Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1851: ED6

 

The 1851 census for Farnley is covered by piece HO 107/2314, Enumeration Districts 4, 5 & 6, folios 75 to 133. The File is split here by Enumeration District

Enumeration District 6, folios 121 to 133:

"Part of the township of Farnley comprising Low Fold, Farnley Mill, Spring End, Water Lane, Mount Pleasant, Beulah, Pullans Fold and Cud Hill."

ED4 | ED5 | ED6
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Low Fold PRESTON James head m 26 Woolen Cloth Drawer Farnley 121
    PRESTON Louisa wife m 23   Bramley 121
    PRESTON Richard W son   4   Beeston 121
2 Low Fold HAINSWORTH Isaac head m 46 Mule Spinner Pudsey 121
    HAINSWORTH Mary wife m 55   Farnley 121
    HAINSWORTH Daniel son s 21 HLW Weaver Farnley 121
    HAINSWORTH Henry son s 16 Mule piecer Farnley 121
    HAINSWORTH Ann dau   13   Farnley 121
3 Low Fold MEEK John head m 33 HLW Weaver Farnley 121
    MEEK Ann wife m 33   Farnley 121
    MEEK Benjamin son   8 Scholar Farnley 121
    MEEK William son   3   Farnley 121
    MEEK James bro s 26 HLW Weaver Farnley 121
4 Low Fold WORSNOP James head m 48 HLW Weaver Farnley 121
    WORSNOP Ann wife m 49 Burler Farnley 121
5 Low Fold FOWLER Benjamin head m 35 Cloth Manuf. Foreman Dewsbury 121
    FOWLER Eliza wife m 41   Wortley 121
6 Low Fold HARRISON John head m 69 Joiner Farnley 122
    HARRISON Martha wife m 63   Wortley 122
    HARRISON Ellen dau s 33 Burler Pudsey 122
    HARRISON Thomas son s 20 Joiner Farnley 122
    GUY Sarah s in l s 73   Wortley 122
7 Low Fold THREAPLETON Reuben head m 25 HLW Weaver Farnley 122
    THREAPLETON Mary wife m 25 Dressmaker Farnley 122
    DAY Ann E dau   4 Scholar Leeds 122
8 Low Fold COPLEY William head m 71 HLW Weaver Armley 122
    COPLEY Catherine wife m 64   Bramley 122
    COPLEY Thomas son s 24 Farmer Farnley 122
    HARGREAVES Elizabeth s in l s 36   Farnley 122
9 Low Fold STEAD Jonas head w 65 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Farnley 122
    STEAD Isabella dau s 34   Wortley 122
    STEAD Mary Ann gdau   6 Scholar Not known 122
10 Low Fold WALKER Richard head m 46 Stone mason Stanningley 122
    WALKER Rachel wife m 46 Burler Drighlington 122
    WALKER Holmes son s 18 Stone mason Farnley 122
    WALKER George son s 16 HLW Weaver Farnley 122
    WALKER Lois dau   12 Scholar Farnley 122
    WALKER Benson son   10 Scholar Farnley 122
11 Low Fold SMITH James head m 51 HLW Weaver Gildersome 122
    SMITH Mary wife m 50 HLW Weaver Gildersome 122
    SMITH John son s 24 Cloth Dresser Gildersome 122
    SMITH George son s 23 Engineer's Man Gildersome 122
    SMITH Ann dau s 19 Burler Gildersome 122
    SMITH Edwin son s 17 HLW Weaver Gildersome 122
    SMITH Emma dau   12 Scholar Gildersome 122
12 Low Fold HOLDSWORTH Ann head w 60   Arthington 122
    HOLDSWORTH Bernice dau s 23 Burler Farnley 122
    HOLDSWORTH Dan son s 21 Stone mason Farnley 122
13 Low Fold DALBY Thomas head m 38 Tanner Lab. Low Dunsforth 123
    DALBY Ann wife m 32   Dewsbury 123
    DALBY William son   7 Scholar Farnley 123
    DALBY Alice dau   5 Scholar Wortley 123
    DALBY Sarah dau   4 Scholar Wortley 123
    DALBY Joseph son   3 Scholar Wortley 123
    DALBY Eliza dau   2   Armley 123
    DALBY Mary dau   1 m   Farnley 123
14 Low Fold ATKINSON Sarah head s 44 Burler Farnley 123
    ROBINSON Priscilla sister w 37 Burler Farnley 123
    ROBINSON Martha niece   12 Scholar Farnley 123
15 Low Fold BARKER William head wr 76 former Coal Miner Tong 123
    BARKER Mary gdau s 19 Cloth knotter Wortley 123
16 Low Fold MAWSON James head m 38 HLW Weaver Leeds 123
    MAWSON Rebecca wife m 36   Farnley 123
    MAWSON William son s 15 Coal Miner Farnley 123
    MAWSON Joseph son   12 Coal Miner Farnley 123
    MAWSON James son   10 Coal Miner Farnley 123
    MAWSON Jeremiah son   8 Scholar Farnley 123
    MAWSON Ben son   4 Scholar Farnley 123
17 Low Fold HEYWOOD Thomas head m 57 HLW Weaver Farnley 123
    HEYWOOD Mary wife m 58   Farnley 123
    HEYWOOD Joseph son s 31 HLW Weaver Farnley 123
    HEYWOOD Thomas son s 16 Woolen Cloth Drawer Farnley 123
18 Low Fold ROBINSON John head m 40 HLW Weaver Farnley 123
    ROBINSON Elizabeth wife m 29   Howden 123
19 Low Fold HEYWOOD Benjamin head m 49 Woolen Cloth manuf. Farnley 123
    HEYWOOD Sarah wife m 45   Tong 123
    HEYWOOD Hannah dau s 23 HLW Weaver Farnley 123
    HEYWOOD Martha dau s 21 HLW Weaver Farnley 123
    HEYWOOD John H son s 19 HLW Weaver Farnley 123
    HEYWOOD Sarah dau s 16 Burler Farnley 123
    HEYWOOD Eliza dau   14 Scholar Farnley 123
    HEYWOOD Rhodes son   8 Scholar Farnley 123
    HEYWOOD Harriet dau   5 Scholar Farnley 123
20 Low Fold WALKER John head m 54 Coal Master emp 50 men & *4 boys Pudsey 123
    WALKER Elizabeth wife m 54   Eccleshill 123
    WALKER Frederick son s 24 Banker's Clerk Wortley 123
    WALKER Sarah dau s 17 Woolen warper Wortley 123
    WALKER Henry son   14 Coal master's clerk Wortley 123
21 Nag's Head WALKER Thomas head m 50 Innkeeper Holbeck 124
    WALKER Rachel wife m 39   Richmond 124
    WALKER Martha dau   3 Scholar Farnley 124
    WALKER Elizabeth dau   1   Farnley 124
    BOULD Elizabeth serv s 16 Servant Wortley 124
22 Low Fold RIPLEY Martha head s 70 Gentlewoman annuitant Farnley 124
    TOWNEND Elizabeth M niece s 15 Burler Bradford 124
23 Lane End FOSTER Mary head w 62   Ripley 124
    HOLDSWORTH Margaret dau w 28 Burler Farnley 124
    FOSTER Sarah dau s 22 PLW Weaver Farnley 124
24 Lane End SWALLOW Joseph head m 29 farmer 27 acres Farnley 124
    SWALLOW Sarah wife m 30   Farnley 124
    SWALLOW Edmund son   6   Farnley 124
    SWALLOW Walter son   1   Farnley 124
    SWALLOW Samuel R son   1 m   Farnley 124
    JACKMAN Thomas serv s 28 Ag Lab Darley 124
    PRESTON John serv s 24 Ag Lab Swinton 124
    ATKINSON Mary A serv   10 Servant Bramley 124
25 Farnley Mill APPLEBY Benjamin head m 46 Corn Miller Farnley 124
    APPLEBY Mary wife m 44   Farnley 124
    MUSGRAVE John s in l s 22 Corn Miller Farnley 124
    MUSGRAVE Mary Ann d in l s 20   Farnley 124
    APPLEBY Benjamin son   11 Scholar Farnley 124
    APPLEBY Margaret dau   9 Scholar Farnley 124
    APPLEBY Jeremiah S son   7 Scholar Farnley 124
    SCOTT Mary m in l w 69 Gentlewoman Holbeck 124
    LOFTHOUSE Charlotte serv s 30 Servant Wortley 124
    WILSON Mary serv   14 Servant Bramley 124
26 Mill Yard LAWSON William head m 37 Waggoner Farnley 124
    LAWSON Mary wife m 35   Pudsey 124
    LAWSON Nancy dau   9   Farnley 124
    LAWSON James son   7   Farnley 124
    LAWSON Betsy dau   2   Farnley 124
    LAWSON William son   5   Farnley 124
27 Mill Yard SEWELL William head m 35 Commercial traveller Flour trade Fulneck 125
    SEWELL Hannah S wife m 33   Stanley 125
    SEWELL Charles son s 8 Scholar Farnley 125
    SEWELL Sebastian son   6 Scholar Farnley 125
    SEWELL Anna E dau   4 Scholar Farnley 125
    SEWELL Arthur C son   3 Scholar Farnley 125
    SEWELL George W son   1   Farnley 125
    SEWELL Sarah A dau   15d   Farnley 125
    HAINSWORTH Emma visit s 20   Pudsey 125
28 Spring End HALL Richard head m 26 grease dealer Bramley 125
    HALL Isabella wife m 24   Farnley 125
    HALL John F son   4   Bramley 125
    HALL Thomas son   1   Farnley 125
29 Spring End BIRDSALL John head m 44 HLW Weaver Bramley 125
    BIRDSALL Sarah wife m 47 School Mistress Farnley 125
    BIRDSALL Edwin son s 22 Wool Willeyer Bramley 125
    BIRDSALL Moses son s 20 Cloth dresser Farnley 125
    BIRDSALL Abraham son   13 carder filler Farnley 125
    BIRDSALL John son   6 Scholar Farnley 125
    BIRDSALL William H dau   3 Scholar Farnley 125
    BIRDSALL Hannah dau s 17 PLW Weaver Farnley 125
30 Wood Lane WEBSTER Moses head wr 70 HLW Weaver Bramley 125
31 Wood Lane BARRETT Joseph head s 66 Woolen Spinner Bramley 125
32 Wood Lane End SENIOR Joshua head m 32 Master tailor Pudsey 125
    SENIOR Hannah wife m 30   Pudsey 125
    SENIOR Joseph son   12 Scholar Pudsey 125
33 Water Lane SYKES James head m 46 Farmer 84 Acres emp 5 Tong 125
    SYKES Ann wife m 35   Bramley 125
    SYKES Mary Ann dau   1   Farnley 125
    SLACK Harriet serv s 18 house serve DBY 125
34 Mount Pleasant HOLDSWORTH Thomas head m 47 Stone Merchant Emp 25 & farmer 40 acres Farnley 126
    HOLDSWORTH Elizabeth wife m 47   Batley 126
    HOLDSWORTH George son s 21 Stone Merchant Farnley 126
    HOLDSWORTH Lydia dau s 19   Farnley 126
    HOLDSWORTH Ann dau s 17   Farnley 126
    HOLDSWORTH Sarah dau   14 Scholar Farnley 126
    HOLDSWORTH John son   11 Scholar Farnley 126
35 Mount Pleasant PRESTON George head m 32 Ag Lab Aberford 126
    PRESTON Mary wife m 30   Micklefield 126
    PRESTON Sarah dau   5 Scholar Aberford 126
    PRESTON Charles son   3   Aberford 126
    PRESTON James son   1   Aberford 126
36 Mount Pleasant HINCHCLIFFE Alexander head m 30 Ag Lab Pudsey 126
37 Lane Side GRAYSON Jeremiah head m 26 Ag Lab Farnley 126
    GRAYSON Ann wife m 23   Astley 126
    GRAYSON Sarah J dau   4   Preston Yks 126
    GRAYSON Mary E dau   2   Farnley 126
38 Lane Side LANGLEY James head m 35 Farmer 11 Acres Farnley 126
    LANGLEY Martha wife m 36   Farnley 126
    LANGLEY Benjamin son s 17   Farnley 126
39 Beulah BLAIN Thomas head m 62 Road Surveyor SCT New Darley 126
    BLAIN Sarah wife m 63   Haworth 126
    BLAIN Thomas son s 25 Road Surveyor Newby Clapham 126
40 Beulah Farm SYKES William head m 54 Farmer 36 acres Farnley 126
    SYKES Martha wife m 48   Wakefield 126
    KELLY Richard serv m 35 Ag Lab IRL 126
    KELLY Thomas serv s 27 Ag Lab IRL 126
41 Beulah Inn DEAN Joseph head m 50 Innkeeper & farmer 26 acres Skipton 126
    DEAN Elizabeth wife m 49   Selby 126
    DEAN Thomas son m 21 Wheelwright Bramhope 126
    DEAN joseph son s 20 Ap Joiner Bramhope 126
    DEAN Annie dau s 18 School Usher Bramhope 126
    DEAN Mary Jane dau s 16   Bramhope 126
    DEAN Olive dau   14 Scholar Farnley 126
    DEAN Sarah dau   12 Scholar Farnley 126
    DEAN Charlotte dau   10 Scholar Farnley 126
    DEAN Amelia dau   8 Scholar Farnley 126
    DEAN Caroline dau   8 Scholar Farnley 126
    TURTON Elizabeth m in l w 80 former Dressmaker City (York?) 126
    SIMPSON John serv m 28 Ag Lab Sutton 126
42 Troydale REDSHAW James head s 42 Woolen cloth Manuf 64 hands Armley 127
43 Lane Side HEPWORTH Richard head m 63 Coal Miner Drighlington 127
    HEPWORTH Sarah wife m 63   Cleckheaton 127
    HEPWORTH John son s 18 Coal Miner Drighlington 127
    HEPWORTH Richard gson   3   Drighlington 127
    MORTIMER Thomas s in l m 23 Ag Lab Farnley 127
    MORTIMER Rachel dau m 23   Drighlington 127
44 Pullan's Fold DEAN James head m 30 Woolen willeyer Leeds 127
    DEAN Sarah wife m 27 Dressmaker Leeds 127
    DEAN John M son   5 Scholar Leeds 127
    DEAN Margaret dau   3 Scholar Leeds 127
    DEAN Rhoda dau   1   Farnley 127
45 Lane Side PULLAN Frances head w 77 farmer 20 acres emp 3 Farnley 127
    PULLAN Henry son wr 48 Quarryman Farnley 127
    PULLAN George gson s 22 Ag Lab Farnley 127
    PULLAN James gson s 17 Ag Lab Farnley 127
    PULLAN Elizabeth gdau s 15 Servant Farnley 127
    PULLAN William gson   13   Farnley 127
    PULLAN Henry gson   11   Farnley 127
    PULLAN Mary A gdau   9   Farnley 127
    PULLAN Frances gdau   7 Scholar Farnley 127
46 Lane Side INGHAM John head m 36 Listing manuf. Emp 3 Bradford 127
    INGHAM Sarah wife m 32   Farnley 127
    INGHAM Elizabeth dau   11 Scholar Farnley 127
    INGHAM Patience dau   9 Scholar Farnley 127
    INGHAM Thomas son   7 Scholar Farnley 127
    INGHAM John son   5 Scholar Farnley 127
    INGHAM James son   4 Scholar Farnley 127
    INGHAM George son   1   Farnley 127
    CLAY Hannah visit w 80   Asquith 127
47 Lane Side GALLOWAY William head m 52 Slubber Pudsey 128
    GALLOWAY Abigail wife m 51   Adwalton 128
    GALLOWAY Joseph son s 25   Adwalton 128
    GALLOWAY Susannah dau s 19 Filler Tong 128
    GALLOWAY Sarah A dau s 15 Piecer Tong 128
    GALLOWAY George son   14 Piecer Tong 128
    GALLOWAY Hurst son   12 Piecer Tong 128
48 Lane Side CROWTHER Henry head m 28 Ag Lab Farnley 128
    CROWTHER Caroline wife m 26 Burler Pudsey 128
    CROWTHER Sarah A dau   11 Piecer Pudsey 128
    CROWTHER James son   3   Farnley 128
    CROWTHER Mary dau   1   Farnley 128
    HAINSWORTH George lodg s 42 Cloth Maker Pudsey 128
49 Lane Side FARRER George head m 42 Listing twiner Pudsey 128
    FARRER Mary Ann wife m 45   Hunslet 128
    FARRER Elizabeth dau s 20 Dressmaker Farnley 128
    FARRER Joseph son s 17 Ap Painter Farnley 128
    FARRER Mary Jane dau s 15 PLW Weaver Wortley 128
    FARRER Samuel son   11 Scholar Farnley 128
    FARRER Martha dau   3   Farnley 128
50 Lane Side MORTIMER Caleb head m 52 Listing twiner Farnley 128
    MORTIMER Sarah wife m 49   Bramley 128
    MORTIMER Henry son s 20 Slubber Farnley 128
    MORTIMER Mercy dau s 17 carder filler Farnley 128
    MORTIMER Sarah dau   15 carder filler Farnley 128
    MORTIMER Sophia dau   13 carder filler Farnley 128
    MORTIMER William son   11 carder filler Farnley 128
    MORTIMER Merritt son   9   Farnley 128
51 Providence Row HUDSON Richard head m 48 Listing twiner Bradford 128
    HUDSON Jane wife m 49   Bradford 128
    HUDSON Richard dau s 21 Grocer counterman Bradford 128
    HUDSON Susannah son s 19 PLW Weaver Bradford 128
    HUDSON John dau s 18 HLW Weaver Bradford 128
    HUDSON Ann son   11 Scholar Farnley 128
52 Providence Row INGHAM William head m 27 Listing twiner Tong 128
    INGHAM Hannah wife m 27   Farnley 128
    INGHAM George son   7 Scholar Farnley 128
    INGHAM Mary dau   5 Scholar Farnley 128
    INGHAM James son   3   Farnley 128
    INGHAM Hannah dau   4 m   Farnley 128
53 Providence Row HOPKINSON John head m 41 Listing twiner East Bierley 129
    HOPKINSON Sarah wife m 39   Farnley 129
    HOPKINSON John son   9 Woolen Piecer Farnley 129
    HOPKINSON Grace dau   4 Scholar Farnley 129
    HUTCHINSON Jane   s 29 monthly nurse Harrogate 129
54 Providence Row INGHAM John head m 25 Listing twiner Bierley 129
    INGHAM Mary wife m 24   Tong 129
    INGHAM William son   3 m   Tong 129
55 Providence Row BUCKLEY John head m 52 Slubber Cartworth 129
    BUCKLEY Mary wife m 50   Huddersfield 129
    BUCKLEY Eliza dau s 25 Dressmaker Honley 129
    BUCKLEY Ellen dau s 23 PLW Weaver Holmfirth 129
    BUCKLEY William son s 20 Coal Miner Holmfirth 129
    BUCKLEY Thomas son s 17 Mill Jobber Holmfirth 129
    BUCKLEY Sarah dau s 15 PLW Weaver Pudsey 129
    BUCKLEY Benjamin son   12 Woolen Piecer Farnley 129
    BUCKLEY John son   10 Woolen Piecer Farnley 129
    BUCKLEY Mary Ann dau   8 Woolen Piecer Farnley 129
    BUCKLEY Ann E dau   5 Scholar Farnley 129
56 Providence Row RIDER Joseph head m 31 listing dyer Hunslet 129
    RIDER Sarah wife m 36   Leeds 129
    RIDER James son   6   Wortley 129
    RIDER John W son   4   Armley 129
    RIDER Hannah E dau   9 m   Farnley 129
57 Providence Row MANNERS Robert head m 52 Listing twiner Farnley 129
    MANNERS Mary wife m 53   Asquith 129
    MANNERS Eliza dau s 16 carder filler Farnley 129
    MANNERS Samuel son   14 Woolen piecer Farnley 129
    MANNERS Jane dau   13 Woolen Piecer Farnley 129
    MANNERS Sarah A gdau   4 Scholar Farnley 129
58 Providence Row NUSSEY Samuel head m 60 wool Carder Gildersome 129
    NUSSEY Grace wife m 62   Gildersome 129
59 Providence Row PEARSON John head m 50 Engineer Hunslet 129
    PEARSON Martha wife m 51   Hunslet 129
60 Providence Row BEN Jeremiah head m 51 Engineer Sowerby Bridge 129
    BEN Mary wife m 52   Manchester 129
61 Providence Row PULLAN Benjamin head m 23 Quarryman Farnley 130
    PULLAN Mary wife m 22   Bradford 130
    PULLAN Hudson son   1   Farnley 130
    PULLAN Ann dau   1 m   Farnley 130
62 Providence Row CROWTHER John head m 35 Ag Lab Birkenshaw 130
    CROWTHER Addy wife m 38 Dressmaker Pudsey 130
    CROWTHER James T son   6 Scholar Farnley 130
    CROWTHER Sykes son   3   Pudsey 130
63 Lane Side INGHAM Thomas head m 46 listing maker Emp 17 Bradford 130
    INGHAM Thomas son s 16 errand boy Farnley 130
    INGHAM Samuel son   11 Scholar Farnley 130
64 Lane Side WALKER James head m 65 listing maker Emp 17 Hunsworth 130
    WALKER Mary wife m 50   Bradford 130
65 Lane Side INGHAM John head m 75 listing maker Emp 17 Tong 130
    INGHAM Mary wife m 71   Horsforth 130
    TRANER Thomas serv s 26 Servant Farnley 130
66 Lane Side SYKES George F head   44 Carpenter & farmer 27 acres Tong 130
    SYKES Mary     58   Tong 130
    BELL Benjamin ap a 20 carpenter Birkenshaw 130
    SIMON James     20 Blacksmith Stanley 130
    HAINSWORTH Sykes     19 Carpenter Farnley 130
    CROMPTON Maria     23 Dom serv Tong 130
    HEMSLEY Ann     14 Dom serv Pudsey 130
    HEMSLEY Thomas     36 Ag Lab Rawdon 130
67 Moor Top PEEL John head m 71 Road lab Farnley 130
    PEEL Rebecca wife m 72   Pudsey 130
68 Moor Top CLAYTON James head m 25 master Wheelwright Drighlington 130
    CLAYTON Catherine wife m 24   Goole 130
69 Moor Top NEWTON Israel head m 24 Boiler maker Farnley 130
    NEWTON Mary Ann wife m 25   Farnley 130
    NEWTON Albert     9 m   Farnley 130
70 Moor Top MORTIMER Samuel head   23 Caol miner Tong 130
    MORTIMER Hannah wife m 22 PLW Weaver Farnley 130
    MORTIMER Anice     1w   Farnley 130
71 Moor Top ABBOT Joseph head m 75 former furnace keeper Helmsley 130
    ABBOT Mary wife m 72   Sandal Magna 130
72 Moor Top MANN Elizabeth head w 50 woolen burler Farnley 131
    MANN Emma dau s 17 PLW Weaver Farnley 131
    MANN Anice dau   6 m Scholar Farnley 131
    CROSSLEY Sarah aunt s 65 woolen burler Farnley 131
73 Moor Top LUPTON Joseph head m 39 Farmer 8 acres & Clay miner Farnley 131
    LUPTON Sarah wife m 37   Farnley 131
    LUPTON Benjamin son   13 Ap Shoemaker Farnley 131
    LUPTON Jabez son   10 Clay Miner Farnley 131
    LUPTON Sarah J dau   8   Farnley 131
    LUPTON Hannah E dau   3   Farnley 131
    LUPTON Lois B dau   1   Farnley 131
    PEEL Hannah m in l w 65   Adwalton 131
74 Moor Top HARTLEY John head wr 73 Joiner Farnley 131
    HARTLEY Alfred gson s 14 Coal hurrier Farnley 131
75 Moor Top JENKINSON Mary head w 45 School Mistress Selby 131
76 Moor Top HARTLEY John head m 65 Cloth Maker & farmer 3 acres Farnley 131
    HARTLEY Sarah wife m 43   Selby 131
    KNOWLSON Charles T s in l   14 Scribbler Filler LAN Preston 131
    NAYLOR Maria nc   1 nurse child Wortley 131
77 Moor Top WHITEHEAD Julias head m 52 Farmer 18 acres Farnley 131
    WHITEHEAD Jane wife m 43   Farnley 131
    WHITEHEAD Frances dau s 22 PLW Weaver Farnley 131
    WHITEHEAD Annie dau s 20 Servant Farnley 131
    WHITEHEAD William son s 17 ap Wheelwright Farnley 131
    WHITEHEAD Joseph son s 15   Farnley 131
    WHITEHEAD Julias son   13   Farnley 131
    WHITEHEAD Martha J dau   10 Scholar Farnley 131
    WHITEHEAD John son   4 Scholar Farnley 131
    WHITEHEAD Martha moth w 91   Stanningley 131
78 Moor Top BROOK Samuel head m 37 Coal Miner Wike 131
    BROOK Ann wife m 30   Churwell 131
    BROOK John son   6   Wike 131
    BROOK George son   4   Wike 131
    BRIDGE John lodg s 20 Brick Yard Lab. Shelf 131
79 Moor Top HARTLEY Joseph head m 37 Road lab Farnley 131
    HARTLEY Mary Ann wife m 36 woolen burler Gildersome 131
    HARTLEY Benjamin son   13 Coal Miner Farnley 131
80 Moor Top NEWTON Hannah head w 42 Grocer Farnley 132
    NEWTON John son s 18 Boiler maker Farnley 132
81 Moor Top HANSON William head m 35 Toll Collector Bowling 132
    HANSON Sarah wife m 28   Rothwell 132
    THEWLIS Mary Ann d in l s 16 Flax spinner Hunslet 132
82 Ings House BATESON James head m 55 Farmer of _6 Acres Farnley 132
    BATESON Ann wife m 46   Farnley 132
    BATESON Hannah dau s 19 PLW Weaver Farnley 132
    BATESON Catherine dau s 15 PLW Weaver Farnley 132
    BATESON Ellen dau   13   Farnley 132
    BATESON Mary dau   11 Scholar Farnley 132
    BATESON Grace H dau   9 Scholar Farnley 132
83 Moor Top NEWTON Daniel head m 26 Boiler maker Farnley 132
84 Moor Top HARRISON William head m 32 Ag Lab Bradford 132
    HARRISON Esther wife m 37   Farnley 132
    NEWTON Elizabeth d in l   11 Scholar Drighlington 132
85 Moor Top SOWDEN Samuel head m 54 Cloth Maker & farmer 13.5 acres Farnley 132
    SOWDEN Ann wife m 51   Farnley 132
    SOWDEN Bernice dau s 25 PLW Weaver Farnley 132
    SOWDEN George son s 23 Iron Maker Farnley 132
    SOWDEN Matthew son s 21 Woolen Cloth Maker Farnley 132
    SOWDEN Mary dau s 19 PLW Weaver Farnley 132
    SOWDEN Frederick son s 17 Iron Maker Farnley 132
    SOWDEN Ann dau   15 PLW Weaver Farnley 132
    SOWDEN Jane dau   13 Servant Farnley 132
    SOWDEN Elizabeth dau   9 Scholar Farnley 132
    SOWDEN Emma dau   7 Scholar Farnley 132
86 Moor Top MORTIMER John head wr 66 cloth maker & farmer 5 acres Farnley 132
    MORTIMER George son s 28 cloth manuf. Farnley 132
    MORTIMER John son s 25 HLW Weaver Farnley 132
    MORTIMER Sarah dau s 24 HLW Weaver Farnley 132
    MORTIMER Sussannah dau s 18 HLW Weaver Farnley 132
87 Moor Top HARTLEY Joseph head m 31 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Gildersome 132
    HARTLEY Elizabeth wife m 32   Gildersome 132
    HARTLEY Edmond son   3 Scholar Gildersome 132
88 Moor Top COWLING Thornton head m 55 Grocer Farnley 133
    COWLING Sarah wife m 53   Farnley 133
    LORD Joseph s in l m 23 joiner & cabinet maker Farnley 133
    LORD Elizabeth dau m 20   Farnley 133
89 Moor Top BALDERSON Thomas head   69 Wood Ranger 7 acres Farnley 133
90 Moor Top WEBSTER George head   40 Butcher & farmer 18 acres Drighlington 133
    WEBSTER Mary A wife   34   Drighlington 133
    WEBSTER Robert son   15   Drighlington 133
    WEBSTER Hannah dau   12   Drighlington 133
    WEBSTER Charlotte dau   10 Scholar Drighlington 133
    WEBSTER Samuel son   8 Scholar Drighlington 133
    WEBSTER Emma dau   6 Scholar Drighlington 133
    WEBSTER Wilson son   3 Scholar Drighlington 133
    WEBSTER Martha m in l   79   Morley 133
91 Moor Top GRAYSHON Joseph head m 37 Wheelwright & farmer 4 acres Farnley 133
    GRAYSHON Mary wife m 34 errand boy Drighlington 133
    GRAYSHON Matthew son   12 Scholar Farnley 133
    GRAYSHON Mark son   8   Farnley 133
    GRAYSHON Hannah moth w 77   Farnley 133
92 Cud Hill HARTLEY Thomas head wr 45 farmer 8 acres Farnley 133
    HARTLEY Luke son   16 ap Tanner Farnley 133
    HARTLEY John son   8   Farnley 133
93 Cud Hill DALE George head m 32 Ag Lab Pateley Bridge 133
    DALE Elizabeth wife m 29   Pontefract 133
    DALE William     6 Scholar Drighlington 133
    DALE Aaron     3   Drighlington 133
94 Cud Hill GRAYSHON Samuel head   66 farmer 5 acres Farnley 133
    GRAYSHON Samuel neph   27 woolen cloth maker Farnley 133
95 Cockersdale TROUGHTON James head   55 Maltster & Farmer 19 acres Drighlington 133
    TROUGHTON Hannah wife   56   Armley 133
    LUPTON Alfred neph   18 maltster Leeds 133
    DEAN James serv   19 cart driver Tong 133
    BRADLEY Mary serv   12 Servant Drighlington 133