
    WADE Annie daug. s F 24 Milliner Dewsbury 32
28 Village RAY Frederick W. Head m M 40 Plate Layer & Farmer Farlington 32
    RAY Jane Wife m F 32   Killinghall 32
    RAY Nellie daug. s F 10   Hampsthwaite 32
    RAY John son s M 8   Hampsthwaite 32
    RAY Harry son s M 6   Hampsthwaite 32
    RAY Richard son s M 1   Hampsthwaite 32
29 Village PARKER William Head m M 45 Farmer & Rural Postman Darley 32
    PARKER Ann Wife m F 44   Norton Le Clay 32
    PARKER Fred son s M 20 Rural Postman Clint 32
    PARKER Annie daug. s F 19 Farmer's daughter Clint 32
    PARKER Tom son s M 17 Farmer's son Clint 32
    PARKER Charles S son s M 15 Farmer's son Clint 32
    PARKER William H. son s M 13 At School Clint 32
    PARKER Belle daug. s F 11 At School Felliscliffe 32
    PARKER James E. son s M 9 At School Felliscliffe 32
    PARKER Kate daug. s F 7 At School Hampsthwaite 32
    PARKER Jessie daug. s F 4 At School Hampsthwaite 32
30 Village BARKER Mark Head m M 49 Stone Quarryman Hampsthwaite 33
    BARKER Mary E. Wife m F 38   Hartwith 33
    FOSTER Sarah A. Stepdaug s F 14   Otley 33
    FOSTER Mark B. Stepson s M 10   Hampsthwaite 33
    BARKER Margaret daug. s F 7   Hampsthwaite 33
    BARKER Hannah daug. s F 5   Hampsthwaite 33
    BARKER Edith daug. s F 1   Hampsthwaite 33
31 Village BARKER George Head m M 52 Masons Labourer Hampsthwaite 33
    BARKER Jane Wife m F 56   Knaresbro 33
    BARKER Christopher G. son s M 23 Joiner Hampsthwaite 33
    STOCKBURN Laura daug. m F 18   Hampsthwaite 33
    STOCKBURN Arthur son in law m M 23 Plasterer York 33
32 Post Office WILSON William Head m M 66 Grocer & Subpostmaster Hampsthwaite 33
    WILSON Sarah Wife m 63     Clint 33
    STOCKDALE Clara M. niece s F 35 Assistant Postmaster Felliscliffe 33
33 Village STYAN Albert Head m M 23 Stone Quarryman Sundlane 33
    STYAN Angelina Wife m F 22   Whixley 33
34 Village GRUNWELL Arthur Head m M 21 Navvy Waterworks Little Ouseburn 33
    GRUNWELL Gertrude Wife m F 18   Whixley 33
35 Village BARKER Rowland Head m M 21 Butchers Journeyman Hampsthwaite 33
    BARKER Eliza Wife m F 20   Birstwith 33
    BARKER Ethel M. daug. s F 5M   Hampsthwaite 33
36 Village BUSFIELD William Head m M 41 Mason's Carter Kettlesing 33
    BUSFIELD Sarah A. Wife m F 43   Hampsthwaite 33
    BUSFIELD Arthur H. son s M 12   Hampsthwaite 33
    WHEATLEY Hannah E. daug. m F 20   Hampsthwaite 33
    WHEATLEY Mabel grand daug s F 1   Hampsthwaite 33
37 Village BARKER Tom Head m M 31 Mason & Builder Hampsthwaite 33
    BARKER Helena Wife m F 31   Hampsthwaite 33
    BARKER Dorothy daug. s F 1   Hampsthwaite 33
38 Village BARKER Emanuel Head m M 72 Shoemaker Hampsthwaite 33
    BARKER Louisa Wife m F 62   Hampsthwaite 33
    BARKER Albert son s M 27 Stone Mason Hampsthwaite 33
    GARDEN Sarah E. Boarder s F 11   Wetherby 33
39 Village APPLEBY William Head m M 39 Stone Quarryman Hampsthwaite 33
    APPLEBY Priscilla Wife m F 39   Felliscliffe 33
    APPLEBY Arthur L. son s M 11   Hampsthwaite 33
    APPLEBY Rose daug. s F 9   Hampsthwaite 33
    APPLEBY Florence daug. s F 4   Hampsthwaite 33
40 Village ELLIS John W. Head m M 27 Stone Quarryman Hampsthwaite 33
    ELLIS Elizabeth A. Wife m F 28   Hampsthwaite 33
    ELLIS Ernest W. son s M 4   Hampsthwaite 33
    ELLIS Allen J. son s M 3   Hampsthwaite 33
    ELLIS Nelson S. son s M 1   Hampsthwaite 33
    ELLIS Rawden L. son s M 1M   Hampsthwaite 33
    PUMPHREY Ruth nurse s F 32 Monthly Nurse Domestic Gloucester N K 33
41 Village BOOKER Thomas Head m M 35 Bricklayers Labourer Headingley 33
    BOOKER Lucy A. Wife m F 30   Lincolns Harmston 33
    BOOKER Edith A. daug. s F 10 School Horsforth 33
    BOOKER Mabel daug. s F 5 School Hartwith 33
    BOOKER Clifford son s M 4 School Bishop Thornton 33
    BOOKER Charles N. son s M 1   Hampsthwaite 33
42 Village HENDERSON Alfred W. Head m M 27 Joiner Harrogate 33
    HENDERSON Albina A. Wife m F 27   Rawdon 33
    HENDERSON George A. son s M 2   Hampsthwaite 33
43 Village METCALFE Arthur Head m M 54 Grocer & General Dealer Burley In Wharfedale 33
    METCALFE Ann Wife m F 62   Hampsthwaite 33
    FLETCHER Emma servant s F 17   Burton Leonard 33
    MITCHELL Fanny visitor w F 55 Lodging House Keeper Otley 33
44 Village BOWERS Joseph Head m M 52 Coachman Domestic Selby 34
    BOWERS Phoebe Wife m F 50   Hampsthwaite 34
    BOWERS Herbert Son s M 15 Groom Not Domestic Hampsthwaite 34
    BOWERS Mary daug. s F 12   Hampsthwaite 34
45 Village JEFFREY Richard Head m M 67 Gardener Not Domestic Idle 34
    JEFFREY Mary Wife m F 60   Scotland 34
    JEFFREY John son s M 34 Steam Crane Driver Hampsthwaite 34
    HIRST Mabel E. grand daug s F 7   Leeds 34
    HIRST Joseph R. S. grandson s M 6   Leeds 34
46 Hampsthwaite Head HAXBY Robert Head m M 66 Tailor & Farmer Birstwith 34
    HAXBY Eliza Wife m F 64   Birstwith 34
    MYERS Bramley nephew w M 44 Living On Own Means Birstwith 34
47 Hampsthwaite Head JEFFREY Charles Head m M 54 Farmer & Stone Mason Hampsthwaite 34
    JEFFREY Frances A. Wife m F 56   Thirsk 34
    JEFFREY Edward R. son s M 23 Mason's Labourer Hampsthwaite 34
    JEFFREY Martha daug. s F 21 Farmer's Daur Hampsthwaite 34
    JEFFREY Harry son s M 18 Stoker For Stationary Engine Hampsthwaite 34
    JEFFREY Hubert B. son s M 11 School Hampsthwaite 34
    BROTHERTON John U. Boarder s M 22 General Farm Labourer Birstwith 34
    TURNER William H. Boarder s M 10 School Knaresbro 34
    TURNER Reuben Boarder s M 8 School Knaresbro 34
48 Hampsthwaite Head HARDISTY William Head m M 73 Farmer Knaresbro 34
    HARDISTY Jane Wife m F 56   Hampsthwaite 34
    HARDISTY Richard J. son s F 23 Farmers Son Hampsthwaite 34
    INGRAM Ann mother in law w F 79     34
49 Village ELLIS Emily Head w F 55 Retired Farmer Hampsthwaite 34
    ELLIS Edith daug. s F 23   Hampsthwaite 34
    ELLIS Thomas son s M 21 Joiner's Apprentice Hampsthwaite 34
    ELLIS Mary daug. s F 19 Confectioner Baker Hampsthwaite 34
    ELLIS Herbert son s M 17 Grocer's Apprentice Hampsthwaite 34
    ELLIS Fred son s M 12   Hampsthwaite 34
50 Village MORRELL Tom Head w M 49 Stone Quarryman Hampsthwaite 34
    MORRELL Fred son s M 19 Mason's Apprentice Hampsthwaite 34
    MORRELL Joe son s M 17 Mason's Apprentice Hampsthwaite 34
    MORRELL Annie daug. s F 15   Hampsthwaite 34
    MORRELL Elizabeth daug. s F 13   Hampsthwaite 34
    MORRELL Sarah daug. s F 10   Hampsthwaite 34
51 Village BARKER George Head m M 56 Mason Hampsthwaite 34
    BARKER Sarah Wife m F 58   Harrogate 34
    BARKER Wilfred A. son s M 19 Grocer's Apprentice Hampsthwaite 34
    BARKER Letitia daug. s F 17   Hampsthwaite 34
    BARKER Ethel grand daug s F 10   Hampsthwaite 34
52 Village HOLMES William Head s M 49 Farmer & Milk Seller Darley 34
53 Village BRAMLEY William A. Head s M 41 Farmer Hampsthwaite 34
    BRAMLEY Annie sister s F 42   Hampsthwaite 34
    SWALE Richard servant s M 54 Farm Labourer General Hampsthwaite 34
54 Village GILL Anne E. Head s F 32 Fancy Drapery Shopkeeper Ripley 34
    GILL Sydney O. son s M 3   Birstwith 34
55 Village BELL George Head w M 50 Boot Maker Hampsthwaite 34
    BELL Charles F. son s M 20 Joiner's Apprentice Hampsthwaite 34
    BELL Harry son s M 18 Boot Maker's Apprentice Hampsthwaite 34
    BELL James W. son s M 16 Farm Houghman Hampsthwaite 34
    BELL Annie daug. s F 15   Hampsthwaite 34
    BELL Edgar son s M 13   Hampsthwaite 34
56 Village ADDISON William Head m M 48 Tailor Great Ouseburn 34
    ADDISON Elizabeth Wife m F 47   Hampsthwaite 34
    ADDISON Fred son s M 22 Tailor Hampsthwaite 34
    ADDISON Hettie daug. s F 20   Hampsthwaite 34
    ADDISON Maud daug. s F 14   Burnt Yates 34
    ADDISON Ada daug. s F 8   Hampsthwaite 34
    ATKINSON Edwin son s M       35
57 Village THOMPSON Sarah H. Head m F 43 Scripture Reader Hampsthwaite 35
    BOWERS John W. nephew s M 24 Joiner Hampsthwaite 35
58 Village WALKER William Head m M 28 Bricklayers Labourer Durham Darlington 35
    WALKER Susannah Wife m F 28   Bradford 35
    WALKER William son s M 5   Hampsthwaite 35
    WALKER Annie E. daug. s F 3   Hampsthwaite 35
    WALKER Louisa daug. s F 1   Hampsthwaite 35
59 Village LONG James Head w M 79 Grocers Carter Birstwith 35
60 Village GAMBLING Thomas Head s M 44 Stone Mason Hampsthwaite 35
61 Village BARKER Elizabeth Head w F 55   Birstwith 35
    BARKER Alfred son s M 27 Stone Mason Hampsthwaite 35
    BARKER Elizabeth daug. s F 23   Hampsthwaite 35
    BARKER Laurance grandson s M 1   Hampsthwaite 35
    BELL Alfred Boarder s M 8   Hampsthwaite 35
    GILL Herbert son in law m M 23 Lithographer Knaresbrough 35
    GILL Louisa daug. m F 20   Hampsthwaite 35
62 Village HAXBY William Head s M 72 Shoe Maker Hampsthwaite 35
63 Village FORRIST Albin Head m M 59 Foreman at waterworks Norwood 35
    FORRIST Drusilla Wife m F 60   Hampsthwaite 35
    FORRIST Mary E. daug. s F 20 Dressmaker Hampsthwaite 35
64 Village BARKER Charles Head m M 40 Engine Driver (stationary) Hampsthwaite 35
    BARKER Annie Wife m F 47 Charwoman Hampsthwaite 35
    NAYLAN Thomas bro in law m M 36 Hewer In Stone Quarry Knaresbro 35
    NAYLAN Mary sister m F 38   Hampsthwaite 35
    NAYLAN Ellen niece s F 12   Hampsthwaite 35
    NAYLAN Sarah niece s F 10   Hampsthwaite 35
    NAYLAN Catherine niece s F 8   Hampsthwaite 35
    NAYLAN Ada niece s F 6   Hampsthwaite 35
    NAYLAN Charlie nephew s M 1   Hampsthwaite 35
    NAYLAN Albert B. nephew s M 10M   Hampsthwaite 35
65 Village ATKINSON Edwin Head m M 35 Gardener Not Domestic Wetherby 35
    ATKINSON Nancy Wife m F 33   Hampsthwaite 35
    ATKINSON Ada daug. s F 9   Hampsthwaite 35
    ATKINSON Nellie daug. s F 4   Wetherby 35
    ATKINSON Charles son s M 4   Wetherby 35
    ATKINSON Sarah daug. s F 2   Wetherby 35
    ATKINSON Edith daug. s F 1   Hampsthwaite 35
    CARNELL Robert Boarder s M 20 Mason's Labourer Suffolk Great Matting 35
66 Village BARKER Frederick W. Head w M 39 Stone Mason & Contractor Hampsthwaite 35
    BARKER Alice daug. s F 13   Darley 35
    BARKER Benson son s M 11   Hampsthwaite 35
    BARKER Frederick W. son s M 8   Hampsthwaite 35
    BARKER Tom son s M 7   Hampsthwaite 35
    BARKER Harold son s M 5   Hampsthwaite 35
    BARKER Hannah sister s F 43 Housekeeper Domestic Hampsthwaite 35
67 Village MILNER Fanny Head w F 50 Dressmaker Hampsthwaite 35
    MILNER Elizabeth A. daug. s F 24 Music Teacher Hampsthwaite 35
    HENDERSON William H. Boarder s M 20 Painter's App. Harrogate 35
68 Village HAXBY John Head w M 46 Joiner & Builder Hampsthwaite 35
    HAXBY Edith daug. s F 18 Confectioners Baker Hampsthwaite 35
    HAXBY Harry son s M 16 Joiners Apprentice Hampsthwaite 35
    HAXBY Helen daug. s F 14   Hampsthwaite 35
    HAXBY Gertrude M. daug. s F 12   Hampsthwaite 35
    HAXBY Charles E. son s M 9   Hampsthwaite 35
    HAXBY John son s M 5   Hampsthwaite 35
    TINDAL John apprentice s M 17 Joiners Apprentice Pontefract 35
69 Village HAXBY William Head m M 38 Saddler Hampsthwaite 36
    HAXBY Emma V. Wife m F 35   Hull 36
    HAXBY Lilian daug. s F 8   Hampsthwaite 36
    HAXBY Elsie daug. s F 7   Hampsthwaite 36
    HAXBY William J. son s M 4   Hampsthwaite 36
    HAXBY Charles son s M 1   Hampsthwaite 36
    TAYLOR Charlotte Boarder s F 24 Assistant Teacher Dewsbury 36
70 Village SWALE Frances Head w F 68   Hampsthwaite 36
71 Village MYERS William Head w M 77 Retired Farmer Birstwith 36
    WHITELEY Eliza servant s F 52 Gen.servant Armley 36
72 Village MASON Elizabeth Head w F 68 Living On Own Means Knaresborough 36
73 Village PUMPHREY Robert S. Head m M 62 General Labourer Local Preacher Wks Gloucester Coln St Aldwins 36
    PUMPHREY Mary Wife m F 56   Gloucester Fairford 36
    PUMPHREY William son s M 23 Bricklayers Labourer Skelton In Cleveland 36
    PUMPHREY Agnes daug. s F 16 General Serv Domestic Wetherby 36
74 Village SWALES Richard Head m M 63 Farm Labourer Hampsthwaite 36
    SWALES Ann Wife m F 56   Hampsthwaite 36
    SWALES Jeffrey son s M 20 Mason's Apprentice Hampsthwaite 36
    LOCKWOOD Frederick nurse child s M 4   Hampsthwaite 36
75 Hollings Road BARRETT Richard F. Head m M 30 Farmer & Carter Hampsthwaite 36
    BARRETT Sarah A. Wife m F 33   Birstwith 36
    BARRETT Alfred son s M 5   Hampsthwaite 36
    BARRETT Eleanor daug. s F 3   Hampsthwaite 36
    BARRETT Ethel daug. s F 7M   Hampsthwaite 36
76 Hollings Road BARKER Jane Head w F 68   Clint Ripley 36
    BARKER Lucy daug. s F 36 Needlewoman Hampsthwaite 36
    BARKER Ernest grandson s M 2   Hampsthwaite 36
77 Hollings BARKER Francis G Head m M 31 Stone Mason Hampsthwaite 37
    BARKER Minnie Wife m F 27   Birstwith 37
    BARKER Violet daug. s F 8   Felliscliffe 37
    BARKER Gertrude daug. s F 7   Hampsthwaite 37
    BARKER Daisy daug. s F 6   Hampsthwaite 37
    BARKER Oliver son s M 3   Hunsworth Bradford 37
    BARKER Hilda daug. s F 1   Hampsthwaite 37
78 Village FIRTH Robert Head m M 33 Stone quarry lab. Selby 37
    FIRTH Jane Wife m F 30   Hampsthwaite 37
79 Village PAWSON George Head s M 58 Ag. Lab Knaresborough 37
80 Hollings BARKER Peter Head m M 56 Farmer & Milk Dealer Hampsthwaite 37
    BARKER Sarah A Wife m F 50   Dacre Banks 37
    BARKER Shadrach son s M 22 Mason Waller Hampsthwaite 37
    BARKER Isabella daug. s F 20 Farmers Daur Hampsthwaite 37
    BARKER Minnie daug. s F 18 Farmers Daur Hampsthwaite 37
    BARKER Meshack J. son s M 13   Hampsthwaite 37
    BARKER Abednego C. son s M 8   Hampsthwaite 37
    BARKER Arthur H. grandson s M 3   Leeds 37
    RICHARDSON Alfred W. grandson s M 8m   Hampsthwaite 37
81 Hollings ASHBY Christopher W. Head m M 32 Mason's gen. Lab. Galphay 37
    ASHBY Ada Wife m F 27   Ramsgill 37
    ASHBY Ada E. daug. s F 6   Pateley Bridge 37
    ASHBY Robert L. son s M 4   Pateley Bridge 37
    ASHBY George C. son s M 7m   Hampsthwaite 37
82 Hollings ANDERSON Joseph Head m M 30 Farmer Leeds 37
    ANDERSON Ada J. Wife m F 32   Dorset, Studland 37
    ANDERSON Charles F. son s M 5   Felliscliffe 37
    CHARLO Harry bro in law s M 16 Mason's App. Flambro' Head 37
83 Hollings HAINSWORTH George Head m M 46 ag. Lab. Hartwith 37
    HAINSWORTH Alice A Wife m F 39   Haverah Park 37
    HAINSWORTH Frederick son s M 11   Haverah Park 37
84 Hollings HATTERSLEY Elizabeth Head w F 62 Monthly Nurse Birstwith 37
    HATTERSLEY Margaret daug. s F 32 Dressmaker Harrogate 37
    HATTERSLEY George son s M 22 Masons Labourer Hampsthwaite 37
85 Hollings HEBBLETHWAITE William Head m M 44 Assistant Overseer Harrogate 37
    HEBBLETHWAITE Sarah Wife m F 45   Ripon 37
    HEBBLETHWAITE Joseph son s M 20 Cabinet Maker Killinghall 37
    HEBBLETHWAITE Maud M. daug. s F 18   Harrogate 37
    HEBBLETHWAITE Beckwith E. daug. s F 4   Sheffield 37
    SLEIGHT Mary aunt w F 83 Living On Own Means Spofforth 37
86 Hollings LAZENBY John Head m M 31 Life assurance agent Bilton 37
    LAZENBY Clara Wife m F 24   Killinghall 37
    LAZENBY Reginald son s M 2   Hampsthwaite 37
    LAZENBY Amy E. daug. s F 8m   Hampsthwaite 37
87 Hollings BARKER Walter Head m M 25 Stone Mason Shipley 37
    BARKER Annie Wife m F 21   Ripon 37
    STURDY Mary cousin s F 14   Staveley 37
88 Hollings STEPHENSON Sarah J. Head w F 72 Living On Own Means York 37
    STEPHENSON Laura daug. s F 45 Living On Own Means York 37
    STEPHENSON Emily E. daug. s F 41 Living On Own Means Durham Stockton on Tees 37
89 Hollings STYAN John Head m M 50 Farmer & Stone Quarryman Spofforth 37
    STYAN Charlotte Wife m F 51   Knaresbrough 37
    STYAN John W. son w M 27 Farm Labourer Harrogate 37
    STYAN Laura daug. s F 17   Killinghall 37
    STYAN Amy daug. s F 15   Killinghall 37
    STYAN Louisa daug. s F 12   Killinghall 37
    STYAN Herbert son s M 10   Killinghall 37
90 Hollings HOULDEN James Head m M 78 Living On Own Means Guiseley 37
    HOULDEN Eliza Wife m F 57   Guiseley 37
91 Hollings DELVES Agnes Head s F 39 Living On Own Means Long Preston 37
92 Hollings SORRELL Richard W. Head m M 27 Stone Waller Essex Flemstead 38
    SORRELL Annie Wife m F 27   Grantley 38
    SORRELL Ethel daug. s F 6   Sawley 38
    SORRELL John J. son s M 10M   Hampsthwaite 38
93 Hollings APPLEBY John Head m M 45 Stone Quarryman Hampsthwaite 38
    APPLEBY Sarah A. Wife m F 45   Hampsthwaite 38
    APPLEBY William son s M 20 Stone Quarryman Hampsthwaite 38
    APPLEBY Lizzie daug. s F 16   Hampsthwaite 38
    APPLEBY Lillie daug. s F 14   Hampsthwaite 38
    APPLEBY Fred son s M 11   Hampsthwaite 38
    APPLEBY Ada daug. s F 9   Hampsthwaite 38
    APPLEBY Walter son s M 5   Hampsthwaite 38
    APPLEBY Ethel daug. s F 1   Hampsthwaite 38
94 Throstle Nest MOON Edwin Head w M 54 Retired Elementary Schoolmaster Sheriff Hutton 38
    MOON Tom son s M 31 Butcher & Sheep Dealer Farlington 38
    MOON Mabel E. daug. s F 13   Hampsthwaite 38
    MOON Catherine D.G. dau In law s F 24   Lancs Manchester 38
    MOON Alexander grandson s M 3M   Lancs Liverpool 38
    LONGSTAFF George uncle w M 87 Retired Farmer Terrington 38
95 West Lane REYNARD Reuben Head w M 80 Farmer Hampsthwaite 38
    REYNARD Sarah daug. s F 41 Farmers Daur Hampsthwaite 38
    REYNARD Frances daug. s F 39 Farmers Daur Hampsthwaite 38
    HAINSWORTH Wilfred grandson s M 5   Killinghall 38
96 West Lane ADDYMAN Alfred Head m M 27 Farmer Killinghall 38
    ADDYMAN Emily Wife m F 20   Whixley 38
    SPEIGHT Walter Boarder s M 4   Knaresbrough (Union) 38
97 Nelson Inn PYBUS Christopher Head m M 33 Innkeeper Starbeck H'gate 38
    PYBUS Charlotte Wife m F 28   London Islington 38
    PYBUS Christopher son s M 7   London Islington 38
    PYBUS Elizabeth daug. s F 6   London Islington 38
    PYBUS Lottie daug. s F 4   London Islington 38
    DARNBROUGH Richard Lodger s M 29 Furniture Remover N K 38
98 Saltergate Hill PARKINSON Hannah Head s F 69 Farmers Housekeeper Hemingborough 38
    LAYCOCK Sarah Ann visitor s F 50 Living On Own Means Hemingborough 38
99 Saltergate Hill BAREN Edward Head m M 47 Farmer Escrick 38
    BAREN Betsy Wife m F 44   Kirby Gundalythe 38
    BAREN Tom son s M 25 Farmers Son Harrogate 38
    BAREN Ethel daug. s F 16 Farmers Daur Bilton Harrogate 38
    BAREN Mary daug. s F 14 Farmers Daur Bilton Harrogate 38
    BAREN James son s M 11   Bilton Harrogate 38
    BAREN George son s M 10   Bilton Harrogate 38
    BAREN Percy son s M 7   Bilton Harrogate 38
100 Skipton Road IVESON John W. Head m M 50 Farmer & Stone Carter Hampsthwaite 38
    IVESON Sarah Wife m F 51   Hampsthwaite 38
    IVESON Sarah daug. s F 18 Farmers Daur Hampsthwaite 38
    IVESON Charles son s M 16 Farmers Son Hampsthwaite 38
    IVESON Arthur son s M 14   Hampsthwaite 38
101 Skipton Road FOSTER Francis Head m M 53 Farmer Felliscliffe 38
    FOSTER Hannah E. Wife m F 47   Felliscliffe 38
    FOSTER Stephen son s M 12   Hampsthwaite 38
    FOSTER Sarah daug. s F 3   Hampsthwaite 38
102 Flat Top House NEWBY James Head m M 49 Farmer & Milk Dealer Norton (Malton) 39
    NEWBY Jane Wife m F 47   Writeon 39
    NEWBY Herbert son s M 18 Farmer's son Norton (Malton) 39
    NEWBY Mary daug. s F 14   Knayton 39
    NEWBY Emily daug. s F 13   Darley 39
    NEWBY George son s M 11   Darley 39
    NEWBY Henry son s M 10   Killinghall 39
    NEWBY John son s M 8   Killinghall 39
    NEWBY Ada daug. s F 6   Killinghall 39
    NEWBY Eunice daug. s F 4   Killinghall 39
    NEWBY Albert son s M 2   Hampsthwaite 39
103 Moor Farm CARRINGTON Thomas Head m M 34 Farmer Leeds 39
    CARRINGTON Mary Wife m F 31   Hampsthwaite 39
    CARRINGTON Hetty daug. s F 9   Leeds 39
    CARRINGTON Claude B. son s M 7   Leeds 39
    BAGSHAW William servant s M 18 Horseman on farm Thornton 39
104 Skipton Road Cottages BLACKBURN Thomas Head m M 42 Gamekeeper Ripon 39
    BLACKBURN Sarah E. Wife m F 39   Topcliffe 39
    BLACKBURN Nellie daug. s F 14   Ripon 39
    BLACKBURN George R. son s M 12   Ripon 39
    BLACKBURN Harry son s M 8   Ripon 39
    BLACKBURN Sarah daug. s F 4   Ripon 39
    BLACKBURN Edward son s M 1   Hampsthwaite 39
105 Gillthorne FRANKLAND Joseph Head m M 69 Farmer Gildersome 39
    FRANKLAND Susannah Wife m F 64   Hampsthwaite 39
    FRANKLAND Mary daug. s F 38   Hampsthwaite 39
    BAINES William bro in law w 71 71 Retired Farmer Hartwith 39
106 Rowden Lane ADDYMAN James Head m M 51 Farmer Hartwith 39
    ADDYMAN Hannah J. Wife m F 49   Knox (Harrogate) 39
    ADDYMAN Dearlove son s M 22   Hampsthwaite 39
    ADDYMAN William son s M 22   Hampsthwaite 39
107 Victoria House ASHFORTH Alfred Head m M 32 Farmer & Milk Dealer Deepcar Sheffield 39
    ASHFORTH Emily Wife m F 28   Bilton Harrogate 39
    SPEIGHT Ethel Boarder s F 10   Harrogate 39
108 Rowden Lane REYNARD John Head s M 44 Farmer Hampsthwaite 39
    HAINSWORTH Ellen sister m F 33 Dressmaker Hampsthwaite 39
    HAINSWORTH Ernest nephew s M 7   Killinghall 39
    HAINSWORTH Edith niece s F 4   Killinghall 39
    LOVEDAY Charlotte niece s F 14   Pannal 39
109 Rowden Lane MANNS George Head m M 50 Farmer Gloucester Standish 39
    MANNS Jane Wife m F 52   Leicester Oweston 39
110 Rowden Lane HARDISTY Robert Head m M 76 Farmer & Road Man Hampsthwaite 39
    HARDISTY Elizabeth Wife m F 71   Hampsthwaite 39
    HOUGHTON Louisa daug. m F 37   Hampsthwaite 39
    HOUGHTON Doris grand daug s F 1   Leeds 39