Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated December 9, 2012

Hartwith cum Winsley Census Returns 1901 ED3

The 1901 Census of this part of Hartwith cum Winsley is covered by film RG 13/4039, ED3, folios 20 to 35. The Census was carried out by enumerator George Edward Wilkinson and contains 674 persons. The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.
'Including Hardcastle Garth and cottages, Low Side six Farms, Dougill Hall, Clough House, New Street, Bridge House, Top Bank farm, the whole of the village of Braisty Woods, Brimham (part of), Wysing House, Knox Bank House, East House, Knox Hall, the whole of the village of Low Laithe, Hazel Bank, the whole of the village of New York, Prospect House, Woodfield House, Birch Cottage and the whole of the village of Summer Bridge'

Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Hardcastle Garth William HOUSEMAN Head Married 70 Farmer Hartwith   23
    Ann HOUSEMAN Wife Married 62   Darley   23
    George HOUSEMAN Son Single 35 Farmer's Son Darley   23
    Elizabeth H HOUSEMAN Daughter Single 32   Darley   23
    Robert HOUSEMAN Son Single 28 Farmer's Son Hartwith   23
    Margaret HOUSEMAN Daughter Single 23   Hartwith   23
2 Hardcastle Garth Mary Ann KETTLE Head Widow 75 Living on own means Hartwith   23
4 West Field Farm John W JOHNSON Head Married 35 Farmer Dacre   23
    Rosa JOHNSON Wife Married 39   Dacre   23
    Hannah M JOHNSON Daughter   13   Dacre   23
    Charlotta JOHNSON Daughter   11   Hartwith   23
    Clara JOHNSON Daughter   6   Hartwith   23
    Spence JOHNSON Son   5   Hartwith   23
    Ellen JOHNSON Daughter   2   Hartwith   23
5 Birchfield House George WHITLEY Head Married 55 Farmer West Tanfield   23
    Mary Ann WHITLEY Wife Married 56   Kirk Hammerston   23
    Mary H WHITLEY Daughter Single 24   Hartwith   23
    John H WHITLEY Son Single 23 Farmer's Son Hartwith   23
    Eliza J WHITLEY Daughter Single 19 Pupil Teacher Hartwith   23
    William W WHITLEY Son Single 18 Farmer's Son Hartwith   23
    Leonard Vincent WHITLEY Son   16   Hartwith entry 'Leonard V' 23
    Frances E WHITLEY Daughter   12   Hartwith   23
    George A BARKER Servant Single 40 Cowman on Farm Hartwith   23
    Thomas HOUSEMAN Servant Single 18 Horseman on Farm Hartwith   23
7 Throstle Nest Farm William CROFT Head Married 35 Farmer & Forage Merchant Carthorpe   23
    Elizabeth CROFT Wife Married 36   Clint   23
    William CROFT Son   2   Hartwith   23
    Marmaduke SMITH Servant Single 15 Agricultural Labourer Knaresborough   23
8 Manor House John R HOUSEMAN Head Married 28 Farmer Hartwith   23
    Jane HOUSEMAN Wife Married 26   Hartwith   23
    William HOUSEMAN Son   1   Hartwith   23
    Ernest PARTRIDGE Servant Single 18 Horseman on Farm London   23
9 Hartwith Matthew PATTISON Head Widower 52 Farmer Hartwith   23
    Suttill PATTISON Son Single 17 Farmer's Son Hartwith   23
    William PATTISON Son Single 15 Farmer's Son Hartwith   23
    Matthew PATTISON Son Single 13 Farmer's Son Hartwith   23
    Joseph PATTISON Son   11   Hartwith   23
    Herbert PATTISON Son   9   Hartwith   23
    Arthur PATTISON Son   7   Hartwith   23
    Annie PATTISON Daughter   5   Hartwith   23
    Mary E PATTISON Daughter   3   Hartwith   23
    Mary Ann GRAHAM Servant Single 30 Housekeeper Domestic Scarborough   23
    Mary E HALL Servant Single 18 General Domestic Servant Kettlesing   23
10 Dougill Hall William MYERS Head Married 51 Farmer Thruscross   23
    Jane MYERS Wife Married 48   Knaresborough   23
    Albert MYERS Son Single 19 Mechanic in Twine Mill Thruscross   23
    Wilfred MYERS Son Single 18 Farmer's Son Thruscross   23
    Mary E MYERS Daughter Single 16   Thruscross   23
    Alfred VICARS Servant Married 64 General Farm Labourer Newbury   23
    Henry SYKES Servant Single 58 General Farm Labourer Morley   23
11 Clough House William R HOUSEMAN Head Married 58 Farmer Dacre   23
    Annie HOUSEMAN Daughter Single 25   Hartwith   23
    Fred HOUSEMAN Son Single 22 Farmer's Son Dacre   23
12 Summer Bridge New Street Albert BROWN Head Married 31 Police Constable Horncastle, Lincolnshire   24
    Jane BROWN Wife Married 32   Ecclesfield   24
    Amy BROWN Daughter   12   Leeds   24
    Albert BROWN Son   11   Leeds   24
    Thomas M BROWN Son   8   Summer Bridge   24
    Joseph BROWN Son   6   Summer Bridge   24
    Sam BROWN Son   4   Summer Bridge   24
13 Summer Bridge New Street Thomas ATKINSON Head Married 45 Labourer in Timber Yard Ripon   24
    Mary Ann ATKINSON Wife Married 46   Greenhow Hill   24
    Ethel ATKINSON Daughter   13   Huddersfield   24
    Evelyn ATKINSON Daughter   6   Ripley   24
14 Summer Bridge New Street William WEST Head Married 46 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   24
    Elizabeth WEST Wife Married 45   Hartwith   24
    John W WEST Son Single 17 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   24
    Arthur WEST Son   9   Hartwith   24
    Harry Dickinson WEST Son   2mo   Hartwith entry 'Harry D' 24
    Maud WEST Neice   12   Pateley Bridge   24
15 Summer Bridge New Street Benjamin WILSON Head Widower 81 Retired Linen Bleacher Leeds   24
    Hannah WILSON Daughter Single 50   Hartwith   24
16 Summer Bridge New Street John REYNARD Head Widower 86 Hawker Hartwith   24
    Jane REYNARD Daughter Single 38   Hartwith   24
17 Summer Bridge New Street Jane E SUTCLIFFE Head Widow 34 Living on own means Hartwith   24
    Arthur SUTCLIFFE Son   7   Hartwith   24
    Robert P SUTCLIFFE Son   4   Pudsey   24
18 Summer Bridge New Street John PROCTOR Head Married 64 Wood Sawyer Hartwith   24
    Alice PROCTOR Wife Married 53   Bewerly   24
    Ellen PROCTOR Visitor Single 37 Cook Domestic Hartwith   24
19 Summer Bridge New Street James KNOWLES Head Widower 66 Milwright Pateley Bridge   24
    Nellie KNOWLES Daughter Single 38 Housemaid Domestic Pateley Bridge   24
    Harry KNOWLES Grandson   7   Summer Bridge   24
20 Summer Bridge Ruth COWLING Head Widow 52   Wistow   24
    Tom COWLING Son Single 26 Woodman Dacre   24
    Richard COWLING Son Single 16 Stone Mason Dacre   24
    Joseph COWLING Son   11   Dacre   24
    Maria COWLING Daughter   5   Dacre   24
21 Summer Bridge Hannah BENSON Head Widow 49   Killinghall   24
    Robert H BENSON Son Single 24 Mechanic in Iron Foundry Brearton   24
    Gertrude BENSON Daughter Single 13   Summer Bridge   24
22 Summer Bridge Thomas SCATCHARD Head Married 71 Rope Maker Ripon   24
    Sarah SCATCHARD Wife Married 60   Leeds   24
    Walter SCATCHARD Son Single 22 Iron Founder Hartwith   24
    Annie SCATCHARD Daughter Single 18   Hartwith   24
    Thomas A SCATCHARD Grandson   8   Hartwith   24
    Albert LEAMEN Boarder Single 25 Carter Carrier Swaffham, Norfolk   24
23 Summer Bridge Annie ATKINSON Head Widow 69 Coal Merchant Pateley Bridge   24
    Lucy ATKINSON Daughter Single 29   Hartwith   24
    Lowther W ATKINSON Grandson Single 22 Carter Carrier Burnsall   24
    Groves ATKINSON Grandson   9   Eastam, Lancashire   24
24 Summer Bridge Michael TODD Head Married 57 Millwright Ironfounder Plummer Ironmonger Glasshouses   24
    Ellen TODD Wife Married 57   Summer Bridge   24
    Mary J TODD Daughter Single 32 Newsagent Summer Bridge   24
    Frederick BELL Boarder Single 51 Retired Iron Moulder Summer Bridge   24
    Arnold BONNER Boarder Single 21 Millwright Rochdale, Lancashire   24
25 Post Office Smith SKAIFE Head Married 55 Tailor & Woollen Draper Dacre   24
    Emma SKAIFE Wife Married 54 Draper Summer Bridge   24
    Smith SKAIFE Son Single 16 Mechanical Engineer Summer Bridge   24
    Emma SKAIFE Daughter   13   Summer Bridge   24
26 Summer Bridge John MARSHALL Head Married 55 Publican Warsill   25
    Hannah MARSHALL Wife Married 51   Felbeck   25
    Ada PARK Neice Single 24 Domestic Help Keighley   25
27 Summer Bridge Scaife HARRISON Head Married 45 Boot Maker & Dealer Fewston   25
    Sarah A HARRISON Wife Married 42 Boot Dealer Fewston   25
    Annie HARRISON Daughter Single 22   Fewston   25
    Frank HARRISON Son Single 20 Boot Maker Fewston   25
    John W HARRISON Son Single 19 Boot Maker Fewston   25
    Wilfred HARRISON Son Single 16 Boot Maker Fewston   25
28 Summer Bridge George BROOK Head Married 45 Hemp Dresser Boroughbridge   25
    Jane BROOK Wife Married 45   Shaw Mills   25
    Nathaniel BROOK Son Single 22 BoilerLighter Hartwith   25
    Fred BROOK Son Single 18 Farm Labourer Hartwith   25
    Polly BROOK Daughter Single 16 Twine Factory Hand Hartwith   25
    Eliza BROOK Daughter   13   Hartwith   25
    Harry BROOK Son   10   Hartwith   25
    Maggie BROOK Daughter   7   Hartwith   25
29 Summer Bridge William H SCATCHARD Head Married 28 Stone Quarryman Whitehouses   25
    Mary H SCATCHARD Wife Married 24   Follygill   25
    Harold L SCATCHARD Son   2   Summer Bridge   25
    Norris SCATCHARD Son   1   Summer Bridge   25
    Thomas HARDCASTLE Boarder Married 49 Stone Quarryman Menwith Hill   25
30 Summer Bridge Anthony PETTY Head Widow 79 Farmer Darley   25
    Elizabeth AIRTON Daughter Married 46   Hartwith   25
    James J AIRTON Son in Law Married 44 Farmer Scholes   25
    Ethel M BECK Visitor Single 13   Pateley Bridge   25
31 Braisty Wood Alexander D PRATT Head Married 55 Farmer Appletreewick   25
    Elizabeth PRATT Wife Married 63   Pateley Bridge   25
    Alexandra Leonard P PRATT Grandson   6   Hartwith   25
32 Braisty Wood George DOUGILL Head Married 51 Stone Waller Pateley Bridge   25
    Elizabeth DOUGILL Wife Married 58   Hartwith   25
    Mark S DOUGILL Son Single 26 Farmer & Butcher Hartwith   25
    Edith H DOUGILL Daughter Single 22   Hartwith   25
33 Braisty Wood William HAITHWAITE Head Married 78 Retired Mechanic Wilsill   25
    Mary HAITHWAITE Wife Married 75   Fellbeck   25
34 Braisty Wood Christopher DENT Head Married 43 Farmer Cundall   25
    Margaret R DENT Wife Married 38   Helperby   25
    Mary DENT Daughter   11   Cundall   25
    Margaret DENT Daughter   10   Cundall   25
    Robert K DENT Son   8   Cundall   25
    William DENT Son   7   Cundall   25
    Christopher DENT Son   5   Cundall   25
    Helen DENT Daughter   4   Hartwith   25
    John DENT Son   6mo   Hartwith   25
    Mary J BROWN Servant Single 25 General Domestic Servant Darlington, Durham   25
    John MARQUIS Servant Single 29 Farm Servant Ripon   25
    Andrew BROWN Servant Single 24 Farm Servant Cundall   25
35 Wysing Haxby BENTLEY Head Married 42 Farmer Bishopside   25
    Eliza J BENTLEY Wife Married 28   Pateley Bridge   25
36 Wysing John SWALES Head Married 54 Farmer Hartwith   25
    Alice SWALES Wife Married 51   Hartwith   25
    Mary J SWALES Daughter   10   Hartwith   25
    James SWALES Son   8   Hartwith   25
    John R MARSDEN Servant   13 Farm Servant Kirkburn on Lyn, Northumberland   25
37 Wysing Aaron HARDCASTLE Head Married 30 Stone Machine Tenter Pateley Bridge   25
    Elizabeth HARDCASTLE Wife Married 29   Peterborough, Northamptonshire   25
38 Knox Wood Smelthouse Gustave William PASSASVANT Head Married 49 Farmer Leeds   26
    Mary D PASSASVANT Wife Married 51   Leeds   26
    Walter CHESHIRE Boarder Single 19   Russia British Subject 26
    Margaret HACKNEY Servant Single 21 General Domestic Servant Glasshouses   26
    Elizabeth HACKNEY Servant Single 14 General Domestic Servant Glasshouses   26
    Frederick KAYE Servant Single 16 Cattleman on Farm Leeds   26
39 Smelthouse William MYERS Head Married 52 Hemp Spinner Darley   26
    Jane MYERS Wife Married 45 Hemp Spinner Low Bishopside   26
    Mary E MYERS Daughter Single 21 Dress Maker Low Bishopside   26
40 Smelthouse Manasseh KING Head Single 50 Hemp Dresser Thornthwaite   26
    Ezra KING Brother Single 54 No Occupation Thornthwaite   26
41 Smelthouse Albert MYERS Head Married 26 Carter Carrier Low Bishopside   26
    Annie MYERS Wife Married 23   Pateley Bridge   26
    John W MYERS Son   2   Smelthouse   26
    Thomas E MYERS Son   1   Smelthouse   26
42 Smelthouse James HAINSWORTH Head Married 46 Building Contractor Bishop Thornton   26
    Rebecca HAINSWORTH Wife Married 32   Filey   26
    Arthur HAINSWORTH Son Single 17 Stone Builder Fellbeck   26
    Matilda HAINSWORTH Daughter Single 16 Hemp Spinner Whitehouses   26
    Eliza HAINSWORTH Daughter   14   Sawley   26
    John A HAINSWORTH Son   11   Sawley   26
    Walter J HAINSWORTH Son   8   Sawley   26
    Edith E HAINSWORTH Daughter   7   Sawley   26
    Lenora HAINSWORTH Daughter   3   Smelthouse   26
    Annie HAINSWORTH Daughter   5mo   Smelthouse   26
    Emily CORPS Boarder Single 24 Hemp Spinner Apperley Bridge   26
43 Smelthouse Frederick W HAITHWAITE Head Married 40 Overlooker at Yarn Spinning Mill Bishopside   26
    Elizabeth HAITHWAITE Wife Married 36   Bishopside   26
    Albert HAITHWAITE Son   14 Twister at Hemp Twine Works Bishopside   26
    Mary E HAITHWAITE Daughter   11   Bishopside   26
    Alfred HAITHWAITE Son   9   Bishopside   26
    Alice HAITHWAITE Daughter   4mo   Bishopside   26
44 Smelthouse Frederick WEST Head Widower 64 Labourer at a Stone Quarry Pateley Bridge   26
45 Low Laithe Louisa GRIMSTON Head Widow 48   Low Laithe, Hartwith   26
    Harry GRIMSTON Son Single 19 Stone Mason Low Laithe, Hartwith   26
    Thomas GRIMSTON Son Single 17 Labourer at Stone Quarry Low Laithe, Hartwith   26
    Walter C GRIMSTON Son Single 16 Stone Mason Low Laithe, Hartwith   26
    George GRIMSTON Son   14   Low Laithe, Hartwith   26
    William GRIMSTON Son   11   Low Laithe, Hartwith   26
    Annie GRIMSTON Daughter   9   Low Laithe, Hartwith   26
46 Low Laithe William BALES Head Married 30 Carter at Stone Quarry Pateley Bridge   26
    Mary Ann BALES Wife Married 33   Pateley Bridge   26
    Polly BALES Daughter   7   Hartwith   26
    Kate BALES Daughter   4   Hartwith   26
    John W BALES Son   1   Hartwith   26
    Arthur PEACOCK Step Son   14 Twister at Hemp Twine Works Pateley Bridge   26
    Herbert PEACOCK Step Son   14 Twister at Hemp Twine Works Pateley Bridge   26
    Hetty PEACOCK Step Daughter   10   Pateley Bridge   26
47 Old Oak Inn Low Laithe Thomas WILSON Head Married 35 Publican Hartwith   26
    Margaret E WILSON Wife Married 35   Hartwith   26
    Joseph H WILSON Son   12   Leeds   26
    Dorothy E WILSON Daughter   4   Leeds   26
48 Low Laithe Isaac WINTERBURN Head Married 58 Labourer at Stone Quarry Harrogate   26
    Mary WINTERBURN Wife Married 58   Liverpool, Lancashire   26
49 Low Laithe Robert METCALFE Head Single 61 Basket Maker H & L Bishopside   26
50 Low Laithe William RAW Head Married 42 Card Minder at a Flax Mill Hartwith   27
    Mary RAW Wife Married 38   Hartwith   27
    Ann RAW Daughter   10   Pateley Bridge   27
    Ellen RAW Daughter   8   Pateley Bridge   27
52 Low Laithe Joseph BENTLEY Head Married 37 Rope & Twine Maker (Foreman) Smelthouse   27
    Alice BENTLEY Wife Married 34   York   27
    Allen BENTLEY Son   4   Low Laithe   27
    Jane A BENTLEY Daughter   2   Low Laithe   27
53 Low Laithe James INMAN Head Married 43 Coal Merchant Summer Bridge   27
    Mary INMAN Wife Married 33   Glasshouses   27
    Clara INMAN Daughter   8   Smelthouse   27
    Annie INMAN Daughter   5   Low Laithe   27
    Percy WHITELEY Boarder Single 25 Coach Painter Huddersfield   27
54 Low Laithe Mary MOORE Head Widow 53   Low Laithe   27
    Charlie MOORE Son Single 25 Stone Mason Bishop Auckland, Durham   27
    James MOORE Son Single 21 Stone Quarryman Wilsill   27
    Annie MOORE Daughter Single 24 Dress Maker Wilsill   27
    Elsie PETTY Boarder   3   Summer Bridge   27
55 Low Laithe Ellen HOLDSWORTH Head Single 50 Hemp Spinner Hartwith   27
    Mary Ann METCALFE Sister Married 48 Hemp Spinner Hartwith   27
56 Low Laithe William BUSH Head Married 40 Stone Mason Enfield, Middlesex   27
    Mary E BUSH Wife Married 40   Pateley Bridge   27
    Grace E BUSH Daughter Single 14   Hartwith   27
    Alice A BUSH Daughter   11   Hartwith   27
    John W BUSH Son   7   Hartwith   27
    Grace E HARDCASTLE Aunt Single 53 Flax & Hemp Factory Hand Pateley Bridge   27
    Thomas HARDCASTLE Brother in Law Single 29 Bill Poster Pateley Bridge   27
57 Low Laithe Elizabeth HALL Head Widow 57 Living on own means Pateley Bridge   27
58 Low Laithe Thomas GRIMSHAW Head Married 37 Teacher of Music Calverley   27
    Ann E GRIMSHAW Wife Married 36   Calverley   27
    Mary GREENWOOD Mother in Law Widow 66   Bradford   27
59 Low Laithe Esther WARD Head Widow 77   Pateley Bridge   27
60 Low Laithe Bridget TILLBROOK Head Widow 38 Hemp Drawing Frame Winder Sheffield   27
    Margaret TILLBROOK Daughter Single 21 Hemp Drawing Frame Winder Sheffield   27
    Sarah J TILLBROOK Daughter Single 20 Hemp Twister Sheffield   27
    Eliza TILLBROOK Daughter Single 17 Hemp Roving Frame Minder Sheffield   27
    James W TILLBROOK Son Single 15 Hemp Twine Frame Minder Sheffield   27
    Ellen TILLBROOK Daughter   9   Leeds   27
    Alice TILLBROOK Daughter   10mo   Hartwith   27
61 Low Laithe Joseph BENTLEY Head Married 68 Rope Maker Pateley Bridge   27
    John BENTLEY Nephew Married 64 Flax Dresser Pateley Bridge   27
62 Low Laithe Richard SWALES Head Married 51 Farmer Hartwith   27
    Sarah A SWALES Wife Married 50   Horsforth   27
    Jane A SWALES Daughter   13   Hartwith   27
    Charles SWALES Son   12   Hartwith   27
63 Low Laithe Martin LOWCOCK Head Married 72 Grocer Darley   27
    Eliza LOWCOCK Wife Married 70   Pateley Bridge   27
    Samuel LOWCOCK Son Single 38 Green Grocer Glasshouses   27
    Eliza LOWCOCK Daughter Single 34 Dress Maker Glasshouses   27
    John LOWCOCK Son Single 33 Green Grocer Low Laithe   27
    Rosa LOWCOCK Daughter Single 32 Dress Maker Low Laithe   27
    Alfred LOWCOCK Son Single 30 Coach Builder Low Laithe   27
64 Low Laithe Robert GILLENDER Head Married 46 Primitive Methodist Minister Gateshead, Durham   27
    Mary GILLENDER Wife Married 48   Ellenborough, Cumberland   27
    Hannah GILLENDER Daughter Single 18   Cockermouth, Cumberland   27
    Robert R GILLENDER Son Single 16   Low Saw, Durham   27
    Catherine GILLENDER Daughter   14   Alston, Cumberland   27
    Alfred R GILLENDER Son   10   Dent   27
65 Low Laithe Thomas LOWCOCK Head Married 40 Millwright's Engineer Glasshouses   28
    Elizabeth LOWCOCK Wife Married 39   St Ives, Hunts   28
    Mabel H LOWCOCK Daughter   13   Ramsey, Hunts   28
    Alfred LOWCOCK Son   12   Ramsey, Hunts   28
    Rose A LOWCOCK Daughter   10   Ramsey, Hunts   28
    Edith M LOWCOCK Daughter   7   Ramsey, Hunts   28
    Harold L LOWCOCK Son   5   Ramsey, Hunts   28
    Dorothy G LOWCOCK Daughter   3   Low Laithe   28
66 Low Laithe Alex STEWART Head Married 62 Tea Dealer Grocer Scotland   28
    Mary STEWART Wife Married 60   Haworth   28
67 Low Laithe William HARDCASTLE Head Single 72 General Agricultural Labourer Bishop Thornton   28
69 Low Laithe John JACKSON Head Married 65 Joiner Lofthouse   28
    Sarah JACKSON Wife Married 53   Aldborough   28
    Thomas GRANGE Step Son   14 Twine Factory Hand Minder Dacre   28
    Mary E JACKSON Daughter   8   Hartwith   28
    William H SMITH Boarder Single 42 Flax Dresser Knaresborough Deaf & Dumb from Childhood 28
    William PULLAN Boarder Single 36 Labourer at Stone Quarry Markington   28
70 Low Laithe Colin BROWN Head Married 38 Waggoner (Corn Mill) Low Bishopside   28
    Annie BROWN Wife Married 24   Low Bishopside   28
    James BROWN Son Single 16 Stone Mason Low Bishopside   28
    Archie BROWN Son   13   Low Bishopside   28
    Clara BROWN Daughter   15   Low Bishopside   28
    Sidney BROWN Son   5   Low Bishopside   28
71 Low Laithe Rachel TEAL Head Widow 65   Warsill   28
    John TEAL Son Single 25 Stone Mason's Labourer Bishop Auckland, Durham   28
    Joseph TYREMAN Grandson   7   Bishop Auckland, Durham   28
72 Low Laithe Charles FOTHERGILL Head Married 50 Gardener Skelton   28
    Mary E FOTHERGILL Wife Married 46   Dalton   28
    Ada M FOTHERGILL Daughter Single 22 School Teacher Thirkleby   28
    Ethel E FOTHERGILL Daughter Single 14 Apprentice Dress Maker Thirkleby   28
73 Low Laithe James MORGAN Head Married 35 Labourer in Timber Yard Sheffield   28
    Maria MORGAN Wife Married 40   Tavistock, Devon   28
74 Low Laithe Thomas GRANGE Head Widower 67 Carter (General) Dacre   28
75 Low Laithe Fred RAW Head Married 25 Stone Contractor Pateley Bridge   28
    Jane RAW Wife Married 24   Burley   28
    James RAW Brother Single 18 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   28
    Archie RAW Nephew Single 15 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   28
    Ada WALLACE Servant Single 18 General Domestic Servant Leeds   28
    Eliza CHARLTON Boarder Single 21 Baller at Twine Factory Ilkley   28
76 Bell View Terrace Low Laithe Ann HULLAH Head Widow 70 Living on own means Hartwith   28
    Sarah H HULLAH Nephew Single 12   Leeds   28
77 Low Laithe George M GARNER Head Married 38   Derbyshire   28
    Charlotte GARNER Wife Married 32   Pateley Bridge   28
78 Low Laithe William SWALES Head Married 61 Shoe Maker Whitehouses   28
    Catherine SWALES Wife Married 60   Sawley   28
    Leeming A SWALES Son Single 20 Shoe Maker Warsill   28
    Joseph HARDCASTLE Boarder Single 20 Carter (Corn Mill) Burnt Yates   28
79 Low Laithe Edward CHARLTON Head Widower 64   Cholleston, Northumberland   28
    Polly CHARLTON Daughter Single 26 Twine Factory Hand Ilkley   28
80 Low Laithe Thomas FAWCETT Head Married 35 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   28
    Sarah E FAWCETT Wife Married 35   Pateley Bridge   28
81 Low Laithe Loretta PICKARD Head Widow 47   Greenhow Hill   28
    James PICKARD Son Single 20 Labourer at a Saw Mill Fewston   28
    Joseph PICKARD Son Single 16 Twine Maker Fewston   28
    Bartle PICKARD Son Single 14 Twine Maker Fewston   28
82 New York Tobias POTTER Head Married 56 Farmer Shaw Mills   28
    Maranda POTTER Wife Married 51   Leeds   28
83 New York George PULLAN Head Widower 44 General Carter Carrier Hartwith   28
    Minnie Alice PULLAN Daughter Single 21 Dress Maker Hartwith entry 'Minnie A' 28
    Sarah PULLAN Mother Widow 75 Living on own means Thornthwaite   28
84 New York Aaron PRATT Head Married 40 Scrappler Stone Quarry Greenhow Hill   29
    Mary J PRATT Wife Married 35   Follygill   29
    Rosamund PRATT Daughter   13   Summer Bridge   29
    Alice PRATT Daughter   12   Hartwith   29
    Joseph PRATT Son   9   Hartwith   29
    Doris M PRATT Daughter   5   Hartwith   29
    Jannet PRATT Daughter   2   Hartwith   29
85 New York John CALVERT Head Married 42 Scrappler Stone Quarry Thornthwaite   29
    Annie E CALVERT Wife Married 47   Greenhow Hill   29
    Caroline ROBINSON Adop Dau Single 17 Flax Spreader Linen New York   29
86 New York Daniel MARSDEN Head Widower 50 Flax Dresser Cockermouth, Cumberland   29
    Louisa MARSDEN Daughter Single 23 Roving Minder at a Twine Mill Nelson, Lancashire   29
    Charles MARSDEN Son Single 19 Labourer at a Saw Mill Leeds   29
    Ernest MARSDEN Son Single 16 Twine Machine Minder Leeds   29
    Arthur MARSDEN Son Single 12   Leeds   29
87 New York John W BENTLEY Head Married 39 Flax Dresser Linen Pateley Bridge   29
    Sarah BENTLEY Wife Married 38   Knaresborough   29
    Albert BENTLEY Son Single 14 Stone Mason Kirkstal   29
88 New York Albert FOAKES Head Married 54 Gardener Horningshaw, Wiltshire   29
    Mary Ann FOAKES Wife Married 39   Worcester, Worcestershire   29
    Albert FOAKES Son Single 18 Millwright Sevenstoke, Worcestershire   29
    Ethel FOAKES Daughter   14   Market Drayton, Shropshire   29
    Arthur FOAKES Son   13   Market Drayton, Shropshire   29
    Florence FOAKES Daughter   9   Acocksgreen, Worcestershire   29
    Edith FOAKES Daughter   7   Beoleg, Worcestershire   29
    Harold FOAKES Son   11mo   Hartwith   29
89 New York William SPENCE Head Married 43 Carter at a Corn Mill Pateley Bridge   29
    Mary SPENCE Wife Married 43   Pateley Bridge   29
    Alice A SPENCE Daughter Single 22 Flax Mill Operative Pateley Bridge   29
    Albert SPENCE Son Single 18 Stone Quarryman Pateley Bridge   29
    Mary S SPENCE Daughter Single 16 Flax Mill Operative Pateley Bridge   29
    William SPENCE Son   14 Flax Mill Operative Pateley Bridge   29
    Hilda SPENCE Daughter   9   Pateley Bridge   29
    Maria SPENCE Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge   29
    Maggie SPENCE Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   29
90 New York Ellen NEWBOULD Head Single 35 Binder at Twine Mill Fellbeck   29
    Harriet NEWBOULD Sister Single 36 Baller at Twine Mill West End   29
91 New York Margaret PULLAN Head Widow 77   Thruscross   29
    Susannah PULLAN Daughter Single 56 Knitter Hat Thruscross   29
    Jane PULLAN Daughter Single 54 Spinner in Flax Mill Thruscross   29
    Frederick PULLAN Grandson Single 24 Mechanic in Flax Mill Thruscross   29
92 New York Thomas CALVERT Head Married 49 Blacksmith Pateley Bridge   29
    Mary CALVERT Wife Married 49   Etton   29
    Grace CALVERT Daughter Single 27   Rawmarsh   29
    Richmond CALVERT Son Single 22 Stone Mason Otley   29
    John W CALVERT Son Single 21 Stone Quarryman Leeds   29
    Mary A CALVERT Daughter   17 Twister at a Twine Factory Dacre   29
    Esther CALVERT Daughter   10   Hartwith   29
    James CALVERT Son   5   Hartwith   29
93 New York Christopher HAITHWAITE Head Married 48 Twine Maker Foreman Pateley Bridge   29
    Sarah HAITHWAITE Wife Married 48   Pateley Bridge   29
    Frederick HAITHWAITE Son Single 20 Mechanical Engineer Pateley Bridge   29
    Smith HAITHWAITE Son Single 18 Millwright & Engineer Pateley Bridge   29
94 New York Jane E PAWSON Head Widow 37   Hartwith   30
    Harry PAWSON Son Single 19 Hemp Twine Maker Hartwith   30
    Thomas PAWSON Son Single 16 Tailor & Woollen Draper Hartwith   30
    Lucy PAWSON Daughter   14   Hartwith   30
    Ernest PAWSON Son   7   Hartwith   30
    Hilda PAWSON Daughter   4   Hartwith   30
95 New York John HAINSWORTH Head Married 50 Stone Quarryman Horsforth   30
    Mary A HAINSWORTH Wife Married 41   Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk   30
    Isaac HAINSWORTH Son   14 Twine Machine Minder Burley   30
    William HAINSWORTH Son   13 Doffer at Twine Factory Burley   30
    John HAINSWORTH Son   12   Menston   30
    Percy HAINSWORTH Son   7   Pool Bank   30
    Fred HAINSWORTH Son   6   Birstwith   30
    Bertha HAINSWORTH Daughter   15 Flax Spinner Laydale, Durham   30
    Dinah HAINSWORTH Daughter   10   Pool Bank   30
    Hannah E HAINSWORTH Daughter   9   Pool Bank   30
    Ivy WHITE Step Daug   6   Hull   30
    Hilda HAINSWORTH Daughter   2   Laydale, Durham   30
96 New York Sarah ASKWITH Head Widow 71 Flax Spinner West End   30
    Deliah ASKWITH Daughter Single 40   Brearton   30
    Harriet FRYER Sister Widow 60 Yarn Wharper West End   30
97 New York John DINSDALE Head Married 41 Woodman Pateley Bridge   30
    Mary DINSDALE Wife Married 40   Knaresborough   30
    Florence DINSDALE Daughter Single 18 Flax Mill Operative Hartwith   30
    Lillie Elizabeth DINSDALE Daughter   11   Hartwith   30
    Syril John DINSDALE Son   9   Hartwith Serril in GRO 30
    Daisy May DINSDALE Daughter   6   Hartwith   30
    Violet Ellen DINSDALE Daughter   4   Gargrave   30
    Mildred Whitehead DINSDALE Daughter   2   Hartwith   30
    Mabel Mary DINSDALE Daughter   4mo   Hartwith entry 'Mable M' 30
98 New York William CHAPMAN Head Married 33 Stone Mason Bishopside   30
    Jane CHAPMAN Wife Married 35   York   30
    John W CHAPMAN Son Single 15 Twine Spinner Bishopside   30
    James B CHAPMAN Son   11   Bishopside   30
    Gertrude CHAPMAN Daughter   8   Bishopside   30
    May CHAPMAN Daughter   6   Bishopside   30
    Amathy CHAPMAN Daughter   5   Hartwith   30
    Herbert CHAPMAN Son   3   Hartwith   30
    Annie CHAPMAN Daughter   2   Hartwith   30
    Mary E CHAPMAN Daughter   7mo   Hartwith   30
99 New York Simon A SCATCHARD Head Married 34 Twine Packer Leeds   30
    Eliza SCATCHARD Wife Married 38   Hartwith   30
    Josph C SCATCHARD Son   4   Hartwith   30
100 New York Robert HOUSEMAN Head Married 27 Book Keeper C.C. Darley   30
    Ada S HOUSEMAN Wife Married 25   Darley   30
    Clara B HOUSEMAN Daughter   1   Dacre   30
    infant* HOUSEMAN Daughter   < 1m   Hartwith *(Ada or Hilda May) 30
101 New York James BENTLEY Head widower 40 Hemp Dresser Hartwith   30
    Eva BENTLEY Daughter Single 16   Hartwith   30
    Harry BENTLEY Son   14 Twine Polisher Hartwith   30
    Charles E BENTLEY Son   12   Hartwith   30
    Frederick BENTLEY Son   10   Hartwith   30
    Annie BENTLEY Daughter   9   Hartwith   30
    Raymond BENTLEY Son   6   Hartwith   30
    Ida BENTLEY Daughter   3   Hartwith   30
102 New York Joseph MOUNTAIN Head Married 47 Gill Maker (Mechanical) Leeds   31
    Sarah MOUNTAIN Wife Married 46   Leeds   31
    Agnes MOUNTAIN Daughter Single 15 Hemp Spinner Leeds   31
    Sarah A MOUNTAIN Daughter   14 General Domestic Servant Leeds   31
    Isabel MOUNTAIN Daughter   12   Leeds   31
    Maggie MOUNTAIN Daughter   9   Leeds   31
    Doris MOUNTAIN Daughter   7   Leeds   31
    Polly ROBERTS Step Daughter Single 27 Hemp Spreader Leeds   31
    Ann E ROBERTS Step Daughter Single 22 Hemp Spinner Leeds   31
    Sarah E SMITH Boarder Single 27 Hemp Spinner Leeds   31
103 New York James DAWSON Head Married 43 Labourer at a Saw Mill Hartwith   31
    Margaret DAWSON Wife Married 42   Longside   31
    Rhoda DAWSON Daughter Single 20 Hemp Spinner Hartwith   31
    Minnie DAWSON Daughter Single 18 Drawing Minder at Twine Factory Hartwith   31
    Alice DAWSON Daughter Single 15 Spreader Card Minder at Twine Factory Bradford   31
    John DAWSON Son   12 Doffer at Twine Factory Bradford   31
    Percy DAWSON Son   10   Bradford   31
    Edith DAWSON Daughter   7   Hartwith   31
    Gertrude DAWSON Daughter   4   Hartwith   31
104 New York Joseph POWELL Head Married 44 Mechanic at Twine Factory Follifoot   31
    Rita POWELL Wife Married 40   Hartwith   31
    Sarah A POWELL Daughter Single 22 Dresser at Twine Factory Hartwith   31
    Ethel M POWELL Daughter Single 20 Baller at Twine Mill Hartwith   31
    James POWELL Son Single 17 Mechanic at Twine Factory Hartwith   31
    Frederick POWELL Son Single 16 Railway Clerk Hartwith   31
    Elsie A POWELL Daughter   14 Twine Factory Operative Thruscross   31
    Mabel C POWELL Daughter   8   Hartwith   31
    John H PEARCE Visitor Single 22 Tailor Keswick, Cumberland   31
105 New York Charles GILL Head Married 52 Hemp Spinner Thornthwaite   31
    Jane GILL Wife Married 52   Hartwith   31
    Charles L GILL Son Single 20 Hemp Spinner Dacre   31
    Thomas W GILL Son Single 17   Dacre   31
    Alice M BENSON Visitor Single 20 Mother's Help, Domestic Hartwith   31
    Eliza BARKER Servant Single 20 General Domestic Servant Darley   31
106 New York John W GILL Head Married 49 Hemp, Tow & Twine Manufacturer Thornthwaite   31
    Ellen E GILL Wife Married 44   Thruscross   31
    Raymond GILL Son   10   Hartwith   31
107 New York Joseph GILL Head Married 44 Hemp Spinner, Twine Manufacturer Hartwith   31
    Hannah GILL Wife Married 35   Hartwith   31
    Robert W GILL Son   5   Hartwith   31
    Margaret M GILL Daughter   2   Hartwith   31
    Alice CLAYDON Servant Single 24 General Domestic Servant Bishopside   31
108 New York Harry GILL Head Married 42 Twine Manufacturer Hartwith   31
    Maggie M GILL Wife Married 29   Blackwell, Derbyshire   31
    Mary ALSOP Servant Single 16 General Domestic Servant Arkengarthdale   31
109 New York Jeremiah WRIGHT Head Married 37 Hemp Preparer (Burns Makings) Norfolk   31
    Emily M WRIGHT Wife Married 50   Clifford   31
    Alexandra CHALMERS Boarder Married 26 Hemp Dresser Scotland   31
110 New York Sarah A BROWN Head Widow 52   Craggs   31
    Jane A BROWN Daughter Single 19 Washer at Laundry Grantley   31
    Sarah A BROWN Daughter Single 17 Washer at Laundry Grantley   31
    Caroline BROWN Daughter   13   Grantley   31
    Georgina BROWN Daughter   8   Topcliffe Dumb from Childhood 31
111 New York Elizabeth LANE Wife Married 46   Hunslet   32
    Florrie LANE Daughter Single 24 Flax Drawing Minder Hunslet   32
    Lily LANE Daughter Single 23 Flax Twister Hunslet   32
    Thomas W LANE Son Single 18 Tailor Middlesborough   32
    Fred LANE Son   14 Tailor Middlesborough   32
    James A LANE Son   11   Hunslet   32
    Bertie LANE Son   7   Hunslet   32
    Doris LANE Daughter   3   Hartwith   32
    Charles FLANAGAN Boarder   22 Paint Mixer Liverpool, Lancashire   32
112 New York George WRAY Head Married 34 Hemp Dresser Boston Spa   32
    Polly WRAY Wife Married 33   Leeds   32
    Minnie WRAY Daughter   6   Leeds   32
    Leonard WRAY Son   1   Hartwith   32
113 New York Richard ROBINSON Head Married 39 Carter (Twine Factory) Leeds   32
    Mary H ROBINSON Wife Married 39   Hartwith   32
    Frederick ROBINSON Son   8   Hartwith   32
    Elsie ROBINSON Daughter   6   Hartwith   32
    Mary A ROBINSON Daughter   4   Hartwith   32
    Edith ROBINSON Daughter   7days   Hartwith   32
114 New York Elizabeth ABBOTT Head Widow 75 Hemp Spinner Dacre   32
115 New York Jane DINSDALE Head Single 54 Hemp Spinner Thruscross   32
    Rachel DINSDALE Sister Single 52 Hemp Spinner Thruscross   32
    Mary DINSDALE Sister Single 46 Hemp Spinner Thruscross   32
    Moses DINSDALE Brother Single 44 General Farm Labourer Thruscross   32
    Elizabeth A DINSDALE Daughter Single 22   Dacre   32
    Ellen DINSDALE Neice Single 21   Dacre   32
    infant* DINSDALE Nephew Single 4days   Hartwith probably Ernest 32
116 New York Jane SMITH Head Single 59   Pateley Bridge   32
    James SMITH Son Single 29 Belt Server in Flax Mill Thruscross   32
    Margaret A SMITH Daughter Single 20 Carder in Flax Mill Thruscross   32
    Sarah A SMITH Sister Single 51 Drawing Minder at Flax Factory Thruscross   32
117 New York John W SMITH Head Married 38 Twine Polisher (Overlooker) Thruscross   32
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 32   Embsay   32
    Edith M SMITH Daughter   7   Hartwith   32
    Lily A SMITH Daughter   1   Hartwith   32
118 New York John JACKSON Head Married 44 Stone Quarryman (Scrapler) Galphay   32
    Ann JACKSON Wife Married 47   South Stainley   32
    Ellen JACKSON Daughter Single 19 Line Spinner Bishop Thornton   32
    Jane JACKSON Daughter Single 17 Line Spinner Ingerthorpe   32
    Sarah L JACKSON Daughter Single 15 Line Spinner Ingerthorpe   32
    John W. K. JACKSON Son   12   Ingerthorpe   32
    George A JACKSON Son   8   Pateley Bridge   32
    Louisa JACKSON Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge   32
119 Summer Bridge Sarah Ellen TODD Head Single 55 Living on own means Bishopside   32
    Sarah E CHESTER Neice Single 21   Bishopside   32
120 Summer Bridge William BRAMLEY Head Married 25 Millwright & Cycle Repairer Hartwith   32
    Elizabeth E BRAMLEY Wife Married 29   South Bishopside   32
121 Summer Bridge George BRAMLEY Head Widower 60 Millwright & Farmer Dacre   32
    Mary J SUMMERSGILL Daughter Married 33   Hartwith   32
    Frederick SUMMERSGILL Son in Law Married 29 Insurance Agent Pateley Bridge   32
    James W BRAMLEY Son Single 21 Iron Moulder Hartwith   32
    George BRAMLEY Son Single 18 Apprntice Carpenter Hartwith   32
    John Thomas BRAMLEY Son   14 General Farm Labourer Hartwith   32
    Annie INGLEBY Servant   15 General Domestic Servant Glasshouses   32
    Harry SUMMERSGILL Grandson   18m   Hartwith   32
122 Summer Bridge James B SAYNER Head Married 68 Retired rural Postman Hambleton   32
    Ann SAYNER Wife Married 68   Cawood   32
    Edith R WISEMAN Neice Single 28 General Domestic Servant Newcastle on Tyne, Northumberland   32
    Louisa THORPE Visitor Widow 64 Living on own means Birstwith   32
123 Summer Bridge Susannah LAYFIELD Head Widow 60 Living on own means Tanfield   32
124 Summer Bridge George CARRINGTON Head Married 52 Blacksmith Ripley   33
    Mary CARRINGTON Wife Married 45   Hedon   33
    Ethel CARRINGTON Daughter Single 20 Board School Teacher Bishop Thornton   33
    Dean CARRINGTON Son Single 16 Railway Clerk Hartwith   33
125 Summer Bridge Robert PETTY Head Married 45 Tailor Hartwith   33
    Sarah J PETTY Wife Married 40   Hartwith   33
    Mary A PETTY Daughter Single 22   Hartwith   33
    Harry PETTY Son Single 20 Tailor Hartwith   33
    Robert PETTY Son Single 15 Millwright Hartwith   33
    Doris Bell PETTY Daughter   9   Hartwith   33
126 Summer Bridge Thomas GILL Head Married 33 Corn Miller Hartwith   33
    Minnie GILL Wife Married 31   Hartwith   33
127 Summer Bridge Joseph TODD Head Married 50 Iron Founder Bishopside   33
    Elizabeth TODD Wife Married 44   Hartwith   33
    Joseph TODD Son Single 24 Millwright (Iron Works) Hartwith   33
    Annie TODD Daughter Single 22 Iron Moulder's Assistant Hartwith   33
    Alice TODD Daughter Single 18   Hartwith   33
    Maggie TODD Daughter Single 13   Hartwith   33
    Richard BELL Father in Law Widower 69 Retired Farmer Dacre   33
128 Summer Bridge Harry STEEL Head Married 34 Timber Sawyer Gargrave   33
    Elizabeth STEEL Wife Married 32   Harrogate   33
    Ivy STEEL Daughter   11   Gargrave   33
    Frank E STEEL Son   9   Hartwith   33
    Alex Leatham STEEL Son   2   Hartwith Alick in GRO 33
129 Summer Bridge William BROWN Head Married 59 Iron Moulder Knaresborough   33
    Mary BROWN Wife Married 49   Mere, Cheshire   33
130 Summer Bridge Harry BUCKBOROUGH Head Married 41 Labourer at an Iron Foundry Harewood   33
    Annie BUCKBOROUGH Wife Married 40   Ramsgill   33
    James E BUCKBOROUGH Son   13   Bradford   33
    Susan BUCKBOROUGH Daughter   9   Dacre   33
    Julia BUCKBOROUGH Daughter   6   Dacre   33
    Arthur BUCKBOROUGH Son   4   Hartwith   33
    Maud BUCKBOROUGH Daughter   3   Hartwith   33
    Tom BUCKBOROUGH Son   8days   Hartwith   33
131 Summer Bridge Mary ANDREW Head Single 61 Box Minder at a Hemp Mill Hartwith   33
132 Summer Bridge Albert SMITH Head Married 39 General Labourer Knaresborough   33
    Agnes SMITH Wife Married 33   Hull   33
    Charles A SMITH Son   10   Hartwith   33
    Lily E SMITH Daughter   7   Hartwith   33
    Eva M SMITH Daughter   5   Hartwith   33
133 Summer Bridge Joseph PETTY Head Widower 33 Stone Quarries Dacre   33
134 Summer Bridge Martha E HEWITT Head Married 47 Flax Spinner Leeds   33
    John HEWITT Son   17 Flax Doffer Leeds   33
    Cleminson HEWITT Son   14 Flax Doffer Leeds   33
    Rose HEWITT Daughter   12 Flax Doffer Leeds   33
    Jane A HEWITT Grand Daughter   9   Leeds   33
135 Summer Bridge Robert SETTLE Head Married 40 Joiner & Wheelwright Dacre   33
    Sarah E SETTLE Wife Married 35   Carsop, Durham   33
    Sophia SETTLE Neice Single 14 Pupil Teacher Dacre   33
    Edwin WHITEHEAD Boarder Single 22 Joiner Greenhow Hill   33
136 Summer Bridge John POUCHER Head Married 45 Stone Quarryman North Kyme, Lincolnshire   33
    Margaret POUCHER Wife Married 45   Leeds   33
    George R POUCHER Son Single 16 Stone Quarryman Horsforth   33
    Lydia Ann POUCHER Daughter   11   Hartwith   33
    Alice Chrsitina POUCHER Daughter   9   Hartwith   33
    Edith Emily POUCHER Daughter   5   Hartwith   33
137 Summer Bridge Joseph BRAMLEY Head Married 35 Millwright Hartwith   34
    Jane E BRAMLEY Wife Married 38   Hartwith   34
    George BRAMLEY Son   8   Hartwith   34
    Frederick W BRAMLEY Son   6   Hartwith   34
    Emma BRAMLEY Daughter   3   Hartwith   34
138 Summer Bridge David OWRAM Head Married 65 Shoe Maker Knaresborough   34
    Ann OWRAM Wife Married 63   Dacre   34
    William WATSON Uncle Widower 83 Retired Farmer Dacre   34
    Mary IBBERTSON Grand Daughter Single 19 Stuff Weaver Pateley Bridge   34
139 Summer Bridge John WALKER Head Married 28 Plumber South Shields   34
    Margaret A WALKER Wife Married 27   Hartwith   34
    Jane E TESSELL Sister in Law Married 28   Hartwith   34
140 Summer Bridge John E SCATCHARD Head Married 33 Foreman at a Stone Quarry Ripon   34
    Grace SCATCHARD Wife Married 26   Birstwith   34
    Walter SCATCHARD Son   2   Hartwith   34
    Elsie W SCATCHARD Daughter   1   Hartwith   34
141 Summer Bridge Anthony BENTLEY Head Married 42 Farmer & Butcher Pateley Bridge   34
    Sarah J BENTLEY Wife Married 40 Butcher York   34
    Thomas H BENTLEY Son   13 Farmer's Son Hartwith   34
    Annie M BENTLEY Daughter   11   Hartwith   34
    Lucy BENTLEY Daughter   5   Hartwith   34
    Louisa BENTLEY Daughter   3   Hartwith   34
142 Summer Bridge Mary THORPE Head Single 58 Dress Maker Birstwith   34
143 Summer Bridge Annie BENTLEY Head Widow 74 Living on own means Pateley Bridge   34
144 Summer Bridge Hannah BROOKS Head Widow 42   Hartwith   34
    Isabella BROOKS Daughter Single 23 Carder in Flax Mill Hartwith   34
    William BROOKS Son Single 19 Twine Polisher Hartwith   34
    George H BROOKS Son Single 17 Labourer at a Saw Mill Hartwith   34
    Harry BROOKS Son Single 16 Twine Polisher Hartwith   34
    Mary A BROOKS Daughter Single 13   Hartwith   34
    Alice BROOKS Daughter   8   Hartwith   34
    Frances H BROOKS Daughter   5   Hartwith   34
145 Summer Bridge David PRATT Head Married 32 Corn Miller Pateley Bridge   34
    Jane PRATT Wife Married 36   Ripon   34
146 Summer Bridge Joseph DIBB Head Married 71 Grocer & Draper Hartwith   34
    Mary DIBB Wife Married 61 Draper Hartwith   34
    Mary E DIBB Daughter Single 40 Nurse (Hospital) Hartwith   34
    Annie E DIBB Daughter Single 36 Dress Maker Hartwith   34
    Lillian DIBB Daughter Single 34   Hartwith   34
    Joseph W DIBB Son Single 29 Grocer & Draper Assistant Hartwith   34
    Camilla A S J BENSON Visitor Married 36   Berlin, Germany British Subject 34
    Carolina L POULTER Boarder Single 17 Dress Maker (Improver) Pateley Bridge   34
147 Summer Bridge Thomas W SKAIFE Head Married 29 Tailor Hartwith   34
    Annie SKAIFE Wife Married 31   Hartwith   34
    Alice E SKAIFE Daughter   7mo   Hartwith   34
148 Summer Bridge Sarah ROBINSON Head Widow 65 Living on own means Otley   34
    Rosamond A ROBINSON Daughter Single 37   Burley   34
    George F ROBINSON Son Single 36 Estate Agent Burley   34
149 Summer Bridge George J HIRST Head Married 52 Retired Coal Merchant Sheffield   34
    Jane A HIRST Wife Married 58   Sheffield   34
    Emily E HIRST Sister Single 56   Sheffield   34
    Georgeana F HIRST Sister Single 54 Needlewoman Sheffield   34
150 Summer Bridge William H JENNINGS Head Married 47 Labourer in Timber Yard Clifford   34
151 Summer Bridge Arthur REYNARD Head Single 47 Labourer in Timber Yard Dacre   35
    Clara WEATHERHEAD Servant Single 30 Housekeeper Domestic Leeds   35
    Alfred WEATHERHEAD Boarder   7   Hartwith   35
152 Summer Bridge William DAWSON Head Single 35 Labourer in Timber Yard Hartwith   35
    Annie DAWSON Sister Single 48   Hartwith   35