calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 1, 2012

Pudsey Mt Zion Methodist New Connection Marriages

Mt Zion Methodist church of Pudsey was never licenced to register it's own marriages. The marriages are to be found at Bradford Register Office under North Bierley District until 1939 (now at Bradford). After that they came under Wharfe District Register Office. The post 1939 records can be found at Leeds Register Office under the reference supplied here.

Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat
Occupation
Abode
Father
Dec'd
Father occ.
Reference
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat
Occupation
Abode
Father
Dec'd
Father occ.
Reference
1884 08 20 WEBSTER Albert Edward 20 B Top Maker Roker Lane Top, Pudsey Henry Webster   Top Maker  
  SHAW Mary Ann 20 S . New Street, Pudsey John Shaw D Gentleman .
1886 08 23 LEES Alexander Luther 20 B Shoe rivetter Smalewell Road, Pudsey Oliver Lees D Ironfounder  
  BROWN Mary Ann 22 S Weaver Fartown, Pudsey Robert Brown   Ironfounder  
1888 03 31 TOWNEND William Birks 23 B Willier at Woollen Mill Fartown, Pudsey Matthias Townend D Cattle drover  
  HINCHCLIFFE Mary Hannah 22 S Woollen Weaver Fartown, Pudsey Benjamin Hinchcliffe D Card Fettler  
1890 07 26 HOLDSWORTH Isaac 25 B Cloth Finisher Cutler Heights Lane Isaac Holdsworth   Stuff Manufacturer  
  LUMBY Annie 23 S Worsted Weaver Fartown, Pudsey John Lumby D Cloth Weaver  
1891 03 14 HODGSON Joseph Herbert 24 B Blacksmith Bowling Old Lane, Bradford Seth Hodgson   Dyer at Dye Works  
  BRAYSHAW Carrie 23 S Worsted Weaver School Street, Greenside, Pudsey John Brayshaw   Joiner & Builder  
1892 07 09 SUTCLIFFE Harry 23 B Basket Maker 19 Littlemoor, Pudsey John Sutcliffe   Tanner  
  GAUNT Amelia 24 S Worsted Weaver Green Top, Pudsey Samuel Gaunt   Foundryman .
1892 08 27 POGSON James 70 W Farmer 1 Upper Carr Place, Hunslet John Pogson D Tanner  
  GAMBLES Hannah 60 W . Fartown, Pudsey John Jones   Woollen Cloth Weaver  
1893 03 04 JACKSON John 25 B Stuff Warehouseman 14 West Royd, Pudsey William Jackson   Woollen Weaver  
  TOWNEND Annie Eliza 26 S Worsted Weaver Fartown, Pudsey Matthias Hardrow Townend D Cattle drover  
1893 04 29 TOWNEND Richard Birks 24 B Woollen Spinner Fartown, Pudsey Matthias Hardron Townend D Cattle drover  
  GREAVES Sarah Hannah 21 S Woollen Weaver Fartown, Pudsey Edward Greaves   Fettler  
1893 08 19 CROSSLEY Francis Henry 27 B Confectioner 60 Cutler Heights Lane, Tong Jesse Crossley D Wholesale Druggist  
  PEARSON Ann 20 S Weaver 110 Waterloo Road, Pudsey Samuel Pearson   Weaver  
1894 12 22 HARGREAVES John 50 W Railway Detective 2a Osborne Road, Anfield, Liverpool Jude Hargreaves D Woollen Cloth Weaver  
  LEES Esther 40 S . Newell Square, Pudsey Samuel Lees D Woollen Cloth Weaver  
1895 08 26 HINCHCLIFFE Arthur 23 B Leather Splitter Hillthorpe Road, Pudsey Benjamin Hinchcliffe   Fettler at Woollen Mill  
  HALL Lavinia 23 S Weaver at Woollen Mill Fartown, Pudsey Joshua Hall   Glass & China Merchant  
1896 02 29 CRESSEY William 23 B Farmers Labourer 185 Fartown, Pudsey Thomas Cressey   Tanner  
  HALL Elizabeth 27 S Power Loom Weaver Fartown, Pudsey Joshua Hall D Glass & China Merchant .
1896 08 22 HININGS William Robert 36 B Boot Rivetter Stonefield Square, Pudsey Adam Hinings D Farmer  
  HINCHLIFFE Martha Elizabeth 29 S Woollen Weaver Carlisle Road, Pudsey James Hartley Hinchliffe   Woollen Cloth Weaver  
1897 12 04 HALL Herbert Arthur 23 B Cabinet Maker Fartown, Pudsey Joshua Hall D Hardware Dealer  
  CRESSY Sarah Jane 23 S Power Loom Weaver 9 Bramley Place, Pudsey Thomas Cressy   Farmer  
1898 05 28 COX James Henry 25 B Shorthand Clerk 42 Trinity Square, London SW James Cox   Lithographer's Traveller  
  JONES Sarah Hannah 23 S Assistant School Teacher 8 South Parade, Pudsey Joseph Jones   Sanitary Inspector  
1900 09 15 NAYLOR Willie 26 B Boot Finisher 2 Lane End, Pudsey John Smith Naylor   Warp dresser  
  HARTLEY Lily 23 S Worsted Weaver 80 Fartown, Pudsey .   .  
1901 08 16 WILSON John William 29 B Stone Quarrier 85 Smalewell Road, Pudsey .   .  
  JACKSON Annie 32 S Worsted Weaver 28 Milner Fold, Pudsey Jonathan Jackson D Stone Mason  
1901 12 25 ACKROYD Luther 22 B Railway Porter 41 School Street, Pudsey Albert Ackroyd   Woollen Weaver  
  TERRY Ellen 21 S Woollen Cloth Burler 19 Smalewell Road, Pudsey William Terry   Railway Porter .
1902 03 29 CROWTHER Ernest 23 B Boot Warehouseman 86 Fartown, Pudsey Lister Crowther   Woollen Spinner  
  ROSS Florence Annie 22 S Worsted Weaver 16 Milner Fold, Pudsey Matthew Arthur Ross D Stone Mason  
1903 05 30 LAMBERT Percy Tom 25 B Cabinet Maker 81 Bradford Road, Stanningley John Lambert   Farmer's Man  
  HAINSWORTH Clara 27 S Weaver at Worsted Mill 48 Roker Lane, Pudsey Benjamin Hainsworth   Puddler at Iron Works  
1903 08 22 BURTON Charles 25 B Labourer at Foundry 91 Fartown, Pudsey Robert Burton D Mason's Labourer  
  SCARTH Sarah Jane 23 S * Drawer 18 Milner Fold, Fartown, Pudsey Samuel Scarth D Plumber  
1904 04 02 VARLEY John William 21 B Worsted Weaving Overlooker 60 South Parade, Pudsey Benjamin Varley   Worsted Weaving Overlooker  
  SHARP Lilian 22 S Worsted Weaver 5 Prospect View, Bramley Albert Sharp   Tanner .
1904 04 23 LUTY Frederick 31 B Worsted Warehouseman 36 Fartown, Pudsey Thomas Luty   Fettler at Woollen Mill  
  WALKER Adela 26 S Worsted Weaver 19 Fartown, Pudsey Ezra Walker D Joiner  
1904 04 30 HARGREAVES Arthur 20 B Fettler at Woollen Mill 81 Fartown, Pudsey Fountain Hargreaves   Tenterer at Woollen Mill  
  GILL Maria Ann 24 S Worsted Weaver 24 Balloon Row, Intake Road, Bramley Alfred Gill   Mechanic  
1905 04 22 VARLEY Walter 31 B Mineral Water Carrier Kent, Pudsey William Varley   Woollen Waste Dealer  
  LAWSON Sarah Elizabeth 30 S . Milner Fold, Pudsey William Lawson   Fettler in Woollen Mill .
1905 06 07 BOYES Thomas William 31 B Woollen Merchant Northrop Terrace, Pudsey John Boyes D Bookkeeper  
  PARKER Henrietta Louise 33 S . Glebe Street, Pudsey Thomas Parker D Watchmaker  
1905 07 05 HALL Herbert 27 B Insurance Agent 11 School Terrace, Pudsey Henry Hall D Worsted Warp dresser  
  CARTER Susan Esther 28 S Worsted Weaver Westroyd Hill, Pudsey Charles Henry Carter D Bobbin Turner  
1907 11 09 WHITEHEAD Johnson 26 B Worsted Warper 8 Melbourne Terrace, Pudsey William Whitehead D Labourer at Iron Works  
  GAUNT Alice Beatrice 26 S Woollen Weaver 14 Greentop, Pudsey Samuel Gaunt   Fitter at Iron Works  
1907 12 25 HEMSWORTH Willie 24 B Hairdresser (Journeyman) Late of Somerset Rd, Pudsey, now at Eleanor Place, Barnsley Joseph Hemsworth   Draper (Master)  
  GLOVER Rose 24 S Woollen Weaver 4 Newell Square, Pudsey Richard Glover   Coal Miner .
1908 03 07 STEAD Simeon 30 B Card Cutter at Worsted Mill 84 Greenside, Pudsey Samuel Stead D Greengrocer  
  MITCHELL Mary 28 S Worsted Weaver 16 Lordsfield Place, Tong Street Benjamin Mitchell   Platelayer on Railway  
1908 04 29 WILKINSON John 22 B Gas Company's Asst Secretary and Manager Wheatfield House, Pudsey John Wilkinson   Gas Engineer  
  WEBSTER Gertrude Amy 22 S . Hampton House, Pudsey Albert Edward Webster   Mineral Water Manufacturer  
1908 06 06 MANNERS James Hartley 23 B Spindle Moulder 21 Springwell Terrace, Pudsey Ben Manners   Fettler at Woollen Mill  
  O'CALLAGHAN Maud 24 S Woollen Weaver Milner Fold, Pudsey Albert O'Callaghan   Painter (Journeyman) .
1908 08 22 JONES John Ernest 29 B Stone Mason 31 South Parade, Pudsey Joseph Jones   Borough Surveyor  
  HALL Sarah Emma 28 S Worsted Weaver 45 Fartown, Pudsey Joshua Hall D Glass & China Dealer  
1909 05 29 POULTON George William 32 B Piece taker in at Worsted Mill 33 Victoria Terrace, School Street, Pudsey Edward Poulton D General Labourer  
  JONES Louisa 32 S . South Parade, Pudsey Joseph Jones   Borough Surveyor  
1911 04 15 VARLEY Richard Abner 26 B Cabinet Maker (Journeyman) 14 Windmill Hill, Pudsey Benjamin Varley   Worsted Weaving Overlooker  
  JONES Clara 27 S . 31 South Parade, Pudsey Joseph Jones   Borough Surveyor  
1911 08 02 SUNDERLAND Harold Hare 31 B Assistant Schoolmaster 63 South Parade, Pudsey Benjamin Sunderland   Retired Tailor (Master)  
  BOYES Annie 26 S Telegraphist Northrop Terrace, Pudsey John Boyes D Woollen Manufacturer  
1913 08 02 WOOD John Thomas 34 B Labourer at Iron Foundry 2 Rawson Street, Farsley James Wood D Willeyer & Fettler  
  ROLLINGS Augusta 33 S Domestic Servant Breastcliffe, Bramley Thomas Rollings   Farmer .
1914 06 27 NORTHING Ernest Alfred 28 B Labourer at Iron Foundry 15 Milner Fold, Fartown, Pudsey Henry Northing   Dockside Labourer  
  AUDAS Hannah Mabel 20 S Domestic Servant 15 Milner Fold, Fartown, Pudsey Thomas Andas D Dockside Labourer  
1915 06 12 LAYCOCK Joseph 49 W Plasterer (Master) 161 Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley Joseph Laycock D Plasterer ( Master)  
  WARD Annie Laura 41 S Housekeeper 161 Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley Joseph Ward D Wood Turner  
1915 10 18 HARGREAVES Thomas 68 W Retired Blanket Warehouseman 3 Bankhouse Lane, Pudsey Jude Hargreaves   Woollen Weaver  
  MANNERS Martha Jane 52 S Nurse Elms House, Radcliffe Lane, Pudsey Samuel Manners D Woollen Spinner  
1916 07 26 STOTT Herbert Vincent 29 B Private, Royal Army Medical Corps No 238, Clerk East View, Fartown, Pudsey Vincent Stott D Worsted Warp dresser  
  SALTER Edith Annie 31 S . Albert House, Fartown, Pudsey Willie Salter D Shoemaker .
1916 11 25 WEBSTER John Luther 25 B Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery 28 Southfield Lane, Bradford Arthur Webster   Grocer (Master)  
  LAWSON Sarah Ann 24 S Worsted Weaver 2 Melbourne Terrace, Pudsey Stephenson Lawson   Painter on Railway  
1917 03 05 GARNETT Ernest 28 B Gunner, Royal Field Artillery 2 Winchester Mount, Hall Lane, Armley Walter Garnett   Pattern Maker at Ironworks  
  GREAVES Mary Elizabeth 24 S Grocers Assistant 38 Greenside, Pudsey George Greaves   Fettler in Woollen Mill  
1918 11 16 RAYNER Frank William 29 B Carting Agent 21 Harrogate Road, Apperley Bridge Robert Rayner   Shoeing Smith (Journeyman)  
  FOSTER Lily 21 S Packer in Spinning Mill 82 Smalewell Road, Pudsey Alfred Foster D Mechanic at Worsted Mill  
1919 07 28 HARRISON Thomas 26 B Bookkeeper 3 Ripley Place, Stanningley John Midgley Harrison   Blacksmiths Striker  
  SUTCLIFFE Hilda May 26 S Shop Assistant 37 Victoria Terrace, School St, Pudsey Harry Sutcliffe   Basket Maker  
1920 04 05 KEIGHLEY John 22 B Outfitters Assistant 16 West St, Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley Alfred Keighley   Wool Combing Overlooker  
  CLAUGHTON Annie 24 S Milliner West View House, Swinnow, Stanningley John Walter Claughton   Outfitter (Master)  
1920 05 22 TOWNEND Lawrence 25 B Greengrocer (Master) 1 Hillthorpe Terrace, Pudsey William Birks Townend   Greengrocer (Master)  
  MARSHALL Clara 22 S Worsted Weaver 70 Greenside, Pudsey Thomas Henry Marshall D Stone Mason  
1920 07 03 SHAW Percy 25 B Fettler at Woollen Mill 37a Fartown, Pudsey John Law Shaw   Bricklayer  
  PICKARD Annie 24 S Worsted Weaver 53 Robin Lane, Pudsey John Pickard D Wine & Spirit Merchants Traveller  
1920 08 21 HINCHCLIFFE Herbert 22 B Firewood Maker 10 Hillthorpe Terrace, Fartown, Pudsey Arthur Hinchliffe   Firewood Dealer  
  CRANE Edith Annie 25 S Silk Winder 19 Bryan Street, Valley Road, Pudsey William Crane   Labourer at Gasworks  
1920 08 21 BEDFORD Walter 25 B Wheelsmith 19 Arkwright Streer, New Wortley, Leeds George Bedford   Mechanic at Iron Foundry  
  HINCHCLIFFE Jane 29 S Worsted Weaver 57 Littlemoor Road, Pudsey Joseph Hinchcliffe   Worsted Warp Twister .
1920 12 18 RAYNER William 23 B Woolen Cloth Finisher 4 Hammerton Mount, Pudsey John Rayner   Woollen Spinner  
  VARLEY Dorothy May 22 S Woollen Cloth Weaver 39a Fartown, Pudsey Benjamin Varley   Overlooker at Worsted Mill  
1921 03 19 AUTY George Albert 20 B House Painter (Journeyman) 39 Fartown, Pudsey Joshua Auty   House Painter (Master)  
  WARD Minnie 23 S Piecener at Woollen Mill 15 Station Place, Bramley Joseph Henry Ward   Letterpress Printer  
1921 07 11 TOWNEND Walter 28 B Joiner (Jouneyman) 1 Hillthorpe Terrace, Pudsey William Birks Townend   Greengrocer (Master)  
  WALTON Lily 27 S Worsted Weaver 1 Bankhouse Lane, Pudsey John Walton D Cloth Presser (Dyers & Finishers)  
1921 08 03 BRAITHWAITE Leonard 26 B Order Clerk (Engineers) 47 Cartfield Road, East Ham Sylvester Braithwaite   Retired Baker (Master)  
  DAWSON Alice Pinder 23 S Woollen Weaver 5 Hillthorpe Terrace, Pudsey Enoch Dawson   Corporation Gas Miles Inspector  
1921 09 28 BARRON Fred 24 B Hackney Carriage Proprietor 9 Almond Street, Bradford Hammill Barron   Coal Dealer  
  HURST Florence 24 S . Prospect House, Occupation Lane, Pudsey Frank Hurst   Retired Cotton Mill Manager  
1922 04 14 TULLIE Robert James 25 B Accountant 11 Arlington Terrace, Pudsey Robert Tullie   Bank Manager  
  SALTER Nellie 29 S Company Secretary Albert House, Fartown, Pudsey Willie Salter D Clicker at Boot Factory  
1922 08 07 HALL John William 36 B . 1 Brayshaw Street, Pudsey Henry Hall D Warp dresser  
  GLOVER Mary Hannah 31 S . 5 Clarendon Buildings, Pudsey William Glover   Greengrocer .
1922 08 21 CRAVEN Henry 36 W Gear Cutter (Crane Makers) 12 Wood Street, Rodley John Peacock Craven D Dyers Labourer  
  SHARP Maud Burton 29 S Drawer (Worsted Spinners) 73 Wilsons Yard, Fartown, Pudsey Samuel Sharp   Teamer (General Carriers)  
1928 06 30 DANBY George William 52 W Joiner (Jouneyman) 21 Woodhall Road, Thornbury John William Danby D Ironfounders Carter  
  BRAITHWAITE Maud 38 S Worsted Reeler 6 School Street, Pudsey Squire Braithwaite D Leather Currier  
1928 09 22 MOHUN Henry 31 W Leather Worker (Drum Stuffer) 14 Troughton Street, Pudsey John George Mohun   Foreman Tanner  
  EMSLEY Gladys 23 S Worsted Weaver 74 Smalewell Road, Pudsey Simeon Emsley   Railway Company's Painter  
1928 12 01 MASON John Edward 26 B Cloth Tenterer 15 Milner Fold, Fartown, Pudsey John Rayner Mason   Iron Foundry Labourer  
  WAITE Florence 29 S Woollen Drawer 130 Old Road, Farsley John Charles Waite   Metal Worker  
1929 05 18 HAINSWORTH Wilfred 23 B Worsted Warp Twister 46 Park Terrace, Pudsey Alfred Hainsworth   Worsted Warp Twister  
  HINCHLIFFE Irene 24 S Worsted Weaver 53a Spring Grove Terrace, Pudsey James Henry Hinchliffe   Cloth Miller .
1929 07 17 PEEL Harold 34 B Motor Engineer 2 Railway Street, Cleckheaton James Peel   Retired Master Tailor  
  SALTER Hilda 24 S Shorthand Typist 51 Southroyd Park, Pudsey Frank Salter   .  
1929 08 03 SMITH Charles 27 B Steam Engine Makers Miller 126 Newman Road, Wincobank, Sheffield Richard Smith   Iron Moulder  
  SHEFFIELD Mabel 23 S Milliner 18 Bankhouse Lane, Pudsey William Sheffield   Fettler at Woollen Mill  
1929 08 24 LOKER Edwin 28 B Boiler Plater 16 Uppermoor, Pudsey John Loker   Boiler Plater  
  VERITY Hilda 24 S Burler & Mender 3 Cromack View, Waterloo, Pudsey William Verity   Cloth Miller  
1929 09 16 SCOTT Arthur Richardson 25 B Life Assurance Agent 4 Glebe Street, Pudsey John Scott   Life Assurance Agent  
  TOWNEND Laura 23 S Worsted Manufacturers Clerk 85 Fartown, Pudsey William Birks Townend   Master Cobbler  
1929 11 02 GRANGE Harry 32 B Box Maker 1 Waterloo Road, Pudsey Albert Grange D Spinner at Woollen Mill  
  BARKER Annie 24 S Domestic Servant East View, New Street, Pudsey John Thomas Barker   Electrical Engineers Labourer  
1930 04 05 JOHNSON Joseph 25 B Iron Moulder 67 Greenthorpe Road, Bramley Joseph Johnson D Clay Miner  
  EMSLEY Hilda 21 S Woollen Weaver 4 Hillthorpe Square, Pudsey Simeon Emsley   Painter & Decorator (Journeyman)  
1931 09 05 AKED John 26 B Cloth Finisher 2 Owlcotes Terrace, Pudsey John Aked   Retired Tramways Labourer  
  MANN Gladys 26 S . 33 Victoria Terrace, Pudsey John Mann   Cloth Manufacturer .
1931 11 07 THROP Louis Reginald 23 B Bricklayer 5 Carlisle Grove, Pudsey Harry Throp   Market Gardener  
  FEARNLEY Gladys 21 S Woollen Weaver 7 Milner Fold, Pudsey Arthur Oddy Fearnley   Jobbing Mason  
1931 12 05 BURTON Charles 54 W Cloth Miller 1 East View, Fartown, Pudsey Robert Burton D Stone Mason's Labourer  
  LINDLEY Jessie 44 S Charwoman 152 Fartown, Pudsey Tom Lindley D Iron Moulder  
1932 06 18 BASHAM John 22 B Cloth Warehouseman 28 Southroyd, Pudsey Arthur Basham   Fitter at Railway Works  
  LOBLEY Marian 22 S Burler & Mender 33 Greenside, Pudsey Matthew Hemsworth Lobley   Worsted Weaving Overlooker .
1932 08 27 BOYD Francis William 26 B Art Master 16 Smalewell Road, Pudsey Joseph Ward Boyd   Master Cabinet Maker  
  BRADLEY Eliza 22 S Shorthand Typist 20 Royd View, Smalewell Road, Pudsey James Bradley   Railway Platelayer  
1932 09 03 SLATER Arthur Ernest . B Sorting Clerk & Telegraphist (GPO) 32 Verulam Road, St Albans Ernest Slater   Railway Signalman  
  YOUNG Evelyn May . S Assistant Teacher - School for Defectives 71 Greenside, Pudsey Arthur Young   Railway Signalman  
1932 09 17 HUDSON Oliver 25 B Wholesale Confectioner 10 South Parade, Pudsey Ernest Livingstone Hudson   Wholesale Confectioner  
  BROOK Ellen 21 S Shop Assistant (Chemists) 56 Fartown, Pudsey James Henry Brook D Fish Frier  
1932 12 24 MORDEY Thomas Hampshire 28 B Journeyman Bricklayer 80 Victoria Road, Handsworth, Birmingham Thomas Morley D Bricklayer (Journeyman)  
  LEE Annie 22 S Worsted Weaver 94 Greenside, Pudsey Sam Lee D Teamer (Coal Merchants)  
1933 02 11 WARD Alfred 30 B Worsted Weaving Overlooker 99 Fartown, Pudsey William Ward   Iron Foundry Labourer  
  LODGE Muriel 26 S Worsted Weaver 7 Thorpe Road, Pudsey Frederick Lodge   Assurance Agent .
1933 03 11 AVERY Cyril 24 B House Painter & Decorator 19 Bertha Street, Farsley Sam Avery   Retired Plater (Ironworks)  
  FEARNLEY Elsie 25 S Cloth Mender 7 Milner Fold, Pudsey Arthur Oddy Fearnley   Stone Mason  
1933 06 10 MYERS William 26 B Poultry Farmer 79 South Parade, Pudsey Joseph Myers D Market Gardener  
  HINCHCLIFFE Annie 26 S Worsted Warper 53a Spring Grove Terrace, Pudsey James Henry Hinchliffe D Cloth Miller  
1934 08 18 THROP Sydney 21 B Woollen Warp Twister 5 Carlisle Grove, Pudsey Harry Throp   Market Gardener  
  LAWSON Elsie Mary 19 S Woollen Weaver 41a Fartown, Pudsey James William Lawson   Woollen Mule Spinner  
1936 08 22 JONNEY Leonard 26 B Dry Cleaners Assistant 4 Henley Grove, Bramley Walter Jonney   Retired Jam Boiler  
  HAINSWORTH Hannah Elizabeth 32 S Burler & Mender 46 Radcliffe Lane, Pudsey Alfred Hainsworth   Worsted Spinning Overlooker  
1937 07 31 GIBSON Francis William 57 W House Painter (Journeyman) 14 Greentop, Pudsey William Gibson D Professional Actor  
  GAUNT Annie 27 S Woollen Weaver 7 St James Crescent, Pudsey Ben Gaunt   Motor Lorry Driver  
1938 06 04 SENIOR Joseph Raymond 23 B Silk Weaving Overlooker 11 Moorfield Crescent, Pudsey Ernest Gibson Senior   Cloth Piece Passer  
  WELDON Edith Annie 23 S Woollen Weaver 19 Back St Lawrence Terrace, Pudsey James William Weldon D Railway Platelayer  
1938 06 11 BOOCOCK John Hargrave 22 B Police Constable 3 Lundhill Road, Tunstall Cross, Wombwell Frank Boocock   Foreman in Clothing Factory  
  YOUNG Olive Louie 23 S Railway Goods Clerk 71 Greenside, Pudsey Arthur Young   Railway Signalman  
1938 09 17 JACKSON Norman 28 B Journeyman Plumber 36 South Royd Park, Pudsey William Jackson   Wool Warehouseman  
  WARD Lucy 25 S Cloth Mender 20 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey Sam Ward   Wool Scourer .
1938 12 10 THROP Norman 28 B Woolsorter 5 Carlisle Grove, Pudsey Harry Throp   Market Gardener  
  SALTER Dorothy Mary 22 S Shorthand Typist 13 Southroyd Park, Pudsey Arnold Salter   Warp Twister  
1938 12 27 PEACOCK Willie 30 B Permanent Way Man 6 Roker Grove, Pudsey Willie Peacock D Iron Moulder  
  THACKRAY Rose Ann 31 S Woollen Reeler 22 Royd View, Pudsey John Walton Thackray D Iron Foundryman  
1939 09 23 JACKSON Harold 18 B Leather Machine Fitter 36 South Royd Park, Pudsey William Jackson   Woollen Warehouseman  
  JARVIS Muriel 17 S Woollen Weaver 45 Fartown, Pudsey Fred Jarvis   Tannery Labourer WHARFERB/42/131
1940 03 23 CLOUGH Bernard 28 B Woollen Spinners Clerk 9 Ashton Terrace, Bramley Dan Jagger Clough   Woollen Mill Fettler  
  VARLEY Constance Martha 24 S Shorthand Typist 17 South Parade, Pudsey Richard Abner Varley   Finishers Foreman WHARFERB/42/196
1940 05 07 BOYES Fred 27 B Civil Service Clerk 9 Alexandra Road, Pudsey Joseph Thackrah Boyes   Retired Drapers Traveller  
  BOYD Ruth 32 S Teacher 47 Occupation Lane, Pudsey Joseph Wood Boyd D Wholesale Cabinet Maker WHARFERB/42/221
1941 03 01 NASH Ernest 29 B Sapper 2133506 Royal Engineers (Wholesale Drapers Warehouseman) Orleton School, Scarborough Benjamin Henry Nash   Mechanical Engineer  
  VARLEY Marian 22 S Shorthand Typist 17 South Parade, Pudsey Richard Abner Varley   Finishers Foreman WHARFERB/44/104
1941 04 12 SMITH Tom Arnold 25 B Journeyman Plumber 36 South Parade, Pudsey Joseph Smith   Cloth Manufacturer  
  SHEFFIELD Dorothy 21 S Boot Factors Shorthand Typist 18 Bankhouse Lane, Pudsey William Sheffield   Fettler in Woollen Mill WHARFERB/44/121
1941 05 31 POULTON George William 64 W Price Taker in 11 Azalea Terrace, Pudsey Edward Poulton D Foundryman  
  MANNERS Maud 57 W Canteen Cook 40 Wood Street, Great Horton, Bradford Edward O'Callaghan D Painter WHARFERB/44/141
1941 08 26 PROCTER James William 28 B Munition Worker 6 Gladstone Terrace, Stanningley James Procter   Engineers Fitter  
  GAUNT Lilian 26 S Worsted Weaver 7 St James Crescent, Pudsey Ben Gaunt   Woollen Spinners' Motor Driver WHARFERB/44/176
1941 09 27 AMBLER Albert Ellison 40 B Worsted Warehouseman 31 Sowden Road, Haworth Road, Bradford Fred Ambler D Wool Warehouseman  
  HARGREAVES Phyllis 30 S Worsted Weaver 83 Banks Buildings, Fartown, Pudsey Arthur Hargreaves D Fettler WHARFERB/44/188
1941 11 29 DENTON Maurice 27 B Aircraft Fitter 42 Pratt Lane, Windhill, Shipley Fred Denton   Joiner  
  PICKLES Ivy 29 S Woollen Weaver 26 St James Crescent, Pudsey Joshua Pickles   Foreman Silk Twister WHARFERB/44/216
1942 04 04 HARGREAVES Arnold 28 B Blacksmith 83 Fartown, Pudsey Arthur Hargreaves D Fettler at Woollen Mill  
  TIDGEWELL Edna 28 S Woollen Spinner 24 Southroyd Park, Pudsey Joseph Tidgewell   Fettler in Woollen Mill WHARFERB/46/72
1942 04 04 LEE John William 35 B Mule Piecener Woollen 94 Greenside, Pudsey Sam Lee D Coal Merchant's Teamster  
  DUFTON Edith May 26 S Cook NFS 22 Acres Hall Avenue, Pudsey Edwin Dufton   Motor Driver Woollen Mill WHARFERB/46/73
1942 12 15 MORGAN Albert Edward 61 W Commercial Clerk 26 Carlisle Road, Pudsey Walter Thomas Morgan D Sail Maker  
  VARLEY Constance Minnie 52 W . 26 Carlisle Road, Pudsey Joseph Delight D Boot & Shoe Operative WHARFERB/46/123
1943 01 23 WALKER William 53 W Street Lighting Attendant 6 Merton Gardens, Farsley Daniel Walker D Steel Sawyer  
  MASON Ruth 37 S Worsted Weaver 103 Banks Buildings, Fartown, Pudsey John Rayner Mason   Retired Boiler Maker's Labourer WHARFERB/46/135
1943 03 27 POOLE Samuel Driver 37 B Woollen Mill Fettler 6 Walkers Buildings, Lowtown, Pudsey John William Poole D Mechanical Engineer  
  GIBSON Annie 33 W Woollen Weaver 7 St James Crescent, Pudsey Ben Gaunt   Motor Lorry Driver WHARFERB/46/145
1943 04 13 NAYLOR Arthur 23 B AB FSX 291412 RN Rate Fixer 406 Harewood Terrace, Bradford William Henry Naylor D Woolsorter  
  HINCHLIFFE Annie 22 S Shorthand Typist Mech. Engineers 24 Carlisle Road, Pudsey Herbert Hinchliffe   Woollen Mule Spinner WHARFERB/46/151
1943 08 07 GAUNT Arthur 23 B Draughtsman 65 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Samuel Gaunt   Black Enameller  
  LAWSON Kathleen May 19 S Burler & Mender 41a Fartown, Pudsey James William Lawson   Woollen Mule Spinner WHARFERB/46/173
1944 06 24 ROBERTS Stanley William 23 B Pte No 3/871612 H M Army Clerk Cusworth Hall, Doncaster James Wyndam Roberts   Borough Clerk  
  THROP Marion 26 S Grocers Assistant 5 Carlisle Road, Pudsey Harry Throp   Market Gardener WHARFERB/47/42
1944 08 28 ARMITAGE Eric 21 B Petty Officer 89748 Royal Navy Apprentice Engineer 10 Clarence Terrace, Pudsey Arnold Armitage   Motor Engineer  
  BRAITHWAITE Reine 20 S Local Government Clerk Typist 35 Alexandra Road, Pudsey Leonard Braithwaite   Engineers Clerk WHARFERB/46/248
1946 07 06 FEARNLEY Lawrence 45 B Warehouseman 7 Milner Fold, Pudsey Arthur Oddy Fearnley D Master Builder  
  TOMLINSON Jennie Elizabeth 35 S Boot Factory 114 Roker Lane, Pudsey Robert Tomlinson D Market Gardener WHARFERB/49/96
1946 12 19 McMULLAN Thomas Smylie 30 B Civil Servant 31 Kerrsland Terrace, Belfast Daniel McMullan   Retired  
  VARLEY Eileen 25 S Shorthand Typist 17 South Parade, Pudsey Richard Abner Varley   Manager WHARFERB/49