calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index: 1851 Gildersome: ED3

ED1 | ED2 | ED3

 

Film HO 107/2314 Enumeration District 3 Enumerator George Craven

The township of Gildersome south of Geldard Rd comprising Nepshaw Lane, Ackroyd Row, Gildersome Street.

 

ED3
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
1 Ackroyd Row Isaiah RENDER head mar 22 collier Beeston 53 .
    Mary RENDER wife mar 21   West Ardsley 53  
    John RENDER son   2   Gildersome 53  
2 Ackroyd Row Benjamin RENDER head mar 25 collier Gildersome 53  
    Charlotte RENDER wife mar 25   Gildersome 53 .
    Lewis RENDER son   4   Gildersome 53  
    Sarah RENDER dau   2   Gildersome 53  
3 Ackroyd Row Charles PURSER head mar 25 brickmaker GLS Cheltenham 53  
    Eliza PURSER wife mar 25   GLS Cheltenham 53  
    Richard PURSER son   1   GLS Cheltenham 53 .
    James SMITH lodg wid 63 brickmaker NTH Hardenstone 53  
    Hannah SMITH lodg s 28 shoe binder WAR Wolston 53  
    Emma SMITH lodg   3   CHS Congleton 53  
    Henry SMITH lodg   15 labourer WAR Wolston 53  
4 Ackroyd Row John PALMER head mar 36 coal miner Glass Houghton 54 .
    Ann PALMER wife mar 36   Clayton 54  
    George PALMER son   12 scholar Pontefract 54  
    Thomas PALMER son   10 scholar LAN Oldham 54  
    Joseph PALMER son   1   Wakefield 54  
    John CAWTHORN visit s 26 coal miner Pontefract 54  
    William CAWTHORN visit s 21 coal miner Pontefract 54 .
5 Ackroyd Row Benjamin TOMLINSON head mar 37 collier Alverthorp 54  
    Mary TOMLINSON wife mar 36   Birstall 54  
    Elizabeth TOMLINSON dau s 15 worsted rover Gildersome 54  
    Jane TOMLINSON dau   13 worsted rover Gildersome 54  
    John TOMLINSON son   11 coal hurrier Gildersome 54  
    William TOMLINSON son   9 coal pit jobber Gildersome 54 .
    Harriet TOMLINSON dau   3   Gildersome 54  
    Esther TOMLINSON dau   1   Gildersome 54  
6 Ackroyd Row William BRADLEY head   43 coal pit labourer Morley 54  
    Elizabeth BRADLEY wife   51   Gildersome 54  
    William DRAKE son   26 cloth drawer Morley 54  
    Elizabeth DRAKE dau   12   Morley 54  
    John BRADLEY son   12   Morley 54 .
    Ann BRADLEY dau   10   Morley 54  
7 Ackroyd Row Benjamin STEWARD head mar 25 coal pit labourer Birstall 54  
    Sarah STEWARD wife mar 28   Gildersome 54  
    Martha Jane STEWARD dau   1 m   Gildersome 54  
8 Ackroyd Row John Moses FOSTER head mar 26 collier Morley 54 .
    Hannah FOSTER wife mar 33   Gildersome 54  
    Eliza FOSTER dau   5 m   Gildersome 54  
9 Ackroyd Row Matthew HUDSON head mar 23 collier Ardsley 54  
    Martha HUDSON wife mar 23   Kirkburton 54  
10 near Ackroyd's Road Henry ARCHER head wid 44 farm labourer Helperby? 55  
    Jane ARCHER dau s 18 housekeeper Green Hammerton 55 .
    Frances ARCHER dau   13 doffer Thorner 55  
    George ARCHER son   11 coal miner Thorner 55  
    Richard ARCHER son   9 coal miner Thorner 55  
    Thomas ARCHER son   5   Thorner 55 .
    John ARCHER son   3   Thorner 55  
11 Tree Field House Edward ACKROYD head mar 35 coal merchant emp 80 Bradford 55  
    Sarah ACKROYD wife mar 36   Farnley 55  
    William ACKROYD son   13 scholar Bradford 55  
    Elizabeth ACKROYD dau   11 scholar Bradford 55  
    Kesia ACKROYD dau   9 scholar Bradford 55  
    Septima ACKROYD dau   7 scholar Bradford 55  
    John Edward ACKROYD son   4 scholar Gildersome 55 .
    Margaret ACKROYD dau   1   Gildersome 55  
    Elizabeth HARGRAVE serv   19 general servant Ripon 55  
    Ann Eliza BROOK serv   12 general servant Lee Fair 55  
12 Tree Field House Hannah Senior SHAW head wid 39 annuitant Farnley 55  
    Adela SHAW dau   4 scholar Farnley 55  
13 near *indswell Thomas BAILEY head mar 27 farm labourer Beswick 55  
    Mary BAILEY wife mar 28   LIN Market Rasen 55 .
    George HOLDSWORTH lodg s 40 corn miller Tong 55  
14 Nipshaw Lane Samuel CROWTHER head wid 60 woolen cloth manuf. Gildersome 55  
    Sarah CROWTHER dau s 32 hand loom weaver Gildersome 55  
    Joseph CROWTHER son s 27 hand loom weaver Gildersome 55  
    Hannah CROWTHER dau s 25 hand loom weaver Gildersome 55  
    Elizabeth CROWTHER dau s 20   Gildersome 55  
    Squire CROWTHER son s 17 hand loom weaver Gildersome 55 .
15 Nipshaw Lane End John STABLES head   32 blacksmith Gildersome 55  
    Elizabeth STABLES wife   26   Halifax 55  
    William Henry STABLES son   5 m   Gildersome 55  
16 Nipshaw Lane End George BROOK head mar 30 collier West Ardsley 56  
    Elizabeth BROOK wife mar 23   LAN Abram 56  
    Thomas BROOK son   5 scholar Gildersome 56  
    Sophia BROOK dau   1   Gildersome 56 .
17 Nipshaw Lane End Samuel ATKINSON head wid 70 farmer 30 acres Morley 56  
    William ATKINSON son s 37 labourer Gildersome 56  
    Benjamin GOMERSALL gson   15 app cordwainer Gildersome 56  
18 Nipshaw Lane End Jeremy SHARP head mar 38 gamekeeper Morley 56  
    Mary SHARP wife mar 39   Gildersome 56 .
    Sarah GOMERSALL dau   12   Gildersome 56  
    Elizabeth SHARP dau   7 scholar Gildersome 56  
    George SHARP son   4   Gildersome 56  
    William SHARP son   2   Gildersome 56  
    Elizabeth SHARP dau   3 m   Gildersome 56  
19 Gildersome St Thomas OGDEN head mar 32 grocer Gildersome 56 .
    Lavinia OGDEN wife mar 29   Gildersome 56  
    Agnes Ann OGDEN dau   7 scholar Gildersome 56  
    Julia OGDEN dau   6 scholar Gildersome 56  
    Thomas Middlebrook OGDEN son   3 scholar Gildersome 56 .
    Margaret OGDEN dau   1   Gildersome 56  
    Mary GLEDHILL serv s 18 general servant Gildersome 56  
20 Gildersome St Margaret OGDEN head wid 58 linen draper Gildersome 56  
21 Bruntcliffe Lodge Edward BUTTREY head s 40 wood merchant Halifax 56  
    Elizabeth Ann CLAYTON serv s 28 housekeeper Hemsworth 56  
22 Bruntcliffe Lodge Mary SMITH wife mar 54   York 56 .
    Georgina JONES serv s 18 house servant Leeds 56  
23 Gildersome St George AVEYARD head mar 71 labourer West Ardsley 57  
    Hannah AVEYARD wife mar 63   West Ardsley 57  
    Daniel AVEYARD son   21 collier West Ardsley 57  
    Matthew AVEYARD son   19 collier West Ardsley 57  
24 Gildersome St Mary STABLES head wid 60 charwoman Brighouse 57  
25 Gildersome St Anne SIDDLE head wid 56   Hanging Heaton 57 .
    John SIDDLE son s 20 collier Beeston Royd 57  
    Mary SIDDLE dau s 18 flax spinner Gildersome 57  
    Henry SIDDLE son   13 coal hurrier Leeds 57  
    John William BRIGGS lodg   2   Morley 57  
26 Gildersome St John BOLTON head mar 34 farm labourer Nosterfield 57  
    Mary BOLTON wife mar 24   Ripon 57 .
    Harriet BOLTON dau   2   Gildersome 57  
    Margaret BOLTON dau   6 m   Gildersome 57  
27 Gildersome St William AVEYARD head mar 41 coal miner West Ardsley 57  
    Grace AVEYARD wife mar 42   West Ardsley 57  
    George AVEYARD son   13   Rothwell 57  
    Ann AVEYARD dau   10   Stanley 57 .
    William AVEYARD son   2   Adwalton 57  
    Ellen AVEYARD dau   0   Gildersome 57  
    Rosetta SANDERSON * wid 65   Pudsey 57  
28 Gildersome St Joseph CROWTHER head mar 55 woolen spinner Gildersome 57  
    Harriet CROWTHER wife mar 49   Gildersome 57  
    Thomas CROWTHER son s 24 slubber Gildersome 57 .
    William CROWTHER son s 23 hand loom weaver Gildersome 57  
    Mary CROWTHER dau s 21 hand loom weaver Gildersome 57  
    Anna Elizabeth CROWTHER dau s 18 hand loom weaver Gildersome 57  
    Martha CROWTHER dau s 16 hand loom weaver Gildersome 57 .
    Ellen CROWTHER dau   13   Gildersome 57  
    Nancy CROWTHER dau   10 scholar Gildersome 57  
    Alfred CROWTHER son   8   Gildersome 57  
29 Gildersome St Thomas NAYLOR head mar 34 woolen mill overlooker Gildersome 57  
    Martha NAYLOR wife mar 30   Gildersome 57  
30 Gildersome St George BUTTREY head mar 60 clothier Gildersome 58  
    Jane BUTTREY wife mar 57   Adwalton 58 .
    Richard BUTTREY son s 25 clothier Gildersome 58  
31 Gildersome St Thomas AVEYARD head mar 32 collier Lee Fair 58  
    Sarah AVEYARD wife mar 26   Gildersome 58  
    Eliza AVEYARD dau   6 scholar Gildersome 58  
    John AVEYARD son   5   Gildersome 58  
    Alice AVEYARD dau   2   Gildersome 58 .
32 Gildersome St John HALLIDAY head mar 45 coal mine steward Gildersome 58  
    Martha HALLIDAY wife mar 44   Gildersome 58  
    Eliza HALLIDAY dau s 22 burler Gildersome 58  
    Hepzibah HALLIDAY dau s 18 burler Gildersome 58  
    Joseph HALLIDAY son s 16 coal hurrier Gildersome 58 .
    Sarah HALLIDAY dau   14 woolen p* Gildersome 58  
    John Webster HALLIDAY son   9   Gildersome 58  
    Lewis HALLIDAY dau   7   Gildersome 58  
    Hannah HALLIDAY dau   3   Gildersome 58  
    Wilfred HALLIDAY son   6m   Gildersome 58  
33 Gildersome St John BARNSBEE head mar 54 * KEN Tenterden 58  
    Kitty BARNSBEE wife mar 52   Ivychurch 58 .
    Ephraim BARNSBEE son s 19 D* * New Romney 58  
    William BARNSBEE son s 16 boot binder New Romney 58  
    Rachel BARNSBEE dau   11 scholar Leeds 58  
34 Gildersome St William ROBERTS head mar 67 retired * Leeds 58  
    Mary ROBERTS wife mar 67   Birstall 58  
    Bridget WARD serv s 22 house servant IRL 58 .
35 Gildersome St John SAVILLE head mar 50 joiner & farmer 22 acres Birstall 58  
    Sarah SAVILLE wife mar 47   Birstall 58  
    Joshua SAVILLE son s 18 joiner Birstall 58  
    Ann SAVILLE dau   14   Gildersome 58  
    John SAVILLE son   12   Gildersome 58  
    Sarah SAVILLE dau   6   Gildersome 58  
36 Toll Bar House Samuel MARSHALL head mar 64 Toll Bar keeper Yeadon 58 .
    Margaret MARSHALL wife mar 59   Wakefield 58  
    Elizabeth MARSHALL gdau s 15 milliner Leeds 58  
37 Toll Bar House William HARTLEY head mar 29 blacksmith Birstall 59  
    Sarah HARTLEY wife mar 27   Wortley 59  
    Elizabeth HARTLEY dau   5   Gildersome 59  
    Mary HARTLEY dau   5   Gildersome 59  
    Sarah Ann HARTLEY dau   10 m   Gildersome 59 .
38 Toll Bar House James HARTLEY head mar 54 Innkeeper & farmer 18 acres Morley 59  
    Harriet HARTLEY wife mar 55   Adwalton 59  
    Joseph HARTLEY son s 25 labourer Gildersome 59  
    Ann Elizabeth HARTLEY dau s 21   Gildersome 59  
    James HARTLEY son   11 scholar Gildersome 59  
    Mary Ann ELLIS gdau   4   Adwalton 59 .
    Thomas WOOD lodg w 56 blacksmith Stainburn 59  
39 Gildersome St William CLOUGH head mar 21 coal miner Adwalton 59  
    Emma CLOUGH wife mar 17   Gildersome 59  
    David CLOUGH     10 m   Gildersome 59  
40 Gildersome St Thomas CLOUGH head mar 30 cloth weaver Morley 59  
    Caroline CLOUGH wife mar 33 hand loom weaver Gildersome 59  
41 Gildersome St Robert HOLLIDAY head mar 31 coal proprietor & farmer emp 50 Morley 59 .
    Alice HOLLIDAY wife mar 27   Morley 59  
    Sarah Ann HOLLIDAY dau   6 scholar Morley 59  
    Cyrus HOLLIDAY son   5   Gildersome 59  
    Maria HOLLIDAY dau   2   Gildersome 59  
    Henry HOLLIDAY son   1   Gildersome 59 .
    Jane HOLLIDAY serv   12   Gildersome 59  
42 Gildersome St Sarah HOLLIDAY head   64 * Adwalton 59  
    Maria HOLLIDAY dau   29 * Morley 59  
    William HOLLIDAY son   20 colliery labourer Gildersome 59  
    Mary Ann HOLLIDAY gdau   16 domestic * Adwalton 59  
    Sarah Ann HOLLIDAY gdau   3   Gildersome 59 .
    William FLETCHER lodg   32 coal miner Elsecar 59  
    Joseph CARRS serv   21 farm labourer Barkstone Road 59  
43 Gildersome St Joseph WESTERMAN head w 63 proprietor of houses Gildersome 60  
    Ann Elizabeth WESTERMAN dau s 21 milliner dress maker Gildersome 60  
44 Gildersome St Joseph HOLLIDAY head   51 coal salesman Gildersome 60 .
    Alice HOLLIDAY wife   46   Gildersome 60  
    Josiah HOLLIDAY son   25 engine tenter Gildersome 60  
    Jemima HOLLIDAY dau   20 burler Gildersome 60  
    Joshua HOLLIDAY son   18 coal miner Gildersome 60  
    Annis HOLLIDAY dau   15 woolen mill filler Gildersome 60 .
    Rufus HOLLIDAY son   13 coal hurrier Gildersome 60  
    Susannah HOLLIDAY dau   11 woolen mill piecer Gildersome 60  
    Maria HOLLIDAY dau   9 woolen mill piecer Gildersome 60  
    Lavinia HOLLIDAY dau   8 errand girl Gildersome 60  
    Grace HOLLIDAY dau   5   Gildersome 60  
    Lucy HOLLIDAY dau   2   Gildersome 60  
    Walter HOLLIDAY son   1   Gildersome 60 .
45 Gildersome St James CROWTHER head mar 62 cloth manufacturer Gildersome 60  
    Mary CROWTHER wife mar 44   Hull 60  
    Ruth CROWTHER dau s 37   Gildersome 60  
    Ann CROWTHER dau s 34 woolen shawl weaver Gildersome 60  
    Emma CROWTHER dau s 32   Gildersome 60  
    Sarah CROWTHER dau s 26 woolen shawl weaver Gildersome 60  
    Maria CROWTHER dau s 24 woolen shawl weaver Gildersome 60 .
    Eliza CROWTHER dau s 22 woolen shawl twister Gildersome 60  
    William CROWTHER son s 21 weaver Gildersome 60  
    Isaac CROWTHER son s 19 weaver Gildersome 60  
    John CROWTHER son s 17 weaver Gildersome 60  
    Frances CROWTHER dau s 15 woolen shawl weaver Gildersome 60  
    Agnes CROWTHER dau   13 woolen shawl twister Gildersome 60  
    Lavinia CROWTHER dau   11 woolen shawl twister Gildersome 60 .
    James CROWTHER son   9   Gildersome 60  
    Louisa CROWTHER dau   7 scholar Gildersome 60  
    Thomas Booth CROWTHER son   6   Gildersome 60  
    Samuel CROWTHER son   2   Gildersome 60  
    Anna Maria CROWTHER dau   11 m   Gildersome 60  
    Alice FISHER dau   30 woolen shawl weaver Gildersome 60 .
46 Gildersome St Thomas THORNBURY head mar 39 coal miner Gildersome 61  
    Nancy THORNBURY wife mar 48   Gildersome 61  
    James THORNBURY son   13 coal pit Gildersome 61  
47 Gildersome St John HARTLEY head mar 57 carpenter Bruntcliffe 61  
    Betty HARTLEY wife mar 41   Morley 61  
    John HARTLEY neph s 32 carpenter Adwalton 61  
    David WENDELL app s 20 app carpenter Beeston 61  
    Sarah GRAHAM visit   11   Holbeck 61  
    Adah Smith MIDGLEY visit   7   Leeds 61 .
48 Gildersome St Joseph BUSHBY head mar 47 boot & shoe maker Gildersome 61  
    Elizabeth BUSHBY wife mar 43   Gildersome 61  
    Emma BUSHBY dau s 17 cloth weaver Gildersome 61  
    John BUSHBY son   15 millhand Gildersome 61  
    Bentle BUSHBY son   10   Gildersome 61 .
    Martha BUSHBY dau   8   Gildersome 61  
    Samuel BUSHBY son   6   Gildersome 61  
    Mary Elizabeth BUSHBY dau   2   Gildersome 61  
49 Gildersome St William THORNBURY head mar 36 grocer Gildersome 61  
    Hannah THORNBURY wife mar 35   Pudsey 61  
    Frederick THORNBURY son   7 scholar Gildersome 61  
    Ann THORNBURY dau   5   Gildersome 61  
    Maria THORNBURY dau   5   Gildersome 61  
    Mary HARDCASTLE serv s 17 general servant Churwell 61 .
50 Gildersome St Benjamin RENDER head s 73 proprietor of houses Gildersome 61  
    Thomas RENDER * wid 71 retired shopkeeper Gildersome 61  
51 Gildersome St Rachel MARSHALL head wid 54 housekeeper Gildersome 61  
    Joseph MARSHALL son s 26 coal miner Gildersome 61  
    Richard BROOK son in l mar 24 coal miner Lee Fair 61  
    Mary BROOK dau mar 24 cloth weaver Gildersome 61 .
    Joseph BROOK son   4   YKS 61  
    Mary BROOK dau   2   YKS 61  
    Albert BROOK son   6 m   YKS 61 .
52 Gildersome St Edward WEBBER head mar 25 coal miner SOM Wellington 62  
    Sarah WEBBER wife mar 22   West Ardsley 62  
    Amelia WEBBER dau   2   Gildersome 62  
53 Gildersome St Margaret ARTREY ? head wid 57   SCT 62 .
    Robert Brown ARTREY ? son s 16 labourer Adwalton 62  
54 Gildersome St Moses HOLLIDAY head   24 engineer Gildersome 62  
    Martha HOLLIDAY wife   20   Lee Fair 62  
    Mirinda HOLLIDAY dau   4   Gildersome 62 probably 4m
55 Gildersome St Jonathan WHEATLEY head   63 farm servant YKS 62  
    Elizabeth WHEATLEY wife   56   YKS 62  
    Edwin WHEATLEY son   21 labourer YKS 62  
56 Gildersome St Joseph BEST head wid 75 pauper (collier) Gildersome 62 .
57 Gildersome St Solomon AVEYARD head mar 36 coal miner West Ardsley 62  
    Diana AVEYARD wife mar 33   Gildersome 62  
    Thomas AVEYARD son s 15 coal hurrier Gildersome 62  
    George AVEYARD son   11   Gildersome 62  
    William AVEYARD son   9 half time piecer Gildersome 62  
    Walter AVEYARD son   8   Adwalton 62  
    Hannah Mary AVEYARD dau   4   Gildersome 62 .
58 Gildersome St George AVEYARD head mar 35 coal miner West Ardsley 62  
    Hannah AVEYARD wife mar 33   Gildersome 62  
    Edwin AVEYARD son   10 coal hurrier Gildersome 62  
    Annetta AVEYARD dau   8   Gildersome 62  
    Emma AVEYARD dau   3   Gildersome 62 .
    Mary Ann AVEYARD dau   3 m   Gildersome 62  
59 Gildersome St William MARSHALL head mar 32 collier Gildersome 62  
    Hannah MARSHALL wife mar 28   Gildersome 62  
    Samuel MARSHALL son   2   Gildersome 62  
    William MARSHALL son   7 m   Gildersome 62  
60 Gildersome St George BROOK head mar 27 coal miner West Ardsley 63 .
    Amelia BROOK wife mar 23   Morley 63  
    Mary Ann BROOK dau   5   Gildersome 63  
    Elizabeth BROOK dau   3   Gildersome 63  
    William BROOK son   1   Gildersome 63  
61 Gildersome St Thomas MARSHALL head mar 36 coal miner Gildersome 63 .
    Jane MARSHALL wife mar 34   West Ardsley 63  
    John MARSHALL son   14 coal hurrier Gildersome 63  
    Amelia MARSHALL dau   11 mule piecer Gildersome 63  
    Job MARSHALL son   9 scholar Gildersome 63 .
    Peter MARSHALL son   7 scholar Gildersome 63  
    Susannah MARSHALL dau   5 scholar Gildersome 63  
    Thomas MARSHALL son   3 scholar Gildersome 63  
    Agnes MARSHALL dau   1   Gildersome 63  
62 Gildersome St Benjamin AVEYARD head mar 22 Coal miner West Ardsley 63 .
    Sarah Jane AVEYARD wife mar 21   Gildersome 63  
    Joseph AVEYARD son   3   Gildersome 63  
    Henry AVEYARD son   1   Gildersome 63  
63 Gildersome St John SIDDLE head mar 56 Coal miner SRY Farnham 63  
    Esther SIDDLE wife mar 63   Dewsbury 63  
    Helen SIDDLE dau s 22 woolen mill filler Gildersome 63 .
    Eliza SIDDLE dau s 18   Gildersome 63  
    George SIDDLE gson   11 coal hurrier Gildersome 63  
64 Gildersome St Joseph DAWSON head mar 38 coal miner Gildersome 63  
    Elizabeth DAWSON wife mar 31   Dewsbury 63  
    John DAWSON son   7   Gildersome 63 .
    Samuel DAWSON son   5   Gildersome 63  
    Joe DAWSON son   2   Gildersome 63  
65 Gildersome St Joseph COLBECK head mar 24 coal miner West Ardsley 63  
    Sarah COLBECK wife mar 24   Gildersome 63  
    Ann COLBECK dau   1   Gildersome 63 .
    William COLBECK rel s 21 coal miner West Ardsley 63  
66 Gildersome St Edward HARTLEY head mar 27 cordwainer Wibsey Low Moor 63  
    Sarah HARTLEY wife mar 25 burler Morley 63  
    Grace HARTLEY dau   4   Gildersome 63  
    William Henry HARTLEY son   10 m   Gildersome 63  
67 Gildersome St Samuel MARSHALL head mar 48 coal miner Gildersome 64 .
    Mary MARSHALL wife mar 64   Gildersome 64  
68 Gildersome St James WALKER head mar 32 engine tenter Wakefield 64  
    Mary WALKER wife mar 28   Gildersome 64  
    George CLIFF son   9   Gildersome 64 .
    Thomas CLIFF son   8   Gildersome 64  
    Mark WALKER son   5   Drighlington 64  
    John WALKER son   3   Gildersome 64  
    Nancy WALKER dau   9 m   Gildersome 64  
69 Gildersome St Benjamin SHAW head mar 63 woolsorter Pudsey 64  
    Mary SHAW wife mar 67   Gildersome 64 .
    Emma SHAW dau s 23 dressmaker Gildersome 64  
    Benjamin SHAW son s 18 woolsorter Gildersome 64  
70 Gildersome St Joseph SHAW head mar 28 woolsorter Gildersome 64  
    Sarah SHAW wife mar 28   Morley 64  
    Louisa SHAW dau   5   Gildersome 64  
    James Walker SHAW son   3   Gildersome 64 .
71 Gildersome St Benjamin GLOVER head mar 39 Dutch Clock Maker Gildersome 64  
    Ann GLOVER wife mar 34   Batley 64  
    Elizabeth GLOVER dau   15   Gildersome 64  
    Alice GLOVER dau   11   Gildersome 64  
    Mary GLOVER dau   2   Gildersome 64  
72 Gildersome St James HOLLIDAY head s 55 coalmaster emp 76 Gildersome 64 .
    Hannah HOLLIDAY sis s 59   Gildersome 64  
73 Gildersome St Isaac MITCHELL head s 66 late cloth * Gildersome 64  
    Esther HOLMES serv s 32   Gildersome 64  
    Ann HOLMES     4   Gildersome 64  
74 Gildersome St William GELDARD head mar 50 cabinet maker Knostrop nr Leeds 64  
75 Gildersome St Thomas GUY head mar 34 collier Tollerton near York 64 .
    Hannah GUY wife mar 38   Birstall 64  
    Jane HOLLOWAY dau s 18 woolen mill filler Leeds 64  
    Mary Elizabeth GUY     11 scholar Adwalton 64  
    Sarah GUY     3   Gildersome 64 .
    Watson GUY     1   Gildersome 64  
76 Gildersome St Amos HOLLIDAY head mar 30 engine tenter Farnley 65  
    Rachel HOLLIDAY wife mar 31   West Ardsley 65  
    Keziah HOLLIDAY dau   3   Gildersome 65  
    Abraham HOLLIDAY son   1   Gildersome 65  
77 Gildersome St Mary PRENDER head w 56   North Braby? 65 .
    Joseph PRENDER son s 20 miner Gildersome 65  
    Samuel PRENDER son s 17 miner Gildersome 65  
    John PRENDER son s 15 miner Gildersome 65  
    William PRENDER son   12 miner Gildersome 65  
    Ann BEDFORD gdau   10 scholar Gildersome 65  
78 Gildersome St William BEDFORD head w 63 collier Lee Fair 65 .
    Ellen BEDFORD dau   22 woolen mill filler Morley 65  
79 Gildersome St John THORNBURY head mar 47 collier Gildersome 65  
    * THORNBURY wife mar 47   N K 65  
    Jane THORNBURY dau   17   LAN Ley Nr Oldham 65 .
    George THORNBURY son   16   Gildersome 65  
80 Gildersome St John BEDFORD head mar 39 collier Lee Fair 65  
    Eliza BEDFORD wife mar 33   Adwalton 65  
    Mary Ann BEDFORD dau   12 millhand Adwalton 65  
    Charlotte BEDFORD dau   8   Gildersome 65 .
    Rachel BEDFORD dau   6   Gildersome 65  
    Eliza BEDFORD dau   1   LAN Near Newton? 65  
81 Gildersome St William NAYLOR head mar 34 collier Lee Fair 65  
    Charlotte NAYLOR wife mar 32   Lee Fair 65  
    Jane NAYLOR dau   13   Gildersome 65  
    Joseph NAYLOR son   10 woolen mill filler Gildersome 65 .
    Samuel NAYLOR son   8 coal hurrier Gildersome 65  
    Mary NAYLOR dau   5 coal hurrier Gildersome 65  
    Rachel NAYLOR dau   3 scholar Gildersome 65  
82 Gildersome St Thomas GUY head mar 63 labourer Danby nr North Allerton 65  
    Hannah GUY wife mar 58   Tollerton nr York 65  
    Sarah GUY dau s 30 burler Tollerton nr York 65 .
    Thomas GUY son s 28 labourer Gildersome 65  
    Ann GUY dau s 17 burler Gildersome 65  
    Samuel BUTTERFIELD lodg wid 50 labourer Windhill Nr Idle 65  
83 Gildersome St Robert RENDER head mar 31   Gildersome 66  
    Jane RENDER wife mar 30   Lee Fair 66 .
    Squire RENDER son   10   Gildersome 66  
    Samuel RENDER son   6   Gildersome 66  
    Mary Ann RENDER dau   3   Gildersome 66 .
    Sarah Ann RENDER dau   4 m   Gildersome 66  
    Ramsden SIDDLE lodg s 16 coal hurrier Gildersome 66  
84 Gildersome St George WESTMORELAND head mar 49 engine tenter Rothwell 66  
    Mary WESTMORELAND wife mar 45   Middleton 66 .
    George WESTMORELAND son   22 engine tenter Carlton 66  
    Sarah WESTMORELAND dau   18   Carlton 66 .
    Joseph WESTMORELAND son   16 blacksmith Carlton 66  
    William WESTMORELAND son   13 scholar Rothwell 66  
    Mary Ann WESTMORELAND dau   10 scholar Gildersome 66  
    Charles WESTMORELAND son   7 scholar Gildersome 66 .
85 Gildersome St David MARSHALL head mar 40 coal miner Gildersome 66  
    Martha MARSHALL wife mar 41   Adwalton 66  
    Rhoda MARSHALL dau   13 factory girl YKS 66  
    Isaiah MARSHALL son   9 scholar YKS 66  
86 Gildersome St John ELLIS head mar 36 cloth weaver Gildersome 66  
    Mary ELLIS wife mar 28   Gildersome 66 .
    George ELLIS son   9   Gildersome 66  
    William ELLIS son   7   Gildersome 66 .
    Joseph ELLIS son   5   Gildersome 66  
    Ann ELLIS dau   1   Gildersome 66  
87 Gildersome St John HOLLIDAY head wid 39 coal proprietor * Adwalton 66  
    Alice GOMERSALL serv s 23   Gildersome 66  
    Sarah Ann STEPHENSON serv s 18 domestic servant LAN Clees 66  
    George JAGGER serv s 44 farm labourer Gildersome 66  
    John KING lodg * 28 colliery engine * Halton 66  
88 Gildersome St Thomas ASQUITH head mar 49 coalmaster emp * West Ardsley 67 .
    Martha ASQUITH wife mar 48   West Ardsley 67  
    Benjamin ASQUITH son s 25 coal * West Ardsley 67  
    Ann ASQUITH dau s 23   West Ardsley 67  
    James ASQUITH son s 20 coal * LAN Ashton u Lyne 67 .
    George ASQUITH son s 18 smith LAN Ashton u Lyne 67  
    Mary ASQUITH dau s 16   LAN Ashton u Lyne 67  
    Emma ASQUITH dau   11   Gildersome 67  
    Elizabeth ASQUITH dau   7   Gildersome 67  
89 Gildersome St Samuel ARUNDEL head   33 coal miner West Ardsley 67 entered Harundel
    Ann ARUNDEL wife   30   Batley 67  
    Sarah Ann ARUNDEL dau   8   Batley 67  
    Joseph ARUNDEL son   6   Batley 67  
90 Gildersome St George WORMALD head mar 25 coal miner Wakefield 67  
    Ann WORMALD wife mar 28   Tong 67  
    Martha WORMALD dau   1 m   Gildersome 67  
91 Gildersome St William BEDFORD head mar 33 coal miner West Ardsley 67  
    Sarah BEDFORD wife mar 31   Gildersome 67 .
    Samuel BEDFORD son s 11   Gildersome 67  
    Emma BEDFORD dau   7   Gildersome 67  
    William BEDFORD son   5   Gildersome 67  
    Mary BEDFORD dau   4   Gildersome 67  
    Rachel BEDFORD dau   1   Gildersome 67  
92 Gildersome St Isabella GUY head wid 49   Wensley Dale 67  
    William GUY son s 25 coal miner Huckerby 67 .
    Isabella GUY dau s 19 flax reeler Huckerby 67  
    John GUY son s 17 coal miner Huckerby 67  
    Elizabeth Ann GUY dau   8   Richmond 67  
93 Gildersome St James HOLLIDAY head wid 61 grocer Morley 67  
    Oliver HOLLIDAY son s 20 butcher Drighlington 67  
    Jonas WRIGHT serv s 20 cart driver Morley 67 .
94 Gildersome St Jeremiah MARSHALL head   38 collier Gildersome 68  
    Ann MARSHALL wife   37   Adwalton 68  
    John MARSHALL son   15 coal hurrier Adwalton 68 .
    Squire MARSHALL son   12   Adwalton 68  
    Maria MARSHALL dau   10 worsted spinner Gildersome 68  
    Sophia MARSHALL dau   8   Gildersome 68  
    Hannah Mary MARSHALL dau   3   Gildersome 68  
    Joseph SIDDLE lodg s 16 coal hurrier Gildersome 68  
    John MARSHALL bro s 30 cordwainer Gildersome 68 .
95 Gildersome St Mary MOONE head wid 73   Batley 68  
    Ann MOONE dau s 37 woolen weaver Batley 68  
    Thomas MOONE gson   12 woolen carding piecer Batley 68  
96 Gildersome St Benjamin WATSON head mar 29 coal miner Birstall 68 .
    Jane WATSON wife mar 25   Batley 68  
    Sarah WATSON dau   6 scholar Birstall 68  
    Theresa WATSON dau   5 scholar Birstall 68  
    Robert WATSON son   3   Batley 68  
    Emma WATSON dau   5 m   Batley 68  
97 Gildersome St John WRIGHT head mar 45 labourer Halifax 68  
    Mary Ann WRIGHT wife mar 43   Gildersome 68  
    Hannah WRIGHT dau s 19 power loom weaver Morley 68 .
    Joseph WRIGHT son s 15 labourer Morley 68  
    Benjamin WRIGHT son   14 coal hurrier Morley 68  
    John WRIGHT son   11 coal hurrier Gildersome 68  
    George WRIGHT son   7 scholar Gildersome 68  
    Thomas WRIGHT son   4 scholar Gildersome 68  
98 Gildersome St John HUDSON head mar 28 collier Ardsley 68 .
    Emma HUDSON wife mar 28   Gildersome 68  
    David HUDSON son   11 coal hurrier Gildersome 68  
    Alice HUDSON dau   6   Gildersome 68  
    Aaron HUDSON son   4   Gildersome 68  
    John HUDSON son   11 m   Gildersome 68  
99 Gildersome St Charles ELM head mar 29 coal miner Mirfield 68  
    Selina ELM wife mar 22   Gildersome 68 .
    William ELM son   1   Gildersome 68  
100 Gildersome St Abraham MARSHALL head mar 51 woolen weaver Gildersome 69  
    Hannah MARSHALL wife mar 53   Gildersome 69  
    Harriet MARSHALL dau s 27 woolen warper Gildersome 69  
    Ann MARSHALL dau s 16 * Gildersome 69  
    Amelia MARSHALL dau   13 mule piecer Gildersome 69  
    Oliver MARSHALL son   9 scholar Gildersome 69  
    Henry ELM lodg s 19 coal miner Mirfield 69  
101 Gildersome St William HOLLIDAY head mar 47 woolcomber Gildersome 69  
    Lydia HOLLIDAY wife mar 47   Gildersome 69  
    Grace HOLLIDAY dau   7 scholar Adwalton 69 .
102 Gildersome St John NEWSOME head mar 70 cloth weaver Gildersome 69  
    Hannah NEWSOME wife mar 68   Adwalton 69  
    Ann NEWSOME dau s 28 cloth weaver Gildersome 69  
103 Gildersome St David HUDSON head mar 55 coal miner East Ardsley 69  
    Ruth HUDSON wife mar 55   East Ardsley 69  
    David HUDSON son s 30 coal miner East Ardsley 69  
    Annis HUDSON dau s 18 woolen spinner East Ardsley 69 .
    Eliza HUDSON dau s 16 woolen dresser East Ardsley 69  
    Sarah HUDSON gdau s 15 woolen dresser Gildersome 69  
    Squire HUDSON son s 14 woolen spinner Gildersome 69  
    Emma HUDSON dau   13 woolen piecer Gildersome 69  
    Ruth HUDSON gdau   8 scholar Gildersome 69  
    George HUDSON gson   6 scholar Gildersome 69  
104 Gildersome St James ARUNDEL head mar 69 coal miner Stanley Wakefield 69 entered Harundel
    Hannah ARUNDEL wife mar 67   West Ardsley 69  
    Walker HOLLIDAY son in l mar 27 coal banksman Adwalton 69  
    Eliza HOLLIDAY dau mar 26   West Ardsley 69  
    Hannah HOLLIDAY gdau   3   Batley Bank 69  
    Elizabeth HOLLIDAY gdau   2   Batley 69  
    Alfred HOLLIDAY gson   4 m   Batley 69 .
105 Gildersome St Joseph ELLIS head mar 76 cloth weaver Gildersome 70  
    Ann ELLIS wife mar 70   Morley 70  
    George ELLIS son s 29 cordwainer Gildersome 70  
    Eliza ELLIS dau s 27 milliner dressmaker Gildersome 70  
    John CROSBY head mar 42 cattle dealer farmer 14 acres Gildersome 70  
    Sarah CROSBY wife mar 30   NTT Tuxford 70  
    George TEALE serv s 23 ag lab Lee Fair 70 .