Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 4, 2012

Stonebeck Down Census Returns 1901

The 1901 Census of Stonebeck Down is covered by film RG 13/4036, ED2, folios 11 to 20. The Census was carried out by enumerator Richard Lee and contains 298 persons. The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.
'The whole of the Township of Stonebeck Down including WellHouse, the hamlet of Stean, Moorhouse, Whitbeck, Hubhill, Studfold, Howstean Cottage, to the brook designated Blayshaw Gill.' (Parish St Chads. Middlesmoor)
'Blayshaw, Westhouse, High and Low Grindstone Hill, Ramsgill village, Raygill House, The Parsonage, Colthouse, Gouthwaite, Gouthwaite Lodge, West Wood, Sripe Head, Ivy House, Corn Close, Spring Hill, Pyegill, Highfield, the hamlet of Heathfield, Smelt Mill and all the houses in and around Ashfold and Ashfold Side.' (Parish St Marys, Ramsgill)

Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Wellhouse John WALKER Head Married 41 Farmer Blayshaw   14
    Sarah Ann WALKER Wife Married 34   Felbeck   14
    Eleanor WALKER Daughter F 14   Moorhouse   14
    Nora WALKER Daughter F 12   Stean   14
    Arthur WALKER Son Married 11   Stean   14
    Thomas E BROWN Servant Single 15 Farm Servant Domestic Skipton Craven   14
2 Stean Thomas WEATHERHEAD Head Single 50 Farmer Stean   14
    (Mrs.) KIRKBRIGHT Widow Married 57 Housekeeper Domestic Bishop Thornton   14
    Maggie THACKRAY Servant Single 19 Domestic Servent Bramley Grange   14
    Herbert NICHOLSON Servant Single 18 Domestic Servent Hannby Moor   14
3 Stean William HOWELL Head Married 29 Farmer Colsterdale England   14
    Annie HOWELL Wife Married 22   Angram   14
    George W HOWELL Son Married 3   Stean   14
    Mary A HOWELL Daughter   2   Stean   14
    James H HOWELL Son   9mo   Stean   14
4 Stean Joseph STONES Head Married 40 Farmer & Lead Miner Arkengarthdale   14
    Dorothy M STONES Wife Married 38   Arkengarthdale   14
    Joseph E STONES Son Single 18 Lead Miner Arkengarthdale   14
    Jane STONES Daughter   12   Arkengarthdale   14
    Florance STONES Daughter   9   Arkengarthdale   14
    Gilbert STONES Son   7   Arkengarthdale   14
    Clarance STONES Son   6   Arkengarthdale   14
5 Stean John EGLIN Head Married 48 Farmer Hazel Close   14
    Ann R EGLIN Wife Married 45   Middlesmoor   14
    John W EGLIN Son Single 17 Farmer's Son Northside Head   14
    Jane A EGLIN Daughter   14   Northside Head   14
    Madge EGLIN Daughter   7   Northside Head   14
    Mary H EGLIN Daughter   2   Northside Head   14
6 Stean Thomas E KEARTON Head Married 45 Lead Miner Muker   14
    Alice KEARTON Wife Married 48   Grinton   14
    Alice KEARTON Daughter Single 17   Grinton   14
    Phyllis KEARTON Daughter   12   Reeth   14
    John H JEFFERSON Boarder Single 22 Stone Quarryman Wath   14
    Richard THOMPSON Boarder Single 37 Lead Miner Grinton   14
7 Stean James THACKREY Head Married 54 Farmer Ramsgill   14
    Mary THACKREY Wife Married 58   Ramsgill   14
    Christopher HOWELL Servant Single 14 Farm Servant Domestic Colsterdale   14
8 Stean Robert THACKRAY Head Married 50 Farmer Grewelthorpe   14
    Mary J THACKRAY Wife Married 45   Fountains Earth   14
    Laura THACKRAY Daughter Single 20   Grewelthorpe   14
    Jane THACKRAY Daughter   14   Grewelthorpe   14
    Ellen THACKRAY Daughter   11   Wath   14
    Esther THACKRAY Daughter   7   Stonebeck Down   14
    Thomas THACKRAY Son   5   Stonebeck Down   14
    James THACKRAY Son   3   Fountains Earth   14
9 Stean Ann CLEMINSON Head Widow 72 Retired Farmer Grinton   14
    George CLEMINSON Son Single 36 General Labourer Hirst   14
    Joseph CLEMINSON Son Single 30 General Labourer Scargill   14
10 Moorhouse Joseph George METCALFE Head Married 27 Farmer Yorkshire   14
    Ada METCALFE Wife Married 28   Yorkshire   14
    George METCALFE Son   5mo   Yorkshire   14
    Joseph METCALFE Brother Single 31 Farmer Yorkshire   14
    Hannah METCALFE Mother Widow 57 Living on own Means Yorkshire   14
    John THACKREY Servant Single 21 General Domestic Servant Yorkshire   14
11 Hubhill John W RAYNER Head Married 47 Farmer & Lead Miner Stonebeck Up   15
    Elizabeth A RAYNER Wife Married 40   Shildon, Durham   15
    George W RAYNER Son   1   Dipton Parish, Durham   15
    John W RAYNER Nephew   3   Newton, Lancashire   15
    Annie ROBINSON Niece   16 General Domestic Servant Horsehouse   15
    Edward AYER Brother in Law Widower 28 Coal Miner Hewer Crook Parish, Durham   15
12 Shidfold Henry BARRET Head Married 45 Game Keeper Hornby   15
    Jane BARRET Wife Married 49   Pateley Bridge   15
    Mary E BARRET Daughter   20 Dressmaker Middlesmoor   15
    George T BARRET Son   13 School Middlesmoor   15
    William H BARRET Son   6   Middlesmoor   15
13 Shidfold Sarah WOODRUP Head Single 33 Living on own Means Lofthouse Middlesmoor   15
14 Shidfold William HARRISON Head Married 52 Farmer Zykes   15
    Jane HARRISON Wife Married 51   Middlesmoor   15
    David HARRISON Son Single 20 Farmer's Son Stean   15
    Jessie HARRISON Daughter Single 15   Stean   15
    Maud HARRISON Daughter Single 15   Stean   15
    Thomas ROBINSON Boarder Single 35 Lead Miner Arkengarthdale   15
15 Howstean Cottage Thomas EGLIN Head Married 50 Farmer Hazleclose Middlesmoor   15
    Elizabeth EGLIN Wife Married 52   Moddlesmoor   15
    Mary J EGLIN Daughter Single 23   Calton in Craven   15
16 West House Thomas BECK Head Single 61 Farmer Ramsgill   15
    Hannah BECK Sister Single 53 Housekeeper Domestic Ramsgill   15
    George HARRISON Servant Single 38 Cattleman on Farm Ramsgill   15
    James HARRISON Servant Single 27 Domestic Servent Ramsgill   15
    William HARRISON Servant Single 17 Carter on Farm Ramsgill   15
    Mary Ann HARRISON Servant Single 22 Domestic Servent Ramsgill   15
17 Low Grindstone Hill Alfred LOCKWOOD Head Married 51 Gamekeeper Croxton, Norfolk   15
    Mary J LOCKWOOD Wife Married 47   Ramsgill   15
    Alfred LOCKWOOD Son Single 17 Apprentice Joiner Ramsgill   15
    Mary LOCKWOOD Daughter   14   Ramsgill   15
18 High Grindstone Hill William VERITY Head Married 45 Farmer Ramsgill Parish   15
    Mary VERITY Wife Married 40   Middlesmoor Parish   15
    Fred VERITY Son Single 16 Farmer's Son Ramsgill Parish   15
    George Thomas VERITY Son   14   Ramsgill Parish   15
    John William VERITY Son   8   Ramsgill Parish   15
    Joseph Henry VERITY Son   7   Ramsgill Parish   15
    Levi James VERITY Son   6   Ramsgill Parish   15
19 Ramsgill Thomas CLARK Head Married 42 Farmer Kirby Malzeard   15
    Sarah A CLARK Wife Married 40   Ramsgill   15
    Enoch NEWBOULD Servant Single 17 Domestic Servent Stonefield   15
20 Ramsgill Orlando ATKINSON Head Married 60 Joiner & Builder Kirby Malzeard   15
    Martha ATKINSON Wife Married 56   Ramsgill   15
    Mary ATKINSON Daughter Single 31   Ramsgill   15
21 Ramsgill George WATSON Head Married 59 Farmer Pateley Bridge   16
    Mary A WATSON Wife Married 62   Spennathorne   16
    Godfrey WATSON Son Single 26 Carter on Public Works Elingsting   16
    Ruth LONGSTER Boarder Widow 70 Living on own Means Ramsgill   16
22 Ramsgill Edward ALSOP Head Married 42 Lead Miner Reeth   16
    Mary E ALSOP Wife Married 39   Arkingarthdale   16
    George ALSOP Son Single 20 Lead Miner Arkingarthdale   16
    Maggie ALSOP Daughter   14   Arkingarthdale   16
    Sarah E ALSOP Daughter   12   Arkingarthdale   16
    Robert ALSOP Son   10   Arkingarthdale   16
    Benjamin J NASH Boarder Single 22 Police Constable Carshalton, Surrey   16
23 Ramsgill Francis SUTTILL Head Widower 53 Miller & Farmer Bouthwaite   16
    Florence SUTTILL Daughter Single 19   Longdside   16
    Jessie SUTTILL Daughter Single 17   Longdside   16
    Elizabeth A SUTTILL Daughter   14   Longdside   16
    Francis W SUTTILL Son   8 School Ramsgill   16
    Matthew J SUTTILL Son   7 School Ramsgill   16
    Edith M HEWARD Servant Single 40 Governess Domestic Derby   16
    John R PALEY Servant Single 28 Carter on a Farm Dallowgill   16
24 Ramsgill Alice URWIN Head Widow 71 Sub-post Mistress & Grocer Bouthwaite   16
    Isabel SUTTILL Niece Single 22 Assistant Sub-post Mistress Liverpool, Lancashire   16
25 Ramsgill James HARKER Head Widower 72 Farmer & Publican Grassington Skipton   16
    William R HARKER Son Single 32 Farmer's Son Grassington Skipton   16
    John W HARKER Grandson Single 17 Farmer's Son Bouthwaite Pateley Bridge   16
    Martha A HARKER Grand Daughter   14 Farmer's Daughter Bouthwaite Pateley Bridge   16
    Joseph R HARDWICK Visitor Married 45 Coachman Groom Guisely Leeds   16
    John WOODRUP Servant Single 22 Cattleman on Farm Carthorpe Bedale   16
    Mary WELLS Servant Single 19 Cook Domestic Galphy Ripon   16
27 Ramsgill James THACKERY Head Married 38 Butcher Ramsgill   16
    Eleanor THACKERY Wife Married 39   Wath   16
    George T THACKERY Son   1   Ramsgill   16
28 Ramsgill William HUTCHINSON Head Married 28 Lead Miner Arkengarthdale   16
    Eliza HUTCHINSON Wife Married 28   Middlesmoor   16
    Florence HUTCHINSON Daughter   6   Middlesmoor   16
    John William HUTCHINSON Son   5   Middlesmoor   16
    Joseph Edward HUTCHINSON Son   4mo   Ramsgill   16
29 Ramsgill Elizabeth TATE Head Single 25 School Mistress Rosedale East   16
    Mary TATE Mother Widow 48   Foxholes   16
    Hannah TATE Sister Single 20   Slapeworth Deaf & Dumb 16
30 Ramsgill Joseph WALKER Head Married 48 Tailor Bouthwaite Ramsgill   16
    Margaret A WALKER Wife Married 44   Heasham, Durham   16
    Matthew WALKER Son Single 20 Apprentice Joiner Bouthwaite Ramsgill   16
    Minne WALKER Daughter Single 16   Bouthwaite Ramsgill   16
    Ralph WALKER Son   13   Bouthwaite Ramsgill   16
    Frederick W WALKER Son   6   Bouthwaite Ramsgill   16
    George H WALKER Son   9   Bouthwaite Ramsgill   16
    Robert FOSTER Boarder Single 26 General Labourer Dry Waller Stockton on Forest   16
    Harry YARKER Boarder Single 21 General Labourer Dry Waller Kirlbey Steven, Westmoreland   16
31 Ramsgill Ann THACKERY Head Widow 67 Living on own Means Ramsgill   17
    Harriet THACKERY Daughter Single 34   Ramsgill   17
    Hannah THACKERY Daughter Single 26 Dressmaker Ramsgill   17
    John W THACKERY Son Single 22 Butcher Ramsgill   17
32 Ramsgill John PEARSON Head Married 37 Forman on Public Works Great Ayton   17
    Maggie PEARSON Wife Married 36   Scotland   17
    Maggie Orr PEARSON Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge   17
    Alice PEARSON Daughter   5   Ramsgill   17
    John William PEARSON Son   2   Ramsgill   17
33 Raygill House William PICKARD Head Single 34 Farmer Raygill House   17
    William HARRISON Servant Single 17 Farm Servant Domestic Raygill House   17
    Laura WRIGHT Servant Single 18 Housekeeper Domestic Grimesgill   17
34 Raygill House John HARKER Head Widower 43 Farmer Grassington   17
    Edward HARKER Son Single 19 Farmer's Son Bouthwaite   17
35 Bolthouse John CLARK Head Married 45 Farmer Bigger Grande Kirby Malzeard   17
    Jane A CLARK Wife Married 34   Stockbeck Kirby Malzeard   17
    George BANKS Servant   14 General Domestic Servant Summerside Stashamshire?, Yorkshire   17
36 Bolthouse George LAYFIELD Head Married 29 Farmer Ramsgill   17
    Mary E LAYFIELD Wife Married 22   Middlesmoor   17
    Jack WALKER Servant Single 15 General Domestic Servant Ramsgill   17
37 Parsonage Ramsgill Thomas M TOZER Head Married 49 Clergyman (Church of England) Bristol, Gloucestershire   17
    Emily TOZER Wife Married 36   Manchester, Lancashire   17
    Margaret APPLEYARD Visitor Single 24   Glasgow, Scotland   17
    Adelaide ASHBY Servant Single 14 General Domestic Servant Dallowgill   17
38 Ramsgill Mary PEARSON Head Married 29   Chobham, Surrey   17
    Annie M PEARSON Daughter   4   Bedale   17
    Alice S PEARSON Daughter   10mo   Belfast, Ireland   17
    Alice S GORDEN Sister Single 24 Handkerchief Folder Chobham, Surrey   17
39 Gouthwaite William HANNAM Head Married 62 Farmer Pateley Bridge   17
    Mary HANNAM Wife Married 59   Pateley Bridge   17
    William HANNAM Son Single 32 Farmer's Son Pateley Bridge   17
    George W RISPIN Grandson   1   Pateley Bridge   17
    George RISPIN Servant Single 20 Carter on the Farm Birstwith Nr Ripley   17
    Margaret E RISPIN Servant Single 15 General Domestic Servant Birstwith Nr Ripley   17
    Edwin S BARLOW Boarder Widower 54 Civil Engineer London   17
40 Harris House Thomas MOOR Head Married 52 Farmer & Lead Ore Smelter Heathfield   17
    Ellen MOOR Wife Married 42   Spring Hill   17
    Margaret MOOR Daughter Single 22   Smelt Mill   17
    Alfred MOOR Son Single 19 Farmer's Son Haine House   17
    Miriam MOOR Daughter   9   Haine House   17
    Thomas MOOR Son   5   Haine House   17
41 West Wood Emmanuel HANNAM Head Married 26 Farmer & Estate Carter Wild Carr Pateley Bridge   17
    Emma A HANNAM Wife Married 23   Corn Close Pateley Bridge   17
42 Heathfield John PRATT Head Married 51 Lead Ore Smelter Swaledale   17
    Sarah PRATT Wife Married 48   Swaledale   17
    Francis PRATT Son Single 21 Lead Ore Smelter Swaledale   17
    John PRATT Son   14   Swaledale   17
43 Heathfield Thomas PARKER Head Married 23 Freestone Quarryman Pateley Bridge   18
    Annie PARKER Wife Married 27   Ramsgill Pateley Bridge   18
    William PARKER Son   2   Pateley Bridge   18
    George PARKER Son   1   Pateley Bridge   18
44 Heathfield Thomas VERITY Head Married 44 General Labourer on Estate West House   18
    Mary VERITY Wife Married 45   Whait House   18
    Kate E VERITY Daughter Single 22   Heathfield   18
    Frederick VERITY Son   5   Heathfield   18
    Eleanor VERITY Daughter   1   Heathfield   18
45 Spring Hill Edmund MOOR Head Married 36 Farmer Spring Hill   18
    Margaret MOOR Wife Married 28   Hollin Hill   18
    Miriam MOOR Daughter Single 12   Spring Hill   18
    William MOOR Son   6   Spring Hill   18
    Arthur MOOR Son   3   Spring Hill   18
    Hornley MOOR Son   1   Spring Hill   18
    Matthew ROBINSON Servant Single 23 Farm Servant Domestic Knaresborough   18
46 Pye Gill House John E DUNN Head Married 46 Gamekeeper Allerston   18
    Jane DUNN Wife Married 31   East Witton   18
    Annie DUNN Daughter   13   Stonebeck Down   18
    Hilda DUNN Daughter   7   Stonebeck Down   18
47 High Field John ATKINSON Head Married 49 Farmer Stonebeck Down   18
    Mary ATKINSON Wife Married 52   Stonebeck Down   18
    William ATKINSON Son Single 17 Farmer's Son Stonebeck Down   18
    Joseph M ATKINSON Son   14 Farmer's Son Stonebeck Down   18
    John W LONGSTER Servant Single 25 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Menwith Darley   18
    Jane LAYFIELD Servant Single 16 General Domestic Servant Askwith   18
48 Spring House Mary LAYFIELD Head Widow 73 Farmer Wath   18
    Clara Priscilla LAYFIELD Daughter Single 30 Dressmaker Darley   18
    Silvester LAYFIELD Grandson Single 18 Farmer's Grandson Bewerley   18
    Lydia LAYFIELD Grand Daughter   12   Spring House   18
    Margaret A LAYFIELD Grand Daughter   5   Spring House   18
    Thomas LAYFIELD Grandson   2   Spring House   18
49 Ashwoodside Myers BEECROFT Head Single 28 Farmer Stonebeck Down   18
    George BEECROFT Brother Married 25 Farmer Stonebeck Down   18
    Sarah A CARLING Sister Married 21 Housekeeper Domestic Bewerley   18
    Robert CARLING Boarder Married 24 Carter on Estate Bewerley   18
    John CRAVEN Servant Single 42 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer High & Low Bishopside   18
    Albert MOOR Servant Single 19 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Fountains Earth   18
50 Merryfield James NEWBOULD Head Married 45 Farmer Thruscoss   18
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Wife Married 40   Merryfield   18
    Jane NEWBOULD Daughter Single 16   Merryfield Stonebeck Down   18
    James NEWBOULD Son   14   Merryfield   18
    Robinson NEWBOULD Son   13   Merryfield   18
    Emma NEWBOULD Daughter   10   Merryfield   18
    Arthur NEWBOULD Son   7   Merryfield   18
    Ellen NEWBOULD Daughter   5   Merryfield   18
    Annie NEWBOULD Daughter   11mo   Merryfield   18
51 Smelt Mill Robert FRYER Head Married 60 Roadman (Labourer) on Public Highway Heathfield Stonebeck Down   18
    Betty FRYER Wife Married 52   Yeadon Bishopside   18
    Sarah FRYER Daughter Single 32   Low Wood Bewerley Imbecile 18
    Thomas FRYER Son Single 30 Estate Joiner Smelt Mill   18
    Robert FRYER Son Single 25 Estate Woodman Smelt Mill   18
    Janey FRYER Daughter Single 22   Smelt Mill   18
    Lily FRYER Grand Daughter   2   Smelt Mill   18
52 Smelt Mill William HARRISON Head Married 41 Head Forester Woodman Hipswell   19
    Jane HARRISON Wife Married 39   Hipswell   19
    Walter W HARRISON Son   10   Bellerby   19
    Thomas HARRISON Son   8   Bellerby   19
    Robert HARRISON Son   6   Bellerby   19
    Margaret E HARRISON Daughter   4   Bellerby   19
    Wilfred HARRISON Son   1   Bellerby   19
53 Smelt Mill George MOORE Head Married 29 Lead Ore Smelter Pateley Bridge   19
    Ellen MOORE Wife Married 29   Ramsgill   19
    Herbert MOORE Son   6   Ramsgill   19
    Margaret A MOORE Daughter   3   Ramsgill   19
54 Heathfield Matthew NELSON Head Married 38 General Labourer Dry Waller Dacre   19
    Mary M NELSON Wife Married 35   Bewerley   19
    Sarah Elizabeth NELSON Daughter   12 At School Bewerley   19
    Anthony NELSON Son   10   Dacre   19
    Eleanor Ann NELSON Daughter   9   Dacre   19
    Martha A NELSON Daughter   7   Baildon   19
    John C NELSON Son   6   Baildon   19
    Willie NELSON Son   5   Baildon   19
55 Heathfield John WEST Head Married 77 Lead Ore Smelter Pateley Bridge   19
    Rose WEST Wife Married 59   Stonebeck Down   19
56 Heathfield Kate ATKINSON Head Single 33 Schoolmistress Driffield   19
    Joseph ATKINSON Father Widower 73 Grocer Retired Atwick   19
57 Gouthwaite Lodge George T STANSBURY Head Married 38 Coachman Groom Hope, Herefordshire   19
    Eleanor STANSBURY Wife Married 34   Charlestown   19
    Cecil R STANSBURY Son   12   Charlestown   19
    Emilia STANSBURY Daughter   10   Greengates   19
    Mary STANSBURY Mother Widow 57 Living on own Means Dinonom, Herefordshire   19
58 Gouthwaite Moses RAYNER Head Married 36 Farmer Lofthouse   19
    Harriet RAYNER Wife Married 28   Skellgill   19
    Walter Mmatthew RAYNER Son   2   Gouthwaite Hall   19
    Sarah Alice RAYNER Daughter   1   Gouthwaite Hall   19
    Margery CARLING Sister in Law Single 24   Skellgill   19
59 Blayshow Matthew WALKER Head Single 29 Farmer Blayshow   19
    Jacob WALKER Father Married 70 Retired Farmer Blayshow   19
    Alice WALKER Sister Single 30 Housekeeper Domestic Blayshow   19
    Matthew DOLPHIN Servant Single 19 Domestic Servent Middlesmoor   19
60 Stripe Head Joseph CARLING Head Married 61 Farmer Limley   19
    Hannah CARLING Wife Married 57   Leeds   19
    Thomas CARLING Son Single 29 Gamekeeper Stripe Head   19
    Arthur CARLING Son Single 26 Farmer's Son Stripe Head   19
61 Ivy House Richmond MOOR Head Married 52 Farmer Stonebeck Down   19
    Jane MOOR Wife Married 50   Dacre Banks   19
    Alfred MOOR Son Single 22 Farmer's Son Wilsill   19
    Annie E MOOR Daughter   14   Ivy House   19
    Frederick MOOR Nephew Single 16 General Domestic Servant Bishopside   19
    Mary A MOOR Servant Single 36 General Domestic Servant Smelt Mill   19
62 Corn Close Thomas HARTLEY Head Married 68 Farmer Felbeck   20
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife Married 62   Greystone Plain   20
    Sarah E HARTLEY Daughter Single 27   Corn Close   20
    Edward GOUGH Servant Single 18 Domestic Servent North Leigh Oxen   20