Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Menwith Hill & Darley Census Returns 1901

The 1901 Census of Menwith with Darley is covered by film RG 13/4038. The Census was carried out by enumerator William Newbould on the 31st of March. The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Lawans Farm HARDCASTLE John Head M 55 Farmer Darley 19
    HARDCASTLE Mary Wife M 59   Dacre 19
    HARDCASTLE Tom Son S 29 Farmers Son Darley 19
2 Lawans Farm WALMSLEY Major Head M 37 Farmer Birstwith 19
    WALMSLEY Ellen Wife M 30   Ripon 19
    FRANKLAND Richard Nephew   9   Pudsey 19
    WALMSLEY Joseph Son   5   Darley 19
    WALMSLEY Ellen Daur   3   Darley 19
    WALMSLEY Eliza Daur   1   Darley 19
3 Scott Beck EMSLEY Ann Head W 68 Farmer Witton 19
    CHEANEY Jessie Grandaur   13   Leeds 19
    GRANGE Tom Grandson S 27 Dealer at ? Hill + Dairy Keighley 19
    HAINSWORTH John Lodger S 42 General Labourer Hartwith 19
4 Hookstones WALLER Robert Head M 41 Farmer & Grocer of Shopkeeper Darley 19
    WALLER Ellen Wife M 35 Grocer Dacre 19
    WALLER John William Son S 15 Farmers Son Darley 19
    WALLER Annie Daur   12   Darley 19
    WALLER Maggie Daur   9   Darley 19
    WALLER Ellen Daur   5   Darley 19
5 Hookstones WALMSLEY Lofthouse Head M 39 Farmer & General Labourer Birstwith 19
    WALMSLEY Hannah Wife M 40   Stonebeck Down 19
    WALMSLEY Ernest L. Son   9   Thornthwaite 19
    WALMSLEY Archibald Son   7   Darley 19
    WALMSLEY John Robert Son   4   Darley 19
    WALMSLEY Frank Rishforth Son   2   Darley 19
    WALMSLEY Arthur Surr Son   7ms   Darley 19
6 Maltkiln COWAN ? Jonah Thomas Head M 38 General Labourer Thirsk 19
    COWAN ? Ellen Daur   15 Mill Hand - Hemp Card feeler Lancashire 19
    COWAN ? William Henry Son   16 Mill Hand - Hemp Card room jobber Lancashire 19
    HA..ESTER? Elizabeth Visitor S 16 Mill Hand - Hemp Spinner Lancashire 19
7 Maltkiln FIRTH Luther Head M 38 Farmer & Shopkeeper, Grocer Bradford 20
    FIRTH Elizabeth A. Wife M 35 Grocer Wallingfen 20
    FIRTH Sarah F. Daur   11   Cottingley 20
    FIRTH Joe Son   9   Cottingley 20
    FIRTH Alice Daur   7   Darley 20
    FIRTH May Daur   5   Darley 20
    FIRTH Arthur L. Son   2   Darley 20
8 Day Ash SNOW Richard Head M 56 Farmer Felliscliffe 20
    SNOW Mary Wife M 59   Birstwith 20
    SNOW Richard Son S 30 Farmers Son Menwith w Darley 20
    SNOW Alfred Son S 27 Farmers Son Menwith w Darley 20
    SNOW John Son S 23 Farmers Son Menwith w Darley 20
    SNOW Annie Daur S 20 Farmers Daur Menwith w Darley 20
    SNOW Lily Daur S 16 Farmers Daur Menwith w Darley 20
9 Day Ash Cottage GREAVES William Head S 55 Ag. Labourer Hampsthwaite 20
10 Villa House SMORFITT Charles Wm Head M 31 Farmer Darley 20
    SMORFITT Mary E. K. Wife M 28   Bradford 20
    SMORFITT Frank A. Son   5   Darley 20
    SMORFITT William H. Son   3   Darley 20
    SMORFITT no name Son   under 1 ms   Darley 20
    NEWBOULD Frank Servant S 19 Agricultural labourer Birstwith 20
11 Delves Ridge House SMORFITT William Head M 71 Farmer & Estate Agent Leeds 20
    SMORFITT Mary Elizabeth Wife M 56   Grewelthorpe 20
    GREAVES Elizabeth B. Servant S 21 General Servant (Dom) Derbyshire 20
12 Delves Ridge Cottage MORRELL Robert Head M 38   Knaresborough 20
    MORRELL Sarah Ann Wife M 31 Hind on Farm Knaresborough 20
    MORRELL William Son   12   Norwood 20
    MORRELL Jane Daur   5   Darley 20
13 Long Carr WATKINSON William Head M 45 Farmer Fewston 20
    WATKINSON Mary Jane Wife M 45   Hampsthwaite 20
    WATKINSON Maria Daur S 20 Farmers Daur Fewston 20
    WATKINSON Richard Son S 18 Farmers Son Blubberhouses 20
14 Long Carr BRADLEY Amos Head M 74 Retired Farmer Norwood 20
    BRADLEY Martha Wife M 62 Keeps Nursing Home Yeadon 20
    BRADLEY Amos Wm Adopt Son   15   Norwood 20
    BOOTH Jessie Boarder   7   Leeds 20
    HAIGH Bella Boarder   5   Durham 20
    HUNTER John Boarder   2   Lancashire 20
    BENTLEY Violet Boarder   8ms   Bradford 20
15 Long Carr BRADLEY Mark Head M 63 Farmer Menwith w Darley 20
    BRADLEY Ellen Wife M 56   Farnley 20
    BRADLEY Smith Son S 20 Farmers Son Menwith w Darley 20
16 Long Slack House IVESON James H. Head M 42 Farmer Clint 20
    IVESON Alice Wife M 39   Stainburn 20
    IVESON William Henry Son S 18 Farmers Son Lancashire 20
    IVESON James Son   13   Lancashire 20
    IVESON Tom Son   10   Menwith w Darley 20
    IVESON Annie Daur   1   Menwith w Darley 20
17 Turpin Lair RAYNER Aaron Head M 42 Stone Quarry Man Norwood 20
    RAYNER Sophia Wife M 36   Menwith w Darley 20
    RAYNER Elizabeth Daur   11   Menwith w Darley 20
    RAYNER Mary Jane Daur   9   Menwith w Darley 20
    RAYNER Lavinia Daur   6   Menwith w Darley 20
    RAYNER Joshua Son   3   Menwith w Darley 20
    RAYNER Alice Daur   11ms   Menwith w Darley 20
18 Fairfield House SWALE James Head M 66 Farmer Bishopside High 20
    SWALE Mary Wife M 63   Beckwithshaw 20
    CHE..EL ? Mary Ann Visitor W 72 Living on own means Bishopside High 20
    BEAVER Thomas Servant S 19 Farm Serv. ? Domestic Bingleby 20
19 Egmont House NEWBOULD William Head M 60 Farmer Menwith w Darley 21
    NEWBOULD Sarah Wife M 56   Menwith w Darley 21
    ROBINSON John Wm Servant S 22 Ag. Labourer, Servant Domestic Baildon 21
    CLARKSON Faith Servant   11 General Servant (Dom) Clint 21
    CLARKSON Emily Visitor   9   Clint 21
20 Moorcock Hall WALLER Thomas Head M 73 Farmer Menwith w Darley 21
    WALLER Eliza Wife M 63   Thornthwaite 21
21 Menwith Hill METCALFE Robert Head M 56 Farmer Pateley Bridge 21
    METCALFE Annie Wife M 48   Pateley Bridge 21
    METCALFE Matthew Son S 23 Farmers Son Pateley Bridge 21
    METCALFE Enoch Son S 11   Dacre 21
22 Menwith Hill UMPLEBY Jacob Head M 34 Farmer & Butter Factor Darley 21
    UMPLEBY Elizabeth Ann Wife M 30   Bishop Monkton 21
    UMPLEBY Bertha Daur   2   Darley 21
    UMPLEBY Doris May Daur   11ms   Darley 21
    METCALFE Arthur Servant S 18 Farm Servant, Ag Lab Dacre 21
    CADE Jane Servant S 16 General Servant (Dom) Grewelthorpe 21
23 Menwith Hill THOMPSON John Head M 69 Farmer Coverdale 21
    THOMPSON Ann Wife M 56   Fountains Earth 21
    LONG Robert Lodger M 68 General Labourer Birstwith 21
24 Menwith Hill DEMAINE Mary Head W 61 Farmer Bradley 21
    CHESTER Millicent Niece S 34 Farmers niece, Cook domestic Bradley 21
    BENSON Frederick Servant S 24 Farm Servant Worker Thornthwaite 21
25 Menwith Hill HOUSEMAN George Head M 61 Farmer & Postman Darley 21
    HOUSEMAN Hannah Wife M 63   Darley 21
    HOUSEMAN Janet Daur S 20 Farmers Daur Darley 21
26 Menwith Hill JACKSON John Head S 49 Farmer Darley 21
    JACKSON Grace E. Sister S 46 Farmers Sister Darley 21
27 Menwith Hill BRADLEY John Head S 25 Farmer Darley 21
    BRADLEY Harriet Sister S 32 Farmers Sister Darley 21
28 Menwith Hill DOWNS George Head M 59 Farmer Darley 21
    DOWNS Ann Wife M 56   Darley 21
    DOWNS Albert Son S 35 Farmers Son Darley 21
    DOWNS John Robert Son S 16 Farmers Son Darley 21
29 Menwith Hill PEARSON Thomas Head M 70 Farmer Ripon 21
    PEARSON Jane Wife M 38   Storwood 21
    PEARSON Henry Son   4   Bishopside High/Low 21
30 Menwith Hill FURNISS Joseph Head M 43 Farmer Menwith w Darley 21
    FURNISS Emmaline Wife M 35   Fewston 21
    FURNISS Joseph Son   10   Menwith w Darley 21
    FURNISS Mary Elizabeth Daur   4   Menwith w Darley 21
    FURNISS Sarah Ann Daur   2   Menwith w Darley 21
    MYERS John Servant S 58 Farm Servant Menwith w Darley 21
31 Craike Lane HARDCASTLE John Head W 61 Farmer Fewston 21
    HARDCASTLE Joseph Stephen Son S 30 Farmers Son Fewston 21
    PARKER Martha Lena Servant S 28 General Servant (Dom) Darley 21
    PARKER Sarah Ann Hudson Visitor   4   Timble Great 21
32 Craike Lane TREES Joseph Head M 68 Farmer & Wheelwright Carp. Menwith w Darley 21
    TREES Maria Wife M 67   Menwith w Darley 21
    TREES Elizabeth Grace Daur S 32   Menwith w Darley 21
    STOREY Harry Apprentice S 18 Apprentice Joiner & Wheelwright (Carp) Bewerley 21
33 Craike Lane TREES Elizabeth Head S 55 Living on own means Menwith w Darley 21
34 Craike Lane COWPER Mary Jane Head W 63 Farmer Thornton Watlass 21
    TINDALL Maria Ann Sister S 52 Living on own means South Stainley 21
    TILLETT Harry Servant S 13 Servant domestic Tadcaster East 21
35 Sheepcote FURNISS Mary Head W 62 Farmer Darley 21
    FURNISS William Son S 26 Farmers Son Darley 21
    FURNISS Edith Alice Grandaur   12   Cumberland 21
36 Sheepcote THORPE Tom Head M 30 Farmer & Highway repairer Darley 22
    THORPE Emma Wife M 28   Hampsthwaite 22
    THORPE John Frederick Son   7   Darley 22
    THORPE Harold Son   5   Darley 22
    THORPE Willie Son   3   Darley 22
    THORPE Skirrow Son   1   Darley 22
37 Heckgill HUDSON Joseph Myers Head M 43 Farmer Birstwith 22
    HUDSON Diana Wife M 44   Bishopside High 22
    HUDSON Sarah Daur   11   Darley 22
    HUDSON William Son   5   Darley 22
38 Heckgill DOWNS George William Head S 30 Farmer Menwith w Darley 22
    INGLEBY Rebecca Servant W 70 Housekeeper (domestic) Bishopside High/Low 22
39 Turner Ing BURNETT William Head M 63 Farmer Thornton 22
    BURNETT Hannah Wife M 65   Dalton 22
    SKAIFE John Ellis Servant S 49 Carter on Farm Darley 22
40 Dicken Dykes CRAVEN Walter Head M 58 Farmer Bishopside High/Low 22
    CRAVEN Mary Wife M 48   Ripon 22
    CRAVEN Clarke Son   11   Bishopside High/Low 22
    CRAVEN Emily Daur   10   Bishopside High/Low 22
    CRAVEN Sarah Jane Daur   8   Bishopside High/Low 22
    CRAVEN Nellie Daur   6   Bishopside High/Low 22
    CRAVEN Pollie Daur   4   Bishopside High/Low 22
41 Stone Beds HAINSWORTH Joseph Head M 74 Farmer Hartwith 22
    HAINSWORTH Mary Wife M 68   North Stainley 22
    HAINSWORTH Jane Daur S 39   Hartwith 22
    HAWKSWELL Emily Boarder S 8   Boroughbridge 22
    WATSON William Boarder S 6   Harrogate 22
42 Lolly Bogs HAINSWORTH Thomas Head M 35 Farmer Hartwith 22
    HAINSWORTH Sarah Hannah Wife M 27   Boroughbridge 22
    HAINSWORTH Joseph Alfred Son   4   Menwith w Darley 22
    HAINSWORTH William Son   3   Menwith w Darley 22
    HUNFER? Alice Cousin S 17 Boarder Clifton w Norwood 22
43 Lolly Bogs WHITLEY Mary Head W 76 Living on own means Dacre 22
    WHITLEY Martha Ann Daur S 42   Dacre 22
    WHITLEY Francis Son S 42 Wheelwright Dacre 22
44 Cinder Hills SWALE William Head M 39 Farmer Leeds 22
    SWALE Sarah Wife M 33   Menwith w Darley 22
    SWALE Ernest Son   12   Menwith w Darley 22
    SWALE Fred Son   8   Menwith w Darley 22
    SWALE James Son   3   Menwith w Darley 22
    SIMPSON Edward Boarder S 21 Shepherd Sheep Stonebeck Up 22
45 Cinder Hills THORPE Benjamin Head M 60 Farmer Menwith w Darley 22
    THORPE Hannah Wife M 32   Menwith w Darley 22
46 Cinder Hills PARKER Jabez Head S 73 Formely a Farm Labourer Felliscliffe 22
47 Holme SCOTT John Head W 84 Farmer Stonebeck Up 22
    SCOTT Elizabeth Daur S 50 Farmers Daur Felliscliffe 22
48 Holme FAWCETT Joseph Head M 45 Farmer Menwith w Darley 22
    FAWCETT Margaret Wife M 48   Menwith w Darley 22
    FAWCETT Charley Son   15 Engine tenter at Steam Laundry Menwith w Darley 22
    FAWCETT Mary Hannah Daur   10   Menwith w Darley 22
    FAWCETT Alice Daur   5   Menwith w Darley 22
49 Holme PULLAN Robert Head M 46 Farmer & Steam Laundry Man Menwith w Darley 22
    PULLAN Sarah Jane Wife M 47   Bradford 22
    PULLAN Sarah Mother W 67   Birstwith 22
    PULLAN Mary Alice Daur S 20 Laundry Maid Wash Leeds 22
    PULLAN Lucy E. Daur   9   Menwith w Darley 22
    PULLAN Ada S. Daur   5   Menwith w Darley 22
    PULLAN Clara Servant   14 General Servant (Dom) Birstwith 22
    WOODHEAD Fred Boarder M 46 Engineer Mechanical Bradford 22
    WOODHEAD Walter Boarder S 19 Engineer Mechanical Bradford 22
    WOODHEAD Harold Boarder S 14 Engineer Mechanical Bradford 22
    SLINGER William H. Boarder S 24 Engineer Jobbing Blacksmith Leeds 22
50 Holme WHITLEY Jane Head W 51   Bishop Thornton 23
    WHITLEY John George Son S 27 Horseman on Farm Darley 23
    WHITLEY Isabel Daur S 16 Laundress Machine Wash & Ironer Darley 23
    WHITLEY Jane Gerlise Daur   14 Laundress Machine Wash & Ironer Darley 23
    WHITLEY Minnie Susannah Daur   12   Darley 23
    WHITLEY Charles Wilson Son   9   Darley 23
51 Holme HOLMES William Head W 83 Fence Waller Mason Bishopside High 23
    HOLMES Hannah Maria Daur S 38   Darley 23
52 Holme PULLAN George Head M 22 General Laundry Man Wash Leeds 23
    PULLAN Sarah Jane Wife M 26   Dacre 23
    VERITY Elizabeth M-in-L W 69   Dacre 23
    PULLAN Percy Son   3   Menwith w Darley 23
53 New Inn DARNBOROUGH David Head M 55 Inn Keeper(Pub) & Farmer Menwith w Darley 23
    DARNBOROUGH Mary Wife M 54   Dacre 23
    DARNBOROUGH Frank Son M 24 Stone Quarryman Darley 23
    DARNBOROUGH Emma Daur S 21 General Laundry Maid Wash Darley 23
    DARNBOROUGH Ada Daur S 18 Bar Maid Darley 23
    DARNBOROUGH Annie Daur S 15 General Laundry Maid Wash Darley 23
    HOUSEMAN Charlie Grandson   13 Laundry Errand Boy, Post Harrogate 23
    HOUSEMAN Tom Grandson   10   Darley 23
    HOUSEMAN Ethel Grandaur   6   Harrogate 23
    CLEASBY Mary Visitor W 36 Lodging Housekeeper Harewood 23
54 Moke Hill MYERS Joseph Head S 72 Farmer Darley 23
    PICKLES Frederick Servant W 31 Ag. Cattle Man on Farm Durham 23
    PICKLES Matilda Boarder   7   Darley 23
    BROWN Annie E. Servant S 27 General Servant (Dom) Bishopside High/Low 23
55 Moke Hill WHITLEY Aaron Head M 46 Farmer Dacre 23
    WHITLEY Ann Wife M 42   Hartwith 23
    FENWICK Mary StepDaur S 21   Menwith w Darley 23
    FENWICK John StepSon S 19 Railway Porter Menwith w Darley 23
    WHITLEY Aaron Son   11   Menwith w Darley 23
    WHITLEY Hannah Daur   8   Menwith w Darley 23
    APPELEYARD Herbert Wm Boarder S 20 Railway Porter Thorp Arch 23
56 Moke Hill BURTON James Head S 60 General Auxillary Postman Dacre 23
    BURTON Frances Sister S 68   Dacre 23
    BURTON John Nephew S 28 Van Man at Steam Laundry Dacre 23
57 Moke Hill BENTLEY Hiram Head M 80 Living on own means Bishopside High/Low 23
    BENTLEY Mary Wife M 68   Leeds 23
    HILL Minnie Grandaur   12   Leeds 23
58 Moke Hill JOHNSON Elizabeth Head S 50 Farmer Dacre 23
    JOHNSON Sarah Sister S 56 Farmers Sister Hartwith 23
    METCALFE Robert J. Visitor S 40 Farmer Brignall 23
59 Nidd Lane Top THORPE Thomas Head W 60 General Labourer Felliscliffe 23
60 Nidd Lane Top FAWCETT Emily Head S 40 General Laundry Maid Wash Menwith w Darley 23
    THORPE Jane Hannah Boarder S 20 Shirt ironer at Laundry Menwith w Darley 23
61 Nidd Lane Top MYERS Ellen Head W 39 Living on own means Menwith w Darley 23
    MYERS Mary L. E. Daur   7   Menwith w Darley 23
    MYERS Joseph Benson Son   6   Menwith w Darley 23
    MYERS Amy Eleanor Daur   5   Menwith w Darley 23
62 Stomps Bottom VICKERS Albert Verity Head M 37 licenced Hawker Dacre 23
    VICKERS Emmeletta Wife M 36 licenced Hawker Lancashire 23
    VICKERS Albert Son   14 General Laundry Boy Wash Menwith w Darley 23
    VICKERS Emily Daur   12   Menwith w Darley 23
    VICKERS Edward Son   9   Menwith w Darley 23
    VICKERS Elizabeth Daur   6   Menwith w Darley 23
    VICKERS George Son   2   Menwith w Darley 23
63 Stomps Bottom BATCH ? Jane Ann Head M 35 Laundress Washer Stonebeck Downs 23
    BATCH ? James William Son   7   Wakefield 23
    BATCH ? Emma Daur   5   Leeds 23
64 Stomps Bottom CROSSFIELD Elizabeth Head W 55 Laundress Washer Cattal 23
    CROSSFIELD Nellie Daur S 18 Laundress Ironer Leeds 23
65 Stomps Bottom ATKINSON John Head M 52 Contractors Navvy Lab.at Waterworks Bishop Thornton 24
    ATKINSON Maria Wife M 52   Dacre 24
    RAYNER William Son S 27 Blacksmith Dacre 24
66 Stomps Bottom PARKER Jane Head W 70   Ripon 24
    GRANGE Mary Jane Niece S 26 Laundry Maid Ironer Wash Menwith w Darley 24
67 Stomps HULLAH Samuel Head M 53 Farmer Bishopside High/Low 24
    HULLAH Belle Wife M 37   Dacre 24
    BRADBURY Ada StepDaur   11   Dacre 24
    BRADBURY Thomas Wm StepSon   9   Dacre 24
    BRADBURY George L. StepSon   7   Dacre 24
    BRADBURY Ethel StepDaur   5   Dacre 24
    WALKER Charles Servant S 23 Farm Servant Bradford 24
68 Stomps UMPLEBY Thomas Head M 65 Stone Mason & Farmer Menwith w Darley 24
    UMPLEBY Seleena Wife M 60   Menwith w Darley 24
    UMPLEBY Annie Grandaur   15   Menwith w Darley 24
    WATERWORTH Robert Grandson   9   Ireland 24
    UMPLEBY William Grandson   4   Menwith w Darley 24
69 Fringill ALDON Amos Head M 55 Dairy Farmer Norfolk 24
    ALDON Mary Elizabeth Wife M 54   Beswick 24
70 Fringill HOUSEMAN Elizabeth Head W 69 Living on own means Bishop Thornton 24
    HOUSEMAN Michael Son S 40 General Labourer Darley 24
    RAYNER Sam Grandson   13   Darley 24
71 Fringill CROSSFIELD John Head M 33 General Labourer Leeds 24
    CROSSFIELD Emma Wife M 36   York 24
72 Fringill SKAIFE George E Head M 30 Farmer, Corn Miller & Flax spinner Darley 24
    SKAIFE Rebecca Wife M 27   Nether Silton 24
73 Fringill TEAL Samuel R. Head M 29 Blacksmith Otley 24
    TEAL Ada Wife M 25   Timble 24
    TEAL Arthur Son   2   Darley 24
    FOSTER John Wm Nephew   8   Norwood 24
74 Fringill THACKRAY John Head M 41 Stone Quarry Labourer Bishopside High/Low 24
    THACKRAY Ruth Wife M 41   Bishopside High/Low 24
    THACKRAY May Daur   8   Leeds 24
    THACKRAY Ruth Daur   6   Pannal 24
75 Fringill PARKER Charles Head M 39 Butcher Farmer, Shopkeeper, Grocer Darley 24
    PARKER Annie Wife M 29   Darley 24
76 Tunnel Bank HOUSEMAN John Head S 67 Farmer Darley 24
    HOUSEMAN John Nephew S 34 Farmer Darley 24
    THACKRAY Mary Ann Servant S 52 Housekeeper domestic Eavestone 24
77 Silverdale WILKINSON Edward Head M 46 Farmer Bishopside High/Low 24
    WILKINSON Hannah Wife M 48   Wilsden 24
    BENTLEY Lugden Boarder M 24 Blacksmith Bingley 24
    BENTLEY Sarah Boarder M 24 Laundress Ironer Wash Norfolk 24
78 Low Green SKAIFE Michael Head M 37 Farmer, Corn Miller, Flax spinner, grocer, draper, shopkeeper Darley 24
    SKAIFE Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 28   Darley 24
    SKAIFE Anne Mary Daur   4   Darley 24
    SKAIFE Robert Benson Son   1   Darley 24
79 Low Green BARKER William Head M 56 General Labourer Bewerley 24
    BARKER Annie Wife M 57   Hartwith 24
    BARKER George Edwin Son S 22 Corn Miller's Wagoner Menwith w Darley 24
80 Low Green MARSDEN William Head M 70 Farm Labourer Menwith w Darley 24
    MARSDEN Sarah Wife M 60   Menwith w Darley 24
81 Low Green PICKARD Sarah Head W 61 Living on own means Hartwith 24
82 Prospect Inn INGLEBY Dougill Head M 30 Inn Keeper(Pub) & Farmr Bishopside High/Low 24
    INGLEBY Ann Wife M 31   Lancashire 24
    INGLEBY Sarah Rebecca Daur   8   Bradford 24
    INGLEBY Edith Daur   2ms   Darley 24
83 School House WADDINGTON John J. Head M 40 Schoolmaster Bilton with Harrogate 24
  Low Green WADDINGTON Harriet Wife M 34   Durham 24
    WADDINGTON Ernest Son   11   Menwith w Darley 24
    WADDINGTON Gertrude B Daur   9   Menwith w Darley 24
    WADDINGTON Edith Daur   8   Menwith w Darley 25
    WADDINGTON Harold Son   6   Menwith w Darley 25
    WADDINGTON Walter Son   4   Menwith w Darley 25
    WADDINGTON Leonard Son   under 8w   Menwith w Darley 25
    WADDINGTON Mary Ann M-in-L W 75   Copgrove 25
84 Low Green HOUSEMAN Rachel Head S 67 Formerly a Sempstress Darley 25
85 Low Green SIMPSON Yeadon Head M 64 Farmer Norwood 25
    SIMPSON Maragaret Wife M 62   Clint 25
    SIMPSON Thomas Wm Son S 22 Farmers Son Darley 25
86 Low Green MCGRAEL Patrick Head W 64 Formerly Farm labourer Ireland 25
    MCGRAEL Catherine Mary Daur S 34 General Laundry Maid Wash Tadcaster 25
87 Darley Station ROBSON William Head W 59 Station Master Bushy House ? 25
    CULLINGWORTH Mary Servant S 44 Housekeeper domestic Birstwith 25
    CULLINGWORTH Emy Boarder S 15 Domestic Birstwith 25
88 Darley Cottage BINKS Edward Head W 44 Platelayer on Railway Thornborough 25
    BINKS Margaret Ann Daur S 19   Ripon 25
    BINKS Thomas Edward Son S 18 Railway porter Darley 25
    BINKS Maria Daur S 16 Laundry Machine Ironer, Wash Darley 25
    BINKS William Son   14 Laundry Machine Ironer, Wash Darley 25
    BINKS Mary Daur   12   Darley 25
    BINKS Isabel Daur   10   Darley 25
    BINKS Edith Daur   5   Darley 25
89 Darley Cottage HAXBY William Head M 49 Railway Labourer Hampsthwaite 25
    HAXBY Mary Wife M 40   Masham 25
    HAXBY Henry Son S 18 Agricultural Labourer Dacre 25
    HAXBY Dora Daur   4   Darley 25
90 Darley Cottage HEY Samuel Head M 44 Farmer & Stone Mason Bradford 25
    HEY Emmeline Wife M 46   Essex 25
    HEY William Son S 18 Stone Mason Bradford 25
    HEY Enoch Son S 17 Farmers Son Bradford 25
91 Darley/Wallers Square COOLING William Head M 35 Police Constable Lincolnshire 25
    COOLING Amy Ellen Wife M 30   Nottinghamshire 25
    COOLING John Wm Son   8   Sedbergh 25
    COOLING Kathleen Daur   6   Sedbergh 25
    COOLING Clifford Son   2   Tong 25
92 Darley/Wallers Square TULEY Annie Head W 56 Monthly Nurse Sick Wostershire 25
    TULEY Emily Daur S 18 Dressmaker Thruscross 25
93   X x x x x x x 25
94 Darley/Wallers Square HAINSWORTH Reynard Head M 27 Farm Labourer Hartwith 25
    HAINSWORTH Kate Wife M 24   Lingdale 25
95 Darley/Wallers Square HOUSEMAN Thomas Head M 67 Farmer Menwith w Darley 25
    HOUSEMAN Mary Wife M 65   Menwith w Darley 25
    HOUSEMAN George Son S 32 Farmer Menwith w Darley 25
    HOUSEMAN William Son S 30 Farmer Menwith w Darley 25
    HOLMES William Servant S 42 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Fewston 25
    APPLEBY Mary Ellen Servant S 17 General Servant Domestic Hampsthwaite 25
96 Darler/Wallers Square GILL James Head M 77 Retired Farmer Dacre 25
    GILL Susannah Wife M 72   Dacre 25
    GILL Frederick John Son S 40 Stone Quarry Man Dacre 25
    GILL Ada Daur S 18   Dacre 25
97 Stocks Green SKAIFE Joseph Head W 75 Retired Farmer Darley 25
    SKAIFE Mary Servant W 58 Housekeeper domestic Dacre 25
98 Stocks Green HOUSEMAN Fred Head M 24 Joiner Carp. Darley 25
    HOUSEMAN Mary Wife M 23   Dacre 25
    HOUSEMAN John R Son   2   Darley 25
    HOUSEMAN Ada Daur   2ms   Darley 25
99 Stocks Green Farm ABBOTT Christopher Head M 52 Farmer Dacre 25
    ABBOTT Elizabeth Wife M 52   Stonebeck Down 25
    ABBOTT Minnie Daur   14   Birstwith 25
100 Stocks Green STEEL John Head M 46 Hind on Farm Darley 26
    STEEL Ann Wife M 42   Darley 26
    STEEL Lavinia Daur S 17 Dressmaker Darley 26
    STEEL Clara Elizabeth Daur S 16 Nurse Domestic Darley 26
    WALLER Tom Boarder S 34 Clogger & Sweets, Shopkeeper Darley 26
    DOWNS Elizabeth M-in-L W 84 Living on own means Darley 26
101 Green Lane HUDSON Marshall Head S 59 Agricultural Labourer Menwith w Darley 26
102 Green Lane WHEELHOUSE Ellen Head S 41 Laundry Machine Ironer, Wash Thornthwaite 26
103 Walker House MYERS Margaret Head W 61 Living on own means Menwith w Darley 26
    NEWBOULD William R. S-in-L M 26 Wheelwrights & Joiner Menwith w Darley 26
    NEWBOULD Ann Elizabeth Daur M 25   Menwith w Darley 26
    MYERS Mary Edith Daur S 16   Menwith w Darley 26
    NEWBOULD John Myers Grandson   1   Menwith w Darley 26
104 Walker House UMPLEBY Thomas Head M 28 Stone Mason Menwith w Darley 26
    UMPLEBY Faith Wife M 26   Menwith w Darley 26
    UMPLEBY Louisa Daur   2ms   Menwith w Darley 26
    WATERWORTH Elizabeth E. Sister M 40   Menwith w Darley 26
105 St Saviours Vicarage LISTER Arthur Henry Head M 48 Clergyman Church of England, Clerk in Holy Orders Thornthwaite 26
    LISTER Ellen Johnson Wife M 51   Wakefield 26
    LISTER John Son S 22 Student tender Graduate Pudsey 26
    LISTER Arthur Wm Son S 20 Student tender Graduate Pudsey 26
    LISTER Mary Daur S 19   Bishopside 26
    CREED ? Edith Servant S 17 General Servant Domestic Thorntley Moor ? 26
106 Darley SKAIFE John Benson Head M 40 Farmer, Corn Miller, Flax spinner, Corn & Flower Merchant, Grocer & Draper Darley 26
    SKAIFE Margaret Ann Wife M 36   Darley 26
    SKAIFE John Robert Son   9   Darley 26
    SKAIFE Ann Daur   7   Darley 26
    SKAIFE Frank Son   5   Darley 26
    SKAIFE Benson Son   1   Darley 26
107 Darley SKAIFE Ann Head W 64   Tanfield 26
    SKAIFE Robert Son S 28 Manager Flax spinning mill, Flax Shirt Linen Darley 26
    SKAIFE Joseph Son   24 Grocer Darley 26
    SKAIFE Tom William Son S 20 Corn Millrs Carter Darley 26
    EMSLEY Fred Servant S 17 General Carter Darley 26
    ABBOTT Rose Hannah Servant S 17 General Domestic Servant Dacre 26
108 Darley House CLARKSON Mary Emma Head W 67 Living on own means Gargrave 26
    CLARKSON William Son M 43 Physician & Surgeon Bradford 26
    CLARKSON Laura Alberta L. Daur S 33   Cowton 26
109 Darley NELSON William Head M 45 Joiner & Wheelwright Dacre 26
    NELSON Selina Wife M 45   Dacre 26
    RAYNER John Henry StepSon S 18 Labourer at Park Mill Dacre 26
    NELSON Joseph Herbert Son   10   Dacre 26
    NELSON Thomas Arthur Son   6   Hartwith 26
    NELSON George Edward Son   3   Dacre 26
110 Darley WARD Stephen Head M 84 Formerly a Farm Labourer Wilts. 26
    WARD Harriet Wife M 70   Wilts. 26
111 Darley GRANGE Alfred Head M 36 Farmer Birstwith 26
    GRANGE Sarah Wife M 30   Wales 26
112 Darley FAWCETT Francis Head M 57 Farmer Leeds 26
    FAWCETT Mary Wife M 54   Dacre 26
    JOHNSON George Boarder S 63 Farm Labourer Ripon 26
113 Post Office BRADBURY John Charles Head M 45 Postmaster & Bookmaker Darley 26
    BRADBURY Mary Wife M 47   Bishopside 26
    BRADBURY Ethel Daur S 20 Post Office Assistant Darley 26
    BRADBURY Clara Daur   9 Scholar Darley 26
114 Wellington Inn LAYFIELD Thomas Head M 75 Farmer & Inn Keeper Stonebeck Down 26
    LAYFIELD Jane Wife M 62   Dacre 26
    LAYFIELD Alice Jane Daur   37 (feeble minded from childhood) Hartwith 26
    LESS George Brown Servant S 50 Farm Servant Durham 26
115 Darley Head TAYLOR Thomas Head M 72 retired Postmaster Crathorne 26
    TAYLOR Margaret Wife M 72   Bishopside 26
116 Darley Mill MYERS Albert Head W 62 Farmer, Corn Miller & Timber Merchant Menwith w Darley 27
    METCALFE Alfred Myers StepSon M 34 Farmers Son Menwith w Darley 27
    METCALFE Mary Hannah StepDaur in L M 35   Dacre 27
    METCALFE Anne Delilah Grandaur   12 Attending school Darley 27
    METCALFE Ethel Grandaur   11 Attending school Darley 27
    METCALFE Liley Grandaur   8 Attending school Darley 27
    METCALFE Alice Mary Grandaur   4   Darley 27
    METCALFE Albert Myers Grandson   1   Darley 27
117 High Mill House PULFORD Russell Robert Head M 44 Paints & Color Mixer Ink Lancashire 27
    PULFORD Mary A Wife M 43   Bucks. 27
    PULFORD William Henry Son S 17 Paints & Color Mixer Ink Lancashire 27
    PULFORD Noel Edward Son   10 School boy Lancashire 27
    PULFORD Christian Alfred Son   6 School boy Lancashire 27
    PULFORD Mary Daur   3   Lancashire 27
118 Darley Carr WILSON Mary Head W 83 Living on own means Long Preston 27
    WILSON Jane Niece S 63 Living on own means Scotland 27
119 Low Lane METCALFE Alfred Head M 45 Farmer Darley 27
    METCALFE Jane Wife M 28   Dacre 27
    METCALFE Arthur Son   4   Darley 27
    METCALFE Mabel Beatrice Daur   1   Darley 27
120 Low Lane THORPE George Head M 55 Farmer Darley 27
    THORPE Grace Wife M 32   Felliscliffe 27
    THOMPSON Ernest Wm StepSon   8   Birstwith 27
    THORPE Mary Daur   4   Darley 27
    THORPE Joseph Son   1   Darley 27
121 Low Lane FISHER Thomas Mercer Head M 29 Schoolmaster Kildwick 27
  (Fogfield House) FISHER Isabel Charles Wife M 29   Scotland 27
122 Fogfield Cottage ADDYMAN Thomas Head W 73 Retired Farmer Dacre 27
123 Low Lane HEMSLEY John Head M 56 Farmer Little Ouseburn 27
    HEMSLEY Sarah Flora Wife M 36   Horsforth 27
    PELTON ? Frances Gertrude Visitor S 19 Cook domestic Leeds 27
124 Low Lane ATKINSON Harry Head M 26 Foreman Turne Rope Finisher Dacre 27
125 Low Lane PICKLES Emma Head S 53 Farmer Hampsthwaite 27
    PICKLES Bertie Son S 26 Farmers Son Hampsthwaite 27
    PICKLES Tristram Brother S 45 General Labourer Hampsthwaite 27
126 Low Lane HARDCASTLE John Robert Head M 26 Carder at Corm Mill & Dairy Darley 27
    HARDCASTLE Flora Annie Wife M 23 Dressmaker Darley 27
    HARDCASTLE John William Son   1   Darley 27
127 Low Lane HOUSEMAN John Robert Head M 24 Stone Quarry man Thornthwaite 27
    HOUSEMAN Ada Wife M 22   Dacre 27
    HOUSEMAN Robert Son   3   Darley 27
    HOUSEMAN Emma Daur   1   Darley 27
    HOUSEMAN Frank Son   3ms   Darley 27
128 Low Lane TREES Samuel Head M 35 Joiner & Wheelwright Carp. Darley 27
    TREES Betsy Mary Wife M 26   Hampsthwaite 27
    TREES Joseph Son   7ms   Darley 27
129 Low Lane EMSLEY Demaine Head   42 Stone Quarry man Darley 27
    EMSLEY Mary Jane Wife   42   Hartwith 27
    EMSLEY John Son   12   Keighley 27
    EMSLEY Ada Daur   9   Keighley 27
    EMSLEY Grace Daur   8   Keighley 27
    EMSLEY Arthur Son   6   Darley 27
END OF CIVIL PARISH OF MENWITH WITH DARLEY (ENTIRE)
END OF ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF THORNTHWAITE, ST SAVIOURS (PART OF)