Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1891: ED24

 

Piece RG12/3679 Enumeration District 24, folios 120 to 136, Enumerator James Batley:

Part of the township of Farnley comprising Butterbowl, Cow Close, Cobdens, Wortley Road, Ashfield, Whitehall Road, Walsh Lane, Farnley Wood.

Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Butter Bowl BOOTH James Head M 25 Scribbling Machine Fettler Morley 120
    BOOTH Mary Jane Wife M 24   Farnley 120
    BOOTH Alma Daur   3   Morley 120
    BOOTH Alice Daur   1   Ardsley 120
2 Butter Bowl GODDARD George Head M 39 Cloth Finisher Wool Horsforth 120
    GODDARD Judith Wife M 38   Gomersall 120
    GODDARD Ruth Daur S 16 Cloth Mender Wool Batley 120
    GODDARD Ada Daur S 14 Cloth Weaver Batley 120
    GODDARD Emily Daur   10 Scholar Batley 120
    GODDARD Ethel Ann Daur   8 Scholar Germany 120
    GODDARD Carry Daur   5 Scholar Germany 120
    GODDARD Georges H. Son   4   Germany 120
    GODDARD John W. Son   3   Germany 120
3 Butter Bowl BIRKBY Henry Head M 40 Engine man in Mill Low Moor 120
    BIRKBY Isabella Wife M 40   Wortley 120
    BIRKBY William Albert Son S 18 Mechanic fitter Wortley 120
    BIRKBY Eliza Ann Daur S 15 Cloth Weaver Wortley 120
    BIRKBY Henry Son   8 Scholar Wortley 120
    BIRKBY Lilly Daur   6 Scholar Wortley 120
4 Cow Close STEAD William Head M 48 Farmer Armley 120
    STEAD Ellen Elz. Wife M 44   Armley 120
    STEAD Catherine Daur S 22   Farnley 120
    STEAD John F. Son   13   Farnley 120
    STEAD Helena S. Daur   10   Farnley 120
    BOYSE Charles Servant   17 Farm Servant Wakefield 120
5 Cow Close NEWFREY Edward   M 48 Farm Labourer Ireland 120
    LYONS Michael   S 19 Farm Labourer Ireland 120
6 Cow Close COOK Levi Head M 23 Clay Miner Wortley 120
    COOK Caroline Wife M 23   Farnley 120
    COOK James William Son   3   Wortley 120
    COOK Annie M. Daur   1   Wortley 120
7 Cow Close JOWETT Nelson Head S 37 Lab. on road Corp. Leeds Farnley 120
8 Cow Close STEAD Henry Head M 24 Ag. Lab. Farnley 120
    STEAD Mary Jane Wife M 26   Leeds 120
9 Cow Close ALLENDER George Head M 35 Boiler Maker Bradford 120
    ALLENDER Sarah Wife   36   Thirsk 120
    ALLENDER Hannah Daur   13 Cloth Weaver Farnley 120
    ALLENDER George William Son   12 Scholar Farnley 120
    ALLENDER Francis Hauxby Son   3   Farnley 120
    ALLENDER Norah Daur   2   Farnley 120
10 Cow Close BIRDSALL Edward Head M 62 Labourer on roads Bramley 120
    BIRDSALL Sarah Wife M 63   Woodhouse 120
11 Cow Close LONGBOTTOM John Alfred Head M 30 Agricultural Labourer Farnley 120
    LONGBOTTOM Harriet Wife M 28   Farnley 120
    LONGBOTTOM Helena Daur   3   Farnley 120
    LONGBOTTOM Walter     5ms   Farnley 120
12 Cow Close LONGBOTTOM William Head M 79 Farmer Farnley 120
    LONGBOTTOM Emma Wife M 63   Armley 120
    ASHCROFT Hannah Sister W 75   Farnley 120
13 Cow Close, 56 ROBERTSHAW Jonathan Head M 63 General Labourer Wibsey 120
    ROBERTSHAW Hannah Wife M 61   Low Moor 120
14 Cow Close CRABTREE James Head M 44 Clay Miner Pudsey 120
    CRABTREE Louisa Wife M 35   Armley 120
    CRABTREE Florence Daur M 17 Worsted Weaver Leeds 120
    CRABTREE Eliza Ann Daur S 16 Worsted Mender Armley 120
    CRABTREE Lester Daur S 14 Worsted Finisher Armley 120
    CRABTREE Horace Son   12   Farnley 120
    CRABTREE Charles Son   10 Scholar Farnley 120
    CRABTREE Cyril Son   4 Scholar Farnley 120
    CRABTREE Mary Daur   2   Farnley 120
    CRABTREE Eva Daur   10ms   Farnley 120
15 Blackpool New WEBSTER George Head M 37 Bath Maker Wortley 120
  Cow Close Rd WEBSTER Sophia Wife M 38   Wortley 121
    WEBSTER Tho. Son   6 Scholar Farnley 121
16 Cow Close Rd, 23 CLARK John Head M 56 Ball Furnace Man Norfolk 121
    CLARK Hannah Wife M 50   Hipperholme 121
    CLARK Charles Edwin Son S 20 Power Loom Tuner Wortley 121
17 Cow Close Rd, 21 SMITH James Head M 39 Cloth Finisher Wool Bramley 121
    SMITH Zillah Wife M 33   Hunslet 121
    SMITH Alice Daur   12   Wortley 121
    SMITH Jim Son   8   Wortley 121
    SMITH Ada Daur   6   Farnley 121
    SMITH Vinnie Daur   3ms   Farnley 121
18 Cow Close Rd, 17 TYLER Benjamin Head M 52 Forge Hammer Man Staffordshire 121
    TYLER Sarah Wife M 60   Churwell 121
    MORTINER Jemima Daur M 34   Churwell 121
    TYLER Susannah Gdaug   10 Scholar Farnley 121
19 Cow Close Rd, 18 THORNTON Sam Head M 25 Iron Moulder Farnley 121
    THORNTON Eleanor Wife M 23   Low Wortley 121
    THORNTON Hedley Son   2   Low Wortley 121
20 Cow Close Rd, 13 PENNY John A. Head M 35 Flour & Horse Corn Dealer Wortley 121
    PENNY Mary Ann Wife M 34   Armley 121
    PENNY Richard S. Son   8 Scholar Farnley 121
    PENNY Mary Eliz. Daur   6 Scholar Farnley 121
    PENNY Florence Daur   1   Farnley 121
    PYWELL Alice Servant   14 General Servant Domestic Farnley 121
21 Cow Close Rd, 19 SHIPLEY Joe Head M 45 Forge Ball Furnace Man Bradford 121
    SHIPLEY Eliza Wife M 46   Bradford 121
    SHIPLEY George E. Son S 20 Tuner Spin Bradford 121
    SHIPLEY Eliz. E. Daur S 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford 121
    SHIPLEY Susan E. Daur S 15 Worsted Weaver Bradford 121
    SHIPLEY Charles Son S 13   Leeds 121
    SHIPLEY Emma Daur   11 Scholar Leeds 121
    SHIPLEY Arthur Son   2   Leeds 121
    HOWARD Beatrice Niece   10 Scholar Leeds 121
22 Cow Close Rd, 21 TYLER William Head M 29 Butcher Hunslet 121
    TYLER Annie Wife M 26   Wortley 121
    TYLER Sarah Daur   8 Scholar Farnley 121
    TYLER Maude Daur   7 Scholar (Blind) Beeston Royds 121
    TYLER Nellie Daur   11ms   Farnley 121
23 Cow Close Rd, 15 RILEY John Walter Head M 28 Bricklayer Wortley 121
    RILEY Ada Wife M 28   Wortley 121
    RILEY Sarah E. Daur   8 Scholar Wortley 121
    RILEY James William Son   7 Scholar Wortley 121
    RILEY Florence E. Daur   5 Scholar Wortley 121
    RILEY Eliz. Ann Daur   3   Wortley 121
    RILEY Jane Ann Daur   1   Farnley 121
24 Cow Close Rd, 13 KENDALL Tho. Head M 48 Farm Labourer Whitby 121
    KENDALL Ann Wife M 50   Green Hamerton 121
    KENDALL Thomas Son S 24 Brick Labourer Green Hamerton 121
    KENDALL Francis Son S 19 Cloth Finisher Wool Farnley 121
    KENDALL Chas Son S 16 Brick Labourer Farnley 121
    KENDALL Annie E. Daur   14   Farnley 121
25 Cow Close Rd, 11 BUTTREY Sowrey Head M 30 General Labourer Farnley 121
    BUTTREY Sarah G Wife M 30 Woolen Cloth Knotter Pudsey 121
26 Cow Close Rd, 9 FAWCETT Mary Ann Widow   59 Living on own means Chapel Allerton 121
    FAWCETT George Son S 36 Foreman Warper Wool Wortley 121
27 Cow Close Rd, 50 PARKER Joseph Head M 46 Gas Maker L*sham (not Yks) 121
    PARKER Eliza Wife M 48   Shropshire 121
    PARKER Percy Son   7 Scholar Farnley 121
28 Cow Close Rd, 48 WILBY John Head M 30 Brick Mason Leeds 121
    WILBY Mary Wife M 29 Worsted Weaver Leeds 121
29 Cow Close Rd, 44 PARK John William Head M 27 ? Wortley 121
    PARK Fanny Wife M 29   Lincolnshire 121
30 Cow Close Rd, 42 MORTIMER Thomas Head M 44 Carrier ? Wakefield 122
    MORTIMER Emma Wife M 38   Lincolnshire 122
31 Cow Close Rd, 40 STEPHENSON Edward Head M 39 Shunter at Forge Farnley 122
    STEPHENSON Emma Wife M 40   Northampton 122
32 Cow Close Rd, 38 NEWTON James Head M 32 Boiler maker Farnley 122
    NEWTON Caroline Wife M 32   Farnley 122
    NEWTON John Son   9 Scholar Farnley 122
33 Cow Close Rd, 34 GIBSON John Head M 45 Boiler Smith Lincolnshire 122
    GIBSON Isabella Wife M 42   Durham 122
    GIBSON John Robert Son S 20 Boiler Smith Yorkshire 122
    GIBSON Ellen Daur S 18   Yorkshire 122
    GIBSON Charles Son   16 Apprentice Boiler Smith Yorkshire 122
34 Cow Close Rd, 32 EMMETT John Head M 42 Forge Hammer Man Bradford 122
    EMMETT Elizabeth Wife M 47   Bradford 122
35 Cow Close Rd, 28 DIXON Sarah Head W 54 Grocer Wortley 122
    DIXON Emily Daur S 23 Cloth Weaver Wortley 122
    DIXON William E. Son S 20 Assistant Grocer Wortley 122
36 Cow Close Rd, 2 FIRTH Enoch Head M 69 Grocer Soothill 122
    FIRTH Mary Wife M 64   Wortley 122
37 Cow Close Rd, 9 GRAYSHON Dan Head M 35 Joiner Farnley 122
    GRAYSHON Mary A? Wife M 33   Leeds 122
    GRAYSHON Wilfred ?? Son   9 Scholar Morley 122
    GRAYSHON Sarah Daur   7 Scholar Farnley 122
38 Cow Close Rd, 7 HOLLINGWORTH William Head M 52 Coal Miner Wortley 122
    HOLLINGWORTH Ellen Wife M 52   Hunslet 122
    HOLLINGWORTH Annie E. Daur S 32 Cloth Burler Wool Wortley 122
39 Cow Close Rd, 50 BARRETT Wilkinson Head M 41 Ironstone Dresser & Gen Dealer Leeds 122
    BARRETT Emma Wife M 46   Leeds 122
    BARRETT George William S. Son   12 Scholar Leeds 122
    BARRETT Harry Son   11 Scholar Leeds 122
    BARRETT Elizabeth Daur   8 Scholar Leeds 122
    BARRETT Leonard W. Son   6 Scholar Farnley 122
    BARRETT ? Son   1   Farnley 122
40 Cow Close Rd, 14 HOLMES Robert Head M 59 Cloth factory labourer Norfolk 122
    HOLMES Ann Wife M 56   Norfolk 122
    HOLMES William Richard Son S 19 Steel ? Worker Beeston 122
    HOLMES Frances Daur S 17 Wollen Burler Beeston 122
    HOLMES Albert Son   9 Scholar Farnley 122
41 Blackpool St, 12 HODGSON John Head M 24 Coke Burner Pudsey 122
    HODGSON Mary Jane Wife M 23   Gildersome 122
    LUPTON Emma Daur   3   Wilsden 122
    HODGSON Samuel Procter Son   1   Farnley 122
42 Blackpool St, 10 HOBSON Thomas Head M 57 General Labourer Wyke 122
    HOBSON Ruth Wife M 56   Wortley 122
    HOBSON Jim Son S 29 Pudler Wortley 122
43 Blackpool St, 8 WRIGHT Samuel Head M 47 Brickyard labourer Lincs. 122
    WRIGHT Mary Wife M 44   Wighton 122
    WRIGHT Isabella Daur S 28 Domestic Servant Driffield 122
    WRIGHT M. Eliza Daur S 22 Dressmaker Driffield 122
    WRIGHT Samuel Son S 13 Coal Miner Driffield 122
    WRIGHT Sarah Ann Daur S 12 Scholar Driffield 122
    WRIGHT William Son   9 Scholar Driffield 122
    WRIGHT Fred Son   8   Driffield 122
    WRIGHT John William Grandson   3   Driffield 122
    DARLEY John William Lodger S 22 None Hull 122
44 Blackpool St, 6 NAYLOR Denton Head M 46 Engine Tender at Mill Leeds 122
    NAYLOR Isabella Wife M 44   Leeds 122
    NAYLOR Maryann Daur S 16 Fitter at Wollen Mill Beeston 122
    NAYLOR Joseph Son   13 Brick Worker Beeston 122
    NAYLOR Harry Son   12 Scholar Beeston 122
    NAYLOR Eliz. Daur   5 Scholar Beeston 122
    NAYLOR Isabella Daur   2   Farnley 122
    BENTLEY Sidney Grandson   4   Beeston 123
45 Blackpool St, 2 CROMACK James S. Head M 23 Plasterer Moulder Joiner Holbeck 123
    CROMACK Annie E. Wife M 11   Wortley 123
    CROMACK Louisa Daur   2   Farnley 123
    CROMACK Beatrice Daur   1   Farnley 123
46 Blackpool St, 4 WALFORD Fred Head M 36 Engine Tender Warks. 123
    WALFORD Ellen Wife M 41   Ireland 123
    BROWN Michael Boarder S 20 Furnace man Ireland 123
    GRANT Alfred Boarder S 35 Furnace Labourer Sheffield 123
47 Eash Cottage NICHOLS Joseph Head M 59 Cabman Farnley 123
    NICHOLS Mary Wife M 59   Wortley 123
    NICHOLS Ada Daur S 23 Woollen Weaver Farnley 123
48 Railway Cottage WADE John Head M 45 Shunter - Railway Weldon 123
    WADE Esther E. Wife M 37   Farnley 123
    WADE James William Son S 15 Engine cleaner Low Wortley 123
    WADE Sarah Jane Daur S 13   Low Wortley 123
49 Railway Cottage ROYCE Jasper Head M 67 Plate layer - Railway Northants. 123
    ROYCE Esther Wife M 65   Oxfordshire 123
    ROYCE Annie Daur S 23 Worsted Weaver Wortley 123
    ROYCE John G. Son S 21 General Labourer Wortley 123
    ROYCE Susannah Daur S 19   Wortley 123
    ROYCE Jim Harry Son   17 Apprentice Fitter Wortley 123
    ROYCE Ada Daur   15 Twister Wool Wortley 123
    ROYCE Laura Daur   12 Scholar Farnley 123
    ROYCE Henry Lodger   44 General Labourer Northants. 123
50 Cow Close Grove NAYLOR William Head M 21 General Labourer Holbeck 123
    NAYLOR Mary Ann Wife M 22   Pudsey 123
51 Hawthorne House SLATER Arthur Head M 45 Mungo Manufacturer Wool Yeadon 123
    SLATER Sarah J. Wife M 40   New Wortley 123
    SLATER Florence Daur   14   New Wortley 123
    SLATER Arthur James Son   10 Scholar New Wortley 123
    SLATER Lillian A. Daur   8   Farnley 123
    SLATER Beatrice Daur   4   Farnley 123
52 Cobden Grove RAYNER Adam Head M 27 Millwright Farnley 123
    RAYNER Susannah Wife M 26   Bramley 123
    RAYNER Fred Son   4 Scholar Farnley 123
    RAYNER Emily Daur   1   Farnley 123
53 Cobden Grove, 16 KENDAL Jonathan Head M 27 Engine driver at Pit Green Hammerton 123
    KENDAL Hannah Wife M 30   Farnley 123
54 Cobden Grove, 8 SPENCER John Head M 25 ? Agent Lancaster 123
    SPENCER Sara Wife M 27   Lancaster 123
    SPENCER John Son   5ms   Lancaster 123
55 Cobden Grove, 22 WILBY James Head M 30 Foreman at Iron Works Wortley 123
    WILBY Ann Martha Wife M 34   Brad 123
    WILBY Arthur Willie Son   9 Scholar Wortley 123
    WILBY Percy Son   8 Scholar Farnley 123
    WILBY Harold Son   1   Farnley 123
56 Cobden Avenue, 9 THROUPE Frederick B. Head M 30 Grocers Assistant Batley 123
    THROUPE Grace Wife M 30   Coc? 123
    THROUPE Annie Daur   8 Scholar Farnley 123
    THROUPE Robert Son   6 Scholar Farnley 123
    THROUPE Harold Son   5 Scholar Farnley 123
    THROUPE William Son   3   Farnley 123
    THROUPE Lilian Daur   1   Farnley 123
57 Cobden Avenue, 11 MILNER James Head M 31 Porcelain Bath Builder Leeds 123
    MILNER Hannah Wife M 29   Leeds 123
    MILNER Sarah Ann Daur   4   Leeds 123
    MILNER Edith J. Daur   2   Leeds 123
58 Cobden Avenue, 13 FIRTH Thomas Head M 30 Woollen Spinner Gildersome 123
    FIRTH Lavinia Wife M 34 Dress & Mantle Maker Farnley 123
    FIRTH Mary Daur   2   Farnley 123
    FIRTH Maurice Son   3ms   Farnley 123
59 Cobden Avenue, 15 FIRTH John Head M 25 Coal Miner Farnley 124
    FIRTH Henriett Wife M 25 Worsted Mender Farnley 124
    FIRTH Edith Ann Daur   1   Farnley 124
60 Cobden Avenue, 17 SCOTT Jane Head S 54 Living on own means Armley 124
    HALLAS George Thompson Neph S 21 Cloth ?igges Finisher Armley 124
61 Cobden Avenue, 19 HANSON Amos Head M 45 Colliery Engine Man Bradford 124
    HANSON Emma Wife M 42   Bradford 124
    HANSON Agnes Daur S 23 Worsed Weaver Farnley 124
    HANSON Arthur Son S 21 Weaving overlooker Farnley 124
62 Cobden Avenue, 4 SMITH Uri Head M 44 Ball Furnace Man Wilsey 124
    SMITH Ellen Wife M 44   Armley 124
    SMITH George E? Son   11   Farnley 124
63 Cobden Avenue, 7 OXTOBEY Robert Head M 79 Bricklayer Labourer Warth 124
    OXTOBEY Jane Wife M 79   North Dalton 124
64 Cobden Avenue, 5 TYLER Ben Head M 25 Ball Furnace Man Farnley 124
    TYLER Clara Wife M 27   Wortley 124
    TYLER John Son   9ms   Farnley 124
65 Cobden Avenue, 3 WALKER Joseph Head M 29 Brickmaker Low Wortley 124
    WALKER Jane Wife M 23   New Wortley 124
    WALKER Ethel Daur   2   Farnley 124
66 Cobden Avenue, 1 SENIOR Thomas Head M 37 Cloth Dresser Beeston 124
    SENIOR Sarah Ann Wife M 35   Beeston 124
    SENIOR Emily Louisa Daur   14 Worsted Mender Beeston 124
    SENIOR Eva Daur   13   Beeston 124
    SENIOR James W. Son   9 Scholar Beeston 124
67 Cobden Grove JOHNSON George William Head M 34 Glazed Brick Maker Huddersfield 124
    JOHNSON Louisa Wife M 28   Wortley 124
    JOHNSON Emily Daur   9 Scholar Farnley 124
    JOHNSON Thomas Son   5 Scholar Farnley 124
    JOHNSON William Son   6 Scholar Farnley 124
    JOHNSON Maryann Daur   3 Scholar Farnley 124
68 Cobden Grove, 2 JACKSON Robert Head M 30 Coal Miner Hutton 124
    JACKSON Lorena Wife M 32   Lincolnshire 124
    JACKSON Sarah Jane Daur   13 General Servant Hutton 124
    JACKSON John William Son   11 Scholar Hutton 124
    JACKSON R. Emmanuel Son   9 Scholar Lingdale 124
69 Dyeworks ? TOWERS Abram. Head M 50 Engine Tenter Dye Works Yorkshire 124
    TOWERS Amelia Wife M 51   Leeds 124
    TOWERS William Son S 26 Banksman at Collieries Leeds 124
    TOWERS Joseph A. Son S 22 Saddler Leeds 124
    TOWERS Herbert Son S 19 Blacksmith Leeds 124
    TOWERS Eveline Susannah Daur   10 Scholar Leeds 124
70 ???tence Ter, 2 ELSWORTH Joshua Head M 48 Foreman Dyer Beeston 124
    ELSWORTH Louisa Wife M 45   Wortley 124
    ELSWORTH Margaret Daur   25   Bradford 124
71 ????tence Ter, 4 BARRACLOUGH Thomas Head M 31 Engine Tenter S.t.y. Buttershaw 124
    BARRACLOUGH Annie Wife M 32   Low Moor 124
    BARRACLOUGH Wilfred Son   8 Scholar Farnley 124
    BARRACLOUGH Sarah H. Daur   6 Scholar Farnley 124
    COOPER ? Adam Boarder S 23 Fenter Bradford 124
    HUDSON George H. Boarder S 30 Engine Tenter Lincs. 124
72 Farnley Ter, 1 DAWSON Thomas Head W 43 Carrier Norfolk 124
    DAWSON Minnie Daur S 17 Cloth Weaver Hunslet 124
    DAWSON Louisa Daur S 15   Upper Wortley 124
    DAWSON Edith Daur   10 Scholar Farnley 124
73 Farnley Ter, 2 SAVILLE Benjamin Head M 34 Foreman Machine Fitter Gildersome 124
    SAVILLE Elizabeth Wife M 35   Leeds 124
    SAVILLE Arthur Son S 8 Scholar Leeds 124
    SAVILLE Joseph Son   6 Scholar Leeds 124
    SAVILLE Harry Son   4 Scholar Leeds 124
    SAVILLE Ethel Daur   2   Leeds 124
74   NORTH Georges Head M 49 Stoker - Railway Leeds 124
    NORTH Sarah Ann Wife M 39   Leeds 125
    NORTH David Son S 17 Apprentice Leather Pudsey 125
    NORTH Mary Elizth Daur S 15 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 125
    NORTH Maude A. Daur   12 Scholar Pudsey 125
    CASON Herbert Lodger S 19 Cloth finisher Suffolk 125
75 Farnley St, 4 HALE Charles Head M 37 Railway Signal man Bedfordshire 125
    HALE Emma Wife M 31 Mechanist Tailor Dewsbury 125
    HALE Ellen Daur   13 Bookbinders asst. Dewsbury 125
76 Farnley St, 5 PARTINGTON Fred Head M 35 Steam Engine Maker fitter Stafford 125
    PARTINGTON Alice Wife M 36   Cheshire 125
    PARTINGTON Lily Daur   2   Leeds 125
    PARTINGTON Gertrude A. Daur   1   Leeds 125
77 Farnley St, 7 ILLINGWORTH Joseph Head M 55 Woollen spiner ? 125
    ILLINGWORTH Rachel Wife M 54 Sc? Confectioner ? 125
78 Farnley St, 8 DAWSON William Head M 39 Railway Engine Driver Staffordshire 125
    DAWSON Annie S. Wife M 37   Norfolk 125
    DAWSON Fred Brother S 27 Railway plate layer Hunslet 125
    LEWIS Joseph Boarder S 27 Loco Engine Fitter Cheshire 125
79 Farnley St, 6 ELSWORTH George William Head M 33 Railway Engine Stoker Leeds 125
    ELSWORTH Jane Elizth Wife M 30   Dewsbury 125
    ELSWORTH Matthew E. Son   4   Farnley 125
    ELSWORTH Claude Son   2   Farnley 125
    ELSWORTH Irena Daur   5ms   Farnley 125
80 Farnley St, 4 HARRISON Jane Elizth Head W 69 Living on own means Farnley 125
81 Farnley Ter HARGREAVES Benjamin Head W 32 Carrier Brewer? Leeds 125
    HARGREAVES Isaac Son   11 Scholar Leeds 125
    HARGREAVES John William Son   7 Scholar Leeds 125
    HARGREAVES Benjamin Son   5 Scholar Leeds 125
    CLEGHORN Ann Servant W 54 General Servant Doncaster 125
    LUMB Harriet Lodger M 45 Cloth Weaver Huddersfield 125
82 Farnley Ter, 4 BRUNTON Fred J.R. Head M 28 General Labourer Bramhope 125
    BRUNTON Catherine Wife M 27 Woollen Weaver Pudsey 125
83 Farnley Place STONE James Head M 32 Fitter Norfolk 125
    STONE Elizabeth Wife M 26   Leeds 125
    STONE James Ed. Son   11 Scholar Birstal 125
    STONE Edith Daur   2   Beeston 125
84 Farnley Place HOWES Joseph Head M 67 Cotton Yarn Agent Halifax 125
    HOWES Maryann Wife M 73   Halifax 125
    HOWES Fred Son S 34 Dyers labourer(fit from childhood) Huddersfield 125
    MEAN ? Lavinia Daur M 40   Brighouse 125
    MEAN ? Minnie Gdaug   9 Scholar Cumberland 125
85 Farnley Place WILCOCK Joseph Head M 22 Engine Driver Railway New Wortley 125
    WILCOCK Elizabeth L Wife M 22   Hunslet 125
    WILCOCK Mary Daur   1   Leeds 125
86 Blackpool Ter, 5 RUSBY Isaac Head M 57 Coal Miner Halifax 125
    RUSBY Matilda Wife M 52   Beeston 125
    RUSBY Annie S. Daur S 24 Cloth Weaver Beeston 125
    RUSBY Mary Jane Daur S 20 Cloth finisher Beeston 125
    RUSBY Joseph Son S 18 Porcelain ? Maker Beeston 125
    RUSBY Arthur Son S 16 Tile Maker Beeston 125
87 Blackpool Ter SEDDON Alfred Head M 39 Coal Miner Lancashire 125
    SEDDON Martha Ann Wife M 39   London 125
    SEDDON Alfred Son   17 Hurrier Coal Rochdale 125
    SEDDON James William Son   15 Hurrier Coal Bradford 125
    SEDDON Alice Daur   12 Hurrier Coal Beeston 125
    SEDDON John Henry Son   9 Scholar Farnley 125
    SEDDON Thomas Son   7 Scholar Farnley 125
    SEDDON Wilson Son   3   Farnley 125
88 Blackpool Ter, 11 KNOWLES Henry Head M 32 Engine Man Brick Manufactory Copgrove 125
    KNOWLES Jane Wife M 32 Cloth Weaver Gildersome 125
    KNOWLES Fred Son   6 Scholar Farnley 125
    KNOWLES Ellen Son   2   Farnley 125
89 Blackpool Ter WILSON William Head M 68 Brickyard Labourer Nafferton 126
    WILSON Catherine Wife M 54   ? Benton 126
    WILSON William Cotton Son S 22 Mechanic Labourer Scarborough 126
    WILSON Walter Son S 19 Horse Drive ? Nafferton 126
    WILSON John Cotton Son S 26? Mine Labourer Nafferton 126
    WILSON Mary Emma Daur   18 Mule piecener Nafferton 126
    WILSON Joseph Son   10 Scholar Nafferton 126
90 Blackpool Ter, 3 SPEIGHT Joseph Head M 49 Coal Miner Bradford 126
    SPEIGHT Mary M. Wife M 44   Bowling 126
    SPEIGHT Harriet Ann Daur S 21 Worsted Mender Farnley 126
    SPEIGHT Rich. A. Son S 21 Coal Miner Farnley 126
    SPEIGHT James William Son S 18 Coal Miner Beeston 126
    SPEIGHT Rhoda Daur S 16 Worsted Mender Wortley 126
    SPEIGHT Amos William Son   13 Coal Mine Hurrier Farnley 126
    SPEIGHT Mary Love? Daur   11 Scholar Farnley 126
    SPEIGHT Eve Daur   9 Scholar Farnley 126
    SPEIGHT Walter Son   4   Farnley 126
91 Blackpool Ter, 9 CROMACK William Head M 50 Brickyard labourer Tong 126
    CROMACK Sarah Wife M 48   Leeds 126
    CROMACK Joseph Son S 18 Terra Cotta Maker Leeds 126
    CROMACK Arthur William Son   13 Hurrier in Coal Mine Leeds 126
    CROMACK Fred Son   11 Scholar Leeds 126
92 Blackpool Ter, 1 BROADBENT Thomas Head M 37 Coal Miner Wprtley 126
    BROADBENT Annie S. Wife M 34   Churwell 126
    BROADBENT Amy Daur   15 Worsted Twister Wortley 126
    BROADBENT Hannah May Daur   18   Farnley 126
    BROADBENT Jacob Son   10 Half time Bricks Works Farnley 126
    BROADBENT Jim Harry Son   8 Scholar Farnley 126
    BROADBENT Horace Son   5 Scholar Farnley 126
    BROADBENT Louisa Daur   3   Farnley 126
    BROADBENT Albert Son   2   Farnley 126
93 Blackpool Ter, 7 LANG John H. Head M 39 Coal Miner Birkenshaw 126
    LANG Martha E. Wife M 37   Bedfordshire 126
    LANG Louisa Daur   13 Worsted piecer Farnley 126
    LANG Edwin Son   12 Scholar Farnley 126
    LANG William Fawcett Son   2   Farnley 126
    LANG Arthur Son   8ms   Farnley 126
94 ?Wilfred St, 22 CROMACK Jane Head W 57   Wortley 126
    UTLEY ? Lavinia Daur S 21 Cloth Weaver Beeston 126
95 ?Wilfred St, 18 DIXON Thomas Head M 33 Coal Miner Wortley 126
    DIXON Eliza Ellen Wife M 33   Low Moor 126
    DIXON Fanny Daur   3 Scholar Farnley 126
    LONGFELLOW ? William Lodger S 20 Coal Miner Harrogate 126
96 ?Wilfred St BARRASS Walter Head M 39 Warehouse unpacker Farnley 126
    BARRASS M??na Wife M 30   Low Moor 126
    BARRASS Elsie Daur   4   Farnley 126
    BARRASS Hilda Daur   3   Farnley 126
97 ?Wilfred St, 16 NEWTON Albert Head M 27 Cloth Finisher Farnley 126
    NEWTON Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 27   Farnley 126
    NEWTON Mary Hannah Daur   11   Farnley 126
98 ?Wilfred St, 14 FITCH Robert Head M 46 Mechanier Surrey 126
    FITCH Ann Elizth Wife M 42   Middlesex 126
99 ?Wilfred St, 12 FRAM ? Robinson Head M 24 Bickmaker Wortley 126
    FRAM ? Sarah Wife M 24 Cloth Weaver Wortley 126
    FRAM ? Thomas Son   9ms   Farnley 126
100 ?Wilfred St, 8 BRAMHAM Albert E. Head M 39 Forge Grinder Maker Adwalton 126
    BRAMHAM Alice F. Wife M 31   Farnley 126
    BRAMHAM Emma Daur   12 Scholar Farnley 126
    BRAMHAM Alfred Son   10 Scholar Farnley 126
    BRAMHAM Herbert Son   8 Scholar Farnley 126
    BRAMHAM Willie Son   5 Scholar Farnley 126
    BRAMHAM Eleanor Daur   4 Scholar Farnley 126
    BRAMHAM Stephen Son   2ms   Farnley 127
101 Wilf. St, 1 BEDFORD John H. Head M 28 Foreman Railway Eastwood 127
    BEDFORD Ruth Hannah Wife M 2? Wool Weaver Farnley 127
    BEDFORD Minnie Daur   2   Low Wortley 127
102 Wilf. St, 4 WRIGHT George Head M 25 General Labourer Driffield 127
    WRIGHT Susan? Wife M 25   Scarbro' 127
    WRIGHT John William Son   2   Lancashire 127
    WRIGHT Kate Ann Daur   1   Farnley 127
103 Wilf. St, 5 JEFFERSON Betsy Head W 64 Cloth Passer Beel? 127
    JEFFERSON Emily Daur S 26 Woollen Mender Wortley 127
    MARSHALL Ellen ? Gdaug   10 Scholar Farnley 127
104 Wilf. St CLEGG Joseph Head   35 Labourer Brick Works Wortley 127
    CLEGG Ada Wife   30   Pudsey 127
    CLEGG Emily Daur   4   Upper Wortley 127
    CLEGG Florence Daur   2   Farnley 127
105 Wilf. St, 6 EVISON William Head M 37 Blacksmith Lincolnshire 127
    EVISON Rebecca Wife M 37   Lincolnshire 127
    EVISON Charles Son   15 Boiler Maker Lincolnshire 127
    EVISON William Son   14 Sanitary ? On a ? Lincolnshire 127
    EVISON Annie Daur   12 Scholar Lincolnshire 127
    EVISON Kate Ann Daur   7 Scholar Lincolnshire 127
    EVISON Richard Son     Scholar Lincolnshire 127
106 Wilf. St, 8 HORSLEY William Head M 28 Labourer Brick Yard Wakefield 127
    HORSLEY Ellen ? Wife M 24   Beeston 127
    HORSLEY M. Ellen Daur   6 Scholar (Deaf & Dumb) Beeston 127
    HORSLEY Eva Daur   5 Scholar Beeston 127
    HORSLEY Harold Son   5   Beeston 127
    HORSLEY John William Son   2   Farnley 127
    HORSLEY Emily Daur   10ms   Farnley 127
107 Wilf. St, 9 WRAY John Head M 24 Brick Worker Leeds 127
    WRAY Mary Ann Wife M 23   Lincolnshire 127
    WRAY George Ed. Son   6ms   Leeds 127
108 Wilf. St, 10 KELLETT Willie Head M 23 Bricklayer Labourer Farnley 127
    KELLETT Emily Wife M 20 Worsted Mender Farnley 127
109 Wilf. St, 11 WRAY William Head M 54 Brickyard Labourer Wortley 127
    WRAY Dina Wife M 50   Lincolnshire 127
    WRAY George H. Son S 18 Brickyard Labourer Beeston 127
    WRAY Walter Son S 17 Brickyard Labourer Beeston 127
    WRAY Arthur Son   15 Brickyard Labourer Beeston 127
    WRAY Jackson Son   12 Scholar Beeston 127
    WRAY Ann Amelia Daur   11 Scholar Beeston 127
    WRAY Alice Daur   9 Scholar Farnley 127
110 Wilf. St, 12 DUCE Jeremiah Head M 31 Steam Engine Fitter Wortley 127
    DUCE Ann Wife M 33   Wortley 127
    DUCE Richd. Son   6 Scholar Wortley 127
    DUCE John Robert Son   3   Farnley 127
111 Wilf. St., 13 INMAN William Head M 29 Druggist Warehouseman Wortley 127
    INMAN Sarah Jane Wife M 2? Worsted Weaver Wortley 127
    INMAN Hilda Daur   1   Farnley 127
112 Wilf. St, 15 WOOD Edward Head M 43 Woolen Spinner Low Wortley 127
    WOOD Jane Wife M 43   Bramley 127
    WOOD Samuel Son   20 (Dumb from Birth) Wortley 127
    WOOD George Son   18 Warper Woollen Low Wortley 127
    WOOD Sarah Daur   10 Scholar Low Wortley 127
113 Wilf. St, 16 STAINTHORPE William Head M 53 Forge Ba?-Mill Wyke 127
    STAINTHORPE Ann Wife M 52   Low Moor 127
    HILL Sarah S-in-L W 41 Worsted Weaver Low Moor 127
114 Wilf. St, 17 HAINSWORTH Harry Head M 35 ? Clay Low Wortley 127
    HAINSWORTH Sarah Ann Wife M 34   Upper Wortley 127
    HAINSWORTH Mary Elizth Daur S 14 Mule Piecer Woolen Low Wortley 127
    HAINSWORTH John Son S 13 Hurrier in Coal Mine Farnley 127
    HAINSWORTH Jane Daur   11 Scholar Farnley 127
    HAINSWORTH Walter Son   9 Scholar Farnley 128
    HAINSWORTH William Son   6 Scholar Farnley 128
    HAINSWORTH Laurence Son   3 Scholar Farnley 128
    HAINSWORTH Harriet Daur   1   Farnley 128
115 Wilf. St, 19 BLAINE James Albert Head M 30 Joiner Farnley 128
    BLAINE Annie Wife M 30   Wykes 128
    BLAINE Ethel Daur   3   Farnley 128
    BLAINE John Robt Son   2   Farnley 128
    BLAINE Eveline Daur   6ms   Farnley 128
116 Wilf. St, 21 BINNS Mary Head W 50   Farnley 128
    BINNS Joseph Son S 25 Shunter - Railway Farnley 128
    BINNS Jonas Son S 21 Milli?? Farnley 128
117 Wilf. St, 3 DUMBLETON Arthur Head M 32 Clay Miner Oxfordshire 128
    DUMBLETON Dina Wife M 31   Horsforth 128
    DUMBLETON Alfred W. Son S 19 Hurrier in Coal Mine Wortley 128
    DUMBLETON Edith Daur   11 Scholar Wortley 128
    DUMBLETON Ada Daur   8 Scholar Wortley 128
    DUMBLETON Lily Daur   6 Scholar Wortley 128
    SMITH Alice Daur   9 Scholar Morley 128
118 Harper House NORTH Alfred Head W 69   Halifax 128
    PULLAN Elizth Serv S 39 House Keeper Leeds 128
119 Harper Farm BOOTLAND George Head W 70 Agricultural Labourer Pocklington 128
    BOOTLAND Emma Daur S 28 Cotton Weaver York 128
120 Cots Farm ? GRAYSON George Head M 45 Blacksmith Farnley 128
    GRAYSON Jane Wife M 45   York 128
    GRAYSON Annie Daur   7 Scholar Farnley 128
    GRAYSON Elizth Sis   39   Farnley 128
    GRAYSON Fred Nephew   17 Joiner Wortley 128
121 Cots Farm ? METCALF Thos Head M 40 Farm Bailiff Healey 128
    METCALF Hannah Wife M 41   ? Otterington 128
    METCALF Elizth Daur S 15 Scholar Exelby 128
    METCALF David Son   13 Scholar Exelby 128
122 Cobden Grove BURKE William ? Head W 61 Iron Worker Wiske 128
    BURKE Mary Daur S 30 Woollen Weaver Wortley 128
    BURKE Fred Son S 17 Pupil Teacher Wortley 128
123 Cobden Grove, 7 HEPWORTH William Head M 59 Stock Taker Little Smeatam 128
    HEPWORTH Mary Wife M 56   North Elmsall 128
    HEPWORTH Mary Ann Daur S 31 Worsted Weaver North Elmsall 128
    HEPWORTH Nora Daur S 21 Worsted Weaver Wortley 128
    HEPWORTH Rosa Daur S 18   Wortley 128
    PAKETT Ilda Gdaug   2   New Wortley 128
124 Cobden Grove, 11 GRAY Elizth Head M 52 Forge puddler Wibsey 128
    GRAY Harriet Wife M 52   Wortley 128
125 Cobden Grove, 13 FARRAR Fred F. Head M 34 Water Closet Glazer Low Wortley 128
    FARRAR Mary Wife M 26   Grafton 128
    FARRAR Lizzie Daur   3   Grafton 128
126 Cow Close Grove, 14 CRABTREE John Head M 37 Gardener Driglington 128
    CRABTREE Lucy Wife M 37 Cloth Weaver Hunslet 128
    CRABTREE Ann Eliza Daur S 15 Cloth Weaver Driglington 128
    CRABTREE Nora Daur   14   Driglington 128
    CRABTREE Clifford Son   9 Scholar Farnley 128
127 Cobden Grove, 15 CRABTREE Timothy Head M 57 Blacksmith Bradford 128
    CRABTREE Jane Wife M 70   Aldborough 128
    HAINSWORTH George J. Stepson M 40 Coal Miner Hull 128
    HAINSWORTH Ann H. Gdaug   17 Woollen Weaver Leeds 128
128 Cobden Avenue CHEVISON ? Michael Head M 45 Forge Labourer Oreland 128
    CHEVISON ? Margaret Wife M 42   Lancashire 128
    CHEVISON ? Sarah Daur S 24 Worsted Weaver Farnley 128
    CHEVISON ? Mary Daur S 22 Worsted Mender Farnley 128
    CHEVISON ? William Son S 18 Cloth Dresser Farnley 128
    CHEVISON ? Joseph Son   13 Hurrier Coal Mine Wortley 128
    CHEVISON ? Edward Son   8 Scholar Bradford 128
    CHEVISON ? Herbert Son   6 Scholar Farnley 129
129 Cobden Avenue DACRE William Head M 53 Coal Miner Bingley 129
    DACRE Mary Jane Wife M 48   Low Wortley 129
    DACRE Squire Son S 23 Coal Miner Low Wortley 129
    DACRE Kate Elizth Daur   16 Cloth Weaver Low Wortley 129
    DACRE Mary Jane Daur   12 Scholar Farnley 129
    DACRE Harriet Daur   10 Scholar Low Wortley 129
    DACRE Arthur ? Son   7 Scholar Farnley 129
130 Cobden Avenue DACRE John Head M 43 Carter Weighton 129
    DACRE Hannah Wife M 36   Farnley 129
    DACRE Joseph Son   12 Scholar Farnley 129
    DACRE Sarah Ellen Daur   11 Scholar Farnley 129
    DACRE Mary Emma Daur   6 Scholar Headingley 129
    DACRE Ben Son   3   Farnley 129
131 Cobden Avenue ELAM Jonathan Head M 56 Coal Miner Wibsey 129
    ELAM Isabella Wife M 53   Low Wortley 129
    ELAM Emma Daur S 19 Mantle Maker Low Wortley 129
    ELAM Sarah Daur S 14 Twister Cotton Low Wortley 129
    ELAM Florence Daur   12 Scholar Low Wortley 129
    ELAM Alice Daur   11 Scholar Low Wortley 129
132 Cobden Avenue BAYFIELD George R. Head M 34 Great Stoker Norfolk 129
    BAYFIELD Mary Wife M 30   Wortley 129
    BAYFIELD Florence Daur   10 Scholar Farnley 129
    BAYFIELD Eli Son   9 Scholar Farnley 129
    BAYFIELD William Son   1   Farnley 129
133 Cobden Avenue WALKER Charles Ed. Head M 37 Brickmaker Holbeck 129
    WALKER Selina Wife M 36   Lancashire 129
    WALKER James M. Son   10 Scholar Farnley 129
    WALKER John W. Son   8 Scholar Farnley 129
    WALKER Charles Ed. Son   6 Scholar Low Wortley 129
    WALKER Clarice Daur   3   Low Wortley 129
    WALKER William Wotan Son   3ms?   Keighely 129
134 Cobden Avenue LEANSLEY Arthur Head M 37 Bricklayer labourer New Wortley 129
    FARNLEY Catherine Wife M 41   Gildersome 129
    FARNLEY John William Son   9 Scholar Farnley 129
    FARNLEY Annie Daur   6 Scholar Farnley 129
    FARNLEY Ethel Daur   2   Farnley 129
135 ? Terrace WADE Jane Head W 30 Worsted Knotter Leeds 129
136 ? Terrace HANAM Elizth Head W 70   Wyke 129
    HANAM Emily Daur M 36 Woollen Weaver Wyke 129
    HANAM Elizabeth Gdaug S 24 Worsted Weaver Sheffield 129
    HANAM Emily Gdaug   1   Leeds 129
137 ? Terrace STAINTHORPE Paul Head M 33 Forge Ball Furnace Wyke 129
    STAINTHORPE Elizth Wife M 30   Leeds 129
    STAINTHORPE ? Daur   6   Leeds 129
    STAINTHORPE ? Son   1   Leeds 129
138 Lytton Place WORLAND Thomas Head M 40 Coal Miner Cambridge 129
  Wortley Road WORLAND Elizth Wife M 41   Low Wortley 129
    WORLAND Martha Ann Daur S 20 Wool Warehouse Low Wortley 129
    WORLAND William Son S 15 Coal Miner Low Wortley 129
    WORLAND Arthur Son S 14 Coal Miner Hurrier Low Wortley 129
    WORLAND Sarah Daur   5 Scholar Low Wortley 129
    WORLAND Fred Son   3 Scholar Low Wortley 129
    WORLAND Carry Daur   ?ms   Low Wortley 129
139 Lytton Place CLEGG James Head M 26 Butcher Low Moor 129
    CLEGG Sarah Jane Wife M 25   Armley 129
    CLEGG Harold Son   1   Armley 129
140 Lytton Place HOBSON Benjamin Head M 38 Furnace Agent Armley 129
    HOBSON Emily Wife M 27   Wortley 129
    HOBSON Sarah ? Daur   7 Scholar Farnley 129
    HOBSON Edith Daur   6 Scholar Headingley 129
    HOBSON William Percy Son   4 Scholar Headingley 129
    HOBSON Nelly Daur   2   Headingley 130
141 Lytton Place BEST William Head M 38 Coal Miner Farnley 130
  Wortley Road STEPHENSON Elizth Wife M 48   Low Moor 130
    STEPHENSON Ellen Daur S 21 Worsted Mender Farnley 130
    STEPHENSON Alfred Son S 18 Joiner Apprentice Farnley 130
    STEPHENSON Arthur Son S 16 Coal Miner Farnley 130
    STEPHENSON Alice Daur   13   Farnley 130
    STEPHENSON Oswald Son   12 Scholar Farnley 130
142 Lytton Place GILDERDALE John Head W 67 Joiner Whiteley 130
    GILDERDALE Emma Daur S 31 Dressmaker Selby 130
    GILDERDALE William Henry Grandson S 16 Joiner Apprentice Farnley 130
143 Wortley Road LIGHTOWLER Abram. Head W 69 Underviewer Colliery Coal Bradford 130
    LIGHTOWLER Esther Ann Daur S 34   Bradford 130
    LIGHTOWLER Emily Elizth Daur S 18 Knotter Worsted Mill Leeds 130
    LIGHTOWLER Curtis Son   12 Scholar Leeds 130
144 Wortley Road MORTON John Head M 44 Forge Puddler Brighow 130
    MORTON Emma Wife M 44   Low Wortley 130
    MORTON Tom Son S 23 Seamstress School Teacher Low Wortley 130
    MORTON Chas Son   21 Glaze Brick Worker Low Wortley 130
    MORTON Rose Ann Daur   18 Woollen Mender Low Wortley 130
    MORTON Harry Son   13 Pork Butchers assistant Low Wortley 130
    MORTON James Son   9 Scholar Low Wortley 130
145 Wortley Road BUTCHER William Head M 40 Cloth Drawer Trowbridge 130
    BUTCHER Mary Ann Wife M 39   Thirsk 130
    BUTCHER George Son   10 Scholar Farnley 130
    BUTCHER Arthur Son   9 Scholar Farnley 130
146 Wortley Road YEADON Amos Head M 34 Clay Works labourer Wortley 130
    YEADON Emma Wife M 33   Bradford 130
    YEADON John Thos Son   10   Wortley 130
147 Wortley Road WRAY William Head M 27 Brickyard labourer Wortley 130
    WRAY Mary Wife M 25   Hunslet 130
    WRAY Clara Daur   7 Scholar Farnley 130
    WRAY Ernest Son   4   Farnley 130
148 Wortley Road SHARP George Head M 48 Surgeon Hunslet 130
    SHARP Louisa Wife M 45   Leeds 130
    SHARP Jane A. J. Daur S 19 Teacher of Music Hunslet 130
    SHARP George E. Son S 15 Student in Science Hunslet 130
    SHARP John Arthur Son S 12 Scholar Farnley 130
    SHARP Claudius Son   11 Scholar Farnley 130
    MACKRAY Emma Eliza Visitor   22 Living on own means Hunslet 130
    HALL Ann Serv   18 Domestic Servant Gloucester 130
149 Wortley Road JASPERS Enoch Head M 50 Boiler Plate Roller Staffs. 130
    JASPERS Margaret Wife M 42   Farnley 130
    JASPERS Eleanor Daur S 16 Dressmaker Farnley 130
    JASPERS Philip Son   13 Scholar Farnley 130
150 Wortley Road, 2 COATES Fred Head M 60 Steam Engine Fitter Hunslet 130
    COATES Martha Wife M 70   Low Moor 130
    COATES John William Son M 28 Forgeman Labourer Low Moor 130
    COATES Herbert Grandson   16 Joiners apprentice Farnley 130
    COATES William Ernest Grandson   16 Scholar Leeds 130
    COATES Lizzie Gdaug   12 Scholar Farnley 130
151 Wortley Road, 3 LODGE William Head M 73 Living on own means Beeston 130
    LODGE Elzth Wife M 70   Beeston 130
152 Wortley Road, 4 BACHE David Head M 62 Bricklayer Staffs. 130
    BACHE Sarah Wife M 59   Staffs. 130
    BACHE Harry F Son S 25 Brick packer Armley 130
    BACHE Wilfred F Son S 19 Warehouseman Armley 130
153 Wortley Road, 5 HODGSON John Sch. Head M 64 Forgeman Model Maker Bradford 130
    HODGSON Jane Wife M 62   South Milford 130
154 Wortley Road, 7 HIRST John Head M 42 Superintendant Fireclay Works Leeds 130
    HIRST Sarah Ann Wife M 40   Bradford 130
    HIRST George G Son S 18 Printer Composetor Farnley 130
    HIRST Reginald Son S 15 Clerk Iron Works Farnley 131
    HIRST Cecil Son S 9 Scholar Farnley 131
155 Wortley Road, 8 HEPWORTH William Head M 35 Forge Manager Driglington 131
    HEPWORTH Ann Wife M 35   Farnley 131
    HEPWORTH Louisa Daur S 16   Farnley 131
    HEPWORTH Harry Son S 14 Forge Boy Farnley 131
    HEPWORTH Clifford Son   6 Scholar Farnley 131
    HEPWORTH Ethel Daur   3   Farnley 131
    HEPWORTH Eliza Daur   8ms   Farnley 131
156 Croft House SHEARD Chas Head M 53 Retired Colliery Manager Bradford 131
    SHEARD Rebecca Wife M 57   Undercliffe 131
    SHEARD Fred Son S 24 Colliers clerk Farnley 131
    SHEARD Horace Son S 21 Assistant School Mastre Farnley 131
157 ? House SHEARD Joseph Head M 31 Colliery Manager Farnley 131
    SHEARD Helena Wife M 31   Wortley 131
    SHEARD Charles H. Son   8 Scholar Farnley 131
    SHEARD Walter Son   6 Scholar Farnley 131
    SHEARD Percy Son   4 Scholar Farnley 131
158 ? House SOWDEN Arthur Head M 23 Clerk Iron Works Farnley 131
    SOWDEN Phoebe Wife M 22   Normanton 131
    SOWDEN Louisa Niece   6ms   Farnley 131
159 Farnley ? Hills SMITH John Head M 27 Cartman labourer Brett 131
    SMITH Jane Wife M 33   Hampstead 131
    SMITH Thomas Richard Son   7   Hampstead 131
    SMITH Martha Daur   4   Hampstead 131
    SMITH Maggie Daur   1   Hampstead 131
160 Farnley ? Hills MAUDE William Head M 61 Time Keeper on Cloth Mills Wortley 131
    MAUDE Hannah Wife M 60 ? Cloth Mill Holbeck 131
161 Ashfield, 1 BACHE Dan Head M 35 Foam Manager ? Wyke 131
    BACHE Ruth Ann Wife M 34   Low Moor 131
    BACHE Florence Daur   12 Scholar Wyke 131
    BACHE Arhtur Son   6 Scholar Farnley 131
162 Ashfield, 2 TORDOFF James Head W 66 Iron Founder Low Moor 131
    ROBERTS Martha Daur M 38   Low Moor 131
    TORDOFF Francis G Son S 19 Engine Fitter Farnley 131
    ROBERTS Herbert S-in-L M 32 General Labourer Farnley 131
163 Ashfield, 3 GIBSON Ephraim Head M 54 Plumber Cleckheaton 131
    GIBSON Ann Wife M 52   Gomersal 131
    GIBSON Jane Daur S 28 Worsted Weaver Farnley 131
    GIBSON Alice Daur S 26 Worsted Weaver Farnley 131
    GIBSON Leonard Son S 23 Power Loom Tuner Farnley 131
    GIBSON Randall Son S 21 Plumber Farnley 131
    GIBSON Carter Son S 16 Power Loom Tuner Farnley 131
    GIBSON James William Son   12 Scholar Farnley 131
164 Ashfield, 4 WALKER Richardson Head M 32 Bookeeper Beeston 131
    WALKER Isabella Wife M 30   Wortley 131
    WALKER Harold G. Son   3   Wortley 131
    WILSON Joseph Visitor   9 Scholar Armley 131
165 Ashfield, 5 ALDERSON Joseph Head W 54 Under Manager at Mine Low Moor 131
    ALDERSON Maryann Daur S 28 Cloth Weaver Farnley 131
    ALDERSON Alice Ann Daur S 24 Housekeeper Beeston 131
    ALDERSON Luther Son S 22 Mine Engine Man Farnley 131
    ALDERSON Ernest Son S 20 Clay Worker Farnley 131
    ALDERSON Louisa Daur S 18 Cloth Weaver Farnley 131
    ALDERSON Eleanor Daur S 15   Farnley 131
    BARRETT Hannah M-in-L W 79 Living on own means Wibsey 131
    ALDERSON Francis Son S 27 Both Maker Farnley 131
166 Ashfield, 6 JOHNSON Mary Head W 72   Bradford 131
    JOHNSON Edward Son S 42 Brick Maker Leeds 131
167 Ashfield, 7 KELLETT John Head M 55 Puddler Wyke 131
    KELLETT Ann Wife M 53   Wyke 131
    KELLETT Albert Son S 25 Puddler Wortley 131
    KELLETT Arthur Son S 21 Clay worker Farnley 132
    KELLETT Emily Daur S 19 Worsted Weaver Farnley 132
    KELLETT Annie Daur S 16 Worsted Weaver Farnley 132
    KELLETT Gerrard Son S 15 Iron Moulder Farnley 132
    KELLETT Ann E. Daur S 13   Farnley 132
168 Ashfield, 8 JOHNSON Louis Head M 40 Brick Maker Leeds 132
    JOHNSON Anna Maria Wife M 34   Bradford 132
    JOHNSON Hannah Daur   14   Leeds 132
    JOHNSON Horace Son   11 Scholar Bradford 132
    JOHNSON George Ed Son   9 Scholar Leeds 132
    JOHNSON Samuel Son   7 Scholar Farnley 132
    JOHNSON Maude Daur   5 Scholar Farnley 132
    JOHNSON Ann Daur   1   Farnley 132
169 Ashfield, 9 CLOUGH George Head M 55 Mechanic Worker Horton 132
    CLOUGH Edith Jane Wife M 51   Bowling 132
    CLOUGH Sarah An Daur S 27 Worsted Weaver Farnley 132
    CLOUGH Ann Eliza Daur S 20 Worsted Weaver Farnley 132
    CLOUGH Elizth Ann Daur S 16 Worsted Weaver Farnley 132
170 Ashfield BOSHELL Alfred Head M 38 Ironstone Miner Leeds 132
    BOSHELL Ann Wife M 40   Burley 132
    BOSHELL Louisa Daur S 19 Woollen Weaver Beeston 132
    BOSHELL Sarah Hannah Daur S 17 Woollen Mender Armley 132
    BOSHELL William Son S 15 Hurrier Armley 132
    BOSHELL Ruth Daur   12   Farnley 132
    BOSHELL Annie Daur   10 Scholar Farnley 132
    BOSHELL Alfred Son   7 Scholar Farnley 132
    BOSHELL Francis James Son   3   Farnley 132
171 Ashfield PYRAH Hannah Head W 31 Worsted Weaver Leeds 132
    WALTON Margaret Daur M 31 Worsted Weaver Farnley 132
    PYRAH Arthur Son S 25 Glaze brick worker Leeds 132
    PYRAH Annie Daur S 20 Worsted Weaver Leeds 132
    PYRAH Mary Ellen Daur S 15 Worsted Weaver Leeds 132
172 Ashfield, 12 WALKER David Head M 58 Puddler Bradford 132
    WALKER Martha Wife M 50   Bradford 132
    WALKER Clara Daur S 14 Woollen Weaver Farnley 132
173 Ashfield, 13 TALBOT William Head M 50 Bricklayer labourer Leeds 132
    TALBOT Alice Wife M 48   Bradford 132
    TALBOT Emma Daur S 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford 132
    TALBOT Anna Daur S 21 Worsted Weaver Leeds 132
    TALBOT Florence Daur S 19 Worsted Weaver Leeds 132
    TALBOT Bentley Son   12   Leeds 132
174 Ashfield, 14 STUBLEY Bentley Head M 35 Furnace Stoker Leeds 132
    STUBLEY Betsy B. Wife M 36   Bradford 132
    STUBLEY Horace W. Son   11 Scholar Leeds 132
175 Ashfield, 15 WALKER Thomas William Head M 28 Joiner Farnley 132
    WALKER Rhoda Wife M 27   Gildersome 132
    WALKER Sarah Daur   4   Farnley 132
    WALKER Luther Son   8ms   Farnley 132
176 Ashfield, 16 ROYCE John Head M 50 Forge Plate layer Northants. 132
    ROYCE Anna Wife M 24   Low Moor 132
    ROYCE Emily Daur S 23 Worsted Weaver Low Wortley 132
    ROYCE Carry Daur S 22 Worsted Weaver Farnley 132
    ROYCE Lizzie Daur S 18 Dressmaker Farnley 132
    ROYCE Walter Son   15 Apprentice Cabts. At ? Farnley 132
177 Ashfield, 17 KERSHAW John Head M 62 Iron Worker puddler Wyke 132
    KERSHAW Harriet Wife M 59   Low Moor 132
    KERSHAW Edna Daur S 18 Dressmaker Farnley 132
    KERSHAW Ralph Son S 18 Cloth finisher Farnley 132
178 Ashfield, 18 THORNTON John Thos Head M 40 Steam Hammer Driver Low Moor 132
    THORNTON Elizth Wife M 36   Farnley 132
    THORNTON Agnes Daur   9 Scholar Farnley 132
    THORNTON Harry B-in-L W 27 Iron moulder Farnley 132
    TORDOFF John Nephew   ?   Farnley 133
179 Ashfield, 19 BRIGGS Cornelius Head M 46 Labourer at Pit Coal Bingley 133
    BRIGGS Ann Jane Wife M 57   Low Moor 133
180 Ashfield, 20 ELLIS John William Head M 36 Forge Millwright Holbeck 133
    ELLIS Julias Wife M 34   Leeds 133
    ELLIS Myra Daur   9 Scholar Hunslet 133
    ELLIS Harry Son   6 Scholar Hunslet 133
    ELLIS Herbert Son   4 Scholar Armley 133
    ELLIS John Son   2   Armley 133
181 Ashfield, 21 FIRTH Joseph Head M 52 Puddler Low Moor 133
    FIRTH Hannah Wife M 51   Low Moor 133
    FIRTH Elizabeth E. Daur S 22 Cloth Weaver Farnley 133
    FIRTH Arthur Son S 20 Closet Maker Farnley 133
    FIRTH Fred Son S 15 Closet Maker Farnley 133
    FIRTH Chas Son S 12 Scholar Farnley 133
182 Ashfield, 22 GARSIDE James Head M 57 Colliery Banksman Coal Buttershaw 133
    GARSIDE Elizth Wife M 54   Wortley 133
    GARSIDE Mary Daur S 30 Cloth Weaver Wortley 133
    GARSIDE John Son S 23 Coal Miner Farnley 133
    GARSIDE Jim Harry Son S 21 Coal Miner Farnley 133
    GARSIDE Isabella Daur S 17 Cloth Weaver Farnley 133
183 Ashfield, 23 THORNTON Mary Head W 63   Wyke 133
    THORNTON William Son S 21 Warehouseman Tea Packer Farnley 133
184 Walsh Lane WORSMAN Reuben Head M 50 Labourer at Pit Coal Bolton place 133
    WORSMAN Elizth Wife M 48   Laisterdyke 133
    WORSMAN Annie E. Daur S 17 Weaver Cloth Wool Farnley 133
    WORSMAN Saml Son   13 Hurrier Coal Mine Leeds 133
    WORSMAN Joseph Son   11 Scholar Leeds 133
185 Walsh Lane WALSH John Head M 81 Farmer Farnley 133
    WALSH Sarah Wife M 69   Farnley 133
    WALSH William Son S 29 Auctioner & Valuer Farnley 133
186 Whitehall Rd, SMITH William Head M 50 Labourer Pit Coal Wibsey 133
  Church Cottage SMITH Emma Wife M 47   Wortley 133
    SMITH Albert Son S 21 Coal Miner Farnley 133
    SMITH Rachel Daur S 19 Cloth Weaver Farnley 133
    SMITH William Son S 16 Labourer Pit Coal Farnley 133
    SMITH Susannah Daur   11 Scholar Low Wortley 133
    SMITH Sarah Daur   9 Scholar Farnley 133
187 Whitehall Rd, HAUXWELL Joseph Head M 54 Farmer England 133
    HAUXWELL Ann Wife M 49   Wortley 133
    HAUXWELL Francis T Son S 18 Brickyard labourer Wortley 133
    HAUXWELL Joseph Son S 15 Brickyard labourer Wortley 133
    HAUXWELL Maria Ann Daur S 13   Wortley 133
    HAUXWELL Alfred Son   10 Scholar Wortley 133
    HAUXWELL Eveline Daur   7 Scholar Farnley 133
188 Whitehall House CHADWICK William Head M 58 Draper Halifax 133
    CHADWICK Martha ? Wife M 56   Leeds 133
    CHADWICK Fred Son S 24 Cloth Finisher Leeds 133
    ? ? Boarder S 21 Cloth Finisher Huddersfield 133
    GILES Alfred Boarder S 21 Cloth Finisher Gloucestershire 133
189 ? ODDY George W Head M 64 Farmer Farnley 133
    ODDY Martha Wife M 60   Tong 133
    ODDY Joseph Nephew S 21 Farmer Holbeck 133
190 Forge Yard BLAKELEY John Head M 40 Office Corn Maker? Liversedge 133
    BLAKELEY Eliz Wife M 38   Gomersall 133
191 Forge Yard WALKER James Head M 60 Foreman in Iron Works Low Moor 133
    WALKER Mary Wife M 55   South Wales 133
192 Forge Yard BARRACLOUGH Saml Head M 24 Clay Miner Wortley 133
    BARRACLOUGH Tamar Wife M 32   Low Moor 133
193 Lodge Hill STEAD Joseph Head W 68 Foreman Smith Farnley 133
    STEAD Sarah Daur S 38 Dressmaker Farnley 133
    STEAD Mary Daur S 21 Dressmaker Farnley 133
194 Lodge Hill GRAYSON Esther Head W 53   Pudsey 134
    GRAYSON Thomas Son S 20 Timber Sawyard Pudsey 134
    GRAYSON Ben Son S 19 Brickyard labourer Pudsey 134
    GRAYSON Annie Daur S 17 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 134
    GRAYSON Rose Daur S 14 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 134
    GRAYSON Esther Daur   12 Scholar Pudsey 134
    GRAYSON Saml Son   10 Scholar Pudsey 134
    FISHER Herbert Gson   2 Scholar Beeston 134
195 Parsonage FISHER William Head M 35 Clerk in Holy Orders, Clergy Devon 134
    FISHER Anna Blanche Wife M 34   Ireland 134
    FISHER Dorothy Mabel Daur   5   Farnley 134
    FISHER Winifred Mary Daur   2   Farnley 134
    FISHER John Malcolm Son   9ms   Farnley 134
    HALES Elizth Serv S 20 Housemaid (domestic) Lincoln. 134
    STRAINGE ? Mary Ann Serv S 28? Cook General (domestic) Cambridge 134
196 Mineral ? ANSELL Herbert Head M 26 Assistant Manager ? Derbyshire 134
    ANSELL Jane Wife M 25   Cheshire 134
    ANSELL Frank William Son   3   Farnley 134
    ANSELL Arthur ? Son   1   Farnley 134
197 Cow Close Road, 9 WOOD John Head M 45 Green Grocer Horsforth 134
    WOOD Martha Ann Wife M 41   Manchester 134
198 Cow Close Road, 10 KELLETT Sam Head M 43 Stationary Engine Driver Wyke 134
    KELLETT Anna Wife M 38   Wyke 134
    KELLETT Arthur Son   14 Grocers Assistant Leeds 134
199 Cobden Grove, 20 LAYCOCK William Chas Head M 27 Coal Labourer Hemingbrough 134
    LAYCOCK Emma Wife   24 Cotton Weaver Leeds 134
    LAYCOCK Frank Son   4   Leeds 134
    LAYCOCK Sarah Elizth Daur   ?ms   Leeds 134
200 Cobden Grove, 18 BRIGGS William Farrar Head M 68 Knobber Iron Works Wyke 134
    BRIGGS Emma Wife M 69   Halifax 134
    BRIGGS Arthur Tom Son M 34 Stock maker at forge Farnley 134
    BRIGGS Alice Farrar Daur S 30   Farnley 134
    BRIGGS Mary Farrar Daur S 27   Farnley 134
    BRIGGS Annie Farrar Daur S 23   Farnley 134
    BRIGGS Albert Farrar Son S 19 Machine Fitter Farnley 134
201 Cow Close Rd, 15 FLATHERS George W Head M 53 Und Viewer Coal pit North Bierley 134
    FLATHERS Faith Wife M 55   Wortley 134
    FLATHERS Hannah Daur S 29 Cloth Weaver Wortley 134
    BASTOW Han. Elizbt Daur W 24 Cloth Weaver Wortley 134
    FLATHERS Eliza Daur S 21 Dressmaker Wortley 134
    FLATHERS Richd Henry Son S 19 Pony driver Coal mine Wortley 134
    FLATHERS John Son S 17 Hurrier Beeston 134
    BASTOW Albert Ernest Gson   1   Farnley 134
    FLATHERS Walter Smith Son   11 Scholar Farnley 134
202 Cow Close Rd, 25 BALMFORTH Sarah Head W 58 Living on own means Bradford 134
    BALMFORTH Matt Stepson S 27 Iron Worker Hull 134
203 Cow Close Rd, 9 THORNTON Samuel Head W 56? Bricklayer Cleckheaton 134
    BASTOW Hannah Elz Sister W 51   Cleckheaton 134
    THORNTON Fred Son S 22 Bricklayer Farnley 134
204 Blackpool St, 2 PEARSON Robt Head M 72   Low Moor 134
    PEARSON Harriet Wife M 71   Wyke 134
    PEARSON John Son S 40 Coal Mine Labourer Low Moor 134
205 Blackpool St, 4 WALLS Arthur Head M ? Blacksmith Low Wortley 134
    WALLS Maryann Wife M 32   Upper Wortley 134
    WALLS James Arthur Son   12 Scholar Upper Wortley 134
    WALLS Matthew Son   7 Scholar Upper Wortley 134
    WALLS John Son   7 Scholar Upper Wortley 134
    WALLS Minnie Daur   5 Scholar Upper Wortley 134
    WALLS Tom Son   1   ? ? Hall ? 134
206 Blackpool St, 6 HARRISON Benj Head M 34 Blacksmith Low Moor 134
    HARRISON Adalin? Wife M 33   Low Moor 134
    HARRISON Mary F Daur   5 Scholar Mirfield 134
207 Farnley Wood PARKER Arthur William C Head M 22 Brick Maker Huntington 135
    PARKER Frances A Wife M 23   Beeston 135
    PARKER James A Son   9   Wortley 135
    PARKER Earnest Son   1   Wortley 135
209 Farnley Wood End JACKSON Henry Head M 24 Farm Labourer Swinefleet 135
    JACKSON Maria Wife M 25   Lincolnshire 135
    DOBSON? Gertrude Niece   10ms   Leeds 135
208 Farnley Wood End JACKSON George W. Head M 35 Farmer Swinefleet 135
    JACKSON Elizth Wife M 34   Eccles? 135
209A Farnley Wood End JACKSON Daniel Head M 59 Farm Labourer Swinefleet 135
    JACKSON Hannah Wife M 66   Reedness 135
    JACKSON James Son S 37 Labourer Iron Works Swinefleet 135
210 Farnley Wood End DOWNS John Head M 24 Farmer Bradford 135
    DOWNS Lucy Ann Wife M 30   Leeds 135
    DOWNS Beatrice Daur   11 Scholar Leeds 135
    DOWNS Henry E Son   9 Scholar Leeds 135
    DOWNS Paulina Daur   5 Scholar Leeds 135
    DOWNS Albert Son   2   Leeds 135
211 Farnley Wood End SMITH Thos Head S 39 Lay Reader C of E Shrewbury Breton 135
212 Farnley Wood Side SCHOLFIELD Chas Head M 67 Farmer Gildersome 135
    SCHOLFIELD Sarah Wife M 64   Farnley 135
    SCHOLFIELD Annie Gdaug   8 Scholar Farnley 135
213 Farnley Wood Side HAINSWORTH Arthur C Head M 26 Blast Furnace Stoker Farnley 135
    HAINSWORTH Mary Wife M 25   Farnley 135
    HAINSWORTH Herbert Vincent Son   4   Farnley 135
214 Farnley Wood BROOK William Head M 56 Manager in a Coal Mine Wyke 135
    BROOK Mary Ann Wife M 52   Wortley 135
    BROOK Sam Son S 32 Warehouseman Wortley 135
    BROOK Eliza Ann Daur S 20 Cloth Weaver Wortley 135
    BROOK Jane Daur S 18   Wortley 135
    BROOK William Son S 16 Pony driver Coal mine Farnley 135
    BROOK Albert Son   14 Hurrier in Coal Mine Farnley 135
    BROOK Annie Daur   11 Scholar Farnley 135
    BROOK Caroline Mother W 83   Wyke 135
215 Farnley Wood RUDKIN Tom Head M 50 Watchman Pits coal Rutland 135
    RUDKIN Catherine Wife M 46   Rutland 135
    RUDKIN William Son S 22 Brick Maker Rutland 135
    RUDKIN Chas Son S 19 ??plente finisher Rutland 135
    RUDKIN John Son S 17 ??plente finisher Beeston 135
    RUDKIN Betsy Daur S 11 Scholar Beeston 135
    RUDKIN Arthur Son   9 Scholar Wortley 135
    RUDKIN Ellen Daur   1   Farnley 135
216 Farnley Wood WILSON William Head M 65 Farmer Yorkshire 135
    WILSON Jane Wife M 47   America 135
    WILSON Richd Son   11 Scholar America 135
    WILSON Jane Daur   8 Scholar America 135
217 Farnley Wood SIMPSON? John Head S 64 Farmer Thirsk 135
    STOREY Henry Lodg. S 30 Farm Servant Ledsham 135
218 Farnley Wood BIRKHEAD Elizth Head W 54   Farnley 135
219 Farnley Wood REACHER ? Head M 66 Agricultural Labourer Easingwold 135
    REACHER Irena? Wife M 63   Pickering 135
    REACHER Fred Son S 19 Agricultural Labourer Sittlington 135
    REACHER Martha Daur   15 Servant Dom Sutton 135
    REACHER Edith Gdaug   4   Huddersfield 135
220 Farnley Wood DUNNINGS Chas H Head M 22 Coal Miner Wortley 135
    DUNNINGS Emily F Wife M 19   Wortley 135
    DUNNINGS Caroline Daur   7ms   Wortley 135
221 C???? House HALEY Samuel Head M 46 Railway Engine Driver Thornton 135
    HALEY Esther Wife M 43   Hardisty Hill 135
    HALEY Esther Daur S 16   New Wortley 135
    HALEY Joseph Son   12 Scholar New Wortley 135
    HALEY Thos Son   10 Scholar New Wortley 135
    HALEY George Albert Son   7 Scholar Farnley 136
    HALEY James Son   6 Scholar Farnley 136
222 ? House LAMBERT Thomas Head M 56 House Keeper Kirkby Overblow 136
  Burial Ground LAMBERT Sarah Wife M 55   Bradford 136
    LAMBERT Sarah Daur S 19 Cloth Weaver Wool Churwell 136
    LAMBERT John Son S 17 Hurrier in Coal Mine Churwell 136