Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1891: ED27

 
 

Piece RG12/3680 Enumeration District 27, folios 41 to 54, Enumerator Herbert D Roberts:

"Part of the township of Farnley comprising Park Side, Green Lane, Lane Side, Hall Lane, Park Farm, Farnley Hall, North Lodge, Park Spring Farm, Gamble Lane, Farnley Corn Mill, Hough End, Park Spring End, Beulah Farm, Beulah Hotel, Farnley Mill, Cemetery, Upper Mill, Low Moor Side, Long Row, Moor Side Lane, Newton Square, Playground, Park Side Farm & Windmills"

Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Rel.
Stat.
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Rel.
Stat.
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Corn North Yard ? KENDALL Martha Head W 58   Farnley 41
    KENDALL Robert Son S 36 Ironworks Lab. Farnley 41
    KENDALL Jane Daur S 30   Farnley 41
    KENDALL Harry Son S 25 Ironworks Lab. Farnley 41
    KENDALL Thomas Son S 23 Ironworks Lab. Farnley 41
    KENDALL James Son S 21 Ironworks Lab. Farnley 41
    KENDALL Annie Daur S 19 Confectioner Farnley 41
    KENDALL Leonard Son S 17 Ironworks Lab. Farnley 41
    PRINCE Hilda Adopt.   2     41
2 Corn North Yard ? ROSS Heaton Head M 52 Leather Currier Pudsey 41
    ROSS Fanny Wife M 51   Pudsey 41
    ROSS Gilbert ? Son S 24 Student in ? Pudsey 41
    ROSS John Son S 20 Leather Currier Pudsey 41
    ROSS Ruth Daur S 13 ? Assistant Farnley 41
3 Corn North Yard ? WHITEHEAD Hargreaves Head S 37 Size Boiler Bramley 41
    WHITEHEAD Caroline Sister S 43 Housekeeper Bramley 41
    WHITEHEAD George Neph. S 27 Railway labour ? Dept Bramley 41
4 Ashworth Cottage ? PROCTER Marmaduke Head M 37 Stone Quarryman Horsforth 41
    PROCTER Mary Wife M 38   Westmorland 41
    PROCTER James Son S 14 Ap. ? Horsforth 41
    PROCTER Kathy Daur S 13 Scholar Horsforth 41
    PROCTER Stephen Son S 11 Scholar Horsforth 41
    PROCTER Mary ? Daur S 6 Scholar Durham 41
    PROCTER Annie ? Daur S 4   Durham 41
    PROCTER Louisa ? Daur S 2   Leeds 41
5 Spring End ? William Head M 42 Joiner in Stone quarry Leeds 41
    ? Harriet Wife M 43   Leeds 41
    LEACH ? Lily Serv S ? Domestic Servant Leeds 41
6 Park Spring End JOHNSON Joseph Henry Head M 37 ? in Stone quarry Bramley 41
    JOHNSON Hannah Wife M 44   Bramley 41
7 Park Spring End LONGLEY Martha   W 79 Living on parish Relief Farnley 41
8 Bancroft Cottage? DEMAIN William   W 67 Ret. farmer Skipton 41
9 Bancroft Cottage? BIRDSALL Moses Head M 60 General Lab. Farnley 41
    BIRDSALL Jane Wife M 65   Anglesea 41
10 Gamble Lane WILKINSON William Head M 45 Farm Bailiff Rigton 41
    WILKINSON Mary Wife M 44   Wortley 41
    WILKINSON Alphonce Son S 19 ? Ap. Wortley 41
    WILKINSON Mary Ann Daur S 13   Wortley 41
    WILKINSON William Harry Son S 11 Scholar Farnley 41
    WILKINSON Ann Daur S 9 Scholar Farnley 41
11 Park Spring Farm HARTLEY John Head W 76 Farmer Linton 41
    PARKER Elizabeth Niece S 35   London 41
    STANLEY Mary Serv. S 15 Domestic Servant London 41
    WALTON Henry Serv. S 24 Farm Servant Leeds 41
12 Park Spring Farm WOOD Arthur Head M 71 Agricultural Lab Otley 41
    WOOD Elizabeth Wife M 74   Birstwith 41
    GRANGE Ada Niece S 2   Birstwith 41
13 Gamble Lane LANGLEY James Head M 78 Farmer Farnley 41
    LANGLEY ? Wife M 56   Bowling 41
14 Beulah Farm MOSS Joseph Head M 49 Farmer Horsforth 41
    MOSS Jane Wife M 41   Leeds 41
    MOSS Ben Son S 21 Farmer Assistant Knostrop 41
    MOSS Robert Son S 17 Ap. ? Leeds 41
    MOSS Thomas Son S 14 Scholar Leeds 41
    MOSS William Son S 12 Scholar Leeds 41
    MOSS Joseph Son S 1   Farnley 41
15 Beulah Hotel SUMMERSCALES Henry Head M 35 Pub & Hotel Keeper Silsden 41
    SUMMERSCALES Grace E Wife M 34   Silsden 41
    SUMMERSCALES North Son S 15 Farm ? Silsden 41
    SUMMERSCALES Mary Annie Daur S 10   Silsden 41
    SUMMERSCALES ? Son S 6   Farnley 41
    SUMMERSCALES Harry Son S 3   Farnley 41
    IVESON Tom Serv. S 18 Farm Servant Dacre 42
16 Throstle ? PITT John Head M 38 Glue Maker Shipley 42
    PITT Bessie Wife M 38   Bramley 42
    PITT William Son S 11 Scholar Horsforth 42
    PITT Gertrude Daur S 3   Leeds 42
    BRIGGS Gertrude Serv. S 15 Domestic Servant Warwickshire 42
17 Lane Side Farm ? Benjamin Head M 35 Farmer ? 42
    ? Ellen Wife M 31   Norfolk 42
    ? Frederick Henry Son S 10 Scholar ? 42
    ? Herbert Son S 6 Scholar ? 42
    ? Mary Daur S ? Scholar Gildersome 42
    ? Emma Daur S 5   Farnley 42
    ? ? Son S 2   Farnley 42
    ? Frank Son S ?   Farnley 42
18 Beulah ? HALEY Joseph Head M 23 Brick Yard Lab. Pudsey 42
    HALEY Emma Wife M 23   Bramley 42
    HALEY Joseph Son S 2   Pudsey 42
    HALEY ? Son S 1?   Farnley 42
19 Lane Side Farm ? Edward Head M 33 Brick Yard Lab. Wetherby ? 42
    ? Jane Wife M 29   ? 42
    ? Tom Son S 15 Scholar Wetherby 42
    ? ? Daur S 10 Scholar Bradford 42
    ? Charles Edward Son S 3   Bradford 42
    ? ? Son S ?   Leeds 42
20 Lane Side HOBSON William Head M 78 Ret. Coal Miner Bowling 42
    HOBSON Charlotte Wife M 73   Howden 42
    HOBSON Annie Daur S 31 Cloth Weaver Farnley 42
    HOBSON Elizabeth Daur S 13 Cloth Weaver Farnley 42
21 Lane Side INGHAM Arthur Head M 30 Cart Cleaner Farnley 42
    INGHAM Elizabeth Ann Wife M 25   Farnley 42
    INGHAM Annie Elizabeth Daur S 6 Scholar Farnley 42
    INGHAM Alice Daur S 3   Farnley 42
    INGHAM Selina Daur S 1   Farnley 42
    INGHAM Serena Daur S 1   Farnley 42
22 Lane Side INGHAM Hannah Head W 67 Living on own means Farnley 42
23 Lane Side THORNTON William Head M 37 ? Drayman Pudsey 42
    THORNTON Eliza Wife M 38   Farnley 42
    INGHAM William Son S 20 Brickyard Worker Farnley 42
    THORNTON Joseph Wilfried Son S 9 Scholar Farnley 42
    THORNTON Herbert Son S 4   Farnley 42
    THORNTON Horace Son S 1   Farnley 42
24 Lane Side PRIESTLEY Oscar Head M 48 Boiler Smith Low Moor 42
    PRIESTLEY Mary Wife M 45   Farnley 42
    PRIESTLEY Willie Son S 20 ? Farnley 42
    PRIESTLEY Sarah H.H. Daur S 18 Woollen Weaver Farnley 42
    PRIESTLEY John Edward Son S 14 Grocer Assistant Farnley 42
    PRIESTLEY Annie M Daur S 8 Scholar Farnley 42
    PRIESTLEY Rella Daur S 1   Farnley 42
25 Lane Side INGHAM James Head M 43 Forgeman (Smith) Farnley 42
    INGHAM Hannah Wife M 43   Bowling 42
    INGHAM Edward Son S 19 Forgeman (Smith) Farnley 42
    INGHAM Walter Son S 13   Farnley 42
    INGHAM Fanny Daur S 13 Cloth Weaver Wool Farnley 42
    INGHAM Charlie Son S 6   Farnley 42
26 Lane Side RASTRICK Henry Head M 61 Grocer ? ? Pudsey 42
    RASTRICK Eliza Wife M 56   Farnley 42
    RASTRICK Mary Daur S 29 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farnley 42
    RASTRICK Hannah Daur S 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 42
    RASTRICK Adah Daur S 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 42
    RASTRICK Jeremiah Son S 16 School Keeper ? Pudsey 42
27 Lane Side HUDSON William Head M 21 Coal Miner Wortley 43
    HUDSON Maria Elizabeth Wife M 24   Armley 43
28 Lane Side BOOTH James Head M 33 Yarn ? Calverley 43
    BOOTH Sarah Wife M 25   Farnley 43
    BOOTH Ethel Daur S 3   Farnley 43
    BOOTH Leonard Son S 1   Farnley 43
29 Lane Side INGHAM William Head M 20 Leath. ? Ap. Farnley 43
    INGHAM Fanny Wife M 22 Wool Cloth ? ? 43
30 Lane Side BARRACLOUGH Jonas Head M 22 Clay Miner Farnley 43
    BARRACLOUGH Fanny Wife M 21   Farnley 43
    BARRACLOUGH Edward Son S 1   Leeds 43
31 Lane Side MILNER Hannah Head S 56   Beeston 43
    ? Sarah Serv. W 69 Housekeeper Derbyshire 43
32 Lane Side LEE John Head M 23 Worker in Wool Mill Idle 43
    LEE Annie Wife M 21 Weaver in Wool Mill Eccleshill 43
33 Lane Side BATH Mary Head W ? Living on own means Farnley 43
34 Lane Side MORTIMER James Head W 69 Wool ? Farnley 43
35 Lane Side ? ? Head M 28 Woollen ? Beeston 43
    ? Edith Wife M 23   Beeston 43
    ? Arthur Son S 7   Beeston 43
    ? William Son S ?   Beeston 43
36 Lane Side EMSLEY Sarah Ann Head W 44   Farnley 43
    EMSLEY John Son S 20 Grocers Assistant Pudsey 43
    EMSLEY Frederick Son S 17 Clay Worker Farnley 43
    EMSLEY Herbert Son S 11 Scholar Farnley 43
    MANNERS Mary A. Moth. S 66   Farnley 43
37 Lane Side HOPKINSON Grace Head S 44 Grocer Farnley 43
    HOPKINSON John Bro. S 49 Farm Lab. Farnley 43
38 Lane Side INGHAM John Head M 45 Wool ? Manufacturer Farnley 43
    INGHAM Sarah Wife M 45   Farnley 43
    INGHAM Farrar Son S 25 ? Manufacturer Farnley 43
    INGHAM Frances Sarah Daur S 18 ? Manufacturer Pudsey 43
    INGHAM John Son S 16 Wool Manufacturer Pudsey 43
    INGHAM Frederick Son S 14 Scholar Pudsey 43
    INGHAM Jane Elizabeth Daur S 10 Scholar Farnley 43
    INGHAM Hannah Daur S 9 Scholar Farnley 43
39 Farnley Lane Side INGHAM George Head S 41 Wool Manufacturer Farnley 43
    INGHAM Sarah Sister S 37 Wool Manufacturer Farnley 43
    INGHAM Mary Sister S 27 ? Teacher Farnley 43
40 ? Farm DOWNS Joseph Head M 28 Farmer Keigley 43
    DOWNS Ellen Wife M 26   Farnley 43
    DOWNS Frank Bro. S 24 Milk Man Thornton ? 43
41 ? Cottage ? Annie Head W ? (deaf) Eccleshill 43
    ? Jane Daur S 38 ? Mill Gildersome 43
43 ? Cottage TAYLOR Thomas Head M 61? Coal, Colliery Lab. Northowram 43
    TAYLOR Sarah Wife M 68?   Halifax 43
44 Park Side Farm SWALLOW Edmund Head M 46 Farmer Farnley 43
    SWALLOW Mary Ann Wife M 41   Wortley 43
    SWALLOW Harry Son S 16 School ? Teacher Farnley 43
    SWALLOW John Wilfred Son S 14 Scholar Farnley 43
    SWALLOW Laurette Daur S 7 Scholar Farnley 43
45 Park Side Farm ? ? Head M 46 Farm Servant Bingley 43
    ? ? Wife M 53   ? 43
    ? Sarah Elizabeth Daur S 22   ? 43
    ? Golds? Son S 20 Wool Weaver ? ? 43
46 Wind Mill ECCLES George Head M 65 Smith's Striker Wheldrake 43
    ECCLES Mary Wife M 54   Farnley 43
    SOWRY Sarah Lodg. S 15 Wool piecener Wortley 43
47 Wind Mill GRAYSON Benjamin Head M 68 Joiner Farnley 43
    GRAYSON Mary Wife M 67   Farnley 43
    GRAYSON James Son S 33 Brick ? Farnley 44
    GRAYSON Martha Daur S 30 Dressmaker Farnley 44
    GRAYSON Sarah Daur S 29 ? Milliner Farnley 44
    GRAYSON Hannah Daur S 26   Farnley 44
    ? Mary?   S 16?   Pudsey 44
48 Park Side Cottage BROADBENT? Stephen Head M 41 Farm Lab. ? 44
    BROADBENT? Hannah Wife M 39   Birstwith 44
49 Park Side House ? Joseph Head M 35 Ret. Blanket Maker ? Huddersfield 44
    ? Mary Wife M 35   Gildersome 44
    ? ? Son S 14 Scholar ? Chester 44
    ? Elizabeth Daur S 12? Scholar Pudsey 44
    ? ?(female) Serv. S 15 Domestic Servant Bradford 44
    ? Andrew B-in-Law S 32? ? Gildersome 44
50 Park Side Cottage BRIGGS S ? Head S 37 Farm Lab. ? 44
    ? Esther   M 35   ? 44
    ? Simon   S ?   ? 44
    ? Sarah   S 13 Scholar ? 44
    ? Agnes   S ?   ? 44
51 Park Side Cottage ???land Charles Head M 29 Farm Lab. Horton? 44
    ???land Emma Wife M 28   Pudsey 44
    ???land ? Son   7?   Pudsey 44
    ???land ? Daur   5   Pudsey 44
52 Park Side Cottage GRAYSON Willie Head M 35 Brick Yard Lab. Farnley 44
    GRAYSON Elizabeth Wife M 25   Farnley 44
    GRAYSON Edith Mary Daur   1   Farnley 44
53 Green Lane BOYES Samuel Head   42 Joiner in wollen mill Cleckheaton 44
    BOYES Sarah Wife   44   Birstall 44
    BOYES Jeremiah Son   17 ? Boy Gomersal 44
    BOYES John Wilfred Son   12 Scholar Gomersal 44
    BOYES Ephraim Son   9 Scholar Wortley 44
    BOYES Lydia Daur   7 Scholar Farnley 44
    BOYES Harry Son   3   Farnley 44
54 Tong Road HARRISON Tom Head M 64 ? & Gardener Lincolnshire 44
    HARRISON Annie Wife M 68   Tong 44
55 Farnley Hall LORD Daniel Head M 53 Joiner Scotland, Aberdeen 44
    LORD Christiana Wife M 53   Holbeck 44
    LORD Martha Daur S 23 Woollen Weaver Leeds 44
    LORD Eliza Daur S 18 Ap. ? Armley 44
    LORD Ernest Son S 12 Scholar Armley 44
56 Hall Lane BROWN William Head M 35 Gardener domestic ? 44
    BROWN Louisa ? Wife M 30   ? 44
    BROWN Margareth ? Daur S 4   Ilkley 44
    BROWN Harry Son   3   Farnley 44
    BROWN Edith Daur   1   Farnley 44
57 Hall Farm RICHMOND John Head M 58 Farm Bailiff Horton 44
    RICHMOND Elizabeth Wife M 57   Kirk Deighton 44
    RICHMOND Charles Son S 26   Shadwell 44
    RICHMOND Eliza Daur S 18   Thorner 44
    CLIFF ? M? Vis. S 20 Living on own means Northampton 44
58 Farnley Hall HELLIWELL Elizabeth Head W 53   Morley 44
    HELLIWELL Joseph W. Son S 32 Woollen Manufacturer Gildersome 44
    HELLIWELL Arthur Son S 31 Woollen Manufacturer Gildersome 44
    HELLIWELL Leonard Son S 25 Woollen Manufacturer Gildersome 44
    HELLIWELL James Edward Son S 22 Woollen Manufacturer Gildersome 44
    HELLIWELL Emily Isabel Daur S 20 Woollen Manufacturer Gildersome 44
    HELLIWELL Catherine Mary Daur S 9   Farnley 44
    COWLING Annie Elizabeth Daur M 27   Gildersome 44
    WADE Beatrice Vis. S 26   Morley 44
    MORTIMER Lucy Serv. S 24 Cook Batley 44
    THACKER ? Emily Serv. S 19 Housemaid Lincolnshire 44
    DOWNS ? Mary Serv. S 18 Housemaid ? 44
    ? Dorothy? Vis. S 1   Otley 44
59 Hall Lane HIRST William Head M 50 General Lab. Stanley 45
    HIRST Mary A Wife M 49   Sheffield 45
    HIRST Sarah E Daur S 24 Dressmaker Farnley 45
    HIRST Annie Daur S 20 Woollen Weaver Farnley 45
    HIRST Florence Daur S 15 Woollen Weaver Farnley 45
    HIRST Priscilla Daur S 8 Scholar Farnley 45
    DEAN Benjamin Lodg. S 35 Puddler in forge Wortley 45
    SUGDEN William Lodg. S 33 Puddler in forge Pudsey 45
60 Hall Lane GILPIN Thomas Head M 31 Coachman Headingley 45
    GILPIN Ellen Wife M 30   Ilt? 45
    GILPIN Edith Daur S 7 Scholar Farsley 45
    GILPIN William Son S 6 Scholar Farsley 45
61 Hall Lane ? Mary? Head W 72? Charge of lodge Ireland 45
    FARRALEY? ? Son S 26 Charge of back hall Farnley 45
    ???AGH? ? Vis.   7 Scholar Farnley 45
62 Playground 1 FLETCHER Admiral Head M 45 Coal Miner North Bierley 45
    FLETCHER Martha Wife M 51   Allerton 45
    FLETCHER Martha Ann Daur S 17 Woollen Weaver Farnley 45
    FLETCHER Jowett Son S 15 Coal Hurrier Farnley 45
    FLETCHER Arthur Son S 12 Scholar Farnley 45
63 Playground 2 ? Scott? Head M 30 General Lab. Farnley 45
    ? Ann Elizabeth Wife M 23   Morley 45
64 Playground 3 SMITH Benjamin Head M 45 ? Hammer Driver North Bierley 45
    SMITH Sarah Wife M 48   Low Bierley 45
    SMITH Annie E. Daur S 20 Cotton Weaver Farnley 45
    SMITH Martha Ellen Daur S 18 Wollen Weaver Farnley 45
    SMITH Sarah Ann Daur S 14 Domestic Servant Farnley 45
65 Playground 4 SPEAKE Jonathan Head M 57 General Lab. Hebden Bridge 45
    SPEAKE Charlotte Wife M 50   Bradford 45
    SPEAKE Oliver Son S 25 Hurrier in Coal Mine Farnley 45
    SPEAKE Sarah Maria Daur S 20 Cotton Weaver Farnley 45
66 Playground 5 SMITH Elizabeth Head W 51   Wibsey 45
    SMITH Harry Son S 9 Scholar Farnley 45
67 Playground 6 BARRACLOUGH Joseph Head M 47 Deputy in clay mine North Bierley 45
    BARRACLOUGH Ann Wife M 43   Pudsey 45
    BARRACLOUGH Isaac Son S 20 Clay Miner Farnley 45
    BARRACLOUGH Rhoda Daur S 18 Woollen Weaver Farnley 45
    BARRACLOUGH John Son S 16 Clay Hurrier Farnley 45
    BARRACLOUGH James Son S 13 Clay Hurrier Farnley 45
    BARRACLOUGH Samuel Son S 10 Scholar Farnley 45
    BARRACLOUGH Marsden Son S 5 Scholar Farnley 45
68 Playground 7 EARNSHAW James Head M 37 Coal Miner Drighlington 45
    EARNSHAW Harriet Wife M 37   North Bierley 45
    EARNSHAW John H. Son S 12 Scholar Farnley 45
    EARNSHAW Horace Son S 10 Scholar Farnley 45
    EARNSHAW Prudence E. Daur S 7 Scholar Farnley 45
    EARNSHAW Annie Daur S 11ms   Farnley 45
69 Playground 8 BARKER John Head M 50 Earthenware Dealer Halifax 45
    BARKER Sarah Wife M 48   Wibsey 45
    BARKER David Son S 26 Coal Miner Farnley 45
    BARKER Lewis Son S 17 General Lab. Farnley 45
    BARKER Alice Daur S 10 Scholar Farnley 45
70 Playground 9 LAMBERT Jeremiah Head M 55 Furnace Man Iron Trades Low Moor 45
    LAMBERT Hannah Wife M 53   Low Moor 45
    LAMBERT John Son S 19 Warehouse Man Leather Trade Farnley 45
71 Playground 10 SHARP Mary Head W 75   Halifax 45
    TAYLOR Joseph Son S 31 Coal Miner Halifax 45
    HOOD Thomas Lodg. S 36 Seam? Wilby Albrough 45
    TORDOFF William Lodg. S 34 Coal Miner Farnley 45
72 Playground 11 BARRACLOUGH Rhoda Head W 71   North Bierley 45
    BARRACLOUGH John Son S 41 Clay Miner North Bierley 45
    BARRACLOUGH Nanney Daur S 39 Woollen Weaver North Bierley 45
    BARRACLOUGH Robertshaw Son S 35 Clay Miner Farnley 45
73 Playground 12 COWBURN Coultas Head M 29 Coal Miner Farnley 46
    COWBURN Jane Wife M 29   Farnley 46
    COWBURN Hannah B. Daur S 7 Scholar Farnley 46
    COWBURN Tamar Daur S 5 Scholar Farnley 46
    COWBURN Emily Daur S 3 Scholar Farnley 46
    COWBURN Edith Ann Daur S 11ms   Farnley 46
    COOPER William Lodg. S 49 Coal Miner Buttershaw 46
74 Playground 13 EARNSHAW John Head M 66 Furnace Lab. Paddock 46
    EARNSHAW Mary Wife M 70   Low Moor 46
75 Playground 14 SIMPSON Ambrose Head M 37 Coal Miner North Bierley 46
    SIMPSON Emma Wife M 36   Gildersome 46
    SIMPSON Albert Son S 10 Scholar Farnley 46
    SIMPSON Mildred? Daur S 7 Scholar Farnley 46
    SIMPSON Charles Son S 5 Scholar Farnley 46
    SIMPSON Samuel Son S 3   Farnley 46
    SIMPSON Gertrude Son S 1   Farnley 46
76 Playground 15 HEPWORTH Thomas Wilson Head M 43 Colliery Engine Wright Drighlington 46
    HEPWORTH Grace Ann Wife M 39   Farnley 46
    HEPWORTH William Son S 14 Pupil Teacher Farnley 46
    HEPWORTH Emma Daur S 13   Farnley 46
77 Playground 16 BROOKE Samuel Head M 53 Blacksmith Lab. Wyke 46
    BROOKE Ellen Wife M 50   Wibsey 46
    BROOKE Clara Daur S 23 Woollen Weaver Farnley 46
    BROOKE Florence Daur S 22 Woollen Weaver Farnley 46
    BROOKE Louisa Daur S 20 Woollen Weaver Farnley 46
    BROOKE Squire Son S 14 Clay Worker Farnley 46
    BROOKE Annie Daur S 12 Scholar Farnley 46
78 Playground 17 WALKER Robert Head M 26 Foreman on Brickyard Farnley 46
    WALKER Lavinia Jane Wife M 24   Armley 46
    WALKER James Son S 1   Farnley 46
79 Playground 18 STEPHENSON Oliver Head M 35 Engine Driver Farnley 46
    STEPHENSON Patience Wife M 32   Farnley 46
    STEPHENSON Emma Daur S 12 Scholar Farnley 46
    STEPHENSON Harry Son S 11 Scholar Farnley 46
    STEPHENSON Charley Son S 9 Scholar Farnley 46
    STEPHENSON Clifford Son S 8 Scholar Farnley 46
    STEPHENSON Herbert Son S 6 Scholar Farnley 46
    STEPHENSON Ruth Daur S 4 Scholar Farnley 46
    STEPHENSON Terry Son S 3   Farnley 46
    STEPHENSON Albert Son S 4ms   Farnley 46
80 Playground 19 THORNTON Robert Head M 37 Iron Bar Roller Farnley 46
    THORNTON Mary Ann Wife M 35   Wibsey 46
    THORNTON Thomas Henry Son S 15 Iron Worker Farnley 46
    THORNTON Eleanor Daur S 12 Scholar Farnley 46
    BARRACLOUGH John F-in-L W 62 General Lab. Wibsey 46
81 Playground 20 LIGHTOWLER William Head M 44 Clay Miner Northowram 46
    LIGHTOWLER Mary Ann Wife M 44   Low Moor 46
    LIGHTOWLER Albert Son S 21 Clay Miner Farnley 46
    LIGHTOWLER Ralph Son S 16 Clay Hurrier Farnley 46
    LIGHTOWLER Mary Daur S 7 Scholar Farnley 46
82 Playground 21 BEST Albert Head M 26 Gas Maker Farnley 46
    BEST Charlotte Grace Wife M 25   Low Moor 46
    BEST Ernest E Son S 5   Farnley 46
    BEST Ethel M Daur S 2   Farnley 46
    BEST Harold Son S 11ms   Farnley 46
83 Playground 22 CROWTHER Henry Head M 68 Blast Furnace ? Farnley 46
    CROWTHER Caroline Wife M 66   Pudsey 46
84 Playground 23 WADE Isaac Head M 42 Coal Miner Great Horton 46
    WADE Betty Wife M 44   Buttershaw 46
    WADE John William Son S 17 Iron Worker Farnley 46
85 Playground 24 MANN John Head M 47 Blast Furnace Keeper Lancashire 47
    MANN Harriet Wife M 49   Wortley 47
    MANN Benjamin Son S 27 Iron Worker Wortley 47
    MANN Joseph Son S 25 Clay Hurrier Farnley 47
    MANN John Thomas Son S 15 Clay Hurrier Farnley 47
86 Playground 25 BEST John Head M 42 Blacksmith Farnley 47
    BEST Elizabeth Ann Wife M 42   Low Moor 47
    BEST Walter Son S 15 Boiler ? Farnley 47
    BEST Jane Daur S 12 Scholar Farnley 47
87 Playground 26 COATES John Head M 53 Blast Furnace Keeper Norwood 47
    COATES Ellen Wife M 50   Golcar 47
    COATES Fred Son S 23 Woollen Weaver Leeds 47
    COATES Miriam Daur S 21 Cotton Weaver Leeds 47
    COATES Eva Daur S 18 Cotton Weaver Farnley 47
88 Playground 27 COWBURN Frank Head M 31 Coal Miner Farnley 47
    COWBURN Rebecca Wife M 31   Farnley 47
    COWBURN John Son S 10 Scholar Farnley 47
    COWBURN Willie Son S 9 Scholar Farnley 47
    COWBURN Fred Son S 6 Scholar Farnley 47
89 Playground 28 SIMPSON Samuel Head M 62 Iron Turner Shelf 47
    SIMPSON Lucy Ann Wife M 66   Shelf 47
    SIMPSON Theophilus Son S 39 Coal Miner North Bierley 47
    SIMPSON Lenora Daur S 29 Dressmaker North Bierley 47
90 Playground 29 MITCHELL Obadiah Head M 41 Coal Miner Bowling 47
    MITCHELL Patience Wife M 36   Wibsey 47
    MITCHELL Eliza Daur S 14 Cotton Weaver Farnley 47
    MITCHELL Agnes Daur S 8 Scholar Farnley 47
    MITCHELL Ann Daur S 3   Farnley 47
91 Playground 30 ILLINGWORTH Thomas Head M 48 Hammer Driver Steam Wibsey 47
    ILLINGWORTH Nancy Wife M 47   Wibsey 47
    ILLINGWORTH Elizabeth Daur S 23 Woollen Weaver Farnley 47
    ILLINGWORTH Luke Son S 17 Ap. Iron Moulder Farnley 47
    PEEL John Neph. S 2   Wibsey 47
92 Playground 31 WOOD Joseph Head M 34 General Lab. White Lee 47
    WOOD Sarah Wife M 35 Woollen Weaver Bradford 47
    BUTTERFIELD William Lodg. S 30 Pudler Bradford 47
    WALTON Arthur Lodg. S 19 Pudler Lancashire 47
93 Playground 32 HODGSON Ralph Head M 38 Coal Miner Wibsey 47
    HODGSON Susannah Wife M 38   Low Moor 47
    HODGSON Martha Ann Daur S 18 Cotton Weaver Farnley 47
    HODGSON Sarah Ann Daur S 15   Farnley 47
    HODGSON Joseph Son S 13 Bar Iron Roller Farnley 47
    HODGSON Eva Daur S 9 Scholar Farnley 47
    HODGSON Oliver Son S 7 Scholar Farnley 47
    HODGSON Ellen Daur S 3 Scholar Farnley 47
    HODGSON Walter Son S ?ms   Farnley 47
94 Playground 33 ATKINSON Gardside Head M 27 Coal Miner Farnley 47
    ATKINSON Fanny Wife M 28   Farnley 47
    ATKINSON Nellie Daur S 3   Farnley 47
    ATKINSON Laura Daur S 1   Farnley 47
95 Playground 34 TAYLOR William Henry Head M 44 Coal Miner Halifax 47
    TAYLOR Elizabeth Ann Wife M 42   Low Moor 47
    TAYLOR Manfred Son S 20 Worsted ? Turner Farnley 47
    TAYLOR Sarah Ellen Daur S 18 Worsted Weaver Farnley 47
    TAYLOR Absalom Son S 16 Coal Miner Farnley 47
    TAYLOR Eliza Ann Daur S 14 Worsted Weaver Farnley 47
    TAYLOR Agnes Daur S 12 Scholar Farnley 47
    TAYLOR Minnie Daur S 9 Scholar Farnley 47
    TAYLOR Horace Son   4   Farnley 47
    TAYLOR Edith Daur   2   Farnley 47
96 Playground 35 HOLDEN Paul G Head M 45 Coal Miner Wibsey 48
    HOLDEN Sarah Maria Wife M 41   Shelf 48
    HOLDEN Annie Maria Daur S 21 Woollen Weaver Farnley 48
    HOLDEN Rose Ann Daur S 19 Woollen Weaver Farnley 48
    HOLDEN Emma Daur S 10 Scholar Farnley 48
    HOLDEN Mary Daur S 6   Farnley 48
    HOLDEN Joseph Herbert Son S 1   Farnley 48
97 Playground 36 CROWTHER Thomas Head M 31 Coal Pit Banksman Farnley 48
    CROWTHER Hannah Wife M 28   Farnley 48
    CROWTHER Beatrice M Daur S 7 Scholar Farnley 48
98 Playground 37 NORTON Charles Head M 38 Coal Pit Banksman Northampshire 48
    NORTON Mary Wife M 40 Dressmaker Farnley 48
99 Playground 38 HOBSON William Head M 63 Grocer Bradford 48
    HOBSON Susannah Wife M 59   Bradford 48
    HOBSON Ann Daur S 29   Farnley 48
    BROWN William R. H. Gson S 16 Grocers Ap. Monmouth, Newport 48
    HOBSON Eva D-in-L M 36 Dressmaker Norfolk 48
100 Playground 40 WESTON William Head M 45 Colliery Banksman Northampshire 48
    WESTON Sarah Ann Wife M 51   Pudsey 48
    WESTON Eva Daur S 11 Scholar Farnley 48
101 Playground 41 LAMBERT Frederick Head M 30 Coal Miner Farnley 48
    LAMBERT Harriet Wife M 26   Drighlington 48
    LAMBERT Ann Daur S 4   Farnley 48
    LAMBERT Willie Son S ?wks   Farnley 48
102 Playground 42 SHUTTLEWORTH Joseph Head M 56 Engine Man Stationary Horton Bradford 48
    SHUTTLEWORTH Harriet Wife M 54   Bowling 48
    SHUTTLEWORTH Mark Son S 25 Coal Miner Farnley 48
    SHUTTLEWORTH Thomas Son S 20 Coal Miner Farnley 48
    SHUTTLEWORTH John Son S 16 Coal Miner Farnley 48
    SHUTTLEWORTH William Son S 13 ? In Woollen Mill Farnley 48
    SHUTTLEWORTH Charlotte Daur S 9 Scholar Farnley 48
103 Newton Sq 1 SIMPSON Manfred Head M 28 Boot & Shoe Maker North Bierley 48
    SIMPSON Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 27 Dressmaker Farnley 48
    SIMPSON Myra Daur S 2   Farnley 48
104 Newton Sq 2 ATKINSON Harry Head M 26 Coal Miner Farnley 48
    ATKINSON Emma Wife M 27   Farnley 48
    ATKINSON Elizabeth Ann Daur S 5 Scholar Farnley 48
    ATKINSON Ann Daur S 2   Farnley 48
    ATKINSON Alice Daur S ?wks   Farnley 48
105 Newton Sq 3 GREENHOUGH Orlando Head M 34 General Lab. Farnley 48
    GREENHOUGH Mary Wife M 31   Halifax 48
    GREENHOUGH Hilda Daur S 10 Scholar Farnley 48
    GREENHOUGH Rossden Son S 7 Scholar Farnley 48
    GREENHOUGH Essie Daur S 5 Scholar Farnley 48
    GREENHOUGH Melissa Daur S 2   Farnley 48
106 Newton Sq 4 TEASDALE Rufus Head M 34 Coal Miner Farnley 48
    TEASDALE Grace Wife M 34   Pateley Bridge 48
    TEASDALE Albert Son S 11 Scholar Farnley 48
    TEASDALE Frederick Son S 7 Scholar Farnley 48
    TEASDALE Ethel Daur S 5 Scholar Allerton Bywater 48
    TEASDALE Cipolina Daur S 2   Farnley 48
107 Newton Sq 5 TORDOFF John Head M 46 Coal Miner Wibsey 48
    TORDOFF Harriet Ann Wife M 43   Northamptonshire 48
    TORDOFF Albert Son S 21 General Lab. Farnley 48
    TORDOFF Rosina Daur S 19 Woollen Weaver Farnley 48
    TORDOFF Charles Son S 15 Coal Hurrier Farnley 48
    TORDOFF Frances Daur S 13 Scholar Farnley 48
    TORDOFF Harry Son S 8 Scholar Farnley 48
    TORDOFF Bettina Daur S 4   Farnley 48
108 Newton Sq 6 SMITH James Head M 56 Farm Lab. Suffolk 48
    SMITH Eliza Wife M 54   Suffolk 48
    SMITH James Son S 20 ? Guard in Coal Mine Suffolk 49
    SMITH Annie Daur S 15 Wool Piecener Pudsey 49
    SMITH Eliza Daur S 14   Pudsey 49
    SMITH Beatrice Daur S 5 Scholar Morley 49
109 Newton Sq 8 ATKINSON Samuel Head M 64 General Lab. Armley 49
    ATKINSON Annice Wife M 53   Low Moor 49
    ATKINSON Sarah Annice Daur S 19 Woolen Weaver Farnley 49
    ATKINSON Arthur Son S 16 Coal Hurrier Farnley 49
    ATKINSON Samuel Son S 13 Coal Hurrier Farnley 49
    ATKINSON Emma Daur S 10 Scholar Farnley 49
110 Newton Sq 9 WOOD Joseph H Head M 34 Coal Pit Lab. Wortley 49
    WOOD Hannah Wife M 27   Churwell 49
    WOOD John Thomas Son S ?ms   Farnley 49
111 Newton Sq 10 SHARP Henry Head M 34 Coal Miner Shelf 49
    SHARP Charlotte Wife M 32   Sherburn 49
    SHARP Annie Elizabeth Daur S 13   Farnley 49
    SHARP Daniel Son S 11 Scholar Farnley 49
    SHARP Lily Daur S 8 Scholar Farnley 49
    SHARP Olive Daur S 6 Scholar Farnley 49
    SHARP Wade Son S 4   Farnley 49
    SHARP Mary Daur S 2   Farnley 49
112 Newton Sq 11 WOOD Jonas Head M 61 Coal Pit Lab. Bowling 49
    WOOD Mary Elizabeth Wife M 53   Wortley 49
    WOOD Sarah Ann Daur S 28 Woollen Working Machine Minder Farnley 49
    WOOD Joshua Son S 21 Coal Miner Farnley 49
    WOOD Ada Daur S 19 Cotton Weaver Farnley 49
    WOOD Fred Son S 16 Coal Hurrier Farnley 49
    WOOD Jane H Daur S 13 Scholar Farnley 49
113 Newton Sq 12 FLETCHER Randolph Head M 28 Coal Miner Farnley 49
    FLETCHER Sarah Ann Wife M 28   Scotton 49
    FLETCHER Emma Daur S 2   Farnley 49
114 Newton Sq 13 SHAW Fred Head S 47 Coal Miner Wibsey 49
115 Newton Sq 14 WIGGLESWORTH John Head M 25 Farm Lab. Wortley 49
    WIGGLESWORTH Mary H Wife M 24   Farnley 49
    WIGGLESWORTH Elizabeth A Daur S 4   Farnley 49
    WIGGLESWORTH Hannah Daur S 2   Farnley 49
    WIGGLESWORTH Samuel Son S 1ms   Farnley 49
116 Low Moor Side 1 WIGGLESWORTH Francis Head M 58 Farmer Burley in Wharfedale 49
    WIGGLESWORTH Mary Wife M 57   Menston 49
    WIGGLESWORTH Frank Son S 14 Farmers Son Farnley 49
    RHODES Thomas Neph. S 19? Farm Lab. Kippax 49
    RHODES Annie Niece S 7 Scholar Kippax 49
    WRIGHT Ada Serv. S 15 Domestic Servant Driffield 49
117 Low Moor Side 2 ODDY William Head M 33 Colliery Engine Man Stationary Farnley 49
    ODDY Annice Ann Wife M 30   Farnley 49
118 Low Moor Side 3 MURGATROYD William Head M 38 Green Grocer Farnley 49
    MURGATROYD Serena Wife M 38   Farnley 49
    MURGATROYD Mena Daur S 14 Woollen Piecener Farnley 49
    MURGATROYD Hannah Mary Daur S 11 Scholar Farnley 49
    MURGATROYD John Son S 9 Scholar Farnley 49
    MURGATROYD Lydia Daur S 7 Scholar Farnley 49
    MURGATROYD Henry Son S 1   Farnley 49
119 Low Moor Side 4 FLATHERS George Head M 54 General Lab. Shelf 49
    FLATHERS Hannah Wife M 53   Low Moor 49
120 Low Moor Side 5 SMITH John Head M 37 Coal Miner Hunslet 49
    SMITH Annie E Wife M 36   Leeds 49
    SMITH James Son S 17 Coal Miner Leeds 49
    SMITH Ellen Daur S 15 Cotton Weaver Driglington 49
    SMITH Florence Daur S 12 Scholar Driglington 50
    SMITH Janet Daur S 8 Scholar Driglington 50
121 Low Moor Side 6 DIXON Willie Head M 76 Coal Miner Lancashire 50
    DIXON Bridget Wife M 64   Lancashire 50
    DIXON Sarah Elizabeth Daur S 16 Woollen Twister Farnley 50
    BLAND Mathew Lodg. S 75 Farm Lab. Durham 50
122 Low Moor Side 7 STEPHENSON William Head M 66 Farmer Farnley 50
    STEPHENSON Ann Wife M 72   Farnley 50
    STEPHENSON James Thornton Son M 28 Farmers Son Farnley 50
    STEPHENSON Sophia D-in-L M 29   Farnley 50
    STEPHENSON Sarah Annie Gdau S 8 Scholar Farnley 50
    STEPHENSON Walter Gson S 6 Scholar Farnley 50
    STEPHENSON Maud Gdau S 5   Farnley 50
    STEPHENSON Ellen Gdau S 3   Farnley 50
    STEPHENSON Frank Gson S 9m   Farnley 50
123 Low Moor Side 8 COOK ? William Head M 69 Ret. Cloth Dresser Farnley 50
    COOK ? Mary Ann Wife M 55   Leeds 50
124 Low Moor Side 9 MORTIMER Martha Head W 57   Bradford 50
    MORTIMER Agnes Daur S 26 Woollen Weaver Farnley 50
    MORTIMER Willie Son S 23 General Lab. Farnley 50
125 Low Moor Side 10 BIRKBY Willie Head M 25 Cart Driver Farnley 50
    BIRKBY Martha Wife M 22 Cotton Weaver Farnley 50
    BIRKBY Sarah Moth. W 62?   Farnley 50
126 Low Moor Side 11 HOPWOOD Frances Sophia Head S 46 Woollen Weaver Farnley 50
    HOPWOOD Arthur William Son S 21 Clay works Lab. Farnley 50
129 Low Moor Side 12 SUTCLIFFE William Head M 31 Clay Miner Farnley 50
    SUTCLIFFE Selina Wife M 38   Farnley 50
    SUTCLIFFE John A Son S 8 Scholar Farnley 50
    SUTCLIFFE Willie Son S 5 Scholar Farnley 50
130 Low Moor Side 13 SHIRES James Head M 57 Blast Furnace Lab. Churwell 50
    SHIRES Frances Sophia Wife M 54   Farnley 50
131 Low Moor Side 14 SOWDEN Amos Head M 45 Steam Hammer & Farmer Farnley 50
    SOWDEN Hannah Wife M 44   Farnley 50
    SOWDEN John Son S 19 General Lab. Farnley 50
    SOWDEN Harry Son S 16 Employed at Iron Works Farnley 50
    SOWDEN Willie Son S 14 Farmers Son Farnley 50
    SOWDEN Arthur Son S 8 Scholar Farnley 50
132 Low Moor Side 15 BURTON Emma Head S 31 Woollen Weaver Farnley 50
133 Low Moor Side 16 WADE Eli Head M 45 Coal Miner Bradford Horton 50
    WADE Mary Wife M 47   Bradford Low Moor 50
    PEEL Jeremiah Stson S 27 Employed at Iron Works Farnley 50
    PEEL Robert Stson S 25 Employed at Iron Works Sheffield 50
    PEEL James Stson S 16 Scholar Sheffield 50
    PEEL Annie Eliza Stdau S 12 Scholar Farnley 50
    WADE Isaac Son S 18 Coal Miner Farnley 50
132 Long Row 2 KAYE James Head M 57 Blast Furnace Keeper Wortley 50
    KAYE Sarah Wife M 48   Wortley 50
    KAYE Percy Son S 16 Woollen Weaver Farnley 50
133 Long Row 3 LUPTON Joseph Head M 29 Coal Miner Farnley 50
    LUPTON Elizabeth Wife M 30   Farnley 50
    LUPTON Minnie Daur S 6 Scholar Farnley 50
    LUPTON Henrietta Daur S 4 Scholar Farnley 50
    LUPTON Florence Daur S 3 Scholar Farnley 50
    LUPTON Mary Daur S 1   Farnley 50
134 Long Row 4 SHAW Henrietta Head W 60 (Blind) Bradford Clayton 50
    SHAW Hannah Daur S 37 Worsted Weaver Farnley 50
    SHAW Christiana Daur S 28   Farnley 50
    SHAW Thomas Son S 26 Commercial Traveller Farnley 50
135 Low Moor Side 18 WOOD Joseph Head M 64 General Lab. Flockton 50
    WOOD Mary A Wife M 45   ? (not Yks) 50
    JONES Lilian Stdau S 8 Scholar Lancashire 50
    BUTTERFIELD Joseph Stson S 17 General Lab. Bradford 50
    WOOD Thomas Lodg. S 31 General Lab. Bradford 50
136 Low Moor Side 19 JAGGER Alfred Head M 66 Living on his own means Farnley 51
    JAGGER Sarah Jane Wife M 63   Farnley 51
    JAGGER Squire Son S 31 Worker Stationary Engine Farnley 51
    JAGGER Amos Son S 28 Steam Engine Maker Farnley 51
    JAGGER Lewis Son S 23 General Lab. Farnley 51
137 Low Moor Side 20 BIRKBY Henry Head M 30 Stationary Engine Stoker Farnley 51
    BIRKBY Ellen Wife M 32 Woollen Weaver Farnley 51
138 Low Row 5 KELLETT Rufus Head M 41 Colliery Banksman Wibsey 51
    KELLETT Jane Wife M 36   Warwickshire 51
139 Long Row 6 WADE John Head M 52 Pudler Bradford Horton 51
    WADE Jane Wife M 54   Bradford Horton 51
    WADE William Son S 27 Coal Miner Farnley 51
    WADE Mary Jane Daur S 25 Cloth Filler Farnley 51
    WADE Isaac Son S 21 General Lab. Farnley 51
    WADE Elizabeth Daur S 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley 51
    WADE Arthur Son S 15 General Lab. Farnley 51
    WADE Sarah Jane Gdau S 3   Farnley 51
140 Long Row 7 CLARK John Head M 56 Blast Furnace Keeper Norfold 51
    CLARK Mary Ann Wife M 53   Low Moor 51
    HAMMOND Meanea Daur M 26 Worsted Weaver Lancashire 51
141 Long Row 8 BARRACLOUGH Ruth Head S 43 Ret. Grocer Farnley 51
    BARRACLOUGH George Bro. S 41 Coal Miner Farnley 51
142 Long Row 9 SUTCLIFFE Sarah Head W 65   Morley 51
    IRVING Thomas Lodg. S 30 ? Shunter Morley 51
143 Long Row 10 BEST James Head M 67 General Lab. Farnley 51
    BEST Mary Ann Wife M 71   Seacroft 51
    BEST(KAYE) Edgar Gson S 13   Farnley 51
144 Long Row 11 WADE Charles Head M 50 Coal Miner Great Horton 51
    WADE Maria Wife M 50   Howden Clough 51
    WADE Harry Son S 27 Coal Miner Howden Clough 51
    WADE Annie Elizabeth Daur S 24 Woollen ? Farnley 51
    WADE Charlotte Daur S 20 Cloth Weaver Farnley 51
    WADE Jane Elizabeth Daur S 18 Cloth Weaver Farnley 51
    WADE Greenwood Son S 17 Coal Miner Farnley 51
    WADE Charles Son S 14 Boiler Maker Farnley 51
145 Long Row 12 BEST Francis M Head M 42 Cart Driver Farnley 51
    BEST Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 25   ? 51
    BEST Joseph M Son S 13 Brick maker Farnley 51
    BEST Horace M Son S 10 Scholar Farnley 51
    BEST Mary M Daur S 9 Scholar Farnley 51
    BEST ? Daur S ?   Farnley 51
    BEST William Son S 4   Farnley 51
146 Long Row 13 KELLETT John Head W 69 General Lab. Shelf 51
    KELLETT Fred Gson S 18 ? Trade Bradford 51
147 Long Row 14 RUDKIN George Head M 24 Forgeman Rutland 51
    RUDKIN Annie Wife M 20 Cloth ? Woollen Mill Farnley 51
147 Long Row 15 CAWTHRAY James Head M 28 Coal Miner Farnley 51
    CAWTHRAY Sophia Wife M 28   Farnley 51
    CAWTHRAY Maurice Son S 1   Farnley 51
149 Long Row 15 SMITH Martin Head M 26 Coal Miner Farnley 51
    SMITH Clara Wife M 25   Drighlington 51
    SMITH Hannah Daur S 5 Scholar Farnley 51
    SMITH Bertha Daur S 1   Farnley 51
150 Long Row 16 PRIESTLEY George Head M 26 General Lab. Farnley 51
    PRIESTLEY Emma Wife M 24   Farnley 51
151 Long Row 18 NORMANTON David Head M 24 Coal Miner Farnley 51
    NORMANTON Alice Wife M 26   Leeds 51
152 Long Row 19 BARRACLOUGH John Head M 56 General Lab. Wibsey 51
    BARRACLOUGH Hannah Wife M 55   Wibsey 51
153 Long Row 20 ILLINGWORTH Samuel Head M 45 General Lab. Pudsey 51
    ILLINGWORTH Mary Ann Wife M 46 ? Mantel Maker North Bierley 51
    CRELLEN John Adopt. S 12 Scholar Isle of Mann 51
154 Long Row 21 KELLETT Lewis Head M 35 Coal Miner Low Moor 52
    KELLETT Albertina Wife M 33   Bradford 52
    KELLETT Charlie Son S 11 Scholar Bradford 52
    KELLETT Samuel Son S 6 Scholar Bradford 52
155 Long Row 22 SMITH Isaiah Head M 66 General Lab. Wibsey 52
    SMITH Hannah Wife M 75   Horton Bradford 52
    SMITH John Son S 43 Coal Miner Wibsey 52
    SMITH Isaiah Son S 31 Coal Miner Farnley 52
156 Long Row 23 SHAW John Head M 40 ? Hammer Driver Low Moor 52
    SHAW Elizabeth Wife M 38   Gildersome 52
    SHAW Mary Emma Daur S 14 ? Spinner Woollen Mill Farnley 52
    SHAW Louisa Daur S 11 Scholar Farnley 52
    SHAW William Son S 9 Scholar Farnley 52
    SHAW Beatrice Daur S 3 Scholar Farnley 52
    SHAW Edgar Son S 1   Farnley 52
157 Long Row 24 SHARP William Head M 75 General Lab. Shelf 52
    SHARP Amelia Wife M 68   Northowram 52
    STEPHENSON William Lodg. S 20 ? Colliery Smith Farnley 52
158 Long Row 25 GOLDSTONE Alfred William Head M 38 Banksman Northampton 52
    GOLDSTONE Elizabeth Wife M 45   Northampton 52
    GOLDSTONE Elizabeth Daur S 18   Farnley 52
    GOLDSTONE Ellen Daur S 17 ? ? Mill Farnley 52
    GOLDSTONE Alfred William Son S 16 Hurrier Coal Pit Northampton 52
    GOLDSTONE Annie Daur S 11 Scholar Farnley 52
    GOLDSTONE Mary E Daur S 9 Scholar Farnley 52
    GOLDSTONE Charles Edward Son S 7 Scholar Farnley 52
    BRAMPTON Adaline Niece S 10 Scholar Farnley 52
159 Long Row 26 HANSON Thomas William Head M 27 Forgeman Irontrade Castleford 52
    HANSON Martha Wife M 25   Farnley 52
    HANSON Agnes Daur S 2   Farnley 52
    BRAMHAM Grace Moth. W 64   Farnley 52
160 Long Row 27 WADE William Head M 41 Coal Miner Farnley 52
    WADE Mary Wife M 46   Bradford 52
161 Long Row 28 SHAW William Head M 43 Lab. Shopkeeper Wibsey 52
    SHAW Elizabeth Wife M 43 Grocer Lancashire 52
    SHAW Joseph Son S 10 Scholar Farnley 52
    SHAW Ellen Daur S 6 Scholar Farnley 52
    SHAW Mary A Daur S 3   Farnley 52
    SHAW Fred Son S 1   Farnley 52
162 Long Row 29 FOWKES John Head M 36 Banksman at Colliery Northampton 52
    FOWKES Hannah Wife M 30   Farnley 52
    FOWKES Lily Daur S 9   Farnley 52
    FOWKES Eva Daur S 7   Farnley 52
    FOWKES Rufus Son S 3   Farnley 52
    FOWKES Alice Daur S 1   Farnley 52
163 Long Row 30 BARRACLOUGH Jonas Head M 45 Coal Miner Farnley 52
    BARRACLOUGH Prudence Wife M 46   Farnley 52
    BARRACLOUGH Anne E Daur S 21 Cotton Weaver Farnley 52
    BARRACLOUGH Selena Daur S 19 Woollen Weaver Farnley 52
    BARRACLOUGH Louisa Daur S 15 Cotton Weaver Farnley 52
    BARRACLOUGH Arthur Son S 12 Scholar Farnley 52
    BARRACLOUGH Willie Son S 11 Scholar Pensylvania USA 52
    BARRACLOUGH John Son S 8 Scholar Pensylvania USA 52
    BARRACLOUGH Walter Son S 6 Scholar Ohio USA 52
164 Long Row 31 WADE Alfred Head M 36 Coal Miner Farnley 52
    WADE Maria Wife M 35   Kirkstall 52
    WADE Clara Daur S 14 Spinner Woollen Mill Farnley 52
    WADE Lilly Daur S 12 Scholar Farnley 52
    WADE Louisa Daur S 8 Scholar Farnley 52
    WADE Harry Son S 7 Scholar Farnley 52
    WADE Annie Daur S 5 Scholar Farnley 52
    WADE William Son S 3 Scholar Farnley 52
165 Long Row 32 GRAYSON James Head M 22 Timber Sawyer Farnley 53
    GRAYSON Emma Wife M 21   Farnley 53
166 Long Row 33 ? Willie Head M 26 ? Low Moor 53
    ? Emily Wife M 25   Farnley 53
    ? ?Edward ? Son S 3   Farnley 53
    ? Fred Son S 1   Farnley 53
167 Long Row 34 ODDY William Head M 29 Downstream Engine Driver Farnley 53
    ODDY Elizabeth Wife M 28   Farnley 53
    ODDY Esther Daur S 1   Farnley 53
168 Long Row 35 CRABTREE Samuel Head M 61 Coal Miner Tong 53
    CRABTREE Annie Wife M 38   Farnley 53
    CRABTREE John W. H. Son S 7 Scholar Farnley 53
    CRABTREE Charles A. Son S 3   Farnley 53
169 Long Row 36 LORD Joseph Head M 35 Colliery Weighman Bradford 53
    LORD Eve Wife M 35   Farnley 53
    LORD Walter Son S 11 Scholar Farnley 53
    LORD Ethel Daur S 2   Farnley 53
170 Long Row 37 VARLEY John Head M 58 General Lab. Shelf 53
    VARLEY Harriet Wife M 53   Wibsey 53
    VARLEY Annie Daur S 21 Cloth Weaver Farnley 53
    VARLEY Matthias Son S 18 General Lab. Farnley 53
    VARLEY Clara Ellen Daur S 15 Cloth Weaver Farnley 53
171 Long Row 38 ODDY Henry Head M 31 Coal Miner Tong 53
    ODDY Elizabeth Wife M 31   Farnley 53
    ODDY Daniel Son S 8 Scholar Drighlington 53
    ODDY George Son S 5 Scholar Drighlington 53
172 Long Row 39 TAYLOR Andrew Head M 39 Coal Miner Farnley 53
    TAYLOR Annie Wife M 35   Farnley 53
    TAYLOR Thomas Son S 17 Coal Miner Gildersome 53
    TAYLOR Mary H. Daur S 14 Wool ? Farnley 53
    TAYLOR Fred Son S 13 Clay Worker Farnley 53
    TAYLOR Eliza Ann Daur   11 Scholar Farnley 53
    TAYLOR Thornton Son   8 Scholar Farnley 53
    TAYLOR Eleanor Daur   6 Scholar Farnley 53
    TAYLOR Emily Daur   4   Farnley 53
    TAYLOR Martin Son   2   Farnley 53
173 Long Row 40 SUTCLIFFE Frances Head W 59   Farnley 53
    SUTCLIFFE Henry Son S 33 Hammer in Coal Mine Horton 53
174 Long Row 41 PEEL William Head M 37 Coal Miner Bradford 53
    PEEL Alma Wife M 37   Gildersome 53
    PEEL Albert Son S 18 ? Stoker Gildersome 53
    PEEL Emma Daur S 16 Woollen Weaver Drighlington 53
    PEEL Hannah Daur S 14 Spinner Drighlington 53
    PEEL Clarissa Daur S 10 Scholar Farnley 53
    PEEL Edward Son S 2   Farnley 53
175 Long Row 42 PITTS Jane Head W 63 ? Easingwold 53
    WADE Benjamin Son S 22 General Lab. Farnley 53
    WADE Mary Emma Niece S 22   Wortley 53
176 Long Row 43 ? TH??? C? Head M 36? Coal Miner Farnley 53
    ? TH??? Elizabeth Wife M 35   Farnley 53
    ? TH??? Leonard Son S ?   Farnley 53
    ? TH??? Alice ? ? Daur S 7   Farnley 53
177 Long Row 44 & 45 HANSON Rufus Head M 46 Photograph Wibsey 53
    HANSON Eliza Ann Wife M 45   Bowling 53
    HANSON Albert Edward Son S 18 Grocers Assistant Farnley 53
    HANSON Alice Maud Daur S 12 Scholar Farnley 53
178 Long Row 46 PRIESTLEY Mary Head W 60   Huddersfield 53
    PRIESTLEY David Son S 15 General Lab. Farnley 53
    PRIESTLEY William Son S 19 Weighman ? Farnley 53
179 Long Row 47 LORD Nathaniel Head M 63 Underground Manager ? Bradford 53
    LORD Mary Wife M 63   Hull 53
    LORD Thomas William Son S 37 Colliery Weighman Bradford 53
    PARKER Sarah E Daur M 33 Ret. Woollen Weaver Bradford 54
    PARKER Fred Gson S 12 Scholar Wortley 54
    PARKER Florence B. Gdau S 8 Scholar Farnley 54
180 Long Row 48 TAYLOR Mary Head S 19 Cotton Weaver Farnley 54
    TAYLOR Joseph ? Bro. S 16 Hurrier Coal Pit Farnley 54