Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Thornthwaite & Padside Census Returns 1901

The 1901 Census of Thornthwaite with Padside is covered by film RG 13/4038. The Census was carried out by enumerator John Charles Bradbury on the 31st of March and contains 178 persons. The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

 

Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch.
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Fernbeck Dairy FAIRBURN George S. Head M 43 Corn Miller & Dairyman Fewston 5
    FAIRBURN Mary Jane Wife M 37   Cherry Burton 5
    FAIRBURN Ann E. Daur   15   Pocklington 5
    FAIRBURN Arthur Son   13   Pool 5
    FAIRBURN Ethel Daur   11   Thornthwaite 5
    FAIRBURN Joseph Son   9   Thornthwaite 5
    FAIRBURN Emma Daur   8   Thornthwaite 5
    FAIRBURN Herbert Son   6   Thornthwaite 5
    FAIRBURN Amy Daur   5   Thornthwaite 5
    FAIRBURN Fred Son   2   Thornthwaite 5
    FAIRBURN Maggie Daur   1   Thornthwaite 5
    HOLLINGS Margaret Ann Visitor M 34   Burnby 5
2 Folly Gill ATKINSON William Head M 23 Foreman Hemp/spinner Hartwith 5
    ATKINSON Ellen Wife M 20   Cawood 5
3 Folly Gill ATKINSON Frederick Head M 48 Hemp/Spinner (employer) Bishop Thornton 5
    ATKINSON Mary Jane Wife M 47   Thornthwaite 5
    ATKINSON Thomas Son S 20 Mechanic in Hemp/spinning Mill Hartwith 5
    ATKINSON Mary Jane Daur S 18   Ripon 5
    ATKINSON Percy Grandson   6   Thornthwaite 5
4 Folly Gill BARKER Edmund Head M 50 Farmer Warsill 5
    BARKER Mary Jane Wife M 51   Sawley 5
    THOMPSON Robert S-in-L M 20 Butcher-Shopkeeper own account Darley 5
    THOMPSON Kate Daur M 20   Sawley 5
    BARKER Clara Daur S 19 General Servant Dom Sawley 5
    BARKER Florrie Daur S 16 Farmers Daur Bishopside 5
    THOMPSON Annie Grandaur   1   Thornthwaite 5
5 Brown Cottages ROBINSON Charlotte Head W 48   Ripon 5
    ROBINSON Arthur W. Son S 20 Hemp/Spinner Beeston 5
    ROBINSON Jane Daur S 18 Hemp/Spinner Darley 5
    ROBINSON Hannah Daur S 14 Hemp/Spinner Darley 5
6 Brown Cottages METCALFE Mary Head W 61 Living on own means Dacre 5
7 Brown Cottages HEATON John H. Head M 49 Highway Road Lab. Repairer Bewerley 5
    HEATON Jane Wife M 47   Thruscross 5
    HEATON Fred Son S 24 Labourer at a Stone Quarry Skyreholme 5
    HEATON Joseph Son   16   Thruscross 5
    HEATON Clara A. Daur   15   Thruscross 5
    HEATON Ethel Jane Daur   7   Dacre 5
8 Leeming Stile ANDREW John Cook Head M 44 Farmer and Butterfactor Thornthwaite 5
    ANDREW Emma Wife M 45   Birstwith 5
    CRYER Samuel S-in-L M 23 Stone Quarrier Warsill 5
    CRYER Florence E. Step Daur M 19   Darley 5
    UMPLEBY Maragaret E. Step Daur   18 Farmers Daur Darley 5
9 Red Syke HOUSEMAN John B. Head M 64 Farmer Thornthwaite 5
    HOUSEMAN Hannah Wife M 54   Aberford 5
    HOUSEMAN Mary A. Daur   21 Assistant School Teacher Thornthwaite 5
    HOUSEMAN William Son   17 Farmers Son Thornthwaite 5
10 Wood Cottage BENSON Joseph Head M 51 Farmer Darley 5
    BENSON Elizabeth A. Wife M 44   Darley 5
    BENSON Sarah J. Daur S 20 Farmers daur Darley 5
    BENSON William Son   16 Farmers son Darley 5
    BENSON Edwin Son   11   Thornthwaite 5
    BENSON Maggie Daur   5   Thornthwaite 5
11 Chesnut Grove BUSFIELD William Head M 29 Farmer Thornthwaite 5
    BUSFIELD Ann Wife M 28   Thornthwaite 5
12 Thornthwaite House IVESON James Head M 60 Farmer Felliscliffe 5
    IVESON Selina Wife M 56   Dacre 5
13 Brandreth House SNOW Richard Head S 63 Farmer Birstwith 6
    SNOW Thomas Nephew S 25 Farm servant, Ag. Lab Darley 6
14 Thornthwaite Lane PULLAN William Head M 75 Farmer Thornthwaite 6
    PULLAN Mary Wife M 72   Dacre 6
    PULLAN Joseph Son M 35 Farmers Son Dacre 6
    PULLAN Rachel D-in-L M 26   Dacre 6
    PULLAN Annie Grandaur   2   Thornthwaite 6
15 Thornthwaite Lane BLAKEY Mark Head M 52 Farmer & Stone quarrier own account Thornthwaite 6
    BLAKEY Mary Ann Wife M 48   Thruscross 6
    BLAKEY Lavinia Daur S 20 Farmers Daur Thruscross 6
    BLAKEY Clara Ellen Daur S 17 Farmers Daur Thruscross 6
    BLAKEY Shadrach Son S 15 Farmers Son Thornthwaite 6
    BLAKEY Mary M. Daur   12   Thornthwaite 6
    BLAKEY Stephen Son   8   Thornthwaite 6
16 Chapel Houses FOX John Wm. Head S 20 Cattle dealer Horton 6
17 The Springs SKAIFE Peter Head M 31 Farmer Thornthwaite 6
    SKAIFE Polly Wife M 29   Darley 6
18 Calf Craggs LONGBOTTOM George Head M 54 Farmer Dacre 6
    LONGBOTTOM Sarah Jane Wife M 50   Stonebeck Down 6
    LONGBOTTOM George A. Son   16 Joiners apprentice Thornthwaite 6
    LONGBOTTOM Sarah Ann Daur S 23 Dressmaker own account at home Pateley Bridge 6
    NEWBOULD Mary J. E. Visitor W 39 Farmer Thruscross 6
    NEWBOULD Ralph Visitor M 30 Farmer Thornthwaite 6
19 Calf Craggs TULEY John Head M 25 Farmer Shipley 6
    TULEY Annie Wife M 27   Thruscross 6
    TULEY Emily Daur   4ms   Thornthwaite 6
    TULEY Arthur Brother   13   Thornthwaite 6
20 High House Cottage THOMSON William Head M 52 Gamekeeper (unoccupied) Scotland 6
    THOMSON Isabella Wife M 56   Westmorland 6
21 Wilke House PULLAN John Head M 28 Farmer & General Labourer Dacre 6
    PULLAN Elizabeth Wife M 30   Stonebeck Up 6
22 Low House PEEL George Wm. Head W 39 Joiner & Wheelwright & Farmer own account Thornthwaite 6
    PEEL Rex Son   11   Thornthwaite 6
    PEEL George Wm. Son   8   Thornthwaite 6
    PEEL Herbert R. Son   5   Thornthwaite 6
    PULLAN Ada Ann Servant S 21 Housekeeper Dacre 6
23 High House BUSFIELD Joseph Head M 61 Farmer Thornthwaite 6
    BUSFIELD Ann Wife M 56   Thornthwaite 6
    BUSFIELD Mary Ellen Daur S 23 Farmers Daur Thornthwaite 6
    BUSFIELD Thomas Son S 20 Farmers Son Thornthwaite 6
    BUSFIELD Annie Daur S 17 Farmers Daur Thornthwaite 6
24 Bents Farm SKAIFE George E. B. Head S 36 Farmer Thornthwaite 6
    BUCK Sarah Mother W 62 Living on own means Thruscross 6
25 Hanging Slade MUDD William E. Head M 50 Farmer Thruscross 6
    MUDD Frances E. Wife M 51   Hartwith 6
    MUDD Phillis L. Daur S 25 Farmers Daur Thornthwaite 6
    MUDD William E. Son S 19 Farmers Son Thornthwaite 6
    MUDD Frances E. Daur S 17 Farmers Daur Thornthwaite 6
    MUDD Mary S. Daur   12   Thornthwaite 6
    MUDD Sarah E. Daur   9   Thornthwaite 6
26 Padside SNOW Ann Head W 44 Farmer Birstwith 6
    SNOW Richard Son S 15 Farmers Son Thornthwaite 6
    SNOW Jane Daur   11   Thornthwaite 6
27 Padside PULLAN Elizabeth Head W 68 Grocer/Shopkeeper Dacre 6
    PULLAN Joseph Son S 30 General Labourer Dacre 6
    PULLAN Robert Son S 27 General Labourer Dacre 6
    PULLAN Alice Grandaur   11   Dacre 6
28 Padside Green NEWBOULD Sam Head M 48 Farmer Dacre 6
    NEWBOULD Martha Wife M 48   Aldborough 6
    NEWBOULD Harry Son S 21 Farmers Son Birstwith 6
    NEWBOULD Allen Son S 17 Farmers Son Birstwith 7
29 Padside Green NEWBOULD John Head M 66 Farmer Dacre 7
    NEWBOULD Sarah Wife M 60   Bishop Monkton 7
    NEWBOULD John Son S 32 Farmers son Dacre 7
    CHAMBERS Sarah Jane Step Daur S 23 Farmers Daur Burton Leonard 7
    CHAMBERS John Grandson   3   Markington 7
30 Padside Green HOUSEMAN George Head M 38   Morley 7
    HOUSEMAN Emma Wife M 36   Bishop Monkton 7
    HOUSEMAN Walter Son   12   Brearton 7
    HOUSEMAN Leonard Son   9   Hunts. 7
    HOUSEMAN Rosa Daur   8   Thornthwaite 7
    HOUSEMAN George Son   6   Thornthwaite 7
    HOUSEMAN Alice Annie Daur   5   Thornthwaite 7
31 Yates House GARTH John Head M 63 Farmer Thornthwaite 7
    GARTH Susannah Wife M 50   Dacre 7
    GARTH Susannah Daur   26 Farmers daur Fewston 7
    GARTH Elizabeth Daur   22 Farmers Daur Thornthwaite 7
    GARTH Richard S. Son   19 Farmers Son Thornthwaite 7
    GARTH Anthony Son   16 Farmers Son Thornthwaite 7
    GARTH Emily Jane Daur   10   Thornthwaite 7
32 Padside Hall ADDYMAN George Head M 66 Farmer Hartwith 7
    ADDYMAN Jane Wife M 73   Thruscross 7
    ADDYMAN Robert Son S 33 Farmers son Thornthwaite 7
    PULLAN William Step Son   53 Stone Mason Thornthwaite 7
32 Padside Head RODWELL William Head M 47 Farmer & Gamekeeper Burnsall 7
    RODWELL Mary Wife M 37   Burnsall 7
    RODWELL Clarice Parker Daur   9   Thornthwaite 7
34 Redlish (High House) HEATON Robert W. Head M 37 Farmer Bewerley 7
    HEATON Mary Ann Wife M 35   Dacre 7
    HEATON Maria Daur   13   Thornthwaite 7
    HEATON Percy Son   9   Thornthwaite 7
    HEATON Thomas H. Son   7   Thornthwaite 7
    HEATON Florrie Daur   1   Thornthwaite 7
35 Hummerstone Bank GARTH Enoch Head M 60 Farmer (Employer) Thornthwaite 7
    GARTH Mary Ann Wife M 38   Dacre 7
    GARTH Enoch Son   11   Thornthwaite 7
    GARTH Mary Catherine Daur   7   Thornthwaite 7
    GARTH James Brother S 63 Farmers brother (Employer) Thornthwaite 7
    GARTH Thomas Brother S 50 Farmers brother (Employer) Thornthwaite 7
    STEAD Clara Serv S 22 General Servant (domestic) Thornthwaite 7
    STEAD William H. Serv S 26 Farm Servant Thornthwaite 7
    STEAD Thomas A. Serv S 24 Farm Servant Thornthwaite 7
    HEATON Thomas Serv S 25 Farm Servant Bewerley 7
36 High Platts House MOORHOUSE Benjamin Head M 72 Farmer Thornthwaite 7
    MOORHOUSE Sarah Wife M 67   Fewston 7
    MOORHOUSE Benjamin Son S 46 Farmers Son Dacre 7
END OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF THORNTHWAITE, ST SAVIOUR (PART OF)
37 Redlish House SIMPSON Joseph Head M 34 Shepherd Pateley Bridge 8
    SIMPSON Hannah Wife M 34   Thornthwaite 8
    SIMPSON Jane Daur   6   Thornthwaite 8
    SIMPSON Joseph Son   6   Thornthwaite 8
    SIMPSON Allen Son   4   Thornthwaite 8
    SIMPSON Alfred Son   2   Thornthwaite 8
38 Little Redlish ATKINSON William Head M 41 Farmer & Excavator below ground Westmorland 8
    ATKINSON Minnie Wife M 37   Westmorland 8
    ATKINSON Thomas Son S 17 Excavator below ground Westmorland 8
    ATKINSON John Son S 16   Westmorland 8
    ATKINSON James Son   13   Westmorland 8
    ATKINSON Hannah Daur   10   Westmorland 8
    ATKINSON Arthur Son   9   Westmorland 8
    ATKINSON Jane Ann Daur   7   Westmorland 8
    ATKINSON Annie Daur   5   Thornthwaite 8
    ATKINSON Jessie Daur   4   Thornthwaite 8
END OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL DISTRICT OF GREENHOW HILL, ST MARY'S (PART OF)
END OF THE CIVIL PARISH OF THORNTHWAITE WITH PADSIDE (ENTIRE)