Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Thruscross Census Returns 1851

Thruscross is part of Thornthwaite census in Pateley Bridge Union. It is covered by film HO 107/2280 folios 151 to 163, Enumerator: Robert Wigglesworth

Thruscross Township is bounded West by Thornthwaite and Blubberhouse Township.

NOTE: The ages in this ED have been all but obliterated by check marks, so the ages entered here in many cases cannot be guaranteed to be correct.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Thruscross William SKAIFE head wr 56 Carpenter and land proprietor Dacre   154
    John DYKES son in l m 31 ag lab Bramnan ?   154
    Mary DYKES dau m 23 housekeeper Thruscross   154
    Hannah DYKES gdau   7   Thruscross   154
    Robert DYKES gson   3   Thruscross   154
    Richard DYKES gson   2   Thruscross   154
    William DYKES gson   2   Thruscross   154
    George DYKES gson   2m   Thruscross   154
2 Thruscross Thomas SHEPHERD head wr 74 ag lab Thruscross   154
    Joshua HARDISTY son in l m 36 ag lab Thruscross   154
    Jane HARDISTY dau m 34   Thruscross   154
    John SHEPHERD gson   11 pauper Thruscross   154
    Stephen Thomas HARDISTY gson   3   Thruscross   154
    James Swithen HARDISTY gson   8m   Thruscross   154
3 Thruscross Susanna DUNWELL head wr 63   Beamsley   154
    Isaac DUNWELL son s 20 ag lab Thruscross   154
4 Thruscross John Hall SHEPHERD head s 22 farmer 18 acres Thruscross   154
    Edmund HALL fath m 67 ag lab Dacre   154
    Mary HALL moth m 52   Thruscross   154
    Mary HALL sis   11 scholar Thruscross   154
    Sarah SHEPHERD niece   1   Thruscross   155
5 Thruscross John DIBB head m 32 ag lab Burley   155
    Esther DIBB wife m 30   Menston   155
    John DIBB son   6   Guiseley   155
    Robert DIBB son   4   Guiseley   155
6 Thruscross Robert DIBB head m 73 landed proprietor Stainburn   155
    Margaret DIBB wife m 67   Thruscross   155
7 Thruscross Robert WIGGLESWORTH head m 46 farmer 58 acres LAN Blackburn   155
    Sarah WIGGLESWORTH wife m 40   Otley   155
    Grace WIGGLESWORTH dau s 21   Thruscross   155
    William WIGGLESWORTH son   1*   Thruscross   155
    James WIGGLESWORTH son   11 scholar Thruscross   155
    Henry WIGGLESWORTH son   9 scholar Thruscross   155
8 Stone House Robert ATKINSON head m 35 farmer and shoemaker Thornthwaite   155
    Harriet ATKINSON wife m 35   Thruscross   155
    Sarah Ann ATKINSON dau   14 scholar Thruscross   155
    Elizabeth ATKINSON dau   12 scholar Thruscross   155
    Mary ATKINSON dau   9 scholar Thruscross   155
    Keedelah ATKINSON dau   7 scholar Thruscross entry Keideliah 155
    Henry ATKINSON son   4   Thruscross   155
    James ATKINSON son   2   Thruscross   155
    John MOORHOUSE app s 18 apprentice Thornthwaite   155
9 Ratton Row Joseph ABBOTT head m * Linen weaver Dacre   155
    Margaret ABBOTT wife m 63   Darley   155
    Thomas ABBOTT son s *3 ag lab Darley   155
    John MYERS     * pauper Thruscross   155
10 Ratton Row Robert WIGGLESWORTH head m * farmer Padside   155
    Susanna WIGGLESWORTH wife m 45   Thruscross   155
    Robert WIGGLESWORTH son s 17   Thruscross   155
    Gill WIGGLESWORTH son   9   Thruscross   155
    Susanna WIGGLESWORTH dau   7   Thruscross   155
    John WIGGLESWORTH son   2   Thruscross   155
    Richard WIGGLESWORTH son   2   Thruscross   155
11 Ratton Row Miles DUNWELL head m 32 farmer 13 acres and tailor Thornthwaite   155
    Mary DUNWELL wife m 30   Thruscross   155
    Michael DUNWELL son   9   Thruscross   155
12 East Gate Jonathan BEANFIELD head s 51 Farmer Hardcastle   155
    Sarah WHITAKER sis wr 58   Hardcastle   155
    Jane STUBBS niece m 27   Appletreewick   156
    Joseph WHITAKER neph   * scholar Dacre cum Bewerley   156
13 East Gate Matthew HARDISTY head m 4* Labourer Thruscross   156
    Dinah HARDISTY wife m 45   Wreaks   156
    Charlotte HARDISTY dau s 26 servant Hartwith   156
    Charles HARDISTY son s * scholar Hartwith   156
    Elizabeth HARDISTY dau   * scholar Hartwith   156
    John William HARDISTY gson   2   Hartwith   156
14 East Gate William PROCTOR head m * licenced victualler Bishopside   156
    Mary PROCTOR wife m 48   Thruscross   156
    Philliss MUDD dau m 22   Fellbeck   156
    Mary PROCTOR dau s 16   Fellbeck   156
    Ellen PROCTOR dau   12 scholar Hartwith   156
    Sarah Elizabeth PROCTOR dau   9 scholar Fewston   156
    Martha PROCTOR dau   5 scholar Thruscross   156
    William Edward MUDD gson   *   Thruscross   156
    Rowland MIDDLETON unc m * post Thruscross   156
15 Low Mill William MYERS head m 61 game watcher Thruscross   156
    Nancy MYERS wife m 52   Thruscross   156
    Nancy IMESON gdau   4   LAN Preston   156
    Sarah Jane IMESON gdau   2   LAN Barton   156
    Joshua HARDISTY visit m 58 shoemaker Thruscross   156
16 Low Mill William MARSDEN head m 76 pauper labourer Pateley Bridge   156
    Elizabeth MARSDEN wife m 64 pauper Darley   156
17 Low Mill Robert FRYER head wr 52 shoemaker Thruscross   156
    Ann FRYER dau s 23   Thruscross   156
    Matthias FRYER son s 19 apprentice Thruscross   156
18 Low Mill Sarah JEFFREY head w 45? shopkeeper Thruscross   156
    Mary Ann JEFFREY dau s 28 dressmaker Thruscross   156
    Godfrey JEFFREY son wr 2* wheelwright Thruscross   156
    Jonathan JEFFREY son s 24 clark Thruscross   156
    Sarah HARRISON dau w 20   Thruscross   156
    James HARRISON gson   *   Hazelwood   156
    Emily B JEFFREY gdau   7   Thruscross   156
    Ann JEFFREY gdau   2   Thruscross   156
19 New Building Joseph MYERS head w 39 Linen weaver Thruscross   157
    Mary MYERS dau s 12   Thruscross   157
    John MYERS son   6   Thruscross   157
20 Scot Lane John EMSLEY head m *2 farmer and smith Padside   157
    Ellen EMSLEY wife m 24   Thruscross   157
    Alice EMSLEY dau   4   Thruscross   157
    Hannah EMSLEY dau   3   Thruscross   157
    Jane EMSLEY dau   *m   Thruscross   157
    William REYNARD app   1* apprentice Birstwith   157
21 Low Green Aaron ABBOTT head m 25 farmer 16 acres Dacre   157
    Mary ABBOTT wife m 22   Norwood   157
    Liddy ABBOTT dau   3   Norwood   157
    Sarah ABBOTT dau   1   Norwood   157
22 Low Green John DINSDALE head m 49 farmer 10 acres Thornthwaite   157
    Mary Ann DINSDALE wife m 39   Blubberhouses   157
    Mary Ann DINSDALE dau   9   Thruscross   157
    Miles DINSDALE son   6   Thruscross   157
    Easter DINSDALE dau   4   Thruscross   157
    John DINSDALE son   1   Thruscross   157
23 Low Green Mary HORSMAN head w 72 retailer of beer Thruscross   157
    James SIMPSON gson   1* Labourer Bowling   157
    Abraham SIMPSON gson   8 pauper scholar Bowling   157
24 Spencer House Emanuel BAKE head s * Labourer Thruscross   157
25 Holme Field House Ann YOUNG head s * farmer 240 acres Stockhill   157
    Ann YOUNG aunt s *   Thruscross   157
    Christopher PULLAN serv s 20 ag lab Dacre cum Bewerley   157
26 Whitmoor House Sarah YOUNG head s 54 farmer 211 acres Otley   157
    Matthew YOUNG son s 26   Thruscross   157
    Ann YOUNG dau s 22   Thruscross   157
27 Hudstoth John YOUNG head m 32 farmer 22 acres Thruscross   157
    Susanna YOUNG wife m 31   Thruscross   157
    Hannah YOUNG dau   5   Thruscross   157
28 Skaife Hill Christopher HORSMAN head m 27 farmer 32 acres Thruscross   157
    Margaret HORSMAN wife m 27   Padside   157
    James HORSMAN son   4   Thruscross   157
    Simon HORSMAN son   3   Thruscross   157
    William HORSMAN son   7m   Thruscross   157
29 Bramley Head Samuel COCKSHOT head wr *6 Proprietor of houses Addingham   157
30 Bramley Head William LISTER head m 52 landed proprietor Timble   158
    Hannah LISTER wife m 51   Huby entry Hewby 158
31 Bramley Head Walter BUCKLE head m 61 landed proprietor Scotton   158
    Elizabeth BUCKLE wife m 53   Bingley   158
    Robert BUCKLE son   * scholar Thruscross   158
32 Bramley Head William ABBOTT head m 31 ag lab Thruscross   158
    Sarah ABBOTT wife m 28   Thruscross   158
    Joseph ABBOTT son   5   Thruscross   158
    Elizabeth ABBOTT dau   2   Thruscross   158
    Rachel ABBOTT dau   5m   Thruscross   158
33 Lane Bottom Isaac HANNAM head m 48 farmer 70 acres Pateley Bridge   158
    Hannah HANNAM wife m 48   Thruscross   158
    William HANNAM son   19   Thruscross   158
    Isaac HANNAM son   17   Thruscross   158
    Hannah HANNAM dau   14   Thruscross   158
    Thomas HANNAM son   10   Thruscross   158
    James HANNAM son   8   Thruscross   158
    Joseph HANNAM son   5   Thruscross   158
    Hannah FIELDING visit   2   Thruscross   158
    Robert WALKER visit s *6 Hand loom silk weaver WAR Coventry   158
34 Brace Croft William HANNAM head m 6* farmer 34 acres Bishopside   158
    Elizabeth HANNAM wife m 62   Idle   158
    John WILSON serv s   ag lab Thruscross   158
    Joseph S DENBIGH visit s   articled clerk Rawden   158
35 Lane House Thomas INGLEBY head m *7 farmer 50 acres Appletreewick   158
    Alice INGLEBY wife m 42   Hartlington   158
    Hannah INGLEBY dau   19   Thruscross   158
    Alfred INGLEBY son   16   Thruscross   158
    Thomas INGLEBY son   12   Thruscross   158
36 Lane Head Joseph HALL head s * Labourer Dacre Banks   158
37 Hare Slack William SEDGEWICK head m 35 farmer 15 acres and shepherd Barden   158
    Nanny SEDGEWICK wife m 27   Thruscross   158
    William SEDGEWICK neph s 15 farm lab Appletreewick   158
38 Garth Nook Christopher PULLAN head m * farmer and gamekeeper Thruscross   158
    Jane PULLAN wife m 50   Burley   158
    Amelia PULLAN dau s 29   Thruscross   158
    John PULLAN son s 20 Labourer Thruscross   158
    Thomas PULLAN son   15 scholar Thruscross   158
    Mary Ann PULLAN dau   13   Thruscross   158
    Matilda PULLAN dau   1*   Thruscross   159
39 Bramley Head John METCALF head m 32 farmer 40 acres Grewelthorpe   159
    Hannah METCALF wife m 26   Thruscross   159
    Thomas METCALF son   2   Thruscross   159
    William METCALF son   4m   Thruscross   159
    Enoch WIGGLESWORTH serv s 17 ag lab Thruscross   159
40 Bray House Robert MYERS head   28? farmer 20 acres Thruscross   159
    Mary MYERS wife   30   Askrigg   159
    William MYERS son   4?   Thruscross   159
    John SHEPHERD serv s 21 ag lab Thruscross   159
41 C* Joseph Simpson HANNAM head m 25   Thruscross   159
    Elizabeth HANNAM wife m 22   Thruscross   159
    Mary Ann HANNAM dau   13m   Thruscross   159
42 * House Joseph HANNAM head m 44 Farmer 35 acres Thruscross   159
    Mary HANNAM wife m 44   Thruscross   159
    Jane HANNAM dau s 16   Thruscross   159
    Elizabeth HANNAM dau   13   Thruscross   159
    Susanna HANNAM dau   11   Thruscross   159
    Joseph HANNAM son   4   Thruscross   159
    Ann HORNER visit w 40   Thruscross   159
43 Bramley Head John AKED head wr 71 farmer 51 acres Otley   159
    Susanna AKED dau s 15?   Thruscross   159
44 Bramley Head John ALLEN head m 29 flax dresser Leeds   159
    Sarah ALLEN wife m 25   Thruscross   159
45 Bramley Head James TIPLADY head m 48 farmer 33.5 acres Beamsley   159
    Ann TIPLADY wife m *8   Clifton   159
    Thomas TIPLADY son s 21   Beamsley   159
    Elizabeth TIPLADY dau s 17   Beamsley   159
46 Harding Joseph WILSON head s 37 farmer 43 acres Thornthwaite   159
    Ellen WILSON moth w 72   Dacre cum Bewerley   159
47 Spittle Ings Anthony GARTH head m 57 farmer 90 acres Craven   159
    Margaret GARTH wife m 50   Thruscross   159
    Charlotte GARTH dau   23   Thruscross   159
    Gregory GARTH gson   2   Thruscross   159
48 Burnt House Michael VEASY head m 40 Labourer Ireland   159
    Mary VEASY wife m 30   Ireland   159
    Michael VEASY son   10   Appleton   159
    Mary VEASY dau   *   Everingham   159
    Ann VEASY dau   5   Ireland   159
    Bridget VEASY dau   4   Beamsley   159
    Elizabeth VEASY dau   2   Thruscross   160
    Thomas VEASY son   1   Thruscross   160
    Nancy VEASY moth w *   Ireland   160
    Nancy VEASY sis s 26   Ireland   160
49 Hobson Sq John SMITH head m 45 plumber and glazier Hazelwood   160
    Margaret SMITH wife m 47   Westwood   160
    Margaret SMITH dau   11   Pateley Bridge   160
    Jane SMITH dau   9   Pateley Bridge   160
    Sarah Ann SMITH dau   7   Thruscross   160
    Joseph SMITH son   5   Thruscross   160
50 Hobson Sq Joseph DINSDALE head m 34 silk hand loom weaver Thruscross   160
    Elizabeth DINSDALE wife m 27   Thruscross   160
    Jane DINSDALE dau   4   Thruscross   160
    Rachel DINSDALE dau   2   Thruscross   160
51 Hobson Sq Matthew DINSDALE head s 37 silk hand loom weaver Thruscross   160
    James DINSDALE bro s 34   Thruscross   160
52 Hobson Sq Thomas PULLAN head m 29 Linen weaver Dacre cum Bewerley   160
    Margaret PULLAN wife m 27   Thruscross   160
    Susanna PULLAN dau   5   Thruscross   160
    Jane PULLAN dau   3   Thruscross   160
    Elizabeth PULLAN dau   16m   Thruscross   160
53 Hobson Sq Richard MARJERISON head wr 49 Labourer Fewston   160
54 Hobson Sq Samuel NEWALL head m 65 farmer and land proprietor Blubberhouses   160
    Ann NEWALL wife m 63   Fewston   160
    Joseph NEWALL son s 32   Horton   160
    Mary Ann NEWALL dau s 20   Thruscross   160
55 Whistle House John BREAR ? head m 40 farmer 26 acres Silsden   160
    Elizabeth BREAR ? wife m 45   Conningley   160
56 Hoofs Top James SMITH head s 39 ag lab Hazelwood   160
    Margaret SMITH moth w 72 pauper Timble Great   160
    Margaret SMITH sis s 36   Hazelwood infirm 160
57 Hoofs Top John PULLAN head m 59 Labourer Thornthwaite   160
    Mary PULLAN wife m 54   Thornthwaite   160
    Joseph PULLAN son   19 Labourer Thornthwaite   160
    Hannah PULLAN dau   13   Thornthwaite   160
58 Hoofs Top Jane JEFFREY head   38 pauper shopkeeper Fewston   160
    Ann JEFFREY dau   7   Thruscross   160
    John JEFFREY son   3   Thruscross   160
    Ralph JEFFREY son   1   Thruscross   160
59 Well Syke William GILL head   26 farmer 12 acres Langbar   161
    Maria GILL wife   20   *   161
60 Willow Syke John DEMAINE head   58   Thruscross   161
    Ann DEMAINE wife   61   Killinghall   161
    John DEMAINE son   29   Hampsthwaite   161
61 Rocking House Thomas Jonah FEWSTER head m 25 schoolmaster Nottingham   161
    Hannah FEWSTER wife m 25   Thruscross   161
    Launcelot FEWSTER son   2   Thruscross   161
    Mary Jane FEWSTER dau   5m   Thruscross   161
62 Moor Top Elizabeth PEEL head w 31 pauper Dallowgill   161
    Hannah PEEL dau   8   Thruscross   161
    jane PEEL dau   5   Thruscross   161
    Samuel PEEL son   3   Thruscross   161
    Robert PEEL son   5m   Thruscross   161
63 Whinney Hill John GARTH head m 55 farmer 50 acres Greenhow Hill   161
    Jane GARTH wife m 42   Thruscross   161
    John GARTH son s 21   Thruscross   161
    Anthony GARTH son s 19   Thruscross   161
    Elijah GARTH son   11   Thruscross   161
    Susanna GARTH dau   8   Thruscross   161
    James GARTH son   5   Thruscross   161
    Ellen GARTH dau   *   Thruscross   161
    Elizabeth PULLAN m in l w 86 pauper Thruscross   161
64 Duke Lane Emanuel SHEPHERD head m 52 Linen weaver Thruscross   161
    George SHEPHERD wife m 42   Skipton   161
    Ann SHEPHERD neph   30 yarn dryer Thruscross   161
65 Chapel House Stephen SKAIFE head wr * pauper labourer Thruscross   161
    Mary SKAIFE dau   13   Thruscross   161
    Sarah SKAIFE dau   11   Thruscross   161
    Margaret SKAIFE dau   9   Thruscross   161
66 Cockborough Bank George PEEL head m 62 landowner and wheelwright Thruscross   161
    Nancy PEEL wife m 53   Thruscross   161
    Samuel PEEL son   24 shoemaker Thruscross   161
    Anne PEEL dau   21   Thruscross   161
    Nancy PEEL dau   19   Thruscross   161
    John PEEL son   16   Thruscross   161
    Jesse PEEL son   12   Thruscross   161
    Anne PEEL gdau   *   Thruscross   161
67 Clogger's Lane Elizabeth BUCK head w 69 pauper Thruscross   161
    Grace BUCK dau s 27   Thornthwaite   162
    Maria BUCK gdau   6   Thornthwaite   162
    Susanna BUCK gdau   3   Thornthwaite   162
    Ellen WIGGLESWORTH lodg s * pauper Dacre   162
68 Hay House Frank SHEPHERD head m 62 Linen weaver Thruscross   162
    Tamer SHEPHERD wife m 55   Garnshaw   162
69 Gibb House Fold Joseph DINSDALE head m 76 Linen weaver Thruscross   162
    Jane DINSDALE wife m 73   Thruscross   162
70 Gibb House Fold Hannah GILL head   53 farmer 30 acres Burley   162
    John GILL son   15   Dacre cum Bewerley   162
    Mary ATKINSON gdau   15 servant Dacre cum Bewerley   162
71 Break House Ralph WILSON head m 47 farmer 20 acres Thornthwaite   162
    Ann WILSON wife m 41   Thruscross   162
    Richard WILSON son s 21   Thruscross   162
    Christiana WILSON dau s 15   Thruscross   162
    Ann WILSON dau   10 scholar Thruscross   162
    Ralph WILSON son   8 scholar Thruscross   162
    Joseph WILSON son   5   Thruscross   162
    Jane WILSON dau   3   Thruscross   162
    Jerome WILSON son   *m   Thruscross   162
72 Breaks Fold Stephen HORSMAN head m 4* land proprietor Thruscross   162
    Mary HORSMAN wife m 39   Beamsley   162
    Hannah Ellen HORSMAN dau   11 scholar Thruscross   162
    Mary Jane HORSMAN dau   6 scholar Thruscross   162
    Ann Eliza HORSMAN dau   2w   Thruscross   162
    Joseph DEMAINE serv s 25 ag lab Hampsthwaite   162
    Mary STORAH serv s 18 gen servant Greenhow Hill   162
    William BAKER head s 30 curate of West End DBY Derby   162
73 Craddock Martha EMSLEY head w 55 farmer 28 acres Lee Gap   162
    George EMSLEY son s 36   Thruscross   162
    William MARSDEN serv s 15 ag lab Darley   162
74 Gray Stone William DIBB head m *7 farmer 27 acres Burley   162
    Hannah DIBB wife m 32   Thruscross   162
    Robert DIBB son   6   Thruscross   162
    Richard MARJERISON serv s 16 ag lab Fewston   162
75 Redshaw Hall Thomas SWIRES head m 46 farmer 110 acres Felliscliff   162
    Ann SWIRES wife m 46   Fewston   162
    Ann SWIRES dau   1*   Leeds   162
    William SWIRES son   6   Thruscross   162
    Jane SWIRES dau   *   Thruscross   163
76 Low Rd Robert LUPTON head m 43 farmer 12 acres Greenhow Hill   163
    Susanna LUPTON wife m 3*   Thruscross   163
    Thomas LUPTON son   12 scholar Thruscross   163
    John LUPTON son   10 scholar Thruscross   163
    Jacob LUPTON son   7 scholar Thruscross   163
    Horsman LUPTON son   6 scholar Thruscross   163
    William LUPTON son   3   Thruscross   163
    James LUPTON son   9m   Thruscross   163
77 Broad Shaw Benjamin MAUDE head m * Farmer 45 acres Blubberhouses   163
    Hannah MAUDE wife m *   Norwood   163
    William MAUDE son   10 scholar Blubberhouses   163