calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated April 27, 2022

Bramley War Memorial WWI

Various organisations and individuals have been campaigning for a war memorial for Bramley for a number of years. Prominent among these is Bramley History Society. As part of its campaign for a memorial, Bramley History Society decided to collect records of Bramley service personnel who fell in conflict. The War Memorial was unveiled on Monday, 4th August 2014 at the entrance to Bramley Park.
The Memorial is inscribed with 755 names, and with records permitting, forename, initials and last name, age, honours awarded and date of death. Of these names 539 are from World War One, the most tragic day was that terrible Saturday of July 1st 1916, which corresponded with the first day of the battle of the Somme. At least thirty Bramley men are known to have lost their lives that day. There are 213 names from World War Two (including the only woman on the Memorial – Phyllis Austin) and 3 from Later Wars and Other Conflicts.

See the dedicated website by Bramley History Society here: Bramley History Society

Surname
Name
Service No.
Honours
Rank
Regiment
Died
Age
Surname
Name
Service No.
Honours
Rank
Regiment
Died
Age
Abbott Albert SS/99   Able Seaman (RFR/CH/B/5365) H.M.S. "Hawke" 15/10/1914 30
Abbott Harry 27996   Private 12th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 17/08/1916 26
Ackroyd Ernest 7558   Private 2nd Bn.Yorkshire Regiment 08/07/1916 31
Ackroyd Harry 41630   Private 15th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 09/10/1918 27
Allott Dawson 18617   Sapper 26th Field Company, Royal Engineers 04/06/1915 31
Allum William Hylbert 2426   Lance Corporal 1st/6th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 01/07/1916 18
Ambler Harold 50581   Private 10th Bn.Cheshire Regiment 20/07/1917 20
Appleyard Arthur Stead 146747   Gunner 259th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery 30/05/1917 24
Appleyard Harry 1564   Lance Corporal "E" Company 8th/1st Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 01/06/1915 20
Appleyard Herbert 52207   Private 1st Bn. formerly (37290) 1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment - Lincolnshire Regiment 23/10/1918 23
Appleyard James 35009   Private 11 Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment 08/09/1918 37
Appleyard James Edward 250755   Private Durham Light Infantry 09/11/1918 21
Appleyard James Eric NA MM Captain 8th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 20/07/1918 23
Ashby Percy C/6151   Lance Corporal 18th Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps 31/07/1917 22
Atkinson Ernest 42605   Private 1st Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 04/05/1917 32
Atkinson Harry J/6433(Dev)   Able Seaman Royal Navy "HMS Ajax" 30/06/1918 26
Atkinson Henry 26455   Private 7th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 01/07/1916 27
Atkinson James 63958   Private 1st/7th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment, 21/10/1918 24
Avery Lewis 241800   Private 10th Battalion,Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 10/10/1018 21
Backhouse Herbert Henry 31431   Private 24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers 08/04/1917 19
Backhouse Horace S/23779   Private 6th Battalion Cameron Highlanders 28/09/1916 22
Bailey Arthur Greenwood 307087   Rifleman 1st/8th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 03/09/1916 24
Baines Harry 11/71   Private 11th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment 31/03/1918 37
Banks Harold Beckwith 62683   Rifleman 1st/7th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11/10/1918 19
Barker Albert 21737   Private "C" Coy. 7th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment 21/05/1916 30
Barker Lancelot 3/9300   Private 2nd Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment 15/06/1915 28
Barker Roland Joseph 241255   Private 5th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders 10/04/1918 19
Barker Walter S4/146377   Private Royal Army Service Corps, East Africa 386th Depot Unit of Supply 02/05/1917 27
Barnes Lawrence n/a   Second Lieutenant 8th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 01/07/1916 30
Barraclough Gilbert 10120   Private 1st Battalion, Coldstream Guards 25/10/1914 19
Barran Irwin 2380   Private 8th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 29/12/1915 19
Barran Herbert Panton 12620   Private 2nd Battalion, Irish Guards 29/03/1918 19
Barran Morris 201136   Private 18th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 01/07/1916 26
Barsby Henry 18933   Private 8th Bn.Somerset Light Infantry 01/07/1916 19
Bayliff John George 35270   Gunner 10th Bde. Australian Field Artillery 08/08/1918 19
Bayliss William PO/19586   Private 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. (Royal Marine Light Infantry) 28/09/1918 20
Beckton Jack 15/1674   Private "D" Coy, 15th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 22/05/1916 24
Beckwith Harry Maxwell 80404   Gunner 123rd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery 23/04/1917 30
Beeby Louis 39895   Rifleman 1st/7th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 01/09/1918 36
Beecroft Clarence. Broadbent 797064   Gunner Royal Field Artillery A Bty. 147th Bde. 04/10/1918 23
Bennett Arthur TynesideZ/12834   Ordinary Seaman RNVR RN Depot Crystal Palace 16/11/1918 18
Bennett Ernest 140902   Lance Corporal 21st Bn.Machine Gun Corps 18/11/1918 23
Berry Harry 23344   Private 2nd Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10/04/1917 38
Berry Herbert 201395   Lance Corporal 1st/4th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders 09/04/1917 26
Best Thomas Edward 17/1565   Corporal 15th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12/04/1918 35
Bilton Stewart Mills 201431 MM Corporal 1st/4th Bn Seaforth Highlanders 26/10/1918 19
Binks Ralph 29313   Private 8th Battalion Border Regiment 22/10/1918 19
Binns Thomas Eustace 13695   Corporal 10th Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment 26/09/1915 29
Bird Walter Edward Wallis 4055   Rifleman 1st Bn. Kings Royal Rifle Corps 27/10/1914 35
Blackburn Charles James Critchley NA   Captain "D" Company, 5th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 25/04/1918 31
Bland Thomas 12016   Lance Corporal 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 27/12/1915 24
Boddy George 21721   Private 1st Battalion King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 04/10/1915 20
Bollon George 204348   Private 7th Bn. Norfolk Regiment 21/09/1918 19
Bolton Edward 17429   Private 8th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers 26/09/1916 20
Bolton George Henry 54012   Private 1st/7th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 01/11/1918 32
Booth William Willoughby 16283   Private "D" Coy. 12th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 09/05/1917 35
Bottomley Albert A 7174   Private Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl. Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps) 30/03/1918 27
Boyes Frank 11632   Corporal 8th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 09/08/1915 16
Brace Alfred Simpson 59661   Private 1st Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers 15/06/1918 19
Brace Horace 33151   Private 1st Bn Lincolnshire transf. to (23482) 40th H.Q. Coy. Labour Corps 25/06/1918 25
Brace Harry 39745   Private 15th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers 10/08/1918 28
Bradshaw William 28014   Corporal 12th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 03/05/1917 27
Briggs Godfrey 16354   Corporal 18th Battalion, The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 09/04/1917 28
Briggs Walter 33167   Private Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Labour Company 13/02/1918 29
Broadbelt Leonard 266097   Private 2nd/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment 04/03/1917 22
Broadbent Edmund 39751   Private 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers 16/08/1917 36
Broadbent Oscar Beckstein 38012   Private Royal Army Medical Corps 04/10/1917 24
Broadley William 14541   Private 10th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 01/07/1916 28
Brockhouse Horace 27836   Private 9th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers 16/08/1917 32
Brooke Jacob Bennett PO/1126 (S)   Private 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div.Royal Marine Light Infantry 02/09/1918 24
Brown Charles 220   NULL NULL Not known 18
Brown Frank 34209   Private 18th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 29/06/1917 35
Brown Frederick 24489   Private 2nd Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 05/03/1917 22
Brown James 3864   Private A Coy. 2nd Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers 05/02/1915 18
Brown James 34064   Rifleman 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 27/11/1917 36
Buckle Albert 4383   Rifleman 1st/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 08/07/1916 20
Buckle John W 8439   Lance Corporal 6th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 07/08/1915 33
Bullen John Robert 45926   Private 12th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 07/12/1916 32
Bullough Maurice Gledhill 57406   Private Royal Army Medical Corps 16th Field Ambulance 16/09/1916 22
Burnell Rowland 70588   Private 157th Coy Royal Defence Corps, formerly (15/112) 15th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wale's Own) 19/10/1918 23
Burnett Ernest 41112   Private 11th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 20/09/1917 21
Busfield Robert Percy 45000   Private 2nd/4th Battalion King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 27/03/1918 33
Busfield George Watson 18/1412   Lance Corporal 1st Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 04/07/1917 23
Butler Arthur 37092 DCM Corporal "E" Army Corps Signals, Royal Engineers 06/10/1916 31
Butler Clifford 34517   Private 2nd/5th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 25/08/1918 19
Butler Charles E. n/a   Captain Royal Engineers on detachment to Royal Flying Corps 27/08/1917 28
Butler Harry 15/1401   Private "C" Coy. 15th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 02/05/1917 22
Butterworth Herbert Stanley 11631   Private 8th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment 12/08/1915 17
Calverley Fred 24819   Private 1st Garrison Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 27/04/1916 25
Calvert Thomas 14215   Private 11th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment 08/01/1916 30
Cantral Edward 5204   Rifleman 1st/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 03/09/1916 23
Carter James S/5841   Rifleman 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade 10/07/1916 22
Chapman Herbert D. 15/191   Private 15th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 01/07/1916 36
Claughton Garnett 260046   Private 26th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers 26/04/1917 20
Claughton Ramsden 147957   Fitter 156th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 03/05/1917 19
Clayton George Willie 15/1447   Private "D" Coy, 1st Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 03/11/1916 28
Clegg Harry 306886   Lance Corporal 8th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 20/07/1918 27
Clements Ernest 775067   Lance Bombardier B Battery, 245th Brigade Royal Field Artillery 10/10/1918 25
Clough Norman Hargreaves 28259   Private 1st Battalion,Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 02/10/1917 19
Coates Laurence 305310   Private 12th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 03/05/1917 25
Coates William 43149   Private 13th Battalion Essex Regiment 04/05/1917 20
Coates Charles Edward 1713   Private 1st/8th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 03/09/1916 26
Coggings John Smith 21506   Private 2nd Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers 04/10/1915 27
Coggings Walter 48658   Rifleman 1st/8th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 09/10/1917 31
Colcroft George William 15/216   Private 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 19/11/1914 29
Colden Herbert William 19927   Lance Corporal 6th Battalion King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 24/08/1917 24
Compton Thomas William 28695   Private "Z" Coy. 2nd/7th Bn.Royal Warwickshire Regiment 01/11/1918 25
Connell Josiah 242237   Private 2nd Battalion Seaforth Highlanders 31/08/1918 26
Conyers William 15/222   Lance Sergeant 15th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 01/07/1916 28
Cook Willie 11987   Private 10th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 01/07/1916 24
Cook Wiiliamson 29497   Private 18th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment, 12/05/1917 20
Cooke Richard Thomas 11544   Private 1st Regiment South African Infantry 04/09/1919 34
Cooper Arthur 201615   Private 4th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 23/04/1917 27
Cooper Harold 5545   Private York and Lancaster Regiment 07/08/1915 33
Cooper Squire 17/904   Lance Corporal 17th Battalion,Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 31/08/1917 31
Cordingley Harold 268895   Private C Company 1/3th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 01/11/1918 19
Coulson David Charles 41447   Lance Corporal C Coy. 10th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment 30/06/1918 18
Coupland John 18435   Private 9th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 28/08/1917 30
Coupland Harry G/10396   Private 3rd Battalion, Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex) Regiment 28/09/1915 26
Cowman Musgrave 24613   Driver Royal Field Artillery 14/09/1918 38
Coy Harold 32717   Gunner A Battery, 77th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 30/11/1917 20
Cracknell Edward 57511   Private 11th Battalion,Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 07/11/1918 24
Craven Ernest 33368   Private 15th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 27/10/1916 32
Crawshaw William 76613   Private 11th Battalion, Welsh Regiment 18/09/1918 26
Crosthwaite Stanley Crowther 201510   Private 5th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers 19/09/1918 29
Crowther Willie 36799   Private 15th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 13/03/1917 19
Cullum James 12817   Private 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 15/12/1918 43
Daley Harry 268401   Private 1st/4th Bn.Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 28/12/1917 20
Davies Walter 35068   Private 2nd/7th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment 22/03/1918 28
Dawson Herbert 41168   Private 17th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 17/08/1917 22
Dawson Arthur Hedon 458453   Private 60th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment) 18/09/1916 36
Dean Charles William G/52169   Private 6th Bn. Middlesex Regiment 09/05/1918 33
Dean Ernest 307879   Sergeant 1st/7th Battalion Duke of Wellingtons (WR Reg) 03/06/1918 23
Dean Ernest James Palmer J/3953   Able Seaman Royal Navy "HMS Velox" 12/02/1919 27
Dearden Frank 15/1767   Rifleman 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 20/07/1918 19
Dearden William 28214   Private 10th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 25/08/1918 22
Dennison Harry Verity 62515   Private 5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 04/07/1918 18
Denton Edgar Farrar 267688   Rifleman 1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 26/03/1918 31
Denton Herbert 60746   Private 12th/13th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 27/09/1918 30
Dickinson George Brow 37701 MM Corporal Royal Army Medical Corps attd.1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps 17/02/1917 24
Dickinson George Hardie 16/901 MM Private 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 17/09/1918 25
Dixon Albert 267213   Rifleman 8th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 28/08/1918 22
Dixon Frank 21512   Private 9th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 27/08/1917 23
Dockray Harold 38308   Private 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment 16/11/1916 20
Dothoit Cyril 96491   Driver D Bty. 58th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 23/08/1918 40
Duce Sam Coulson K/7624   Leading Stoker Royal Navy "HMS Invincible" 31/05/1916 26
Dugdale Harry 85677   Driver 1st Div. Ammunition Col. Siege Anti-Aircraft Sect. Royal Field Artillery 17/05/1918 23
Durham Albert W. 36606   Private "d" Company, 11th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 18/07/1917 27
Durham Arthur PO/18357   Private H.M.S. "Invincible." Royal Marine Light Infantry 31/05/1916 19
Durham Edmund Frederick 33759   Private Lincolnshire Regiment transf. to (23539) 40th Coy. Labour Corps 16/09/1917 27
Durham George Henry 28933   Private 8th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment 04/10/1916 27
Dyson Walter 3794   Bombardier A Bty. 148th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 27/04/1918 28
Eastwood Charlie 4/7668   Private 2nd Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 10/03/1915 21
Eastwood Joe R/20080   Rifleman 12th Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps 02/04/1918 35
Edmondson George Henry 5827   Private 2nd Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 24/08/1914 36
Edmondson Willie TR5/22298   Private 6th Training Reserve Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 13/02/1917 22
EImer Frederick 98529   Sapper Royal Engineers 23/02/1920 39
Elliott Edwin 21091   Acting Bombardier "B" Bty. 70th Bde.Royal Field Artillery 19/11/1916 28
Ellis Leslie 41291   Private 18th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 03/05/1917 24
Ellis Abraham 16488   Private 1st/5th Bn.King's Own Scottish Borderers 31/07/1918 24
Elstub George 795958   Gunner 49th Div. Ammunition Col.,Royal Field Artillery 02/02/1917 26
Emmett Willie 266123   Rifleman 1st/8th Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 09/10/1917 22
Emsley Alfred 305393   Private 2nd/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 20/01/1917 32
Etherington Joseph 44303   Private "C" Coy. 13th Bn. Durham Light Infantry 21/09/1917 19
Fairburn-Hart George Stanley 15/317   Corporal "A" Coy. 15th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 27/04/1916 26
Farne Walter 169884   Driver Royal Engineers 63rd Div. Signal Coy. 02/11/1918 32
Farrar Walter 28840   Private "B" Coy, 10th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10/10/1918 30
Fearn Walter 17467   Private 1st Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment 01/07/1916 38
Fell Hubert 306765   Private 2nd/8th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 19/04/1917 22
Fellows Harry Bertrand 266655   Private 6th Bn.Gordon Highlanders 23/09/1917 22
Felsted Arthur 28223   Private 2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards 08/05/1918 25
Fenwick Walter Cecil TynesideZ/10632   Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy Volunteer Reserves R.N.Depot Crystal Palace 08/02/1917 18
Fenwick William 38269   Private 15th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 03/05/1917 23
Field Henry 267266   Rifleman 2nd/7th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 28/07/1918 33
Firth William 12489   Private 2nd Bn.King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 24/04/1915 24
Fisher Frank 20/92   Private 12th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 15/12/1917 23
Fletcher Joseph Harold 40078   Private 10th Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment 13/10/1917 33
Foskett Reginald 42709   Private 1st Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment 19/09/1918 18
Foulstone Charles Norman 12056   Private 2nd Battalion, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 20/09/1914 19
Fox Dick 15255   Co. Quartermaster Sergeant A Company 7th Battalion, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 24/08/1916 21
Frankland George Smith 307076   Rifleman 1st/8th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 09/10/1917 20
Frankland Raymond 40885   Private "D" Coy. 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers - Former Wst Yorks soldier 08/04/1918 24
Fry James Arthur 162578   Gunner 262nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 21/03/1918 23
Gadsby Harold 36781   Private 1st/4th Battalion King's Own (Yorkshire Light Infantry) 09/10/1917 18
Gaunt Fred 2043   Serjeant 7th Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers 13/10/1916 23
Gaunt Frederick Arthur 62101   Private 15th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 26/04/1918 19
Gaunt Jonas 33435   Private 16th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 27/02/1917 31
Gibson Ernest 13780   Private 11th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10/07/1916 22
Gilbank Charles Walter 267183   Rifleman 2nd/7th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 12/05/1917 31
Gill George 33751   Rifleman 2/8th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 26/03/1918 27
Gill Herbert Henry 265758   Acting Corporal D Company 2nd/7th Bn West Yorkshire Regt (Prince of Wales Own) 18/02/1917 27
Gill Stephen John 25930   Private 11th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 21/09/1917 28
Gledhill Harry 202618   Private 2nd Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 29/05/1918 23
Glover Ben 8180   Private 2nd Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 08/08/1915 27
Goodson William Ernest 3748   Lance Corporal 1st/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 21/07/1916 35
Goucher Edwin E 42358   Private 2nd/6th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 13/09/1917 19
Grainger George 5105   Private 4th Bn.Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 17/08/1916 21
Grayson Herbert 29471   Pioneer Royal Engineers, Inland Waterways and Docks 10/09/1918 29
Greaves Arthur 33413   Private 11th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers 18/10/1917 24
Greaves Percy 24811   Private "D" Coy. 11th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 22/03/1917 25
Greenwood Arnold 6608   Serjeant 2nd Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 01/07/1916 34
Grimshaw Charles 265301   Rifleman 1st/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 09/09/1917 29
Guthrie Gilbert G. 17/65   Corporal 17th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 11/12/1915 21
Hainsworth Joseph 41239   Private 11th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10/07/1917 28
Haley John 13459   Private 10th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 01/07/1916 24
Hall Arthur 39199   Private 14th Bn.Durham Light Infantry 21/05/1917 43
Hanson Percy 20072   Private Kings Own Scottish Borderers 03/05/1917 24
Hardaker Tom 219755   Private 3rd Bn., Canadian Infantry 21/01/1918 25
Hargate Christopher 203781   Private 9th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 27/08/1917 21
Hargrave Hubert 307553   Private 1st/8th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 03/09/1916 20
Hargrave Horace 38305   Private 10th Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment 15/11/1916 25
Hargreaves Fred 27082   Private 8th Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) 20/11/1917 21
Hargreaves Leonard 23571   Private 6th Bn.Dorsetshire Regiment 23/08/1918 30
Harker Jack Gilbert 8935   Private 1st 5th Battalion (Territorial Force) South Staffordshire Regiment 06/08/1915 21
Harris Harry 10711   Lance Corporal 9th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 09/08/1915 30
Harrison Herbert 202510   Private 2nd/4th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 20/11/1917 24
Harrison Herbert W/N240820   Private 2nd Class 84th Wing Royal Air Force 15/02/1919 30
Harrison Alfred 141073   Private 66th Battalion,Machine Gun Corps 06/10/1918 31
Harrison John n/a   Second Lieutant 4th Battalion, attached 11th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers 31/07/1917 19
Harrold William Alfred 131125   Corporal 232nd Army Troops Coy., Royal Engineers 30/10/1917 25
Haydock Norman TR5/102394   Private 53rd (Grad.) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers 11/06/1918 18
Heeley Frederick 107321   Gunner W/8th Trench Mortar Bty.Royal Field Artillery 24/06/1917 18
Hellawell Harry 42321   Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 11/02/1917 23
Hicks Thomas William 21/859   Private 21st Bn., West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 21/06/1917 21
Higham George William 42426   Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry attd. 4th Infantry Contingent, 16th Garrison Guards. 01/11/1918 39
Hill John 10872 MM Corporal 8th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 21/10/1917 26
Hill Joseph 31677   Private Royal Army Veterinary Corps 05/06/1919 38
Hill Peter P 3/7995   Private 2nd Battalion Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment) 15/06/1915 33
Hinchcliffe Samuel 71899   Private 121th Battalion Nottingham and Derbyshire Regiment 10/08/1917 30
Hogg Godfrey 202147   Private 2nd/4th Bn Leicestershire Regiment 25/03/1918 20
Holdsworth Harry 22572   Private 12th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 22/06/1916 21
Holgate Asa 8530   Private 2nd Battalion Highland Light Infantry 25/09/1915 30
Holgate John Dixon 8510   Lance Corporal 7th/8th Battalion Kings Own Scottish Borderers 03/09/1916 33
Horn Fred William 11914   Private 9th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 14/09/1916 21
Horner Harry Pawson 201678   Private 2nd/5th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 03/05/1917 21
Horsman Francis Albert 60847   Private 25th (Tyneside Irish) Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers 20/04/1918 36
Hough Joseph 42724   Private 4th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment 10/04/1918 19
Hudson Hirbin 31176   Private 1th 1 Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment 27/03/1918 31
Hudson Isaac 19/1270   Private 12th/13th Battalion Northumberland Fusliers 21/03/1918 34
Hughes Alfred 20565   Private 2nd Bn., Leicestershire Regiment 31/08/1916 28
Hutchinson John 265959   Rifleman 2nd/7th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 02/05/1917 26
Hutchinson Ryland 18878   Private 9th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 31/08/1918 25
Ingle James 62730   Acting Corporal 9th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry.Formerly 5/93945, 8Th T.R. Battn.' 05/07/1919 19
Isles Henry 3362   Private Royal Welch Fusiliers 10/05/1921 33
Ives Mark Mountain 40203   Private 16th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 27/02/1917 33
Jackson Charles Wallace 23843   Corporal 1st/6th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 12/10/1918 22
Jackson George Edward 4160   Private 1st/6th Bn.Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 07/08/1916 20
Janney Harold 41426   Private 15th/17th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 27/03/1918 21
Johnson Mark Albert 24680   Private 13th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 23/11/1917 28
Johnson Sydney S 10632   Private Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment) 23/04/1917 24
Johnson John Henry 21516   Private 1st Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 26/09/1916 21
Jones Ernest 3400   Rifleman 1st/7th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 12/08/1916 23
Jones George Wilfred 41450   Lance Corporal 8 Company, 10th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment 14/08/1918 21
Jones Robert Haywood 33050   Private 2nd Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 18/11/1916 34
Jowett Ellis 15631   Lance Corporal 12th Bn. Hampshire Regiment 23/09/1917 40
Kaye Joseph 266224   Private 2nd/6th Battalion, Duke of Wellingtons (West Riding Regiment) 03/05/1917 21
Keighley Maurice 318993   Private M.T., "B" Siege Park Army Service Corps 13/11/1918 30
Keighley Samuel 300010   Private 10th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 31/03/1918 20
Keighley Leonard 37746   Private 16th (Service) Battalion (2nd Glasgow) Highland Light Infantry 03/07/1917 32
Keighley Leonard 203829   Private 1st/5th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 25/04/1918 33
Kemp Robert 42703   Private 10th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 16/09/1916 20
Kemp Richard Arthur 35218   Private 3rd Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 01/10/1918 23
Kerr Percival William James 91126   Private 22nd Battalion Durham Light Infantry 26/04/1918 18
Kettlewell John Henry 38615   Rifleman 1st/7th Battalion,Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 31/03/1918 39
King Fred 93187   Serjeant C Bty. 34th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 22/04/1917 30
King Johnny 12901   Private 7th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 24/10/1915 20
Kirby John 32683   Private 9th Bn.York and Lancaster Regiment 24/09/1917 26
Kirk James Edwin 117334   Gunner 327th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery 03/08/1918 27
Kirk John Willie 28143   Private 6th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 14/08/1917 21
Kirk Leonard 165978   Gunner 20th Small Arms Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery 14/05/1919 38
Kirk Robert Walter 1442   Private 20th Hussars C Squadron 30/09/1918 32
Kirk Charles 268373   Corporal 10th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 26/04/1917 23
Kirk Lawrence Hector 3000 MM Lance Corporal 1st 7th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 21/07/1916 31
Kitching Joseph Benjamin 205100   Private 1st/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 09/10/1917 27
Knight James 152827   Gunner A Battery 110th Bde Royal Field Artillery 21/06/1917 19
Knowles Joseph 63621   Private 1st Battalion Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F. 25/08/1918 33
Lacey Willie 15/1725   Private 2nd/8th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 27/11/1917 19
Lawson Ernest 41637   Corporal 15th/17th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 24/03/1918 24
Lawson John Edward 32413   Private 15th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 18/05/1917 26
Lawton William Reginald 15269   Corporal 26th Labour Coy. Labour Corps 08/11/1918 23
Lawton Ernest 306921 (4969)   Rifleman C Coy. 2nd/8th Bn West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 08/04/1917 23
Leaf Christopher 25003   Private 2nd Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 14/07/1916 24
Leaf Hugh 12058   Private 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars 04/05/1918 22
Leaf Ernest 786049 MM Gunner "A" Battery, 80th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 18/07/1917 24
Leatham George William 25656   Private 4th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 05/05/1916 21
Leatham Harry 41836   Private 8th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment 27/05/1918 19
Lee Charles Edwin 9364   Private 1st Battalion, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 09/05/1915 34
Lee Edgar M/409433   Private M.T. Royal Army Service Corps 18/02/1919 18
Leeming Percy Harold C/7127   Rifleman 1st Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps 18/02/1917 20
Linfoot Allan 1613   Private 1st/6th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 06/05/1915 19
Lister Hq 32976   Rifleman 2nd/8th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 20/07/1918 30
Lister Tom 202166   Private 1st/4th Battalion Yorkshire and Lancashire Regiment 14/04/1918 23
Lister Wilfrid 39579   Private 7th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment 17/12/1918 32
Lloyd Willie 69199   Private Royal Army Medical Corps 24/02/1916 21
Lockwood William 10199   Private 1st Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 26/06/1915 25
Lockwood Harold 266496   Private 2nd Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 28/03/1918 27
Longbottom Arnold Victor S/33716   Rifleman 11th Battalion Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own) 20/11/1917 20
Longley William 8178   Private 2nd Battalion Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment) 06/11/1914 27
Lord Joseph Roberts 31577   Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) transf. to (339821) Labour Corps 12/07/1920 42
Lovett Ernest 12527   Private 8th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment 21/08/1915 21
Mann Harry 16379   Private 1st Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 18/03/1917 24
Marriner Leonard 154894   Gunner "B" Bty. 109th Bde.Royal Field Artillery 27/09/1916 28
Marriott Arthur 27413   Private South Staffordshire Regiment 18/11/1918 39
Marsden Harry H 4845   Private 2nd Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 27/06/1919 40
Marshall Albert 1455   Private 1st Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 14/09/1914 18
Marshall Horace 664164   Private 1st/6th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 16/07/1915 24
Marshall Sydney 75768   Private 48th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 11/02/1917 21
Marshall Matthew Sowden 17980   Private 1st Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers 24/10/1916 22
Marvell Cyril 15810   Private 9th West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 09/09/1915 16
Matthewman Charles 2297   Private 1st/6th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 15/07/1916 26
Maudsley Thomas William 37106   Private 9th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 27/08/1917 21
May Clement 32857   Private 16th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 13/11/1916 21
McNess Fred 13301 Victoria Cross Lance-Sergeant 1st Battalion Scots Guards 04/05/1956 64
Megson Robert 795569   Gunner Y49th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery 29/04/1918 25
Mellor Edgar Mercer 6530   Private 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 09/09/1916 20
Mellor Harry 15/1104   Serjeant 15th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 03/05/1917 21
Metcalfe Harold 38541   Private 12th Battalion Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own) 15/04/1917 29
Metcalfe Joe 38956   Lance Sergeant 2nd Battalion, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 06/07/1918 22
Midgley George William 11775   Lance Corporal 1st Bn.The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 26/10/1914 26
Milnes Willie 306920   Private 2nd/8th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 06/04/1917 34
Mitchell Herbert 24474   Private 2nd Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 01/07/1916 21
Mitchell Horace K/26493   Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy, HMS Glasgow 14/08/1916 22
Moorby James Lambert 18061   Private 10th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 01/07/1916 24
Moorby John Wilkinson 14214   Rifleman 15th/8th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 03/09/1916 35
Moorby Robert 15/1117   Private 15th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 03/05/1917 32
Moorhouse James William 38132   Private 4th Battalion, Yorkshire Hussars (Alexandra, Princes of Wales' Own) 02/10/1918 20
Mossop Matthew Hudson 1027 MM Sergeant 15th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 01/07/1916 26
Mott John Samuel 5727   Private 1st Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 19/03/1917 40
Muff John Ewart TR/8747   Lance Corporal Training Reserve 11th Bn. formerly (35315) West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's� 01/07/1917 23
Musgrave Joe 15/667   Private B Company 15th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 01/07/1916 23
Myers Clement 27801   Private "C" Company 1st Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers 16/04/1916 18
Myers Lawrence 18/1287   Corporal 12th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 03/05/1917 20
Naylor Frank 15/671   Private 15th Battalion, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 01/07/1916 21
Naylor Herbert 36807   Private 16th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 03/05/1917 25
Naylor John Tyneside Z/7457   Able Seaman Anson Bn. R.N. Div.Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 20/02/1917 29
Newman George 40534   Private 15th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 03/05/1917 29
Newman Leonard 202764   Private 1st/5th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 26/04/1917 20
Newsome Ralph Dickinson 8678   Private 8th Bn., East Yorkshire Regimeny 10/06/1916 26
Nicholl Herbert Howarth 22908   Lance Corporal 18th Battalion,Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 03/05/1917 19
Noble Fred 19929   Private 7th Bn.King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 23/05/1916 20
North Edgar Farrar 25821   Guardsman 1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards 07/08/1917 35
Oddy Ernest 305887   Private 2nd/8th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 20/11/1917 22
Ormanroyd Harry 3264   Rifleman 1st Bn.King's Royal Rifle Corps 27/10/1914 36
Pankhurst Horace 4272   Rifleman 1st/8th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 16/07/1916 31
Parkin Fred C/12708   Rifleman 21st Battlion King's Royal Rifle Corps 17/09/1916 26
Parkinson John 65744   Private 1st/5th Bn.Northumberland Fusiliers 28/06/1918 19
Patrick Fred TynesideZ/11598   Telegrapher RNVR "HM Drifter Alaburn" 24/11/1918 19
Patterson Thomas Gladstone 103140   Private 19th Battalion Machine Gun Corps 23/03/1918 19
Paul Thomas 15/1757   Private 1st Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 22/09/1916 17
Pawson Benjamin Waite 25394   Private 1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 09/10/1918 29
Payley Mornington 109059   Private 1st Battalion, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 25/04/1918 19
Pearson George DM2/164938   Private 880th Company Army Service Corps 13/06/1918 32
Pearson Harry 306763   Rifleman 2nd/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 20/11/1917 26
Peel Friend 70016   Driver 10th Bty. 147th Bde.Royal Field Artillery 26/05/1915 26
Pemberton George William 1918 MM Sergeant 1st/8th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 13/08/1916 36
Pennington Willie 25308   Private 18th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 01/03/1917 23
Philips Frank Charles 8249   Private 2nd Bn.Scots Guards 28/10/1914 20
Pickles Ralph 11559   Private 8th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment 28/08/1915 28
Pollard Herbert 36932   Private 10th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 13/04/1917 26
Proctor Midgley 163930   Able Seaman (RFR/CH/B/3906). H.M.S. "Hawke." Royal Navy 15/10/1914 39
Proctor Ralph Victor 15/737   L/Corporal 15th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 01/07/1916 20
Pullan William Henry TynesideZ/10843   Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve - SS Bamse 02/10/1918 26
Race John 18683   A/L/Corporal "A" Company 6th Battalion King's Own (Yorkshire Light Infantry) 19/12/1915 24
Race William 15/1737   Private 1st/5th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 12/10/1918 20
Rawson Albert 205142   Rifleman 1st/8th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 09/10/1917 34
Reddyhoff Harold 795022   Driver "D" Bty. 246th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 30/10/1917 22
Rhodes John Edward 57512   Private 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers 07/08/1918 21
Rider John William 38536   Private 2nd/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 22/05/1918 33
Rider Thomas 36980   Private 9th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 27/08/1917 24
Riley Abraham 74   Private 1st Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 01/11/1914 30
Riley Alfred John 78436   Private 13th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 24/10/1918 19
Riley Willie 41897   Lance Corporal 10th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers 20/09/1917 21
Riley Charles Henry 66050   Gunner 66th Bty.Royal Field Artillery 05/11/1917 24
Riley Walter 41272   Private 1st Bn.King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 21/09/1918 18
Rimmington Cecil 29824   Private 10th Bn.Lincolnshire Regiment 24/03/1918 33
Ringrose Charles 307644   Private 1st/9th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 28/07/1917 34
Roberts Benjamin Redmayne 24419   Private 2nd Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 13/03/1917 20
Roberts Joseph Herbert 1245   Bombardier 1st/2nd Bty. 1st/1st (West Riding) Bde. Royal Field Artillery 11/07/1915 26
Robinson Arthur 42035   Private 6th Battalion Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment) 16/04/1918 20
Ross Alfred H. 33094   Private 15th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 05/07/1918 25
Ross Henry 11118   Private 2nd Battalion Kings Own Scottish Borders 30/04/1915 20
Ross Johnson 12985   Private 5th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 03/10/1918 21
Ross Noble 64494   Shoeing Smith 51st Reserve Battery Royal Field Artillery 13/11/1918 25
Routledge Claude John Edward 8979   Private 1st Battalion, Suffolk Regiment 19/05/1915 20
Rumbelow John Robert 223866   Driver 15th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery 21/10/1917 26
Rushton Thomas H. 775155   Driver B' Battery 245th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 20/05/1919 19
Rushworth Leslie 34214   Private 1st/5th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry 23/11/1917 25
Rutherford Abraham 267050   Private 2nd/7th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 12/05/1917 19
Ryder John William 36395   Private "X" Coy. 8th Bn.Northumberland Fusiliers 16/06/1917 33
Sanders John 12248   L/Corporal 10th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 30/07/1916 28
Scawbord Tom 15/1545   Private "D" Company 15th Battalion Prince of Wale's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 01/07/1916 28
Scholes Walter 60702   Private 25 (Tyneside Irish) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 09/04/1918 40
Senior Charles Frederick 36475   Private 17th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 31/05/1917 32
Settle Willie 305101   Rifleman 1st/8th West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 02/07/1916 22
Shaw James 489   Lance Corporal 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 10/05/1915 35
Shelton Herbert Falconer 72034   Corporal M H.Q. Cable Section., Royal Engineers 20/05/1915 22
Shepherd John Hall 43755   Driver 147th Bde. Ammunition ColRoyal Field Artillery 16/04/1915 34
Shepherd Lawrence 37681   Private 1st/5th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 01/11/1918 29
Shires Harry 42574   Private G Coy. 1st/10th Bn. Manchester Regiment 22/08/1918 20
Shuter Herbert 267441   Lance Corporal 1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 09/10/1917 27
Shutt Harry 34154   Private 6th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment 28/08/1918 41
Simpson Ernest 38270 DCM Private 15/17th/Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 19/07/1918 26
Simpson George 205610   Private 2nd/4th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 27/03/1918 31
Simpson Thomas Gladstone 831   Sergeant 26th Company Australian Army Service Corps 18/02/1918 37
Sinclair Harry 142691   Gunner 102nd Company Royal Regt of Arty (Royal Garrn Arty) 07/02/1919 31
Sinclair John William 306856   Rifleman 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 26/03/1918 27
Sirr Edward 202736   Private 2nd Bn.Highland Light Infantry 24/08/1918 20
Skerritt Ross S/11110   A/Corporal 8th Battalion Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own) 24/05/1917 31
Slater Harold 3617   Lance Serjeant 1st Bn.Royal Warwickshire Regiment 26/08/1916 27
Smart Harry 41926   Private Northumberland Fusiliers 27th Battalion (Tyneside Irish), Formerly West Yorkshire Regiment 28/04/1917 19
Smith Fred Walter 127411   Gunner 300th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery 08/01/1919 31
Smith George Schmidt 2218   Private Shown as "Alias" due to family name, believed to be 28th Battalion AIF 20/09/1917 24
Smith Harold 310 MC Captain Adjutant, 15th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 28/03/1918 36
Smith Horace 6293   Sergeant 1st Battalion King's Royal Rifle Corps 24/12/1914 29
Smith Thomas 34929   Gunner D Bty. 74th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 26/08/1918 24
Snowden Orlando 30003   Private 1st Bn.East Yorkshire Regiment 21/04/1918 24
Softley Tom 234282   Private 8th Bn.Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment). 05/08/1917 26
Softley Walter M/18885   Wireman 2nd Class "HMS Lion" (Battle of Jutland) 31/05/1916 20
Sowden Francis Henry 7294   Guardsman 1st Battalion Scots Guards 12/11/1914 24
Sowden Fred 5475   Private 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 20/09/1914 33
Sowden Harold 890   Gunner 3rd Bty. 1st (West Riding) Bde. Royal Field Artillery 11/06/1915 23
Sowden Lawrence 38789   Private 22nd Battalion (Tyneside Scottish) Northumberland Fusiliers 28/11/1918 22
Sowden Tom 306388   Lance Corporal 1st/5th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11/10/1918 25
Spence Arthur 23977   Private 8th Bn., King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 01/07/1916 21
Spencer Joseph Robson 3239   Private 4th Bn.Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 31/07/1916 23
Splain Timothy 20413   Shoeing Smith 31st Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery 29/10/1918 25
Stackhouse Frederick Richmond R/16029   Sergeant 17th Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps 31/07/1917 20
Stagles Arthur SD/5614   Private 9th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment 04/09/1916 26
Stagles John Henry 12935   Corporal 10th Battalion, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 28/04/1917 31
Standish Charles Arthur 4/8636   Private 2nd Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 16/09/1916 27
Stannard George 42815   Private 9th Battalion, Manchester Regiment 21/03/1918 38
Stead Fred 69214   Private 1st/6th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 11/04/1918 18
Stead Jesse 8874 DCM Lance Corporal Scots Guards 2nd Battalion 18/12/1914 18
Stephenson Clifford 112179   Private 79th Gen. Hosp. Royal Army Medical Corps 10/12/1918 32
Stephenson Ernest 105151   Private 35th Coy Royal Army Medical Corps 07/05/1916 35
Stephenson Joseph William Bennallick 1345   L/Corporal 8th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 30/07/1915 23
Stephenson Walter 775151   Gunner "A" Bty. 245th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 30/05/1918 23
Stockwell Johnnie 73078   Driver 15th Div. Ammunition Col.Royal Field Artillery 30/07/1915 24
Storey Cyril 10179 DCM Corporal 9th Battalion,Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 20/05/1918 24
Storey Harold 266475   Rifleman 1st/7th Battalion,Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 11/10/1918 21
Strangeway Clifford 24015   Lance Corporal 2nd Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 16/08/1917 22
Stringer Ernest G/63149   Private Middlesex Regiment 09/09/1918 34
Stubley Albert Maurice 66574   Private 1st/6th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 11/04/1918 18
Suddards Harold J. 16468   Private 6th Battalion, Kings Own Scottish Borderers 27/02/1916 22
Sugden Willie 47278   Private 12th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12/12/1917 30
surname firstName ID Honours rank force diedAbout age
Sutcliffe Harry 40255 MM Lance Corporal 18th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 03/05/1917 19
Sutcliffe William Denton 242432   Private "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 07/08/1917 20
Sykes Lawrence 44134   Private 13th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry 05/10/1918 32
Tate Harry 21249   Lance Corporal 9th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 28/08/1917 19
Tate Alfred Lionel 131082   Private 62nd Coy., Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 20/10/1918 20
Taylor Charles Edward M/10541   Cook 2nd Class Royal Navy - HMS King George V 02/03/1915 19
Taylor George 141   Private 1st West Riding Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps 28/03/1915 23
Taylor George 200970   Gunner "E" Battalion Tank Corps 20/11/1917 23
Taylor William Lawson 234622   Private 44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry 03/06/1917 35
Thackray Fred 78730   Private 1st 6th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry 24/07/1918 19
Thompson Arthur Norman 15/885   Private "A" Company 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 01/07/1916 20
Thompson Joseph 37058   Private 2nd Battalion Royal Wesh Fusiliers 25-Apr-17 28
Thornton Ernest 126512   Driver 40 Reserve Battery Royal Horse Artillery 05/01/1919 26
Thornton Percy n/a   Second Lieutenant 59th Sqdn.Royal Air Force 28/04/1918 24
Thorpe Harry 775402   Gunner B Bty. 245th West Riding Bde. Royal Field Artillery 01/11/1918 25
Threapleton Fred 274088   Pioneer 342nd Road Construction Coy.Royal Engineers 01/02/1918 31
Thrippleton Cecil Maurice 201621   Lance Corporal 1st/4th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs, the Duke of Albany's) 19/09/1917 20
Thrippleton Austin 16/1266   Private 16th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 01/07/1916 19
Tidds Albert 38956   Private 25th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers (Tyneside Irish), Formerly West Yorkshire Regiment 09/04/1917 26
Tierney James 251775   Sapper 81st Field Coy. Royal Engineers 18/01/1918 27
Tiffany Leonard S/43036   Private 2nd Battalion Seaforth Highlanders 04/10/1917 23
Tindall John Charles 1888   Private 1st/8th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 09/05/1915 24
Tingle Walker 4/7954   Private 9th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 30/10/1915 19
Tiplady Henry Westwood 62302   Private 1st/4th Battalion King's Own (Yorkshire Light Infantry) 29/08/1918 18
Tomlin Edgar Hewitt 6986   Private 32nd Coy. Army Ordnance Corps 23/09/1916 38
Townsley Arthur 11230   Private 2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 05/05/1915 44
Triffitt Walter Edward 780180 MM Driver 246th (West Riding) Battery, Royal Field Artillery 30/03/1917 21
Turner Herbert 17/289   Private 17th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 23/07/1916 28
Turner Joseph Hinchcliffe 21217 MM Private 27th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers 28/04/1917 28
Turner Hanson Hargreaves 34771   Private "D" Coy, 5th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment 05/06/1918 19
Turner Albert Edward 2335   Lance Corporal 1st/8th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 04/10/1915 20
Vale John Edwin 78480   Private "A" Coy. 13th Bn. Durham Light Infantry 05/10/1918 19
Verity Arthur 8392   Private 2nd Battalion, Scots Guards 18/12/1914 18
Vickers Joseph 8164   Private 1st Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment 20/03/1915 38
Vickers Wiiliam Henry 10605   Private 1st/8th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers 27/03/1918 19
Waddington Herbert 13152   Private A Coy. 10th Bn., West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 01/07/1916 35
Wade Arthur Norman n/a   Lieutenant 7th Bn.King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 19/09/1915 19
Wadkin Henry 77920   Private 22nd Battalion Durham Light Infantry 26/03/1918 18
Wainwright Willie 5337   Private 1st/8th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 03/07/1916 23
Waite Arthur 27448   Private 9th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 01/10/1917 24
Walker Smith 39430   Private 2nd Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 16/08/1917 38
Walker William 4621   Rifleman 1st/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 01/07/1916 27
Walker Frank 29720   Private Devonshire Regiment transf. to (138486) Labour Corps 01/11/1918 27
Walker Arthur 11290   Corporal "D" Coy. 7th Bn.Yorkshire Regiment 01/07/1916 21
Walmsley Herbert Drake 53673   Private 10th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 22/04/1918 19
Walton Percy 80975   Private 8th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 25/07/1918 19
Ward Ronald 775292   Battery Serjeant Major "B" Bty. 245th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 11/10/1918 30
Ward Albert 19306   Private 2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards 27/08/1918 21
Waring Horace 15/942   Private 15th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 01/07/1916 22
Waring John NA MC Captain 20th Battalion Manchester Regiment 06/10/1918 28
Waterhouse John 43665   Rifleman 16th Battalion, the County of London Regiment, Affiliated To K.R.R.C 28/08/1918 27
Waterhouse Thomas 4747   Private 4th Bn.Seaforth Highlanders 02/12/1916 24
Waters Willie 21562   Corporal C Bty. 49th Bde. Royal Field Artillery 01/07/1916 32
Watkinson Emanuel 268727   Private 1st Battalion,Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 18/12/1917 34
Watkinson Harold 33967   Private 9th West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) 09/10/1917 23
Watmough Edmund 750728   Bombardier A Battery, 315th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 31/08/1918 27
Watmough John Cyril NA   2nd Lt 2nd Battlion Northumberland Fusiliers 10/07/1915 26
Watmough Victor 41740   Private 15th Battalion, Royal Scots 22/10/1917 19
Watson Henry WR/508203   Sapper Royal Engineers 19/12/1919 25
Watson Wilson 17725   Private 1st Bn.York and Lancaster Regiment 23/04/1915 28
Webster Allan 11281   Private Royal Army Medical Corps 29/10/1963 66
Wentworth Frank 301775   Private 1st/8th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 05/11/1916 28
Wharton Percy 11623   Lance Corporal 10th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 01/07/1916 20
Wharton Harry 26688   Private 7th Bn.King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 26/06/1916 16
Whitaker John Arthur 154196   Gunner "A" Battery, 104th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 24/06/1917 23
Whitaker John 42361   Private 2nd/6th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 20/11/1917 19
White Albert 31141   Lance Serjeant 1st Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment 14/11/1918 24
White Herbert 32644   Private 8th Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment 02/07/1917 31
Whitehead Frank Harris M/338017   Private Army Service Corps 07/06/1918 23
Whitley Herbert 201428   Private 1st/4th BattalionSeaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs, the Duke of Albany's) 23/04/1917 23
Wigglesworth Clarence 7435   Private 2nd Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 08/11/1914 30
Wilkinson George Herbert 47752   Private 1st/4th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 13/04/1918 29
Wilkinson Joseph Henry 15/983   Acting Corporal "A" Coy 15th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 06/01/1919 31
Wilson Joseph 4056   Rifleman 2nd Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps 23/10/1914 36
Wilson Norman NA   2nd Lt 43 Squadron, Royal Air Force 18/10/1918 19
Wilson Clarence Greig 2742   Rifleman 1st/7th Battalion,Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 10/12/1915 21
Wilson Alexander Greig 7488   Private 2nd Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment 26/11/1914 34
Wilson Ernest 15/1433   Private 2nd Battalion,Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 16/08/1917 22
Wilson Fred 20/111   Private 12th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 13/12/1917 23
Wilson John Leslie 106252   Private 2nd/5th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 16/04/1918 19
Winn Arthur S/9808   Private "C" Company 8th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 25/03/1918 20
Winterburn Henry 290581   Private 10th Battalion Welsh Regiment 07/09/1917 34
Witty Arthur 266336   Corporal 1st/7th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12/04/1918 35
Wood Frederick 17778   Private 9th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10/07/1916 24
Wood Bertram 15/1009   Private 15th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 01/07/1916 27
Wood Alexander 16266   Private 12th Bn.West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 19/07/1916 37
Woodcock John 32601   Private 8th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment 07/06/1917 32
Woodhouse Frederick Benjamin 12445   Private 8th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 01/07/1916 26
Worth Ernest 6898   Private 27th Battalion, Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 09/08/1918 20
Worth John Holroyd 37834   Private 8th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment 26/09/1917 34
Wray Ronald 32785   Private 4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 02/11/1918 19
Wrest George Austin M5014 (PO)   Sick Berth Attendant Royal Navy HMS Bulwark 26/11/1914 20
Wright William 34073   Private 7th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment 12/04/1918 36
Young Charlie 796432   Battery Quartermaster Serjeant 62nd Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery 29/05/1918 40