Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 30, 2012

Farnley St Michaels Marriages

The existing church of St Michael in Farnley is comparativelynew, though built on the site of older chapels. Baptisms and burials were carried out here from an early period; some memorial stones in the church yard date back to the 17th century. Known records date back to 1624.

Marriages for Farnley were carried out at Leeds parish church until 1839.

The marriage index here consists of all the 1,670 marriages that took place in the 110 year period between 1839 and 1950. They are in date order. The reference is the registration number at Leeds Register Office. 'x' signifies that a party signed with a mark.

1839-1897 | 1897-1950
.
No.
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Occupation
Abode
Father
His Occ.
Witnesses
Notes
No.
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Occupation
Abode
Father
His Occ.
Witnesses
Notes
1 1839 08 03 TAYLOR Joseph 23 cloth-dresser Farnley Matthew LEE Clothdresser Jeremiah Pickersgill  
    RAPER Jane 24   Farnley Samuel RAPER clothier    
2 1840 07 08 ILLINGWORTH John 21 farmer Farnley Daniel ILLINGWORTH farmer Benjamin Illingworth,  
    STANDRING Sarah 20   Farnley Benjamin STANDRING farmer Alice Standring, Wm Standring  
3 1840 08 10 STANDRING Thomas 21 Wesleyan Minister Wellingborough Samuel STANDRING Whitesmith Benjamin Standring, Wm Standring,  
    WALLIS Eliza 21   Farnley Thomas WALLIS Farmer Sarah Illingworth, Hannah Pawson  
4 1844 12 13 SELLER Joseph 28 Innkeeper York Thomas SELLER Joiner Samuel Sowden,  
    SOWDEN Mary 28   Farnley John SOWDEN farmer Jemimah Sowden  
5 1847 * 09 BROWN Walker fa brewer York William BROWN miner Henry Holmes,  
    ROSE Ann fa   Farnley William ROSE * Helen Smith  
6 1848 11 01 ADAMS Thomas Julian fa Composer of music Harrogate Thomas Alexander ADAMS composer Thomas Everard Upton,  
    ARMITAGE Charlotte fa   Farnley William ARMITAGE esquire Mary Armitage  
7 1850 05 29 TAYLOR Christopher Tennant fa Clericus Oxford Christopher Lonsdale TAYLOR mercer B Westrow, S Waite,  
    WAITE Harriet fa   Farnley Samuel WAITE cloth manufacturer A Waite, E Waite  
8 1851 03 31 CLOUGH George fa Mason Churwell William CLOUGH labourer Hiram Brook  
    BROOK Harriet fa   Leeds Jonathan BROOK clothier Mary Pickels  
9 1851 06 09 RAPER Richard 21 Warehouseman Manchester Samuel RAPER clothmaker Joseph Jowrey  
    HOLT Sarah 21   Armley William HOLT clothmaker Anne Settle  
10 1851 11 09 BECKWITH Thomas fa Labourer Leeds John BECKWITH mason John Hardcastle  
    HAYES Ruth 19   Farnley Edward HAYES flaxdresser Richard Beckwith x  
11 1852 08 25 MILNER Joseph fa card manufacturer Halifax James MILNER wire drawer George Gaukrodger widow, widower
    JENKINSON Mary fa   Farnley John HANSON farmer Mary Milner, John Milner  
12 1853 03 13 GOMMERSALL Joseph fa clothier Morley William GOMMERSALL clothier James Paley ?  
    SLACK Mary fa   Morley William BENN clothier John Hardwick?  
13 1854 10 23 MANN Thomas 20 Cloth-maker Guiseley John MANN clothmaker David Hainsworth,  
    IBBOTSON Rebecca 18 Dress-maker Farnley John IBBOTSON clothmaker A E Harrison  
14 1854 12 25 CLARK Thomas fa Collier Farnley Joseph CLARK woolcomber William Henry R*y, widower
    HAIGH Agnes fa Servant Bramley William HAIGH chapel keeper Lucy Ann * x  
15 1855 06 17 CRAWSHAW Charles fa Painter Armley John CRAWSHAW mason Henry P Fligg,  
    HAYES Naomi fa   Kirkstall Edward HAYES flaxdresser Ben Waite x  
16 1855 07 09 INGLE John Webster fa Bookkeeper Hunslet Thomas INGLE joiner George Holdsworth Oddy,  
    ODDY Elizabeth fa   Farnley Samuel ODDY farmer Martha Oddy  
17 1855 09 29 ROBERTS William fa Painter Farnley James ROBERTS Joiner John Lockwood,  
    LOCKWOOD Elizabeth fa   Farnley Benjamin LOCKWOOD cloth manufacturer Henry P Fligg  
18 1856 11 29 BRIGGS John fa Tube manufacturer Armley John BRIGGS cloth weaver Joseph Maunsey  
    STENCLIFFE Caroline fa   Farnley George STENCLIFFE labourer    
19 1857 09 26 FACER Thomas 22 Hammerman Farnley William FACER woolsorter John Dewhurst,  
    RILEY Jane 19   Farnley Samuel RILEY cloth manufacturer Sarah Riley  
20 1857 11 07 GILL Patrick 25 Labourer Wortley John GILL weaver John Littles x  
    GOODSON Rebecca 25 Weaver Wortley Abraham WORSNOP weaver   widow
21 1857 12 25 LATTIMORE William 24 Coke burner Farnley William LATTIMORE farmer George Winter,  
    ROYCE Mary 24 Servant Farnley John ROYCE farmer Alice Lattimore  
22 1858 10 21 HORROCKS William 28 Iron moulder Holcombe nr. Bury John HORROCKS gentleman Samuel Horrocks,  
    GRAYSON Martha 27   Farnley John GRAYSON joiner Fanny Grayson  
23 1859 12 20 ROBERTS William 32 Painter Farnley James ROBERTS Joiner Abraham? Armitage, widower
    JONES Harriet 38 Servant Farnley no lawful father   Thomas Bateson  
24 1860 06 12 WATMOUGH Abraham 31 Grocer Bramley John WATMOUGH farmer George Woodhead,  
    RILEY Sarah 25   Farnley Samuel RILEY Manuf. Ruth Riley  
25 1860 06 16 GRAY Eli 21 Forgeman Farnley John GRAY miner William Crossley x,  
    SMITH Harriet 22   Wortley Joseph SMITH clothdresser Sarah Ann Crossley x  
26 1860 07 01 RADCLIFFE William 37 Slubber Farnley Henry RADCLIFFE slubber William Roberts,  
    GRAHAM Martha 30   Farnley no lawful father   Mary Ann Best  
27 1860 07 15 GALLOWAY George 23 Slubber Farnley William GALLOWAY slubber James Galloway,  
    INGHAM Ann 21   Holbeck James INGHAM smith Ruth Ingham x  
28 1860 07 28 BUTTERFIELD Seth 22 Miner Farnley Joseph BUTTERFIELD labourer George Butterfield,  
    GREENOUGH Ruth 19   Farnley David GREENOUGH labourer Anne Fearnley x  
29 1860 12 09 WALKER Jackson 22 Forgeman Farnley John WALKER farmer Thomas Umpleby,  
    UMPLEBY Elizabeth 21   Farnley Richard UMPLEBY brickmaker James Webster x  
30 1860 12 16 BATTLEY James 21 Miner Farnley James BATTLEY shoemaker William Wood,  
    LIGHTOWLER Susannah 21   Farnley David LIGHTOWLER miner Eliza Wood x  
31 1860 12 22 VARLEY William 20 Miner Farnley Joseph VARLEY labourer Joseph Alderson,  
    ALDERSON Mary Ann 18   Farnley John ALDERSON miner Nancy Alderson  
32 1860 12 29 HOLDSWORTH George 38 Mason Farnley James HOLDSWORTH mason Julias Whitehead widower
    WHITEHEAD Ann 30   Farnley Julius WHITEHEAD farmer    
33 1861 01 13 ROBINSON William 21 Spinner Farnley Joseph ROBINSON cordwainer William Walker,  
    PINDER Ann 21   Farnley John PINDER overlooker Louisa Williamson  
34 1861 01 27 WILKINSON William Farrow 29 Labourer Farnley Henry WILKINSON toll collector Thomas Kelly,  
    EDMONDSON Elizabeth 30   Bradford Joseph HAIGH labourer Sarah Kelly widow
35 1861 02 17 FLATHER George 23 Miner Farnley Samuel FLATHER weaver William Varley,  
    ALDERSON Hannah 22 Dress-maker Farnley John ALDERSON miner Mary Ann Varley  
36 1861 03 03 LUPTON Jabez 21 Miner Farnley Joseph LUPTON miner George Hobson,  
    SMITH Mary 19   Adwalton Joseph SMITH miner Sarah Jane Lupton x  
37 1861 03 30 HEYWORTH Ormrod 22 Miner Farnley George HEYWORTH mason Robert Greenhaigh,  
    SMITH Elizabeth 20   Farnley John SMITH keeper Fanny Greenhaigh x.  
38 1861 04 02 RAPER Christopher 22 Builder Farnley John RAPER clothier Thomas Grayson,  
    GRAYSON Mary Jane 21   St Andrews Leeds Thomas GRAYSON retired draper Hannah Grayson  
39 1861 04 13 BRIGGS David 19 Miner Farnley John BRIGGS miner Richard Webster  
    SEED Susan 20   Farnley George SEED land surveyor    
40 1861 06 08 BASTOW Steward 22 Shoemaker Farnley James BASTOW miner John Blakeley,  
    LEE Ann 19   Farnley William LEE forgeman Edwin? Hanson  
41 1861 09 29 SPEAKE Jonathan 27 Miner Farnley John SPEAKE labourer Copley Mountain  
    BASTOW Charlotte 20   Farnley James BASTOW miner Steward Bastow  
42 1861 10 26 THORNTON Squire 23 Bricklayer Farnley Samuel THORNTON stonemason John Blakeley,  
    SPEIGHT Elizabeth 19 Dress-maker Farnley Peter SPEIGHT moulder Ormrod Heyworth x  
43 1861 12 18 WILKINSON Stephen 40 Miner Farnley John WILKINSON labourer John Wilkinson, widower
    COOK Jane 33   Farnley Joseph COOK Clothdresser Jane Salter  
44 1861 12 21 SMITH John 21 Weighman Farnley James SMITH miner Peter Burgoyne,  
    GREENHOUGH Elizabeth 21   Farnley John GREENHOUGH miner David Ellison  
45 1861 12 21 JENKINS Meshach 25 Engineer Farnley Thomas JENKINS stocktaker William Varley,  
    NORTH Mary Ann 20   Farnley George NORTH labourer Mary Ann Varley  
46 1861 12 30 HOBSON James 20 Miner Farnley William HOBSON miner James Webster x,  
    WILKINSON Isabella 18   Farnley Henry WILKINSON toll collector Sarah H*e x  
47 1862 02 01 NELSON John Thornborough 23 Banksman Farnley John Henry NELSON Whitesmith George Hobson,  
    BEANLAND Mary 28   Farnley John MIDGLEY publican Ruth Binns x widow
48 1862 07 22 STEPHENSON Thomas 21 Waggoner Farnley Benjamin STEPHENSON farmer James Webster x,  
    DUCKIT Elizabeth 21   Farnley no lawful father   Tryphena Holmes (or Duckitt)
49 1862 07 27 SOWDEN Laurence 22 Blacksmith Farnley James SOWDEN farmer James Webster x,  
    BRIGGS Ruth 20   Farnley David BRIGGS miner Grace Briggs x  
50 1862 03 01 GREENHOUGH Henry 22 Miner Farnley Thomas GREENHOUGH labourer Charles Sheard,  
    SHEARD Ann 21   Farnley George SHEARD farmer James Fawthrop  
51 1862 03 03 DUCKITT Charles 39 Banksman Farnley William DUCKITT gardener John Duckitt, widower
    FAWCETT Mary 37   Wortley Matthew FAWCETT clothmaker Emma Fawcett  
52 1862 03 06 JOWETT Mark 25 Miner Farnley Jonah JOWETT miner Joshua Durrance,  
    BUCKLEY Susannah 22   Farnley John BUCKLEY miner *  
53 1862 03 24 PRESTON Henry 30 Blacksmith Farnley William PRESTON Farmer Benjamin Beaumont,  
    BEAUMONT Martha 33   Farnley James BEAUMONT overlooker Jane or James Preston  
54 1862 05 01 MITCHELL John 54 Bookkeeper Farnley John MITCHELL farmer Harper Parratt, widower
    WALTON Emma Elizabeth 52   Lancaster John CROWTHER clothmaker Ruth Hannah Mitchell widow
55 1862 05 26 PRIESTLEY Ephraim 20 Forgeman Farnley Charles PRIESTLEY miner John Rayner x,  
    RAYNER Mary 24   Farnley John RAYNER weaver Sarah Holdsworth x  
56 1862 10 19 SUGDEN John 55 Labourer Farnley Joseph SUGDEN weaver Tobias Lupton, widow
    CROMACK Mary 47   Gildersome William WHITELY? clothier James Webster x widower
57 1862 11 13 SCOTT Henry 21 Banksman Farnley George SCOTT Collier? Tryphena Holmes,  
    BROADBENT Elizabeth 20   Farnley James BROADBENT forgeman James Webster x  
58 1862 11 22 GREENHOUGH George 22 Miner Farnley David GREENOUGH labourer Joseph Panther? x,  
    SMITH Mary 18   Farnley Isaiah SMITH miner Jonas? Sutcliffe  
59 1862 12 07 BURGOYNE Peter 20 Labourer Farnley John BURGOYNE farmer Henry Greenhough,  
    GARSIDE Mary Ann 18   Farnley Nathan GARSIDE miner Ann Greenhough  
60 1862 12 27 HALEY John 27 Miner Farnley Joseph HALEY miner William Barraclough,  
    TAYLOR Lilley 25   Farnley Jacob TAYLOR miner James Webster x  
61 1862 12 27 BUCKLEY John 21 Miner Farnley John BUCKLEY clothier Squire Tordoff,  
    HAYES Mary Elizabeth 18   Farnley Ralph HAYES farmer Caroline Owrid  
62 1863 01 05 BARKER John 22 Miner Farnley John BARKER labourer Steward Bastow  
    BASTOW Sarah 20   Farnley James BASTOW miner Jonathan Speak? X  
63 1863 01 17 TORDOFF Squire 22 Miner Farnley John TORDOFF miner John Buckley,  
    OWRID Caroline 19   Farnley William OWRID smith Mary Buckley x  
64 1863 02 01 GOLDSBROUGH Richard 46 Cloth Weaver Farnley Richard GOLDSBROUGH stuff dresser Samuel Moxon, widower
    HEATON Caroline 38   Farnley Joseph HEATON miner Elizabeth Moxon  
65 1863 02 14 GRUNWELL Joseph 21 Forgeman Farnley Nathaniel GRUNWELL fa* William Grunwell,  
    GLOVER Alice 23   Farnley Richard GLOVER shoemaker Sarah Lister  
66 1863 04 27 KAYE William 51 Miner Farnley Joseph KAYE miner Simpson Morton, widower
    COOPER Mary Anne 50   Farnley Thomas WALKER labourer Charles Walker x widow
67 1863 05 23 LINFOOT Robert 25 Policeman Farnley Robert LINFOOT farmer John Johnson,  
    JOHNSON Mary Elizabeth 24   Farnley William JOHNSON Joiner Eliza Johnson  
68 1863 05 25 WILSON Joseph 30 Farmer Farnley John WILSON farmer Joseph Peel? x, widower
    NEVIN Emily Blanche 30   Farnley John NEVIN gardener Sophia Jagger  
69 1863 07 25 GRUNWELL Reuben 22 Miner Farnley no lawful father   William Simpson,  
    LISTER Sarah 20   Farnley William LISTER clothmaker Margaret Hobson  
70 1863 10 03 BOOTH John 29 Blacksmith Farnley Joseph BOOTh labourer Joseph Mawson, widower
    MAWSON Hannah 28   Farnley William MAWSON farmer Alice *  
71 1863 11 2* SMITH Abraham 20 Forgeman Farnley John SMITH watchman George Pullan,  
    HOBSON Martha 21   Farnley Joseph HOBSON miner Eliza Smith x  
72 1863 12 26 HIRST William 24 Puddler Farnley Titus HIRST stocktaker James Peel x,  
    BRADLEY Mary Ann 22   Farnley George BRADLEY servant Annie Umpleby x  
73 1864 02 27 APPLEYARD Samuel 35 Miner Farnley William APPLEYARD weaver James Mawson x,  
    MAWSON Mary 30   Farnley James MAWSON weaver Ann Pickersgill x  
74 1864 03 14 ROBERTS Thomas fa Farmer Farnley John ROBERTS farmer Isaac Hillas, William Cliff, widower
    BELL Jane fa   Farnley James BELL smith Elizabeth Frazer Bell, Mary Spink  
75 1864 03 26 SPEIGHT Joseph 22 Miner Farnley Amos SPEIGHT farmer Adam Parish,  
    PARISH Mary Matilda 17   Farnley Richard PARISH cart driver Martha Ann Waite  
76 1864 03 26 TAYLOR William 30 Farmer Farnley George TAYLOR Whitesmith John Watkinson,  
    WATKINSON Mary Ann 30   Farnley William WATKINSON farmer Elizabeth Watkinson x  
77 1864 04 23 PETTY William 25 Labourer Farnley William PETTY farmer James Stead,  
    GRAYSON Sarah Jane 18   Farnley Jeremiah GRAYSON farmer Isabella Talbot x  
78 1864 07 30 WOOD Joshua 36 Engine man Farnley Jonathan WOOD miner Joseph Grayson,  
    BENSON Elizabeth 36   Farnley Philip HOLMES bleacher Ann Lodge widow
79 1864 08 23 BOOCOCK Joseph 25 Spinner Bramley Joseph BOOCOCK clothier Abraham Riley,  
    GREENWOOD Jane Rebecca 23   Farnley John GREENWOOD clothier Sarah Newton  
80 1864 08 29 CARTER Thomas 22 Forgeman Farnley John CARTER forgeman William Birch x,  
    PARISH Eve 23   Farnley Richard PARISH cart driver Sarah Parish  
81 1864 12 17 BLAND Isaac 20 Forgeman Farnley Peter BLAND labourer James Webster x,  
    TALBOT Isabella 19   Farnley William TALBOT labourer Ruth Binns x  
82 1864 12 19 BUCKLEY Joseph 22 Miner Farnley George BUCKLEY steward James Sharpe,  
    PRIESTLEY Mary 18   Beeston James PRIESTLEY labourer Sophia Speight  
83 1864 12 19 GREENHOUGH Thomas Thornton 20 Miner Farnley John GREENHOUGH miner John Priestley, signed Greenough
    BUCKLEY Martha 18   Farnley George BUCKLEY steward Sarah Ann Hainsworth  
84 1864 12 24 RIMINGTON Alixander 20 Miner Farnley Henry RIMINGTON miner Mark North, Elizabeth North x,  
    NORTH Elizabeth 19   Farnley George NORTH miner Mary Sharp x  
85 1864 12 26 BEST John 27 Miner Farnley William BEST labourer Ormrod Heyworth x,  
    WILSON Elizabeth 21   Farnley John WILSON labourer Elizabeth Heyworth x  
86 1865 02 26 WOODS Abraham 25 Carrier Bradford William WOODS * Amos Mathers,  
    MATHERS Alice Ann 21 Dress-maker Farnley James MATHERS mechanic Mary Mathers  
87 1865 04 13 BURNETT George 39 Miner Farnley James BURNETT smith Abraham Smith, widower
    SMITH Eliza 28   Farnley John SMITH watchman James Webster x  
88 1865 04 17 GRAY Edmund 21 engine driver Farnley John GRAY miner Eli Wade,  
    LIGHTOWLER Betty 19   Farnley David LIGHTOWLER miner Susan Fenton  
89 1865 06 07 ALLENBY Robert 49 Carpet weaver Birstall William ALLENBY shoemaker Joseph Pickard, widower
    BRECKIN Ann 40   Farnley Robert BRECKIN labourer Emma Longbottom x  
90 1865 07 22 BANKS Martin Crowther 20 Fettler Pudsey John BANKS overlooker Frederick Smith,  
    THORNTON Paulina 21   Farnley Samuel THORNTON bricklayer Emily Ann Banks  
91 1865 08 07 BYWATER Henry 27 Moulder Farnley William BYWATER smith James Greenwood,  
    LIPPET Jane fa   Farnley John CROMPTON moulder Elizabeth Clark x widow
92 1865 09 20 STEPHENSON William fa Boiler Maker Roker Lane? James STEPHENSON servant William Hobson,  
    HUDSON Ann fa   Lane Side Richard HUDSON weighman Susannah Hobson  
93 1865 10 30 WALKER James fa Engineer Bradford James WALKER foreman Elisha Walker x, widower
    CHILTON Alice fa   Farnley James BEAUMONT farm lab. Emma Walker widow
94 1865 10 31 SOWDEN Matthew Henry fa Labourer Farnley Samuel SOWDEN farmer Edward Newton,  
    MATHERS Susannah fa   Farnley Edward MATHERS labourer Jonathan Shaw  
95 1865 12 25 WADE Eli 20 Miner Farnley William WADE labourer John Tordoff,  
    FENTON Susan 21   Farnley George FENTON Engineer Harriet Brierley? X  
96 1866 02 21 BAILEY George fa Railway contractor Pellow Hall Durham George BAILEY Railway contractor William Stead, licence
    STEAD Mary fa   Farnley Joseph STEAD farmer Ann Holdsworth x  
97 1866 02 23 HANSON Amos 23 Miner Farnley John HANSON miner Rufus Hanson,  
    STEPHENSON Mattie 20   Farnley William STEPHENSON miner Eliza Ann Hanson x  
98 1866 04 02 GREENWOOD Joseph 21 Spinner Wortley John GREENWOOD spinner Christopher Bowlatt,  
    DICKSON Ann 18   Farnley Edward DICKSON * Elizabeth Waterhouse x  
99 1866 06 02 THORNTON Martin 24 woolsorter Farnley Isaac THORNTON Blacksmith John Lodge,  
    LODGE Ann 24   Farnley William LODGE engineer Harriet Smith  
100 1866 08 26 HILTON William 21 Roller coverer Manchester John HILTON dyer *,  
    OATES Hannah 19   Farnley Daniel OATES labourer Lois Sowden  
101 1866 09 22 CLAYTON John 29 Miner Farnley * CLAYTON labourer Joseph Boothroyd x widower
    SHACKLETON Mary 28   Farnley Jonas SHACKLETON servant William Coats  
102 1866 10 22 STOTT James 33 Horse merchant Armley William STOTT horse merchant Jonas Sowden, widower
    DEAN Sarah 28   Farnley Joseph DEAN Innkeeper Charlotte Dean  
103 1866 10 27 SHARP James 24 Miner Farnley John SHARP miner James Richardson,  
    SPEIGHT Sophia 20   Farnley Peter SPEIGHT forgeman Emma Owrid  
104 1866 11 20 SPEIGHT Peter 50 Forgeman Farnley Henry SPEIGHT collier James Booth, widower
    THOMAS Sarah 42   Farnley Joshua BARSTOW? miner Mary Wood x widow
105 1867 04 06 LODGE John 32 Forgeman Farnley William LODGE engineer James Rider,  
    SMITH Harriet 30   Farnley John SMITH fireman Isabella Douglas  
106 1867 04 29 SOWDEN Amos 21 Forgeman Farnley James SOWDEN Labourer * Scholes.  
    JAGGER Hannah 20   Farnley William JAGGER clothier Sarah Beaumont x  
107 1867 07 17 CARTER Henry 28 Shoddy Manuf. Birstall John CARTER farmer Jonathan Senior,  
    WEBSTER Hannah Maria 28   Farnley George WEBSTER farmer Emma Webster  
108 1867 08 25 HARDCASTLE William 22 miner Farnley John HARDCASTLE publican Oliver Braithwaite,  
    BASTOW Caroline 22   Farnley James BASTOW miner E Braithwaite x  
109 1867 09 02 PICKARD John Reid 19 Collier Farnley Joseph PICKARD policeman Joseph Peace,  
    GAUNT Mary 19   Wortley Charles Henry GAUNT weaver Emma Gaunt  
110 1867 11 02 DUCKETT William 21 Pitman Farnley Charles DUCKETT policeman Sophia Jagger,  
    STEPHENSON Ann 20   Farnley Benjamin STEPHENSON farmer Ann Holdsworth x  
111 1867 12 02 HUDSON Richard fa wireman Farnley John HUDSON (deceased) Richard Hudson jnr, widower
    JENNINGS Maria fa   Farnley Joseph SWITHENBANK (deceased) M Swithenbank widow
112 1867 12 21 BARRACLOUGH Jonas 22 coal miner Farnley Mathias BARRACLOUGH shopkeeper William Henry Teasdale,  
    BARRACLOUGH Prevels 23   Farnley John BARRACLOUGH coalminer Susan Grey x  
113 1868 01 26 SURBUTS Henry 20 Painter Farnley James SURBUTS deceased Enoch Bramham x,  
    BRAMHAM Elizabeth 20   Farnley Enoch BRAMHAM * Paul Holdsworth  
114 1868 03 14 BURGOYNE William 23 miner Farnley John BURGOYNE farmer William Henry Illingworth,  
    COWBURN Sarah Ann 20   Farnley John COWBURN miner Mary * x  
115 1868 05 19 POPPLEWELL Thomas 31 shoemaker Calverley William POPPLEWELL cloth presser Thomas Briggs Bickerdike, widower
    PRESTON Jane 33   Farnley William PRESTON farmer Frances Pi*  
116 1869 01 11 PROCTOR Jeremiah 28 Clothmaker Bramley Samuel PROCTOR cloth manuf. James Proctor,  
    MANNERS Elizabeth 29   Farnley John INGHAM listen manuf. Ellen Elsworth x  
117 1869 02 16 ILLINGWORTH William Henry 24 Engine Tenter Farnley Ephraim ILLINGWORTH labourer John Wood,  
    WOOD Mary 20   Farnley Jonas WOOD miner Emma Owrid  
118 1869 02 22 PICKERSGILL Thomas Walker 24 Potter Farnley George PICKERSGILL blacksmith John Spitch Fletcher,  
    FLETCHER Ellen 22   Farnley William FLETCHER clothier Sarah Ann Edmondson  
119 1869 03 27 SMITH Isaiah 45 coal miner Farnley John SMITH blacksmith James Fenton x, widower
    THORNTON Ann 52   Farnley Samuel WAINMAN coal merchant Mary Ann Fenton x widow
120 1869 05 15 WOOD John 25 miner Farnley Jonas WOOD miner William Henry Illingworth,  
    OWRID Emma 23   Farnley William OWRID blacksmith Mary Illingworth  
121 1869 10 18 LAURENCE William 23 Cloth finisher Farnley William LAURENCE cloth finisher John Wheelwright,  
    MURGATROYD Alice 21   Farnley Henry MURGATROYD farmer Ann Holdsworth x  
122 1869 12 18 EASTWOOD Amos fa miner Farnley William EASTWOOD bricklayer Joseph Lightholder,  
    GREENWOOD Ann fa   Farnley John GREENWOOD mechanic Mary Elizabeth Lightholder  
123 1869 12 20 BURNET Squire 22 miner Farnley George BURNET miner Uri Smith,  
    SMITH Martha Ann 19   Farnley Richard SMITH labourer Ellen Scott  
124 1869 12 25 SWIFT James fa   Farnley Charles SWIFT Engineer Charles Swift,  
    SMITH Mary Ann fa engineer Farnley Thomas SMITH Cab proprietor Jane Woodcock  
125 1869 12 25 GILL David 21 Engine tenter Farnley Joseph GILL Gamekeeper William Holmes,  
    BARRACLOUGH Fanny 21   Farnley William BARRACLOUGH Coal miner Emma Hobson  
126 1870 08 01 LIGHTOWLER Michael 21 miner Farnley James LIGHTOWLER miner William Henry Taylor x,  
    SHARP Mary 21   Farnley David SHARP miner Elizabeth Ann Taylor x  
127 1870 09 26 CLARKE David fa labourer Farnley Matthew CLARKE Sawyer Bessie Hatton,  
    HUTTON Hannah fa   Farnley Joseph BUCKLEY weaver Paul Holdsworth x widow
128 1870 12 12 WATSON Joseph 34 Railway man Bierley John WATSON weaver William Henry Teasdale,  
    GRAY Lilly 21   Farnley John GRAY miner Kathleeen Marsh  
129 1871 05 27 EVENDEN George 24 coachman Leeds William EVENDEN blacksmith Jonathan Bennison,  
    KEMBER Emma 28   Farnley George KEMBER gardener Kath Hardy  
130 1871 07 01 HIRST John 23 clerk Farnley George HIRST draper George Hirst,  
    JASPER Sarah Anne 20   Farnley John JASPER foreman Sarah Elizabeth Jasper  
131 1871 08 26 TEASDALE James Robinson 19 miner Farnley Robinson TEASDALE miner John Gray x,  
    GRAY Mary 19   Farnley John GRAY miner Charles Edwin Jagger  
132 1871 09 25 TAYLOR George 19 miner Farnley William TAYLOR (dec.) weaver Andrew Taylor x,  
    TORDOFF Ada 19   Farnley John TORDOFF labourer Grace Smith  
133 1871 11 18 FLETCHER Albert 24 Refinery man Farnley Samuel FLETCHER (dec.) weaver Issac Fawbert,  
    THURLWELL Maria 19   Farnley Thomas THURLWELL forgeman Mary Lister  
134 1871 12 25 BEDFORD Henry 20 labourer Farnley Thomas BEDFORD labourer Dina Butler Hobson,  
    SHOOTER Mary 18   Farnley Timothy SHOOTER (dec.) forgeman Martha Shooter  
135 1872 01 17 STEAD John Virr 23 mechanic Farnley Samuel STEAD engine tenter John Schofield Shaw  
    WALKER Emily 25   Leeds John WALKER (dec) loom tuner Frances Shaw  
136 1872 03 02 SCRUTON William 58 farmer Farnley William SCRUTON (dec) farmer William Greenwood widower
    NETTLETON Harriet 46   Farnley James WOODHEAD (dec) colliery steward Mary Ann Cook widowed
137 1872 04 01 WADE Isaac 23 miner Farnley William WADE wheelwright Rufus Hanson  
    BARRACLOUGH Betty 25   Farnley John BARRACLOUGH miner Jonas Barraclough  
138 1872 04 01 WADE Eli 26 miner Farnley William WADE wheelwright Rufus Hanson  
    HOLDEN Susannah 25   Farnley William HOLDEN labourer Jonas Barraclough  
139 1872 05 06 HOLDEN Thomas 26 miner Farnley Abraham HOLDEN (dec) miner George Barraclough  
    CROFT Emily 17   Farnley John CROFT blacksmith Sarah Ann Croft  
140 1872 05 20 HODGSON Ralph 21 miner Farnley Joseph HODGSON miner Andrew Taylor x  
    PRIESTLEY Susannah 20   Farnley William PRIESTLEY miner Annie Thornton  
141 1872 05 20 FARELLY John 25 miner Farnley Thomas FARELLY butler James Rushworth  
    LONGLEY Sarah 24   Holbeck James LONGLEY (dec) soldier Ann Farelly x  
142 1872 06 05 TORDOFF John 24 clerk Farnley James TORDOFF moulder James Rider  
    FEARNLEY Agnes 24   Farnley William FEARNLEY doffin plate maker Elizabeth Clayton  
143 1872 10 19 ALDERSON Michael 23 mechanic Farnley John ALDERSON miner John Oddy  
    ODDY Elizabeth 20   Farnley William ODDY (dec) mechanic Mary Oddy  
144 1872 12 25 HOLDSWORTH Joseph John 21 stone mason Farnley Joseph HOLDSWORTH stone mason John Gill  
    GILL Sarah Ann 19   Farnley William ABBEY? farmer Mary Gill x  
145 1873 01 04 THORNTON Benjamin 25 forgeman Farnley Samuel THORNTON bricklayer Martin Crowther  
    BANKS Emily Ann 28   Tong John BANKS overlooker Elizabeth Schofield x  
146 1873 01 11 TAYLOR Andrew 20 miner Farnley William TAYLOR miner Samuel Fowler  
    THORNTON Annie 19   Farnley Isaac THORNTON miner Eliza Rossendale x  
147 1873 02 16 SIMPSON Francis 24 coke drawer Farnley John SIMPSON (dec) farmer Joseph Kellett  
    EARLY Margaret 19   Farnley Matthew EARLY collier Caroline Kellett  
148 1873 04 12 PULLAN Timothy 25 forgeman Farnley William PULLAN stone mason William Clough Heald widower
    HEALD Elizabeth 20   Farnley John HEALD labourer Elizabeth Ann Pullan  
149 1873 04 14 HOPKINSON Thomas 35 labourer Farnley Thomas HOPKINSON tailor James Hopkinson x  
    DIXON Eliza Ann 28   Farnley Thomas DIXON farmer Thomas Towler  
150 1873 04 15 OWRID Joseph 22 school master Neston Cheshire William OWRID blacksmith Robert Dixon Smith  
    CLAYTON Elizabeth 21   Farnley George CLAYTON butcher Rebecca Clayton + 3  
151 1873 05 03 COBURN Charles 19 miner Farnley John COBURN miner Betty Coburn  
    CULPAN Betsey 18   Farnley Benjamin CULPAN engine man William Sharp  
152 1873 05 10 BEST William 20 miner Farnley Lance BEST Pitman James Robinson Teasdale x  
    BLAND Tabitha 20   Farnley Peter BLAND Pitman Mary Teasdale  
153 1873 05 24 HOLDSWORTH Thomas 25 stone mason Farnley Dick HOLDSWORTH stone mason William Henry Peat marriage 157 also entered here!
    ODDY Maria 24   Farnley George ODDY Joiner Edward SOWDEN  
154 1873 05 31 SUTCLIFFE Samuel 20 miner Farnley Joseph SUTCLIFFE miner Henry Clough Chapman  
    LEWSLEY Mary Hannah 19   Farnley John LEWSLEY forgeman Maria Lewsley x  
155 1873 06 23 SHAW John 22 forgeman Farnley William SHAW forgeman James William Megson  
    CRABTREE Elizabeth 20   Farnley Samuel CRABTREE miner Sarah Wadsworth x  
156 1873 07 07 BROWN Richard 22 school master Farnley John T BROWN fisherman William Hobson  
    HOBSON Sarah Jane 20   Farnley William HOBSON grocer Walter Hudson + 2  
157 1873 07 12 MORGAN Elias 21 engine tender Farnley George MORGAN porter George Alderson also entered with 153
    OWRID Mary 24   Farnley William OWRID blacksmith Emma Lightowler  
158 1873 07 19 HARLAND William 21 policeman Farnley William HARLAND Farm labourer Dan Holdsworth  
    HOLDSWORTH Agnes 20   Farnley Paul HOLDSWORTH stone mason Ann Elizabeth Holdsworth  
159 1873 07 26 NICHOLS William 27 labourer Farnley William NICHOLS labourer James Burnley  
    BURNLEY Grace 39   Farnley Joseph BURNLEY factory labourer Mary Burnley  
160 1873 08 16 BEST John 24 blacksmith Farnley William BEST farmer Robert Hanson x  
    HANSON Elizabeth Ann 24   Farnley Joseph HANSON mechanic Emily Hanson  
161 1873 09 06 ALDERSON George 26 woolsorter Farnley John ALDERSON miner Joseph Lightowler  
    LIGHTOWLER Emma 25   Farnley David LIGHTOWLER labourer Mary Elizabeth Lightowler x  
162 1873 11 25 BARRACLOUGH Edmund 21 clerk Wibsey Squire BARRACLOUGH butcher Elam Barley, Thomas Wilson Hepworth  
    BROOK Alice Ann 22   Farnley Edwin BROOK forgeman Orphah Ann Robertshaw, Wilkinson Barrett  
163 1873 12 13 PRIESTLEY William 25 miner Farnley William PRIESTLEY miner William Cooper x  
    HUDSON Harriet 18   Farnley Jacob HUDSON miner Mary Ann Garside x  
164 1873 12 24 CULPAN Joseph 22 miner Farnley Benjamin CULPAN engine man William Hepworth  
    PEARSON Mary 20   Farnley Charles PEARSON puddler Ann Murgatroyd  
165 1873 12 27 ASKWITH Tom 31 photographer Pannal William ASKWITH gardener Amos Sowden  
    SOWDEN Lois 26   Farnley James SOWDEN farmer Selena Sender  
166 1874 02 07 BASTOW Charles 24 engine tender Farnley James BASTOW labourer John Thomas Thornton x  
    CULPAN Alice 19   Farnley Benjamin CULPAN engine tenter Elizabeth Tordoff  
167 1874 02 14 NAYLOR Kit 22 miner Farnley John NAYLOR miner Jonas Barraclough  
    CARTER Margaret Ann 22   Farnley John CARTER butcher Mary Paley x  
168 1874 02 14 HOLDSWORTH Joseph 21 miner Farnley Solomon HOLDSWORTH miner Abraham Holdsworth x widower
    KELLETT Amanda 19   Farnley Isaac KELLETT farmer Rebecca Kellett x  
169 1874 03 18 NORTH Walter William 26 clerk Farnley Alfred Scholefield NORTH storekeeper Sarah Elizabeth Ingham  
    INGHAM Eleanor 25   Farnley Edward INGHAM farmer William Ingham jun. + 3  
170 1874 03 26 OATES Alexander Smith 56 labourer Farnley Joseph OATES Carrier Daniel Oates x widow, widower
    PEARSON Rachel 44   Pudsey William LISTER labourer Mark Harwood x  
171 1874 04 03 ROSE Robert 20 brickburner Farnley Richard ROSE labourer Alfred Thorp  
    PICKERSGILL Sarah Ann 19     George PICKERSGILL blacksmith Sarah Pickersgill  
172 1874 05 09 SOWDEN Ezra 22 cloth dresser Farnley James SOWDEN farmer Amos Sowden  
    WOOD Zillah 20   Farnley William WOOD miner    
173 1874 06 18 PRESTON Benjamin Morton 50 farmer Harewood James PRESTON farmer Thomas Briggs Bickerdike  
    PRESTON Mary 50   Farnley William PRESTON farmer Mary Jane Bickerdike  
174 1874 06 26 MEGSON James William 20 forgeman Farnley David MEGSON forgeman Joseph Boothman  
    SUGDEN Dinah 20   Farnley Jonas SUGDEN miner William Tordoff  
175 1874 06 20 TORDOFF James Hardaker 21 forgeman Farnley Squire TORDOFF forgeman Joseph Boothman  
    SUGDEN Elizabeth 22   Farnley Jonas Sugden miner William Tordoff  
176 1874 09 26 HEPWORTH William 21 plate roller Farnley William HEPWORTH Miner Shaw Firth  
    MURGATROYD Ann 19   Farnley Henry MURGATROYD farmer Elizabeth Ann Firth  
177 1874 12 24 HUDSON John FA miner Pontefract Terr. Farnley John HUDSON cinder burner James Wilkinson  
    WILKINSON Rose Ann 20   Pontefract Terr. Farnley John WILKINSON * Mary Hannah Dickinson  
178 1874 12 24 HUDSON Christopher 19 miner Pontefract Terr. Farnley John HUDSON cinder burner William Kershaw  
    BROOK Elizabeth 19   Low Fold William KERSHAW forgeman James Wilkinson  
179 1874 12 25 JONES Thomas Hawkins FA blacksmith New Bawn John JONES joiner Robert Jones  
    PRIESTLEY Mary Ann FA   Green Lane George PRIESTLEY labourer Ann Jones  
180 1875 02 09 MIDGLEY Samuel FA miner Farnley Jonas MIDGLEY (dec)   Ann Holdsworth x widow, widower
    WOOD Catharine FA   Farnley Robert WAGGIT (dec)   Charles E Jagger  
181 1875 02 20 BEST John Edward 20 labourer Farnley James BEST labourer Archibald Pickard  
    PICKARD Sarah 20   Farnley Joseph PICKARD police superintendent Mary Lindsay Pickard  
182 1875 02 27 SHARP Aquilla 21 miner Farnley William SHARP miner Jeremiah Duce  
    THORNTON Rachel 20   Farnley Samuel THORNTON bricklayer Mary Duce  
183 1875 03 27 RIDER James 30 clerk Farnley Joseph RIDER dyer John Castle  
    CASTLE Anne 24   Farnley John CASTLE chorister D Castle  
184 1875 05 08 CRABTREE John 22 miner Farnley Joseph CRABTREE farmer Daniel Crabtree  
    NEWTON Lucy 21   Farnley Daniel NEWTON boilermaker Ann Crabtree  
185 1875 06 26 WOODHEAD Colonel 21 engine tender Farnley John WOODHEAD blacksmith Dan Cowburn x  
    ELLIOT Grace Anne 20   Farnley Emmanuel SMITH churchkeeper Nancy Woodhead x Rachel (Elliot) Smith written under Emmanuel Smith
186 1875 07 03 THORNTON Robert 22 furnace man Farnley Samuel THORNTON bricklayer Henry Burneston  
    BARRACLOUGH Mary Ann 20   Farnley John BARRACLOUGH miner William Edward Barraclough + 2  
187 1875 07 22 WEBSTER Richard Jabez FA book keeper Farnley James WEBSTER manufacturer Benjamin Whiteley  
    WHITELEY Esther FA   Leeds John WHITELEY spinner Emma Haxby Dunn + 2  
188 1875 08 05 HEPWORTH Thomas Wilson 27 engine wright Farnley William HEPWORTH blacksmith Wilkinson Barrett, Emma Sharpe,  
    BARRETT Rose Ann 28   Farnley George BARRETT miner Sam Stead, Mercy Stead  
189 1875 09 25 BURGOYNE David 27 farm lab. Farnley John BURGOYNE shoemaker Daniel Peel  
    MAWSON Jane 22   Farnley James MAWSON labourer Ruth Umpleby  
190 1875 10 02 DAKER John FA labourer Farnley Joseph DAKER farmer Edwin Dixon  
    STEPHENSON Hannah FA   Farnley Benjamin STEPHENSON farmer Lane Daker  
191 1875 10 04 SHACKLETON William Marshall FA forgeman Farnley William SHACKLETON watchman Charles Roberts  
    ROBERTS Lois Ann FA   Farnley William ROBERTS cashier John Roberts  
192 1875 11 06 BEST Francis Mathers FA carter Farnley James BEST Pitman William Best  
    PICKARD Mary Lindsay FA   Farnley Joseph PICKARD police sergeant Hannah Elizabeth Best  
193 1875 12 23 MURGATROYD William 23 farmer Farnley Henry MURGATROYD farmer John Fowkes  
    ALDERSON Serena 22   Farnley John ALDERSON miner Selena Alderson  
194 1875 12 23 JAGGER Dan Mortimer FA labourer Farnley Alfred JAGGER mechanic John Henry Clough  
    WADE Jane FA   Farnley William WADE wright Lucy Woodhead x  
195 1875 12 23 JAGGER Joseph FA boilermaker Farnley Alfred JAGGER mechanic William Henry Teasdale  
    GRAY Sally 20   Farnley John GRAY miner Mary Ann Gray  
196 1875 12 24 HIGGINS Albert 20 pitman Farnley James HIGGINS (dec)   Isaac Hartley  
    THURWELL Mary Jane 18   Farnley Thomas THURWELL forgeman Lois Hartley x  
197 1875 12 24 WADE Alfred FA ironstone miner Farnley William WADE (dec)   Francis Furniss Broadbent  
    BROADBENT Maria Selina 20   kirkstall Francis Furniss BROADBENT cloth fuller Mary Ellen Wood x  
198 1876 01 01 MITCHELL Obadiah FA pitman Farnley Thomas MITCHELL (dec)   Paul Holden x  
    PRIESTLEY Patience 20   Farnley James PRIESTLEY shoemaker Eliza Mitchell  
199 1876 01 01 PRIESTLEY Aquilla FA   Farnley James PRIESTLEY shoemaker Paul Holden x  
    HORSFALL Elizabeth FA   Farnley William ISLES miner Eliza Mitchell  
200 1876 01 08 SHARP squire FA hammerman Farnley William SHARP (dec)   Dan Holdsworth  
    HOLDSWORTH Ann Elizabeth FA   Farnley Paul HOLDSWORTH mason Harriet Morgan  
201 1876 01 15 COWBURN Dan 21 miner Farnley Charles COWBURN miner John Crowther  
    WOODHEAD Nanny 20   Farnley John WOODHEAD smith Henry Alderson  
202 1876 01 26 INGHAM John 20 miner Farnley William INGHAM (dec)   Joseph Brunton  
    SPEIGHT Sophia 21   Farnley William SPEIGHT miner Hannah Speight  
203 1876 03 11 TAYLOR Charles 26 miner Farnley William TAYLOR labourer William Henry Taylor  
    TAYLOR Mary 21 weaver Farnley Joseph TAYLOR miner Grace Smith  
204 1876 03 18 CONNOR William 19 puddler Farnley John CONNOR (dec)   James Sharp  
    SMITH Hannah 18   Farnley William SMITH labourer Louisa Naylor  
205 1876 04 11 ABBOTT Ben FA farmer Farnley John ABBOTT forgeman John Whitley  
    ODDY Mary FA   Farnley William ODDY (dec)   Martha Walker  
206 1876 04 07 STANSFIELD Thomas FA tube maker Farnley William STANSFIELD cloth miller James Marsh  
    WOOD Martha Ann 20   Farnley Joseph WOOD engine driver Elizabeth Ann Marsh x  
207 1876 06 03 WESTON William FA sawyer Farnley George WESTON (dec)   Charles Norton  
    HAINSWORTH Sarah Ann FA     unknown   Mary Crowther  
208 1876 06 03 WALKER James FA grocer Farnley John WALKER (dec)   Peter Aveyard  
    AVEYARD Fanny FA   Gildersome Peter AVEYARD spinner Emma Ball  
209 1876 06 03 GRAY Joseph FA iron worker Farnley John GRAY Miller Samuel Rayner x  
    RAYNER Caroline FA   Farnley John RAYNER (dec)   Henrietta Robinson  
210 1876 06 06 BARRACLOUGH William Edward 19 miner Farnley John BARRACLOUGH miner Robert Thornton  
    SMITH Elizabeth 20   Farnley Richard SMITH foreman labourer Mary Ann Thornton  
211 1876 07 15 THORNTON John Thomas 26 forgeman Farnley Thomas THORNTON (dec)   Charles Bastow  
    TORDOFF Elizabeth 21   Farnley James TORDOFF moulder Martha Tordoff  
212 1876 07 22 FOTHERGILL John 22 labourer Farnley Samuel Carlton FOTHERGILL (dec) weaver Abraham Lee  
    WALKER Harriet Ann 20   Farnley John WALKER (dec) forgeman Maria Fothergill x  
213 1876 07 29 SPENCER Christopher 46 moulder Farnley Stephen SPENCER joiner Thomas Thurwell x widow, widower
    WALKER Sarah 44   Farnley Joseph GLEDHILL (dec)   Mary Thurwell x  
214 1876 08 16 WILSON James 22 plumber Holbeck Benjamin WILSON plumber Hudson Pullan  
    PULLAN Mary Jane 21   Farnley Benjamin PULLAN (dec)   Paul Holdsworth  
215 1876 09 11 WALMSLEY Joseph Adamson 21 clicker Farnley Richard WALMSLEY labourer John Cooper  
    COOPER Ann Elizabeth 19   Farnley John COOPER mechanic John William Walmsley  
216 1876 10 05 TAYLOR John Isaac 24 pipe maker Farnley Abraham TAYLOR farm lab. John Hudson  
    DICKINSON Mary Hannah 23   Farnley Thomas DICKINSON (dec)   Rose Ann Hudson  
217 1876 11 11 HARKER Joseph 19 cabinet maker Farnley William HARKER (dec)   James Hardaker Tordoff  
    SUGDEN Sarah Jane 20   Farnley John SUGDEN miner James Henry Megson  
218 1876 11 18 MAWSON Dan 21 carter Farnley James MAWSON labourer William Petty  
    GRAYSON Emma 20   Farnley Jeremiah GRAYSON farmer Sarah Jane Petty  
219 1876 12 23 PULLAN William Henry 20 boilermaker Farnley George PULLAN carrier David Gill  
    BARRACLOUGH Ann 19   Farnley William BARRACLOUGH smith Mary Pullan  
220 1877 01 06 GRAY John 20 miner Farnley John GRAY woodcutter George Henry Megson  
    MEGSON Mary Hannah 19   Farnley David MEGSON forgeman Nancy Megson x  
221 1877 01 27 FLETCHER John William 19 miner Farnley James FLETCHER miner Edmund Fletcher  
    ISLES Esther 20   Farnley William ISLES (dec)   Mary Pullan  
222 1877 02 19 TURNER John 33 constable Farnley Daniel TURNER labourer Samuel Brook Fletcher widow, widower
    MAWSON Mary Ann 33   Farnley Thomas UMPLEBY labourer Charlotte Fletcher x  
223 1877 05 19 FIRTH Thomas Downes 21 forgeman Farnley Godfrey FIRTH forgeman Joseph Newton  
    SOWDEN Hannah Mary 19   Farnley John BLAINE roadman Adelaide Lightowler  
224 1877 05 21 PARRISH William FA forgeman Farnley Richard PARRISH (dec)   Walter Kershaw  
    BARROW Eleanor FA   Farnley Thomas BARROW joiner Harriet Mathers  
225 1877 06 2* NORTON Charles William 25 banksman Farnley Charles NORTON grocer Betty Cowburn  
    CROWTHER Mary 26   Farnley Henry CROWTHER furnaceman William Henry Crowther  
226 1877 07 21 WHEATER Thomas FA labourer Farnley Richard WHEATER labourer William Myers  
    KERSHAW Ada FA   Farnley John KERSHAW iron puddler Martha Myers  
227 1877 07 21 ALLENDER George FA boilermaker Farnley William ALLENDER miner Arthur Farrer Briggs  
    HAWKSBY Sarah FA   Farnley Francis HAWKSBY farmer's man Gertrude Ward  
228 1877 09 01 BARRETT William 27 butcher Farnley George BARRETT miner Thomas Wilson Hepworth  
    SHARPE Emma 27   Farnley William SHARPE engineman Frederick Sharp  
229 1877 09 14 GRAYSON Absolom FA joiner Farnley John GRAYSON woodman Joseph Lindley  
    LINDLEY Sarah FA   Leesfield George LINDLEY gardener Anne Lindley  
230 1877 09 24 MORTIMER Joseph Clayton 20 commercial traveller Farnley Jonas CLAYTON gentleman John Hirst  
    KITCHEN Annie Jemima 21   Farnley Joseph KITCHEN steward Sarah Ann Hirst  
231 1877 10 06 MELVIN John 23 forgeman Armley James MELVIN mechanic Alfred C P Tempest  
    PARRISH Emma 20   Farnley Richard PARRISH (dec)   Eliza Ann Tempest  
232 1877 10 27 BARRASS Absolom 23 miner Farnley James BARRASS engine tenter William Tordoff  
    BURTON Elizabeth 19   Farnley Samuel BURTON miner Emma Burton  
233 1877 12 24 SHEARD Charles FA musical* Farnley George SHEARD (dec)   Jesse Lee widow, widower
    ILLINGWORTH Rebecca FA   Wortley Joseph LEE miner Mary Elizabeth Lee  
234 1878 01 31 MURGATROYD Solomon FA model maker Farnley William MURGATROYD engine tenter Squire Thornton  
    FLOWER Emily FA   Farnley William FLOWER postman Louisa Smith  
235 1878 03 02 SHEPHERD Edward FA worsted spinner Thornes Wakefield Alfred SHEPHERD prison governer Robert Senior Burton  
    BURTON Louisa FA   Farnley Robert Senior BURTON professor of music Mary La*  
236 1878 03 02 CROWTHER William Henry 23 furnace man Farnley Henry CROWTHER furnaceman Nanny Cowburn x  
    COWBURN Betty 21   Farnley Charles COWBURN miner Dan Cowburn  
237 1878 08 03 HORWELL John FA policeman Farnley Charles HORWELL bricklayer Samuel Broom poss HOWELL?
    BROOM Maria FA   Farnley Samuel BROOM farmer's man Caroline Jennings x  
238 1878 12 15 BRAMHAM Alfred Enoch 20 forgeman Farnley Enoch BRAMHAM labourer Arthur Briggs  
    BRIGGS Alice 18   Farnley William Farrer BRIGGS forgeman Mary Briggs  
239 1879 02 01 SHARPE Frederick 23 mechanic Farnley William SHARPE engine man Wilkinson Barrett  
    MURGATROYD Elizabeth 21   Farnley Henry MURGATROYD farmer Lydia Murgatroyd  
240 1879 02 15 DICKINSON Colonel 23 turner Farnley Benjamin DICKINSON miner George Henry Megson  
    ELAM Julia 23   Farnley William ELAM miner Nanny Megson x  
241 1879 03 03 GREENHOUGH Orlando 22 miner Farnley Thomas GREENHOUGH labourer J F Thackray  
    TAYLOR Mary 20   Farnley William TAYLOR (dec)   *  
242 1879 03 22 HALL Richard 25 engine driver Farnley Richard HALL engine driver Joseph Hargreaves  
    PICKARD Euphemia Jemima 22   Farnley Joseph PICKARD police sergeant Martha Ann Pickard  
243 1879 10 09 HOBSON Richard 21 traveller Farnley William HOBSON grocer Joseph Sheard  
    THORNTON Mary Elizabeth 20   Farnley Thomas THORNTON forgeman Ripeth Thornton  
244 1879 10 18 CLAYTON Alfred FA engine tenter Farnley Joseph CLAYTON boilermaker Arthur Clayton  
    CLOUGH Henrietta FA   Farnley Enoch CLOUGH miner Louisa Cass  
245 1879 11 29 PARKER Joseph FA gearmaker Farnley Thomas PARKER (dec)   Sarah Elizabeth Jasper widower
    PADDOCK Eliza FA   Farnley George PADDOCK (dec)   Robert Roger Jones  
246 1879 12 20 BRIGGS Arthur Farrer FA   Farnley William Farrer BRIGGS forgeman William Jagger  
    BEST Hannah Elizabeth FA   Farnley James BEST stone cleaner Mary Smith  
247 1880 01 01 DOWNS John 28 farmer Farnley Jonas DOWNS Farmer Joseph Roberts  
    ROBERTS Lucy Ann 19   Farnley George ROBERTS farmer Herbert Roberts  
248 1880 01 28 SOUTHWELL James FA gardener Farnley Henry SOUTHWELL (dec)   Hargreaves Smith widower
    FEATHERSTONE Jane FA   Farnley George FEATHERSTONE (dec)   Betsy Sophia Smith  
249 1880 02 15 ALDERSON Charley 23 engine tenter Farnley John ALDERSON miner Walter Fletcher  
    PICKARD Clara 21   Farnley William JOWITT (dec)   Sarah Ann Fletcher x  
250 1880 03 05 HEWITSON John William Clough FA quarryman Bramley John HEWITSON (dec)   Albert Hewitson x  
    PICKARD Martha Ann 19   Farnley Joseph PICKARD police sergeant Emma Hewitson x  
251 1880 03 25 DOWNS Benjamin FA farmer Farnley Jonas DOWNS Farmer Robert Martin  
    MARTIN Ellen FA   Bowling Bradford George MARTIN gas manager Anne Wigglesworth  
252 1880 03 31 SWALLOW Joseph Henry FA farmer Farnley Joseph SWALLOW Farmer Alfred *  
    SMITH Sarah Helen FA   Farnley John SMITH (dec)   Emma Jowitt  
253 1880 05 01 CRAVEN Samuel 21 Delver Armley Maly CRAVEN   Samuel Dixon  
    BELLHOUSE Polly 19   Farnley William D BELLHOUSE forgeman Eliza Waddington  
254 1880 05 17 JAGGER William FA boilermaker Farnley Alfred JAGGER mechanic Henry Milnes  
    SMITH Mary FA   Farnley Samuel SMITH banksman Elizabeth Milnes  
255 1880 05 20 SOWDEN Joseph Booth FA customs officer Liverpool John PEEL cloth merchant Walter Sowden  
    SOWDEN Margaret FA   Farnley William SOWDEN farmer Sarah E Sowden  
256 1880 06 19 HUDSON Joseph FA Tailor East Keswick George HUDSON (dec)   John Knowles  
    FIRTH Sarah 20   Farnley William FIRTH miner Emma Hudson  
257 1880 08 15 ROBSON William S W Law 19 boilermaker New Blackpool Farnley Robert ROBSON weaver James E Robson  
    HEPWORTH Elzabeth Ann 19 weaver New Blackpool Farnley William HEPWORTH weigher Mary Ellen Hepworth  
258 1880 09 04 HOLDSWORTH William Scott FA mason Farnley Paul HOLDSWORTH mason & sexton Robinson Scott  
    JACKSON Sarah FA   Farnley Edward JACKSON farmer Alice Martin  
259 1880 09 04 ROBERTS George FA mechanic Farnley William ROBERTS book keeper William Roberts  
    SPEIGHT Hannah FA   Farnley William SPEIGHT miner Elizabeth Sharp  
260 1880 10 11 PEARSON Joseph 25 puddler Ashfield Farnley Charles PEARSON puddler Joseph Birkett  
    LODGE Louisa 27   New Farnley William LODGE engine wright Susan Birkett  
261 1880 10 16 PARISH Thompson FA forgeman Farnley David PARISH forgeman William Parish  
    SCRUTON Maggie FA   Farnley Matthew SCRUTON innkeeper Sarah Scruton  
262 1880 10 30 BIRKBY Henry 20 engineman 17 Playground Farnley Nathaniel BIRKBY engineman Joseph Lupton  
    SHAW Ellen 21 weaver 11 Newton Sq Farnley William SHAW forgeman Elizabeth Shaw  
263 1880 10 30 HIRST John FA spinner Morley Joseph HIRST warper William Simpson  
    RIPLEY Mary Ann FA   Farnley William SIMPSON Farmer Sarah Elizabeth Simpson widow, widower
264 1880 12 27 ROSCOE William 23 miner Farnley Thomas ROSCOE labourer Israel Harrison  
    HARRISON Adelaide 21 weaver Farnley Edwin HARRISON miner Sarah Waker  
265 1881 01 01 FOWKES John Thomas 26 Banksman Long Row Farnley     John Smith  
    SHARP Hannah 20 weaver Long Row Farnley William SHARP miner Annie E Wharton  
266 1881 02 12 WHITEHEAD John 21 joiner Cross Lane Farnley William WHITEHEAD Joiner E H Willoughby  
    PULLAN Mary 22   Laneside Farm George PULLAN farmer Martha Hannah Pullan  
267 1881 02 12 NEWTON James 22 Boilermaker Farnley John NEWTON boiler maker John Booth  
    SUGDEN Caroline 22 weaver Farnley Jonas SUGDEN miner Mary Dunwell  
268 1881 02 16 NEWTON Albert Arthur 38 merchant Cadishead Martin NEWTON sheriff's officer Thomas Robinson  
    ROBINSON Blanche Elizabeth Mary 24   Farnley Thomas ROBINSON manufacturer James Robinson + 4  
269 1881 02 23 ATHA John Clough 18 forgeman Pontefract Terrace, Farnley John ATHA forgeman William *lley  
    SPENCER Sarah Ann 21 millhand   Christopher SPENCER forgeman Ellen Chaplin  
270 1881 02 26 BASTOW James 21 miner Farnley Amos BASTOW miner William Henry Varley  
    WILKINSON Leah 21 weaver Farnley John WILKINSON miner Aquila Wilkinson Emma Wilkinson  
271 1881 03 09 HUDSON James 35 miner Farnley John HUDSON miner Charles Cowburn widower
    CARTER Mary 35 mender   John CARTER Labourer Emma Culpan  
272 1881 04 16 HOLDSWORTH Dan 27 warehouseman Farnley Paul HOLDSWORTH sexton of new church? John Henry Riley  
    YATES Sophia 24   Wortley John YATES labourer Amey Holdsworth  
273 1881 06 06 SPEIGHT Walter 19 miner Pontefract Terrace, Farnley William SPEIGHT miner William Henry Varley  
    ALDERSON Maria 18 Filler in woolen mill Bawn Lane, Farnley John ALDERSON miner Selina Hudson  
274 1881 07 18 BROADBENT Benjamin 30 forgeman Farnley James BROADBENT forgeman William Kershaw  
    WOOLFORD Sarah 20 machine hand Wortley Richard CARTER ? farmer Martha Ann Scott  
275 1881 07 28 ILLINGWORTH Thomas 32 miner Long Row Farnley Ephraim ILLINGWORTH willeyer William H Illingworth  
    WOOD Deborah 23 weaver Newton Square Farnley Jonas WOOD miner Annie Emma Wood  
276 1881 08 14 FIRTH Abraham 27 overlooker Moorside Farnley George FIRTH miner James Fenton x  
    KNOWLSON Charlotte Jackson 22 drawer Moorside Farnley Charles Jackson KNOWLSON barber Louisa Ratcliffe x  
277 1881 08 20 JOHNSON George William 25 brickmaker Ashfield Farnley Samuel JOHNSON brickmaker William Brook  
    BROOK Louise 18 weaver Farnley Wood William BROOK parish relief Harriet Brook  
278 1881 10 08 CROWTHER Thomas Ainsworth 21 Banksman Playground Farnley Henry CROWTHER stone filler James Kellett  
    HARKER Anna 19 weaver Playground Farnley William HARKER forgeman Margaret Mary Yate  
279 1881 10 30 SUGDEN John Boothman 20 labourer Long Row Farnley Jonas SUGDEN miner James Newton  
    CLARKE Phoebe 18 dressmaker Barkers Well House Charles CLARKE boiler cleaner ? Sarah Myers x  
280 1881 10 30 SPENCER Mark 20 coke oven drawer Pontefract Terrace, Farnley Christopher SPENCER coke oven drawer James Tordoff x  
    KERSHAW Jane 19 weaver   William KERSHAW hammerman Mary Ann Spencer  
281 1881 11 05 HARGREAVES James 22 brickmaker Walley Charles HARGREAVES warp dresser George Edward Webster  
    THURWELL Rose Ann 20 filler Farnley Thomas THURWELL refiner Ruth Ann Hargreaves x  
282 1881 12 08 WOODHEAD James 23 collier 5 Forge Row Farnley John WOODHEAD miner John Firth  
    HUDSON Ellen 23 mill girl 6 Forge Row Farnley Jacob HUDSON miner Emma Hudson  
283 1882 01 01 PITTS Joseph 27 labourer Newton Square Farnley John PITTS Labourer Joseph Atkinson x  
    BASTOW Mary Ann 26 weaver Newton Square Farnley Samuel ATKINSON Labourer Martha Ann Atkinson widow
284 1882 02 18 SMITH John 22 miner Furnace Row Farnley Samuel SMITH Banksman James Thornton Simpson x  
    WHARTON Annie Elizabeth 20 knotter School Close Farnley George WHARTON blast furnaceman Sophia Sellers  
285 1882 02 23 FOTHERGILL William 23 miner New Bawn Farnley Samuel Carlton FOTHERGILL weaver Samuel Carlton Fothergill  
    ISLES Ellen 20 filler Far Fold Farnley William ISLES miner Ellen Umpleby  
286 1882 02 25 LEATHLEY Alfred 24 fireman Butter Bowl Farnley * weaver James Myers Blackburn  
    BROOK Sarah 24 weaver   George BROOK overlooker Annie Leathley  
287 1882 03 11 SUTCLIFFE William 21 miner Long Row Farnley Jonas SUTCLIFFE miner William Murgatroyd  
    ALDERSON Selina 29 weaver School Close Farnley John ALDERSON Labourer Serena Murgatroyd  
288 1882 04 08 KENDALL George 18 apprentice Farnley Henry KENDALL Labourer David Sanderson  
    SHERWOOD Alice 19 domestic servant Farnley Robert SHERWOOD Labourer Ellen Sherwood  
289 1882 04 08 BARRETT Joseph 30 warehouseman Cow Close Road Farnley George BARRETT miner Benjamin Wood  
    HALL Ann 24   Beeston John HALL Grocer Sarah Ellen Wood  
290 1882 04 17 HARKER Myers 29 puddler Pontefract Terrace, Farnley Thomas HARKER Labourer Alfred Croft  
    CROFT Hannah Elizabeth 24 knotter Gilbert Royd Farnley Joseph CROFT miner Elizabeth Hannah Harker  
291 1882 04 22 GIBSON Brooke   plumber Ashfield Farnley Ephraim GIBSON plumber J F Carter  
    MORTIMER Joanna   schoolmistress Moorside Farnley Daniel MORTIMER deceased Jane Gibson  
292 1882 05 29 SIMONS James full boot & shoe maker 11 Irwin Terrace Leeds (blank)   Joseph Pearson  
    STEAD Elizabeth full weaver Farnley Joseph Stead foreman smith Lavinia Pearson  
293 1882 05 29 WADE John 20 miner 12 Newton Square Farnley William WADE miner (dec) William Wade  
    TAYLOR Martha Ann 22 filler 12 Newton Square Farnley Isaac TAYLOR miner Mary Wade x  
294 1882 05 29 JOWETT Walter 20 miner Nutting Grove Farnley William JOWETT Engineman Rushton Scott, Albert Jowett  
    DRABBLE Elizabeth 21 weaver New Bawn Farnley James DRABBLE * Amelia Marston, S J Webster  
295 1882 05 30 MANNERS James 20 fettler Farnley Samuel MANNERS spinner John Gibson  
    GLOVER Elizabeth 20 spinner Victoria * Bramley Robert GLOVER wool dyer Hannah Glover x  
296 1882 06 05 ROBERTS Herbert Dawson 24 clerk Farnley George ROBERTS farmer Jonas Tordoff  
    TORDOFF Martha 29 dressmaker Farnley James TORDOFF moulder Emma Jane Tordoff  
297 1882 08 05 HARRISON Israel 24 miner Farnley Edwin HARRISON under manager miner Benjamin Meek Stubley  
    WALKER Sarah 25 dressmaker Farnley James WALKER manager iron works Betsy Baker Stubley  
298 1882 09 02 STEPHENSON James Thornton 19 labourer Low Moor Side Farnley William STEPHENSON farmer Coultas Cowburn  
    KELLETT Sophia 21 weaver Ashfield Farnley John KELLETT furnaceman Jane Barraclough  
299 1882 09 30 FLETCHER Randolph 29 miner Low Moor Side James FLETCHER miner John Wade  
    DEARLOVE Sarah Ann 19 filler Playground Farnley John DEARLOVE railway labourer Emily James  
300 1882 12 23 JOWETT John William 25 spinner Wortley James JOWETT spinner Seth Hodgson  
    DICKINSON Elizabeth 22 weaver Farnley Thomas DICKINSON (deceased) Ellen Sowry  
301 1882 12 23 THURWELL Joseph William 16 brickmaker Far Fold Farnley Thomas THURWELL forgeman James Hargreaves  
    HEATON Fanny 17 piecer Gilbert Royd Farnley Joseph PARKER millhand Mary Ann Hargreaves x  
302 1882 12 23 THORNTON Ripeth 27 forgeman Ashfield Farnley Thomas THORNTON forgeman J W Walker  
    SOWDEN Emma 22 weaver Moor Top Farnley James SOWDEN blacksmith Rhoda Ann Sowden  
303 1883 01 22 TORDOFF Jonas 21 clerk Garden Cottage Farnley Squire TORDOFF forgeman Andrew McCall  
    TORDOFF Emma Jane 21 weaver Ashfield Farnley James TORDOFF moulder Mary Rayner  
304 1883 03 02 BELLWOOD John full coachman Morley Thomas BELLWOOD gardener Willie Bickerdike widower
    PRESTON Mary full   Farnley William PRESTON ? farmer Frances Bikerdike widow
305 1883 03 26 WRAY William 20 brickmaker New Scarbro' Farnley William WRAY brickmaker J H Firth  
    BARRACLOUGH Mary 18 weaver New Scarbro' Farnley Peter BARRACLOUGH forgeman Sarah Ann Firth  
306 1883 04 21 FARRER George 22 labourer Farnley William SMITH Labourer Thomas Naylor  
    NAYLOR Hannah Elizabeth 25 filler Farnley Abraham NAYLOR Labourer Annie Child  
307 1883 05 12 GRAYSON James 24 Sawyer Lonely Hill Farnley Joseph GRAYSON sawyer Thomas Barraclough  
    WADE Emma 23 weaver Low Moor Side Farnley William WADE Labourer Ann Ellen Barraclough  
308 1883 05 19 HOBSON Benjamin 23 grocer 38 Playground Farnley William HOBSON Grocer J E Head  
    LORD Emily 19 dressmaker Harrison House Nathaniel LORD Colliery steward Sophia Towler  
309 1883 05 26 RAYNER Hubert Henry 27 engine weaver Farnley Joseph RAYNER miner William Farrelly  
    FARRELLY Harriet Elizabeth 22 weaver Farnley Thomas FARRELLY * Mary Pickersgill  
310 1883 06 18 NEWTON Schofield 23 Boilermaker Farnley Moor Side Daniel NEWTON boilermaker Henry Beevers x  
    GRAYSHON Mary 25 weaver Farnley Moor Side Joseph GRAYSHON wheelwright Fanny Beevers  
311 1883 08 11 WRIGHT William 25 Railway porter Farnley John WRIGHT gardener Charles Bastow  
    CULPAN Emma 25 weaver Farnley Benjamin CULPAN engine tenter Alice Bastow  
312 1883 12 06 BARRACLOUGH William   clerk Farnley Thomas BARRACLOUGH gentleman George Henry Wildsmith  
    DAWSON Polly 20   Farnley William Henry DAWSON railway official Elizabeth Mary *e  
313 1883 12 09 WADE Samuel Brook 29 miner New Blackpool Farnley     Frank Herbert Naylor  
    MILNER Jane 24 millhand New Blackpool Farnley Edmund Fearnley MILNER * filler Elizabeth Clegg  
314 1883 12 25 GILL Samuel full Grocer's assistant Middle Town Samuel GILL farmer Richard Hobson  
    THORNTON Ellen full   Farnley Thomas THORNTON Labourer Mary Elizabeth Hobson  
315 1883 12 25 GOODERHAM George full forgeman Farnley Robert GOODERHAM Labourer Mark Robinson  
    ROBINSON Rebecca full domestic servant Farnley William ROBINSON Labourer Mary Appleyard  
316 1884 02 05 COLE Robert full labourer Far Fold Farnley John COLE Labourer William Cole widower
    SINDLE Adelaide full domestic servant Farnley James SINDLE Labourer Mary Cole  
317 1884 02 09 WALKER Thomas William full joiner Forge Lane, Farnley James WALKER forgeman Ripeth Thornton  
    SOWDEN Rhoda Ann full weaver Moor Top, Farnley James SOWDEN blacksmith Emma Thornton  
318 1884 02 09 BUTTERY Robert full tube maker Farnley Edward ? BUTTERY Labourer Joseph Hainsworth Harrison  
    SCOTT Martha Ann full spinner Farnley Henry SCOTT forgeman Hannah Maria Scott  
319 1884 02 16 VARLEY William Henry full miner W* Fold William VARLEY warp dresser Joseph Henry Teale  
    HUDSON Selina full filler Pontefract Terrace, Farnley John HUDSON forgeman Martha Thornton  
320 1884 02 25 LUPTON Joseph full miner Moor Top Farnley Jabez LUPTON miner Henry Birkby  
    SHAW Elizabeth full weaver Moor Side Farnley William SHAW forgeman Ellen Birkby  
321 1884 04 12 FIRTH Ben full cloth fuller Armley John FIRTH policeman John Hiram Bancroft  
    BANCROFT Ellen full weaver Farnley Joseph BANCROFT watchman Caroline Bancroft  
322 1884 04 26 SHARP Stead 20 dyer Farnley George SHARP miner John Edward Nussey x  
    NUSSEY Martha Elizabeth 20 weaver Gildersome Robert NUSSEY shoemaker Sarah Jane Nussey x  
323 1884 05 30 CAWTHRAY Crispin full miner Long Row Farnley Joseph CAWTHRAY miner James Cawthray x  
    WOOD Elizabeth full cloth fuller Long Row Farnley William WADE miner Serenna Stead  
324 1884 06 01 BARRACLOUGH William Edward full miner Farnley John BARRACLOUGH miner John Edward Stead  
    YOUNG Mary Jane full dressmaker Wortley (blank)   Sophia Fowler  
325 1884 09 06 CAWTHRAY James full miner Farnley Joseph CAWTHRAY miner Jonathan Ellis Kendall  
    STEAD Serenna full weaver Farnley John STEAD Labourer Leah Smith  
326 1884 09 13 BELLHOUSE Adam Chadwick 23 bookkeeper Farnley William W BELLHOUSE forgeman John Thackray  
    CORNEY Emma 20 weaver Armley John CORNY Shopkeeper Alice Marshall  
327 1884 10 18 HODGSON Seth full baker Farnley Ralph HODGSON Baker Arthur Herbert Bateman  
    SOWRY Ellen full weaver Farnley Samuel SOWRY tenter Clara Hodgson  
328 1884 11 24 LONGBOTTOM John full farmer Farnley William LONGBOTTOM farmer William Longbottom  
    BROOK Harriet full weaver Farnley Samuel BROOK collier Ellen Best  
329 1885 04 04 BEST Albert Edward 20 Banksman New Farnley Mark SWITHENBANK book-keeper Joseph Carter Coates  
    COATES Charlotte Grace 19   New Farnley Frederick COATES engineer Alice Gibson  
330 1885 09 01 HUDSON John 19 miner Farnley James HUDSON miner Sam Hauxwell  
    HUDSON Emma 23 filler Farnley Jacob HUDSON miner Eliza Hudson  
331 1885 12 24 TORDOFF Arthur 20 under furnaceman Furnace Row Farnley Squire TORDOFF plate roller Samuel Banks  
    SMITH Margaret 20 weaver Newton Square Farnley James SMITH Labourer Pollie Smith  
332 1885 12 24 NICHOLSON George 28 miner Playground Farnley Matthew NICHOLSON Labourer George Priestley  
    FLETCHER Alice Ann 27?   Stephenson Fold, Farnley James FLETCHER miner Emma Lightowler  
333 1886 01 * BRUNTON Frederick Joseph Robert 23 miner School Close Farnley William BRUNTON Labourer Tom Ellis Hudson  
    HODGSON Esther 23 weaver Farnley Wood William HODGSON coke burner Ruth Ann Hudson  
334 1886 01 23 ISLES Henry 22 miner Far Fold Farnley William ISLES miner James Fletcher  
    HOOLE Martha A 23 weaver New Row Farnley George HOOLE blacksmith Selina Wood  
335 1886 02 27 COWLING Clarence Edward full assistant schoolmaster West View Farnley Aquila COWLING (dec) tailor Samuel Cook, Samuel Spencer  
    SPENCER Mary Hannah 20 dressmaker   Samuel SPENCER policeman Sarah Hannah Cowling  
336 1886 02 20 LUPTON William 19 miner Moor Top Farnley Jabez LUPTON miner Wilfred Booth  
    SHEARD Ann 20 weaver Furnace Row Farnley Alfred SHEARD miner Eliza Ann Craven x  
337 1886 03 21 WORTH Jesse full cloth finisher Wortley George WORTH power loom tuner Thomas Henry Jagger  
    JAGGER Sarah full cloth Burler Wortley George JAGGER forgeman Mary Ann Worth  
338 1886 03 21 GRAYSON Albert full wheelwright Moor Top Farnley Mark GRAYSON wheelwright George Albert Crowther  
    BATESON Polly full weaver Gildersome Albert CROWTHER boomaker Mary Alice Crowther  
339 1886 03 27 LAYCOCK William full carrier Whitehall Road, Farnley Robert LAYCOCK Labourer James Samuel Cromack  
    CROMACK Eunice A 19 domestic servant New Blackpool Farnley William CROMACK Labourer Helena Morton  
340 1886 06 12 BLAIN James A 25 joiner Moor Side Farnley John BLAIN Labourer Dan Grayson  
    FIRTH Annie 25 weaver School Close Farnley Joseph FIRTH Puddler Sophia Firth  
341 1886 06 14 ATKINSON Garside 23 miner Newton Square Farnley Samuel ATKINSON Labourer Tom Holden x  
    NORTH Fanny 23 weaver Gildersome Jesse NORTH hammer driver Annie Maria Holden  
342 1886 08 14 LEE John 24 gardener Farnley Thomas LEE gardener Rushton Scott  
    LAVERICK Elizabeth 23 domestic servant Burley John LAVERICK tailor Caroline Lee  
343 1886 08 30 WIGGLESWORTH John 20 farmer Playground Farnley Francis WIGGLESWORTH farmer Ben Wigglesworth  
    BARRASS Mary Hannah 20 weaver Furnace Row Farnley James BARRASS engine tenter Mary Ann Wigglesworth  
344 1886 09 05 INGLEBY Charles 26 spinner New Blackpool Farnley William INGLEBY bleacher Isaiah Smith x  
    SMITH Leah 22 weaver Long Row Farnley Isaiah SMITH Labourer Margaret Ann Ingleby  
345 1886 09 23 DOWNS Joseph 23 farmer Wentworth Farm, Farnley Jonas DOWNS farmer Albert *  
    CALVERT Beatrice 23   Croft Farm, * Peter CALVERT farmer Annie Downs  
346 1887 01 01 SMITH John William 27 labourer Farnley Thomas SMITH Labourer John Haigh  
    HAIGH Isabella 24   Wortley John HAIGH Railway servant Rebecca Smith  
347 1887 01 13 BEST Francis Mathers full carter Long Row Farnley James BEST stone cleaner Arthur Farrar Briggs widower
    RILEY Sarah Elizabeth full domestic servant Wakefield James RILEY (dec) stumper Ellen Best  
348 1887 02 12 SOWREY Harry 24 painter Wortley Joseph SOWREY burner Joshua Sowrey  
    HOLDSWORTH Amy 23   Farnley Paul HOLDSWORTH mason Minnie Holdsworth  
349 1887 02 13 MILLER Stephen 22 press setter Wortley John MILLER carrier * x  
    GOMERSALL Sarah Ann Anderson 23 weaver Farnley Isaac Sugden GOMERSALL mule spinner Martha Drucilla Snaith  
350 1887 04 11 RAISTRICK James 20 tuner Lane Side, Farnley Henry RAISTRICK clerk Harry Manners  
    MARSTON Harriet 19 weaver Lane Side, Farnley William MARSTON (dec) limestone breaker Hannah Raistrick  
351 1887 04 16 STOCKS Willie 22 limestone breaker Moor Top, Farnley John STOCKS master knapper Joseph Varley  
    VARLEY Emily 21 spinner Long Row Farnley John VARLEY miner Jane Mann  
352 1887 04 23 CUSHIN William 22 farm labourer Farnley William CUSHIN farm labourer Sam Isles x  
    GILL Jessie 17 domestic servant Farnley Andrew GILL stone mason Sarah Fothergill  
353 1887 05 30 THURWELL George Henry 20 labourer Farnley Thomas THURWELL refiner Edward John Holmes  
    HOLMES Agnes 19 weaver Farnley Robert HOLMES Labourer Alice Holmes  
354 1887 05 31 WILKS John William 26 miner Farnley William DAKER miner Thomas Brown  
    WHITAKER Caroline 24 laundress Farnley Richard WHITAKER blue-dyer Sarah Brown x  
355 1887 06 06 NORTH John 32 clerk Harker House, Farnley Alfred SCHOFIELD agent William Sowden  
    SOWDEN Mina 26   Moor Top, Farnley William SOWDEN farmer Sarah Elizabeth Sowden  
356 1887 07 09 HANSON Thomas William 22 miner Long Row Farnley John HANSON (dec) glass blower Wilson Best  
    SCHOFIELD Martha 23 weaver Wood Side, Farnley Charles SCHOFIELD Farrmer Martha Barraclough  
357 1887 07 16 PRIESTLEY George 21 bricklayer Forge Row Farnley George PRIESTLEY (dec) Blacksmith Henry Priestley  
    LIGHTOWLER Emma 20 weaver Playground Farnley William LIGHTOWLER clay miner Sarah Priestley  
358 1887 08 22 WADE Joseph 22 Miner Low Moor Side Farnley Charles WADE miner Gledhill Bedford x  
    BEDFORD Emma 20 weaver Gildersome George BEDFORD miner Mary Emma Wade  
359 1887 09 12 SIMPSON Manfred 24 shoemaker Playground Farnley Samuel SIMPSON mechanic William Sowden  
    SOWDEN Sarah Elizabeth 24 dressmaker Moor Top Farnley William SOWDEN farmer Leonara Simpson  
360 1887 09 24 RICHARDSON John 19 farm labourer Wood End Farm Charles RICHARDSON driver Albert Newton  
    JAGGER Sarah Jane 22 weaver Low Moor Side Farnley Alfred JAGGER mechanic Sarah Elizabeth Binns  
361 1887 10 23 NEWTON Albert 24 cutter Moor Side Farnley John NEWTON boilermaker William Duckett  
    BINNS Sarah Elizabeth 24 cloth Burler Low Moor Side Farnley John BINNS (dec) carter Lydia Ann Newton  
362 1887 10 24 BEST Joseph Oddy 23 miner Moor Side Farnley Joseph BEST brickyard Ben Oddy  
    COWBURN Sarah 23 weaver Forge Row Farnley Charles COWBURN miner Emma Cowbuen  
363 1887 11 15 TORDOFF Henry 21 hairdresser Farnley James TORDOFF fireman Robert Peel  
    CHEETHAM Leah 19   Beeston William CHEETHAM miner Nancy Heaton  
364 1887 11 19 ELLIOTT Frank 20 miner Farnley Royston ELLIOTT Furnaceman William Speight  
    SPEIGHT Maria 20 weaver Farnley William SPEIGHT Labourer Eliza Elliott  
365 1887 12 11 ELAM William full pitman School Close Farnley Jonathan ELAM weaver David Hillyard  
    PRIESTLEY Mary full   Forge Row Farnley David WORTH cloth finisher Anne Elizabeth Hillyard  
366 1888 01 25 BAILEY Samuel 19 miner Farnley David BAILEY (dec) Labourer Jonas Barraclough  
    WADE Edna 20 weaver Farnley Eli WADE miner Fanny Sowden  
367 1888 02 09 KINDER James Albert 22 warper New Street Paddock, Huddersfield John KINDER dyer Thomas Maude  
    MAUDE Alice 25   Low Mills Farnley William MAUDE timekeeper Annie Atkinson  
368 1888 02 18 CLOUGH Thomas 21 fireman Ashfield Farnley George CLOUGH Labourer F W Whittaker  
    KERSHAW Hannah M 20 weaver School Close Farnley Edwin KERSHAW bricklayer Sarah Ann Clough  
369 1888 02 25 LAW Joseph 21 cloth finisher Far Fold Farnley William LAW (dec) forgeman William Kershaw  
    SCOTT Hannah Maria 21 weaver Farnley Harry SCOTT forgeman Polly Kershaw  
370 1888 02 27 COLLINS William 22 railway employee 20 Leamington St, Leeds James COLLINS coachman John Hiram Bancroft  
    BANCROFT Caroline 26 weaver Ashfield Farnley Joseph BANCROFT watchman Sophia Bancroft  
371 1888 03 31 SCHOFIELD Thomas 27 dyer Wood Side, Farnley Charles SCHOFIELD farmer George Seed  
    SEED Agnes 25 weaver Gildersome Benjamin SEED gardener Mary Hainsworth  
372 1888 04 02 WALKER William 24 retort maker New Scarbro' Farnley John WALKER (dec) weaver William Wray  
    BARRACLOUGH Sarah E 21 weaver New Scarbro' Farnley Peter BARRACLOUGH Furnaceman Mary Wray  
373 1888 05 05 WIGGLESWORTH Benjamin 24 Farmer Thorne's Farm Farnley Francis WIGGLESWORTH farmer George Dickinson  
    MURGATROYD Lydia 27 cloth Burler West End Farnley Henry MURGATROYD farmer Mary Olive Clayton  
374 1888 05 05 STEAD John Edward 25 bath maker School Close Farnley John STEAD refiner Horace Towler  
    TOWLER Sophia Isabella 26 weaver New Blackpool Farnley Thomas TOWLER (dec) miner Ellen Stead  
375 1888 06 02 TYLER Benjamin 23 forgeman New Blackpool Farnley Benjamin TYLER forgeman Willie Kellett  
    KELLETT Clara 24 weaver Ashfield Farnley John KELLETT forgeman Annie Clayton  
376 1888 06 06 COWLING David full clerk Idle Aquila COWLING (dec) tailor John Helliwell, Sarah Hannah Cowling, Elizabeth Helliwell  
    HELLIWELL Annie Elizabeth full   Farnley Hall John HELLIWELL woolen manufacturer Lewis William Cowling, Emily Isabel Helliwell  
377 1888 06 10 HYDE Jonathan Francis 24 stone mason Low Fold Farnley Jonathan Francis HYDE farmer Mark Rose  
    ROSE Elizabeth 21 domestic servant Low Fold Farnley Richard ROSE (dec) Labourer Ellen Rose  
378 1888 06 30 DUNWELL James 28 miner Furnace Row Farnley James DUNWELL Labourer Frederick Sharp  
    SHARP Mary 29   New Blackpool Farnley William SHARP Engine tenter Mary A *  
379 1888 08 06 SWITHENBANK Edwin 22 miner Pudsey Benjamin SWITHENBANK Labourer John Richard Harling Woodhead  
    SHEARD Clara Ellen 21 weaver New Farnley Alfred SHEARD miner Louisa Sheard  
380 1888 08 11 HAUXWELL Sam 19 farmer New Farnley Joseph HAUXWELL farmer John Hudson  
    HUDSON Martha A 21   New Farnley James HUDSON miner Ellen Gregg  
381 1888 08 27 THORNTON Sam 28 moulder 27 Ashfield, Farnley Thomas THORNTON (dec) forgeman Herbert Smith  
    SOWDEN Eleanor 21 weaver Ashfield Farnley Joseph SOWDEN (dec) forgeman Sophia Bancroft  
382 1888 09 08 WALKER Robert 24 clerk Forge Yard Farnley James WALKER under manager William Whitfield,James Walker  
    WHITFIELD Lavinia J 22   Low Moor Side Farnley William WHITFIELD photographer Adela Margaret Whitfield  
383 1888 09 29 SMITH William 22 Miner 3 Playground, Farnley Benjamin SMITH steel hammer driver Joseph Wainwright  
    GASCOIGNE Martha 20 weaver Gildersome John GASCOIGNE Engine tenter Annie Elizabeth Smith  
384 1888 12 08 HUDSON James full miner Farnley John HUDSON miner Oliver Speak widower
    BASTOW Ellen full domestic servant Farnley James BASTOW (dec) miner Emma Hudson  
385 1888 12 09 ATKINSON George 23 soldier 54 Primrose Rd, Leeds James ATKINSON farmer Frederick Oddy  
    SMITH Elizabeth Ann 22 general servant Low Fold Farnley John SMITH Labourer Rebecca Smith  
386 1888 12 17 WEBSTER John William full clerk Farnley Christopher WEBSTER contractor Alfred Walker  
    WALKER Ann Eliza full   Farnley Roger WALKER Butcher Sarah Hannah Webster  
387 1888 12 24 SOWDEN Ernest 21 forgeman Low Moor Side Farnley Amos SOWDEN forgeman Edward Fox  
    FOX Mary Elizabeth 21 weaver Farnley Wood Edward FOX carter Annie Hudson  
388 1888 12 25 FIRTH Albert Edward 21 clerk Beeston no legal father   John Wray  
    WRAY Priscilla Ann 19 weaver New Scarbro' Farnley William WRAY brickburner Sarah Crosland  
389 1889 01 03 SMITH Alfred Sam Waite full forgeman Cross Lane Farnley Joseph BARRACLOUGH boilermaker James Oddy, John Edward Roberts,  
    ODDY Mary Hannah full schoolmistress Watson Fold Farnley John ODDY wheelwright Eliza Ann Oddy, Sarah Helen Swallow  
390 1889 01 23 STEPHENSON Henry 33 farmer Farnley Lane Benjamin STEPHENSON farmer Joseph Clayton  
    CLAYTON Sarah Jane 27   Farnley Lane Joseph CLAYTON boiler inspector Ellen Underwood  
391 1889 03 23 KELLETT Willie 21 packer Farnley John KELLETT Puddler Thomas Kendall  
    STEPHENSON Emily 21 worsted mender Farnley Thomas STEPHENSON (dec) guard on railway Ellen Stephenson  
392 1889 04 01 TORDOFF Harry 25 moulder Ashfield Farnley Janes TORDOFF moulder Jim Harry Garside  
    GARSIDE Martha Ellen 24 weaver Ashfield Farnley James GARSIDE Banksman Mary Garside  
393 1889 04 06 ODDY Ben 23 brickmaker New Farnley Richard ODDY joiner George Rudkin  
    COWBURN Emma 22 weaver New Farnley Charles COWBURN miner Annie Buckley  
394 1889 04 06 BEST Wilson 24 miner New Farnley John BEST miner Joseph Barraclough  
    BARRACLOUGH Martha 23 weaver New Farnley Joseph BARRACLOUGH miner Rhoda Barraclough  
395 1889 04 06 BARRACLOUGH Jonas 20 policeman New Farnley Joseph BARRACLOUGH miner Amos Sowden  
    SOWDEN Fanny 19 weaver New Farnley Amos SOWDEN forgeman Melissa Sowden  
396 1889 04 17 HELLIWELL Henry Oxley full schoolmaster New Wortley Alfred HELLIWELL signal fitter? John William Ingham  
    INGHAM Sarah full schoolmistress Farnley Thomas INGHAM (dec) listing manufacturer Thomas Parkinson Ward, Helen Ingham  
397 1889 04 22 FIRTH John William 23 miner Farnley Joseph FIRTH Puddler Walter Carter  
    SPEIGHT Henrietta 23 mender Farnley Joseph SPEIGHT Miner Ann Woodhead  
398 1889 04 27 ELSWORTH Sykes full dyer Farnley Joshua ELSWORTH dyer Joshua Elsworth, Annie Whitteron  
    WHITTERON Mary full school teacher Holbeck William WHITTERON plumber William Whitteron, Rebecca Bateson  
399 1889 05 16 ODDY William 31 engineman New Farnley William ODDY Engineman James Edward Doughty  
    DOUGHTY Annice A 28 weaver New Farnley John DOUGHTY (blank) Salome Oddy  
400 1889 06 15 CAWTHRAY James full miner Farnley Joseph CAWTHRAY miner Jonathan Ellis Kendall  
    FIRTH Sophia full weaver Farnley Joseph FIRTH ironworker Hannah Kendall x  
401 1889 07 02 NAYLOR James 26 cabinet maker Farnley John NAYLOR Cabinet maker Abel Holdsworth, Thomas Naylor  
    HOLDSWORTH Minnie 23   Farnley Paul HOLDSWORTH (dec) stone mason Annie Naylor, Charlotte Stebbing  
402 1889 07 13 BIRKBY William 23 butcher Farnley Nathaniel BIRKBY (dec) engineman Garside Atkinson  
    FLETCHER Martha 20 weaver Gildersome Abraham FLETCHER (dec) miner Fanny Atkinson  
403 1889 09 16 ODDY Samuel 25 engineman New Farnley William ODDY (dec) Engineman William Oddy  
    MATHERS Mary 24 weaver New Farnley George MATHERS (dec) mechanic Ellen Mathers  
404 1889 10 07 HEATON John 27 policeman Wortley Samuel HEATON miner Amos Walker  
    RICHARDSON Mary 26 domestic servant Farnley Richard RICHARDSON (dec) farmer Mary Hannah Heaton  
405 1889 10 30 WOOD Joseph 60 labourer Moor Side Farnley Thomas WOOD Labourer Ephraim Jowett x widower
    JONES Mary Ann 40 housekeeper Moor Side Farnley Harvey JONES weaver Sarah Holdsworth  
406 1889 11 09 STANDAGE James 25 labourer Farnley Frank STANDAGE Labourer William Standage  
    RICHMOND Ada Flora 20   Farnley John RICHMOND farm manager Eliza Richmond  
407 1889 12 18 WILKENS Henry 45 hairdresser Lofthouse Place Leeds William WILKENS tailor John Hirst widower
    HOWITT Nora 30 hospital nurse Ashfield Farnley Felix HOWITT editor Sarah Anne Hirst  
408 1889 12 26 ODDY William 28 engine driver New Farnley Richard ODDY wheelwright James Grayson  
    GRAYSON Elizabeth 26 weaver New Farnley Joseph GRAYSON Sawyer Emma Grayson  
409 1889 12 26 RUDKIN George 23 forgeman New Farnley Tom RUDKIN watchman Joseph Buckley  
    BUCKLEY Annie 22 weaver New Farnley Joseph BUCKLEY miner Emma Oddy  
410 1889 12 28 WHARTON Alfred 25 blast furnaceman School Close Farnley George WHARTON blast furnaceman Tom Wharton  
    ELLIOTT Eliza 25 filler Farnley Royston ELLIOTT blast furnaceman Ada Elliott  
411 1890 02 18 HARKER Jonathan 32 spinner Farnley Thomas HARKER Labourer James Mawson  
    GRAYSON Jane 33   Farnley John GRAYSON Furnaceman Robert Parkinson  
412 1890 04 04 SMITH Herbert 24 law clerk Farnley John SMITH weighman William Scruton  
    BANCROFT Sophia 25   Farnley Joseph BANCROFT watchman Beda Bancroft  
413 1890 04 05 WRAY John 23 brickmaker Farnley William Wilkinson WRAY brickmaker William Wray  
    DRING Mary A 22 domestic servant Beeston John DRING bricklayer Mary Wray  
414 1890 04 05 DOWNS Joseph 27 Farmer New Farnley Jonas DOWNS farmer Rufus Hanson widower
    HANSON Ellen 25 schoolmistress New Farnley Rufus HANSON photographer Emily Downs  
415 1890 04 15 MAWSON James 35 joiner Farnley Thomas MAWSON (dec) Labourer Jonathan Harker  
    HARKER Elizabeth Hannah 35 domestic servant Leeds Thomas HARKER Labourer Annie Tyler  
416 1890 08 05 HILL Frederick William 27 schoolmaster Edinborough John HILL merchant Thomas Fairhead Hill, M A Hill,  
    BOTTERILL Kate Florence 28   Manor House Farnley John BOTTERILL (dec) dyer James Donaldson Lindsay, John Hill, Blanche Child, Harry Child  
417 1890 08 16 WOOD Tom Ellis 23 miner Farnley Jonas WOOD Labourer Joshua *  
    TORDOFF Alice A 23 weaver Farnley John TORDOFF miner Rosina Tordoff  
418 1890 09 08 NAYLOR William 21 labourer Farnley Denton NAYLOR fireman Denton Naylor  
    WOOD Mary Hannah 21 weaver Farnley John WOOD Labourer Mary Ann Naylor  
419 1890 09 20 DOUGHTY John William 25 forgeman Farnley John DOUGHTY forgeman James Edward Doughty  
    STEAD Ellen 24 weaver Farnley John STEAD forgeman Mary Elizabeth Rushworth  
420 1890 12 25 THACKRAY Joseph full fitter Wortley Barrabas THACKRAY gardener Thomas Slicer, William Thackray  
    SLICER Hannah full weaver Farnley Walter SLICER refinery man Hettie Slicer  
421 1890 12 27 HULLAH Joseph 21 dipper Farnley Frederick HULLAH miner Joseph Alderson  
    SPEIGHT Margaret Ann 20 weaver Farnley William SPEIGHT Labourer Annie Bywater  
422 1891 01 07 GRAYSON Dan 37 foreman joiner Farnley James GRAYSON joiner James Albert Blain widower
    SCHOFIELD Mary Ann 29   Wortley William AINSWORTH contractor   widow
423 1891 02 03 THOMPSON James 25 Butcher Farnley Christopher THOMPSON butcher William Tenant  
    DUNVILLE Margaret 20   Hunlow Bedale James DUNVILLE (dec) farmer Ellen Tennant  
424 1891 02 28 SMITH John 31 Miner Farnley Samuel SMITH banksman Absalom Barrass widower
    SHARPE Mary 34   Farnley Samuel BURTON Banksman Beda Smith widow
425 1891 03 01 PEARSON James 31 labourer Farnley Thomas PEARSON (dec) farmer Harry Atkinson  
    ATKINSON Clara 34 weaver Farnley Samuel ATKINSON labourer Annis Atkinson  
426 1891 04 11 SHARP William 37 Miner Farnley George SHARP miner Joseph Wade  
    WADE Ann Eliza 34 weaver Farnley Charles WADE miner Emma Sharp  
427 1891 06 08 PICKARD John 25 traveller Sheffield Richard PICKARD labourer Tom Thurwell  
    PARISH Annie 21 weaver Farnley Thompson PARISH forgeman Alice Parish  
428 1891 07 04 ALDERSON Myers 20 Miner Farnley John ALDERSON miner Arthur Robinson  
    ROBINSON Eliza Jane 21 weaver Farnley William ROBINSON labourer Maria Speight  
429 1891 07 18 GREENWOOD John Edward 25 spinner Morley Joseph Albert GREENWOOD spinner Edwin Swithenbank  
    SHEARD Louisa 20 weaver Farnley Alfred SHEARD miner Emily Sheard  
430 1891 09 12 HARRISON Israel 33 forgeman Farnley Edwin HARRISON miner Thomas Hepworth widower
    HOBSON Ann 29   Farnley William HOBSON Grocer Emily Woodhead  
431 1891 09 15 DOWNS Frank 24 dairyman Farnley Jonas DOWNS farmer Ralph Hodgson  
    HODGSON Hannah 22   Farnley Ralph HODGSON breadbaker Emily Downs  
432 1891 09 19 SMITH Josiah 67 labourer Farnley John SMITH Blacksmith William Thomas Rhodes widower
    BRAMHAM Grace 64   Farnley William BROADBENT clothier Ellen Rhodes x widow
433 1891 09 26 RILEY Harry 22 clerk Farnley Samuel RILEY forgeman Joseph Riley  
    BECART Philomine Marie 22 domestic servant Farnley Jean Louis BECART cab driver Alfred Becart  
434 1892 01 16 LAMBERT John 20 boot factory manager Farnley Jeremiah LAMBERT puddler Thomas Shuttleworth  
    SMITH Annie Elizabeth 21 weaver Farnley Benjamin SMITH Hammer driver Martha Ellen Smith  
435 1892 03 19 YATES Arthur 30 banksman Farnley John YATES cutler Joseph Hobson widoower
    ALDERSON Clara 33 weaver Farnley William JOWETT engineman Caroline Cook widow
436 1892 03 28 DOUGHTY James Edward 25 hammer driver Farnley John DOUGHTY stocktaker Arthur Stockwell Rushworth  
    RUSHWORTH Mary Elizabeth 24 dressmaker New Wortley William Carr RUSHWORTH shopkeeper Annice Ann Oddy  
437 1892 04 16 SHAW Thomas 27 traveller Farnley William SHAW (dec) forgeman George Holdsworth  
    SHOESMITH Emma 26   Farnley James SHOESMITH labourer Sarah Shoesmith  
438 1892 06 23 BIRD Frank 27 corn merchant's foreman Shawbrook Samuel BIRD gardener Thomas Metcalf  
    NEWTON Mary Eleanor 31   Farnley Thomas NEWTON policeman Jane Newton  
439 1892 07 27 BIRKBY Harry 25 schoolmaster Farnley John BIRKBY forgeman John Edward Roberts  
    STOWE Edith 19   Stanningley Joseph STOWE farmer Hannah Harriet Stowe  
440 1892 07 30 LONGFELLOW William 21 Miner Farnley thomas LONGFELLOW Blacksmith Robert Peel  
    HANSON Elizabeth 25 weaver Farnley Edwin HANSON forgeman Sarah Ellen Woodhead  
441 1892 08 01 HUTCHINSON Henry 34 basket maker Farnley William HUTCHINSON basket maker John Pearson x  
    PEARSON Mary Ann 32   Farnley Robert PEARSON labourer Elizabeth Pearson  
442 1892 08 06 RUDKIN William Thomas 23 brickmaker Farnley Thomas RUDKIN watchman George Rudkin  
    BROOK Eliza Ann 22 weaver Farnley William BROOK steward Anne Rudkin  
443 1892 09 03 SLICER Thomas Holdsworth 28 coachman Farnley Walter SLICER forgeman John Slicer  
    CONNELL Ellen 23 domestic servant Farnley Matthew CONNELL Blacksmith Hettie Slicer  
444 1892 09 17 LIGHTOWLER James Ripeth 21 Clay tiller ? Farnley Michael LIGHTOWLER miner Joseph Newton  
    NEWTON Lydia Ann 22 weaver Farnley John NEWTON boiler maker Martha Elizabeth Lightowler  
445 1892 09 17 GRAYSON Fred 18 joiner Farnley James GRAYSON (dec) joiner Arthur Alderson  
    RHODES Ann 19 weaver Farnley Harry RHODES refiner Harriet Rhodes  
446 1892 10 15 ELLIS Mark 25 blacksmith Armley Edward ELLIS (dec) mechanic *  
    SPEIGHT Harriet Ann 25 mender Farnley * SPEIGHT miner *  
447 1892 10 29 LITTLEPROUD Thomas William 20 fireman Farnley Alfred LITTLEPROUD (dec) labourer Arthur William Cole Parker  
    CHILD Lydia 20 woolsorter Farnley Henry CHILD (dec) cartman Frances Ann Parker  
448 1892 11 05 CLARK Charles Edwin 22 * Farnley John CLARK forgeman Henry Grant Stead  
    STEAD Catherine Eliza 23   Farnley William STEAD farmer Mary Grant Stead  
449 1892 12 24 HINCHCLIFFE John Robert 19 silk dresser * Leeds James SILVESTER (dec) joiner William Clark  
    SHEARD Emily 20 weaver Farnley Alfred SHEARD deputy steward Eliza Sheard  
450 1892 12 26 ROBINSON James Henry 28 labourer Wortley Miles ROBINSON (dec) labourer Thomas Adams  
    ADAMS Mary Ellen 20 weaver Farnley John ADAMS labourer Fanny Adams  
451 1893 01 07 LOFTHOUSE Charles Henry 22 tube maker Wortley William Bailey LOFTHOUSE brickmaker Matthew Burrell  
    BALDWIN Emma 21 weaver Farnley Samuel BALDWIN cloth dresser Tom Walker  
452 1893 01 11 ATHA Willie 22 labourer Farnley     Charles Duckett  
    DUCKETT Jane 23 dressmaker Farnley William DUCKETT labourer William Duckett, Annie Brooke  
453 1893 04 01 HARROBIN John 21 ginger beer hawker Moor Top, Farnley John HORROBIN fish hawker Harry Robertshaw  
    DAWSON Minnie 19 weaver Farnley Terrace Thomas DAWSON Carrier L* Dawson  
454 1893 04 03 BUCKLEY James Priestley 21 clay miner School Close, Farnley Joseph BUCKLEY clay miner George Rudkin  
    DAKIN Emma 21 millhand Gildersome Joseph DAKIN wheelwright Eleanor Buckley  
455 1893 05 06 BATLEY David full labourer Farnley James BATLEY miner Thomas William Lee  
    HENZOR Harriet Ann full minder Farsley John HOGG labourer Lucy Batley  
456 1893 05 22 KERSHAW Fred 23 labourer New Farnley Edwin KERSHAW bricklayer John Varley  
    VARLEY Annie 23 weaver New Farnley John VARLEY labourer Clara Varley  
457 1893 06 17 KELLETT John 71 miner New Farnley William KELLETT miner John Barraclough widower
    TASKER Sarah 61 nurse Laisterdyke Samuel CLARK Blacksmith William Holdsworth widow
458 1893 06 19 ELLISON Joseph 21 Miner Moor Top, Farnley Samuel ELLISON master shoemaker Edwin Oddy  
    GAMBLE Mary 21 weaver Moor Top, Farnley James GAMBLE shoemaker Mary Harriet Akeroyd  
459 1893 07 08 KELLETT Arthur 23 clay worker Farnley John KELLETT puddler Wilson Best  
    BEST Amy 24   Farnley John BEST miner Jane Best  
460 1893 08 12 BENN Willie 25 fioreman Lytham Place Farnley Thomas BENN (dec) woolen spinner Lawrence Rawson Lightowler  
    LIGHTOWLER Emily Elizabeth 20   Branch Road Farnley Abraham LIGHTOWLER colliery * Abraham Lightowler  
461 1893 08 22 FRANCE Tom Harry 26 clerk Silver Royd, Wortley Thomas FRANCE contractor inspector John Throup  
    THROUP Ida Jane 20 dressmaker New Farnley John THROUP storekeeper Martha Elizabeth Whitfield  
462 1893 09 02 KENDALL Francis 22 cloth finisher New Blackpool Farnley Thomas KENDALL labourer Thomas Kendall  
    BOOTH Emma 21 mender Branch St Farnley Richard BOOTH miner Annie Kendall  
463 1893 09 25 STEAD Joshua 25 forge refiner New Farnley John STEAD forgeman Fred Stead  
    TAYLOR Mary Hannah 22 weaver New Farnley Simeon TAYLOR Iron moulder Jane Hall  
464 1893 09 25 THURWELL Tom 23 Brick glazer Farnley Thomas THURWELL refiner William Faubert, Harland Roberts  
    PARISH Alice 22 domestic servant Adwalton Thompson PARISH (dec) hammer man Harriet Emma Rayner  
465 1893 10 07 HALEY Harry 26 Miner Green Lane Farnley John HALEY miner joseph Mann  
    PEEL Elizabeth 25 weaver Green Lane Farnley Jonas PEEL miner Sarah Ann Peel  
466 1893 10 09 HAIGH Stanhope 24 commercial traveller Dewsbury Isaac John WILLIAMSON bobbin manufacturer James Broadbent  
    BROOK Jane 21   Farnley William BROOK steward Annie Brook  
467 1893 11 06 BRIGGS Simon 30 miner Farnley David BRIGGS miner David Briggs x  
    NAYLOR Nancy 31 weaver Farnley Thomas NAYLOR (dec) labourer Hannah Briggs x  
468  1893 11 25 ALDERSON Joseph 26 miner Farnley John ALDERSON miner Joe Foster Waterworth  
    WADE Emily 26 millhand Farnley William WADE farm labourer Susannah Wade  
469  1893 11 25 WALKER Elijah 2* clerk Farnley Amos WALKER miner Luke Bradshaw, Arthur Walker age unclear
    BARRACLOUGH Selina 22 weaver Farnley Jonas BARRACLOUGH miner Annie Elizabeth Barraclough  
470  1893 12 23 TYLDSLEY Arthur 21 dyer Upper Armley Thomas TYLDSLEY manufacturing chemist John William Tyldsley  
    CARTER Amelia 19 peicener Farnley James Schofield CARTER machine agent Margaret Willy  
471  1893 12 27 VICKERS William full farmer Eastgate Stanhope Francis VICKERS farmer George Clayton, Joseph Owrid widower
    CLAYTON Annie full school mistress Farnley George CLAYTON butcher Caroline Howard, George Almond Howard  
472  1894 01 20 COPP Edmund 30 engineer Farnley Edmund COPP dentist John Taylor  
    TAYLOR Elizabeth 20 dressmaker Farnley John TAYLOR labourer Mary Taylor  
473  1894 01 29 ALDERSON John full miner New Row John ALDERSON (dec) miner Isaac Clifford widower
    NAYLOR Hannah Elizabeth full   New Row Samuel FLETCHER (dec) spinner Elizabeth Ann Clifford x widow
474  1894 02 17 HALLIDAY Herbert 20 cloth fuller Greenside, Pudsey John HALLIDAY confectioner William Appleyard  
    APPLEYARD Lilly 18 weaver Farnley Charles APPLEYARD labourer Martha Ann Halliday  
475  1894 03 24 CAWTHRAY James 32 miner Long Row Joseph CAWTHRAY (dec) miner Henry Birkby widower
    SHAW Christiana 31 weaver New Blackpool Farnley William SHAW (dec) forgeman Ellen Birkby  
476  1894 03 24 WRIGHT Harry 21 plumber Whitwood Mill Castleford Fred WRIGHT Blacksmith Charley Haxby  
    TAYLOR Mary Alice 21 weaver Farnley George TAYLOR miner Elizabeth Taylor  
477  1894 04 19 LANGLEY Samuel 34 weighing clerk Long Row Farnley Robert LANGLEY (dec) labourer Ellen Langley, Thomas Adams  
    WOOD Ellen 38 domestic servant Whingate Armley Henry WOOD engine driver Thomas Wood Lister  
478  1894 05 19 CLOUGH Robert Holmes 24 labourer Moor Top Farnley Samuel CLOUGH engineman Dan Bates  
    SIMONS Ellen 30   Moor Top Farnley Joseph STOCKS? blast furnaceman Ruth Ann Bates  
479  1894 05 19 SOWDEN Charles Henry 21 Boiler maker Playground Alfred SOWDEN boiler maker Mark Fletcher  
    FLETCHER Martha Ann 20 weaver Playground Admiral Lord Nelson FLETCHER miner    
480  1894 06 19 CROMACK John Horace full engineer Roall nr Trellington William CROMACK gardener James Henry Barraclough  
    BARRACLOUGH Grace Emily full   Farnley Thomas BARRACLOUGH (dec)   Annie Mary Barker  
481  1894 07 14 GIBSON Charles 18 Boiler smith New Blackpool Farnley John GIBSON boiler smith Denton Naylor, Ellen Gibson  
    NAYLOR Mary Ann 19 filler New Blackpool Farnley Denton NAYLOR stoker John Robert Gibson, Alice Naylor  
482  1894 07 26 CARTER Walter 26 mechanic Farnley Thomas CARTER forgeman Randall Gibson, john edward Roberts  
    ROBERTS Fanny 31 school mistress Farnley William Stables ROBERTS (dec) painter Martha Annie Drake  
483  1894 08 03 PYRAH Arthur 29 foreman glazed brickworks 11 Ashfield Charles PYRAH (dec) ironworker Albert Kellett  
    SMITH Sarah Ellen 31 school mistress Croft Terrace Richard SMITH foreman labourer Annie Pyrah  
484  1894 08 04 BROOK William 60 colliery sub manager Farnley Wood John BROOK (dec) miner Amos Sowden widower
    DIXON Sarah 55   Cow Close Rd Farnley William MURGATROYD (dec) bricklayer Mary Brown widow
485  1894 08 04 MOUNTAIN George Henry 25 joiner 4 West End Thomas MOUNTAIN sanitary tube maker Fred Coates  
    COATES Merrian 24   26 Playground John COATES furnace * Eva Coates  
486  1894 08 25 SHILLITO Thomas Walter 20 labourer Farnley Robert Grange SHILLITO farmer James Shillito, Arthur Alderson  
    RHODES Harriet 20 weaver Farnley Harry RHODES forgeman Amy Rhodes, Emma Shillito  
487  1894 09 27 MOSS Ben 24 farmer Beulah Farm, Farnley Joseph MOSS farmer Harry Dale  
    BELLWOOD Mary Ann 24   Butt Ing Farm, Farnley William BELLWOOD labourer Emily Ann Dale  
488  1894 11 17 BARRACLOUGH Isaac 23 miner 6 Playground Joseph BARRACLOUGH miner Willie Kellett, Emily Kellett  
    KELLETT Annie 20   7 Ashfield John KELLETT furnaceman William Oddy, Rhoda Barraclough  
489  1894 11 19 STEAD Fred 31 warehouseman 20 School Close John STEAD forgeman Joseph Fearnley Carter  
    HALL Jane 29   27 Marshall St Holbeck Samuel HALL mechanic Edith Lindsay, Sam Stead  
490  1894 11 24 ALDERSON Luther 26 clay worker 5 Ashfield Joseph ALDERSON clay pot manufacturer Ernest Myres Alderson  
    BOSHELL Sarah Hannah 21   1 Ashfield Alfred BOSHELL miner Alfred Boshell, Willie Mortimer  
491 1894 (blank) DAWSON William full engineer New Wortley Thomas DAWSON mechanic Henry Hewitt widower
    THOMPSON Margaret Kerr full domestic servant Farnley James CUNNINGHAM Innkeeper Martha Walker widow
492 1894 12 15 HUDSON Thomas 19 labourer Farnley James HUDSON miner Thomas Stephenson  
    ROGERSON Sarah Jane 18 filler Farnley Amos ROGERSON (dec) mechanic Christiana Kenworthy x  
493 1894 12 28 CLEGG Charles 31 plumber's labourer 17 Greenside Wortley John Greenwood CLEGG Forgeman James Clegg  
    GIBSON Jane 31   3 Ashfield Ephraim GIBSON plumber Alice Gibson, Brooke Gibson  
494 1895 03 09 ODDY William 23 clay modeller 17 Gainsbro' Place Joseph ODDY engineman John Barraclough, James Barraclough  
    BARRACLOUGH Rhoda 22   6 Playground Joseph BARRACLOUGH mine deputy Ann Elizabeth Oddy  
495 1895 04 15 HANSON Albert Edward 22 Grocer 44 Long Row Rufus HANSON photographer Joseph Downs  
    HOLDEN Rose Ann 23   18 Playground Paul Greenwood HOLDEN miner Annie Maria Holden  
496 1895 04 27 ILLINGWORTH Luke 21 moulder Playground Thomas ILLINGWORTH hammerman George Ratcliffe  
    MITCHELL Eliza 19 weaver Playground Obadiah MITCHELL miner Sarah Ann Hodgson  
497 1895 06 01 SPEAKMAN Joseph 24 collier Wigan James SPEAKMAN labourer Harry Smith  
    SMITH Jane 20 weaver Farnley Harry SMITH engine driver Mary Speakman  
498 1895 06 01 BINNS Jonas 26 millhand Farnley John BINNS (dec) labourer Harry Parish  
    PARISH Kate 22 weaver Farnley Adam PARISH (dec) hammerman Sarah Maria Speak  
499 1895 07 20 GOULD Henry 45 miner Cobden Grove Henry GOULD (dec) labourer Oswald Smith widower
    LAW Eliza 43   Cobden Avenue Joseph NAYLOR potter Ruth Ann Marshall widow
500 1895 08 25 LEES William 26 engineer Chadderton Oldham Thomas LEES toolmaster Edward Webster  
    WEBSTER Sarah Hannah 22   Farnley Christopher WEBSTER contractor Hannah Lees  
1 1895 09 26 MASKEW William Henry Gilderdale 21 Joiner Farnley Miles MASKEW Potter William Briggs Riley  
    ROBERTS Martha 23 laundry folder Armley Joseph ROBERTS skinner Isabel Appleyard  
2 1895 09 29 HAINSWORTH John Richard 34 tanner Pudsey Joseph HAINSWORTH (dec) labourer George Harrison Best  
    BEST Susan 41 housekeeper Farnley Joseph BEST (dec) clayworker Jane Best  
3 1895 (blank) CRAVEN Joshua 26 carrier Bramley George CRAVEN (dec) farmer George Craven  
    WHARTON Elizabeth 23   Farnley George WHARTON furnaceman Martha Wharton  
4 1895 10 26 MORTIMER Willie 28 labourer 9 Low Moor Side Daniel MORTIMER (dec) mechanic Luther Alderson  
    BOSHELL Louisa 23 weaver 1 Ashfield Alfred BOSHELL miner William Boshell  
5 1895 12 21 KENDALL Thomas 29 joiner 15 Ashfield Thomas KENDALL labourer Carrie Royce  
    ROYCE Emily 28 weaver 16 Ashfield John ROYCE labourer Walter Royce  
6 1895 12 25 SLICER John 26 labourer Farnley Walter SLICER refiner William Rose, Mark Rose  
    ROSE Ellen 30 domestic servant Farnley Richard ROSE (dec) labourer Lucy Alice Long  
7 1895 12 26 EVANS James Richard 23 maltster Drighlington Jeremiah STEAD Maltster James Priestley Buckley, Lydia Stead  
    BUCKLEY Eleanor 26   16 School Close Joseph BUCKLEY miner Emily Buckley, George Rudkin  
8 1896 01 11 HARRISON Philip 23 warehouseman Rose Cottage, Moor Top Edwin HARRISON none Edward Ingham  
    TALBOT Horner 24   13 Ashfield William TALBOT labourer Emma Talbot  
9 1896 01 25 THEWLIS Herbert 20 fettler Carr Crofts Armley Amos THEWLIS scribbler Walter Darbyshire  
    DARBYSHIRE Frances Ann 23 piecener Farnley William DARBYSHIRE labourer Rose Ellen Thewlis  
10 1896 04 05 WOODHEAD George Henry 25 miner 5 Forge Row Alfred WOODHEAD (dec) engineman William Henry Illingworth  
    ILLINGWORTH Alice Ann 26   13 School Close William Henry ILLINGWORTH engineman Amy Ellen Illingworth  
11 1896 04 LUTY William 27 boot rivetter Pudsey George LUTY labourer Squire Brooke, Louisa Brooke  
    BROOKE Florence 27 weaver Farnley Samuel BROOKE labourer Clara Brooke, George Henry Luty  
12 1896 04 17 NEWELL Joseph Edward 21 miner Gildersome James NEWELL (dec) dyer Joseph Hodgson  
    HODGSON Martha Alice 23 weaver Farnley Ralph HODGSON miner Sarah Ann Hodgson  
13 1896 04 20 STEAD Sam 25 butcher Farnley John STEAD forgeman John George Hirst  
    COWBURN Agnes 22   Farnley Charles COWBURN pitman Clara Hannah Maria Cowburn  
14 1896 05 16 TAYLOR Thomas 56 labourer Branch Terrace William TAYLOR labourer William Longfellow widower
    HILL Sarah 47 weaver Farnley Paul * bricklayer Elizabeth Longfellow widow
15 1896 05 23 WOODHEAD George 23 head warper 15 Cow Close Rd Edwin WOODHEAD spinner Henry Hepworth  
    HEPWORTH Louisa 21   Mineral Cottage William HEPWORTH forge manager Sarah Woodhead, William Hepworth  
16 1896 05 23 RHODES Jared 23 Lavatory maker 1 School Close John RHODES forgeman Mary Rhodes  
    WALKER Clara 23   21 Ashfield Elisha WALKER miner Ezra Walker  
17 1896 05 23 FLETCHER Jowett 20 miner 1 Playground Admiral Lord Nelson FLETCHER miner Arthur Tordoff  
    SMITH Annie Elizabeth 20   Newton Square (blank) farm labourer Eliza Smith  
18 1896 05 25 WOOD William James 25 labourer Furnace Row Joshua WOOD labourer Bramwell Hanson  
    HANSON Edna 20   West End Joseph HANSON hammerman Susan Hall  
19 1896 05 30 BENTLEY William 23 joiner Drighlington? Zacharias BENTLEY grocer Benjamin Harry Galloway  
    GALLOWAY Emily Frances 23 weaver Moor Top Farnley Tobias GALLOWAY Cloth percher Edith Bentley, Mary Ethel bentley  
20 1896 06 06 GIBSON Randall 26 Plumber 3 Ashfield Ephraim GIBSON (dec) plumber Carter Gibson  
    JONES Sarah Ann 24   Farnley Lodge Henry JONES bricklayer Elizabeth Jones  
21 1896 06 11 ORMSTON Robert   farmer Kirkby Wiske Job ORMSTON (dec) farmer Joseph Webster  
    WEBSTER Margaret     Farnley Joseph WEBSTER contractor Edith Webster, Phoebe Webster  
22 1896 07 25 PRIESTLEY William 24 weighman Long Row George PRIESTLEY (dec) labourer Thomas Walker Grayson  
    PEEL Emma 21   New Blackpool Farnley William PEEL miner Ann Barras Saville  
23 1896 08 08 FLETCHER William 26 miner 5 Branch Place Ephraim FLETCHER (dec) Miner Ephraim Fletcher  
    HOLDEN Annie Maria 26   18 Playground Paul Greenwood HOLDEN miner Sarah Fletcher  
24 1896 08 18 WOOD Tom Ellis 29 miner 15 Playground Jonas? WOOD (dec) forgeman Francis George Tordoff widower
    HANSON Martha 31   Moor Top Farnley Charles SCHOFIELD * Mary Hainsworth widow
25 1896 09 01 MILNE Alexander Gordon 27 doctor of medicine The Infirmary Doncaster Alexander MILNE (dec) photographic artist Alice Parsons  
    JASPER Tamar 27   5 Croft Terrace Enoch JASPER boiler plate roller Philip Jasper, Enoch Jasper  
26 1896 09 05 INGHAM John William 31 spinner New Wortley Thomas INGHAM (dec) listing manufacturer Robert Ingham, Thomas Parkinson Ward  
    HIRST Sarah Elizabeth 30 dressmaker Farnley William HIRST labourer Ann Hirst, Lucy Alice Long  
27 1896 10 03 TEALE John 25 boot rivetter Farnley David TEALE (dec) Stone mason William Rider, Thomas Merryweather Tingle  
    WADE Elizabeth Ann 23 * Farnley John WADE carter Ellen Cooke, Mary Jane Tingle  
28 1896 11 07 BINNS Joseph 31 engine driver Cow Close John BINNS (dec) coal leader George Wharton  
    WHARTON Martha 28   6 School Close George WHARTON blast furnaceman Mary Hannah Wharton  
29 1896 11 21 NEWTON Ezra 21 joiner Farnley John NEWTON boiler maker William Henry Teasdale  
    TEASDALE Ida 23 weaver Farnley William Henry TEASDALE colliery manager Agnes Teasdale  
30 1896 11 26 RAWSON John Eli full Joiner Laisterdyke James RAWSON (dec) brickmaker William Barraclough  
    LIGHTOWLER Esther Ann full   Farnley Abraham LIGHTOWLER colliery manager Caroline Emily Steel  
31 1896 12 19 PETTY Robert full farmer Tong George PETTY farmer Thomas Milner  
    MILNER Mary Constance full   Farnley Thomas MILNER manufacturer Kate Milner, Emma Milner  
32 1896 12 25 PARRISH Harry 27 labourer Farnley Adam PARRISH Forgeman John Broadwell  
    SPEAK Sarah Maria 25 weaver Farnley Jonathan SPEAK labourer Clara Stephenson  
33 1896 12 25 KERSHAW Ralph 23 cloth finisher 17 Ashfield John KERSHAW ironworker Edward Smith  
    SMITH Bertha 26   9 Forge Row Sammy? SMITH Pit * Beda Smith  
34 1896 12 26 GRAYSON Thomas Walker 28 sawyer 2 Lodge Hill Joseph GRAYSON (dec)   Ben Grayson  
    HANSON Agnes 28   19 Cobden Avenue Anne? HANSON single woman Emily Giles  
35 1897 01 09 ILLINGWORTH John 22 labourer Farnley William Henry ILLINGWORTH engineman George Henry Woodhead  
    SIDEBOTTOM Louisa 23 twister New Wortley Thomas SIDEBOTTOM corn miller Ada Stones  
36 1897 01 16 ROBINSON Arthur 22 forgeman Farnley William ROBINSON labourer Myers Alderson  
    BROADBENT Amy 21 millhand Farnley Thomas BROADBENT miner Sarah Elizabeth Daker  
37 1897 02 27 WORRELL Herbert 24 Joiner Beeston William WORRELL grocer Joshua Stead  
    STEAD Elizabeth 23 weaver Farnley Jonas STEAD (dec) miner Hannah Mary Day  
38 1897 03 27 DUFTON Benjamin 21 fitter Gildersome Elam DUFTON ironworks manager Joseph Dufton  
    WADE Clara Ann Elizabeth 20 weaver Farnley Alfred WADE miner Lily Wade  
39 1897 03 DUCKETT Charles 25 labourer Farnley William DUCKETT labourer Frederick Hillier  
    LOWTHER Jane 22 domestic servant Farnley John LOWTHER gardener Ada Lowther  
40 1897 04 17 BRADSHAW Luke 22 miner 32 Long Row James Meadow BRADSHAW (dec) miner Elijah Walker  
    BARRACLOUGH Annie Elizabeth 27   30 Long Row Jonas BARRACLOUGH miner Louisa Barraclough  
41 1897 04 17 BROWN Walter Richard Hobson 22 yeast importer 38 Playground Richard BROWN stationer & printer Thomas Henry Bridge  
    BRIDGE Eleanor 23   8 Oldfield Mount Wortley Thomas Henry BRIDGE labourer Annie Amelia Webster  
42 1897 04 17 STEPHENSON John Walter 27 labourer Farnley Joseph STEPHENSON carter Joseph Craven, John Walker  
    CRAVEN Eliza Ann 24 weaver Farnley James CRAVEN (dec) labourer Mary Craven, Jane Stephenson  
43 1897 05 03 IRWIN Thomas 39 miner Farnley James IRWIN shoemaker Peter Yellow  
    GATEHOUSE Mary 42 weaver Leeds Benjamin GATEHOUSE Blacksmith Eliza Croft  
44 1897 05 26 EASTON William Laidlaw 26 church army captain Wood End Farm James EASTON   Ephraim Fletcher  
    FLETCHER Sarah 28   Branch St New Blackpool Ephraim FLETCHER (dec) miner Annie Elizabeth Fletcher  
45 1897 06 05 LISTER John William 25 labourer Farnley John LISTER labourer Alfred Lister, Joseph Fawbert  
    CLAPHAM Mary Elizabeth 22 weaver Farnley Edward CLAPHAM cloth miller Elizabeth Walker, Lily Ferrett  
46 1897 06 26 BARKER Levi 24 porcelain bath maker 8 Playground John BARKER (dec) glass & china dealer Charles William Norton  
    NORTON Edith Alice 24   22 Playground Charles NORTON (dec) farm labourer Eva Weston  
47 1897 07 10 RINDER John 39 clothier Nutting Grove William RINDER tailor George Humpheryes, William Rinder  
    HUMPHERYES Harriette Mary 23 schoolmistress Nutting Grove George HUMPHERYES schoolmaster Harriete Humpheryes  
48 1897 07 24 WALKER Harry 23 labourer 147 Gilbertroyd John WALKER (dec) ironworker James Henry Welldon  
    DENNISON Ada 20   24 Pontefract Terrace Harry DENNISON (dec) tanner Florence Speight  
49 1897 07 29 KELLETT Albert 31 glazed brick burner Ashfield John KELLETT forgeman Fred Kellett, Manfred Taylor  
    PYRAH Annie 29   Ashfield Charles PYRAH forgeman Mary E Pyrah, E Kellett  
50 1897 07 31 FAWBERT William 24 mechanic Farnley Isaac FAWBERT fettler * G Rayner  
    RAYNER Harriet Emma 23   Stanningley Thomas RAYNER fettler Amelia Spence