calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 19, 2012

Farsley War Memorials

The names on Farsley war memorial have been researched and additional information has been added to the basic inscriptions. The memorial carries the names of 91 servicemen who died in World War I and 34 servicemen from the second World War.

Surname
Name
No.
Rank
Unit
Regiment
Died
Age
Surname
Name
No.
Rank
Unit
Regiment
Died
Age
ALDERSON John T            
APPLEYARD James Eric   Captain 8th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 07 20 23
ATKINSON Harry            
BAILES Lewis Lishman 15/1753 Sergeant 15th/17th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 04 13 20
BANNISTER Ewart 32464 Private 4th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 1918 03 28 19
BARRAN Morris 201136 Private 18th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01 26
BARRETT Leonard C/12399 Lance Corporal 21st Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps 1916 09 15 24
BINNS Milford 26/922 Rifleman 1st/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 10 09 37
BOOTH William M            
BUSFIELD Carleton 267961 Private 1st/6th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1917 07 02 31
BUSFIELD Morris 305764 Rifleman 8th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 03 31 22
BUSFIELD Percy 17789 Private 9th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1915 12 05 21
BUTLER Harry 15/1401 Private 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 05 02 22
CALVERT Edgar 17/544 Private 12th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 05 03 22
COLCROFT George W 15/216 Private 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1914 11 19  
COLE Ernest A 541128033 Private Comms. Supply Coy Army Service Corps 1917 05 08  
COLLINS Alfred            
DALGOUTTE George G            
DOCKRAY Albert 53099 Private 10th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment 1918 04 10  
DODSON Herbert 14522 Private 8th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1916 07 01  
DOWGILL Richard 35729 Lance Corporal Depot Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1918 04 13  
DOWGILL William T G/52461 Private 2nd Battalion Middlesex Regiment 1917 11 25  
DUFFIELD Ernest            
DUFFIELD Harry Farrer 204616 Private 9th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1918 03 22 23
EARLE Fred            
ELLIS Abraham 16488 Private 1st/5th Battalion King's Own Scottish Borderers 1918 07 31 24
ENDERSBY Harold 15/1518 Private 16th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 05 03  
FORD Frederick W 17/193 Sergeant 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1919 04 29 30
GOOD William D            
GREAVES Percy 24811 Private 11th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 03 22 25
GRIMSHAW Samuel            
HAINSWORTH Joseph 41239 Private 11th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 07 10 28
HANSON Alfred 18932 Private 7th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry 1916 09 16 20
HANSON Percy 20072 Private 6th Battalion A cpy King's Own Scottish Borderers 1917 05 03 24
HARE Gordon 235148 Private 2nd/8th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment 1918 03 31 31
HARGREAVES Leonard 27571 Private 6th Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment 1918 08 23 30
HEELEY Frederick 107321 Gunner W/8th Trench Mortar Battery Royal Field Artillery 1917 06 24 18
HOGG John W            
HOLLINGS Joseph O            
HOLMES William            
HUGHES Alfred            
ILLINGWORTH Arthur         1918 11 11 19
KEIGHLEY Leonard 203829 Private 1st/5th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1918 04 25 33
KEMP Richard A            
KINDER Albert            
LAWSON John Edward 32413 Private 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 05 18 26
LEE Harry 36423 Lance Corporal 9th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1918 10 23 20
LINFOOT David A 53618 Sergeant 19th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 1918 03 29 27
LOBLEY Osman            
LONGBOTTOM Frederick            
LOYD William            
MARSDEN George H            
MARSHALL Mathew            
MAY George            
MAY Robert         1917  
METCALFE Joe 38956 Lance Sergeant 2nd Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1918 07 06 22
MOORHOUSE James William 28132 Private 1st/4th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 1918 10 02  
MYERS Herman F 242983 Private 1st Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 1918 09 27  
NAYLOR George            
NAYLOR John            
NOBLE Fred 19926 Private 7th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1916 05 23 20
OLVER William J 22852 Sergeant 9th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1918 11 05  
PARKINSON James (John) 65744 Private 1st/5th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 1918 06 28 19
PATCHETT Herbert 18/198 Private 18th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1917 05 21 19
PEARSON John Overend         1915 12 10 29
PEEL Friend 70016 Driver 10 Battery, 147th Brigade Royal Field Artillery 1915 05 26 26
PHILIPS Frank Charles 8249 Private 2nd Battalion Scots Guards 1914 10 28 20
PROCTER Lawrence 75389 Private 6th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps 1917 02 17  
ROBERTSHAW John E 14161 Private 10th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 01  
SAVILLE Jesse            
SAVILLE Layfield 43236 Private 1st/5th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 1918 10 01  
SETTLE William Robinson 305101 Rifleman 1st/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 1916 07 02 22
SLINGER John 775992 Gunner "B" Battery, 245th Brigade Royal Field Artillery 1918 03 12  
SNOWDEN Orlando 30003 Private 1st Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment 1918 04 21 24
SOFTLEY Tom            
SOFTLEY Walter            
STANTON George            
SUDDARDS Harold J 16468 Private 6th Battalion Kings Own Scottish Borderers 1916 02 22 21
SUTCLIFFE William Denton 242432 Private 1st/5th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1917 08 07 20
SYKES Alfred 7654 Private 1st Battalion East Yorkshire Reg. 1914 10 18  
THOMAS Harry            
WADE Arthur William   Lieutenant 7th Battalion Kings Own Light Infantry 1915 09 19 19
WALKER John            
WARD Albert            
WARDMAN Harry            
WHARTON Harry 26688 Private 5th Battalian Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1916 06 29 16
WHITAKER John            
WHITLEY Herbert 201428 Private 1st/4th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders 1917 04 23 23
WOOD Raymond            
WOOD Thomas         1915 07 02  
WRIGHT William            
YORK William Edward 24946 Private 13th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 1918 04 13 24