calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index: 1851 Gildersome: ED2

ED1 | ED2 | ED3

 

Film HO 107/2314 Enumeration District 2, Enumerator James Hartley

The township of Gildersome comprising Gelderd Road Side, Philadelphia Hill, Old Hall, Park Row, Finkle Lane, Scott Green, Street Lane.

IMPORTANT: In many cases, the enumerator for this ED noted only initials of family members. Some of these names have been researched and wherever certain, the initials have been replaced here by the full name.

 

ED2
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
1 Gelderd Road Side William SHAW head wid 56 Farm lab. Sherburn 30 .
    William SHAW son s 23 shoemaker Gildersome 30  
    Elizabeth CRESHER serv wid 46 general servant Seacroft 30  
2 Triangle Place William SNOWDEN head mar 34 coal miner Drighlington 30  
    Eliza SNOWDEN wife mar 27   LIN Anncoates 30  
    Maria SNOWDEN dau   12 flax spinner Drighlington 30  
    John SNOWDEN son   8   Drighlington 30 .
    Friend SNOWDEN son   6   Drighlington 30  
    Emma SNOWDEN dau   3   Adwalton 30  
    Alice SNOWDEN dau   1 m   Gildersome 30  
3 Triangle Place William ELLIS head mar 33 Master tailor Gildersome 30 .
    Mary ELLIS wife mar 30   Gildersome 30  
    Harriett ELLIS dau   9 scholar Gildersome 30  
    Joseph ELLIS son   7   Gildersome 30  
    Martha H ELLIS dau   2   Gildersome 30  
    William ELLIS son   10 m   Gildersome 30  
    John GROUNDWELL lodg s 21 journeyman tailor Gildersome 30  
    William RENDER app s 18 app tailor Gildersome 30  
    Joseph APPLEYARD app s 15 app tailor Morley 30  
    Eliza OATES serv s 17 general servant Gildersome 30  
4 Triangle Place William WALKER head mar 24 linen yarn packer Barnsley 31 .
    Mary WALKER wife mar 27 linen yarn reeler Gildersome 31  
    Benjamin WALKER son   1   Gildersome 31  
5 Triangle Place William AVEYARD head mar 60 coal miner East Ardsley 31  
    Fanny AVEYARD wife mar 57   East Ardsley 31 .
    Robert AVEYARD son s 31 coal miner East Ardsley 31  
    Matthew AVEYARD son s 23 coal miner East Ardsley 31  
    Fanny AVEYARD dau s 19   East Ardsley 31  
    Harriett AVEYARD dau s 17   East Ardsley 31  
    William AVEYARD son s 15 coal hurrier Gildersome 31  
    Isaac AVEYARD gson   2   Gildersome 31  
6 Triangle Place Samuel ALMOND head mar 45 woolen cloth spinner Morley 31  
    Sarah ALMOND wife mar 42   Gildersome 31  
    James ALMOND son s 19 hand loom weaver Gildersome 31  
    Edward ALMOND son s 17 hand loom weaver Gildersome 31  
    Eyra ALMOND son   10 hand loom weaver Gildersome 31 .
    Samuel ALMOND son   4   Gildersome 31  
    William ALMOND son   7 m   Gildersome 31  
7 Halstead House William BEDFORD head   51 coal agent Middleton 31  
    Susanna HILTON serv   34 general servant LAN Arrill? 31  
8 Woodman Lane Ann GUEST head wid 54 beerhouse keeper Bierley 31 .
    Emma GUEST dau   20   South Heindly 31  
    Joseph GUEST son   16 team driver South Heindly 31  
    George AVEYARD lodg s 21 boiler maker West Ardsley 31  
9 Gelderd Road Side Richard HARDISTY head mar 42 smith Lofthouse 31  
    Mary HARDISTY wife mar 32   South Heanley 31  
    William HARDISTY son   8 scholar Gildersome 31  
    George HARDISTY son   7 scholar Gildersome 31 .
    James HARDISTY son   4   Gildersome 31  
10 Bell Royd Hall James ELLIS head mar 34 Farmer 15 acres Gildersome 31  
    Elizabeth ELLIS wife mar 31   Morley 31  
    Ann ELLIS dau   11   Gildersome 31 .
    Simeon ELLIS son   9   Gildersome 31  
    Henry ELLIS son   6   Gildersome 31  
    Charles ELLIS son   5   Gildersome 31  
    Alfred ELLIS son   2   Gildersome 31  
    Reuben ELLIS son   1   Gildersome 31  
    Matthew WETHERHILL serv   13 farm labourer Shadwell 31  
11 Philadelphia House William BINKS head mar 24 coal miner Churwell 31  
    Susanna BINKS wife mar 24   Mirfield 31  
    Mary BINKS dau   2   Churwell 32  
    Martha BINKS dau   3 m   Gildersome 32  
12 Philadelphia Mill Joseph THORNTON head mar 40 banksman Scarborough 32 .
    Mary Ann THORNTON wife mar 40   Geathland 32  
    Mary Jane THORNTON dau   14 linen yarn spinner Ossett 32  
    Amos THORNTON son   11 coal hurrier Wortley 32  
    Priscilla THORNTON dau   9   Gildersome 32  
13 Philadelphia Mill David PEATE head mar 66 farm labourer Gildersome 32  
    Elizabeth PEATE wife mar 66   Ripon 32 .
14 Philadelphia Mill John BROUGH head   61 coal miner Hutton in the Hole 32  
    Elizabeth BROUGH wife   48   Rothwell 32  
    John BROUGH son   17 coal miner Rothwell 32  
    Ralph BROUGH son   24 coal miner Rothwell 32  
    Hannah BROUGH dau in l   23   Mirfield 32  
    Martha BROUGH gdau   3   Gildersome 32  
    John BROUGH gson   1   Gildersome 32  
    Mary Ann BROUGH gdau   1 m   Gildersome 32 .
    Mark TINDILL serv   10 coal hurrier Leeds 32  
    John WILKS serv   8 coal hurrier Morley 32  
15 Philadelphia Mill Joseph SPURR head mar 49 coal miner Ossett 32  
    Hannah SPURR wife mar 47   Overton 32  
    Harriett SPURR dau s 22 worsted power loom weaver Mirfield 32 .
    Adila SPURR dau s 19 coal riddler Mirfield 32  
    Joseph SPURR son s 18 coal miner Mirfield 32  
    William SPURR son   12 coal hurrier Churwell 32  
    Adam SPURR son   7 horse driver Gildersome 32  
    Sarah Jane SPURR gdau   2   Gildersome 32  
    Joseph TOOL? serv   11 coal hurrier Leeds 32  
16 Philadelphia Mill Elisha STOCKS head mar 20 coal miner Woodhouse Hill 32  
    Susanah STOCKS wife mar 25   Cleckheaton 32 .
17 Philadelphia Mill John THORNTON head mar 31 coal miner Mirfield 32  
    Harriett THORNTON wife mar 26   Cawthorne 32  
    Elizabeth THORNTON dau   5   Churwell 32  
    Susannah THORNTON dau   3   Churwell 32  
18 Philadelphia Mill Joseph TAYLOR head mar 70 highways lab former miner Hunslet 32 .
    Rachael TAYLOR wife mar 69   Stanley 32  
    William TAYLOR gson s 25 banksman Hunslet 32  
    George TAYLOR gson s 17 coalmine engine worker Huddersfield 32  
    George HAIGH gson s 15 coal hurrier Churwell 32  
19 Philadelphia Mill Rachel HAIGH head w 34 coal riddler parish relief Middleton 32  
    Elizabeth HAIGH dau   13 flax mill doffer Stanley 33  
    Sarah HAIGH dau   8   Leeds 33  
    Joseph HAIGH son   6   Stanley 33  
    Ellen HAIGH dau   4   Stanley 33  
    Hannah HAIGH dau   2   Stanley 33 .
20 Philadelphia Mill Joseph BUCKLEY head mar 50 coal miner Kirkburton 33  
    Elizabeth BUCKLEY wife mar 48   Mirfield 33  
    Mary BUCKLEY dau s 17 flax mill cylinder minder Churwell 33  
    James MOREBY son s 17 coal miner Hunslet 33  
    William MOREBY son s 15 coal miner Hunslet 33  
    Ann BUCKLEY dau   14 flax mill doffer Churwell 33  
    Thomas BUCKLEY son   10 scholar Morley 33 .
    Samuel BUCKLEY son   7 scholar Gildersome 33  
    Edwin BUCKLEY son   5 scholar Gildersome 33  
    John FOTHERGILL app   17 app coal miner Huddersfield 33  
21 Halstead House Mary BEEVERS head w 44 farmer 62 acres Gildersome 33  
    George BEEVERS son s 22   Gildersome 33  
    M A BEEVERS son s 15   Gildersome 33 .
    Jane BEEVERS dau   13 scholar Gildersome 33  
    Emma BEEVERS dau   10 scholar Gildersome 33  
    Elizabeth BEEVERS dau   9 scholar Gildersome 33  
    Alatha BEEVERS dau   6 scholar Gildersome 33  
    Dan PAGE serv s 20   Holbeck 33 .
    William WETHERHILL serv s 20   Thorner 33  
22 Mill Fold Thomas MAWSON head mar 31 flax mill foreman Leeds 33  
    H MAWSON wife mar 30   Pudsey 33  
    James MAWSON son   9 scholar Holbeck 33  
    Benjamin MAWSON son   6 scholar Gildersome 33  
    Thomas MAWSON son   4   Gildersome 33 .
    Martha MAWSON dau   2   Gildersome 33  
23 Old Hall Jonas CLAYTON head mar 45 flax mill engineman Methley 33  
    Ann CLAYTON wife mar 41   Farnley 33  
    Nancy CLAYTON dau s 18 flax mill reeler Morthomroyd 33  
    Harriett CLAYTON dau s 17 flax mill reeler Morthomroyd 33  
    Joseph Smith CLAYTON son   7 scholar Leeds 33 .
24 Old Hall John AMBLER head mar 48 flax mill manager Leeds 33  
    E AMBLER wife mar 46   Leeds 33  
25   John COOPER head mar 44 mechanic lab. Leeds 33  
    Mary COOPER wife mar 42   Leeds 33 .
    Jane COOPER dau   23 flax mill reeler Holbeck 33  
    Frederick WILSON step son s 22 flax dresser Leeds 34  
    William COOPER son   14 mechanic lab. Hunslet 34  
    Thomas COOPER son   9 scholar Holbeck 34  
    Emma COOPER dau   7 scholar Leeds 34  
    George COOPER son   4 scholar Leeds 34  
    Emily COOPER dau   1   Gildersome 34 .
26 Town Street Joseph GREGSON head mar 26 farm labourer Bramley 34  
    Sophia GREGSON wife mar 23   Gildersome 34  
27 Town Street Charles HALL head mar 49 coal miner Netherton 34  
    E HALL wife mar 52   Penistone 34  
    J HALL son   25 coal miner Clayton 34 .
    C HALL son   21 coal miner Wakefield 34  
    M A HALL dau   13   Dewsbury 34  
    H HALL dau   9   Dewsbury 34  
    John DEARNLEY lodg   13 coal hurrier Holmfirth 34  
    Elliot COTERIL lodg   12 coal hurrier Holmfirth 34  
    John THOMPSON lodg   13 coal hurrier Dewsbury 34 .
    Bindley EGG neph   14 coal hurrier Penistone 34  
28 Town Street Maria RYCROFT head wid 70 proprietor of cottage houses West Ardsley 34  
29 Town Street William FOX head mar 48 Colliery lab Carlton 34  
    Hannah FOX wife mar 46   Swardale 34 .
    M FOX dau s 20 worsted power loom weaver Hunslet 34  
    B FOX dau s 18 worsted power loom weaver Middleton 34  
    William FOX son s 15 Colliery lab Hunslet 34  
    John FOX son   10 scholar Gildersome 34  
    Hannah FOX dau   7 scholar Gildersome 34  
    Emma FOX dau   2   Gildersome 34 .
30 Town Street Joshua MANN head wid 51 Stone mason Adwalton 34  
    Mary MANN dau s 27 housekeeper Gildersome 34  
31 New Hall William NEWELL head mar 62 coal proprietor Drighlington 34  
    Ellen NEWELL wife mar 61   Cliffton 34  
    George NEWELL son s 18 coal miner Adwalton 34  
    George HARGREAVE b in l wid 64 navy water man Clifton 34  
32   Mark NEWELL head mar 35 coal agent Drighlington 34  
    Mary NEWELL wife mar 31   LAN Staleybridge 34 .
    S E NEWELL dau   2   Adwalton 34  
    James NEWELL son   6m   Gildersome 34  
33 New Hall John BOULTON head mar 40 farmer 7 acres Darrington 34  
    M BOULTON wife mar 44   Smeaton 34  
    E BOULTON dau s 14   Leeds 34  
    Emma WILSON     5   Leeds 34 .
    George DRAKE serv s 21 farm lab & carter Morley 35  
34 Park Row John GARLICK head mar 44 linen yarn packer Barnsley 35  
    Mary GARLICK wife mar 43   Barnsley 35  
    Ann Elizabeth GARLICK dau   7 scholar Gildersome 35  
35 Park Row John WHITE head wid 68 gear & slay maker Gildersome 35  
35 Park Row Hannah WHITE head wid 52 hand loom weaver Gildersome 35 .
    Alfred WHITE son s 25 hand loom weaver Gildersome 35  
    Sophia WHITE dau s 18 worsted power loom weaver Gildersome 35  
    Elizabeth WHITE dau s 16 bonnet maker Gildersome 35  
    Harriett WHITE dau s 14 flax spinner Gildersome 35  
    John William PULLAN lodg s 23 flax dresser Leeds 35  
37 Park Row Matthew LORD head mar 45 master joiner emp 2 Farnley 35  
    Mary LORD wife mar 49   Drighlington 35  
    William LORD son mar 20 joiner lab Farnley 35 .
    Johm LORD son s 17 joiner app Farnley 35  
    Ann LORD dau s 15 flax spinner Farnley 35  
    Matthew LORD son   10 errand boy Gildersome 35  
    M LORD mother wid 81 parish relief Drighlington 35  
38 Park Row Sarah WILCOCK head wid 65 Charwoman Gildersome 35 .
39 Park Row Joseph FIRTH head mar 28 colliery engineman Gildersome 35  
    Martha FIRTH wife mar 24   Gildersome 35  
    Joseph MIDDLEBROOK uncle   65 farmer 7 acres & hand loom weaver Gildersome 35  
40 Town Green George MANN head   22 Stone mason Gildersome 35  
    Hannah Mann MANN wife   22   GLS Cheltenham 35  
    Lydia MANN dau   1   Gildersome 35 .
    Joshua MANN son   1 m   Gildersome 35  
41 Town Green David LAMBERT head mar 34 coal miner Thornhill Edge 35  
    E LAMBERT wife mar 32   Glasshoughton 35  
    J LAMBERT son   12 coal hurrier Thornhill 35  
    J LAMBERT son   8 coal hurrier Thornhill 35  
    William LAMBERT son   6 scholar Thornhill 35 .
    Sarah Ann LAMBERT dau   2   Thornhill 35  
    Selena HOPWOOD dau s 14 domestic ass. Hemley 35  
    James SENIOR lodg s 21 coal miner Thornhill 35  
42 Town Green John BLAKEY head mar 56 hand loom weaver Adwalton 35  
    Ann BLAKEY wife mar 61 schoolmistress Hunslet 35  
43 Town Green William MARSHALL head mar 37 coal miner Gildersome 35  
    Mary Ann MARSHALL wife mar 34   Dewsbury 35 .
    R MARSHALL son s 18 coal miner Gildersome 35  
    Andrew MARSHALL son s 15 coal hurrier Gildersome 35  
    Henrietta MARSHALL dau   9   Gildersome 36  
    Sarah Ann MARSHALL dau   7   Gildersome 36  
    Reuben MARSHALL son   5 scholar Gildersome 36 .
    Finetta MARSHALL dau   3   Gildersome 36  
    Amanda MARSHALL dau   1   Gildersome 36  
44 Town Green Edward HUGHES head mar 27 coal miner Gildersome 36  
    Jane HUGHES wife mar 27   LAN Wigan 36  
    M HUGHES dau   4   LAN Wigan 36  
    Robert HUGHES son   1   Gildersome 36  
    L HUGHES bro   20 coal miner Barnsley 36 .
45 Town Green Samuel MORISS head mar 38 Master shoemaker emp 10 Gildersome 36  
    Sarah MORISS wife mar 54   Gildersome 36  
    Ward BOOTH app s 20 app shoemaker Gildersome 36  
    S L MORISS neice   10   Carlton 36  
46 Hudson Corner Joseph BOOTH head mar 58 hand loom weaver Gildersome 36  
    Sally BOOTH wife mar 43 hand loom weaver Gildersome 36 .
    Jane BOOTH dau s 20 hand loom weaver Gildersome 36  
    Francis BOOTH son s 19 hand loom weaver Gildersome 36  
    Sarah BENSON neice   8 scholar Morley 36  
47 Hudson Corner Robert APPERLEY head mar 47 Gardener GLS Newent 36  
    Maria APPERLEY wife mar 47 former laundress MON Monmouth 36 .
48 Hudson Corner Samuel BOOTH head s 62 hand loom weaver Gildersome 36  
    James BOOTH bro s 40 hand loom weaver Gildersome 36  
49 Hudson Corner Elizabeth HUDSON head wid 53 former shoemaker's wife Gildersome 36  
    John HUDSON son s 24 shoemaker Gildersome 36 .
    Martha HUDSON dau s 19 hand loom weaver Gildersome 36  
50 Hudson Corner James LISTER head mar 30 coal leader Pontefract 36  
    Diana LISTER wife mar 24   Botton 36  
    Thomas LISTER son   4   Holthouse 36 deaf & dumb
    John LISTER son   1   Gildersome 36 deaf & dumb
    Joseph BATLEY lodg wid 38 coal miner Alverthorpe 36  
    Sarah A BATLEY lodg   12 flax mill doffer Alverthorpe 36  
    Thomas BATLEY lodg   10 coal hurrier Alverthorpe 36  
51 Hudson Corner James WHITELEY head mar 37 coal miner DBY Codney Park 36  
    B WHITELEY wife mar 35 Charwoman Wakefield 36 .
    S WHITELEY dau   14 flax mill doffer Wakefield 36  
    W WHITELEY son   9   Pot Ovens 36  
    J WHITELEY son   6   Gildersome 36  
    J WHITELEY son   3   Gildersome 36  
52 Hudson Corner John STEAD head mar 46 hand loom weaver Gildersome 36  
    Zilpha STEAD wife mar 43   Gildersome 37  
    Jonathan STEAD son s 20 hand loom weaver Gildersome 37  
    James STEAD son s 15 app shoemaker Gildersome 37  
    Edwin STEAD son   12 hand loom weaver Gildersome 37  
    Charles STEAD son   9 app shoemaker Gildersome 37 .
    Martha STEAD dau   6   Gildersome 37  
    Rachel STEAD dau   4   Gildersome 37  
    John STEAD son   2   Gildersome 37  
53 Hudson Corner John BOOTH head mar 29 hand loom weaver Gildersome 37  
    Amelia BOOTH wife mar 24 hand loom weaver Gildersome 37  
    Elizabeth BOOTH dau   9m   Gildersome 37 .
54 Hudson Corner William NAYLOR head mar 31 coal miner Gildersome 37  
    E NAYLOR wife mar 29   Gildersome 37  
    Denton NAYLOR son   6   Gildersome 37  
    F NAYLOR son   4   Gildersome 37  
    M NAYLOR son   2   Gildersome 37  
    M NAYLOR dau   1   Gildersome 37  
    M NAYLOR bro mar 24 coal miner Gildersome 37  
    A NAYLOR sister in l mar 24   Gildersome 37 .
55 Town Green Joseph STEPHENSON head mar 34 coal miner Gildersome 37  
    Mary Ann STEPHENSON wife mar 38   Stanley 37  
    Ann STEPHENSON dau   10 scholar Gildersome 37  
    John TOMLINSON son s 18 coal miner Stanley 37  
    Henry TOMLINSON son s 17 coal hurrier Stanley 37 .
    George TOMLINSON son s 16 coal hurrier Stanley 37  
    Emma TOMLINSON dau   4   Gildersome 37  
56 Town Street William LAYCOCK head mar 43 coal miner Hemley 37  
    H LAYCOCK wife mar 42   Flockton 37  
    J LAYCOCK son s 20 coal miner Flockton 37  
    Francis LAYCOCK son s 18 coal miner Flockton 37  
    J LAYCOCK son s 16 coal miner Flockton 37 .
    E LAYCOCK dau   10   Flockton 37  
    S LAYCOCK dau   8   Flockton 37  
    W LAYCOCK son   6   Mirfield 37  
    A LAYCOCK son   4   Flockton 37  
    N LAYCOCK dau   2   Flockton 37 .
57 Park House Ellen BILBOROUGH head wid 60 landed proprietor LAN Liverpool 37  
    Ellen D BILBOROUGH dau s 26   Gildersome 37  
    Ann M BILBOROUGH dau   25   Gildersome 38  
    Mary E BILBOROUGH dau   22   Gildersome 38  
    T P BILBOROUGH son   19 B*kers clerk Gildersome 38 .
    Mary ROLLINSON serv   17 general servant Leeds 38  
58 Hudson Nook William MIDDLEBROOK head mar 47 Farmer 8 acres Gildersome 38  
    Lydia MIDDLEBROOK wife mar 48   Gildersome 38 .
59 Hudson Nook Walter BOOTH head mar 27 shoemaker Gildersome 38  
    Elizabeth BOOTH wife mar 25 hand loom weaver Gildersome 38  
    Emma BOOTH dau   1   Gildersome 38  
60 Hudson Corner Matthew GOMERSALL head wid 55 farm labourer Gildersome 38  
    Dan GOMERSALL son s 22 farm labourer Gildersome 38  
61 Finkle Lane Benjamin BOOTH head mar 44 hand loom weaver Gildersome 38  
    Hannah BOOTH wife mar 45   Gildersome 38  
    Oliver BOOTH son   13 coal riddler Gildersome 38  
    Spurr BOOTH son   8 scholar Gildersome 38 .
    Ann SPURR m in l wid 74 parish relief Gildersome 38  
    Daniel SPURR neph s 23 coal miner Gildersome 38  
62   Edward MARSHALL head mar 25 hand loom weaver Gildersome 38  
    M A MARSHALL wife mar 21 hand loom weaver Gildersome 38 .
63 Finkle Lane Joseph BOOTH head mar 55 hand loom weaver Gildersome 38  
    Elizabeth BOOTH wife mar 50 hand loom weaver Gildersome 38  
    Alfred BOOTH son s 28 hand loom weaver Gildersome 38  
    Edmund BOOTH son s 23 hand loom weaver Gildersome 38  
    Franklin BOOTH son s 22 hand loom weaver Gildersome 38  
    Lewis James BOOTH son s 16 hand loom weaver Gildersome 38  
    Mary Ann BOOTH neice   13   Gildersome 38  
64 Hudson Nook George BOOTH head mar 48 hand loom weaver Gildersome 38  
    Martha BOOTH wife mar 40   Gildersome 38 .
    Sarah BOOTH dau   10   Gildersome 38  
    John BOOTH son   5   Gildersome 38  
    William BOOTH son   1   Gildersome 38  
65 Finkle Lane Peter HALL head   45 wheelwright Burley 38 .
    Elizabeth HALL wife   44   Shelf 38  
    Emma HALL dau   24 burler Shelf 38  
    Samuel HALL son   18 wheelwright Leeds 38  
    Susannah HALL dau   16 burler Menston 38  
    Simon Peter HALL son   11 scholar Gildersome 38  
    Benjamin HALL son   9 scholar Gildersome 38  
    Alice HALL dau   6   Gildersome 38 .
    Elizabeth HALL son   2   Gildersome 38  
66 Finkle Lane Samuel BARRACLOUGH head wid 38 hand loom weaver Gildersome 39  
67 Hudson Nook Samuel SMITH head s 33 draper & grocer Morley 39  
    S SMITH sister   20 housekeeper Morley 39  
68 Cana House Mary GILPIN head wid 67 annuitant Gildersome 39 .
    Eliza GILPIN dau s 31 annuitant Gildersome 39  
    David GILPIN son s 30 annuitant Gildersome 39  
    Frances GILPIN dau s 28 annuitant Gildersome 39  
    Grace GILPIN dau s 25 annuitant Gildersome 39  
    Sarah KENNEDY serv s 19 general servant IRL 39 .
69 Finkle Lane James WRIGHT head mar 34 coal miner Methley 39  
    S WRIGHT wife mar 34   Fankersley 39  
    A WRIGHT dau   6   LAN Ashton under Lyne 39  
    E WRIGHT son   4   Wath 39  
    J WRIGHT son   1   Whitwood 39  
    Mary WRIGHT dau   5 m   Gildersome 39 .
70 Dixon Yard Frederic WHITE head mar 26 labourer Gildersome 39  
    Alice WHITE wife mar 22   Lofthouse Gate 39  
    Hannah WHITE dau   11 m   Gildersome 39  
71 Hudson Corner Benjamin SANDERSON head mar 32 cordwainer emp 4 Gildersome 39  
    Mary SANDERSON wife mar 28   (blank) 39  
    Mary Ann SANDERSON dau   10   Gildersome 39 .
    Benjamin SANDERSON son   1   Gildersome 39  
    John ARMITAGE fa in l wid 56 farm labourer Rothwell 39  
    Thomas PICKERSGILL lodg s 48 journeyman shoemaker York 39  
72 Hudson Corner Thomas BEDFORD head mar 42 coal miner West Ardsley 39  
    Elizabeth BEDFORD wife mar 40   West Ardsley 39 .
    Mary BEDFORD dau s 21 flax spinner West Ardsley 39  
    Ann BEDFORD dau s 14 woolen scribbler piecer Cleckheaton 39  
    Sarah BEDFORD dau   12 woolen scribbler feeder Gildersome 39  
    Elizabeth BEDFORD dau   9 scholar Gildersome 39  
    Tom BEDFORD son   1   Gildersome 39 .
73 Hudson Corner Samuel WOFFENDEN head mar 41 coal miner West Ardsley 39  
    Eliza WOFFENDEN wife mar 39   Morley 39  
    William WOFFENDEN son s 19 coal miner West Ardsley 39  
    Sarah Ann WOFFENDEN dau s 16 hand loom weaver Hilton 39  
    Elizabeth WOFFENDEN dau s 14 woolen scribbler feeder Morley 39  
    Ada WOFFENDEN dau   10 woolen scribbler piecer Gildersome 39 .
    Mary Ann WOFFENDEN dau   8   Gildersome 39  
    George WOFFENDEN son   6 scholar Gildersome 39  
    Harriet WOFFENDEN dau   5 m   Gildersome 39  
74 Hudson Corner Thomas TATTERSDALE head mar 23 coal miner West Ardsley 40 entered Tattersfield
    H TATTERSDALE wife mar 20   Topcliffe 40  
    John TATTERSDALE son   1   Gildersome 40 .
75 Hudson Corner Hannah DIXON head wid 65 annuitant Gildersome 40  
    Harriet DIXON dau s 30 dressmaker Gildersome 40  
    Martha DIXON dau s 33   Gildersome 40  
    Mary DIXON dau s 33 milliner Gildersome 40 .
    John SNOWDEN lodg s 30 journeyman tailor Drighlington 40  
76 Town Green John GOMERSALL head mar 41 Grocer Gildersome 40  
    Ruth GOMERSALL wife mar 43   Gildersome 40  
    Mary GOMERSALL dau   16 dressmaker Gildersome 40  
    Neriah GOMERSALL son   12 carter Gildersome 40 .
    Martha GOMERSALL dau   9 scholar Gildersome 40  
    Samuel GOMERSALL son   6 scholar Gildersome 40  
    Alice Ann GOMERSALL dau   3 m   Gildersome 40  
77 Town Green Elizabeth SANDERSON head wid 70 annuitant Gildersome 40  
    Elizabeth GOMERSALL dau   18 general servant Gildersome 40  
78 Town Green David HAMSHIRE head mar 28 coal miner Thornhill 40 .
    Sarah HAMSHIRE wife mar 24   Thornhill 40  
    Joseph HAMSHIRE son   6   Thornhill 40  
    W HAMSHIRE son   3   Thornhill 40  
    Christiana HAMSHIRE dau   4 m   Gildersome 40  
79 Town Green George SAVILLE head mar 24 coal miner Rothwell 40 .
    Sarah SAVILLE wife mar 23 flax spinner Gildersome 40  
    S A SAVILLE dau   3   Gildersome 40  
    M SAVILLE dau   2   Gildersome 40  
80 Groves House Yard Samuel BOOTH head wid 65 machinery packer Gildersome 40  
    Ann BOOTH dau s 27 boot & shoe binder Gildersome 40  
    Samuel BOOTH gson   7 scholar Gildersome 40 .
    Edward BOOTH gson   3   Gildersome 40  
81 Groves House Yard James DAWSON head mar 51 woolen cloth weaver Mirfield 40  
    Amelia DAWSON wife mar 48   Gildersome 40  
    Mary DAWSON dau s 24   Gildersome 40  
    Thomas DAWSON son s 22 woolen cloth weaver Gildersome 40  
    Francis DAWSON son s 19 woolen cloth weaver Gildersome 40  
    James DAWSON son s 15 woolen cloth weaver Gildersome 40 .
    John RHODES head mar 29 coal merchant Bradford 40  
82 Groves House M E RHODES wife mar 22   Bowling 40  
    William Henry RHODES son   3   Pudsey 40  
    Kate RHODES dau   1 m   Bowling 41  
    Ann POLLARD visit s 23 farmer's daughter Brighouse 41 .
    Mary DRAKE serv s 23 general servant Morley 41  
83 Town Street Rebecka BAILEY head wid 61 dressmaker Saxton 41  
    Ann BAILEY dau s 33   Saxton 41  
84 Town Street Richard FARRAR head mar 58 cloth manufacturer Farnley 41  
    Mary FARRAR wife mar 53   Armley 41  
85 Town Street Aaron AVEYARD head mar 23 colliery engine tenter West Ardsley 41 .
    Ann AVEYARD wife mar 24   West Ardsley 41  
    Joseph AVEYARD son   1   Gildersome 41  
86   Joshua GREENHOUGH head mar 57 coal miner Birkenshaw 41  
    Elizabeth GREENHOUGH wife mar 44   West Ardsley 41  
    D GREENHOUGH dau s 21?   Bradford 41  
    Jonathan GREEN son s 28 blacksmith Bingley 41  
    Thomas GREEN son s 25 not able to work Bingley 41 deaf & dumb
    Sarah GREENHOUGH dau   8   Beeston 41  
    John GREENHOUGH gson   11 m   Birstall 41  
    John HUFFENDEN son s 21 coal miner West Ardsley 41  
    Samuel AVEYARD son s 18 coal miner West Ardsley 41 .
    Benjamin AVEYARD son   12 coal hurrier Gildersome 41  
    George AVEYARD son   10 coal hurrier West Ardsley 41  
    Ruth AVEYARD dau   17 woolen scribbler feeder Gildersome 41  
    Sarah AVEYARD dau   14 flax * doffer West Ardsley 41  
    Ada AVEYARD dau   6 scholar Gildersome 41  
    Nancy GREENHOUGH dau   4 scholar Beeston 41  
87 Town Street John BENTLEY head mar 55 Grocer Gildersome 41 .
    H BENTLEY wife mar 55   Seacroft 41  
88 Town Street Abraham RICHARDSON head mar 32 mechanic's labourer Chinwell 41  
    Ann RICHARDSON wife mar 34   Gildersome 41  
    Isaac RICHARDSON son   10   Gildersome 41  
    Samuel GLEDHILL f in l wid 60 scavenger lab Gildersome 41 .
    Dan GLEDHILL bro in l s 20 journeyman shoemaker Gildersome 41  
    Sarah GLEDHILL is in l s 16 flax spinner Gildersome 41  
    Dan DAWSON lodg s 31 woolen cloth miller Gildersome 41 .
89 Town Street William STEAD head mar 39 Woolen weaver Gildersome 41  
    R STEAD wife mar 40 woolen warper Gildersome 41  
    M STEAD dau s 3   Wortley 41  
    E STEAD dau s 1   Wortley 41  
90 Gilpin Row Samuel BOOTH head   42 hand loom weaver Gildersome 41 .
    Martha BOOTH wife mar 47 dressmaker Gildersome 42  
    Ann WHITLEY dau s 20 hand loom weaver Leeds 42  
91 Gilpin Row Joseph DIXON head mar 39 hand loom weaver Gildersome 42  
    E (f) DIXON wife mar 40 hand loom weaver Sowerby 42  
92 Gilpin Row James DIXON head wid 67 woolen spinner Gomersall 42  
    John DIXON son s 27 cordwainer Gildersome 42  
    William DIXON     24 cordwainer Gildersome 42 .
93 Gilpin Row Hannah WEBSTER head wid 68   Poole 42  
    Martha WEBSTER dau s 24   Gildersome 42  
    Caleb WEBSTER gson   14   Gildersome 42  
94 Town Street Joshua HARTLEY head mar 65 hand loom weaver Midgley 42  
    Elizabeth HARTLEY wife mar 60   Gildersome 42 .
    Elizabeth HARTLEY dau s 23   Gildersome 42  
    Marmaduke William HARTLEY son s 20 bookkeeper Gildersome 42  
    Lucy HARTLEY dau s 17 dressmaker Gildersome 42  
    George CRAVEN lodg s 61 accountant Fulneck 42  
95 Town Street Joseph DIXON head mar 33 hand loom weaver IRL 42  
    Mary Ann DIXON wife mar 30   Gildersome 42  
    Joseph W DIXON son   11 m   Gildersome 42  
96 Town Street John GILPIN head mar 45 hand loom weaver Gildersome 42  
    Elizabeth GILPIN wife mar 48   Easingwold 42 .
    James GILPIN son s 18 coal riddler Gildersome 42  
    Isaac GILPIN son s 14 coal riddler Gildersome 42  
    George GILPIN son   12 coal riddler Gildersome 42  
    Benjamin GILPIN son   8 scholar Gildersome 42  
97 Town Street David MARSHALL head wid 43 woolen spinner Gildersome 42 .
    Hannah MARSHALL dau s 23   Gildersome 42  
    Benjamin MARSHALL son s 16 coal hurrier Gildersome 42  
    Timothy MARSHALL son   11   Gildersome 42  
    Elizabeth MARSHALL dau   8   Gildersome 42  
    Christopher MARSHALL son   5 scholar Gildersome 42 .
    H MARSHALL gdau   2 m   Gildersome 42  
98 Cabbage Hall John WHITE head mar 30 tailor & draper emp 4 Gildersome 42  
    Ann WHITE wife mar 29   West Ardsley 42  
    Joseph W WHITE son   3   Gildersome 42  
    Francis WHITE son   2   Gildersome 42  
    Sarah Hannah WHITE dau   4 m   Gildersome 42 .
    William HOLDSWORTH app s 18 app tailor Farnley 42  
    John WEBSTER app s 18 app tailor Gildersome 42  
    Amos HOLDSWORTH app   14 app tailor Farnley 42 .
    Jane THORNBURY serv s 15 general servant Gildersome 43  
99 Town Street George GROUNDWELL head wid 87 pauper Gildersome 43  
    Elizabeth GROUNDWELL dau s 53 burler Gildersome 43  
    William GROUNDWELL gson s 30 labourer Gildersome 43  
100 Town Street Thomas SPURR head mar 46 Woolen weaver Gildersome 43 .
    Elizabeth SPURR wife mar 46   Farnley 43  
    A SPURR dau s 27 cloth dresser Farnley 43  
    Isaac SPURR son s 25 coal miner Farnley 43  
    J SPURR son s 23 coal miner Farnley 43  
    Thomas SPURR son s 17 coal miner Farnley 43 .
    J SPURR son   13 coal hurrier Farnley 43  
    Mary SPURR dau   13 woolen piecer Farnley 43  
    Annis SPURR dau   9 scholar Farnley 43  
    Rebecca SPURR dau   7 scholar Farnley 43  
    William SPURR gson   1   Gildersome 43 .
101 Town Street John PARKER head mar 33 colliery bookkeeper Pudsey 43  
    S PARKER wife mar 31   Armley 43  
    A PARKER son   10 scholar Pudsey 43  
    S PARKER son   4   Pudsey 43  
    J PARKER son   1   Pudsey 43  
102 Town Street John PEAT head mar 33 farmer 10 acres Gildersome 44  
    E PEAT wife mar 25   Farnley 44  
    William H PEAT son   3   Gildersome 44 .
    Louis PEAT son   2   Gildersome 44  
103 Town Street John LOCKWOOD head wid 82 hand loom weaver Dewsbury 44  
    John DAWSON gson mar 23 blacksmith Gildersome 44  
    Ann DAWSON gdau mar 30   Gildersome 44 .
104 Town Street William PEAT head mar 80 parish relief former cloth manuf. Gildersome 44  
    Hannah PEAT wife mar 63   Gildersome 44  
105 Town Street Joseph BALMFORTH head mar 33 farm labourer Gildersome 44  
    H BALMFORTH wife mar 30   IRL 44  
    Rebecca BALMFORTH dau   4   Gildersome 44  
    James BALMFORTH son   1   Gildersome 44 .
106 Town Street John BROWN head mar 45 coal miner Ardsley 44  
    E BROWN wife mar 59   Rothwell 44  
107 Gildersome Green Joseph RHODES head wid 56 farm labourer Farnley 44  
    Joseph RHODES son s 23 butcher & dealer * Gildersome 44 .
    A RHODES dau s 21 housekeeper Gildersome 44  
    A RHODES dau s 20   Gildersome 44  
    Frederick WEBSTER neph s 21 journeyman shoemaker Gildersome 44  
    James SHEVILL serv   12 errand boy Leeds 44  
109 Town Street William BOOTH head mar 35 colliery banksman Gildersome 44  
    Charlotte BOOTH wife mar 32 shoebinder Gildersome 44 .
    Sarah BOOTH dau   9   Gildersome 44  
    Alfred BOOTH son   7 errand boy Gildersome 44  
    Alice BOOTH dau   5   Gildersome 44  
    Thomas BOOTH son   2   Gildersome 44  
    Oliver BOOTH son   2 m   Gildersome 44 .
109 Town Street Matthew FIELD head mar 28 master shoemaker West Ardsley 44  
    Ellen FIELD wife mar 35   Methley 44  
    Hannah FIELD dau   5 scholar Gildersome 44  
    Elizabeth FIELD dau   2 scholar Gildersome 44 .
    Walter CROSLAND app s 17 app shoemaker Farnley 44  
    Joseph MATHERS app s 16 app shoemaker Farnley 44  
110 Town Street Henry SIDDLE head mar 41 maltster lab Gildersome 44  
    Charlotte SIDDLE wife mar 39   Gildersome 44  
    William J SIDDLE son   9 scholar Gildersome 44 .
    James H SIDDLE son   4   Gildersome 44  
    Sarah SIDDLE dau   1   Gildersome 44  
111 Town Street John BOOTH head mar 62 master maltster Gildersome 44  
    Jane BOOTH wife mar 43   Drighlington 45  
    Elizabeth BOOTH dau   9 scholar Gildersome 45  
    Mary BOOTH dau   6   Gildersome 45 .
    James BOOTH son   1 w   Gildersome 45  
    Hannah BEST serv s 16 general servant Farnley 45  
    Ann AVEYARD serv s 25 general servant East Ardsley 45  
112 Scott Green Francis FISHER head mar 57 master clothier Gildersome 45  
    S FISHER wife mar 39   Gildersome 45 .
    John FISHER son s 21 boot & show maker Gildersome 45  
    Emma FISHER dau s 17 hand loom weaver Gildersome 45  
113 Scott Green William BUTTERY head   28 farm labourer Gildersome 45  
    M BUTTERY wife   25   Beeston 45  
    John Edward BUTTERY son   2   Gildersome 45  
    William PATRICK serv   17 farm labourer NTH Canby 45  
114 Scott Green John BOOTH head mar 24 coal miner Bradford 45 .
    A BOOTH wife   23   Gildersome 45  
    Sarah J BOOTH dau   11 m   Gildersome 45  
115 Scott Green James BEST head s 31 coal miner Gildersome 45  
    M BEST sister s 24 worsted power loom weaver Gildersome 45  
116 Scott Green Betty GROUNDWELL head wid 76 parish relief Normanton 45  
117 Scott Green John WILKINSON head mar 43 farmer 8 acres Morley 45  
    Sarah WILKINSON wife mar 45   Gildersome 45 .
    T ? WILKINSON son s 19   Gildersome 45  
    C WILKINSON dau s 21   Gildersome 45  
    J WILKINSON son s 16   Gildersome 45  
    E WILKINSON son   11   Morley 45 .
    Sarah Ann WILKINSON dau   8   Morley 45  
    Francis WILKINSON dau   7   Morley 45  
118 Moor Head Lane Isabella PEARSON head s 30 school teacher Mirfield 45  
    Sarah Ann BOYNE ass s 16 school assistant Keighley 45  
119 Moor Head Lane Joseph DUXBERRY head mar 33 carter Gildersome 45  
    Mary DUXBERRY wife mar 31   Adwalton 45 .
    Elizabeth DUXBERRY dau   5 scholar Armley 45  
    Esther DUXBERRY dau   3   Armley 45  
120 Moor Head Lane Israel RHODES head mar 59 farmer 4.5 acres land Farnley 45  
    E RHODES wife mar 58   Drighlington 45 .
    Harriett BATES lodg mar 30 worsted power loom weaver Huddersfield 45  
    Emma NEWTON visit   6   Farnley 45  
121 Moor Head Lane Thomas BOOTH head mar 34 woolen cloth manuf Gildersome 45  
    Harriett BOOTH wife mar 33   Farnley 46  
    Charles BOOTH son   9 scholar Gildersome 46  
    James BOOTH son   7 scholar Gildersome 46  
    Emma BOOTH dau   3   Gildersome 46 .
    Elizabeth BOOTH dau   2   Gildersome 46  
122 Moor Head Lane Nancy BEST head wid 66 parish relief Gildersome 46  
    Sarah BEST dau s 28   Gildersome 46  
    William BEST gson   2   Gildersome 46 .
    H * BEST gdau   6 w   Gildersome 46  
123 Moor Head Lane William SCOTT head mar 39 coal miner Gildersome 46  
    M SCOTT wife mar 38   Gildersome 46  
    A SCOTT dau   15 worsted spinner Gildersome 46  
    J SCOTT son   11 coal hurrier Gildersome 46  
    W SCOTT son   9 scholar Gildersome 46 .
124 Moor Head Lane Samuel SCOTT head mar 33 coal miner Gildersome 46  
    Mary SCOTT wife mar 40   Gildersome 46  
    Elizabeth ATKINSON dau   14 woolen scribbler feeder Gildersome 46  
    Rowland SCOTT son   9 pottery mould maker Gildersome 46  
    Francis SCOTT son   6 scholar Gildersome 46 .
    Albert SCOTT son   4 scholar Gildersome 46  
    Martha Jane SCOTT dau   7 m   Gildersome 46  
125 Moor Head Lane George PEEL head mar 42 hand loom weaver Farnley 46  
    M PEEL wife mar 39   Adwalton 46  
    M PEEL dau s 17 worsted power loom weaver Farnley 46  
    Sarah PEEL dau   15 woolen scribbler carder feeder Farnley 46  
    James PEEL son   12 coal hurrier Farnley 46 .
    Ann PEEL dau   9 woolen scribbler piecer Farnley 46  
    Elizabeth PEEL dau   6 scholar Farnley 46  
    Robert PEEL son   4 scholar Farnley 46  
126 Street Lane John ELLIS head mar 46 hand loom weaver Gildersome 46 .
    E ELLIS wife mar 44   Gildersome 46  
    S ELLIS dau s 17 burler Wortley 46  
    William ELLIS son   13 hand loom weaver Gildersome 46  
    John ELLIS son   9 scholar Gildersome 46  
    Edwin ELLIS son   7 scholar Gildersome 46 .
127 Street Lane Henry BOOTH head mar 33 woolen cloth manuf. Emp * Gildersome 46  
    Ann BOOTH wife mar 30   Gildersome 46  
    Sophia BOOTH dau   6   Gildersome 46  
    Catherine BOOTH dau   4   Gildersome 46  
    Sarah Alice BOOTH dau   2   Gildersome 46  
128 Street Lane Mary BOOTH head wid 64   Gildersome 47 .
    H (f) BOOTH dau s 30 hand loom weaver Gildersome 47  
    A (f) BOOTH dau s 25 hand loom weaver Gildersome 47  
    Jemima HODGSON dau wid 39 school mistress Gildersome 47  
129 Street Lane William BOOTH head mar 71 woolen cloth Manuf. Gildersome 47 .
    M (f) BOOTH wife mar 77   Gildersome 47  
    Martha STEAD gdau s 25 hand loom weaver Gildersome 47  
130 Street Lane Thomas THACKRAY head mar 28 hand loom weaver Gildersome 47  
    Harriet THACKRAY wife mar 27   Gildersome 47  
    Newsam THACKRAY son   2   Gildersome 47 .
    William THACKRAY son   10 m   Gildersome 47  
131 Street Lane Samuel LEATHLEY head mar 41 coal miner Morley 47  
    Ann LEATHLEY wife mar 41   Adwalton 47  
    Robert LEATHLEY son s 20 colliery engine tenter Morley 47  
    Dennis LEATHLEY son s 18 blacksmith Morley 47 .
    Charlotte LEATHLEY dau s 15 flax spinner doffer Morley 47  
    Rowland LEATHLEY son   12 errand boy Morley 47  
    Ann LEATHLEY dau   10 scholar Morley 47  
    Wilfred LEATHLEY son   6 scholar Gildersome 47  
    Mary LEATHLEY dau   3   Gildersome 47  
132 Street Lane William BEDFORD head mar 39 coal miner West Ardsley 47 .
    E BEDFORD wife mar 36   West Ardsley 47  
    S BEDFORD son s 16 coal hurrier Ardsley 47  
    S BEDFORD dau s 15 flax spinner cylinder tenter Morley 47  
    George BEDFORD son   13 coal hurrier Morley 47  
    Martha BEDFORD dau   11 flax spinner Gildersome 47  
    A E BEDFORD dau   9   Gildersome 47 .
    Maria BEDFORD dau   7   Gildersome 47  
    Charlotte BEDFORD dau   4   Gildersome 47  
    Ellen BEDFORD dau   2   Gildersome 47  
    William BEDFORD son   2 m   Gildersome 47  
133 Street Lane Catherine BEDFORD head wid 50 parish relief CHS Stockport 47  
    George BEDFORD son s 16 coal hurrier Morley 47  
    Elizabeth BEDFORD dau   14 woolen scribbler feeder Morley 47 .
    William BEDFORD son   12 coal hurrier Gildersome 47  
    C BEDFORD dau   9   Gildersome 47  
134 Street Lane Hannah STEAD head wid 69 proprietor of houses Gildersome 47  
    M STEAD dau s 26 dressmaker Gildersome 47  
135 Street Lane John STEAD head mar 50 machine maker Morley 47  
    Esther STEAD wife mar 44   Pateley Bridge 47 .
    Ann STEAD dau s 21 dressmaker Gildersome 48  
    Bertie STEAD son s 16 machine maker Gildersome 48  
    Mary Hannah STEAD dau   13   Gildersome 48  
    William Henry STEAD son   11 scholar Gilderomse 48  
    Lucy Elizabeth STEAD dau   8 scholar Gildersome 48  
136 Street Lane Roger RAYNER head mar 24 lab. carter Gildersome 48 .
    J RAYNER wife mar 26   Drighlington 48  
    Joseph RAYNER son   4 m   Gildersome 48  
    J RAYNER father wid 77 annuitant former farm lab Gildersome 48  
    H RAYNER neph   14 parish relief Gildersome 48 lame
137 Street Lane John SAVILLE head mar 47 coal miner West Ardsley 48  
    E SAVILLE wife mar 44   Carlton 48  
    N SAVILLE dau   14 flax spinner Rothwell 48  
    J SAVILLE son   9 errand boy Rothwell 48 .
    S SAVILLE dau   5 scholar Gildersome 48  
    A SAVILLE son   2   Gildersome 48  
    George HIRST son in law   22 colliery engine tenter Gildersome 48  
    Mephibesheth HIRST dau   22 flax spinner rover Rothwell 48  
    Asher SAVILLE gson   4 m   Gildersome 48 .
138 Street Lane Richard SCOTT head mar 35 coal miner Gildersome 48  
    Jemima SCOTT wife mar 30   Honley 48  
    Alexander SCOTT son   6   Adwalton 48  
    Mary Ann SCOTT dau   3   Gildersome 48  
    Martha SCOTT dau   1   Gildersome 48 .
    Peter SUTCLIFFE lodg mar 63 brick maker lab. Leeds 48  
    John ROBINSON lodg wid 53 brick maker lab. Bierley 48  
139 Street Lane Edward MOULD head mar 46 cow doctor BDF Aspley 48  
    Betty MOULD wife mar 39   Leeds 48  
    Sarah A MOULD dau   10 scholar Leeds 48 .
    William MOULD son   7 scholar Gildersome 48  
    John E MOULD son   5 scholar Gildersome 48  
    Susannah MOULD dau   11m   Gildersome 48  
    Ann EDMONDSON lodg s 57 dependant (society of friends) Leeds 48  
140 Street Lane Rowland HOLLIDAY head mar 35 coal proprietor emp 90 Morley 48 .
    J HOLLIDAY wife mar 29   Gildersome 48  
    Sarah Jane HOLLIDAY dau   7 scholar Gildersome 48  
    Thomas HOLLIDAY son   6 scholar Gildersome 48  
    Hannah HOLLIDAY dau   4 scholar Gildersome 48  
    Lavinia HOLLIDAY dau   2   Gildersome 48 .
    Mirinda HOLLIDAY dau   6 m   Gildersome 48  
    John BARRAS serv s 22 farm lab & carter Gildersome 49  
141 Garden House James VENTRESS head mar 58 Farmer & gardener 6 acres Osmotherley 49  
    Mary VENTRESS wife mar 56   DUR Darlington 49  
142 Quarry Row John ILLINGWORTH head mar 38 foreman coal miner NTT Redford 49 .
    Ann ILLINGWORTH wife mar 35   Birstall 49  
    S ILLINGWORTH dau   13 flax screwer Batley 49  
    J ILLINGWORTH son   11 coal hurrier Batley 49  
    A ILLINGWORTH dau   9 scholar Batley 49  
    George ILLINGWORTH son   6 scholar Batley 49  
143 Quarry Row Richard BOOTH head mar 36 colliery blacksmith Gildersome 49 .
    A BOOTH wife mar 33   West Ardsley 49  
    E A BOOTH dau   12   Churwell 49  
    Ruth BOOTH dau   10 scholar Carlton 49  
    Edwin BOOTH son   7 scholar West Ardsley 49  
    George BOOTH son   4 scholar Gildersome 49 .
    Lavinia BOOTH dau   3m   Gildersome 49  
144 Quarry Row Samuel MARSDEN head mar 39 colliery engine tenter Middleton 49  
    M A MARSDEN wife   43   Drighlington 49  
    A MARSDEN dau   8 scholar Drighlington 49  
    Mary MARSDEN dau   7   Drighlington 49  
    David MARSDEN son   3   Gildersome 49 .