Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1851: ED5

 

The 1851 census for Farnley is covered by film HO 107/2314, Enumeration Districts 4, 5 & 6, folios 75 to 135.
The File is split here by Enumeration District
Enumeration District 5, folios 97 to 117, Enumerator Joseph Dean:
"Part of the township of Farnley comprising Chapel Lane, Hall Lane, Farnley Hall, Park Side, Low Moor Side, Woodside, Moor Top and Farnley Iron Works ".

ED4 | ED5 | ED6
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Chapel Lane PAWSON William head m 56 Magistrate Woolen Cloth Merchant Farnley 97
    PAWSON Elizabeth Ann wife m 36   Wortley 97
    PAWSON Thomas son   5   Farnley 97
    PAWSON William son   3   Farnley 97
    PAWSON John Ed son   2   Farnley 97
    PAWSON Albert son   3m   Farnley 97
    WORMALD Mary A serv s 26 Dom serv Barwick in Elmet 97
    SOWDEN Mary A serv s 33 Dom serv Farnley 97
    KIRBY Sarah Ann serv s 15 Dom serv Leeds 97
2 Chapel Lane JACKSON Joseph head m 34 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 97
    JACKSON Ann wife m 31   Farnley 97
    JACKSON Mary Ann dau   9 Scholar Farnley 97
    JACKSON Samuel son   7 Scholar Farnley 97
    JACKSON Squire son   2   Farnley 97
3 Chapel Lane JAGGER Mary head w 56   Farnley 98
    JAGGER Jonathan son s 32 Woolen Cloth *er Farnley 98
    JAGGER George son s 30 Woolen Cloth *er Farnley 98
    JAGGER Emanuel son s 26 Tailor Farnley 98
    JAGGER Sarah dau s 24   Farnley 98
    SOWDEN James neph s 31 Clothier Farnley 98
    WILKINSON Samuel gson   6 Scholar Farnley 98
4 Chapel Lane PRESTON William head m 55 Farm Manager Aldford 98
    PRESTON Elizabeth wife m 45   Wortley 98
    PRESTON Mary dau s 28   Farnley 98
    PRESTON Ellen dau s 21   Farnley 98
    PRESTON Henry son s 19 blacksmith Farnley 98
5 Chapel Lane NICHOLS Samuel head m 52 Ag Lab Thorner 98
    NICHOLS Martha wife m 55   Tong 98
    NICHOLS John son s 16 Ag Lab Farnley 98
    NICHOLS James son   12 Woolen Piecer Farnley 98
6 Chapel Lane JAGGER Edwin head m 40 Gardener Farnley 98
    JAGGER Sophia wife m 38   Carlton Biggen 98
    JAGGER Triphina H dau   10 Woolen Piecer Wakefield 98
    JAGGER William Brown son   7 Scholar Leeds 98
    JAGGER Isabella dau   5   Wortley 98
    JAGGER Charles E son   9m   Farnley 98
7 Ivy House CROMACK John J head m 39 Manuf. & Merchant Farnley 98
    CROMACK Hannah wife m 39   Farnley 98
8 Hall Lane WILSON Richard head m 51 Gen. Serv. Aberford 98
    WILSON Sarah wife m 48   Oulton 98
    WILSON Mary E dau s 19 Dressmaker Oulton 98
    MOLLET James neph s 22 Ag Lab Prilington 98
9 Hall Lane HAIGH Joseph head m 32 Slubber Huddersfield 98
    HAIGH Grace wife m 27   Longwood 98
    HAIGH William H son   1   Bramley 98
    PARKIN Sarah serv s 16 servant Longwood 98
    PARKIN Eliza visit s 21   Longwood 98
10 Hall Lane DUXBERRY Thomas head m 52 Gardener Otley 99
    DUXBERRY Sarah wife m 50   Poole 99
    DUXBERRY Arthur son s 27 Gardener Poole 99
    DUXBERRY Robert son s 22 Gardener Horsforth 99
    DUXBERRY Eliza dau s 20 Dressmaker Morley 99
    DUXBERRY Joshua son s 17 Ag Lab Thirkelby 99
    DUXBERRY Emma dau   15 Laundress Fulford 99
    DUXBERRY Frederick son   12 Scholar Fulford 99
    DUXBERRY Albert son   10 Scholar Fulford 99
    DUXBERRY Elizabeth dau   6 Scholar Fulford 99
11 Farnley Hall ARMITAGE William head m 53 Iron Master Owner Coal Mines & Fire Clay Wks emp 300 Leeds 99
    ARMITAGE Frances wife m 49   LAN Ancoates 99
    ARMITAGE James bro wr 58   Leeds 99
    LINLEY Joseph serv m 30 servant Aberford 99
    LINLEY Isabella serv m 35 servant Bardsey 99
    ODDY Eliza serv s 20 servant Wortley 99
    ODDY Martha serv s 20 servant Tong 99
    ROBINSON Rachel serv s 20 servant Farnley 99
12 Hall Lane SMITH John head m 37 Ag Lab Moorhouse 99
    SMITH Margaret wife m 36   Aldborough 99
13 Hall Lane WOOD Samuel head m 63 Ag Lab Alltofft 99
    WOOD Mary wife m 53   Brotherton 99
    WOOD Robert son s 23 Cordwainer Knottingley 99
14 Hall Lane BURKETT Thomas head m 39 Ag Lab LIN 99
    BURKETT Mary wife m 29   Guiseley 99
    BURKETT Sarah dau   4 Scholar Guiseley 99
    BURKETT Elizabeth dau   8m   Farnley 99
15 Hall Lane GRAYSON John head m 41 Gamekeeper Farnley 99
    GRAYSON Sarah wife m 41   Gildersome 99
    GRAYSON Martha dau s 20   Drighlington 99
    GRAYSON Frances dau   14   Farnley 99
    GRAYSON Ann dau   11   Farnley 99
    GRAYSON Ellen dau   9   Farnley 99
    GRAYSON Emma dau   6   Farnley 99
    GRAYSON Sarah dau   4   Farnley 99
    GRAYSON Absalom son   2   Farnley 99
16 Parkside WILSON John head   35 Cloth Draper Farnley 99
    WILSON Mary E dau   5   Farnley 99
    WILSON Hannah sister   46 housekeeper Farnley 99
17 Parkside RHODES William head m 56 Woolsorter Holbeck 100
    RHODES Martha wife m 43   Holbeck 100
    NAYLOR Mary Ann dau wr 23 Late farmer's wife Holbeck 100
    NAYLOR Mary Jane dau   2   Holbeck 100
18 Parkside ALLIS Joseph head m 72 Cloth Weaver Kirkheaton 100
    ALLIS Mary wife m 70   Wortley 100
    ALLIS Josh son s 36 Cloth Weaver Rothwell 100
    ALLIS Mary A gdau s 22   Holbeck 100
    ELLIS Mary A inm.   6   Wortley 100
19 Parkside BERRY William head m 33 Curate ass. IRL 100
    BERRY Jane wife m 31   IRL 100
    BERRY Jane sister s 27 Fund Holder IRL 100
    BERRY Maria dau   4   IRL 100
    RICKELL Mary A serv w 39 Cook York 100
    MASKELL Sarah Ann serv s 17 Housemaid Armley 100
20 Parkside GRAYSON James head m 64 Joiner Farnley 100
    GRAYSON Martha wife m 65   Barnbro? 100
    GRAYSON Eliza dau s 32 Dressmaker Farnley 100
    GRAYSON Benjamin son s 27 Joiner Farnley 100
    GRAYSON Elizabeth gdau s 20 Burler Farnley 100
    GRAYSON Joseph gson s 16 Ag Lab Farnley 100
21 Parkside CROWTHER Mary head w 60 Charwoman Farnley 100
    CROWTHER Joseph son s 20   Farnley 100
    AUSTIN Sarah dau m 26   Farnley 100
    AUSTIN John s in l m 23 Willower Armley 100
    AUSTIN John gson   8m   Farnley 100
22 Parkside SHOESMITH Sarah head w 66 Charwoman Leeds 100
    SHOESMITH James son s 30 Slubber Farnley 100
23 Parkside HARRISON William head m 70 Clay Miner Farnley 100
    HARRISON Martha wife m 67   Beeston 100
    HARRISON Mary dau s 27 Burler Farnley 100
24 Beulah Bar CLAYBOROUGH John head m 54 Toll Collector Hirst 100
    CLAYBOROUGH Elizabeth wife m 60   NTT Rathley? 100
    BLAKELEY Richard visit   7   Rothwell 100
25 Lane Side SAVAGE Elizabeth head w 44 Burler Beeston 101
    SAVAGE Thomas son s 21 Willower Beeston 101
    SAVAGE John son s 19 Waterpipe Maker Carlton 101
    SAVAGE Mary dau s 15 Woolen Carder Feeder Farnley 101
    SAVAGE Maria dau   5 Scholar Farnley 101
26 Lane Side MANSON John head m 83 Boot & Shoe maker Leeds 101
    MANSON Rachel wife m 73   Tong 101
    MANSON Hannah dau s 36 Burler Farnley 101
27 Lane Side CROPLEY Martha head m 86   Farnley 101
    RAYNER Nanny dau s 66   Farnley 101
28 Lane Side MARSDEN Emelia head w 42 Burler Farnley 101
    MARSDEN William son s 19 Scribbler Filler Farnley 101
    MARSDEN Sarah Ann dau s 17 Carder Filler Farnley 101
    MARSDEN Job son   14 Woolen Piecer Farnley 101
    MARSDEN Eliza dau   12 Woolen Piecer Farnley 101
    MARSDEN Francis dau   10 Woolen Piecer Farnley 101
    MARSDEN Robert son   8   Farnley 101
    MARSDEN Hannah dau   6   Farnley 101
    MARSDEN Elizabeth dau   11m   Farnley 101
29 Lane Side RAYNER John head m 51 Labourer Farsley 101
    RAYNER Hannah wife m 47   Garforth 101
    RAYNER Henry son s 21 Labourer Bramley 101
    RAYNER Samuel son s 17 Labourer Bramley 101
    RAYNER William son s 14 Labourer Bramley 101
    RAYNER Martha dau   11   Bramley 101
    RAYNER John son   9   Bramley 101
    RAYNER Caroline dau   6   Farnley 101
30 Moorside HOBSON William head m 39 Coal miner Bowling 101
    HOBSON Charlotte wife m 35   Gilberdyke 101
    HOBSON James son   10   Bowling 101
    HOBSON Margaret dau   8 Scholar Tong 101
    HOBSON Eliza dau   5 Scholar Tong 101
    HOBSON Hannah dau   2   Tong 101
    HOBSON Emma dau   2   Tong 101
31 Moorside PARKINSON James head m 37 Farmer 43 acres North Bierley 102
    PARKINSON Sarah wife m 37   North Bierley 102
    PARKINSON Elizabeth dau   10 Scholar Gomersall 102
    PARKINSON Margaret A dau   7 Scholar Gomersall 102
    PARKINSON Mary dau   4 Scholar Gomersall 102
    CLARKE John serv s 17 Ag Lab London 102
    ACRES Mark serv s 22 Ag Lab Pateley Bridge 102
32 Moor Top SOWDEN Adam head m 47 farmer 12 acres Farnley 102
    SOWDEN Ann wife m 41   Farnley 102
    SOWDEN Sarah dau   14   Farnley 102
    SOWDEN Samuel son   11   Farnley 102
    SOWDEN Martha dau   9   Farnley 102
    SOWDEN Mary dau   6   Farnley 102
33 Moor Top SOWDEN James head m 59 Farmer 31 acres Farnley 102
    SOWDEN Charlotte wife m 51   Adwalton 102
    SOWDEN Emma dau s 20   Farnley 102
    SOWDEN Mary dau s 18   Farnley 102
    SOWDEN Samuel son s 21   Farnley 102
    SOWDEN James son   14   Farnley 102
    SOWDEN Joseph son   12   Farnley 102
    SOWDEN Lawrence son   12   Farnley 102
    SOWDEN Ellen dau   16   Farnley 102
34 Moor Top HOLDSWORTH Dick head m 26 Stone mason Farnley 102
    HOLDSWORTH Isabella wife m 28   Adwalton 102
    HOLDSWORTH Thomas son   2   Farnley 102
    HOLDSWORTH Ann dau   1   Farnley 102
35 Moor Top NEWTON Thomas head m 36 blacksmith Farnley 102
    NEWTON Frances wife m 37   Farnley 102
    NEWTON Mary dau   14   Farnley 102
    NEWTON Thomas son   12 Errand Boy Farnley 102
    NEWTON Mercy dau   10   Farnley 102
    NEWTON Ben son   7   Farnley 102
    NEWTON Sarah dau   5   Farnley 102
    NEWTON Isaac son   1   Farnley 102
36 Moor Top HARRISON Joseph head m 31 Coal miner Tong 102
    HARRISON Sarah wife m 24   LAN 102
    HARRISON Mary dau   2   LAN 102
    HARRISON Susanna dau   1m   Farnley 102
37 Moor Top CLAYTON George head m 27 Butcher Birstall 102
    CLAYTON Lydia wife m 29   Leeds 102
38 Moor Top BEST James head m 66 HLW Weaver Farnley 103
    BEST Hannah wife m 57   Drighlington 103
    BEST Joshua son s 33 HLW Weaver Farnley 103
    BEST Hannah dau s 26 PLW Weaver Farnley 103
    BEST James son s 25 HLW Weaver Farnley 103
    BEST Elizabeth dau s 22 Cloth Burler Farnley 103
    BEST Emma dau s 19 PLW Weaver Farnley 103
    BEST Samuel son s 15 Woolen Piecer Farnley 103
    BEST Susanna gdau   4 Scholar Farnley 103
39 Moor Top HARRISON George head wr 60 Coal miner Hunsworth 103
    HARRISON Benjamin dau s 25   Tong 103
    HARRISON Mary son s 25 Labourer Tong 103
    HARRISON Edwin son s 21 Coal miner Tong 103
    HARRISON Samuel son s 18 Coal miner Farnley 103
    SOWDEN Thompson lodg s 18 Labourer Farnley 103
    HARRISON John gson   3   Farnley 103
40 Moor Top PEEL Joshua head m 47 HLW Weaver Farnley 103
    PEEL Hannah wife m 46   Farnley 103
    PEEL John son s 24 HLW Weaver Farnley 103
    PEEL Mary dau s 19   Farnley 103
41 Moor Top SOWDEN Edwin head m 36 Wool Sorter Farnley 103
    SOWDEN Sarah wife m 35   Farnley 103
    SOWDEN Elizabeth dau s 15 PLW Weaver Farnley 103
    SOWDEN Jeremiah son   12 Scholar Gildersome 103
    SOWDEN Harriet dau   10 Scholar Gildersome 103
    SOWDEN Mary A dau   8 Scholar Farnley 103
    SOWDEN Elizabeth dau   6 Scholar Farnley 103
    SOWDEN George Holdsworth son   4   Farnley 103
    SOWDEN Ellen dau   1   Farnley 103
42 Moor Top SOWDEN Jeremiah head m 63 Cloth Manuf. Farnley 103
    SOWDEN Elizabeth wife m 62   Farnley 103
    SOWDEN John son s 33 Wool Sorter Farnley 103
    SOWDEN Matthew son s 31 Cloth Manuf. Farnley 103
    SOWDEN Maria gdau s 14   Farnley 103
43 Moor Top SOWDEN James head m 30 Cloth Weaver Farnley 103
    SOWDEN Mercy wife m 29   Farnley 103
    SOWDEN Louisa dau   3   Farnley 103
    SOWDEN Salina dau   1   Farnley 103
44 Moor Top HARRISON Samuel head wr 57 Coal miner & farmer 5 acres Farnley 104
    HARRISON Samuel son s 27 Coal miner Farnley 104
    HARRISON Sarah dau s 15   Farnley 104
    HARRISON Richard son   9 Coal miner Farnley 104
45 Moor Top MATHERS Edwin head m 55 Ag Lab Seacroft 104
    MATHERS Anne wife m 54   Hunslet 104
    MATHERS Susanna dau   14 Carder Filler Farnley 104
    MATHERS Friend son   11 Coal Miner Farnley 104
    MATHERS William son   8 Scholar Farnley 104
46 Moor Top HOLDSWORTH Joseph head m 28 Cloth Weaver Farnley 104
    HOLDSWORTH Sarah wife m 29   Farnley 104
47 Moor Top CROSSLEY John head m 48 Clothier Farnley 104
    CROSSLEY Sarah wife m 44   Adwalton 104
    CROSSLEY Susanna dau s 19   Farnley 104
    CROSSLEY Alice dau s 15   Farnley 104
    CROSSLEY George son   12   Farnley 104
    CROSSLEY Mary dau   10   Farnley 104
    CROSSLEY Amy dau   7   Farnley 104
    CROSSLEY Ormand son   5   Farnley 104
    CROSSLEY John son   1   Farnley 104
    CROSSLEY Hannah dau   2m   Farnley 104
48 Moor Top HOLDSWORTH Hannah head wr 50 Cloth Burler Drighlington 104
    HOLDSWORTH Jonas son   12 Woolen Piecer Farnley 104
49 Moor Top BARNES Emma head wr 42 Cloth Inspector Farnley 104
    BARNES Joseph son s 21 Labourer Farnley 104
    BARNES Amy dau s 19 Woolen Warper Farnley 104
    BARNES Sarah dau s 16 PLW Weaver Farnley 104
50 Moor Top PEEL George head m 45 Shopkeeper & Weaver Farnley 104
    PEEL Mary wife m 43   Bradford 104
    PEEL Jane dau s 17 weaver Farnley 104
    PEEL Emma dau   10 Scholar Farnley 104
    PEEL Ann E dau   3   Farnley 104
51 Moor Top HOLDSWORTH Elizabeth head wr 74 stone mason's widow Farnley 104
    HOLDSWORTH Ruth dau s 49 Charwoman Farnley 104
52 Moor Top NEWTON John head m 72 Late Engineer Tong 104
    NEWTON Ann wife m 68   Farnley 104
    NEWTON Sarah dau s 21   Farnley 104
    NEWTON Sarah Ann gdau s 18   Liverpool 104
    DENNISON William serv s 18 house servant Tong 104
53 Moor Top CROSSLEY William head m 43 Clothier Farnley 105
    CROSSLEY Sarah wife m 41   Gildersome 105
    CROSSLEY Ann dau s 17   Farnley 105
    CROSSLEY Eliza dau s 15   Farnley 105
    CROSSLEY William son   9   Farnley 105
54 Moor Top HOLDSWORTH James head s 29 Farmer 3 acres Farnley 105
    BARRACLOUGH Sarah sister wr 31   Bramley 105
    BARRACLOUGH Fredrick neph s 16 Clay G* Low Moor 105
    BARRACLOUGH James neph   3   Farnley 105
    BARRACLOUGH Isabella niece   1   Farnley 105
55 Low Moor Side HARRISON Thomas head m 68 farmer 9 acres Farnley 105
    HARRISON Sarah wife m 64   Oulton 105
    WORSNOP Elizabeth dau m 26   Gildersom 105
    WORSNOP Jabez s in l m 30 Mechanic Low Moor 105
56 Low Moor Side HIRST Thomas head m 41 Furnace Man Wibsey 105
    HIRST Mary wife m 41   Shelf 105
    BENN Druscilla dau   8   Shelf 105
    HIRST James son   8 Scholar Wibsey 105
57 Low Moor Side BORGONNE James head m 21   Bingley 105
    BORGONNE Sarah wife m 19   Dewsbury 105
    BORGONNE Hannah dau   10m   Tong 105
58 Low Moor Side SOWDEN William head m 29 Cloth Weaver & Farmer 10 acres Farnley 105
    SOWDEN Mary wife m 28 Dressmaker Farnley 105
    SOWDEN Alfred son   8 Scholar Farnley 105
    SOWDEN Martha A dau   3   Farnley 105
    SOWDEN Edward son   1   Farnley 105
59 Low Moor Side WALSH William head m 81 Farmer 19 acres Farnley 105
    WALSH Ellen wife m 78   Gildersome 105
    WALSH Martha dau s 49   Farnley 105
    WALSH William son s 46 * Farnley 105
    WALSH John son s 41 * Farnley 105
    SMITHERS John *boy s 17 Labourer Holbeck 105
60 Low Moor Side BEST William head m 63 Coalmine Lab. Farnley 105
    BEST Ann wife m 55   Farnley 105
    BEST Andrew son s 20 * Farnley 105
    BEST Joseph son s 17 Woolen Miller Farnley 105
    BEST Ann dau   14 Errand Girl Farnley 105
    BEST Emma dau   9 Errand Girl Farnley 105
61 Low Moor Side ALLAN Francis head m 35 Ag Lab Bishop Monkton 106
    ALLAN Elizabeth wife m 32   Hunslet 106
    ALLAN George son   8   Ripon 106
    ALLAN William son   7   Ripon 106
    ALLAN Mary A dau   3   Farnley 106
    ALLAN Hannah dau   8m   Farnley 106
    ALLAN Mark bro s 29 farm servant Pateley Bridge 106
62 Wood End BROWN Eleanor head wr 66 Farmer 55 acres Leeds 106
    BROWN Jonas son s 29 Flax Spinner Leeds 106
    DICKINSON Ellen dau m 27   Leeds 106
    DICKINSON Thomas S s in l m 32 Stuff Merchant Leeds 106
    DICKINSON Thomas gson   2   SRY Lambeth 106
    DICKINSON Edith gdau   1   SRY Lambeth 106
    COOPER Mary A serv   12 nurse girl Leeds 106
63 Woodside ROBERTS William head wr 72 Farmer 45 acres Farnley 106
    ROBERTS Joseph son s 18   Farnley 106
    ROBERTS George son s 15   Farnley 106
    BLAMIRES Elizabeth serv s 21 house servant Farnley 106
64 Woodside OATES Richard head m 29 Coal Miner Wibsey 106
    OATES Elizabeth wife m 27   Wibsey 106
    OATES Betty dau   5   Wibsey 106
    OATES Benjamin son   3   Farnley 106
    OATES Mary dau   1   Farnley 106
    OATES John ?   38 Labourer Wibsey 106
65 Low Moor Side MORTIMER Joseph head m 65 HLW Weaver Farnley 106
    MORTIMER Ann wife m 64   Adwalton 106
    JAGGER Louisa Ann lodg   2   Farnley 106
66 Moor Side JAGGER Alfred head m 26 Tanner Farnley 106
    JAGGER Jane wife m 23   Farnley 106
    JAGGER Lydia dau   1   Farnley 106
    JAGGER Dan son   1m   Farnley 106
67 Moor Side HOLMES Thomas head m 42 Tallow Chandler Birstall 106
    HOLMES Lydia wife m 36   Stafford 106
    HOLMES Richard son   5   Leek 106
    HOLMES Amelia dau   1   West Bromwich 106
68 Moor Side BUCKLE John head m 49 cloth weaver Leeds 107
    BUCKLE Sarah wife m 52   Leeds 107
    BUCKLE Sarah m in l w 77 (Invalid) Birstall 107
    BUCKLE Joseph bro m 42 Cloth Weaver Leeds 107
69 Moor Side SOWDEN John head m 52 Clothier & Farmer 81 Acres Farnley 107
    SOWDEN Mary wife m 51   Farnley 107
    SOWDEN Frances dau   14   Farnley 107
    SOWDEN Amos gson   5   Farnley 107
70 Moor Side MORTIMER Joseph head m 43 Cloth Weaver Farnley 107
    MORTIMER Elizabeth wife m 44   Farnley 107
    MORTIMER Ruth dau s 21 Burler Farnley 107
    MORTIMER Ann dau s 19 Burler Farnley 107
    MORTIMER Daniel son s 17 Doffin Plate Maker Farnley 107
71 Moor Side BEST William head wr 50 Labourer Farnley 107
    BEST Mary dau s 23 Cloth Burler Bramley 107
    BEST Joseph son s 20 Boiler Maker Farnley 107
    BEST Hannah dau s 19 Burler Farnley 107
    BEST John son   14 Coal Miner Farnley 107
    BEST Hannah dau   1   Farnley 107
72 Low Moor Side STEPHENSON Thomas head wr 86 Farmer 13 acres Farnley 107
    STEPHENSON William gson m 26 farm servant Farnley 107
    STEPHENSON Ann gson wife m 31   Farnley 107
    STEPHENSON Sarah gdau s 17   Farnley 107
73 Low Moor Side BURGOING John head m 46 Cordwainer Thornhill 107
    BURGOING Mary wife m 41   Holton 107
    BURGOING Sarah Ann dau s 19 PLW Weaver Bingley 107
    BURGOING Emma son s 17 PLW Weaver Birkenshaw 107
    BURGOING Thomas son s 15 Coal Miner Farnley 107
    BURGOING Joseph son   13 Coal Miner Farnley 107
    BURGOING Peter son   8 Scholar Farnley 107
    BURGOING William son   6 Scholar Farnley 107
    BURGOING David son   3   Farnley 107
    BURGOING Percival son   1   Farnley 107
74 Low Moor Side OATES Alexandrew head m 35 Labourer North Bierley 107
    OATES Martha wife m 34   North Bierley 107
    SMITH Samuel lodg s 18 Coal Miner North Bierley 107
    BEST Ann lodg m 36   Farnley 107
    MATHERS Francis lodg   2   Farnley 107
    BEST James lodg m 28 helper at Furnace Farnley 107
75 Low Moor Side SHIRES Mary head w 43   Middleton 108
    TAYLOR Joseph son s 22 coal Miner Churwell 108
    SHIRES James son s 17 coal Miner Churwell 108
    SHIRES Issabella dau   11   Churwell 108
    BOOTH Joseph lodg m 30 Cinder Burner Farnley 108
76 Low Moor Side SMITH John head m 80 former Coal Miner Rulstone 108
    SMITH Hannah wife m 82   Baildon 108
    BINNS Sarah dau w 42 PLW Weaver Bushmoor 108
    CRABTREE Samuel gson s 22 Coal Miner Tong 108
    CRABTREE Sarah Ann gdau s 19 PLW Weaver Tong 108
    BINNS Emma gdau s 14   Farnley 108
77 Low Moor Side FEARNLEY William head m 28 Doffin Plate Maker Cleckheaton 108
    FEARNLEY Sarah wife m 30   Farnley 108
    FEARNLEY Agnes dau s 2   Farnley 108
    FEARNLEY Joseph fath m 58 Commercial traveller Cleckheaton 108
    TATE Joseph f in l wr 62 Ag Lab Adel cum Eccup 108
78 Low Moor Side WADE William head m 34 Coal Miner Horsforth 108
    WADE Elizabeth wife m 36   Farnley 108
    WADE Ann dau s 17   Farnley 108
    WADE William son   6   Farnley 108
    WADE Sarah Jane dau   4   Farnley 108
    WADE Ellen dau   2   Farnley 108
79 Low Moor Side SHILTON Christopher head m 40 Head Surveyor Malton 108
    SHILTON Elizabeth wife m 58   Malton 108
80 Low Moor Side ALDERSON William head m 38 Labourer North Bierley 108
    ALDERSON Mary wife m 37   North Bierley 108
    ALDERSON James son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley 108
    ALDERSON John son   11 Coal Miner North Bierley 108
    ALDERSON Elizabeth dau   4 Scholar North Bierley 108
81 Low Moor Side MURGATROYD Henry head m 35 Farmer 22 acres emp 2 Shelf 108
    MURGATROYD Hannah wife m 32   Southarr 108
    MURGATROYD James son   12   Clifton 108
    MURGATROYD John son   12   Clifton 108
    MURGATROYD Alice dau   2   Farnley 108
    MURGATROYD Mary Jane dau   4m   Farnley 108
    DOBSON Joseph serv s 18 Ag Lab Swillington 108
    MATHERS George serv s 21 Ag Lab Farnley 108
82 Low Moor Side WOODHEAD John head m 44 Farmer 18 Acres Dewsbury 109
    WOODHEAD Mary wife m 42   Almondbury 109
    WOODHEAD Jonas son s 21   Dewsbury 109
    WOODHEAD Adam son   10 Scholar Dewsbury 109
    WOODHEAD Elizabeth dau   6 Scholar Dewsbury 109
    GRAHAM Martha step dau   20 Burler Almondbury 109
83 Low Moor Side NAYLOR Peter head m 45 Coal Miner Shelf 109
    NAYLOR Sarah wife m 40 Coal Miner Shelf 109
    NAYLOR Thomas son m 22 Labourer Shelf 109
    NAYLOR George lodg wr 35 Coal Miner North Bierley 109
84 Low Moor Side SPEIGHT Henry head m 63 Labourer North Bierley 109
    SPEIGHT Hannah wife m 60   Clayton 109
    SPEIGHT John son s 26 Coal Miner North Bierley 109
    SPEIGHT Paul son s 22 Coal Miner North Bierley 109
    ASQUITH Joseph lodg wr 29 Coal Miner North Bierley 109
85 Low Moor Side ALDERSON John head m 40 coal Miner North Bierley 109
    ALDERSON Mary wife m 38   Manchester 109
    ALDERSON William son s 18 Coal Miner North Bierley 109
    ALDERSON John son s 16 Coal Miner North Bierley 109
    ALDERSON Joseph son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley 109
    ALDERSON Hannah dau   12   North Bierley 109
    ALDERSON Jonathan son   10   North Bierley 109
    ALDERSON Mary Ann dau   8 Scholar North Bierley 109
    ALDERSON Emma son   3 Scholar Farnley 109
    ALDERSON George dau   3 Scholar Farnley 109
    ALDERSON Michael son   1   Farnley 109
86 Iron Wks DOWNS Thomas head m 69 Book Keeper Sheffield 109
    DOWNS Mary wife m 69   Bradford 109
    DOWNS Sarah gdau   14   Leeds 109
87 Iron Wks NORTH Isaac head m 30 Labourer Bradford 109
    NORTH Harriet wife m 29   Halifax 109
    NORTH Jacob son   7   Halifax 109
    NORTH John son   4   Halifax 109
    NORTH Martha dau   2   Leeds 109
    NORTH Elizabeth dau   2   Leeds 109
88 Iron Wks BROOK John head m 45 Coal Miner Birstall 110
    BROOK Caroline wife m 43   Birstall 110
    BROOK Titus b in l s 23 Coal Miner Birstall 110
    BROOK William son s 16 Coal Miner Birstall 110
    BROOK Samuel dau   13 coal Miner Birstall 110
    BROOK Ann son   11   Birstall 110
    BROOK Squire son   4   Birstall 110
89 Iron Wks GREENHOUGH Jonathan head m 35 Coal Miner North Bierley 110
    GREENHOUGH Ada wife m 34   Horton 110
    GREENWOOD Hannah step dau   14   Horton 110
    POOL Hannah m in l w 70 (Invalid) Horton 110
    BINNS James lodg s 16 Coal Miner Idle 110
90 Iron Wks BARRACLOUGH Emanuel head m 34 blacksmith North Bierley 110
    BARRACLOUGH Ann wife m 35   North Bierley 110
    BARRACLOUGH Tordoff son   14 blacksmith North Bierley 110
    BARRACLOUGH Henry son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley 110
    BARRACLOUGH Charles son   10 Coal Miner North Bierley 110
    BARRACLOUGH Mary Ann dau   7 Scholar Wike 110
    BARRACLOUGH Joseph son   5 Scholar Wike 110
    BARRACLOUGH James son   3 Scholar Bradford 110
    BARRACLOUGH Rachel dau   11m   Farnley 110
91 Iron Wks WOODHEAD James head m 56 Colliery Agent Bowling 110
    WOODHEAD Martha wife m 59   Horton 110
    WOODHEAD Sarah dau s 36   Horton 110
    WOODHEAD Harriet dau s 29 PLW Weaver Horton 110
    WOODHEAD George son s 18 Banksman Barnsley 110
    WOODHEAD Joseph son s 16 Carpenter Bowling 110
92 Iron Wks HEATON Robert head m 35 Coal Miner Wibsey 110
    HEATON Margaret wife m 35   Wike 110
    HEATON Uri son   14 Coal Miner Wibsey 110
    HEATON Issabella dau   12 Spinner Wibsey 110
    HEATON Emma dau   10 Spinner Wibsey 110
93 Iron Wks HULLAH Thomas head m 30 Coal Miner Dewsbury 111
    HULLAH Sarah wife m 29   Bradford 111
    HULLAH Charles son   8 Tin Driver Bradford 111
    HULLAH Frederick son   4   Bradford 111
    HULLAH Levi son   2   Leeds 111
    LAYCOCK John lodg s 24   Bradford 111
94 Iron Wks BARRET George head m 40 Coal Miner Bradford 111
    BARRET Hannah wife m 39   Bradford 111
    BARRET John son s 16 Coal Miner Bradford 111
    BARRET Nanny dau   12   Bradford 111
    BARRET Rose Ann dau   4   Bradford 111
    BARRET Wilkinson son   1   Leeds 111
95 Iron Wks SHEARD George head m 48 Coal Miner Bradford 111
    SHEARD Mary wife m 44   Spofforth 111
    SHEARD Joseph son s 21 Coal Miner Bowling 111
    SHEARD John son s 18 coal Miner Bowling 111
    SHEARD Charles son s 14 Coal Miner Bowling 111
    SHEARD Ann dau   10 Scholar Bowling 111
    SHEARD Alfred son   8 Scholar Bowling 111
    HOLMES Enoch lodg s 25 Coal Miner Shelf 111
96 Iron Wks NAYLOR William head m 31 Coal Miner North Bierley 111
    NAYLOR Mary wife m 30   North Bierley 111
    NAYLOR Betty dau   8 Scholar North Bierley 111
    NAYLOR Hannah dau   6 Scholar North Bierley 111
    NAYLOR Peter son   1   Farnley 111
    HILL William lodg m 56 Labourer North Bierley 111
97 Iron Wks ABBOT John head m 40 Furnace Keeper Mirfield 111
    ABBOT Eliza wife m 37   Drighlington 111
    ABBOT Mary dau   9 Scholar Bradford 111
    ABBOT Hannah dau   5 Scholar Bradford 111
    ABBOT Ben son   4   Bradford 111
    ABBOT John son   2   Bradford 111
98 Iron Wks BLAKELY James head m 38 Coke Burner Bradford 111
    BLAKELY Ellen wife m 36   Bradford 111
    BLAKELY John son   12 Coke Burner Halifax 111
    BLAKELY Martha dau   10   Bradford 111
    BLAKELY Caroline dau   6   Bradford 111
    HEMENWAY George lodg s 21 Coke Burner Halifax 111
    TERRY John lodg s 21 Coke Burner Halifax 111
99 Iron Wks BARRACLOUGH Mathias head m 36 Coal Miner Wibsey 112
    BARRACLOUGH Hannah wife m 39   Wibsey 112
    BARRACLOUGH John son s 16 Coal Miner Wibsey 112
    BARRACLOUGH Harriet dau   14 Filler Cloth Mill Wibsey 112
    BARRACLOUGH James son   10 Scholar Wibsey 112
    BARRACLOUGH Alice dau   8 Scholar Wibsey 112
    BARRACLOUGH Jonas son   5 Scholar Wibsey 112
    BARRACLOUGH Ruth dau   3   Farnley 112
    BARRACLOUGH George son   1   Farnley 112
100 Iron Wks ODDY William head m 36 Engine Tenter Beeston 112
    ODDY Ann wife m 30   Beeston 112
    ODDY Martha dau   8 Scholar Beeston 112
    ODDY Mary dau   6 Scholar Beeston 112
    ODDY John son   4 Scholar Beeston 112
    ODDY Miles son   2   Beeston 112
101 Iron Wks MORGAN Thomas head m 29 School Master GLS Tewkesbury 112
    MORGAN Ann wife m 30 School Mistress WAR Coventry 112
102 Iron Wks HEATON Simeon head   24 miner North Bierley 112
    HEATON Nancy wife   24 weaver Wike 112
    HEATON Anguirah dau   4   Farnley 112
    HEATON James son   2   Farnley 112
103 Gainsbro' House RHODES Henry head   33 Furnace Keeper *cliffe 112
    RHODES Mary wife   34   Low Moor 112
    RHODES Hannah dau   15 Laundress Low Moor 112
    RHODES Alice dau   13   Low Moor 112
    RHODES Joseph son   11 Scholar Low Moor 112
    RHODES John son   5   Low Moor 112
    RHODES Henry son   1   Farnley 112
104 Gainsbro' House GARSIDE John head   40 Warehouseman? North Bierley 112
    GARSIDE Naomi wife   37   North Bierley 112
    GARSIDE James son   17 Labourer North Bierley 112
    GARSIDE Joseph son   15 Labourer North Bierley 112
    GARSIDE Hester Ann dau   10 Piecener Mill North Bierley 112
    GARSIDE Leah dau   8 Scholar North Bierley 112
    GARSIDE Joshua son   4   Farnley 112
    GARSIDE Rachael dau   2   Farnley 112
105 Iron Wks CROSSLEY John head m 48 Labourer Halifax 113
    CROSSLEY Bettina wife m 51   North Bierley 113
    HARSBY Joshua * s 20 Labourer North Bierley 113
    SCHOFIELD James * s 14 miner North Bierley 113
    WALKER Elijah * s 22 Labourer North Bierley 113
    WALKER * *   13 miner North Bierley 113
    WALKER Amos *   10 miner North Bierley 113
    WALKER Elisha *   8   North Bierley 113
106 Iron Wks THORNTON John head m 33 Coal Miner Shelf 113
    THORNTON Hannah wife m 30   Wibsey 113
    THORNTON George son   8 Brickyard Lab. Wibsey 113
    THORNTON Sarah dau   5 Scholar Farnley 113
    THORNTON Susie dau   3 Scholar Farnley 113
    THORNTON Mary dau   1   Farnley 113
107 Iron Wks ALDERSON Joseph head m 44 Coal Miner North Bierley 113
    ALDERSON Mary wife m 37   North Bierley 113
108 Iron Wks BEST William head m 26 Ag Lab Farnley 113
    BEST Sarah wife m 24   Farnley 113
    BEST Jane dau   3   Farnley 113
    BEST John son   2   Farnley 113
    BEST Joseph son   3m   Farnley 113
    THRIPPLETON William lodg s 22 Labourer Farnley 113
109 Iron Wks GRAY John head m 34 Coal Miner North Bierley 113
    GRAY Harriet wife m 33 Dressmaker North Bierley 113
    BOOTH James son   15 Coal Miner North Bierley 113
    BOOTH Eli son   12 Coal Hurrier North Bierley 113
    BOOTH Joseph son   10 Coal Hurrier North Bierley 113
    BOOTH Edmond son   4 Scholar North Bierley 113
    BOOTH Susan dau   3 Scholar Farnley 113
    BOOTH Lilly dau   1   Farnley 113
110 Iron Wks LIGHTOWLER David head m 39 Coal miner Wibsey 114
    LIGHTOWLER Ann wife m 38   Bowling 114
    LIGHTOWLER William son   15 Coal Miner Bowling 114
    LIGHTOWLER Susannah dau   11   Wibsey 114
    LIGHTOWLER Betty dau   5 Scholar Wibsey 114
    LIGHTOWLER Emma dau   2   Wibsey 114
    LIGHTOWLER Joseph son   9m   Farnley 114
    LIGHTOWLER William neph s 24 * Wibsey 114
111 Iron Wks BURROWS John head m 30 engineer Hunslet 114
    BURROWS Hannah wife m 35   Hunslet 114
    BURROWS Mary dau   9   Gildersome 114
    BURROWS James son   5   Hunslet 114
    BURROWS Sarah dau   2   Holbeck 114
112 Iron Wks COWBURN Joseph head m 37 miner East Bierley 114
    COWBURN Ann wife m 42   Adwalton 114
    RUSHWORTH James son   14 miner Littlenorth 114
113 Iron Wks THORNTON Samuel head m 39 miner? Cleckheaton 114
    THORNTON Harriet wife m 38   Cleckheaton 114
    THORNTON William son s 18 Labourer Cleckheaton 114
    THORNTON Rhoda dau   14 Laundress Cleckheaton 114
    THORNTON Squire son   13 Labourer Cleckheaton 114
    THORNTON Hannah dau   12   Cleckheaton 114
    THORNTON Paullina dau   6 Scholar Cleckheaton 114
    THORNTON Benjamin son   4   Cleckheaton 114
    THORNTON Samuel son   6m   Farnley 114
114 Iron Wks HOULDEN John head m 28 blacksmith North Bierley 114
    HOULDEN Ann wife m 30   Beeston 114
115 Iron Wks SPEIGHT Amos head m 51 Engineer North Bierley 114
    SPEIGHT Harriet wife m 39   Cornhill Bottom 114
    SPEIGHT John son   10 Scholar North Bierley 114
    SPEIGHT Joseph son   9 Scholar North Bierley 114
    SPEIGHT James son   6 Scholar North Bierley 114
    SPEIGHT Levi son   3 Scholar Farnley 114
116 Iron Wks REVELL Joseph head m 31 Coal Miner Bowling 115
    REVELL Hannah wife m 29   Almondbury 115
    REVELL George son   10   Almondbury 115
    REVELL Edwin son   7   Tong 115
    REVELL Eliza Ann dau   5   Bowling 115
    REVELL Elizabeth dau   4   Farnley 115
    REVELL Emma dau   3   Farnley 115
    REVELL William son   1   Farnley 115
    FEARNLEY Martha s in l s 27 HLW Weaver Almondbury 115
117 Iron Wks WAITE William head m 68 Grocer Bramley 115
    WAITE Elizabeth wife m 60   Bradford 115
    WAITE Julin son s 38 * Bramley 115
    WAITE Richard son s 34 Clothier Bramley 115
    WAITE Elizabeth dau s 29 Dressmaker Bramley 115
    WAITE Mary dau s 26   Bramley 115
    WAITE Martha dau s 21   Bramley 115
    WAITE Mary gdau   7 Scholar Farnley 115
118 Iron Wks FIRTH William head m 30 Coal Miner Manningham 115
    FIRTH Jane wife m 29   North Bierley 115
    FIRTH Ellen dau   9   North Bierley 115
    FIRTH James son   3   Farnley 115
    FIRTH Elizabeth dau   1   Farnley 115
119 Woodside ROBERTS Hannah head w 58 Farmer 20 acres Farnley 115
    ROBERTS Thomas son s 29   Farnley 115
    BLAND Matthew lodg s 29 Ag Lab Sunderland 115
    WHITELEY Benjamin lodg m 25 Mason Cleckheaton 115
    WHITELEY Charlotte wife m 21   Farnley 115
    WHITELEY Betty gdau   4m   Farnley 115
120 Whitehall Road THORN/HORN? John head m 38 manager * 115
    THORN/HORN? Sarah wife m 29?   Huddersfield 115
    THORN/HORN? James son s * blacksmith * 115
    THORN/HORN? Sarah Ann dau   12 Scholar * 115
    THORN/HORN? Elizabeth dau   10 Scholar * 115
    THORN/HORN? John son   5 Scholar * 115
    THORN/HORN? * dau   1   * 115
121 Farnley Wood SCHOFIELD Charles head m 27 Ag Lab Gildersome 116
    SCHOFIELD Sarah wife m 24   Farnley 116
    SCHOFIELD Hannah M dau   5m   Farnley 116
122 Farnley Wood RUSHFORTH John head m 65 Farmer 11 acres Farnley 116
    RUSHFORTH Mary Ann wife m 50   Gildersome 116
    SCHOFIELD Edward son   13   Farnley 116
123 Farnley Wood FARRAR William head m 57 Coal Miner Kippax 116
    FARRAR Sarah wife m 52 Laundress Aberford 116
    FARRAR Hannah dau s 21 PLW Weaver Farnley 116
    FARRAR Mary Ann dau   14 Carder Filler Farnley 116
    FARRAR Maria dau   12 Scholar Farnley 116
    FARRAR John son wr 31 coal miner Beeston 116
    FARRAR William gson   5   Beeston 116
124 Farnley Wood TOWLER Joseph head m 57 farmer Hunsworth 116
    TOWLER Elizabeth wife m 53   Wibsey 116
    TOWLER George son s 24 Coal Miner Tong 116
    TOWLER Matthew son s 18 Coal Miner Farnley 116
    TOWLER Ann dau s 14 PLW Weaver Farnley 116
    HUME Joseph   s 56 reduced farmer Shipton 116
125 Castle Hill family out visiting 116
126 Harper Farm HULLAH William head m 22 ag lab Aldborough 116
    HULLAH Margaret wife m 18   High Dansford 116
127 Harper Farm GRAYSON James head m 35 Carpenter & Joiner Farnley 116
    GRAYSON Charlotte wife m 36   Burlington * 116
    GRAYSON James son   11 Scholar Farnley 116
    GRAYSON George son   5 Scholar Farnley 116
    GRAYSON Samuel son   3   Farnley 116
    GRAYSON Charlotte Ann dau   1   Farnley 116
128 Brick wks LISTER Edward head m 48 Pottery Overlooker Halifax 116
    LISTER Jane wife m 44   Halifax 116
129 Gelderd Road Side WAINMAN Robert head m 33 Manufacturing Chemist Kendall 116
    WAINMAN Ann wife m 36   Leeds 116
    WAINMAN Frances Ann dau   3   Leeds 116
    WAINMAN Robert son   4m   Farnley 116
    REID Mary serv s 18   Bramley 116
130 Furnace Row STEPHENSON Benjamin head m 41 Farmer of 28? Acres Farnley 117
    STEPHENSON Grace wife m 39   Farnley 117
    STEPHENSON Emma dau   14   Farnley 117
    STEPHENSON Mary dau   12 Scholar Farnley 117
    STEPHENSON Joseph son   11   Farnley 117
    STEPHENSON Thomas son   10   Farnley 117
    STEPHENSON William son   7   Farnley 117
    STEPHENSON Ann dau   3   Farnley 117
    HARLAND George * s 21 Ag Lab Armley 117
    PARKER Samuel * s 26 Ag Lab Westgate Hill 117
131 Chapel Lane DAKER William head m 38 Farmer Stainton 117
    DAKER Sarah wife m 38   Farnley 117
    DAKER William *   18 servant Harewood 117
132 Moor Top SPEIGHT Henry head   29 Coal Miner Shelf 117
    SPEIGHT Elizabeth wife   21   Farnley 117
    SPEIGHT James Bateson son   2   Farnley 117
    SPEIGHT Ben son   6m   Farnley 117