Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1891: ED25

Piece RG12/3680 Enumeration District 25, folios 4 to 18, Enumerator Smith Thornton:

Part of the township of Farnley comprising New Bawn, Bawn, Old Bawn, Bawn Lane, Manor House, Vicarage, Cross Lane, Peevey, Far Fold, Peel Croft, Raper Buildings, New Row, Nutting Grove Cottages, Nutting Grove, Nutting Grove Terrace, Wheatfield House, Pontefract Terrace, Gilbertroyd, Billey Lane & Little Wood Cottage.

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel.
Con.
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel.
Con.
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 2 New Bawn Joseph H HARRISON Head M 48 Lab. Glazed Brick Yard Pudsey 4
    Eliza HARRISON Wife M 42   Farnley 4
    Ada HARRISON Daug   12   Farnley 4
    Benjamin HARRISON Son   8   Farnley 4
    Minnie HARRISON Daug   6   Farnley 4
    Mark HARRISON Son   3   Farnley 4
2 4 New Bawn Ralph HODGSON Head M 54 Bread Baker N Bierley 4
    Ann HODGSON Wife M 53   N Bierley 4
    Hannah HODGSON Daug S 21   Farnley 4
    Arthur HODGSON Son S 18 Warehouseman Farnley 4
    Richard HODGSON Son S 17 Cloth Finisher Farnley 4
    William HODGSON Son   11   Farnley 4
3 6 New Bawn Samuel HARGREAVES Head M 22 Watchmaker, Cloth Finisher Gildersome 4
    Mary HARGREAVES Wife M 22   Gildersome 4
    Joseph H HARGREAVES Son   1   Gildersome 4
    Alice E HARGREAVES Daug   <1   Low Wortley 4
4 8 New Bawn Edmond WEBSTER Head M 38 Gen. Lab. Armley 4
    Mary Ann WEBSTER Wife M 37   Leeds 4
5 10 New Bawn Naomi TAYLOR Head M 64   Low Moor 4
    Betty TAYLOR Daug S 25 Filler Farnley 4
    Joseph TAYLOR Son S 24 Coal Miner Farnley 4
    Benjamin TAYLOR Son S 24 Coal Miner Farnley 4
    Naomi TAYLOR Gdaug   9   Farnley 4
7 12 New Bawn William FOLES Head M 20/30 Boiler Firer Northowram 4
    Sarah FOLES Wife M 28?   Silver Royd Hill 4
    Ellen FOLES Daug   1   Farnley 4
    Esther A FOLES Daug   8m   Farnley 4
7 14 New Bawn Ferbin BATLEY Head M 29 Coal Miner Farnley 4
    Mary BATLEY Wife M 26   Low Wortley 4
    James W BATLEY Son   8   Farnley 4
    Joseph BATLEY Son   7   Farnley 4
    Susannah BATLEY Daug   2   Farnley 4
    Ann A BATLEY Daug   <1   Farnley 4
8 16 New Bawn Maria ISLES Head W 62 Living on own means Halifax 4
    Sam ISLES Son S 24 Banksman Northowram 4
    Joseph HORSFALL lodger M 40 Bricklayer's lab. Halifax 4
9 18 New Bawn Frances STUBLEY Head W 72 Retired Burler Farnley 4
    Alice HARRISON Gdaug S 19 Mule Piecener Farnley 4
    Fanny HARRISON Gdaug S 17   Farnley 4
    Tilda HARRISON Gdaug S 14   Farnley 4
10 20 New Bawn Emily MURGATROYD Head W 35   Marksham Lincs. 4
    Walter MURGATROYD Son   12   Farnley 4
    Willy MURGATROYD Son   10   Farnley 4
    May MURGATROYD Daug   6   Farnley 4
    Arthur MURGATROYD Son   3   Farnley 4
11 22 New Bawn Thomas TAYLOR Head M 39 Steam Hammer Man Bradford 4
    Dorothy TAYLOR Wife M 37   Ossett 4
    Hannah M TAYLOR Daug   6   Leeds 4
    William H TAYLOR Son   3   Leeds 4
    Lena TAYLOR Daug   1   Leeds 4
12 24 New Bawn Richard DUFTON Head M 65 Lab. In glazed brick factory Calverley 4
    Matilda DUFTON Wife M 63   Leeds 4
13 26 New Bawn John W STURZAKER Head M 28 Lab. In glazed brick factory Bradford 4
    Anne E STURZAKER Wife M 27   Bradford 4
    Sarah E STURZAKER Daug   9   Farnley 4
    Sam STURZAKER Son   5   Farnley 4
    Albert STURZAKER Son   2   Farnley 4
    Elsie STURZAKER Daug   4m   Farnley 4
14 28 New Bawn Sarah FOTHERGILL Head W 63 Living on own means Wortley 4
15 32 New Bawn John FOTHERGILL Head M 57 Lab. Sanitary Tube works Armley 4
    Harriet A FOTHERGILL Wife M 55   Farnley 4
    Alice WALKER Daug S 16 woolen weaver Farnley 4
    Gledhill FOTHERGILL Son   11   Farnley 5
    Ernest FOTHERGILL Son   8   Farnley 5
    Sarah FOTHERGILL Daug   5   Farnley 5
    Alf FOTHERGILL Son   3   Farnley 5
    Sam FOTHERGILL Son   3m   Farnley 5
16 40 New Bawn James BEST Head W 80 Woolen warper Bramley 5
17 38 New Bawn John BENNEWORTH Head M 38 Wesleyan Minister East Bergholt Suf. 5
    Sarah W BENNEWORTH Wife M 34   Tewkesbury Glouc. 5
    John W BENNEWORTH Son   8   Ludlow Shrop. 5
    Edith N BENNEWORTH Daug   3   Lyminge Kent 5
    Sarah WILLIS M in Law W 77 Living on own means Walworth Sur. 5
18 1 Bawn Matthew SOWDEN Head M 49 Lab. Iron Works Farnley 5
    Sarah J SOWDEN Wife M 47   Farnley 5
    Sarah A SOWDEN Daug S 24 Cloth weaver Farnley 5
    Albert SOWDEN Son S 18 Lab. Iron Works Farnley 5
    Samuel SOWDEN Son S 14 Bath Maker Farnley 5
19 3 Bawn Edward O WOOD Head M 40 Lamplighter Pudsey 5
    Emma WOOD Wife M 39   Holmfirth 5
    John R WOOD Son S 18 Lab. Fire Brickyard Leeds 5
    Samuel WOOD Son S 17 Cloth Finisher Leeds 5
    Sarah E WOOD Daug S 15 Piecener woolen mill Leeds 5
    Mary E WOOD Daug   12   Leeds 5
    William WOOD Son   10   Leeds 5
    Ethel WOOD Daug   8   Leeds 5
    Edward O WOOD Son   4   Leeds 5
    Alfred WOOD Son   1   Leeds 5
20 54 New Bawn Jeremiah NAYLOR Head S 79 Living on own means Leeds 5
21 56 New Bawn William STEAD Head M 57 Living on own means Leeds 5
    Mary STEAD Wife M 59   Leeds 5
    Eliza A HOPKINSON Niece S 19 Woolen warper Leeds 5
22 58 Bawn John GARNETT Head M 31 Carrier of Mungo Wortley 5
    Violette B GARNETT Wife M 27   Bramley 5
    Archie GARNETT Son   6   Wortley 5
    Violet GARNETT Daug   5   Wortley 5
    Harry GARNETT Son   1   Farnley 5
    Lizzie GARNETT sis S 17 Cotton weaver Sheffield 5
23 60 Old Bawn Abraham HAXBY Head W 60 Ag. Lab. Menston 5
    Maria HAXBY Daug S 34   Guiseley 5
    Lucy HAXBY Daug S 22 woolen weaver Farnley 5
    Matthew J HAXBY Son S 20 Lab. in glazed brick factory Farnley 5
    Edward HAXBY Son S 19 Lab. in glazed brick factory Farnley 5
    Charles HAXBY Son S 17 Lab. in glazed brick factory Farnley 5
    Robert HAXBY Son   11   Farnley 5
24 62 Old Bawn George W HAXBY Head M 32 Stone Quarryman Escrick 5
    Harriet E HAXBY Wife M 32   Morley 5
    Albert E F HAXBY Son S 10   Holbeck 5
    Elizabeth HAXBY Daug   1   Farnley 5
    Thomas HAXBY board. S 14 Coal Miner Farnley 5
25 64 Old Bawn Benjamin JAGGER Head W 62 Gen.Lab Stonechair 5
26 66 & 68 Old Bawn Henry DANIEL Head M 52 Gardener Armley 5
    Jane DANIEL Wife M 47   Richmond 5
    Thomas DANIEL Son S 20 Shoe Packer Farnley 5
    John DANIEL Son S 17 Ap, Clerk (shoe trade) Armley 5
    Rowland DANIEL Son S 14 Hurrier (coal) Armley 5
    Clara E DANIEL Daug   11   Armley 5
    Martha A DANIEL Daug   8   Farnley 5
    Joseph DANIEL Son   2   Farnley 5
27 70 Old Bawn John BROADBENT Head M 49 Lab. Iron Works Kirkstall 5
    Emma BROADBENT Wife M 45   Armley 5
    Ada B BROADBENT Daug   20 Tailoress (machinist) Armley 5
    Annie BROADBENT Daug   17 Mule Piecener Armley 5
    Marie BROADBENT Daug   15 Mule Piecener Farnley 6
    Charlie BROADBENT Son   10   Farnley 6
28 72 Old Bawn James HOLROYD Head M 47 Clay Miner Horbury 6
    Harriet HOLROYD Wife M 46   Halifax 6
    George HOLROYD Son S 16 Hurrier (clay) Farnley 6
    Albert HOLROYD Son S 14 Hurrier (clay) Farnley 6
    Margaret A THOMAS adopt. S 21 Mule Piecener Halifax 6
    John THOMAS Son   1   Farnley 6
29 78 & 80 Old Bawn Joseph NORMINGTON Head M 44   yks unread. 6
    Elizabeth NORMINGTON Wife M 41 Coal Miner Haworth? 6
    Joseph NORMINGTON Son S 22   Leeds 6
    John W NORMINGTON Son S 21 Coal Miner Shipley 6
    James NORMINGTON Son S 19 Glazed Brickworker Shipley 6
    Herbert NORMINGTON Son S 17 Glazed Brickworker Leeds 6
    Arthur NORMINGTON Son S 16 Glazed Brickworker Leeds 6
    Lavinia NORMINGTON Daug   12 Coal Miner Leeds 6
    Susy NORMINGTON Daug   10   Leeds 6
    Harry NORMINGTON Son   9   Leeds 6
    Albert NORMINGTON Son   7   Leeds 6
    Ada NORMINGTON Daug   5   Leeds 6
    Wilfred NORMINGTON Son   2   Leeds 6
    Emma NORMINGTON Daug   6m   Leeds 6
30 86 Old Bawn George TAYLOR Head M 38 Coal Miner Farnley 6
    Ada TAYLOR Wife M 37   Farnley 6
    Mary A TAYLOR Daug S 18 Wool Cloth weaver Farnley 6
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Daug S 17 Wool Cloth weaver Farnley 6
    Joseph TAYLOR Son S 15 Hurrier (coal) Farnley 6
    Annie TAYLOR Daug S 13 Mule Piecener Farnley 6
    Oliver TAYLOR Son   12   no entry 6
    Susannah TAYLOR Daug   10   Farnley 6
    William TAYLOR Son   4   Farnley 6
    Rose TAYLOR Daug   5m   Farnley 6
31 90 Old Bawn William H COOKE Head M 27 Iron Puddler Bradford 6
    Annie COOKE Wife M 22?   Haworth 6
    Tom R COOKE Son   4   Bradford 6
    Mary COOKE Daug   1   Armley 6
    Bradley TORDOFF lodger S 40 Gen.Lab Pudsey 6
32 92 Old Bawn George GREEN Head M 50 Bricklayer Leeds 6
    Elizabeth GREEN Wife M 32   *ick Lincs 6
    Sarah Ann GREEN Daug S 14   *ick Lincs 6
    Thomas GREEN Son   10   Notts 6
    Gertrude GREEN Daug   7   Leeds 6
    George H GREEN Son   4   Leeds 6
    Emma GREEN Daug   2   Leeds 6
    Lawrence GREEN Son   1   Leeds 6
33 94 Old Bawn Samuel INGHAM Head M 28 Coal Miner Leeds 6
    Emma INGHAM Wife M 26   Leeds 6
    Florence J BATLEY Daug   5   Leeds 6
    Percy INGHAM Son   3   Leeds 6
    James INGHAM Son   4m   Leeds 6
34 96 Old Bawn Edmund WEST Head M 32 Coal Miner Pudsey 6
    Hannah WEST Wife M 31   Pudsey 6
    Samuel WEST Son   13 Coal Miner Pudsey 6
    Clara WEST Daug   10   Pudsey 6
    Charlotte WEST Daug   7   Pudsey 6
    Maud WEST Daug   4   Farnley 6
    Elizabeth WEST Daug   1   Farnley 6
35 98 Old Bawn George H GARNETT Head M 40? Gen.Lab Halifax 6
    Elenor L GARNETT Wife M 39   Calverley 6
    Miriam GARNETT Daug S 17 Mule Piecener Wortley 7
    Joseph J GARNETT Son   12 Hurrier (clay) Calverley 7
    Eleanor C GARNETT Daug   8   Calverley 7
    Carrie GARNETT Daug   6   Farnley 7
    Ralph C GARNETT Son   1   Farnley 7
    Mary Ann GARNETT Daug   8   Farnley 7
36 112 Bawn Lane John SHEARD Head M 58 Coal Miner Bowling 7
    Emma SHEARD Wife M 54   E Bierley 7
    Walter SHEARD Son S 25 Gas stoker Farnley 7
    Harry SHEARD Son S 22 Iron Moulder Farnley 7
    Ann SHEARD Daug S 21   Farnley 7
    Fred SHEARD Son S 18 Ag. Lab. Leeds 7
37 114 Bawn lane George SHEARD Head M 34 Gen.Lab Farnley 7
    Emily SHEARD Wife M 32   Farnley 7
    Sarah E SHEARD Daug S 12   Farnley 7
38 118 Bawn Lane Sarah H PICKERSGILL Head S 67 Living on own means Farnley 7
    Elizabeth PICKERSGILL sis S 63 Living on own means Farnley 7
    Mary ALDERSON serv S 16 Servant Gen. Leeds 7
    Jane FRANCE sis W 64 Living on own means Farnley 7
    Tom H FRANCE neph S 24 Clerk manningham 7
39 Chapel Lane (Lawns Farm) Joseph H SWALLOW Head M 37 Farmer Farnley 7
    Sarah H SWALLOW Wife M 35   Farnley 7
40 Hall Lane (Manor House) Harry A CHILD Head M 36 Solicitor Wakefield 7
    Blanche CHILD Wife M 30   Leeds 7
    Mary A ELSWORTH serv S 38 cook Leeds 7
    Anne IREDALE serv S 21 Housemaid Leeds 7
41 Butt Lane (Vicarage) Francis C BRODRICK Head M 51 Rector Macclesfield Ches. 7
    Jane BRODRICK Wife M 46   Birmingham War. 7
    Andrew BRODRICK Son S 16   Clayton Lancs 7
    Mary W BRODRICK Daug S 15   Clayton Lancs 7
    Hilda BRODRICK Daug   11   Clayton Lancs 7
    Maria Louise ROBINSON Gov. S 23 Governess Caton 7
    Hannah STEAD serv S 22 cook Lofthouse Gate 7
    Martha HAMPSHIRE serv S 19 Servant Gen. Worsbro dale 7
42 Cross Lane (Schoolhouse) Squire SHARP Head M 43 iron worker & Caretaker no entry 7
    Ann E SHARP Wife M 40   Bradford 7
    Walter SHARP Son   13 ap. Joiner Farnley 7
    Louisa SHARP Daug   10   Farnley 7
    Annie SHARP Daug   8   Farnley 7
    Hetty SHARP Daug   6   Farnley 7
    Laura SHARP Daug   3   Farnley 7
    Dorothy SHARP Daug   1   Farnley 7
43 35 Cross Lane Joseph WEBSTER Head M 57 Forman (sanitary tube) Wortley 7
    Ellen WEBSTER Wife M 46   Scruton 7
    Margaret WEBSTER Daug S 18 pupil Teacher Farnley 7
    Letitia S RIDSDALE friend W 72 Living on own means M* Ches. 7
44 51 Cross Lane Richard W MOODY Head W 45 Retired Grocer Huddersfieldf 7
    Richard H MOODY Son S 16 Mechanic Fitter Farnley 7
    Arthur M MOODY Son   15 Grocer's assist. Farnley 7
    Margaret H MOODY Daug   14   Farnley 7
    Martha H MOODY Daug   12   Farnley 7
    Elwand MOODY Son   9   Farnley 7
    Elizabeth MOUNCEY s in law S 28 Grocer & Draper Manag. Brampton Wes. 7
    Hannah MOUNCEY s in law S 25 Domestic Help Brampton Wes. 7
45 53 Cross Lane George ROBERTS Head M 35 gen.Lab (Iron Works) Witson? 7
    Harriet ROBERTS Wife M 35   Brandby 7
    William H ROBERTS Son S 15 Hurrier (clay) Farnley 7
    Jessie ROBERTS Daug   11   Farnley 7
    Eliza A ROBERTS Daug   9   Aldershot Hamp. 7
    Flossye ROBERTS Daug   4   South W* Leics. 7
46 55 Cross Lane Samuel LANGLEY Head S 31 Check Weighman (mine) Kingston Canada 7
    Ellen LANGLEY sis S 44 Woolen Millhand West Indies (BS) 7
    Lilly ADAMS Niece   6   Armley 8
47 57 Cross Lane Charles APPLEYARD Head M 47 Gen. Lab. (brick) Tadcaster 8
    Mary APPLEYARD Wife M 40   Hovingham 8
    William APPLEYARD Son S 17 Hurrier (clay) Farnley 8
    Lily APPLEYARD Daug S 15 Cotton weaver Farnley 8
    Edith APPLEYARD Daug   10   Farnley 8
    Robinson APPLEYARD Son   4   Farnley 8
    May APPLEYARD Daug   11m   Farnley 8
    Hannah APPLEYARD Daug   10   Farnley 8
48 59 Cross Lane Samuel RILEY Head M 50 Hammer Man (Iron) Farnley 8
    Ann RILEY Wife M 50   Kirkstall 8
    Julia RILEY Daug S 27 Milliner Farnley 8
    Joseph RILEY Son S 24 Bricklayer Farnley 8
    Harry RILEY Son S 22 Colliery Clerk Farnley 8
    George RILEY Son S 16 Gen. Lab. Farnley 8
    Janet RILEY Daug   11   Farnley 8
    Sam RILEY Son   5?   Farnley 8
    Annie RILEY Daug S 20 Schoolmistress Farnley 8
49 61 Cross Lane John W DOUGHTY Head M 26 Refinery Man (Iron) Farnley 8
    Ellen DOUGHTY Wife M 25   Farnley 8
50 63 Cross Lane William ROBINSON Head M 36 Boiler Plater (Iron) Farnley 8
    Sarah A ROBINSON Wife M 34   Whitby 8
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Daug   14   Farnley 8
    Sarah C ROBINSON Daug   12   Farnley 8
    Mary A ROBINSON Daug   3   Farnley 8
    Walter ROBINSON Son   3m   Farnley 8
51 65 Cross Lane Sarah BARRACLOUGH Head W 71 Living on own means Leeds 8
52 71 Cross Lane Samuel BUCKBOROUGH Head M 34 Gen. Lab. Weardley? 8
    Martha A BUCKBOROUGH Wife M 31   Pudsey 8
    Ernest D BUCKBOROUGH Son   10   Bramley 8
    Edith A BUCKBOROUGH Daug   8   Farnley 8
    Florrie BUCKBOROUGH Daug   6   Farnley 8
    Emma BUCKBOROUGH Daug   1   Farnley 8
53 72 Cross Lane Charles HULLAH Head M 48 Butcher Bradford 8
    Amelia HULLAH Wife M 48   Leeds 8
    Robert M HULLAH Son S 15 ap. Model Maker Farnley 8
    Olive A HULLAH Daug   13   Farnley 8
    Dean HULLAH Son   11   Farnley 8
54 119 Cross Lane Harriet ROBERTS Head W 55   Wolverhampton Stafs. 8
    John C ROBERTS Son S 30 Painter & Decorator Farnley 8
    Fanny ROBERTS Daug S 27 Ass. Schoolmistress Farnley 8
    Richard ROBERTS Son S 25 Cert. Schoolmaster Farnley 8
55 121 Cross Lane William L GRUNWELL Head M 27 Lab. Glazed brickworks Farnley 8
    Rachel GRUNWELL Wife M 26   Beeston 8
    Gilbert GRUNWELL Son   3   Farnley 8
    Elizabeth A GRUNWELL Daug   1   Farnley 8
    Reuben GRUNWELL Father W 50 Excavating Lab. Otley 8
56 123 Cross Lane David BENNETT Head W 64 Grocers Master Bramley 8
    John D BENNETT Son S 27 Grocer Ass. Pudsey 8
57 125 Cross Lane Betsy ASQUITH Head W 78   Farnley 8
    Sarah BRADLEY Daug S 40 Knotter (Cotton Mill) Sheffield 8
58 127 Cross Lane Clara ALDERSON Head W 33 Cotton weaver Farnley 8
    John ALDERSON Son   8   Farnley 8
59 129 Cross Lane Hannah FARRAR Head M 61   Farnley 8
    Henry FARRAR Son S *6 Gen. Lab. Farnley 8
    Ida FARRAR Daug S 22 woolen weaver Farnley 8
    Fanny FARRAR Daug S 20 woolen weaver Farnley 8
    John J HIRST adopt.   2   Farnley 8
60 Cross Lane Martin SMITH Head W 75 Gen. Lab. Low Moor 8
61 Cross Lane Alfred CROFT Head M 47 Draper Rodley 8
    Mary J CROFT Wife M 45   Huddersfield 8
    Brunton CROFT Son S 17 Lab. Glazed brickworks Farnley 8
    Edgar CROFT Son   15 Lab. Glazed brickworks Farnley 9
    Edith CROFT Daug   11   Farnley 9
62 Cross Lane Isaac FAWBERT Head M 47 Willeyer (woolen) Pudsey 9
    Ann FAWBERT Wife M 40   Low Moor 9
    William FAWBERT Son S 18 Engine Driver (stationary) Farnley 9
    Joseph FAWBERT Son S 15 Brickmaker's lad Farnley 9
    Benjamin FAWBERT Son S 15 Parbye Minder Coal mine Farnley 9
    Herbert FAWBERT Son   13 Presser's lad Brickworks Farnley 9
    Mary E FAWBERT Daug   11   Farnley 9
    Sarah FAWBERT Daug   7   Farnley 9
    Henry FAWBERT Son   5   Farnley 9
63 Peevey Robert BUTTERY Head M 36 Sanitary Tube maker Gildersome 9
    Martha A BUTTERY Wife M 28   Farnley 9
    Elizabeth H BUTTERY Daug   6   Farnley 9
    Annie BUTTERY Daug   5   Farnley 9
64 Peevey Mark SPENCER Head M 29 Gen. Lab. Farnley 9
    Jane SPENCER Wife M 28 woolen weaver Farnley 9
    Norah SPENCER Daug   1   Farnley 9
65 Peevey Hannah MURGATROYD Head W 69 Living on own means Great Horton 9
    James MILLS board. S 32 Brickyard Lab. Leeds 9
    Mary SPENCER board.   5   Farnley 9
66 Peevey William FLETCHER Head M 56 Planer for Mechanic Leeds 9
    Maria FLETCHER Wife M 57   Farnley 9
    Harry FLETCHER Son S 20 Joiner's app. Farnley 9
    Ellen FLETCHER Daug S 25 Elem. School Teacher Farnley 9
67 West View James H BARRACLOUGH Head M 31 Shipping Agent Mirfield 9
    Mary E BARRACLOUGH Wife M 27   Wortley 9
    May BARRACLOUGH Daug   9M   Farnley 9
68 West View James WHITELEY Head M 50 Engineer tool fitter New Wortley 9
    Jane WHITELEY Wife M 49   Farnley 9
    Mary B WHITELEY Daug S 19 woolen weaver Armley 9
    Willie J WHITELEY Son S 21 Power Loom Tuner Wortley 9
    Richard WHITELEY Son S 17 Bookeeper Armley 9
    Fredrick WHITELEY Son S 16 Iron Moulder Farnley 9
    Frances WHITELEY Daug   14   Farnley 9
    Walter WHITELEY Son   12   Farnley 9
    Sarah H WHITELEY Daug   10   Farnley 9
    Joseph WHITELEY Son   7   Farnley 9
69 Far Fold Ellen PEACE Head S 63 Stationer Thornhill? 9
    Sarah PEACE Daug S 27 Sewing machinist Leeds 9
70 Far Fold Thomas CARTER Head M 48 Grocer & Tea Dealer Bradford 9
    Eve CARTER Wife M 49 Tobacconist & Confectioner Bradford 9
    Walter CARTER Son S 15 Tobacconist & Confectioner Leeds 9
    Annie PARRISH Niece S 21 woolen weaver Sheffield 9
    Alice PARRISH Niece S 20 woolen spinner Sheffield 9
    Thompson PARRISH neph   7   Sheffield 9
71 Far Fold Rachel H SCOTT Head W 59   Farnley 9
    Mary E SCOTT Daug S 35 Confectioner Farnley 9
    Rushton SCOTT Son S 28 Blacksmith & Broker Wortley 9
    Mary ROBINSON moth. W 85   Farnley 9
72 Far Fold Aquila PRIESTLEY Head M 37 Gen. Lab. Wibsey 9
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife M 38   Halifax 9
    Nathaniel PRIESTLEY Son S 15   Farnley 9
    Harry PRIESTLEY Son   11   Farnley 9
    Willie PRIESTLEY Son   9   Farnley 9
    Maria PRIESTLEY Daug   6   Farnley 9
73 Far Fold Martha HIRST Head W 78 Town Pay Low Moor 9
74 Far Fold James HARGREAVES Head M 32 Lab. Glazed brickworks Pudsey 9
    Rose A HARGREAVES Wife M 30   Farnley 9
    Annie HARGREAVES Daug   9   Farnley 9
    Florrie HARGREAVES Daug   7   Farnley 9
    Mary HARGREAVES Daug   4   Farnley 9
    Charlie HARGREAVES Son   2   Farnley 10
75 Far Fold Thomas THURWELL Head M 62 labourer at refineries Leeds 10
    Mary THURWELL Wife M 60   Horsforth 10
    Tom THURWELL Son S 21 Lab. Glazed brickworks Farnley 10
    Abigail HIGGINS Gdaug   15 woolen spinner Farnley 10
    Stephen HIGGINS Gson   11   Beeston 10
76 Far Fold John LISTER Head M 42 Coal Miner Guiseley 10
    Harriet LISTER Wife M 40   Holbeck 10
    JohnW LISTER Son S 18 Coal Miner Farnley 10
    Annie LISTER Daug S 16 Mule Piecener Farnley 10
    Alfred LISTER Son   14 Coal Miner Farnley 10
    Sarah LISTER Daug   12   Farnley 10
    Rachel LISTER Daug   9   Farnley 10
    Levi LISTER Son   7   Farnley 10
    Myers LISTER Son   5   Farnley 10
77 Far Fold James TINGLE Head M 25 Dyer's Lab. Wortley 10
    Annie TINGLE Wife M 22 Woolen twister Farnley 10
    John E TINGLE Son   3   Farnley 10
78 Far Fold John INGHAM Head M 35 Coal Miner Farnley 10
    Sophia INGHAM Wife M 36   Farnley 10
    Annie SPEIGHT Daug S 16 Cotton spinner Farnley 10
    Ben INGHAM Son   14 Hurrier (coal) Farnley 10
    Rose INGHAM Daug   12   Farnley 10
    Ruth INGHAM Daug   10   Farnley 10
    Sarah E INGHAM Daug   8   Farnley 10
    Fred INGHAM Son   3   Farnley 10
    Mary H INGHAM Daug   <1   Farnley 10
79 Far Fold Charles WHITTAM Head M 48 Gen. Lab. Otley 10
    Annie E WHITTAM Wife M 40   Leeds 10
    Alby WHITTAM Son   15   Farnley 10
    Ann GILLIAM Niece   3   Leeds 10
80 Far Fold Eliza ODDY Head W 64 Laundress Morley 10
81 Far Fold George GOODERHAM Head M 35 Blast Furnace Man Thor* Suff. 10
    Rebecca GOODERHAM Wife M 28   Brandsby? 10
    William GOODERHAM Son   6   Farnley 10
    Emily GOODERHAM Daug   5   Farnley 10
    John R GOODERHAM Son   2   Farnley 10
    Annie GOODERHAM Daug   1   Farnley 10
82 Far Fold John N PICKERSGILL Head M 32 Engine Fitter Farnley 10
    Alice PICKERSGILL Wife M 30   Wi*ing* Suff. 10
    George R PICKERSGILL Son   8   Farnley 10
    Robert N PICKERSGILL Son   5   Farnley 10
    Charles W PICKERSGILL Son   2   Farnley 10
83 Far Fold Harriet SCRUTON Head   68 Living on own means Horton 10
84 Far Fold Mark ROBINSON Head W 31 Boiler man Iron Works Brandsby? 10
    Eliza ROBINSON Wife M 26   Sutton Forest 10
    Anne ALDERSON Niece   10   Hasby? 10
85 Far Fold George W SHILITO Head M 22 Brick worker Rothwell 10
    Emily L SHILITO Wife M 24   Wortley 10
    Ernest SHILITO Son   1   Farnley 10
86 Far Fold Charles PLATTES Head M 71 Blacksmith Low Moor 10
    Rachel PLATTES Wife M 68   Low Moor 10
87 Far Fold Jane WOOD Head W 49   ? 10
    John WOOD Son S 19 Forgeman Farnley 10
88 Far Fold Joseph RIDER Head M 71 Wagon B. Lab. Hunslet 10
    Elizabeth RIDER Wife M 62   Bramley 10
89 Far Fold James WOODHEAD Head M 50 Colliery Owner N Bierley 10
    Ruth WOODHEAD Wife M 48   Farnley 10
    John H WOODHEAD Son S 18 Colliery Clerk Farnley 10
    Edith WOODHEAD Daug S 17   Farnley 10
    Rowland WOODHEAD Son   15 Train Boy at Colliery Farnley 10
    Basil WOODHEAD Son   13   Farnley 10
    Allan WOODHEAD Son   11   Farnley 11
    Cecil WOODHEAD Son   5   Farnley 11
90 Far Fold Speight SMITH Head M 37 Clay Miner Low Moor 11
    William CONNOR b in law M 34 Gen. Lab. Leeds 11
    Hannah CONNOR sis M 32   Farnley 11
    Smith CONNOR neph   15 Lab. Glazed brickworks Farnley 11
    Joe CONNOR neph   11   Farnley 11
    Mary E CONNOR Niece   6   Farnley 11
92 Far Fold Elizabeth BOYNTON Head W 50 Burler Leeds 11
    Clifford BOYNTON Son   13 Half Terrier Glazed Brickworks Leeds 11
93 Far Fold Ramoth FLETCHER Head M 40 Ironstone Miner Bradford 11
    Sarah A FLETCHER Wife M 37   Bradford 11
    Eliza A FLETCHER Daug S 17 Cotton weaver Leeds 11
    Mary E FLETCHER Daug S 16 Mule Piecener Leeds 11
    Benjamin FLETCHER Son   14 Lab. Glazed brickworks Leeds 11
    Sarah FLETCHER Daug   11   Leeds 11
    Minnie FLETCHER Daug   9   Leeds 11
    Edgar FLETCHER Son   3   Leeds 11
    Walter FLETCHER Son   1   Leeds 11
94 Far Fold Oliver BEANLAND Head M 42 Iron Puddler Bowling 11
    Martha BEANLAND Wife M 38   York 11
    Squire BEANLAND Son   16 Gen. Lab. Farnley 11
    Sarah Ann BEANLAND Daug   14 Mule Piecener Farnley 11
    Walter BEANLAND Son   11   Farnley 11
    Eliza BEANLAND Daug   9   Farnley 11
    Henry BEANLAND Son   2   Farnley 11
95 Far Fold Esther? JOWITT Head W 53 Greengrocer Pudsey 11
    Mary E JOWITT Gdaug   11   Beeston Royds 11
96 Peel Croft Sarah Ann RHODES Head S 38 Dressmaker Low Moor 11
    Alice RHODES sis S 29 Dressmaker Black Lane Lancs. 11
    William RHODES Son S 16 Clerk Farnley Iron Co. Farnley 11
97 Peel Croft Stephen MILLER Head M 26 Cloth Presetter Armley 11
    Sarah A MILLER Wife M 27   Pudsey 11
    John A MILLER Son   3   Farnley 11
    Harry MILLER Son   7M   Farnley 11
98 Peel Croft George KENDAL Head M 27 Painter & Paperhanger Farnley 11
    Alice KENDAL Wife M 27   Snainton 11
    Edith E KENDAL Daug   8   Farnley 11
    Frances KENDAL Daug   6   Farnley 11
    Arthur S KENDAL Son   2   Farnley 11
99 Peel Croft Charlotte FLETCHER Head W 49 Charwoman Farnley 11
    Sam FLETCHER Son S 18 Lab. Glazed brickworks Farnley 11
    Ann FLETCHER Daug   10   Farnley 11
    Hiram FLETCHER Son   8   Farnley 11
100 Peel Croft Thomas WRIGGLESWORTH Head M 44 Police Sergeant Thornthwaite 11
    Mary E WRIGGLESWORTH Wife M 47   Rothwell 11
    Robert WRIGGLESWORTH Son   14 Grocer's assist. Hunslet 11
    George WRIGGLESWORTH Son   13   Hunslet 11
    Mary E WRIGGLESWORTH Daug   11   Hunslet 11
101 Peel Croft Richard W BUTTERFIELD Head M 23 Grocer Branch manager Leeds 11
    Clara BUTTERFIELD Wife M 21   New Mill 11
    Lilian BUTTERFIELD Daug   1   Leeds 11
102 Peel Croft Joseph DACRE Head M 56 Stationary Engine Driver Harewoood 11
    Mary J DACRE Wife M 52   Dudley Hill 11
    Ada DACRE Daug S 29 woolen weaver Leeds 11
    Harry DACRE Son S 23 Grocer's Manager Armley 11
    Alice DACRE Daug S 20 woolen weaver Farnley 11
    George DACRE Son S 18 Draper's Assist. Farnley 11
    Hannah E DACRE Daug   16   Farnley 11
    Lois DACRE Daug S 12   Farnley 12
    Joseph N BOYES Gson   5   Sheffield 12
103 Raper Buildings George FARRAR Head M 31 Gen. Lab. Thrapstone Northamp. 12
    Hannah E FARRAR Wife M 33   Wortley 12
    Mary E FARRAR Daug   7   Farnley 12
    Leah FARRAR Daug   5   Thrapstone Northamp. 12
    Joseph FARRAR Son   3   Barnoldswick 12
    Annie FARRAR Daug   1   Chickenley 12
104 Raper Buildings Enos THORNTON Head M 35 Ironstone Miner Leeds 12
    Sarah THORNTON Wife M 29   Leeds 12
    Ethel M THORNTON Daug   10   Leeds 12
    Martha E THORNTON Daug   8   Leeds 12
    James H MAWSON stepson   8   Leeds 12
    John MAWSON stepson   6   Leeds 12
105 Raper Buildings Hubert RAYNER Head M 35 Stationary Engine Driver Chesterfield Derb. 12
    Harriet E RAYNER Wife M 30   Farnley 12
    Florence A RAYNER Daug   7   Farnley 12
    Arthur W RAYNER Son   5   Farnley 12
    Harold RAYNER Son   4   Farnley 12
106 Raper Buildings William ROBINSON Head M 38 Gen. Lab. Bramley 12
    Hannah ROBINSON Wife M 36   Sheriff Hutton 12
    Hannah M ROBINSON Daug S 17 Domestic Servant Silling? 12
    John W ROBINSON Son S 15 Lab. Glazed brickworks Farnley 12
    Arthur ROBINSON Son   13 Lab. Glazed brickworks Farnley 12
    George ROBINSON Son   11   Farnley 12
    Herbert ROBINSON Son   9   Farnley 12
    Annie ROBINSON Daug   7   Farnley 12
    Edward ROBINSON Son   3   Farnley 12
107 Raper Buildings James CRAVEN Head M 50 Lab. Glazed brickworks Calverley 12
    Ann CRAVEN Wife M 46   Armley 12
    Eliza A CRAVEN Daug S 18 Cotton weaver Armley 12
    Mary CRAVEN Daug S 16 Cotton weaver Farsley 12
    Joseph CRAVEN Son   13   Farsley 12
    Alice CRAVEN Daug   13   Farsley 12
    Maria CRAVEN Daug   11   Farsley 12
    Harry CRAVEN Son   5   Hunslet 12
108 Raper Buildings Thomas HAYE Head M 28 Bricklayer's lab. Bramley 12
    Ellen HAYE Wife M 29   Farnley 12
    Emily HAYE Daug   11m   Farnley 12
109 Raper Buildings Willie SHAW Head M 24 Clayworker (water closets) Farnley 12
    Mary J SHAW Wife M 22   Bramley 12
    Francis R SHAW Son   10m   Farnley 12
111 Raper Buildings Sarah PARRISH Head W 47   Farnley 12
    Emily PARRISH Daug S 25 Mule Piecener Farnley 12
    Lucy PARRISH Daug S 24 Mule Piecener Farnley 12
    Harry PARRISH Son S 22 Forge Lab. Farnley 12
    Kate PARRISH Daug S 18 woolen weaver Farnley 12
    Wallace PARRISH Son S 16 Forge Lab. Farnley 12
    Willie PARRISH Son   12   Farnley 12
    Bothwell PARRISH Son   9   Farnley 12
    Amy PARRISH Daug   8   Farnley 12
112 New Row Joseph PICKARD Head M 67 Retired Police Sergeant Farnley 12
    Mary PICKARD Wife M 68   Fife Scotland 12
    Lilly M PICKARD Gdaug S 22 woolen weaver Farnley 12
    Herbert PICKARD adopt.   15 Lab. Sanitary Tube works Farnley 12
    Mary J HEWITSON Gdaug   10   Farnley 12
113 New Row Joseph HULLAH Head M 22 Glazed Brickworker Farnley 12
    Margaret A HULLAH Wife M 20   Farnley 12
    Sarah HULLAH Gmoth. W 69 Living on own means Farnley 12
114 New Row Edward BUTTERY Head M 37 Clay Lab. Farnley 12
    Hannah BUTTERY Wife M 33   Wortley 12
    George H BUTTERY Son   14 Lab. Glazed brickworks Farnley 13
    Ruth BUTTERY Daug   10   Farnley 13
    Sarah H BUTTERY Daug   9   Farnley 13
    Emily BUTTERY Daug   7   Farnley 13
    Ada BUTTERY Daug   5   Farnley 13
    Richard BUTTERY Son   3m   Farnley 13
115 New Row William ROBINSON Head M 66 Ag. Lab. Crayke 13
    Eliza ROBINSON Wife M 66   Hovingham 13
    Thomas ROBINSON Son S 26 (deaf & dumb) Bransby 13
    Eliza ROBINSON Daug S 21 Cotton weaver Bransby 13
    James W ROBINSON Son M 18? Saw Mill Lab. Bransby 13
    Arthur ROBINSON Son S 16 Iron Works Gen. Lab. Bransby 13
    Rose ROBINSON Daug M 21   Harrogate 13
116 New Row John ALDERSON Head M 56 Clay Miner Low Moor 13
    Eliza ALDERSON Wife M 57   Bowling 13
    Joseph ALDERSON Son S 23 Clay Miner Farnley 13
    Myers ALDERSON Son S 20 Clay Miner Farnley 13
    Squire ALDERSON Son   14 Hurrier (clay) Farnley 13
    Eliza A ALDERSON Daug   10   Farnley 13
    Maria SPEIGHT Daug M 28 Fitter Woolen Mill Farnley 13
    Hannah SPEIGHT Gdaug   8   Farnley 13
    Christiana SHEARD M in Law W 84 Living on own means Spofforth 13
117 Nutting Grove Betsy BATTERSBY Head W 62 Postmistress Farnley 13
    Mary E BATTERSBY Daug S 24   Farnley 13
118 Nutting Grove Smith THORNTON Head M 41 Ironstone Miner Bradford 13
    Hannah THORNTON Wife M 40   Farnley 13
    Annis THORNTON Daug   15 Cotton weaver Farnley 13
    Edith THORNTON Daug   11   Farnley 13
    Harry THORNTON Son   9   Farnley 13
    Richard THORNTON Son   4   Farnley 13
    Hilda N THORNTON Daug   2   Farnley 13
    Harland THORNTON Son   5m?   Farnley 13
119 Nutting Grove John WATERWORTH Head W 61 Boiler Smith Farnley 13
    Mary WATERWORTH Sis S 56 Housekeeper Farnley 13
    Joe F WATERWORTH Son S 31 Lab. Glazed brickworks Burley 13
    James WATERWORTH Son S 29 Hammer Man (Iron) Burley 13
120 Nutting Grove James SCHOFIELD Head M 57 Cloth Finisher Low Wortley 13
    John SCHOFIELD Son   14   Farnley 13
    Anne SCHOFIELD Daug   12   Farnley 13
    Bessie SCHOFIELD Daug   9   Farnley 13
    Marian SCHOFIELD Daug   6   Farnley 13
    Helena SCHOFIELD Daug   4   Farnley 13
121 Nutting Grove John LONG Head M 40 Blast Furnace Man Deane Nothamp. 13
    Lois LONG Wife M 32   Farnley 13
    Ann LONG Daug   12   Farnley 13
    Pollie LONG Daug   10   Farnley 13
    Frederick LONG Son   7   Farnley 13
    George LONG Son   5   Farnley 13
    Lawrence H LONG Son   3   Farnley 13
    John E LONG Son   9m   Farnley 13
122 Nutting Grove Michael COLE Head M 68 Gen. Lab. Littleport Camb. 13
    Ruth COLE Wife M 65   Knaresborough 13
    Amelia CARTER Gdaug S 16 wool Piecener Armley 13
123 Nutting Grove William LISTER Head M 38 Fireclay Miner Guiseley 13
    Ruth LISTER Wife M 38   Burley 13
    James H LISTER Son   14 Hurrier (clay) Farnley 13
    Arthur R LISTER Son   10   Farnley 13
    Herbert LISTER Son   8   Farnley 13
    Wilfred LISTER Son   4   Farnley 13
    Ada LISTER Daug   1   Farnley 13
124 Nutting Grove Elizabeth THORNTON Head W 63   Bradford 13
    Martha THORNTON Daug S 29 Woolen warper Farnley 13
    Fred THORNTON Son S 27 Lab. Glazed brickworks Farnley 14
    Lavinia THORNTON Daug S 23 woolen Filler Farnley 14
    Sarah THORNTON Daug S 21 woolen Filler Farnley 14
    Florrie THORNTON Daug S 18 Cotton weaver Farnley 14
    Fred M THORNTON Gson   6   Farnley 14
125 Nutting Grove William BARRETT Head M 53 Iron Puddler Otley 14
    Ann BARRETT Wife M 48   Wortley 14
    Sam BARRETT Son S 20 Clay worker Farnley 14
    Willie BARRETT Son S 16 Grocer's assist. Farnley 14
    Charlotte E BARRETT Daug   13   Farnley 14
    Annie BARRETT Daug   10   Farnley 14
    Sarah A FOX S in Law W 51 Living on own means Wortley 14
126 Nutting Grove Samuel NICHOLS Head M 52 Secretary Farnley Iron Works Farnley 14
    Caroline NICHOLS Wife M 52   Wortley 14
    Sarah BURFORD serv S 40 Gen. Serv. Birmingham War. 14
127 Nutting Grove Arthur RICHARDS Head M 39 Mechanical Engineer Armley 14
    Elizabeth M RICHARDS Wife M 39   Berwick on Tweed 14
    Isabella RICHARDS Daug   9   Wakefield 14
    Archibald R RICHARDS Son   5   Wakefield 14
    Alfred W B RICHARDS Son   3   Farnley 14
128 Nutting Grove Benjamin BARKER Head M 81 Retired Builder & Joiner Pontefract 14
    Edwin BARKER Son W 46 Solicitor Pontefract 14
    Annie M BARKER Gdaug S 23   Farnley 14
    William P BARKER Son S 17 Student Farnley 14
    Grace E BARRACLOUGH board. S 3_?   Mirfield 14
    Mary A BENN serv S 24 Gen. Serv. Ambleside Wes. 14
129 Nutting Grove George HUMPHREYES Head M 43 Certified Teacher St Marylebone, London 14
    Harriette HUMPHREYES Wife M 41   St Pancras, London 14
    George E HUMPHREYES son S 18 pupil Teacher Marchapel, Lincs. 14
    Harriette HUMPHREYES Daug S 17 pupil Teacher Marchapel, Lincs. 14
    Ethel G HUMPHREYES Daug S 15 pupil Teacher Farnley 14
    Rowland Edwin T HUMPHREYES Son   12   Farnley 14
130 Nutting Grove Julius M WAITE Head S 78 Retired assist. Overseer Bramley 14
    Richard WAITE bro S 74 Retired Grocer Bramley 14
131 Nutting Grove Samuel R SWALLOW Head M 40 Manager Fireclay Works Farnley 14
    Betsy SWALLOW Wife M 37   Bramley 14
    Mabel SWALLOW Daug   6   Farnley 14
132 Nutting Grove Benjamin JAGGER Head M 66 Gardener Bramley 14
    Hannah JAGGER Wife M 62   Farnley 14
    Hannah B JAGGER Daug S 23   Liverpool 14
133 Nutting Grove John GAMBLE Head M 65 Living on own means Farnley 14
    Elizabeth GAMBLE Wife M 41   Gomersal 14
    Florence Mary GAMBLE Daug S 18   Leeds 14
    Thomas PORRITT F in Law W 73 Late Manufacturer Gomersal 14
134 Nutting Grove James DIXON Head M 40 Cloth Manufacturer Wortley 14
    Emma DIXON Wife M 33   Otley 14
    John E DIXON Son S 16 Office Clerk Wortley 14
    Frances M HARRISON serv S 21 Gen. Serv. R*ton 14
135 Nutting Grove Terrace Timothy PULLAN Head M 43 Forgeman Farnley 14
    Elizabeth PULLAN Wife M 37   Knottingley 14
    John W PULLAN Son S 17 pupil Teacher Farnley 14
    James E PULLAN Son S 15 Machine maker fitter Farnley 14
    Sarah E PULLAN Daug   12   Farnley 14
    Horace B PULLAN Son   10   Farnley 14
    Granville N C PULLAN Son   8   Farnley 14
    Rossa A PULLAN Daug   7   Farnley 14
    Frank H PULLAN Son   2   Farnley 14
    Violet Frances PULLAN Daug   7m   Farnley 14
136 Nutting Grove Terrace Edwin E SUMMERS Head M 32 Police Constable Dalton Som. 14
    Janet SUMMERS Wife M 31   New Wortley 14
137 Nutting Grove Terrace William P KENDAL Head M 37 Postman Farnley 14
    Mary Ann KENDAL Wife M 31   Pontefract 14
138 Nutting Grove Terrace Farrar HOLDSWORTH Head M 41 Master Builder Farnley 15
    Eliza HOLDSWORTH Wife M 41   Leeds 15
    Dora HOLDSWORTH Daug   12   Farnley 15
139 Nutting Grove Terrace Clara CLAYTON Head M 36   Albridge Staf. 15
    Ethel M CLAYTON Daug S 14   Farnley 15
    Annie CLAYTON Daug   11   Farnley 15
    Emma CLAYTON Daug   8   Farnley 15
    Edwin CUNDY board.   7   Sheffield 15
141 Nutting Grove Terrace John BELLHOUSE Head   36 Coachman (domestic) Rawdon 15
    Dorothy BELLHOUSE Wife M 36   Richmond 15
    William NAYLOR lodg. M 30 Forgeman Firer Richmond 15
142 Nutting Grove Terrace Alfred W SMITH Head S 30 Hammer Man (Iron) Farnley 15
    Mary H SMITH Wife M 30   Farnley 15
143 Nutting Grove Terrace John W WEBSTER Head M 24 Commercial Traveller Leeds 15
    Anne E WEBSTER Wife M 24   Farnley 15
    Ivy WEBSTER Daug M 1   Farnley 15
    Thomas W WEBSTER Son   3m   Farnley 15
144 Nutting Grove Terrace James MAWSON Head M 36 Joiner Clay Works Bardsey 15
    Elizabeth A MAWSON Wife M 36   Low Moor 15
145 Nutting Grove Terrace Edward CLAYTON Head M 57 Engine Tenter Iron Works Gomersal 15
    Mary CLAYTON Wife M 60   Pudsey 15
146 Nutting Grove Terrace William ROBERTS Head M 70 Assist. Overseer Farnley 15
    Mary ROBERTS Wife M 69   Farnley 15
    Harland ROBERTS Son S 24 Lab. Glazed brickworks Farnley 15
    Noah THORNTON Gson S 18 Lab. Glazed brickworks Farnley 15
    Lena THORNTON Gdaug   13 Gen. Serv. Farnley 15
147 Nutting Grove Terrace Charles ROBERTS Head M 49 Shoemaker Farnley 15
    Jane ROBERTS Wife M 50   Farnley 15
    Eva ROBERTS Daug S 24 Shoemaker Farnley 15
    Annie R ROBERTS Daug S 23 Shoemaker Farnley 15
    Laurence THORNTON neph   7   Farnley 15
148 Wheatfield House Christopher MOODY Head W 72 Retired Grocer & Draper Armley 15
    William C MOODY Son S 17 Clerk Farnley Iron Co. Farnley 15
    Mary TATE serv S 47 Gen. Serv. Farnley 15
149 17 Pontefract Terrace John WILKINSON Head M 65 Miner's Undermanager Bowling 15
    Mary WILKINSON Wife M 63   Bowling 15
    Charles WILKINSON Son S 26 Locomotive Engineman Farnley 15
    Walter WILKINSON Son S 23 Glazed Brickworker Farnley 15
150 19 Pontefract Terrace Jonathan HARKER Head M 34 woolen spinner Low Moor 15
    Jane HARKER Wife M 34   Farnley 15
    Ethel HARKER Daug   10m   Wortley 15
151 21 Pontefract Terrace John DENISON Head M 36 B*h Maker Wortley 15
    Hannah DENISON Wife M 33   Wortley 15
    Willie DENISON Son   4   Farnley 15
    Ada DENISON Daug   13   Farnley 15
    Annie DENISON Daug   10   Farnley 15
    Lucy Ann DENISON Daug   8   Farnley 15
152 23 Pontefract Terrace Elizabeth BIRKBY Head W 50   Bradford 15
    Harry BIRKBY Son S 23 Trained Certified Teacher Bradford 15
    Abel BIRKBY Son S 18 Closet Pan Maker Leeds 15
153 25 Pontefract Terrace Thomas HARKER Head M 70 Gen. Lab. Low Moor 15
    Rachel HARKER Wife M 69   Wibsey 15
    John HARKER Son S 48 Puddler Iron Works Low Moor 15
    Mary H WALKER board. S 25 worsted weaver Kendal Wes. 15
154 27 Pontefract Terrace James NAYLOR Head M 28 Cabinet maker Richmond 15
    Minnie NAYLOR Wife M 25   Farnley 15
    John NAYLOR bro S 33 Joiner's Lab. Richmond 15
155 29 Pontefract Terrace Amos HARKER Head M 48 Puddler Iron Works Bradford 15
    Susan HARKER Wife M 35   Armley 15
156 31 Pontefract Terrace William PARRISH Head M 37 Hammer Man (Iron) Bradford 15
    Eleanor PARRISH Wife M 40   Cartmel Lancs. 15
    John W PARRISH Son S 13 Office Boy Iron Wks. Farnley 16
    Mary M PARRISH Daug   11   Farnley 16
    Alfred PARRISH Son   7   Farnley 16
157 33 Pontefract Terrace James HARTLEY Head M 25 Cloth Finisher Farnley 16
    Amelia HARTLEY Wife M 27   Hunslet 16
    Wilfred L HIRST neph   7   Farnley 16
158 32 Pontefract Terrace William SPEIGHT Head M 69 Gen. Lab. Farnley 16
    Hannah SPEIGHT Wife M 68   Farnley 16
    Willie SPEIGHT Son S 31 Coal Miner Farnley 16
159 30 Pontefract Terrace Benjamin BROADBENT Head M 40 Gen. Lab. Iron Wks Low Moor 16
    Sarah BROADBENT Wife M 30   Kirk Deighton 16
    Maud BROADBENT Daug   2   Farnley 16
160 28 Pontefract Terrace Levi HULLAH Head W 42 Clay Miner Farnley 16
    Charlie HULLAH Son S 19 Clay Miner Farnley 16
    Mary HULLAH Daug S 17   Farnley 16
    Sam HULLAH Son S 15 Hurrier (clay) Farnley 16
    Fanny HULLAH Daug   7   Farnley 16
    Nellie HULLAH Daug   5   Farnley 16
161 26 Pontefract Terrace William DERBYSHIRE Head M 51 Forge Lab. Green Hammerton 16
    Ann DERBYSHIRE Wife M 49   Green Hammerton 16
    Elizabeth DERBYSHIRE Daug S 21 Cotton piecener Green Hammerton 16
    Walter DERBYSHIRE Son S 20 Lab. Glazed brickworks Farnley 16
    Frances DERBYSHIRE Daug S 18 Cotton piecener Farnley 16
    George W DERBYSHIRE Son   15 Lab. Glazed brickworks Farnley 16
    Laura DERBYSHIRE Daug   8   Farnley 16
162 24 Pontefract Terrace Benjamin ROBINSON Head M 61 Joiner's Lab. Bramley 16
    Margaret ROBINSON Wife M 55   Bramley 16
    Ada DENISON niece S 14 Cotton piecener Shipley 16
    Charles A HIDE lodg. S 20 Bricklayer's lab. Welham? 16
    Albert BALMAN? lodg. S 19 Bricklayer's lab. Hunslet 16
    James SWIFT board. M 51 Engineer's Assist. Bolton Lancs. 16
163 22 Pontefract Terrace Walter SLICER Head M 60   Low Moor 16
    Sarah SLICER Wife M 51 Laundress Farnley 16
    Hettie SLICER Daug S 23 woolen weaver Farnley 16
    John SLICER Son S 21 Brickmaker Farnley 16
    Carrie SLICER Daug S 19 woolen weaver Farnley 16
    Alice SLICER Daug   1*   Farnley 16
    Walter FLESHER Gson   7   Farnley 16
    Mrs BARKER board. M 82 Living on own means Pontefract 16
164 20 Pontefract Terrace Jonas SPEIGHT Head M 45 Furnace Man Farnley 16
    Elizabeth SPEIGHT Wife M 44   Farnley 16
    Florence SPEIGHT Daug S 14 Bottle Labeler Farnley 16
    Ethel SPEIGHT Daug   12   Farnley 16
    Hiram SPEIGHT Son   10   Farnley 16
    Eliza SPEIGHT Daug   8   Farnley 16
    Alice SPEIGHT Daug   6   Farnley 16
165 18 Pontefract Terrace Francis C ATHA Head W 35 Hammer Man (Iron) Farnley 16
    William ATHA bro S 21 Bricklayer's lab. Farnley 16
    Emma ATHA sis S 17 Housekeeper Farnley 16
166 16 Pontefract Terrace James WILKINSON Head M 42 Fireclay Miner Bowling 16
    Jane WILKINSON Wife M 41   Farnley 16
    John WILKINSON Son S 19 Glazed Brickworker Farnley 16
    Ada WILKINSON Daug S 15 Mule Piecener Farnley 16
    Horace WILKINSON Son   8   Farnley 16
    Herbert WILKINSON Son   4   Farnley 16
167 14 Pontefract Terrace Fred ATHA Head M 31 Boiler Firer Iron Wks Farnley 16
    Sarah A ATHA Wife M 34   Dunnington 16
    Lavinia ATHA Daug   5   Farnley 16
    Jack ATHA Son   2   Farnley 16
168 12 Pontefract Terrace Sam KERSHAW Head M 33 Hammer Man (Iron) Bowling 16
    Elizabeth KERSHAW Wife M 33   Farnley 16
    John W KERSHAW Son   9   Farnley 16
    Henry KERSHAW Son   8   Farnley 17
    Alfred KERSHAW Son   6   Farnley 17
    Selina KERSHAW Daug   3   Farnley 17
    Eliza KERSHAW Daug   2   Farnley 17
169 10 Pontefract Terrace Robinson SCOTT Head M 35 Blacksmith Farnley 17
    Maria SCOTT Wife M 37   Stanningley 17
    Maud SCOTT Daug   6   Farnley 17
    James SCOTT Son   4   Farnley 17
    Kenneth SCOTT Son   1   Farnley 17
170 8 Pontefract Terrace William S HOLDSWORTH Head M 33 Mason Farnley 17
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife M 38   Wortley 17
    Bernice HOLDSWORTH Daug   9   Farnley 17
    Sam HOLDSWORTH Son   6   Farnley 17
172 2 Pontefract Terrace Ann SCRUTON Head W 59   Ripon 17
    Harry SCRUTON Son S 26   Hunslet 17
    Amy SCRUTON Daug S 19   Hunslet 17
173 Gilbertroyd William D BELLHOUSE Head M 59 Publican ? 17
    Ann BELLHOUSE Wife M 53 Dressmaker Shipley 17
    Sarah MOULDING Daug S 21 Forgeman Bingley 17
    Grace A BELLHOUSE Daug S 16   Farnley 17
    Polly CRAVEN Daug M 30 Dressmaker Wortley 17
    Susannah CRAVEN Gdaug   9 Milliner Farnley 17
    Harold CRAVEN Son   8   Armley 17
    Annie BELLHOUSE Daug   9   America 17
174 Gilbertroyd Myers HARKER Head M 38 Puddler Iron Works Low Moor 17
    Hannah E HARKER Wife M 38   Bramley 17
    William HARKER Son   7   Farnley 17
    Joseph HARKER Son   6   Farnley 17
175 Gilbertroyd Thomas W BRIGGS Head M 55 Engine Tenter Iron Works Wortley 17
    Maria BRIGGS Wife M 62   Wakefield 17
176 Gilbertroyd William SHACKLETON Head W 68 Night watchman Iron Wks Bingley 17
    Mary E SHACKLETON Daug S 36 Warper woolen Bramhope 17
177 Gilbertroyd John RAYNER Head M 48 Gen. Lab. Farnley 17
    Emily RAYNER Wife M 34   Farnley 17
    Mary H RAYNER Daug   2   Farnley 17
178 Gilbertroyd Amos CROFT Head M 40 Coal Miner Rodley 17
    Eliza CROFT Wife M 40   Malton 17
    Lilly CROFT Daug S 18 woolen weaver Farnley 17
    Alva CROFT Son S 16 Coal Miner Farnley 17
    Alice M CROFT Daug   12   Farnley 17
    Martha B CROFT Daug   9   Farnley 17
    Florence CROFT Daug   7   Farnley 17
    Arthur CROFT Son   5   Farnley 17
    Katie CROFT Daug   3   Farnley 17
    Hannah CROFT Daug   1   Farnley 17
179 Gilbertroyd Joseph CROFT Head W 73 Coal Miner Rawdon 17
183 Gilbertroyd Matthew PRIESTLEY Head M 40 Gen. Lab. Wibsey 17
    Emma PRIESTLEY Wife M 37   Wibsey 17
    Betty PRIESTLEY Daug S 16 woolen weaver Gildersome 17
    Mary PRIESTLEY Daug   12   Farnley 17
    Sarah E PRIESTLEY Daug   9   Farnley 17
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Daug   6   Farnley 17
    Willie PRIESTLEY Son   4m   Farnley 17
181 Gilbertroyd Christopher SPENCER Head M 61 Moulder iron wks Bowling 17
    Sarah SPENCER Wife M 59   Birkinshaw 17
    Mary A SPENCER Daug S 25 woolen weaver Farnley 17
    Alice SPENCER Daug S 17 Mule Spinner Farnley 17
    Harry WALKER Son S 17 Retort Maker Farnley 17
    Ernest SPENCER Gson   8   Farnley 17
182 Gilbertroyd Frank ELLIOTT Head M 25 Cloth Finisher Farnley 17
    Maria ELLIOTT Wife M 23   Farnley 18
    Alfred ELLIOTT Son   <1   Farnley 18
183 Gilbertroyd Arthur YATES Head W 30 Coal screener Sheffield 18
184 Gilbertroyd Walter FLETCHER Head M 32 Willeyer & Fettler Farnley 18
    Sarah A FLETCHER Wife M 31   Farnley 18
    Annie FLETCHER Daug   11   Farnley 18
    Herbert FLETCHER Son   10   Farnley 18
    Ada FLETCHER Daug   8   Farnley 18
    Ada E FLETCHER Daug   6   Farnley 18
    Edith FLETCHER Daug   3   Farnley 18
    Joseph FLETCHER Son   1   Farnley 18
185 Gilbertroyd John ADAMS Head M 71 Gen. Lab. Worcester 18
    Mary J ADAMS Wife M 51   Pudsey 18
    Mary E ADAMS Daug M 18 Mule Piecener at Wortley Mill Farnley 18
    Fanny ADAMS Daug S 17 Filler at Wortley Mill Farnley 18
186 Gilbertroyd Sarah A DAWSON Head W 64 Shopkeeper Armley 18
187 Gilbertroyd Timothy TAYLOR Head M 66 Gen. Lab. Iron Wks Leeds 18
    John W JOWITT lodg. S 34 Cart Driver Leeds 18
188 Gilbertroyd William PETTY Head M 53 Brickyard Lab. Dacre 18
    Sarah PETTY Wife M 45   Farnley 18
    Edgar PETTY Son S 25 Seedsman's Clerk Halifax 18
    Albert H PETTY Son S 21 Brickyard Lab. Farnley 18
    Annie PETTY Daug S 19   Farnley 18
    Eva PETTY Daug S 11   Farnley 18
    Edith INGLE niece   4   Kirkstall 18
189 Gilbertroyd Uri TALBOT Head M 29 Bricklayer's lab. Farnley 18
    Anne TALBOT Wife M 24   Farnley 18
    Harold TALBOT Son   3   Farnley 18
    Rowland TALBOT Son   1   Farnley 18
    Margaret HEATON Gmoth. W 75   Wyke 18
190 Gilbertroyd John GRAYSON Head M 60 Blast Furnace Man Farnley 18
    Annie E GRAYSON Wife M 56   Farnley 18
191 Gilbertroyd Joseph THURWELL Head M 27 Glazed Brickworker Farnley 18
    Fanny THURWELL Wife M 26   Farnley 18
    Ernest THURWELL Son   8   Farnley 18
    Beatrice THURWELL Daug   3   Farnley 18
    Willie THURWELL Son   1   Farnley 18
192 Billey Lane Robert PLAICE Head M 48 Farmer & Lab. Topcliffe 18
    Hannah PLAICE Wife M 52   *lby 18
    John W PLAICE Son S 17 Cart Driver Farnley 18
    Joseph PLAICE Son S 15   Farnley 18
    Sarah A PLAICE Daug   13   Farnley 18
193 Littlewood Cottage Alfred GIVENS Head M 44 Weighman of Coal Bradford 18
    Hannah GIVENS Wife M 44   Farnley 18
    John W GIVENS Son S 18 assist. Bookkeeper Wortley 18
    Annie C GIVENS Daug S 22 woolen weaver Wortley 18
    Norah GIVENS Daug   3   Farnley 18