Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 4, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1891: ED26

Piece RG12/3680 Enumeration District 26, folios 22 to 37, Enumerator Alfred Waite Smith:

Part of the township of Farnley comprising all houses in or about Low Fold, Cross Lane End, Lawns House & Cottage, Farnley Lodge, Barker's Well Farm, Gainsbro' Place, Temperance Hall, School Houses, East & West End, Forge Row, Co-op Buildings, Upper Moorside, Mortimer's Lane, Barker's Hill, Cud Hill & Cockersdale.

Sch.
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel.
Con.
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch.
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel.
Con.
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Wesleyan Chapel George ATKINSON Head M 44 Boiler plate tester & Caretaker Armley   22
    Emily ATKINSON Wife M 40   Armley   22
    Emma ATKINSON Daug S 18 Woolen Weaver Wortley   22
    James William ATKINSON Son   15   Wortley   22
    Florence ATKINSON Daug   4   Farnley   22
2 122 Fawkes Hill Sarah HILL Head W 47   Weldon Northants.   22
    John HILL Son S 20 Joiner's Lab. Dearne Northants.   22
    Rose HILL Daug S 18 * in Cloth Mill Dearne Northants.   22
3 126 Low Fold Samuel COOK Head S 45 Threshing Machlne Proprietor Leeds   22
4 128 Low Fold Thomas B BICKERDIKE Head M 64 Cloth Fuller Farnley   22
    Ellen BICKERDIKE Wife M 61   Farnley   22
    Willie BICKERDIKE Son S 26 Gen. Lab. Farnley   22
    John BICKERDIKE Son S 21 Cloth Fuller Farnley   22
    Ruth GRAYSON Daug M 28 Woolen Weaver Farnley   22
    George GRAYSON Gson   8   Pudsey   22
    Nellie GRAYSON Gdaug   6   Farnley   22
5 130 Low Fold John HEATON Head M 33 Coal Miner Farnley   22
    Hannah R HEATON Wife M 30   Weldon Northants.   22
    Ellen HEATON Daug   5   Farnley   22
6 132 Low Fold William LEE Head M 58 Printers Traveller Farnley   22
    Elizabeth LEE Wife M 57   Armley   22
    Hannah LEE Daug S 33 Woolen Weaver Armley   22
    Eliza Ann LEE Daug S 23 Milliner Armley   22
    Emma LEE Daug S 22 Woolen Weaver Farnley   22
    Thomas W LEE Son S 19 Schoolteacher Farnley   22
    Walter LEE Son S 15 Brick Works Lab. Farnley   22
7 134 Low Fold John Edward SCHOFIELD Head M 34 Book Keeper Wortley   22
    Elizabeth Ann SCHOFIELD Wife M 35   Stanningley   22
    Ethel G SCHOFIELD Daug   11   Wortley   22
    Cyril Frederick SCHOFIELD Son   10   Wortley   22
    George T SCHOFIELD Son   8   Wortley   22
    John Edward SCHOFIELD Son   5   Wortley   22
    Harry B SCHOFIELD Son   2   Wortley   22
8 136 Low Fold Joseph COLE Head M 60 Carrier & Coal Dealer Littleport Cambs.   22
    Mary COLE Wife M 63   Farnley   22
9 138 Low Fold William WADE Head W 67 Ag. Lab. Weldon Northants.   22
    Nathaniel WADE Son S 32 Ag. Lab. Weldon Northants.   22
    Susannah WADE Daug S 27   Weldon Northants.   22
    Emily WADE Daug S 24 Filler in Cloth Mill Weldon Northants.   22
10 140 Low Fold Arthur UMPLEBY Head M 37 Traction Engine Driver Farnley   22
    Charlotte UMPLEBY Wife M 38   Dune? Thorpe Northants.   22
    Elizabeth A HORTON Niece   6   Farnley   22
11 142 Low Fold Sam BIRKBY Head M 21 Glazed Brick Maker Bradford   22
    Jane Ann BIRKBY Wife M 21   Leeds   22
    Alice BIRKBY Daug   7m   Farnley   22
12 144 Low Fold Martha RATCLIFFE Head W 60 Living on own means Huddersfield   22
13 146 Low Fold Mathew COMBER Head M 39 Bricklayer's Lab. Ireland   22
    Bridget COMBER Wife M 35   Ireland   22
    Edward COMBER Son   2   Farnley   22
    Thomas COMBER Son   <1   Farnley   22
    John IVERS? Lodg. M 45 Ag. Lab. Ireland   22
    Patrick MURPHY Lodg. S 36 Coke Drawer Ireland   22
    Thomas SCOTT? Lodg. S 30 Ag. Lab. Beds.   22
    William MURPHY Lodg. S 25 Coke Burner Ireland   22
15 148 Low Fold Nathaniel COOK Head M 34 Ag. Lab. Morley   23
    Harriet COOK Wife M 36   Weldon Northants.   23
    Benjamin COOK Son   14 Errand Boy Wortley   23
    Mary E COOK Daug   12   Farnley   23
    Arthur William COOK Son   6   Farnley   23
    Joseph COOK Son   2   Farnley   23
16 150 Low Fold Herbert JOHNSON Head M 28 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Leeds   23
    Lucy Annie JOHNSON Wife M 32   Woodhouse   23
    Gladys May JOHNSON Daug   3   Hunslet   23
    Albert JOHNSON Son   2   Burley   23
    Frank JOHNSON Son   3m   Farnley   23
    Sarah H CAMPBELL S in law S 32   Woodhouse   23
17 152 Low Fold James BATLEY Head M 52 Clay Miner Shelton Norf.   23
    Susannah BATLEY Wife M 51   Wibsey   23
    Lucy BATLEY Daug S 21 Dressmaker Farnley   23
    David BATLEY Son S 17 Quarry worker Farnley   23
    Charlotte BATLEY Daug S 16 Mule Piecer Farnley   23
    Amelia BATLEY Daug S 14   Farnley   23
    Sarah Elizabeth BATLEY Daug   12   Farnley   23
    Jane Ellen BATLEY Daug   10   Farnley   23
    Lily BATLEY Gdaug   7   Farnley   23
18 154 Low Fold Alfred WHARTON Head M 26 Foreman in Dross Yard Barnsley   23
    Eliza WHARTON Wife M 26   Farnley   23
    Helena TILLOTSON Lodg.   13 Cotton Piecer in Mill Kirkstall   23
    Annie WHARTON Daug   10m   Farnley   23
19 156 Low Fold William ROBERTS Head M 30/25 Warp Dresser Farnley both ages entered 23
    Sarah ROBERTS Wife M 27 Woolen Weaver Armley   23
20 158 Low Fold Thomas SMITH Head M 53 Gardener Domestic Acomb   23
    Ann SMITH Daug S 27   Acomb   23
    Rebecca SMITH Daug S 23 Dressmaker Acomb   23
    Mary SMITH Daug S 18 Filler in Cloth Mill Farnley   23
    Carrie SMITH Daug S 13   Farnley   23
21 160 Low Fold Sam LUMBY Head M 24 Sanitary Tube Maker Pudsey   23
    Ada LUMBY Wife M 21   Rothwell   23
    Eva LUMBY Daug   1m   Farnley   23
23 164 Low Fold Edwin SMITH Head S 57 Wool Weftsman Gildersome   23
24 166 Low Fold James R FURNESS Head M 36 Joiner Scotland   23
    Mary Jane FURNESS Wife M 36   Stanningley   23
    Francis N FURNESS Son   8   Scotland   23
    William T FURNESS Son   4   Farnley   23
    Harry B FURNESS Son   2   Farnley   23
    Jessie Blanche FURNESS Daug   9m   Farnley   23
    James PRESTON Uncle M 60 Retired Cloth Drawer Farnley   23
25 168 Low Fold James STEAD Head M 60 Road Mender Ilkley   23
    Mary H STEAD Wife M 60   Farnley   23
26 170 Low Fold Joseph ARUNDEL Head M 39 Gen. Lab. Malton   23
    Sarah ARUNDEL Wife M 41   York   23
    John H ARUNDEL Son   8   Wortley   23
    Benjamin ARUNDEL Son   5   Farnley   23
27 174 Low Fold Sarah YELLOW Head W 43 Charwoman Barkston Ash   23
28 176 Low Fold Mary Ann ROSE Head W 63 Nurse Wetheringsett Suffolk   23
29 180 Low Fold William MURPHY Head M 43 Bricklayer's Lab. Ireland   24
    Bridget MURPHY Wife M 34   Ireland   24
    Julia MURPHY Daug   12   Ireland   24
    James MURPHY Son   8   Ireland   24
    Mary E MURPHY Daug   4   Farnley   24
    Honora MURPHY Daug   3   Farnley   24
    Catherine A MURPHY Daug   1   Farnley   24
30   Michael MURPHY Head S 30 Lab. Ireland   24
    John FLATLEY Lodg. S 19 Lab. Ireland   24
    John MURPHY Lodg. S 20 Lab. Ireland   24
31 186 Low Fold John HORWELL Head M 40 Plate Layer York   24
    Maria HORWELL Wife M 37   Norwich   24
    Eliza BRIAN? Daug S 16 Filler in Cloth Mill Farnley   24
    Lily HORWELL Daug   11   Farnley   24
    Harry HORWELL Son   9   Farnley   24
    Norah HORWELL Daug   6   Farnley   24
    Frances HORWELL Daug   4   Farnley   24
    Eva HORWELL Daug   1   Farnley   24
    Samuel BROOM Lodg. W 17 Gen. Lab. Norwich   24
32 190 Fawkes Hill Abraham NAYLOR Head M 58   Bradford   24
    Elizabeth NAYLOR Wife M 51 Forgeman in Plate Mill Farnley   24
    Samuel NAYLOR Son S 25 Guide Roller in Forge Wakefield   24
    Jim NAYLOR Son S 21 Forgeman in Plate Mill Farnley   24
    Anthony GLEDHILL Lodg. S 56 Bar Roller in Forge Birkenshaw   24
    Edward Albert NAYLOR Son   11   Farnley   24
33   Joseph HOBSON Head M 34 Power Loom Tuner Huddersfield   24
    Leah HOBSON Wife M 27   Wortley   24
    Benjamin HOBSON Son   2   Wortley   24
    Eva HOBSON Daug   8m   Farnley   24
34 198 Fawkes Hill Low Fold Arthur CROFT Head M 37 Clay Miner Rodley   24
    Maria L CROFT Wife M 36   Farnley   24
    Edwin A CROFT Son S 15 Wool scourer Farnley   24
    Charles T CROFT Son   12   Farnley   24
    Frances Sophia CROFT Daug   10   Farnley   24
    Maria Louisa CROFT Daug   8   Farnley   24
    Ethel CROFT Daug   5   Adwick le Street   24
    Lilian CROFT Daug   3   Adwick le Street   24
35 200 Low Fold 'Nags Head' John LONG Head M 60 Pub Barkeeper Hounslow   24
    Harriet LONG Wife M 50   Rasen, Lincs.   24
    Arthur LONG Son S 20 wine and spirit merchant Leeds   24
    Lucy Alice LONG Daug S 15 Dressmaker Farnley   24
    Ann FLOWERS M in L W 70 Living on own means Waltham, Lincs.   24
36 204 Low Fold Elizabeth SCOTT Head W 48 confectioner Leeds   24
    Ada SCOTT Daug S 16 Woolen Weaver Leeds   24
    Joe SCOTT Son   14 Piecer in wool mill Leeds   24
37 206 Cross Lane End Mary SHAW Head W 48 Dressmaker Armley   24
    Annie SHAW Daug S 21   New Wortley   24
    Ann DICKENSON Moth. W 79   Beeston   24
    Anne FRANKLAND Niece M 26   York   24
    Mary L FRANKLAND Niece   3   York   24
    Fred FRANKLAND neph   2   York   24
38 208 Cross Lane End John E ATHA Head M 28 Hammerman Forge Farnley   24
    Sarah ATHA Wife M 32   Farnley   24
    Fred SPENCER Son   10   Farnley   24
    Mary Ellen ATHA Daug   5   Farnley   24
    Ann ATHA Daug   7m   Farnley   24
39 210 Cross Lane End Elizabeth GREENHOUGH Head S 24 Mule Piecer Farnley   24
    Sarah GREENHOUGH Moth. W 70   Bradford   24
    Ada GREENHOUGH Daug   1m   Farnley   24
40 Butt Ing Farm Joseph SWALLOW Head M 69 Farmer Farnley   25
    Sarah SWALLOW Wife M 70   Farnley   25
    Mary A BELLWOOD serv. S 22 General Servant Pontefract   25
41 Haver Croft Robert G SHILLITOE Head M 41 Farmer & cab proprietor Staincross   25
    Isabella SHILLITOE Wife M 40   Rothwell   25
    James SHILLITOE Son S 19 Brickyard Lab. Rothwell   25
    Thomas SHILLITOE Son S 17 Hammerman Forge Rothwell   25
    Emma SHILLITOE Daug   14   Rothwell   25
    Caroline SHILLITOE Daug   13   Rothwell   25
    Sarah SHILLITOE Daug   11   Rothwell   25
    Dobson G SHILLITOE Son   5   Farnley   25
42 Haver Croft Roger WALKER Head M 57 Butcher Wath?   25
    Louisa WALKER Wife M 42   Knaresborough   25
    William H WALKER Son S 28 Butcher Leeds   25
    Ernest WALKER Son S 16 Warehouse Boy Leeds   25
43 Haver Croft Christopher WEBSTER Head M 59 Contractor Sanitary Tubes Farnley   25
    Selina WEBSTER Wife M 57   Bramley   25
    James WEBSTER Son S 28 Sanitary Tube Maker Farnley   25
    Sarah H WEBSTER Daug S 17   Farnley   25
    Fred WEBSTER Son   14 Sanitary Tube Maker Farnley   25
    Arthur Ernest WEBSTER Son   12   Farnley   25
    Herbert H WEBSTER Son   11   Farnley   25
44 Haver Croft William BARRACLOUGH Head W 35 Solicitor's Clerk Mirfield   25
    Helen E BARRACLOUGH Daug   6   Farnley   25
    Mary Jane BARRACLOUGH Daug S 42   Halifax   25
    Ernest BARKER neph   9   Farnley   25
45 Haver Croft Albert H PAWSON Head M 40 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Farnley   25
    Lettice? PAWSON Wife M 37   Manchester   25
    Albert G PAWSON Son   2   Farnley   25
    George B COOPER cous. S 33 Bycycle Manufacturer Roundhay   25
    Eleanor MAY vis.   13   London   25
    Margaret WHYTE serv. W 36 Cook Bolton Lancs.   25
    Annie EDWARDS serv. S 27 Parlour Maid N*ton Ches.   25
    Grace NEWSOME serv. S 19 House Maid Walton   25
46 Lawns Lane Peter YELLOW Head M 32 Gardener Domestic Ripon some children are 'Yellowlee' in LRO and GRO 25
    Theresa YELLOW Wife M 33   Aberford nee Gregson 25
    Elizabeth A YELLOW Daug   9   Farnley   25
    Sarah A YELLOW Daug   6   Farnley   25
    Joseph John L YELLOW Son   3   Farnley   25
    Mary Agnes YELLOW Daug   11m   Farnley   25
47 Lawns Lane Farm William DAKER Head   77 Farmer Stainburn   25
    Ellen DAKER Wife   53   Bradford   25
    Elizabeth STEAD Lodg.   27 Schoolmistress Healaugh   25
49 South Lodge Thomas GIVENS Head M 22 Lab. Leeds   25
    Emily GIVENS Wife M 22   Wortley   25
51 Park Cottage William DUCKETT Head M 44 Gen. Lab. Low Moor   25
    Ann DUCKETT Wife M 43   Farnley   25
    Jane DUCKETT Daug S 21 Dressmaker Farnley   25
    Charles DUCKETT Son S 18 Mill hand fettler Farnley   25
    John E DUCKETT Son   4   Farnley   25
52 Barkers Well Farm Henry STEPHENSON Head M 35 Farmer Farnley   25
    Sarah J STEPHENSON Wife M 29   Farnley   25
    Ben STEPHENSON Son   1   Farnley   25
    Florrie STEPHENSON Daug   4m   Farnley   25
53 Barkers Well Samuel BAILEY Head M 29 Coal Miner Wortley   26
    Edna BAILEY Wife M 28   Farnley   26
54 Garden House John J TAYLOR Head M 39 Gardener Domestic Islington, London   26
    Mary H TAYLOR Wife M 38   Bradford   26
    Bertha TAYLOR Daug   13   Farnley   26
    Eleanor TAYLOR Daug   11   Farnley   26
    Eva TAYLOR Daug   8   Farnley   26
    Amy TAYLOR Daug   5   Farnley   26
    Fred TAYLOR Son   3   Farnley   26
    Clara TAYLOR Daug   2   Farnley   26
55 Farnley Lodge Robert ARMITAGE Head M 25 Barrister Farnley   26
    Caroline R ARMITAGE Wife M 24   France British Subject 26
    John RYDER B in L S 17 Student Boxmoor Herts.   26
    Elizabeth HETHERINGTON serv. W 73 Cook Ripon   26
    Anne JONES serv. S 19 Parlour Maid Gloucs.   26
    Annie FIELDHOUSE serv. S 14 House Maid Burley   26
    Clarissa RHODES serv.   13 Scullery Maid *   26
56 * Joseph *TON Head M 58 Steam Boiler Inspector Birstall   26
    Isabella *TON Wife M 61   Bradford   26
57 1 Temperance Hall Wilson BEST Head M 26 Clay Miner Farnley   26
    Martha BEST Wife M 25   Gildersome   26
    Lavinia BEST Daug   1   Farnley   26
    Annie BEST Daug   2m   Farnley   26
58 2 Temperance Hall Shaw FIRTH Head M 39 Plate Shearer in Forge Lightcliffe   26
    Elizabeth D FIRTH Wife M 37   Brighouse   26
59 3 Temperance Hall Charles TYLER Head M 43 Ironworker Hammerman Hicknor, Staffs   26
    Elizabeth TYLER Wife M 46   *wnett, Staffs   26
    John TYLER Son S 17 Plumber's Ap. Farnley   26
    Rupert TYLER Son S 14 Joiner's Ap. Farnley   26
    Charles W TYLER Son   11   Farnley   26
60 1 Furnace Row Alfred SHEARD Head M 48 Coal Miner Bradford   26
    Mary SHEARD Wife M 45   Leeds   26
    Louisa SHEARD Daug S 20 Cloth Weaver Farnley   26
    Emily SHEARD Daug S 18 Cloth Weaver Farnley   26
    Eliza SHEARD Daug S 16 Cloth Weaver Farnley   26
    John SHEARD Son S 14 Coal Miner Farnley   26
    Alice SHEARD Daug   12   Farnley   26
    Willie SHEARD Son   10   Farnley   26
    Wilfrid SHEARD Son   7   Farnley   26
    Elizabeth E SHEARD Daug   2   Farnley Hepzibah in GRO 26
    Lily May SHEARD Daug   10m   Farnley   26
61 2 Furnace Row Joseph GRAY Head M 50 Gas Stoker Wibsey   26
    Caroline GRAY Wife M 47   Farnley   26
    Richard William GRAY Son   12   Farnley   26
    Fred L GRAY Son   8   Farnley   26
62 3 Furnace Row James BARRASS Head M 64 Retired Stat. Engineman Morley   26
    Mary Ann BARRASS Wife M 64   Dewsbury   26
    Elizabeth Ann WIGGLESWORTH Gdaug   4   Farnley   26
63 4 Furnace Row William G BARRACLOUGH Head M 34 School Caretaker Wibsey   26
    Mary Jane BARRACLOUGH Wife M 34   Lynn, Norf.   26
    Horace BUTLER neph   11   Leeds   26
64 5 Furnace Row James H TORDOFF Head M 39 Plate Roller (Forge) Buttershaw   26
    Elizabeth TORDOFF Wife M 40   Southowram   26
    John William TORDOFF Son S 15 Office Boy Farnley   26
    Sarah Ann TORDOFF Daug   13   Farnley   26
65 6 Furnace Row Joseph NEWTON Head M 35 Cloth Finisher Farnley   26
    Ann Adelaide NEWTON Wife M 34   Farnley   26
    Sarah NEWTON Daug   6   Farnley   26
    Wilfred NEWTON Son   4   Farnley   26
67 7 Furnace Row John GRAY Head M 33 Gas Stoker Farnley   27
    Mary H GRAY Wife M 33   Hunslet   27
    Harold GRAY Son   13 Cloth Steamer in mill Farnley   27
68 8 Furnace Row Walter DUNWELL Head M 27 Coal Miner Farnley   27
    Adelaide DUNWELL Wife M 23   Adwalton   27
    Edgar DUNWELL Son   3   Adwalton   27
69 9 Furnace Row Frederick SHARP Head M 33 Iron Planer Wortley   27
    Elizabeth SHARP Wife M 33   Farnley   27
    Eleanor SHARP Daug   11   Farnley   27
    Louisa SHARP Daug   8   Farnley   27
    Annie SHARP Daug   8   Farnley   27
    Edith SHARP Daug   6   Farnley   27
    Lily SHARP Daug   4   Farnley   27
    Eva SHARP Daug   4   Farnley   27
70 10 Furnace Row Ann ODDY Head W 70   Beeston   27
    Salome ODDY Daug S 29 Worsted weaver Farnley   27
    Joshua WOOD Fath. W 62 Fireman Stat. Engine Beeston   27
    Willie J WOOD Neph S 20 Wool dyer in Mill Wortley   27
71 11 Furnace Row Ann MATHERS Head W 54 Laundress Farnley   27
    Ellen MATHERS Daug S 23 Worsted Mender Farnley   27
    Mary ODDY Daug M 20   Farnley   27
    Sam ODDY S in L M 27 Stationary Engine Driver Farnley   27
    Wilfred ODDY Gson   6m   Farnley   27
72 12 Furnace Row Samuel SOWDEN Head M 50 Book Keeper Leeds   27
    Margaret SOWDEN Wife M 44   York   27
    Samuel W SOWDEN Son S 17 Book Keeper Leeds   27
    Florence M SOWDEN Daug S 14   Leeds   27
    Walter Sidney SOWDEN Son   9   Leeds   27
73 13 Furnace Row Henry WOODHEAD Head M 40 Coal Miner Bradford   27
    Sarah J WOODHEAD Wife M 42   Morley   27
    John J WOODHEAD Son S 16 Cloth Finisher Farnley   27
74 Gainsbro' Place John BEST Head M 53 Ironstone Miner Farnley   27
    Elizabeth BEST Wife M 47   Holbeck   27
    Jane BEST Daug S 24 Cloth Weaver Farnley   27
    Amy BEST Daug S 21 Cloth Weaver Farnley   27
    Charlie BEST Son S 18 Brick Painter? Farnley   27
    Oliver BEST Son   11   Farnley   27
75 Gainsbro' Place Joseph ATKINSON Head M 31 Coal Miner Farnley   27
    Martha A ATKINSON Wife M 31   Doncaster   27
    Fred ATKINSON Son   10   Farnley   27
    Mary A ATKINSON Daug   8   Farnley   27
    Joseph ATKINSON Son   6   Farnley   27
    Fanny ATKINSON Daug   4   Farnley   27
    William H ATKINSON Son   2   Farnley   27
    Annis ATKINSON Daug   3d   Farnley   27
76 Gainsbro' Place John ODDY Head M 44 Stat. Engineman Beeston   27
    Jane ODDY Wife M 46   Leeds   27
    William ODDY Son S 19 Moulder Clay Works Farnley   27
    Ann E ODDY Daug S 18 Worsted mender Farnley   27
    Alfred ODDY Son S 16 Clerk in Ironworks Farnley   27
    Mary ODDY Daug   13   Farnley   27
77 1 School Close John RHODES Head M 45 Plate Mill ironworker Low Moor   27
    Ellen RHODES Wife M 40   Wyke   27
    Jared RHODES Son S 18 Brickyard Lab. Farnley   27
    Mary E RHODES Daug S 16 Cotton Weaver Farnley   27
    Theresa RHODES Daug S 14 Cotton Weaver Farnley   27
    Heloise RHODES Daug   9   Farnley   27
    Harry RHODES Son   3   Farnley   27
78 2 School Close Joseph PEARSON Head M 35 Foreman Puddler Beeston   28
    Louisa PEARSON Wife M 37   Beeston   28
    Percy L PEARSON Son   9   Farnley   28
    Maurice PEARSON Son   7   Farnley   28
    William L PEARSON Son   2   Farnley   28
79 3 School Close Tom ODDY Head S 32 Joiner Tong   28
    Sarah Ann ODDY sis S 35 Dressmaker Tong   28
    Agnes ODDY sis S 29 Worsted weaver Farnley   28
    Hilda HOLDSWORTH Niece   3   Gildersome   28
80 4 School Close Ezra HEPWORTH Head M 33 Stocktaker in Iron Works Drighlington   28
    Ann E HEPWORTH Wife M 35   Farnley   28
    Charles HEPWORTH Son   13 Bar Straightener (Iron) Farnley   28
    Thomas W HEPWORTH Son   11 scholar Farnley   28
    Cyril HEPWORTH Son   9 scholar Farnley   28
    Anna HEPWORTH Daug   7 scholar Farnley   28
    Vernon HEPWORTH Son   4 scholar Farnley   28
    Maggie HEPWORTH Daug   1   Farnley   28
81 5 School Close Amos WALKER Head M 50 Clay Miner Wibsey   28
    Martha WALKER Wife M 48   Beeston   28
    Pollie WALKER Daug S 22 Worsted weaver Farnley   28
    Elijah WALKER Son S 20 Book Keeper Farnley   28
    Arthur WALKER Son S 16 Mechanic's Ap. Farnley   28
82 6 School Close George WHARTON Head M 52 Blast Furnace Keeper Denton   28
    Alice WHARTON Wife M 48   Rigton   28
    Thomas WHARTON Son S 25 Iron Moulder Wosborough   28
    Martha WHARTON Daug S 23 Worsted Mender Wosborough   28
    Lizzie WHARTON Daug S 19 Worsted Mender Wortley   28
    Mary H WHARTON Daug S 16 Cloth Weaver Farnley   28
    Denton WHARTON Son S 15 Clay Worker Farnley   28
    George Ed. WHARTON Son   13 Gen. Lab. Farnley   28
    Jane WHARTON Daug   12   Farnley   28
    Harry WHARTON Son   12   Farnley   28
    Carrie WHARTON Daug   8   Farnley   28
    Nellie WHARTON Daug   6   Farnley   28
83 7 School Close Thomas E HUDSON Head M 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   28
    Ruth A HUDSON Wife M 16   Farnley   28
    Hilda Teasdale HUDSON Daug   5   Farnley   28
    Robinson Teasdale HUDSON Son   3   Farnley   28
    Louis HUDSON Son   2   Farnley   28
    Martha TEASDALE M in L W 63   Otley   28
84 8 School Close Harry RHODES Head M 41 Iron Worker Farnley   28
    Emma RHODES Wife M 43   Farnley   28
    Ann RHODES Daug S 18 Cotton Weaver Farnley   28
    Harriet RHODES Daug S 16 Cotton Weaver Farnley   28
    Amy RHODES Daug   13   Farnley   28
    Amos RHODES Son   11   Farnley   28
    Carrie RHODES Daug   9   Farnley   28
85 9 School Close John DOUGHTY Head M 59 Retired Forgeman Halifax   28
    Harriet DOUGHTY Wife M 56   Bradford   28
    Abram DOUGHTY son S 31 Cert. Elem. Schoolteacher Farnley   28
    James E DOUGHTY Son S 24 Steam Hammer Driver Farnley   28
    George DOUGHTY Son S 22 Cert. Elem. Schoolteacher Farnley   28
86 10 School Close Edwin RENSHAW Head M 54 Bricklayer Gomersal   28
    Ellen RENSHAW Wife M 52   Gomersal   28
    Fred RENSHAW Son S 21 Bricklayer's Lab. Low Moor   28
    Arthur RENSHAW Son S 19 Bricklayer's Lab. Low Moor   28
    Harry RENSHAW Son S 14 Bricklayer's Lab. Low Moor   28
87 11 School Close William ELAM Head M 64 Blacksmith Wibsey   28
88 12 School Close Mary FIRTH Head W 69   Wibsey   28
    Joseph WOOD Son S 41 Ironstone Miner Wibsey   28
    Annie WOOD Daug S 28 Woolen Weaver Farnley   28
    Deborah ILLINGWORTH Daug W 32   Farnley   28
    Frank E ILLINGWORTH Gson   5   USA   29
    Mary E ILLINGWORTH Gdaug   3   USA   29
89 13 School Close William H ILLINGWORTH Head M 45 Winding Engineman at Pit Bradford   29
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Wife M 42   Wibsey   29
    Alice Ann ILLINGWORTH Daug S 21 Woolen Weaver Farnley   29
    Ben ILLINGWORTH Son S 19 Ironstone Miner Farnley   29
    John ILLINGWORTH Son S 15 Hurrier (coal) Farnley   29
    Albert ILLINGWORTH Son S 14 Clay Works Lab. Farnley   29
    Amy E ILLINGWORTH Daug   11   Farnley   29
    Thomas W ILLINGWORTH Son   9   Farnley   29
    Maria E ILLINGWORTH Daug   4   Farnley   29
90 14 School Close Elias MORGAN Head M 42 Steam Boiler Firer Lydney, Gloucs,   29
    Mary MORGAN Wife M 42   Bradford   29
    Annie MORGAN Daug S 16 Pupil Teacher Farnley   29
    Oliver MORGAN Son S 14 Brickyard Lab. Farnley   29
    Harry MORGAN Son   11   Farnley   29
    George W MORGAN Son   8   Farnley   29
    Carrie MORGAN Daug   5   Farnley   29
    Wilfred Stanley MORGAN Son   2   Farnley   29
91 15 School Close James HUDSON Head M 46 Ironstone Miner Bradford   29
    Ellen HUDSON Wife M 44   Bradford   29
    Joseph HUDSON Son S 19 Coal Miner Holbeck   29
    Thomas HUDSON Son S 16 Brickyard Lab. Farnley   29
    Elizabeth HUDSON Daug   13   Farnley   29
    Sarah Elizabeth HUDSON Daug   8   Farnley   29
    Horace BASTOW Son   8   Farnley   29
92 16 School Close Joseph BUCKLEY Head M 48 Clay Miner Bradford   29
    Mary BUCKLEY Wife M 44   Bierley   29
    Eleanor BUCKLEY Daug S 21 Cloth Weaver Farnley   29
    James BUCKLEY Son S 19 Pit Banksman Farnley   29
    Emily BUCKLEY Son S 15 Pupil Teacher Farnley   29
    Ruth Hannah BUCKLEY Daug   13   Farnley entry 'Ruth A' 29
93 17 School Close Edwin ODDY Head M 42 Colliery Carpenter Tong   29
    Mary A ODDY Wife M 43   Holbeck   29
    Florence ODDY Daug S 14 Woolen Weaver Farnley   29
    Edith ODDY Daug   11   Farnley   29
    Fred ODDY Son   8   Farnley   29
94 18 School Close William H TEASDALE Head M 41 Deputy in Coal & Ironstone Mine Bradford   29
    Susan TEASDALE Wife M 4*   Farnley   29
    Ida TEASDALE Daug S 17 Woolen Cloth weaver Farnley   29
    Florence TEASDALE Daug   14 Woolen Cloth weaver Farnley   29
    Agnes TEASDALE Daug   14 Woolen Cloth weaver Farnley   29
    Clara TEASDALE Daug   11   Farnley   29
95 19 School Close William PRIESTLEY Head M 45 Coal Miner Low Moor   29
    Harriet PRIESTLEY Wife M 36   Wakefield   29
    Harry PRIESTLEY Son S 16 Hurrier (coal) Farnley   29
    Sophia PRIESTLEY Daug   12   Gildersome   29
    Ezra PRIESTLEY Son   8   Farnley   29
    William H PRIESTLEY Son   5   Bradford   29
    Ernest PRIESTLEY Son   3   Cleckheaton   29
    George H PRIESTLEY Son   1   Barnsley   29
96 20 School Close John STEAD Head M 52 Forgeman Refiner Birkenshaw   29
    Leah STEAD Wife M 48   Low Moor   29
    Fred STEAD Son S 27 Iron warehouseman Farnley   29
    Joshua STEAD Son S 22 Forgeman Refiner Farnley   29
    Sam STEAD Son S 20 Butcher Farnley   29
    Emily STEAD Daug S 18   Farnley   29
    Alice A STEAD Daug S 15 Worsted weaver Farnley   29
    Harry STEAD Son   12   Farnley   29
    William E STEAD Son   9   Farnley   29
97 21 School Close John V PARMINTER Head M 48 Cert. Teacher Bristol   30
    Maria PARMINTER Wife M 34   Leeds   30
    Sydney A PARMINTER son S 19 Printer Compositer Carmarthen Wales   30
    Walter G PARMINTER son S 17 Grocer's assist. Bristol   30
    James W PARMINTER son   12   Farnley   30
    John PARMINTER son   9   Farnley   30
    Ellen PARMINTER Daug   5   Farnley   30
    Margaret PARMINTER Daug   4   Farnley   30
    Alfred PARMINTER son   2   Farnley   30
    Mary R*LETT serv S 19 Gen. Serv Maxbro Lincs.   30
98 School Close Hannah WILKINSON Head W 50 Schoolmistress Todmorden   30
    Hannah WILKINSON Daug S 2*   * Yks   30
    Mary WILKINSON Daug S 20 Schoolteacher Roundhay   30
    Isaac WILKINSON son S 18 Schoolteacher Roundhay   30
    Thomas WILKINSON son S 16 Schoolteacher Roundhay   30
    Martha E WILKINSON Daug   12   Roundhay   30
99 1 East End Arthur BRIGGS Head M 34 Stocktaker In Ironworks Farnley   30
    Hannah E BRIGGS Wife M 33   Farnley   30
    Harry BRIGGS son   10   Farnley   30
    Herbert BRIGGS son   7   Farnley   30
    Freddie BRIGGS son   2   Farnley   30
100 2 East End Sam HAUXWELL Head M 32 Coal Miner Wortley   30
    Martha A HAUXWELL Wife M 24   Holbeck   30
    Clifford Bertie HAUXWELL son   2   Farnley   30
101 3 East End James WOODHEAD Head M 32 Coal Miner Farnley   30
    Ellen WOODHEAD Wife M 32   Wortley   30
    Sarah WOODHEAD Daug   3   Farnley   30
    Lucy A WOODHEAD Daug   2   Farnley   30
    Hannah WOODHEAD Daug   3m   Farnley   30
102 4 East End Ann HUDSON Head W 56   Wakefield   30
    Arthur HUDSON Son S 22 Coal Miner Cleckheaton   30
    Fred HUDSON Son S 18 Coal Miner Bowling   30
103 5 East End Robert R JONES Head M 41 Blacksmith Ellesmere, Shrop.   30
    Mary A JONES Wife M 39   Armley   30
    John R JONES Son S 17 Bricklayer's Lab. Farnley   30
    Ann Elizabeth JONES Daug S 15 Woolen Weaver Farnley   30
    Joe B JONES Son   11   Farnley   30
    John William JOWETT Stepson S 17 Brickyard Lab. Wortley   30
4 6 & 7 East End William LEE Head M 42 Forge Lab. & Mkt. Gardener Low Moor   30
    Annie LEE Wife M 41   Rutland   30
    Daniel LEE Son S 20 Forge Lab. Farnley   30
    Susannah LEE Daug S 19   Farnley   30
    Harry LEE Son S 17 Forge Lab. Farnley   30
    Abraham LEE Son S 15 Violinist Farnley   30
    Rose A LEE Daug   13   Farnley   30
    Samuel LEE Son   11   Farnley   30
    Edwin LEE Son   9   Farnley   30
    Harriet LEE Moth W 71   Wyke   30
    Fred LEE Son   7   Farnley   30
    Percy LEE Son   5   Farnley   30
    Steward Bastow LEE Son   3   Farnley   30
    Emmeline LEE Daug   1   Farnley   30
105 8 East End James ODDY Head M 39 Bricklayer Tong   30
    Elizabeth ODDY Wife M 37   Wortley   30
    Mary A ODDY Daug S 15 Woolen Twister Wortley   30
    Albert ODDY Son   12   Wortley   30
    Wthel ODDY Daug   10   Wortley   30
    Walter ODDY Son   5   Farnley   30
    Eleanor ODDY Daug   2   Farnley   30
106 9 East End George NORMINGTON Head M 48 Coal Miner Haworth   31
    Ann NORMINGTON Wife M 46   Leeds   31
    Thomas NORMINGTON Son S 15 Coal Miner Sharlaston   31
    Alice NORMINGTON Daug   7   Leeds   31
107 10 East End John HUDSON Head M 25 Coal Miner Adwalton   31
    Emma HUDSON Wife M 28   Wortley   31
    Harriet A HUDSON Daug   5   Farnley   31
108 11 East End Squire SPEAK Head M 27 Coal Miner Farnley   31
    Mary SPEAK Wife M 26   Armley   31
    Sarah Hannah SPEAK Daug   9m   Farnley   31
109 12 East End Fred KAYE Head M 27 Boiler worker in Forge Wortley   31
    Elizabeth KAYE Wife M 28   Wortley   31
    Frances KAYE Daug   7   Wortley   31
    Edna KAYE Daug   4   Wortley   31
110 1 West End Joseph HANSON Head W *8 Forgeman Puddler Wortley   31
    Edna HANSON Daug   15   Farnley   31
    Bramwell HANSON Son   13 Hurrier (coal) Farnley   31
    Louisa HANSON Daug   10   Farnley   31
    Ethel HANSON Daug   5   Farnley   31
111 2 West End Edwin SWITHENBANK Head M 25 Coal Miner Pudsey   31
    Clara SWITHENBANK Wife M 23   Farnley   31
112 3 West End John SMITH Head M 37 Coal Miner Farnley   31
    Mary SMITH Wife M 35   Gildersome   31
    Alice A SHARP Daug S 16 Woolen Weaver Farnley   31
    Lily SHARP Daug S 14 Woolen Weaver Farnley   31
    Harriet SHARP Daug   12   Farnley   31
    Sam Edward SHARP Son   9   Farnley   31
    Sydney Clark SMITH Son   8   Farnley   31
    Agnes SMITH Daug   7   Farnley   31
    Willie SMITH Son   4   Farnley   31
113 4 West End Thomas MOUNTAIN Head M 47 Sanitary Tube Maker Tong   31
    Jane Ann MOUNTAIN Wife M *8   Darlington   31
    George H MOUNTAIN son S 21 Joiner Tong   31
    William MOUNTAIN son S 19 Clay Works Lab. Tong   31
    Bertha M MOUNTAIN Daug   12   Tong   31
114 5 West End Thomas ROYCE Head M 40 Furnaceman Corby, Northants.   31
    Mary Jane ROYCE Wife M 39   Farnley   31
    John H ROYCE son   13 Clay Works Lab. Farnley   31
115 6 West End John Ed. BEST Head M 36 Drayman Farnley   31
    Sarah BEST Wife M 36   Farnley   31
    Mary A BEST Daug S 14 Mule Piecer Farnley   31
    Sarah Elizabeth BEST Daug   10   Farnley   31
    John Ed. BEST son   8   Farnley   31
    Pickard BEST son   2   Farnley   31
116 7 West End Ezra WALKER Head M 22 Mechanic's Lab. Farnley   31
    Annie WALKER Wife M 22   Oulton   31
    Roland WALKER son   1   Farnley   31
117 8 West End John WRIGHT Head W 64 Sawmill Lab. Wibsey   31
    John W WRIGHT son S 61 Glazed Brick Works Lab. Farnley   31
    Henrietta DAWSON sis. W 60   Sym Hill   31
118 9 West End Ben ODDY Head M 25 Clay Works Lab. Farnley   31
    Emma ODDY Wife M 24   Farnley   31
    Charles Richard ODDY son   7m   Farnley   31
119 10 West End Sarah DUNWELL Head W 64   Farnley   31
    James DUNWELL son W 31 Ironstone Miner Farnley   31
    Annie DUNWELL Daug S 25 Woolen Weaver Farnley   31
    Harry DUNWELL Gson   1   Farnley   31
120 11 West End Samuel SMITH Head M 61 Colliery Banksman North Bierley   31
    Emma SMITH Wife M 57   Farnley   31
    Beda SMITH Daug S 23 Woolen Weaver Farnley   31
    Bertha SMITH Daug S 20 Woolen Weaver Farnley   31
    Edward SMITH Son S 17 Bath Maker in Potteries Farnley   32
    Alice SMITH Daug S 15 Woolen Mill Farnley   32
    Beatrice SMITH Daug   13   Farnley   32
121 12 West End Thomas CLOUGH Head M 24 Brickyard Lab. Farnley   32
    Hannah M CLOUGH Wife M 23   Low Moor   32
    George Ed. CLOUGH Son   2   Farnley   32
122 1 Forge Row Michael ALDERSON Head M 41 Clay Miner & Sub-Postmaster Farnley   32
    Elizabeth ALDERSON Wife M 39   Farnley   32
    Ann ALDERSON Daug S 15 Wefter Farnley   32
    Horace ALDERSON Son   8   Farnley   32
123 2 Forge Row Joseph STEPHENSON Head M 51 Clayworks Lab. Farnley   32
    Elizabeth STEPHENSON Wife M 46   Wortley   32
    Mary Hannah STEPHENSON Daug S 24 Ap. Dressmaker Farnley   32
    Walter STEPHENSON Son S 21 Brickyard Lab. Farnley   32
    Clara STEPHENSON Daug S 19 Woolen Weaver Farnley   32
    Thomas Henry STEPHENSON Son S 17 Brickyard Lab. Farnley   32
    Jane STEPHENSON Daug S 15 Cloth Sorter Farnley   32
    Freddy STEPHENSON Son   13 Carrier Off Brickworks Farnley   32
    John Robert STEPHENSON Son   11 scholer Farnley   32
    Martha Ann STEPHENSON Daug   8 scholer Farnley Steve's gt grandmother 32
124 3 Forge Row George SHARP Head M 48 Coal Miner Halifax   32
    Jane SHARP Wife M 47 Wool Spinner Wortley   32
    William SHARP Son S 27 Coal Miner Wortley   32
    Edward SHARP Son S 23 Woolen Weaver Farnley   32
    Henry SHARP Son S 23 Hurrier (coal) Farnley   32
    Emma SHARP Daug S 18 Brickyard Lab. Farnley   32
    Albert SHARP Son S 16   Farnley   32
    Tetley SHARP Son   15   Farnley   32
    Elizabeth SHARP Daug   10   Farnley   32
    Fred SHARP Son   8   Farnley   32
125 4 Forge Row James TORDOFF Head M 54 Stat. Engineman Wibsey   32
    Grace TORDOFF Wife M 49   Farnley   32
    Ann TORDOFF Daug S 30 Woolen Weaver Gildersome   32
    Herbert TORDOFF Son S 28 Ironstone Knapper Farnley   32
    Alice TORDOFF Daug S 20 Woolen Weaver Farnley   32
    Sarah E TORDOFF Daug S 18 Woolen Weaver Farnley   32
    Mary E TORDOFF Daug S 16 Woolen Weaver Farnley   32
    Agnes TORDOFF Daug   11   Farnley   32
126 5 Forge Row John WOODHEAD Head M 71 Market gardener Bradford   32
    Sarah WOODHEAD Wife M 68   Bradford   32
    Emily WOODHEAD Daug S 29 Milliner & Dressmaker Farnley   32
    Sarah E WOODHEAD Daug S 27 Woolen Weaver Farnley   32
127 6 Forge Row James R TEASDALE Head M 39 Coal & Ironstone Miner Bradford   32
    Mary TEASDALE Wife M 38   Farnley   32
    Willie TEASDALE Son S 19 Cloth Tenterer Farnley   32
    Eva TEASDALE Daug S 17 Woolen Weaver Farnley   32
    Elizabeth TEASDALE Son S 16 Mule Spinner Farnley   32
    Arthur TEASDALE Son   12 scholar Farnley   32
    Uriah TEASDALE Son   10 scholar Farnley   32
    Eveline TEASDALE Daug   3   Farnley   32
    Harriet GRAY M in L W 78   Wibsey   32
128 7 Forge Row Richard SMITH Head M 70 Lab. Ironstone Pit Wibsey   32
    Ann SMITH Wife M 67   Wibsey   32
    Sarah Elizabeth SMITH Daug S 28 Elem. Schoolteacher Farnley   32
129 8 Forge Row Charles COWBURN Head M 64 Coal Miner Bradford   32
    Isabella COWBURN Wife M 62   Bradford   32
    John William COWBURN Son S 21 Coal Miner Farnley   32
    Agnes COWBURN Daug S 17 Woolen Weaver Farnley   32
    Clara Hannah M COWBURN Daug S 15 Woolen Weaver Farnley   32
130 9 Forge Row Edwin BASTOW Head M 44 Coal Miner Bradford   33
    Susannah BASTOW Wife M 46   Low Moor   33
    Laura BASTOW Daug S 18 Milliner's Ap. Farnley   33
    Ann BASTOW Daug   14   Farnley   33
    Beatrice BASTOW Daug   13   Farnley   33
    Ann BASTOW S in L W 48 Living on own means Low Moor   33
131 Garden Cottage Peter BURGOYNE Head M 48 Stat. Engine Driver Farnley   33
    Mary A BURGOYNE Wife M 46   Low Moor   33
    Agnes BURGOYNE Daug S 24 Woolen Weaver Gildersome   33
    Eva BURGOYNE Daug S 22 Mother's Help Farnley   33
    Fred BURGOYNE son S 20 Painter's Ap. Farnley   33
    Arthur BURGOYNE son S 18 Coal & Ironstone Miner Farnley   33
    Harry BURGOYNE son S 15 Firebrick Maker Farnley   33
    Horace BURGOYNE son   14 Hurrier (coal) Farnley   33
    Percy BURGOYNE son   11 scholar Farnley   33
    Florence BURGOYNE Daug   10 scholar Farnley   33
    Willie H BURGOYNE son   8 scholar Farnley   33
    Ann BURGOYNE Daug   6 scholar Farnley   33
    Ellen BURGOYNE Daug   3   Farnley   33
132 Co-op Buildings John THROUP Head M 58 Grocer Skipton   33
    Annie THROUP Wife M 54   Rawden   33
    Ida J THROUP Daug S 20 Dressmaker Farnley   33
    Hilda M THROUP Daug S 17 Grocer's Shopwoman Farnley   33
    Mary E THROUP Daug   14   Farnley   33
    Frances H THROUP Daug   10   Farnley   33
133 1 Well Pit Close Absalom BARRASS Head M 33 Ironstone Miner Morley   33
    Elizabeth BARRASS Wife M 32   Farnley   33
    Emma J BARRASS Daug   9   Farnley   33
134 2 Well Pit Close Edward STAINTHORPE Head M 31 Furnaceman Low Moor   33
    Nancy STAINTHORPE Wife M 30   Manchester   33
    Mary A STAINTHORPE Daug   10   Leeds   33
    John William STAINTHORPE Son   8   Leeds   33
135 Upper Moorside George HOLDSWORTH Head W 69 Building Contractor Farnley   33
    Emma SHOESMITH Niece S 20   Farnley   33
    Sarah SHOESMITH Niece S 30 Woolen Weaver Farnley   33
136 Woodcock Inn James B MEEK Head M 66 Publican Farnley   33
    Maria A MEEK Wife M 66   Barwick   33
    Lucy LLOYD serv. S 15 Gen. Serv Bilston Staffs.   33
137 Upper Moorside Percy HARRISON Head M 2* Gen. Lab. Farnley   33
    Jane HARRISON Wife M 28   Harrogate   33
    Edna HARRISON Daug   2   Huddersfield   33
    Edwin HARRISON Son   6m   Farnley   33
138 Upper Moorside James PEARSON Head M 31 Ag. Lab. Farnley   33
    Clara PEARSON Wife M 24 Woolen Weaver Farnley   33
139 Upper Moorside Joshua SUTCLIFFE Head M 41 Coal Miner Halifax   33
    Emma SUTCLIFFE Wife M 38   Gildersome   33
    Esther SUTCLIFFE Daug S 15 Worsted weaver Farnley   33
    Mary E SUTCLIFFE Daug   13 Wool Spinner Farnley   33
    Harry SUTCLIFFE Son   11   Farnley   33
    Robert SUTCLIFFE Son   8   Farnley   33
    Charlie SUTCLIFFE Son   6   Farnley   33
    Maude SUTCLIFFE Daug   3   Farnley   33
140 Upper Moorside Sam BEST Head M 32 Coal Miner Farnley   33
    Mary J BEST Wife M 25   Pudsey   33
    Jane H BEST Daug   6   Farnley   33
    Mary BEST Daug   3   Farnley   33
    Joseph O BEST Son   2   Farnley   33
141 Upper Moorside John WHITEHEAD Head S 42 Coal Leader Farnley   33
142 Upper Moorside Maria LEE Head W 65   Tadcaster   33
143 Upper Moorside James BRADSHAW Head M 38 Coal Miner Drighlington   34
    Phoebe BRADSHAW Wife M 37   Drighlington   34
    Luke BRADSHAW Son S 16 Train Boy in Coal pit Drighlington   34
    Fred BRADSHAW Son S 14 Hurrier (coal) Drighlington   34
    Harry BRADSHAW Son   12   Drighlington   34
    Ezra BRADSHAW Son   8   Farnley   34
    Ernest BRADSHAW Son   5   Farnley   34
    Albert BRADSHAW Son   3   Farnley   34
    Lawrence BRADSHAW Son   1   Farnley   34
144 Upper Moorside Stephen WILKINSON Head M 70 Retired Grocer Bradford   34
    Eliza WILKINSON Wife M 68   Birkenshaw   34
145 Upper Moorside John Ed. CROWTHER Head M 39 Shoemaker Gildersome   34
    Maria CROWTHER Wife M 38   Gildersome   34
    George CROWTHER Son S 16 Shoemaker Gildersome   34
    Florrie CROWTHER Daug   9   Gildersome   34
    Amelia CROWTHER Daug   7   Gildersome   34
    Alice CROWTHER Daug   3   Gildersome   34
    Edith CROWTHER Daug   1   Farnley   34
146 Upper Moorside William H PEAT Head M 43 Butcher & Farmer Gildersome   34
    Martha A PEAT Wife M 43   Farnley   34
    Rowland PEAT Son   12   Farnley   34
    Wilfred PEAT Son   11   Farnley   34
    William A PEAT Son   9   Farnley   34
    Granville PEAT Son   7   Farnley   34
    Mary PEAT Daug   5   Farnley   34
    Maud PEAT Daug   3   Farnley   34
    Mina E PEAT Daug   1   Farnley   34
147 Upper Moorside Charles SEWELL Head M 49 Gen. Lab. Farnley   34
    Frances SEWELL Wife M 48   Farnley   34
    Benjamin SEWELL Son S 20 Cloth Dresser Farnley   34
    William SEWELL Son S 17 Filler in Woolen Mill Farnley   34
    Louisa SEWELL Daug S 14 Woolen Weaver Farnley   34
    Jane E SEWELL Daug   11   Farnley   34
148 Upper Moorside George CLAYTON Head M 67 Retired Butcher Bradford   34
    Lydia CLAYTON Wife M 69   Farnley   34
149 Upper Moorside Lewin PEAT Head M 42 Boiler Shop Rivetter Gildersome   34
    Emily PEAT Wife M 41   Birkenshaw   34
    Elizabeth PEAT Daug S 14 Woolen Weaver Farnley   34
    John PEAT Son   12   Drighlington   34
    Mathew PEAT Son   10   Drighlington   34
    Jane PEAT Daug   6   Drighlington   34
    Willie PEAT Son   3   Drighlington   34
150 Upper Moorside George BOOTH Head M 24 Fettler in Woolen Mill Gildersome   34
    Mary BOOTH Wife M 22   Farnley   34
151 Upper Moorside Thomas MORTIMER Head M 65   Farnley   34
    Sarah MORTIMER Wife M 64   Wortley   34
152 Upper Moorside Michael LIGHTOWLER Head M 48 Coal Miner Halifax   34
    Mary LIGHTOWLER Wife M 44   Shelf   34
    James R LIGHTOWLER Son S 20 Gen. Lab. Farnley   34
    Harry LIGHTOWLER Son S 19 Stat. Fireman at Pit Farnley   34
    Martha E LIGHTOWLER Daug S 16 Cotton Weaver Farnley   34
153 Upper Moorside Edwin HARRISON Head M 63 Coal Miner Tong   34
    Mary J HARRISON Wife M 59   Farnley   34
    Israel HARRISON Son W 3* Iron warehouseman Farnley   34
    Ann HARRISON Daug S 24 Woolen Weaver Farnley   34
    Philip HARRISON Son S 19 Iron Refiner Farnley   34
    Ezra HARRISON Son S 16 Cloth Cutter Farnley   34
154 Upper Moorside Mary SUGDEN Head W 65   Tong   34
    Susan BEST Daug S 36 Woolen Weaver Farnley   34
    Jane BEST Daug S 29 Stocking Knitter Farnley   34
155 Upper Moorside William M HARRISON Head M * Coal Miner Farnley   34
    Martha Ann HARRISON Wife M 29   Farnley   34
    Elthia SMITH Daug   10   Farnley   35
    George HARRISON Son   3   Farnley   35
    Isaiah HARRISON Son   1   Farnley   35
156 Upper Moorside William ROSCOE Head M 35 Coal Miner Gildersome   35
    Adelaide ROSCOE Wife M 31   Farnley   35
    Sarah ROSCOE Daug   7   Kirkhamgate   35
    Janet ROSCOE Daug   3   Farnley   35
    Thomas ROSCOE Son   1   Farnley   35
    Mary E ROSCOE Daug   1m   Farnley   35
157 Upper Moorside Joseph HARTLEY Head M 70 Road Mender Farnley   35
    Harriet H HARTLEY Wife M 66   Willoughby, Leics.   35
158 Upper Moorside Herbert W TINGLE Head M 34 Farmer Wortley   35
    Catherine TINGLE Wife M 32   Wortley   35
    Emily TINGLE Daug   8   Wortley   35
    Lillian TINGLE Daug   3   Wortley   35
    Harriet TINGLE moth. W 69 (Idiot) Wortley   35
159 Upper Moorside John BLAIN Head M 58 Highway Ganger Farnley   35
    Sarah BLAIN Wife M 58   Farnley   35
    Thomas BLAIN Son M 22 Foreman Mason Farnley   35
    Elizabeth BLAIN D in L M 22   Eaton *, Shrop.   35
    Hannah M FIRTH Daug W 33 Woolen Weaver New Wortley   35
    Edwin FIRTH Gson   13 Brickyard Lab. New Wortley   35
    Eva FIRTH Gdaug   7   New Wortley   35
    Sarah E FIRTH Gdaug   9   New Wortley   35
160 Upper Moorside John NEWTON Head M 58 Boiler Maker Farnley   35
    Catherine NEWTON Wife M 56   Farnley   35
    Ben NEWTON Son S 30 Boiler Maker Farnley   35
    Lydia A NEWTON Daug S 21 Woolen Weaver Farnley   35
    Arthur NEWTON Son S 18 Shoemaker's Ap. Farnley   35
    Ezra NEWTON Son S 16 Joiner's Ap. Farnley   35
161 Upper Moorside Ripeth THORNTON Head M 35 Furnaceman Low Moor   35
    Emma THORNTON Wife M 30   Gildersome   35
    James THORNTON Son   6   Farnley   35
    Clarence THORNTON Son   2   Farnley   35
162 Grocer's Shop Mary SOWDEN Head W 50 Grocer Farnley   35
163 Upper Moorside David BRIGGS Head M 50 Gen. Lab. Low Moor   35
    Susannah BRIGGS Wife M 50   Leeds   35
    Sam J BRIGGS Son   12   Gildersome   35
164 Upper Moorside Nancy FEARNLEY Head S 63   Scholes   35
165 Upper Moorside William HAMMOND Head M 61 Gen. Lab. Corby, Northants.   35
    Sarah HAMMOND Wife M 61   Farnley   35
    Sowden HAMMOND Son S 35 Blacksmith Farnley   35
    Harry HAMMOND Son M 25 Gen. Lab. Farnley   35
    Sarah A HAMMOND Daug S 15 Cotton Weaver Farnley   35
166 Upper Moorside William SOWDEN Head M 69 Living on own means Farnley   35
    Mary SOWDEN Wife M 68   Farnley   35
167 Upper Moorside Samuel CLOUGH Head M 46 Stat. Engine Driver Bradford   35
    Ann CLOUGH Wife M 47   Bradford   35
    Robert CLOUGH Son S 21 Brickyard Lab. Drighlington   35
    Arthur CLOUGH Son S 18 *eline boy in Pit Bradford   35
    Jesse CLOUGH Son S 14 Warper in Mill Farnley   35
    Henrietta CLOUGH Daug   11   Farnley   35
168 Upper Moorside Walter SOWDEN Head M 3* Brass Founder Farnley   35
    Amelia SOWDEN Wife M 37   Uttoxeter, Staffs.   35
    Edwin SOWDEN Son   4   Farnley   35
    Clara SOWDEN Daug   2m   Farnley   35
169 Upper Moorside Wilfred SOWDEN Head M 26 Bricklayer's Lab. Farnley   35
    Mary J SOWDEN Wife M 26   Leeds   35
    Edward SOWDEN Son   8m   Batley   35
170 Upper Moorside Dan NEWTON Head M 24 Joiner Farnley   36
    Annie NEWTON Wife M 26   Birstall   36
    Ernest NEWTON Son   8M   Farnley   36
171 Upper Moorside Joseph TAYLOR Head M 62 Trenching Lab. Leeds   36
    Nancy TAYLOR Wife M 53   Bradford   36
172 Upper Moorside Amos SMITH Head M 36 Coal Miner Wibsey   36
    Ruth SMITH Wife M 35   Farnley   36
    Manfres SMITH Son   1* Hurrier (coal) Drighlington   36
    Arthur SMITH Son   6   Beeston   36
    Joseph STOCKS Head M 53 Blast Furnace Manager Bradford   36
173 Upper Moorside Elizabeth STOCKS Wife M 52   Low Moor   36
    Ellen SIMONS serv. S 27 Gen. Serv Leeds   36
    Lee THREAPLETON Head M 54 Wool Dryer Bramley   36
174 Upper Moorside Sarah A THREAPLETON Wife M *   Tong   36
    Isabella THREAPLETON Daug S 14 Mule Piecer Bramley   36
    Ruth THREAPLETON Daug   12   Bramley   36
    William THREAPLETON Son   9   Wortley   36
175 Upper Moorside Joseph BANCROFT Head W 62 Farmer Bingley   36
    Sophia SMITH Daug M 26   Farnley   36
    Herbert SMITH s in L M 25 Solicitor's Clerk Farnley   36
    Beda BANCROFT Daug S 23 Worsted weaver Farnley   36
    Eva BANCROFT Daug S 18 Worsted weaver Farnley   36
    Emily BANCROFT Daug S 15   Farnley   36
    Joseph BANCROFT Son   12   Farnley   36
176 Upper Moorside Jabez LUPTON Head M 50 Coal Miner Farnley   36
    Mary LUPTON Wife M 49   Drighlington   36
    Arthur LUPTON Son S 17 Worsted weaver Farnley   36
    Sarah A LUPTON Daug   10   Farnley   36
177 Upper Moorside Lewis THORNTON Head M 27 Mineral Water Drayman Birstall   36
    Martha THORNTON Wife M 21   Farnley   36
    Annie THORNTON Daug   2   Drighlington   36
178 Ings Hall Farm George ROBERTS Head M 55 Farmer Farnley   36
    Sarah J ROBERTS Wife M 54   Farnley   36
    Harry ROBERTS Son S 24   Farnley   36
    Kate ROBERTS Daug S 18 Pupil Teacher Farnley   36
179 Upper Moorside John William DARNBROUGH Head M 38 Brass Founder Drighlington   36
    Emma DARNBROUGH Wife M 41   Gildersome   36
    Eleanor DARNBROUGH Daug S 17 Woolen Weaver Drighlington   36
    Bertha DARNBROUGH Daug   8   Farnley   36
    Elizabeth DARNBROUGH Daug   6   Farnley   36
    Percy DARNBROUGH Son   3   Farnley   36
    Margaret DARNBROUGH Daug   1   Farnley   36
180 Barker Hill Selina HIRST Head W 41 Woolen Weaver Farnley   36
    Florence HIRST Daug   14 Woolen Weaver Morley   36
    Frances HIRST Daug   12   Morley   36
    Bertha HIRST Daug   11   Morley   36
    Beda HIRST Daug   7   Morley   36
181 Barker Hill Henry PRIESTLEY Head M 29 Hanger-on in Coal Pit Farnley   36
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Wife M 29   Farnley   36
    Ethel PRIESTLEY Daug   5M   Farnley   36
182 Barker Hill Aquila SHARP Head M *5 Coal Miner Farnley   36
    Hannah SHARP Wife M 34   Shadwell   36
    Annie SHARP Daug S 14 Mule Piecer Farnley   36
183 Barker Hill Mark GRAYSHON Head M 47 Wheelwright Joiner Blacksmith Farnley   36
    Ada GRAYSHON Wife M 47   Morley   36
    Sarah Annie GRAYSHON Daug S 15? Woolen Weaver Farnley   36
184 Cud Hill William BEST Head M 3* Brickyard Lab. Farnley   36
    Tabitha BEST Wife M 38   Bradford   36
    James BEST Son   17 Clay Miner Farnley   36
    Hannah E BEST Daug   14 Woolen Weaver Farnley   36
185 Cud Hill George WILSON Head M 64 Poultry Keeper Bradford   37
    Hannah WILSON Wife M 67   Bradford   37
186 Cockersdale Michael TROUGHTON Head M 52 Farmer & Maltster Drighlington   37
    Ann TROUGHTON Wife M 52   Drighlington   37
    Arthur TROUGHTON Son S 21   Farnley   37
    Sarah J TROUGHTON Daug S 23 Dressmaker Farnley   37
    Lizzie TROUGHTON Daug S 19 Assist. Schoolmistress Farnley   37
    Frances Maud TROUGHTON Daug S 17 Pupil Teacher Farnley   37
    Alice M WALKER Gdaug   4   Drighlington   37
187 Cockersdale Frederick SOWDEN Head M 58 Forge Lab. Farnley   37
    Susannah SOWDEN Wife M 57   Farnley   37
188 Ings Cottage William HARRISON Head W 72   Farnley   37