calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index: 1851 Gildersome: ED1

ED1 | ED2 | ED3

 

Film HO 107/2314 Enumeration District 1, Enumerator: James Crowther

The township of Gildersome comprising Moor Head Lane, Town Street, Town Green, Town End, Hillside, Clay Hill, Bottoms, Mount Pleasant.

 

ED1
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Cond.
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Relation
Cond.
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Moor Head Lane HORNBY Thomas head mar 26 engine tenter Acaster 4
    HORNBY Sarah wife mar 22   Bottomboat? 4
    HORNBY Jane dau   5   Leeds 4
    HORNBY Sarah dau   3   Leeds 4
    HORNBY Elizabeth dau   1   Gildersome 4
2 Moor Head Lane SIDDLE David head mar 36 Ag. Lab. Gildersome 4
    SIDDLE Sarah wife mar 26   Gildersome 4
    SIDDLE Thomas son   4   Gildersome 4
    SIDDLE Fanny dau   10m   Gildersome 4
3 Moor Head Lane DENNISON Robert head wid 76 retired drysalter Drighlington 4
    STEPHENSON Anna M gdau   15   Gildersome 4
    STEPHENSON Martha gdau   8 scholar Gildersome 4
    DENNISON William bro   74 retired drysalter Drighlington 4
    HAIGH William serv     Ag. Lab. Barnsley 4
    HARRISON Lydia serv   24 servant Gildersome 4
4 Moor Head Lane INGRAM Sarah head wid 75 retired gardener Drighlington 4
    STEAD Elizabeth sist single 60 house servant Drighlington 4
5 Moor Head Lane HAIGH Anna head wid 57   Flockton 5
    HAIGH George son wid 29 Coal miner Dodworth 5
    HAIGH William son single 26 Coal miner   5
    HAIGH Joshua son single 23 Coal miner Dodworth 5
    HAIGH James son single 20 Coal miner Churwell 5
    HAIGH Elizabeth dau single 19 woolen carder Morley 5
    HAIGH Jacob son   13   Morley 5
    HAIGH Joseph gson   6   Morley 5
    HAIGH Jane gdau   5   Morley 5
    HAIGH William H gson   2   Gildersome 5
6 Moor Head Lane PEAT Joshua head   71 woolen cloth maker Gildersome 5
    PEAT Hannah wife   75   Gildersome 5
7 Moor Head Lane HARTLEY Jeremiah head mar 60 woolen cloth maker Gildersome 5
    HARTLEY Martha wife mar 57   Gildersome 5
    HARTLEY John son single 28 handloom woolen weaver Gildersome 5
    HARTLEY Ann dau single 26 handloom woolen weaver Gildersome 5
8 Town Street DENNISON Robert head mar 52 plumber and glazier Adwalton 5
    DENNISON Mary wife mar 40   Adwalton 5
    DENNISON Ann dau single 20   Adwalton 5
    DENNISON Thomas son single 18 plumber and glazier Gildersome 5
    DENNISON John son   15 plumber and glazier Gildersome 5
    DENNISON William son   11 scholar Gildersome 5
    DENNISON Robert son   9 scholar Gildersome 5
    DENNISON Joseph son   6   Gildersome 5
    DENNISON Martha J dau   5   Gildersome 5
    DENNISON Emma dau   3   Gildersome 5
    DENNISON Michael son   1   Gildersome 5
9 Town Street HORNBY William head mar 53 butcher Tong 5
    HORNBY Martha wife mar 45   Gildersome 5
    HORNBY Samuel son single 28 butcher Gildersome 5
    HORNBY Ann dau   6 scholar Gildersome 5
10 Town Street CROWTHER George head mar 32 master bootmaker Gildersome 5
    CROWTHER Alice wife mar 31   Gildersome 5
    CROWTHER Ann E dau   12 scholar Gildersome 5
    CROWTHER Albert son   10 scholar Gildersome 5
    CROWTHER Samuel S son   8 scholar Gildersome 5
    CROWTHER Sarah J dau   5 scholar Gildersome 5
    CROWTHER William son   1   Gildersome 5
    BOOTH Montagu app   16 app. Bootmaker Gildersome 5
    STEAD William app   16 app. Bootmaker Gildersome 6
    FIRTH George app   14 app. Bootmaker Gildersome 6
    GOMERSALL John app   14 app. Bootmaker Gildersome 6
11 Town Street JACKSON John head wid 71 woolen cloth manuf. Morley 6
    GOMERSALL Anna serv single 42 house servant Gildersome 6
12 Town Street COLLINSON James head mar 54 Ag. Lab. West Ardsley 6
    COLLINSON Hannah wife mar 44   Lofthouse Gate 6
    COLLINSON John son single 26 Ag. Lab. Lofthouse Gate 6
    COLLINSON Richard son single 17 Coal miner Lofthouse Gate 6
    COLLINSON William son single 14 woolen filler Lofthouse Gate 6
    COLLINSON Mary Nighton dau   13 woolen filler Lofthouse Gate 6
    COLLINSON Jane dau   10 woolen piecer Lofthouse Gate 6
    COLLINSON Rachel dau   8 scholar Lofthouse Gate 6
    COLLINSON Thomas son   6 scholar Lofthouse Gate 6
13 Town Street MARSDEN Isaac head   35 Innkeeper farmer 7 acres Pudsey 6
    MARSDEN Maria wife   36   Pudsey 6
    MARSDEN Joseph son   11 scholar Pudsey 6
    MARSDEN Hannah dau   10 scholar Pudsey 6
    MARSDEN Sarah dau   8 scholar Pudsey 6
    MARSDEN Ann dau   3   Pudsey 6
    LANGLEY Hannah serv single 23 general servant Pudsey 6
14 Town Street GOMERSALL James head mar 25 Coal miner Gildersome 6
    GOMERSALL Mary wife mar 25   Gildersome 6
    GOMERSALL Sarah dau   2   Gildersome 6
    GOMERSALL Daniel son   1   Gildersome 6
15 Town Street STEWARD George head mar 47 Ag. Lab. Birstall 6
    STEWARD Christiana wife mar 46   Birstall 6
    STEWARD James son   15 Coal miner Middleton 6
    STEWARD Isaac son   10 woolen piecer Netherton 6
    STEWARD Abraham son   6 scholar Netherton 6
16 Town Street DIXON Joseph head wid 36 woolen cloth maker Gildersome 6
    DIXON Harriet dau   13   Gildersome 6
    DIXON Selina dau   9   Gildersome 6
    DIXON Albert son   6   Gildersome 6
17 Town Street BALMFORTH James head mar 59 farmer 17 acres emp 1 Drighlington 6
    BALMFORTH Mary wife mar 61   Gildersome 6
    BALMFORTH John son single 32 Ag. Lab. Gildersome 6
18 Town Street SOWDEN Jeremiah head mar 39 woolen cloth maker Farnley 6
    SOWDEN Mary wife mar 39   Gildersome 6
    SOWDEN Ann dau single 16 power loom weaver Farnley 7
    SOWDEN Matthew son   12 Ag. Lab. Gildersome 7
    SOWDEN Albert son   10 scholar Gildersome 7
    SOWDEN Emma dau   7   Gildersome 7
    SOWDEN Oliver son   5   Gildersome 7
    SOWDEN Henry son   10 m   Gildersome 7
19 Town Street DIXON Elizabeth head wid 50 woolen cloth burler Gildersome 7
    DIXON George son   15 hand loom weaver Gildersome 7
    DIXON Martha dau   13 bobbin carrier Gildersome 7
20 Town Street LOBLEY James head wid 57 hand loom weaver Gildersome 7
21 Town Street STEPHENSON Sarah head wid 61 landed proprietor Mirfield 7
    STEPHENSON Joseph son single 39 landed proprietor Gildersome 7
    STEPHENSON Thomas son single 38 woolen cloth merchant Gildersome 7
    STEPHENSON Matthew son single 37 woolen cloth merchant Gildersome 7
    STEPHENSON Mary Ann dau single 36 landed proprietor Gildersome 7
    STEPHENSON Sarah dau single 28 landed proprietor Gildersome 7
    STEPHENSON Lydia dau single 26 landed proprietor Gildersome 7
    BOULTON Ann serv single 19 house servant LAN Trawden 7
22 Town Street WALKER Ann head wid 47 supported * Gildersome 7
    WALKER George son single 23 cordwainer Gildersome 7
    WALKER James son single 21 cordwainer Gildersome 7
23 Town Street HARDISTY James head mar 76   Blubrous 7
    HARDISTY Mary dau single 28 dressmaker Gildersome 7
    HARDISTY Sarah dau single 37 burler Gildersome 7
24 Town Street BUTTERY Richard head mar 71 farmer 13 acres Gildersome 7
    BUTTERY Ann wife mar 73   Gildersome 7
    BUTTERY Thomas son single 34 Ag. Lab. Gildersome 7
    BUTTERY Robert son single 30 Ag. Lab. Gildersome 7
    OATES Emma gdau single 21 dressmaker Gildersome 7
25 Town Street BUTTERY Richard head mar 40 Ag. Lab. Gildersome 7
    BUTTERY Isabella wife mar 40   Hamerton 7
    BUTTERY Richard son   8 scholar Gildersome 7
    BUTTERY Scott son   3   Gildersome 7
26 Town Street BEAUMONT Isaac head mar 51 grocer and draper Gildersome 7
    BEAUMONT Susanna wife mar 51   Gildersome 7
    BEAUMONT Mary dau single 18   Gildersome 7
    BEAUMONT Anne dau   14 scholar Gildersome 7
    BEAUMONT Henry son   12 scholar Gildersome 7
    BEAUMONT Susan dau   11 scholar Gildersome 7
    BEAUMONT Alice dau   9 scholar Gildersome 7
27 Town Street CLAPHAM Benjamin head mar 46 butcher farmer 9 acres Gildersome 8
    CLAPHAM Ann head mar 38   Gildersome 8
    CLEGG Phoebe serv single 17 general servant Adwalton 8
28 Town Street SECKER Ann head wid 70 pauper Alverthorpe 8
29 Town Street ATKINSON James head mar 48 hand loom weaver Gildersome 8
    ATKINSON Rachel wife mar 47   Gildersome 8
    ATKINSON Joseph son single 16 Coal miner Wortley 8
    ATKINSON Charles son single 14 Coal miner Wortley 8
    ATKINSON Richard son   12 Coal miner Wortley 8
30 Town Street SMITH Sarah head * 65 lodging house keeper Armley 8
    SMITH John son single 30 woolen cloth dresser Gildersome 8
    SMITH Zachariah son single 25 woolen cloth dresser Gildersome 8
    HALL Esther lodg single 18 flax jobber Huddersfiled 8
31 Town Street HAWKSWELL Henry head mar 28 Ag. Lab. Armley 8
    HAWKSWELL Maria wife mar 22   Saddleworth 8
    HAWKSWELL Sarah dau   6 m   Gildersome 8
32 Town Street FIRTH Sarah head wid 58 supported by children Gildersome 8
    FIRTH Mary dau single 32   Gildersome 8
    FIRTH Alice dau single 24 power loom weaver Gildersome 8
    FIRTH Thomas son single 18 Coal miner Gildersome 8
    FIRTH Charles son   11   Gildersome 8
33 Rayner's Fold NUSSEY John head mar 58 greengrocer Chelsea pensioner Gildersome 8
    NUSSEY Martha wife mar 51   Gildersome 8
    NUSSEY Samuel son single 24 cordwainer Gildersome 8
    NUSSEY Tim son single 23 cordwainer Gildersome 8
    NUSSEY Mary A dau single 21 hand loom weaver Gildersome 8
    NUSSEY Louisa dau   12 scholar Gildersome 8
    NUSSEY John son single 18 cordwainer Gildersome 8
    GREENWOOD Rose lodg single 18 flax drawer Gildersome 8
34 Rayner's Fold SAVILLE Joseph head mar 57 Coal miner West Ardsley 8
    SAVILLE Lucy wife mar 48   West Ardsley 8
    SAVILLE Sarah dau single 27 power loom weaver West Ardsley 8
    SAVILLE Joseph son single 20 Coal miner West Ardsley 8
    SAVILLE James son single 18 Coal miner West Ardsley 8
    SAVILLE Jane dau single 16 power loom weaver West Ardsley 8
    SAVILLE Emma dau   14 woolen carder West Ardsley 8
    SAVILLE Alice dau   6 scholar Gildersome 8
    SAVILLE George son   2   Gildersome 8
35 Rayner's Fold GREENWOOD Matthew head mar 45 Coal miner Gildersome 9
    GREENWOOD Mary wife mar 43   Gildersome 9
    GREENWOOD Elizabeth dau   14 flax doffer Gildersome 9
    GREENWOOD Samuel son   9 woolen piecer Gildersome 9
    GREENWOOD John son   7   Gildersome 9
    GREENWOOD Emma dau   3   Gildersome 9
    GREENWOOD Martha dau   1   Gildersome 9
36 Rayner's Fold STEPHENSON James head mar 48 Coal miner Gildersome 9
    STEPHENSON Elizabeth wife mar 56   Gildersome 9
    MARSHALL George son mar 30 Coal miner Gildersome 9
    MARSHALL Mary A dau in law mar 26   Gildersome 9
    STEPHENSON Mary Ann dau single 16 flax rover Gildersome 9
    STEPHENSON Elizabeth dau   14 flax heckler Gildersome 9
    MATTHEWMAN George lodg single 19 Coal miner Gildersome 9
    FIRTH Lavinia visit   4   Gildersome 9
37 Rayner's Fold WEBSTER Sarah head wid 79 prorietor of houses Gildersome 9
38 Town Street BECK Benjamin head mar 25 Coal miner Gildersome 9
    BECK Harriet wife mar 22   Gildersome 9
39 Town Street DRIVER Aldophus L head mar 38 cordwainer Gildersome 9
    DRIVER Jemima L wife mar 35   Gildersome 9
    DRIVER Albert L son   6 scholar (blank) 9
    DRIVER James L son   2   (blank) 9
    BOOTH Elizabeth m in l wid 80   Yeadon 9
40 Town Street STEAD Jacob head mar 24 Coal miner Birstall 9
    STEAD Elizabeth wife mar 24   Gomersall 9
    STEAD Emma dau   3   Birkenshaw 9
    STEAD James son   9m   Gildersome 9
41 Town Street STEAD James head   51 woolen cloth dresser Beeston 9
    STEAD Mary wife   49   Gildersome 9
    STEAD Caroline dau   18 flax spinner Gildersome 9
    STEAD Edward son   15 steam engine maker Leeds 9
42 Town Street MORRIS Hannah head single 73 shoe binder Gildersome 9
43 Town Street DIXON James head   66 hand loom weaver Gildersome 9
    DIXON Mary Ann wife   64   IRL 9
    DIXON Benjamin son   27 hand loom weaver IRL 9
    DIXON Maria dau   26 hand loom weaver IRL 9
    DIXON William son   24 hand loom weaver IRL 9
44 Town Street MORRISON Terrance head   25 Coal miner IRL 9
    MORRISON Hannah wife   21   Ardsley 9
    MORRISON Terrance son   1   Alverthorp 9
    MORRISON Thomas son   5 m   Newton 10
    MORRISON Thomas bro   8?   Alverthorpe 10
    BAINS Manuel bro in l single 23 Coal miner Alverthorpe 10
    BAINS John bro in l   15 Coal miner Alverthorpe 10
    BAINS Joseph bro in l   11 Coal miner Ardsley 10
    BAINS Frederick bro in l   3   Alverthorpe 10
45 Town Street CROSLEY Joseph head mar 46 cordwainer Tong 10
    CROSLEY Sarah wife mar 45   Gildersome 10
    CROSLEY Maria dau single 23 flax spreader Farnley 10
    CROSLEY Joseph son single 20 cordwainer Farnley 10
    CROSLEY John son single 17 cordwainer Farnley 10
    CROSLEY Hannah dau   14 flax screwer Farnley 10
    CROSLEY Sarah gdau   3   Gildersome 10
46 Town Street LOBLEY Joseph head   31 woolen cloth dresser Gildersome 10
    LOBLEY Sarah wife   29   Gildersome 10
    LOBLEY Ann dau   7 scholar Leeds 10
    LOBLEY James son   5 scholar Leeds 10
    LOBLEY Eliza dau   3   Gildersome 10
47 Town End BEDFORD John head mar 46 Coal miner Ardsley 10
    BEDFORD Jane wife mar 44   Ardsley 10
    BEDFORD William son single 24 Coal miner Ardsley 10
    BEDFORD Thomas son single 20 Coal miner Ardsley 10
    BEDFORD Matthew son single 19 Coal miner Morley 10
    BEDFORD Joseph son single 17 Coal miner Morley 10
    BEDFORD Mary dau   14   Ardsley 10
    BEDFORD David son   13 Coal miner Ardsley 10
    BEDFORD Samuel son   10   Gildersome 10
    BEDFORD John son   8   Gildersome 10
    BEDFORD Isaac son   7 scholar Gildersome 10
    BEDFORD Abraham son   4 scholar Gildersome 10
    BEDFORD Sophia gdau   4 scholar Gildersome 10
    BEDFORD Hannah dau   1   Gildersome 10
48 Town End RENDER William head mar 43 Coal miner Gildersome 10
    RENDER Mary A wife mar 42   Pudsey 10
    RENDER Dan son single 19 colliery bookkeeper Gildersome 10
    RENDER Martha dau single 18   Gildersome 10
    RENDER Jemima dau   15 woolen *ter Gildersome 10
    RENDER Thomas son   11 flax dresser Gildersome 10
    RENDER Nathan son   9 errand boy Gildersome 11
    RENDER Jonas son   6 scholar Gildersome 11
    RENDER Maria dau   4   Gildersome 11
    RENDER Emma dau   3   Gildersome 11
    RENDER Walter J son   10 m   Gildersome 11
49 Town End FIRTH William head mar 53 hand loom weaver Gildersome 11
    FIRTH Ann wife mar 53   Gildersome 11
    CHARLESWORTH Mary dau wid 32 burler Gildersome 11
    FIRTH Ann dau single 17 flax spinner Gildersome 11
    CHARLESWORTH Elizabeth gdau   9   Gildersome 11
    CHARLESWORTH Robert gson   7   Gildersome 11
    CHARLESWORTH George gson   4   Gildersome 11
    FIRTH James son single 18 corn miller Gildersome 11
50 Clay Hill DIXON James head mar 40 farm lab. Holbeck 11
    DIXON Martha wife mar 38   Gildersome 11
    DIXON Joseph son single 18 stuff dyer Gildersome 11
    DIXON Sophia dau   16 flax spinner Gildersome 11
    DIXON Emma dau   14 flax spinner Gildersome 11
    DIXON Andrew son   13 flax screwer Gildersome 11
    DIXON Mary dau   11 flax doffer Gildersome 11
    DIXON Eliza dau   9   Gildersome 11
    DIXON Ann dau   7   Gildersome 11
    DIXON Caroline dau   5   Gildersome 11
    DIXON Jonathan son   3   Gildersome 11
    DIXON Charlotte dau   8 m   Gildersome 11
51 Clay Hill ALLWRIGHT William head mar 42 Chelsea pensioner LAN Manchester 11
    ALLWRIGHT Mary wife mar 48   Gildersome 11
    JOHNSON Ambrose son   15 Coal miner Halifax 11
    JOHNSON Hannah dau   10 woolen piecer Halifax 11
52 Clay Hill PEAT Hannah head wid 71 pauper (blacking maker) Gildersome 11
53 Bottoms PARKINSON Joseph head mar 37   Ardsley 11
    PARKINSON Martha wife mar 30   Gildersome 11
    PARKINSON Samuel son   5   Gildersome 11
    PARKINSON Sarah dau   3   Gildersome 11
    NEWTON Hannah aunt single 77 pauper (house serv) Adwalton 11
54 Bottoms RICHARDSON James head   NK Coal miner Chinwell 11
    RICHARDSON Susannah wife   44   Gildersome 11
    RICHARDSON Samuel son   8 scholar Gildersome 11
    RICHARDSON Emma dau   6 scholar Gildersome 11
55 Clay Hill WEBSTER James head mar 46 repairer of highways Gildersome 12
    WEBSTER Elizabeth wife mar 45 burler Gildersome 12
    WEBSTER Harriet dau single 22 flax reeler Gildersome 12
    WEBSTER James son   13 wrrand boy Gildersome 12
    WEBSTER Caroline dau   9 scholar Gildersome 12
    WEBSTER Eliza dau   5 scholar Gildersome 12
56 Clay Hill SMITH Jeremiah head mar 41 woolen cloth maker Gildersome 12
    SMITH Sarah wife mar 41   Gildersome 12
    HARGREAVES Joseph neph   6 scholar Gildersome 12
57 Clay Hill HARGREAVES Betty head   67 pauper (burler) Gildersome 12
    HARGREAVES Emma dau   26 flax spinner Gildersome 12
    HARGREAVES Ann dau   24 flax spinner Gildersome 12
    HARGREAVES Rose gdau   7 m   Gildersome 12
58 Clay Hill SHAW Charles head mar 26 hand loom weaver Gildersome 12
    SHAW Ann wife mar 23   Gildersome 12
59 Bottoms SMITH Samuel head mar 69 hand loom weaver Gildersome 12
    SMITH Amelia wife mar 67   Gildersome 12
    SMITH Thomas son single 26 hand loom weaver Gildersome 12
60 Bottoms LOCKWOOD James head wid 53 hand loom weaver Gildersome 12
    LOCKWOOD Mary dau single 21 power loom weaver Gildersome 12
    LOCKWOOD Sarah dau   17 power loom weaver Gildersome 12
    LOCKWOOD Joseph son   11   Gildersome 12
61 Bottoms GROUNDWELL George head   44 hand loom weaver Gildersome 12
    GROUNDWELL Betty wife   42   Gildersome 12
    GROUNDWELL John son   17 Coal miner Gildersome 12
    GROUNDWELL Thomas son   16 Coal miner Gildersome 12
    GROUNDWELL Emma dau   14 flax screwer Gildersome 12
    GROUNDWELL Samuel son   10 Coal miner Gildersome 12
    GROUNDWELL George son   8 scholar Gildersome 12
    GROUNDWELL Alice dau   5 scholar Gildersome 12
    GROUNDWELL Joseph son   3   Gildersome 12
62 Bottoms STEAD Michael head mar 45 Coal miner Adwalton 12
    STEAD Sarah wife mar 44   Adwalton 12
    STEAD Samuel son single 19 Coal miner Adwalton 12
    STEAD Mary dau single 15 flax spinner Birkenshaw 12
    CLIFF John f in l wid 75 pauper (greengrocer) Adwalton 12
    MAUD Daniel lodg single 23 Coal miner Not known 12
63 Bottoms WRIGHT Benjamin head mar 50 tailor Leeds 12
    WRIGHT Alice wife mar 47   Gildersome 12
    WRIGHT Ann dau single 24 power loom weaver Adwalton 13
    WRIGHT Betsey dau single 20 burler Gildersome 13
    WRIGHT William P son single 17 tailor Gildersome 13
64 Bottoms WOOD Sarah head wid 48   Wibsey 13
    READ Frederick son single 20 Coal miner Wibsey 13
    RILEY Anna dau single 15 flax sorter Wibsey 13
65 Bottoms NAYLOR Hannah head wid 66   Gildersome 13
    NAYLOR Mary dau single 27 flax reeler Gildersome 13
    NAYLOR Isaac son single 22 tailor Gildersome 13
    NAYLOR Emma gdau   7 scholar Gildersome 13
    NAYLOR John gson   4   Gildersome 13
66 Clay Hill WILCOCK Joseph head mar 66 woolen spinner Gildersome 13
    WILCOCK Sarah wife mar 62   Gildersome 13
    WILCOCK Ann dau single 28 hand loom weaver Gildersome 13
    WILCOCK James gson   8 scholar Gildersome 13
    WILCOCK Samuel gson   6 scholar Gildersome 13
    WILCOCK John gson   1m   Gildersome 13
67 Bottoms MARSHALL George head   39 hand loom weaver Gildersome 13
    MARSHALL Mary wife   37   Gildersome 13
    MARSHALL William son   16 hand loom weaver Gildersome 13
    MARSHALL Sarah dau   13 cylinder minder (flax) Gildersome 13
    MARSHALL Charles dau   6 scholar Gildersome 13
    MARSHALL Jesse son   4   Gildersome 13
    MARSHALL Francis son   9 m   Gildersome 13
    BLAKEY Sarah m in l   73 pauper Gildersome 13
68 Bottoms SMITH George head mar 48 woollen manuf. emp. 8 Gildersome 13
    SMITH Mary wife mar 38 hand loom weaver Gildersome 13
69 Bottoms STEAD Mary head single 35 hand loom weaver Gildersome 13
70 Hillside AUTEY Hannah head wid 63 supported by son Ardsley 13
    AUTEY Thomas son single 25 Coal miner Ardsley 13
71 Hillside HIRST John head mar 46 cordwainer Mirfield 13
    HIRST Sarah wife mar 44   Gildersome 13
    HIRST Mary dau single 18 flax spinner Gildersome 13
    HIRST Ann dau   15 flax spinner Gildersome 13
    HIRST Thomas son   13 Coal miner Gildersome 13
    HIRST Samuel son   11 Coal miner Gildersome 13
    HIRST John son   4   Gildersome 13
72 Hillside MITCHELL John head mar 43 hand loom weaver Morley 13
    MITCHELL Elizabeth wife mar 35   Beeston 13
    MITCHELL Emma dau   12 flax spinner Gildersome 14
    MITCHELL Harriet dau   10 flax spinner Gildersome 14
    MITCHELL Mary dau   8   Gildersome 14
    MITCHELL Abraham son   6 scholar Gildersome 14
    MITCHELL Lucy dau   2   Gildersome 14
73 Hillside BROOK James head wid 43 Coal miner Morley 14
    BROOK Anna dau single 19 power loom weaver Gildersome 14
74 Hillside COULDWELL Martha head wid 79 proprietor of houses Batley 14
    DRIVER Augustus son in l mar 40 joiner and cabinet maker Batley 14
    DRIVER Ann dau mar 40   Batley 14
    DRIVER John gson   10 scholar Batley 14
    DRIVER Arthur gson   5   Batley 14
    DRIVER William gson   2   Batley 14
    BOOTH Sarah serv single 23 house servant Batley 14
75 Stony Gate RYCROFT Benjamin head   38 Grocer Gildersome 14
    RYCROFT Mary E wife   23   Bruntcliff 14
    RYCROFT Fanny dau   2   Gildersome 14
    RYCROFT Laura E dau   1 m   Gildersome 14
    CROSBY Martha sis in l   15   Bruntcliff 14
76 Stony Gate DUXBURY Amelia head wid 59 woolen m*ter Gildersome 14
    DUXBURY William son single 25 Coal miner Gildersome 14
    GOMERSALL William lodg single 23 Coal miner Gildersome 14
    SYKES Wallace gson   4   Gildersome 14
77 Stony Gate JOHNSON Mary head mar 34 flax dresser Gildersome 14
    JOHNSON Annette dau   12 flax dresser Gildersome 14
    JOHNSON Selina dau   6 scholar Gildersome 14
    JOHNSON Ephraim son   4   Gildersome 14
78 Black Bank BROOKSBANK Edward head mar 27 Coal miner Croslaneridge 14
    BROOKSBANK Martha wife mar 30   Adwalton 14
79 Stony Gate BAXENDALE William head mar 42 Coal miner LAN Chorley 14
    BAXENDALE Catherine wife mar 42   LAN Hallinett 14
    BAXENDALE John son single 17 Coal miner LAN Bolton 14
    BAXENDALE William son   14 Coal miner LAN Bolton 14
    BAXENDALE Jane dau   7 scholar LAN Chorley 14
    BAXENDALE Mary M dau   3 m   Gildersome 14
80 Stony Gate HARTLEY Benjamin head mar 70 Pauper (lab) Gildersome 14
    HARTLEY Sarah wife mar 81   Gildersome 14
81 Stony Gate MITCHELL David head mar 27 flax dresser Holbeck 14
    MITCHELL Mary wife mar 26   Holbeck 14
    MITCHELL John J K son   6 scholar Holbeck 15
    MITCHELL William son   3   Holbeck 15
    MITCHELL Sarah Ellen dau   1   Gildersome 15
82 Stony Gate GILPIN George head mar 36 Butcher Gildersome 15
    GILPIN Maria wife mar 34 burler Gildersome 15
83 Stony Gate GILPIN George head mar 72 hand loom weaver Gildersome 15
    GILPIN Susanna wife mar 71   Gildersome 15
    GILPIN Joseph son single 30 hand loom weaver Gildersome 15
84 Stony Gate STEPHENSON Daniel head mar 38 greengrocer Gildersome 15
    STEPHENSON Ann wife mar 42   Gildersome 15
    STEPHENSON Thomas son   10 scholar Gildersome 15
    STEPHENSON Ann dau   5 scholar Gildersome 15
    STEPHENSON Alice dau   3 scholar Gildersome 15
    STEPHENSON Emma dau   1   Gildersome 15
85 Stony Gate SMITHIES Ann head wid 58 supported by children Halifax 15
    STEAD William son single 35 woolen mill clerk Gilderomse 15
    STEAD George son single 28 cordwainer Gildersome 15
86 Stony Gate FIRTH James head mar 41 hand loom weaver Gildersome 15
    FIRTH Rachel wife mar 46   Holbeck 15
    FIRTH Alice dau single 20 flax rover Holbeck 15
    FIRTH Emma dau   9 scholar Gildersome 15
87 Harthill Lane BEDFORD Squire head mar 72 pauper (coal miner) Ardsley 15
    BEDFORD Rebecca wife mar 71   Emley 15
88 Harthill Lane RAYNER Elizabeth head single 72 pauper (weaver) Gildersome 15
89 Harthill Lane MITCHELL Samuel head single 39 hand loom weaver Morley 15
90 Harthill Lane ODDY Richard head mar 67 farmer 14 acres Gildersome 15
    ODDY Mary wife mar 66   Gildersome 15
    ODDY Sarah dau single 26 burler Gildersome 15
    BEAUMONT Mary gdau   10   Keighley 15
91 Harthill Lane WEBSTER Ann head wid 80 pauper (housekeeper) LAN Brindle 15
92 Harthill Lane HARTLEY Grace head wid 88 pauper (spinner) YKS Midgley 15
    LOBLEY Mary dau wid 59 burler Beewith Hall 15
93 Harthill Lane Bottom BRADSHAW Susanna head wid 48   Gildersome 15
    BRADSHAW Susanna dau single 19 burler Gildersome 15
    BRADSHAW Joseph son   16 Coal miner Gildersome 15
94 Harthill Lane Bottom SYKES Ann head wid 65 pauper Gildersome 15
    SYKES John gson   16 Coal miner Gildersome 15
95 Harthill Lane Bottom STEPHENSON Sarah head wid 80 pauper Gildersome 15
    STEPHENSON William son single 52 pauper (blind) Gildersome 15
    STEPHENSON Joseph son single 40 cloth dresser Gildersome 15
    STEPHENSON James son single 37 farm lab. Gildersome 16
96 Harthill Lane Bottom WOOD Benjamin head mar 51 farmer 47 acres emp 1 Wibsey 16
    WOOD Sarah wife mar 47   Wibsey 16
    WOOD Mary dau single 19   Wibsey 16
97 Town Green DIXON Benjamin head wid 44 hand loom weaver Drighlington 16
    DIXON Christiana son single 18 hand loom weaver Gildersome 16
    DIXON William dau single 21   Gildersome 16
    BEST Absolom f in l mar 67 hand loom weaver Gildersome 16
98 Town Green GOMERSALL William head mar 59 greengrocer Gildersome 16
    GOMERSALL Hannah wife mar 54   Middleton 16
    GOMERSALL John son single 18 Coal miner Morley 16
    RHODES William stepson   13 flax rover Leeds 16
99 Town Green ROBERTSHAW Thomas head mar 46 brickmaker's lab. Hunslet 16
    ROBERTSHAW Mary wife mar 46   SAL Shrewsbury 16
    ROBERTSHAW Benjamin son single 20 Coal miner Hunslet 16
    ROBERTSHAW Martha dau   14 flax screwer Hunslet 16
100 Town Green STEPHENSON Henry head wid 39 Coal miner DBY Chesterfield 16
    STEPHENSON Fanny dau   14 flax pricer DBY Chesterfield 16
    STEPHENSON Albertina dau   10 flax pricer DBY Chesterfield 16
    STEPHENSON Editha dau   7 scholar DBY Chesterfield 16
    STEPHENSON William son   5 scholar DBY Chesterfield 16
    STEPHENSON James son   2   DBY Chesterfield 16
    BRADSHAW Caroline serv   37 housekeeper DBY Chesterfield 16
    BRADSHAW Mary lodg   13   DBY Chesterfield 16
101 Town Green MORLEY Joseph head mar 23 Coal miner Holbeck 16
    MORLEY Ruth wife mar 22   Ardsley 16
102 Town Green RYCROFT Thomas head   44 carpenter Gildersome 16
    RYCROFT Margaret wife   38   Morley 16
    RYCROFT John son   13 Coal miner Gildersome 16
    RYCROFT Mary dau   11   Gildersome 16
    RYCROFT Abraham son   9   Gildersome 16
    RYCROFT Martha dau   4   Gildersome 16
    RYCROFT Ann dau   1   Gildersome 16
103 Town Green ANDERSON David head   26 Coal miner Cargal 16
    ANDERSON Ruth wife   28   Gildersome 16
    ANDERSON Mary dau   4   Gildersome 16
    ANDERSON Matthew son   1   Gildersome 16
104 Town Green BEEVERS Thomas head   46 butcher farmer 40 acres emp 2 Gildersome 16
    BEEVERS Elizabeth wife   46   Gildersome 16
    BEEVERS George son   22   Gildersome 16
    BEEVERS William son single 18 steam engine maker Gildersome 17
    BEEVERS Thomas son   15 coalmaster's clerk Gildersome 17
    BEEVERS Annie dau   8 scholar Gildersome 17
    ARMITAGE Thomas serv single 23 farm lab. Rothwell 17
    METCALF Richard serv single 20 farm lab. Ripon 17
105 Town Green MARSHALL Thomas head mar 68 hand loom weaver Gildersome 17
    MARSHALL Anna wife mar 67   Morley 17
    MARSHALL Charles neph   11 cylinder minder (flax) Gildersome 17
106 Town Green BRIGGS Joseph head mar 29 common carrier Holbeck 17
    BRIGGS Martha wife mar 27   Cleckheaton 17
    BRIGGS Mary dau   5   Gildersome 17
    BRIGGS Sarah dau   2   Gildersome 17
107 Town Green STIMSON Noah head mar 45 hand loom weaver Gildersome 17
    STIMSON Susanna wife mar 42   Gildersome 17
108 Town Green STEAD Jonathan head wid 46 wood cutter Gildersome 17
109 Town Green STEPHENSON John head mar 53 hand loom weaver Gildersome 17
    STEPHENSON Martha wife mar 47   Gildersome 17
    STEPHENSON Elizabeth dau   11 flax doffer Gildersome 17
    STEPHENSON William son   8 scholar Gildersome 17
    STEPHENSON Alfred son   6 scholar Gildersome 17
110 Town Green STEAD Matthew head mar 49 Coal miner Gildersome 17
    STEAD Martha wife mar 49   Leeds 17
    STEAD Ann dau   14 flax doffer Gildersome 17
111 Town Green MARSHALL William head mar 32 Coal miner Gildersome 17
    MARSHALL Elizabeth wife mar 26   Medley 17
    MARSHALL John son   5 scholar Gildersome 17
112 Town Green MARSHALL John head   45 (blind) Morley 17
    MARSHALL Jane wife   46   Beeston 17
    MARSHALL George son   16 coalmaster's clerk Gildersome 17
    MARSHALL Selina dau   14 flax spinner Gildersome 17
    MARSHALL Albert son   6 scholar Gildersome 17
113 Town Green BROOK John head   64 Coal miner Daw Green 17
    BROOK Ruth wife   60   Thornhill 17
    BROOK William son   19 Coal miner Thornhill 17
114 Poor House GREENWOOD Charles head   42 Coal miner Gildersome 17
    GREENWOOD Nathan son   10   Gildersome 17
    GREENWOOD Joseph son   8   Gildersome 17
    GREENWOOD Caroline dau   6   Gildersome 17
115 Poor House GOMERSALL Priscilla head single 49 pauper Gildersome 18
116 Town Green FIRTH Benjamin head mar 21 coalmaster's clerk Gildersome 18
    FIRTH Mary wife mar 20 flax reeler LAN Colne 18
    FIRTH Anne E dau   1   Gildersome 18
    JACKSON Ann m in l mar 60 pauper LAN Colne 18
117 Town Green JOHNSON John head mar 27 Coal miner Leeds 18
    JOHNSON Elizabeth wife mar 26   Churwell 18
    JOHNSON Ellen dau   4   Gildersome 18
    JOHNSON Alfred son   1   Gildersome 18
118 Town Green HALLIDAY James head mar 32 Coal miner Beeston 18
    HALLIDAY Ann wife mar 29   Beeston 18
    HALLIDAY William son   10 Coal miner Beeston 18
    HALLIDAY Robert son   7 scholar Beeston 18
    HALLIDAY Ann E dau   5 scholar Gildersome 18
    HALLIDAY Sarah dau   2   Gildersome 18
119 Town Green PARKINSON Jeremiah head mar 33 engine tenter Ardsley 18
    PARKINSON Ann wife mar 29   Gildersome 18
    PARKINSON John S son   1 m   Gildersome 18
120 Town Green LEAKE John head   26 Coal miner Morley 18
    LEAKE Mary wife   25 flax reeler Gildersome 18
    LEAKE Helena sist   12 flax doffer Morley 18
121 Town Green MARSHALL Thomas head   43 woolen manuf. Morley 18
    MARSHALL Mary wife   49   Holbeck 18
    MARSHALL Hannah dau   21 flax reeler Holbeck 18
    MARSHALL Maria dau   19 flax reeler Gildersome 18
    MARSHALL William son   16 cordwainer Gildersome 18
    MARSHALL Ralph son   14 Coal miner Gildersome 18
    MARSHALL Sarah dau   11 scholar Gildersome 18
122 Town Green GOMERSALL Ada head single 71 bread baker Gildersome 18
    GOMERSALL James neph single 37 woolen cloth miller Gildersome 18
123 Town End Road STEAD James head mar 39 master millwright emp 2 Gildersome 18
    STEAD Martha wife mar 33   Gildersome 18
    STEAD Sarah E dau   3   Gilderomse 18
124 Town End Road STEPHENSON Sarah head wid 73 proprietor of houses Gildersome 18
    STEPHENSON Thomas son wid 42 woolen cloth maker Gildersome 18
    STEPHENSON Mary gdau   13 scholar Gildersome 18
    AVEYARD Peter     34 Coal miner Ardsley 18
    AVEYARD Anna     29   Gildersome 18
    AVEYARD Maria     8 scholar Gildersome 18
    AVEYARD Sophia     7 scholar Gildersome 18
    AVEYARD Ann dau   4   Gildersome 19
    AVEYARD Harriet dau   2   Gildersome 19
    AVEYARD Mary dau   1   Gildersome 19
126 Town Green HEMINGWAY Thomas head mar 25 Coal miner Dewsbury 19
    HEMINGWAY Martha wife mar 25   Gildersome 19
127 Town Green MAWSON Benjamin head mar 60 overlooker in flax mill Leeds 19
    MAWSON Martha wife mar 63   Leeds 19
128 Town Green LUMB George head mar 31 Coal miner Ardsley 19
    LUMB Harriet wife mar 34   Ardsley 19
    LUMB Sophia dau   12 woolen piecer Ardsley 19
    LUMB Annice dau   10 woolen piecer Ardsley 19
    LUMB Ruth A dau   7 scholar Ardsley 19
    LUMB John son   6   Gildersome 19
    LUMB Jane dau   2   Gildersome 19
129 Robinson Square BEDFORD David head mar 49 Coal miner Ardsley 19
    BEDFORD Jane wife mar 48 charwoman Ardsley 19
    BEDFORD Squire son single 29 Coal miner Ardsley 19
    BEDFORD Betty dau single 17 flax spinner Ardsley 19
    BEDFORD Mary A dau   14 flax doffer Gildersome 19
    BEDFORD Eliza dau   11 errand girl Gildersome 19
130 Town Green ROBINSON Mary head * 61 annuitant Gildersome 19
    WALKER Mary lodg * 66 charwoman Bruntcliff 19
131 Town Green SMITH Samuel head   35 butcher Gildersome 19
    SMITH Mary wife   24   Morley 19
    SMITH Joseph son   4 scholar Gildersome 19
    SMITH Ann E dau   2   Gildersome 19
    SMITH Mary A dau   3 m   Gildersome 19
132 Town Green DIXON George head mar 35 woolen clothier Holbeck 19
    DIXON Sarah wife mar 36   Scalby 19
    DIXON James son   12 woolen piecer Gildersome 19
    DIXON Anne dau   9 scholar Gildersome 19
    DIXON Sarah E dau   4 scholar Gildersome 19
133 Town Green LAMBERT Joseph head mar 46 coalmaster's clerk Thornhill 19
    LAMBERT Bethia wife mar 46   Thornhill 19
    LAMBERT William son single 20 Coal miner Thornhill 19
    LAMBERT Anne dau single 17 flax rover Thornhill 19
    LAMBERT Ellen dau   14 flax heckler Bellingley 19
    LAMBERT Henry son   6 scholar Gildersome 19
    S* George lodg   17 Coal miner Churwell 19
134 Town End NICHOLLS James head mar 46 Coal miner Ardsley 20
    NICHOLLS Elizabeth wife mar 53   Ardsley 20
    NICHOLLS Sarah dau single 15   Armley 20
    NICHOLLS James son   13 Coal miner Ardsley 20
    NICHOLLS Joseph son   12 ag lab Gildersome 20
    NICHOLLS Mary dau   8 scholar Gildersome 20
    COLLINSON Jane m in l mar 76 pauper Ardsley 20
    HOLDSWORTH Joseph lodg single 60 repairer of highways Gildersome 20
    SUTCLIFFE Thomas lodg wid 77 brickmaker Leeds 20
    ABBOTT Joseph lodg single 20 Coal miner Ripon 20
135 Town End WEBSTER James head wid 74 schoolmaster Churwell 20
136 Town End SANDERSON Samuel head single 26 cordwainer Gildersome 20
137 Town End BUTTREY John head mar 27 woolen cloth dresser Gildersome 20
    BUTTREY Lydia wife mar 20 power loom weaver Gildersome 20
138 Town End MORRIS Thomas head mar 27 cordwainer Clayton 20
    MORRIS Mary wife mar 25   Farnley 20
    MORRIS Mary A dau   3   Gildersome 20
    MORRIS Abraham son   9 m   Gildersome 20
    MARSHALL Thomas app   21 app cordwainer Gildersome 20
    BARRAS Edward app   14 app cordwainer Morley 20
    CROSSLEY Elizabeth serv   12 general servant Gildersome 20
139 Town End NAYLOR Joseph head   42 master cordwainer emp 3 Gildersome 20
    NAYLOR Ruth wife   42   Gildersome 20
    NAYLOR Lavinia dau   19   Gildersome 20
    NAYLOR John son   16 cordwainer Gildersome 20
    NAYLOR William W son   6 scholar Gildersome 20
    NICHOLS Robert app   17 app cordwainer Ardsley 20
140 Town End SEER? Abraham head mar 62 coalmaster emp 10 Bradford 20
    SEER? Hannah wife mar 60   Bradford 20
    SEER? Abraham son   14 Coal miner Whitkirk 20
141 Town End BEDFORD Mary head wid 66 ag lab Ardsley 20
    BEDFORD Jane dau single 35 dressmaker Ardsley 20
    BEDFORD Joel son single 24 Coal miner Ardsley 20
    BEDFORD Joseph gson   10 scholar Gildersome 20
    SADLER William lodg single 22 Coal miner Askey 20
142 Town End GOMERSALL John head mar 65 ag lab Gildersome 20
    GOMERSALL Ruth wife mar 67   Churwell 20
    GOMERSALL Mary dau single 27 power loom weaver Gildersome 20
143 Town End SHAW George head mar 28 coachman and groom Gildersome 20
    SHAW Maria wife mar 25   Sherburn 20
    SHAW Mary dau   4   Roundhay 21
    SHAW Anne E dau   2   Roundhay 21
144 Town End MACKINTOSH William head mar 55 Coal miner KipPax 21
    MACKINTOSH Sarah wife mar 50   Hambleton 21
    MACKINTOSH Henry son single 19 Coal miner Waterloo 21
    MACKINTOSH William son   16 Coal miner Waterloo 21
    MACKINTOSH Thomas son   14 Coal miner Leeds 21
    MACKINTOSH Joseph son   12 Coal miner Leeds 21
    MACKINTOSH Robert son   10 Coal miner Leeds 21
    MACKINTOSH Sarah A dau   7 scholar Leeds 21
    MACKINTOSH John son   3   Gildersome 21
    DIXON Samuel son in l mar 31 cordwainer Gildersome 21
    DIXON Hannah dau mar 26 power loom weaver Waterloo 21
145 Town End LAYCOCK Hannah head wid 66 pauper Gildersome 21
    LAYCOCK James son single 30 Coal miner Gildersome 21
146 Town End MARSHALL Mary head   68 pauper Gildersome 21
    MARSHALL Charlotte dau   39 burler Gildersome 21
147 Town End MARSDEN Hannah head wid 63 school mistress Middleton 21
148 Town End LORD John head mar 65 Butcher Adwalton 21
    LORD Mary wife mar 32   Gildersome 21
    LORD Lucy dau   7 scholar Gildersome 21
    LORD John E son   6 scholar Gildersome 21
    LORD Alphonso son   5 scholar Gildersome 21
    LORD Mary A dau   2 scholar Gildersome 21
    HARDY Emma dau   13 Flax cutter Gildersome 21
    HARDY Whilemina dau   12 flax screwer Gildersome 21
    HARDY Teresa dau   11 flax cylinder minder Gildersome 21
    HARDY Bethia Lord dau   10 flax cylinder minder Gildersome 21
149 Town End PEEL James head mar 52 ag lab Adwalton 21
    PEEL Hannah wife mar 51   Methley 21
    PEEL Alfred son single 20 boiler maker Gildersome 21
    PEEL Robert son   15 ag lab Gildersome 21
    PEEL Lydia E dau   7 scholar Gildersome 21
150 Town End BILBROUGH Alfred head single 31 Maltster emp 3 Gildersome 21
    NEWTON Eliza serv single 39 house servant Drighlington 21
    BEST Adah serv single 36 house servant Gildersome 21
151 Town End RAYNER John head mar 33 farm lab. Gildersome 21
    RAYNER Anna wife mar 29   Gildersome 21
    RAYNER William son   1   Gildersome 21
    RAYNER Hannah dau   1 m   Gildersome 21
152 Town End WHITE James head mar 58 Innkeeper Gildersome 22
    WHITE Mary wife mar 68   Gildersome 22
    WHITE Amelia dau single 21   Gildersome 22
    WHITE Martha dau single 19   Gildersome 22
153 Town End PRINCE Joseph head mar 26 Coal miner Middleton 22
    PRINCE Ann wife mar 24   Churwell 22
    PRINCE Mary A dau   6 scholar Churwell 22
    PRINCE Susan dau   4   Gildersome 22
154 Town End HIRST John head   50 farmer 9 acres and cordwainer Batley 22
    HIRST Mary wife   48   Batley 22
    HIRST Henry son   21 cordwainer Batley 22
    HIRST John dau   19 Flax comber Batley 22
    HIRST Emma dau   13   Batley 22
    HIRST Mephibesheth son   10   Batley 22
    HIRST Louisa dau   7 scholar Batley 22
    HIRST George son   5   Batley 22
    HIRST Alfred gson   4   Batley 22
155 Mount Pleasant SANDERSON Thomas head mar 35 farmer 13 acres emp 1 Gildersome 22
    SANDERSON Sarah wife mar 44   Morley 22
    SANDERSON Frances E dau   1   Gildersome 22
    SANDERSON Benjamin bro single 27 ag lab Gildersome 22
156 Mount Pleasant SANDERSON Joseph head wid 67 repairer of highways Leeds 22
    SANDERSON Samuel son single 39 coal leader Gildersome 22
    SANDERSON Joseph son single 30 Coal miner Gildersome 22
    SANDERSON Alice dau single 19   Gildersome 22
157 Mount Pleasant STEAD Samuel head mar 26 Coal miner Gildersome 22
    STEAD Sarah wife mar 23   Morley 22
    STEAD Mary dau   3   Gildersome 22
    STEAD Alfred dau   2   Gildersome 22
    STEAD Anna dau   8 m   Gildersome 22
158 Mount Pleasant LIGHTOWLER William head mar 22 Coal miner Churwell 22
    LIGHTOWLER Mary wife mar 21   Gildersome 22
    LIGHTOWLER Benjamin B son   1   Hunslet 22
159 Mount Pleasant BROOK Thomas head mar 46 Coal miner Ardsley 22
    BROOK Mary wife mar 43   Ardsley 22
    BROOK Edward son single 22 Coal miner Ardsley 22
    BROOK Robert son single 18 Coal miner Ardsley 22
    BROOK Hirah son   10 scholar Ardsley 22
    BROOK Alfred son   5   Ardsley 22
160 Mount Pleasant SYKES Joseph head mar 24 Coal miner Gildersome 23
    SYKES Rachel wife mar 20 flax spinner Wortley 23
161 Mount Pleasant CAWTHORN William head mar 57 Coal miner Whitley 23
    CAWTHORN Jane wife mar 58   Ardsley 23
162 Mount Pleasant HOLDSWORTH Thomas head mar 37 ag lab Batley 23
    HOLDSWORTH Mary wife mar 38   Batley 23
    HOLDSWORTH Sarah dau   3 scholar Batley 23
163 Mount Pleasant CAWTHORN Samuel head mar 29 Coal miner Gildersome 23
    CAWTHORN Hannah wife mar 29   Gildersome 23
    CAWTHORN Walter son   6 scholar Gildersome 23
    CAWTHORN Jane dau   4   Gildersome 23
    DIXON Sarah lodg   13 flax spinner Gildersome 23
164 Mount Pleasant AUTEY John head mar 61 Coal miner Ardsley 23
    AUTEY Hannah wife mar 58   Burton 23
165 Mount Pleasant JAGGER John head mar 35 Coal miner Shelf 23
    JAGGER Ruth wife mar 30   Ardsley 23
    JAGGER Susannah dau   7 scholar Gildersome 23
    JAGGER Amelia dau   4   Gildersome 23
166 Mount Pleasant HILTON William head mar 37 wheelwright Uppholland 23
    HILTON Sarah wife mar 36   Carlinghow 23
    HILTON Richard son   12 frame greaser Gildersome 23
    HILTON Thomas H son   10   Gildersome 23
    HILTON Edwin son   7 scholar Gildersome 23
    HILTON John son   6 scholar Gildersome 23
    HILTON Sarah E dau   3   Gildersome 23
    HILTON Mary A dau   1   Gildersome 23
167 Mount Pleasant BEDFORD Joseph head mar 40 Coal miner Ardsley 23
    BEDFORD Mary A wife mar 35   Middleton 23
    BEDFORD Elizabeth dau single 18 power loom weaver Morley 23
    BEDFORD Mary dau   9   Gildersome 23
    BEDFORD Ann dau   7 scholar Gildersome 23
    BEDFORD Maria dau   1   Gildersome 23
    FALKNER Joseph L head mar 37 apothecary (plus) STS Burslem 23
    FALKNER Elizabeth wife mar 37   Leeds 23
    FALKNER Sarah Jane dau   13 scholar Leeds 23
    FALKNER Maria dau   10 scholar Cleckheaton 23
    FALKNER Eliza dau   8 scholar Birstall 23
    FALKNER Joseph J son   6 scholar Gildersome 23
    FALKNER Mary E dau   4   Gildersome 23
    FALKNER Ellen dau   2   Gildersome 23
    GARLAND Annie serv single 19 house servant IRL 24
169 Mount Pleasant HOLDSWORTH James head mar 61 woolen clothier Leeds 24
    HOLDSWORTH Nancy wife mar 55   Birstall 24
    HOLDSWORTH George gson   6 scholar Batley 24
170 Mount Pleasant MICKLEWRIGHT Margaret head mar 47 flax spinner overlooker Peckfield 24
    MICKLEWRIGHT John wife mar 44 dressmaker SAL Shrewsbury 24
    MICKLEWRIGHT Caroline dau single 19 flax spinner Leeds 24
    MICKLEWRIGHT Mary A dau single 17 flax spinner SAL Shrewsbury 24
    MICKLEWRIGHT Jane dau   15 flax spinner Hunslet 24
    MICKLEWRIGHT Will son   11 flax jobber Hunslet 24
    MICKLEWRIGHT Charlotte dau   8 scholar Hunslet 24
    MICKLEWRIGHT Thomas son   4 scholar Hunslet 24
171 Mount Pleasant HARRISON Lydia head wid 64 woolen bobbin winder Batley 24
    HARRISON Catherine dau single 19 flax reeler Batley 24
172 Mount Pleasant LOWLEY Benjamin head mar 44 Coal miner Beeston 24
    LOWLEY Mary wife mar 39   Flockton 24
    LOWLEY Emma dau single 17 flax spreader Morley 24
    LOWLEY Squire son   8   Wakefield 24
    LOWLEY Thomas son   3   Wakefield 24
    LIDDLE William lodg single 19 Coal miner Gildersome 24
173 Mount Pleasant BENTLEY Samuel head wid 73 hand loom weaver Gildersome 24
174 Mount Pleasant PINDER Henry head mar 44 Coal miner Warmfield 24
    PINDER Mary wife mar 47   Gildersome 24
    PINDER William son   6 scholar Gildersome 24
    CARR James son in l mar 25 ag lab Halton 24
    CARR Martha dau mar 18   Gildersome 24
175 Mount Pleasant BUTTREY Joseph head mar 38 master cordwainer emp 2 Gildersome 24
    BUTTREY Mary wife mar 36   Gildersome 24
    BUTTREY Samuel son   16 cordwainer Gildersome 24
    BUTTREY Fries ? son   14 cordwainer Gildersome 24
    BUTTREY Ann dau   12 scholar Gildersome 24
    BUTTREY Mary dau   8 scholar Gildersome 24
    BUTTREY John son   6 scholar Gildersome 24
    BUTTREY Thomas son   5 scholar Gildersome 24
    BUTTREY Joseph son   2   Gildersome 24
    NAYLOR Benjamin app   17 app cordwainer Gildersome 24
176 Gilrad House ? GELDARD Hannah head   55 farmer 97 acres Cleckheaton 24
    LIVSEY Peter Joel lodg   24 colliery manager LAN Bury 24
    JACKSON Ann serv   26 house servant Leeds 24
    SIMPSON Charles serv   20 farm lab. Thorner 24
    SIMPSON William serv single 14 farm lab. Thorner 25
    BELL John lodg mar 40 farm lab. LAN Cockerham 25
177 Mount Pleasant WORMALD Robert head mar 35 flax dresser Alverthorpe 25
    WORMALD Mary wife mar 35   CUL Dalston nr Carlisle 25
    WORMALD Margaret dau   13 flax spinner CUL Dalston nr Carlisle 25
    WORMALD William son   9 flax screwer CUL Cockermouth 25
    WORMALD Robert son   7 scholar CUL Dalston nr Carlisle 25
    WORMALD John son   3   DUR Blackhill 25
    WORMALD Thomas son   1 m   Gildersome 25
178 Mount Pleasant WIGGINS Mark head mar 28 Flax dresser overlooker Leeds 25
    WIGGINS Sarah wife mar 24   Hunslet 25
    WIGGINS John W son   1   Hunslet 25
    HOLMES Mary sist mar 29 flax spreader Leeds 25
179 Mount Pleasant RUSCOE Thomas head mar 25 ag lab NTH Corby 25
    RUSCOE Ellen wife mar 25   SCT 25
180 Mount Pleasant MARSHALL Samuel head   38 Coal miner Gildersome 25
    MARSHALL Sarah wife   43   Gildersome 25
    MARSHALL John son   16 Coal miner Gildersome 25
    MARSHALL Betty dau   14 flax spinner Gildersome 25
    MARSHALL Nancy dau   11   Gildersome 25
    MARSHALL Samuel son   5   Gildersome 25
    MARSHALL Mary dau   3   Gildersome 25
    MARSHALL Mary A dau   4m   Gildersome 25
181 Mount Pleasant PEAT Richard head wid 75   Gildersome 25
    PEAT Richard son single 30 repairer of highways Gildersome 25
182 Parsonage House KINSMAN Andrew G head wid 63 curate of Gildersome DEV Plymouth 25
    KINSMAN Louisa J dau single 24   Morley 25
    KINSMAN Harriet E dau single 18   Morley 25
    KINSMAN Matilda E dau single 15   Morley 25
183 Hill Road RENDER John head mar 45 Coal miner Gildersome 25
    RENDER Ann wife mar 44   Gildersome 25
    HILTON George son in l mar 22 carpenter Morley 25
    HILTON Anna dau mar 23   Gildersome 25
    HILTON Thomas gson   11   Gildersome 25
184 Low Farm CLIFF Dan head mar 46 Farmer 16 acres Gildersome 25
    CLIFF Sarah wife mar 47   Gildersome 25
    CLIFF Stead son single 18   Gildersome 25
    CLIFF Adelaide dau   9   Gildersome 25
    CLIFF Orlando son   6 scholar Gildersome 25
    CLIFF Charlotte dau   4 scholar Gildersome 26
185 Town End THORNBURY George head single 28 woolen weaver Gildersome 26
186 Hillside CLAYTON Frederick head mar 32 tailor Gomersall 26
    CLAYTON Martha wife mar 31   Gildersome 26
    CLAYTON Samuel son   8 scholar Gildersome 26
    CLAYTON Emma dau   7 scholar Gildersome 26
    CLAYTON Henry son   6 scholar Gildersome 26
    CLAYTON Charles son   4   Gildersome 26
    CLAYTON Frederick son   2   Gildersome 26
    CLAYTON Hannah dau   9 m   Gildersome 26
    COOPER William app   17 tailor's app Crofton 26
    CLAYTON Alfred app   15 tailor's app Gomersall 26
    HIRST Crispin lodg   19 tailor Tong 26
    BUCKLEY Eliza serv   12 general servant Gildersome 26