Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 4, 2012

Stonebeck Up Census Returns 1901

The 1901 Census of Stonebeck Up is covered by film RG 13/4036, ED1, folios 2 to 10. The Census was carried out by enumerator James Lee and contains 284 persons. The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.
'The whole of the Township of Stonebeck up including Angram, West Houses, Lodge, Heathen Carr, Scar House, Pry House, High and Low Woodale, Newhouses, Newhouses Edge, Summerstone Lodge, Haver Close, Limley, Howgill, Northside Head, Northside, village of Middlesmoor, The Parsonage, Halfway House, Hazel Close, Ruscoe, Intake, Armthwaite, High and Low Riggs'

Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Angram Sarah Alice HORNER Head Married 52 Farmer Bradle Coverdale   5
    Hannah HORNER Daughter Single 22 Farmer's Daughter Scar House Nidderdale   5
    Anthony HORNER Son Single 17 Farmer's Son West House Nidderdale   5
    Alice Ann HORNER Daughter Single 14 Farmer's Daughter West House Nidderdale   5
    John Thomas HORNER Grandson Single 8mo   Angram   5
    Ann HORNER Widow   83 Living on own means Half Way House Nidderdale   5
2 West House Thomas VERITY Head Married 35 Farmer Stonebeck Up   5
    Alice Jane VERITY Wife Married 37   Stonebeck Up   5
    Emily M VERITY Daughter Single 14 Farmer's Daughter Stonebeck Up   5
    John T VERITY Son Single 12 Farmer's Son Stonebeck Up   5
    Vincent VERITY Son   10   Stonebeck Up   5
    Sarah A VERITY Daughter   5   Stonebeck Up Deformed from Childhood 5
    Mary E VERITY Daughter   4   Stonebeck Up   5
    Percival VERITY Son   2   Stonebeck Up   5
    Herbert Matthew VERITY Son   1   Stonebeck Up   5
    William DEIGHTON Servant Single 43 Cattleman on Farm Dean Bedford   5
    Anthony H SPENCE Servant Single 33 Stockman Horsehouse   5
    Jane Ann ASHBY Servant Single 21 Domestic Servant Dallowgill   5
3 Lodge Elias HARRISON Head Married 42 Farmer Lofthouse   5
    Mary HARRISON Wife Married 29   Middlesmoor   5
    Jane Ann HARRISON Daughter   2   Middlesmoor   5
    Margaret SIMPSON Servant Single 20 General Domestic Servant Middlesmoor   5
    William HARRISON Servant Single 24 Farm Servant Ramsgill   5
    Henry CHAPMAN Servant Single 19 Farm Servant Scrafton   5
4 Lodge Thomas SIMPSON Head Widower 55 Farmer Carlton   5
    Jane SIMPSON Daughter Single 25 Farmer's Daughter Middlesmoor   5
    Richard SIMPSON Son Single 24 Farmer's Son Middlesmoor   5
    Hannah SIMPSON Daughter Single 22 Farmer's Daughter Middlesmoor   5
    Thomas SIMPSON Son Single 15 Farmer's Son Middlesmoor   5
5 Hethen Car Matthew VERITY Head Married 56 Farmer Hethen Car   5
    Elizabeth VERITY Wife Married 37   Coldberge   5
    John VERITY Son Single 15 Farmer's Son Heathen Car   5
    Flora VERITY Daughter Single 10 Farmer's Daughter Heathen Car   5
    Rosann FALSHAW Mother in Law Widow 66 Dressmaker Coldberge   5
6 Pry House William MOOR Head Married 57 Farmer Middlesmoor   5
    Jane MOOR Wife Married 48   Leeds   5
    Emily E ATKINSON Neice   33 Living on own means Leeds   5
    Earnest ATKINSON Nephew   6   Leeds   5
    Charley ATKINSON Nephew   3   Leeds   5
    Tom ATKINSON Nephew   1   Middlesmoor   5
7 Scar House Matthew MAWER Head Married 47 Farmer Stean   5
    Elizabeth MAWER Wife Married 58   Woodale   5
    Mary E MAWER Daughter   14   Scar House   5
    George TENANT Visitor Married 62 Stockman on Farm Buckton   5
8 High Woodale Simon THOMPSON Head Single 63 Farmer Middlesmoor   5
    Mary THOMPSON Sister Single 61 Housekeeper Domestic Middlesmoor   5
    John KELLY Servant Single 45 Shepherd Ireland   5
    John DOVE Servant Single 53 Yardman on Farm York   5
9 Low Woodale Mary WOODRUP Head Widow 61 Farmer Rawcliff   6
    George WOODRUP Son Single 40 Farmer's Son Middlesmoor   6
    Elias WOODRUP Son Single 21 Farmer's Son Middlesmoor   6
10 Low Woodale Benjamin COLLISON Head Single 69 Farmer - Joint Tenant Middleton in Lonsdale   6
    John COLLISON Nephew Married 48 Farmer - Joint Tenant Middleton in Lonsdale   6
    Jane COLLISON Neice Married 41   Ronaldkirk   6
11 Low Woodale Elias WOODRUP Head Married 63 Farmer Middlesmoor   6
    Jane WOODRUP Wife Married 62   Middlesmoor   6
    Margaret WOODRUP Daughter Single 24   Middlesmoor   6
12 Newhouses Edge William DOLPHIN Head Married 58 Farmer Newhouses Edge   6
    Dinah DOLPHIN Wife Married 54   Newhouses Edge   6
    John W DOLPHIN Son Single 25 Farmer's Son Newhouses   6
    Emily Dinah DOLPHIN Daughter Single 23 Farmer's Daughter Newhouses   6
    Hetty DOLPHIN Daughter Single 21 Farmer's Daughter Newhouses   6
    Albert DOLPHIN Son Single 19 Farmer's Son Newhouses   6
    Joseph DOLPHIN Son Single 14 Farmer's Son Newhouses   6
    Tom DOLPHIN Son Single 12 Farmer's Son Newhouses   6
13 Newhouses Edge Jane MAWER Head Widow 57 Farmer Newhouses Edge   6
    Paley MAWER Son Single 25 Farmer's Son Ellingstring   6
    Dinah Jane MAWER Daughter Single 19 Farmer's Daughter Newhouses Edge   6
14 Newhouses Joseph DOLPHIN Head Single 57 Coalminer Hewer Newhouses   6
    Thomas DOLPHIN Brother Single 48 Freestone Quarryman Howgill   6
15 Haver Close James Stott MAWER Head Single 38 Farmer Fountains Earth   6
    Hannah MAWER SIster Single 32 Housekeeper Domestic Kirkby Malzeard   6
    Arthur SPENCE Servant Single 25 Farm Servant Westwitton   6
16 Limley William CARLING Head widower 67 Farmer Limley   6
    Mary CARLING Daughter Single 34 Farmer's Daughter Limley   6
    John William CARLING Son Single 28 Farmer's Son Limley   6
    Emma CARLING Daughter Single 23 Farmer's Daughter Limley   6
17 Limley William CARLING Head Married 38 Farmer Middlesmoor junior 6
    Isabella CARLING Wife Married 31   HighThrope   6
    Clara CARLING Daughter Single 9   Limley   6
    John R CARLING Son   7   Limley   6
    Walter CARLING Son   5   Limley   6
    John CLARKE Servant Single 19 Farm Servant Studfold   6
18 Northside Head John WILSON Head Married 53 Farmer Hind Carlton   6
    Jane WILSON Wife Married 53   Middlesmoor   6
    Martha WILSON Daughter Single 18 Farmer's Daughter Middlesmoor   6
    Dinah WILSON Daughter   12 Farmer's Daughter Middlesmoor   6
19 Northside Head Robert KIRKLEY Head Married 39 Gamekeeper Middlesmoor   6
    Elizabeth KIRKLEY Wife Married 35   Pateley Bridge   6
    Mercy KIRKLEY Daughter   12   Middlesmoor   6
    George E KIRKLEY Son   10   Middlesmoor   6
    Raynes KIRKLEY Son   7   Middlesmoor   6
    Robert KIRKLEY Son   3   Middlesmoor   6
    Thomas Bayne KIRKLEY Son   1   Middlesmoor   6
20 Northside William WARDMAN Head Married 65 Farmer Haxby   6
    Ann WARDMAN Wife Married 60   Middlesmoor   6
    Richard WARDMAN Son Married 38 Farmer Pateley Bridge   6
    John T WARDMAN Son Single 36 Farmer's Son Pateley Bridge   6
    Alice Ann WARDMAN Grand Daughter   1   Leeds   6
    Emanuel DOFTY Boarder Widower 59 Mining Engineer Heslim on Tyne, Durham   6
21 Ruscoe Robert WHITEHEAD Head Married 68 Farmer Bewerley   7
    Mary WHITEHEAD Wife Married 66   Pateley Bridge   7
    William H BUSFIELD Servant Single 18 Farm Servant Domestic Bewerley   7
    William AKERS Boarder Single 70 Living on own means Stean Deaf & Dumb 7
22 Intack John MAWER Head Widower 63 Farmer Middlesmoor   7
    Albert ASHBY Son in Law Married 36 Stockman on Farm Dallowgill   7
    Mary Jane ASHBY Daughter Married 37   Middlesmoor   7
    Nellie MAWER Grand Daughter   7   Bilton   7
    Ada ASHBY Grand Daughter   6   Middlesmoor   7
    Albert ASHBY Grandson   5   Middlesmoor   7
    John W ASHBY Grandson   3   Middlesmoor   7
    Matthew WARDMAN Servant Single 24 Farm Servant Domestic Fewston   7
23 Armthwaite Jane THACKREY Head Married 40   Middlesmoor   7
    Lizzie THACKREY Daughter   17   Dewsbury   7
    Harry THACKREY Son   13   Dewsbury   7
    Tom THACKREY Son   12   Dewsbury   7
    Eleanor THACKREY Daughter   10   Dewsbury   7
    Jennie THACKREY Daughter   5   Middlesmoor   7
    Mary A THACKREY Daughter   4   Middlesmoor   7
    Margaret THACKREY Daughter   2   Middlesmoor   7
    David BUTTERFIELD Boarder Single 56 Labourer on Public Works Scrafton   7
    John HEAPES Boarder Single 47 Mason & Builder Colne, Lancashire   7
24 High Riggs William MAWER Head Married 40 Farmer Middlesmoor   7
    Mary MAWER Wife Married 38   Stean   7
    Emily Ann MAWER Daughter Single 18 Farmer's Daughter Middlesmoor   7
    Florence MAWER Daughter   15 Farmer's Daughter Middlesmoor   7
    John George MAWER Son   11 Farmer's Son Middlesmoor   7
    Annie MAWER Daughter   7   Middlesmoor   7
    Lillie MAWER Daughter   4   Middlesmoor   7
    Frances Maggy MAWER Daughter   6mo   Middlesmoor   7
    George BELL Servant Single 25 Farm Servant Domestic Aysgarth   7
25 Low Riggs Elias MAWER Head Married 27 Farmer Breckoon Ridge   7
    Annie K MAWER Wife Married 24   Ramsgill   7
    James Atkinson MAWER Son   6mo   Middlesmoor   7
    William HORN Servant Single 16 Farm Servant Domestic Burtersett   7
26 Hazel Close Hanley EGLIN Head Married 40 Farmer Middlesmoor   7
    Jane V EGLIN Wife Married 33   Middlesmoor   7
    Carling EGLIN Son   12   Middlesmoor   7
    Thomas EGLIN Son   10   Middlesmoor   7
    Eliza Mary EGLIN Daughter   8   Middlesmoor   7
    Hanley EGLIN Son   6   Middlesmoor   7
    Ethel Jane EGLIN Daughter   3   Middlesmoor   7
    William Gilbert EGLIN Son   1mo   Middlesmoor   7
    Jane Ann KIRKLEY Servant   13 General Domestic Servant Middlesmoor   7
27 Parsonage Kynaston W SUMMERSFIELD Head Married 55 Clergyman Church of England Maidstone, Kent   7
    Marion S E SUMMERSFIELD Wife Married 45   St. Helier, Jersey   7
    Mary L RAYNER Servant Single 28 Cook Domestic Middlesmoor   7
    Ethel PARKINSON Servant Single 15 Housemaid Domestic Lofthouse   7
28 Halfway House Matthew RAYNER Head Married 30 Farmer Lofthouse   8
    Emily RAYNER Wife Married 49   Kettlesing   8
    John W WILKINSON Servant Single 28 Farm Servant Keighley   8
    Mary WILKINSON Servant Single 21 General Domestic Servant Stonebeck Up   8
29 Middlesmoor William H RAWSON Head Married 31 Stone Mason & Builder Kirkby Malzeard   8
    Elizabeth RAWSON Wife Married 29   Middlesmoor   8
    Thomas Horner RAWSON Son   3   Middlesmoor   8
    Gilbert RAWSON Son   1   Middlesmoor   8
30 Middlesmoor Jonathan WARDMAN Head Single 40 Farmer Pateley Bridge   8
    Martha Ann WARDMAN Sister Single 20 Housekeeper Domestic Fewston   8
    John WATSON Boarder Single 36 Stone Cutter Waitwith   8
    Robert T HAWKIN Boarder Single 27 Mason Labourer Lofthouse   8
    James DAWSON Boarder Single 18 Mason Labourer Carlton   8
31 Middlesmoor William METCALFE Head Married 53 Lead Miner Melbecks   8
    Mary METCALFE Wife Married 42   Muker   8
    John William METCALFE Son Single 20 Lead Miner Melbecks   8
    George METCALFE Son Single 18 General Labourer     8
    Tom METCALFE Son Single 16 Lead Miner     8
    Elizabeth A METCALFE Daughter Single 15       8
    Mary Jane METCALFE Daughter   13       8
    Phillis METCALFE Daughter   10       8
    Sarah H METCALFE Daughter   7       8
    Hilda METCALFE Daughter   5       8
32 Middlesmoor Thomas BROWN Head Married 64 Joiner & Builder Middlesmoor   8
    Elizabeth BROWN Wife Married 62   Middlesmoor   8
    Thomas R BROWN Son Single 25 Joiner & Builder Middlesmoor   8
33 Middlesmoor Ralph CAYGILL Head Married 29 Lead Miner Arkengarthdale   8
    Isabella CAYGILL Wife Married 30   Arkengarthdale   8
    Alfred CAYGILL Son   8   Middlesmoor   8
    John Thomas CAYGILL Son   7   Middlesmoor   8
34 Middlesmoor Esther DOLPHIN Head Widow 55   Pickle Carlton   8
    Robert DOLPHIN Son Single 29 General Labourer Middlesmoor   8
    George DOLPHIN Son Single 26 General Labourer Middlesmoor   8
    William H DOLPHIN Son Single 21 General Labourer Middlesmoor   8
    Alice Bell DOLPHIN Daughter Single 14   Middlesmoor   8
35 Middlesmoor Matthew MAWER Head Married 58 Farmer & Butcher Carlton   8
    Margaret MAWER Wife Married 66   Grinton   8
36 Middlesmoor Ruth WATSON Wife Married 41 Farmer Lofthouse   8
    Emily Ann WATSON Daughter   9   Lofthouse   8
    Gladys WATSON Daughter   1   Middlesmoor   8
    Beatrice M WATSON Daughter   8mo   Middlesmoor   8
    Joseph METCALFE Boarder Married 50 Farm Labourer Lofthouse   8
37 Middlesmoor John NICHOLSON Head Married 34 Groom & Gardener Healey   8
    Elizabeth NICHOLSON Wife Married 31   East Witton   8
    Florence NICHOLSON Daughter   9   Middlesmoor   8
    Lawrence NICHOLSON Son   7   Middlesmoor   8
    John E NICHOLSON Son   5   Middlesmoor   8
    James W NICHOLSON Son   3   Middlesmoor   8
38 Middlesmoor Richard KEARTON Head Married 46 Lead Miner Muker   9
    Mary KEARTON Wife Married 45   Marrick   9
    James William KEARTON Son   12   Grinton   9
    Margaret H KEARTON Daughter   9   Grinton   9
    Alice Ann KEARTON Daughter   6   Middlesmoor   9
    Thomas R KEARTON Son   2   Middlesmoor   9
39 Middlesmoor Thomas WHITFIELD Head Married 44 Overlooker in Stone Quarry Muker   9
    Mary A WHITFIELD Wife Married 41   Muker   9
    George WHITFIELD Son Single 19 Stone Mason Muker   9
    George WHITFIELD Nephew Single 21 Lead Miner Muker   9
40 Middlesmoor William FOSTER Head Married 63 Farmer Middlesmoor   9
    Mary FOSTER Wife Married 55   Gouthwaite Hall   9
    Jane Ann WILSON Servant Single 20 General Domestic Servant Northside Head   9
    Solomon HARKER Servant Single 14 Farm Servant Askrigg   9
    Peter GRAHAM Servant Single 23 General Farm Labourer Lowhash Head   9
41 Middlesmoor Thomas RYDER Head Single 45 Innkeeper & Farmer Middlesmoor   9
    Septimus W RYDER Brother Married 39 Innkeeper & Farmer Middlesmoor   9
    Isabella Alice RYDER Sister in Law Married 22   Wosler, Norrthumberland   9
42 Middlesmoor Matthew VERITY Head Married 57 Retired Farmer Middlesmoor   9
    Jane VERITY Wife Married 64   Ivingwaite Bewerley   9
    Margaret H LEE Servant Single 17 General Domestic Servant Middlesmoor   9
43 Middlesmoor Jane CLARKE Head Widow 47 Dressmaker Hethen Car   9
    Mary Ann CLARKE Daughter Single 20 Dressmaker Hethen Car   9
    Albert CLARKE Son   6   Middlesmoor   9
44 Middlesmoor Kearton DUNN Head Married 48 Lead Miner Muker   9
    Elizabeth DUNN Wife Married 49   Melbecks   9
45 Middlesmoor Sarah KIRKLEY Head Single 40   Middlesmoor   9
    Edith Ann KIRKLEY Daughter   13   Dallowgill   9
    Esther Thompson KIRKLEY Daughter   10   Middlesmoor   9
    Ada M KIRKLEY Daughter   6   Middlesmoor   9
    Edward KIRKLEY Grandson   6   Middlesmoor   9
    Tom JACKSON Son in Law Widower 28 Freestone Quarryman Heslerton   9
    William JACKSON Grandson   4   Middlesmoor   9
    Frances E JACKSON Grand Daughter   3   Cleveland Middlesborough   9
    Joseph KIRKLEY Brother Single 41 Farm Servant Domestic Middlesmoor   9
46 Middlesmoor Henry HALL Head Married 36 Carter on Public Works Healey   9
    Annie HALL Wife Married 36   Healey   9
    Jannet NICHOLSON Daughter   3   Healey   9
    Mary E HALL Daughter   11   Middlesmoor   9
47 Middlesmoor Leonard HORN Head Married 52 General Labourer Preston   9
    Hannah HORN Wife Married 41   Worton   9
    Alice HORN Daughter Single 19 Dressmaker Worton   9
    George W HORN Son Single 17 General Labourer Worton   9
    Isabella B HORN Daughter   13 Monister School Burtersett   9
    Margaret Jane HORN Daughter   12   Burtersett   9
    Anthony John HORN Son   9   Burtersett   9
48 Middlesmoor Richard WOODRUP Head Married 26 Gamekeeper Lodge   9
    Ann WOODRUP Wife Married 21   Preston   9
49 Middlesmoor Christopher STOTT Head Married 62 Stone Mason & Grocer Howgill   9
    Mary E STOTT Wife Married 43 Manager of House & Grocer Lofthouse   9
50 Middlesmoor Benson EGLIN Head Married 39 Gamekeeper Middlesmoor   10
    Fanny EGLIN Wife Married 29   Lofthouse   10
    Blanche M EGLIN Daughter   7 Attending at School Middlesmoor   10
    Mary EGLIN Daughter   4 Attending at School Middlesmoor   10
    Benson EGLIN Son   2   Middlesmoor   10
    Joseph JOHNSON Boarder Single 43 Inspector Water Works Bingley   10
51 Middlesmoor Elizabeth RAYNER Head Widow 78   Aysgarth   10
    Peter RAYNER Son Single 46 Dry Waller Lodge   10
    Joseph RAYNER Son Single 38 Mason Builder West House   10
52 Middlesmoor John T CARLING Head Married 40 Farmer & Innkeeper Stonebeck Up   10
    Hannah CARLING Wife Married 34   Stonebeck Up   10
    Kate CARLING Daughter   12   Stonebeck Up   10
    Mercy Body CARLING Sister Single 44   Stonebeck Up   10
    Lillian M EGLIN Servant Single 16 General Domestic Servant Stonebeck Up   10
    Richard WILSON Servant Single 23 Carter on Farm Stonebeck Up   10
53 Middlesmoor Charles E BROWES Head Married 30 Postman Middlesmoor   10
    Alice BROWES Wife Married 30   Greenhowhill   10
54 Middlesmoor Charles BROWES Head Married 70 Tailor & Sub Postmaster Finningham, Suffolk   10
    Sarah BROWES Wife Married 74   Kirkby Malzeard   10
    Annie BROWES Grand Daughter Single 22 Telegraph Clerk Middlesmoor   10
55 Middlesmoor Jonathan MAWER Head Married 28 Farm Labourer Middlesmoor   10
    Janie MAWER Wife Married 29   Limley   10
    Kate MAWER Daughter   3   Limley   10
    Eva MAWER Daughter   1   Middlesmoor   10
56 Middlesmoor Martha E LEE Head Single 57 Shirtmaker Middlesmoor   10
    Hannah MATSON Boarder Single 58   Carlton Deaf & Dumb from Childhood 10
57 Middlesmoor Edward ATKINSON Head Married 45 School Master Liverpool, Lancashire   10
    Alice ATKINSON Wife Married 38 School Mistress Liverpool, Lancashire   10
    Edith STEINLEY Visitor Single 20   Rainford, Lancashire   10
    Mary E ATKINSON Daughter   10   West Hartlepool, Durham   10
    Edward James ATKINSON Son   4   Parkgate, Cheshire   10
    Frederick J B ATKINSON Son   1   New Brighton, Cheshire   10
58 Middlesmoor Richard LEE Head Married 55 Joiner & Builder Middlesmoor   10
    Hannah LEE Wife Married 51   Middlesmoor   10
    James LEE Son Single 21 Joiner & Builder Middlesmoor   10
    Richard LEE Son Single 19 Joiner & Builder Middlesmoor   10
    Mary Ann LEE Daughter   15   Middlesmoor   10
    Martha LEE Daughter   13   Middlesmoor   10