calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 6, 2012

Pudsey War Memorial WW II

The names on Pudsey war memorial have been researched and additional information has been added to the basic inscriptions. The memorial carries the names of 341 servicemen who died in World War I and 78 servicemen and one servicewoman from the second World War.

First World War | Second World War
Surname
Name
Number
Rank
Unit
Regiment
Died
Age
Surname
Name
Number
Rank
Unit
Regiment
Died
Age
Allen Arthur Irwin 14761146 Rifleman 7th Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1945 01 19 21
Archer Thomas William Henry 5725732 Private 5th Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment 1945 01 19 25
Armitage John Douglas P/MX 69974 Wireman HMS Penelope Royal Navy 1945 02 18 25
Bennett Kenneth 2214378 Sergeant 218 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1945 01 01 20
Binks Norman C/JX 339920 Telegraphist HMS Bullen Royal Navy 1944 12 06  
Boocock John Hargrave 1686264 Sergeant, Flight Engineer 158 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1944 09 13 29
Bradbury Jack            
Briggs Squire 13001006 Private 8th (H.D.) Battalion Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment 1941 10 10 48
Charlesworth John            
Coates Stanley 1043403 Sergeant, Pilot   Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1942 08 15 22
Cooper John William 14410191 Private 2nd Battalion Highland Lt Infantry (City of Glasgow Regt) 1944 07 03 19
Crane Joseph 14589223 Lance Corporal 1st Battalion Kings Royal Regiment (Lancaster)    
Crowther Ernest            
Crowther Joseph C/JX 23800 Leading Seaman HMS Virago Royal Navy 1945 05 16 25
Cusworth John Frederick 148746 Flying Officer, Navigator   Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1944 01 31 31
Dell Peter Francis 7942363 Lance Corporal 25th Dragoons Royal Armoured Corps 1945 05 19 23
Dormer Arnold 7688324 Lance Corporal 204 Provost Company Corps of Military Police 1944 08 02 33
Driver Jack C/JX 300609 Able Seaman HMS Harvester Royal Navy 1943 03 11 20
Dufton Abraham 4696515 Rifleman 2nd Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps 1943 11 22  
Emsley Allan 14254276 Corporal 1st Battalion, East Yorkshire Yeomanry Royal Armoured Corps 1944 06 21 23
Fleming Thomas Patrick 2324214 Corporal   Royal Corps of Signals 1942 04 22 29
Gabbutt Cyril 13102098 Driver 236 Field Company Royal Engineers 1944 12 30  
Garnett Robert 546482 Lance Corporal   Corps of Military Police 1941 12 18 34
Geldard Harry Melbourne            
Glover William            
Haigh Stanley C/JX 34335 Ordinary Seaman HMS Martin Royal Navy 1942 11 10 19
Hainsworth Ben 4754925 Trooper 150th/10th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1942 12 29 29
Haldon Squire 1493768 Gunner 11th Field Rgeiment Royal Artillery 1942 06 29 23
Hare Charles Edward 2057794 Private attached Royal Engineers Army Catering Corps 1943 08 02 38
Harper Jack Leonard LT/MX 122676 Cook HMS Motor Minesweeper Royal Naval Protection Service 1945 06 25  
Hinchliffe James 4398968 Private 7th Battalion Argylle and Sutherland Highlanders 1946 10 28 39
Horsfall Lawrence 11275095 Gunner 170 Battery 57th Light AA Royal Artillery 1945 01 17 31
Ingham Eric 150115 Flying Officer 115 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1944 11 27 23
Jessop Arnold 952029 Gunner   Royal Artillery 1941 07 23 22
Jones Dewi Erfyl 7939610 Trooper 10th Royal Hussars Royal Armoured Corps 1942 05 28 34
Kale John 4557191 Private 2nd Battalion West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own) 1942 08 23 25
Keir Charles 4537202 Lance Corporal 7th Battalion Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment) 1944 07 05 28
Kitchen Walter            
Lawson Jack C/MX 59364 Cook HMS Hood Royal Navy 1941 05 24  
Lawson Walter Saville            
Lodge Gordon            
Miller George P/JX 333868 Able Seaman HMS President III (ss Clarissa Radcliffe) Royal Navy 1943 03 09 20
Minke Ronald 1520914 Sergeant   Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1944 06 26 22
Muir Ronald Charles Andrew 643697 Flight Sergeant 90 Squadron Royal Air Force 1941 07 28 20
Naylor Cooper 163090 Gunner 24th Bty, 77 HAA Regiment Royal Artillery 1943 11 29 32
Oldroyd Edward 1516167 Sergeant 158 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1944 05 25 24
O'Leary Thomas 972605 Flight Sergeant 26 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1943 06 01 22
Pacey P            
Pacey Ronald 2126638 Corporal 16 Bomb Disposal Company Royal Engineers 1943 04 26  
Pae Philip Rex 1515141 Sergeant 50 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1943 12 24 20
Peace Frank            
Powell Benjamin 4627218 Private 9th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 1944 07 18 21
Raistrick Alex            
Ross John CH/X 110710 Marine 40 Marine Commando Royal Marines 1943 07 17 19
Russell Mathew Robert 3611329 Lance Corporal   Royal Army Medical Corps 1941 11 08 23
Schofield Arnold 4756469 Private 2nd Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1944 06 12 30
Smith Fred            
Smith Gerrard Duncan P/J 114133 Leading Seaman HMS Hereward Royal Navy 1941 05 29 32
Smith Roland            
Sugden Dennis            
Sutcliffe Arthur R            
Swithenbank Wilfred            
Thornley Ernest 4464856 Private 16th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 1943 02 27 31
Tidswell Herbert 14509744 Sapper   Royal Engineers 1943 09 12 32
Tidswell Ralph 4689082 Private 2nd Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1942 05 31 28
Townend Robert Powell 14414921 Private 1st Battalion Royal Norfolk Regiment 1944 07 09 19
Ward Albert            
Ward Henry (Harry) C/MX76290 Engine Room Artificer 4th Cls. HMS Neptune Royal Navy 1941 12 19 21
Ward Walter Foster            
Wear Tom            
Whitehead Philip 7593922 Staff Q/M Segeant (WO2) 1 Base Ordnance Depot Royal Army Ordnance Corps 1940 06 17 33
Whiteley Dorothy 472395 Aircraftwoman 1st Class 199 Squadron Women's Auxilliary Air Force 1944 01 04  
Whiteley George 4457936 Private 10th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 1940 05 19 21
Wilson Peter Collinson 1459231 Sergeant 635 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1944 04 25 20
Wilson Sam            
Windle Thomas            
Witty Stanley 7948755 Trooper   Nottinghamshire Yeomanry 1943 07 26 33
Wood Kenneth 4547591 Private 1st Battalion Duke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment 1944 10 08 21
Wood Reginald Robert 14776114 Fusilier 7th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1945 03 01