calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 3, 2012

Census Index: 1851 Bramley

 

Film HO 107/2315, ED1E, Folios 98-117. Enumerator: William Dawson

Township of Bramley Comprising Wither Bridge, Amen Corner, Kirkstall Bridge, Forge Locks, Bradford Road, Sandford Cottages, Bramley Fall, Fall Wood, Newlay Locks, Acorn Hill, Whitcote Hill, Wood Lane, Moor Side, Pepper Lane, Old Road Side, Catbabbleton, Lane Side.

ED1E
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Wyther Cottage RAIN John 56 Farmer 38 acres Wetherby 98
    RAIN Ann 55   Wetherby 98
    RAIN John 24   Bramley 98
    RAIN Hannah 23   Bramley 98
    RAIN Elizabeth 21   Bramley 98
    RAIN Joseph 19   Bramley 98
2 Wyther TALBOT Susannah 67 Laundress DUR Hartlepool 98
    TALBOT Jane 26   Little London 98
3 Wyther Bridge SAVILL Thomas 52 Sizing Boiler Alverthorpe 98
    SAVILL Ann 44   Kirkstall 98
    SAVILL John 23 Sizing Boiler Kirkstall 98
    SAVILL Joseph 19 Sizing Boiler Kirkstall 98
    SAVILL Thomas 13 Scholar Kirkstall 98
    SAVILL George 9 Scholar Kirkstall 98
4 Wyther Bridge SPENCER David 47 Cloth Maker Horsforth 98
    SPENCER Adelaide 19   Kirkstall 98
    SPENCER Robert 18 Mechanic Kirkstall 98
5 Amen Corner WALKER Joseph 33 Butler Hunster 98
    WALKER Isabella 34   DUR Tursell 98
    WALKER Nicholas 6   Bramley 98
    WALKER Benjamin 10m   Bramley 99
6 Amen Corner BREATCLIFF Mary 63 Proprietress Bramley 99
7 Amen Corner WRIGHT James 42 Mason Kirkstall 99
    WRIGHT Grace 52   Adel 99
    WRIGHT Samuel 20 Mechanic Kirkstall 99
    WRIGHT Margaret 8   Bramley 99
8 Amen Corner TILLOTSON Thomas 35 Farm Labourer Ledsham 99
    TILLOTSON Ellen 42   NFK Yarmouth 99
    TILLOTSON Elizabeth 10   Bramley 99
    TILLOTSON John 9   Bramley 99
    TILLOTSON Mary E 7   Bramley 99
    TILLOTSON Susannah 1   Bramley 99
    MOXON William 12 Cloth Brusher Armley 99
9 Amen Corner COX James 53 Woolen Spinner DUR Durham 99
    COX Hannah 51   Horsforth 99
    COX William 23 Whitesmith Bramley 99
    COX Benjamin 21 Mechanic Bramley 99
    COX Thomas 12 Cloth Dresser Bramley 99
    COX Charles 10   Bramley 99
    DANIEL John 81 Clothmaker Horsforth 99
10 Amen Corner SWAN Joshua W 22 Millwright NFK Norwich 99
    SWAN Mary A 23 Dressmaker NFK Norwich 99
11 Amen Corner COX William 48 Cloth Dresser Bramley 99
    COX Hannah 51   Woodhouse 99
    COX James 27 Coal Labourer Bramley 99
    COX George 18 Stonemason Bramley 99
12 Amen Corner CHADWICK John 62 Mason Woodhouse 99
    CHADWICK Sarah 61   Bramley 99
    CHADWICK Hannah 30   Bramley 99
    CHADWICK Benjamin 27 Mason Bramley 99
    CHADWICK James 20 Mason Bramley 99
    CHADWICK Benjamin 15 Mason Lab. Kirkstall 99
    DACRE John 9   Bramley 99
13 Kirkstall Bridge DIXON William 36 Blacksmith Bramley 99
    DIXON Mary 40   Bramley 99
    DIXON Elizabeth 15   Bramley 99
    DIXON John 14 Blacksmith Bramley 99
    DIXON William 12   Bramley 99
    DIXON Sarah 6   Bramley 99
14 Kirkstall Bridge MARSTON Thomas 43 Ag Lab Wetherby 99
    MARSTON George 22 Joiner Wetherby 100
    MARSTON Thomas 18 Joiner Bramley 100
    MARSTON Isabella 13   Bramley 100
15 Kirkstall Bridge DOWNES John 49 Iron Moulder Low Moor 100
    DOWNES Betty 50   Leeds 100
    DOWNES Mary A 28 Warper Woolen Low Moor 100
    DOWNES Elizabeth 25 Weaver Low Moor 100
    DOWNES John W 5   Kirkstall 100
16 Kirkstall Bridge WOOD Joseph 60 Stonemason Pannal 100
    WOOD Mary 60   Lofthouse 100
    WOOD Michael 23 Engine Tenter Kirkstall 100
    WOOD Emanuel 35 Stonemason Horsforth 100
    WOOD Ann 38   Lofthouse 100
    THOMPSON Eliza 17   Lofthouse 100
    WOOD William 9 Scholar Kirkstall 100
    WOOD Mary 6 Scholar Kirkstall 100
17 Kirkstall Bridge DIXON Joshua 28 Land Getter Kirkstall 100
    DIXON Job 24 Firer Kirkstall 100
    DIXON Sarah 34   Kirkstall 100
18 Kirkstall Bridge SHAW Ellen 30 Woolen Weaver Kirkstall 100
    SHAW James 9   Pudsey 100
    SHAW Sarah 7   Pudsey 100
19 Kirkstall Bridge HUDSON Joseph 38 Forge Labourer Kirkstall 100
    HUDSON Martha 38   Leeds 100
    HUDSON William 16   Kirkstall 100
    HUDSON Mary 13 Fuller Woolen Kirkstall 100
    HUDSON John 6   Kirkstall 100
20 Kirkstall Bridge DANIEL Benjamin 39 Stonemason Bramley 100
    DANIEL Hannah 35   Stainley 100
21 Kirkstall Bridge DUNN Christopher 24 Drayman Studley 100
    DUNN Martha 30   Pickering 100
    DUNN Charles 3 m   Kirkstall 100
22 Kirkstall Bridge STAFFORD Robert 50 Labourer Common Howden 100
    STAFFORD Martha 40   Hull 100
    STAFFORD George 19 Tanner Hull 100
    STAFFORD William 9   Woodhouse 100
    HARRISON William 28 Blacksmith's Striker LAN Newton 100
    HUSCROFT James 24 Farm Servant Tadcaster 100
23 Kirkstall Bridge BARKER Thomas 51 Ag Lab Green Hammerton 100
    BARKER John 22 Tanner Lab Leeds 100
    BARKER Fanny 18 Spinner Rothwell Haigh 101
    BARKER Thomas 16 Tanner Lab Leeds 101
    BARKER George 9   Leeds 101
    BARKER Lueza 1   Kirkstall 101
24 Kirkstall Bridge GOODWIN Mary 40 Ex Spinner Farsley 101
    GOODWIN Sarah A 17 PLW Weaver Bramley 101
    GOODWIN Joseph 15   Bramley 101
    GOODWIN Squire 12 Piecer Woolen Bramley 101
    GOODWIN John 8   Bramley 101
    BROOK Sarah 23 PLW Weaver Farsley 101
    BROOK Charles 2   Bramley 101
    DAVIS James 44 Labourer WIL Warminster 101
    DENT John 23 Maltster Labourer Thorne 101
25 Kirkstall Bridge WHITE James 67 Clothmaker Yeadon 101
    WHITE Hannah 69   Yeadon 101
    WHITE David 44 Cloth Weaver Idle 101
    WHITE Susannah 36 Cloth Warper Idle 101
    WHITE Joseph 30 Labourer Iron Trade Yeadon 101
    WHITE Betty 27 Cloth Warper Yeadon 101
    SLATER Hannah 15 Filler Woolen Kirkstall 101
26 Kirkstall Bridge KILLEN Able 36 Patent *arm Maker Journeyman LAN Preston 101
    KILLEN Catharine 37   Sheffield 101
    KILLEN Sarah A 17   Sheffield 101
    KILLEN Thomas 15   Sheffield 101
    KILLEN Catharine 14   Sheffield 101
    KILLEN Elizabeth 12   Sheffield 101
    KILLEN George A 10   Sheffield 101
    KILLEN Emmala 8   Sheffield 101
    KILLEN Rosehannah 6   Headingley 101
    KILLEN John 2   Bramley 101
    KILLEN Ellen 6m   Bramley 101
27 Kirkstall Bridge EARNSHAW James 36 Labourer Bolton 101
    EARNSHAW Ann 32   Topcliff 101
    EARNSHAW Sarah 12   Bramley 101
    EARNSHAW William T 10   Bramley 101
    EARNSHAW Elizabeth 8   Bramley 101
    EARNSHAW Louisa 6   Bramley 101
    EARNSHAW Ann 3   Bramley 101
    EARNSHAW Selana 9m   Bramley 101
28 Kirkstall Bridge BROOKS Samuel 25 Forgeman DUR Fellingshaw 101
    BROOKS Elizabeth 23   Armley 102
    BROOKS William H <1m   Bramley 102
29 Kirkstall Bridge WHITE Jonathan 37 Labourer Iron Idle 102
    WHITE Jane 30   IRL 102
    WHITE John 1   Leeds 102
30 Kirkstall Bridge LAW James 32 Stonemason Bramley 102
    LAW Ann A 25   Bramley 102
    MURGATROYD Sarah 18 Houseservant Armley 102
    LAW Thomas A 4   Bramley 102
    LAW Ann A 2m   Bramley 102
31 Kirkstall Bridge EDWARDS Richard 25 Puddler STS Wordsley 102
    EDWARDS Lucy A 20   Mexborough 102
    EDWARDS William H 13 Forgeman STS Dudley 102
32 Kirkstall Bridge SUMMERSTON John 21 Engine Tenter Aldborough 102
    SUMMERSTON Eliza 24 Maker up of thread Leeds 102
33 Kirkstall Bridge GOODHIND Samuel 36 Cooper DEV Collomton? 102
    GOODHIND Maria 37   DEV Crediton 102
    GOODHIND Sarah A 13   Leeds 102
    GOODHIND Mary 9   DEV Crediton 102
    GOODHIND Samuel 6   DEV Crediton 102
    GOODHIND George 4   DEV Crediton 102
    GOODHIND Emma J 6m   Bramley 102
34 Kirkstall Bridge GELDER John 59 Farm Labourer Royston 102
    GELDER Sarah 49   Kirkstall 102
    GELDER William 24 Spademaker Bramley 102
    GELDER Mary A 12   Bramley 102
    GELDER Benjamin 10   Bramley 102
    GELDER Sarah Ann 5   Bramley 102
    GELDER Robert 6m   Bramley 102
    DIXON James 38 Blacksmith Bramley 102
    DIXON Sarah 34 Shopkeeper Rothwell 102
    DIXON Hannah 14   Bramley 102
    DIXON John T 11   Bramley 102
36 Kirkstall Bridge HALEY James 32 Corn Agent Bramley 102
    RHODES Martha 38 Housekeeper Leathley 102
37 Kirkstall Bridge SYKES George 32 Engine Tenter Churwell 102
    SYKES Sarah 29   Bramley 102
    SYKES Ann 8   Bramley 102
    SYKES Joseph 7   Kirkstall 102
    SYKES John 7m   Bramley 102
38 Kirkstall Bridge VARLEY John 50 Labourer Bramley 103
    VARLEY Frances 47   Woodhouse 103
    VARLEY James 21 Labourer Kirkstall 103
    VARLEY Charles 19 Labourer Kirkstall 103
    VARLEY Samuel 15 Piecener Kirkstall 103
    VARLEY Mary A 12   Kirkstall 103
    VARLEY Sarah 8   Kirkstall 103
39 Kirkstall Bridge SEYMOUR Sarah 39   Ripon 103
    SEYMOUR John 28 Dyer Barnsley 103
    SEYMOUR Martha E 5   Lockwood 103
    SEYMOUR James 2   Bradford 103
    SEYMOUR Mary E 6m   Bramley 103
40 Kirkstall Bridge STOCKWELL Benjamin 39 Brewer Wortley 103
    STOCKWELL Hannah 37   Holbeck 103
    STOCKWELL Mary 16   Holbeck 103
    STOCKWELL Benjamin 8   Holbeck 103
41 Kirkstall Bridge SCARBROUGH James 47 Stonemason Kirkstall 103
    SCARBROUGH Rebecca 49   Bramley 103
    SCARBROUGH William 21 Stonemason Bramley 103
    SCARBROUGH Eliza 17   Bramley 103
    SCARBROUGH Emma 13 Piecener Bramley 103
    SCARBROUGH James 9   Bramley 103
    SCARBROUGH John 7   Bramley 103
    SCARBROUGH Thomas 4   Bramley 103
42 Ship Inn BANNISTER Jeremiah 35 Innkeeper Kirkstall 103
    BANNISTER Jane 35   Kirkby Overblow 103
    BANNISTER John W 9   Woodhouse 103
    BANNISTER Sarah E 6   Woodhouse 103
    BANNISTER Alfred 4   Woodhouse 103
    BANNISTER Ann 1   Woodhouse 103
    SCARBROUGH Henrietta 11 Houseservant Kirkstall 103
43 Kirkstall Bridge WALTON William 33 Drayman East Rigton 103
    WALTON Harriet 26   Wortley 103
    WALTON John 6   Wortley 103
    WALTON Mary E 2   Bramley 103
44 Kirkstall Bridge MAWSON John 40 Farmer's Man Cattal 103
    MAWSON Mary 37   Leathley 103
    MAWSON Thomas 14   Tockwith 103
    MAWSON John 9   Marston 103
45 Kirkstall Bridge HYDE Joseph 30 Farmer's Man Healey 103
    HYDE Hannah 33   Wilberfoss 104
    HYDE Mary 8   Cookridge 104
    HYDE Henry 6   Cookridge 104
    HYDE Sarah 1   Kirkstall 104
46 Kirkstall Bridge MARTIN John 43 Woolen Manufacturer MDX London 104
    MARTIN John S 17 Woolen Manufacturer MDX London 104
    NURTMIZ Ellen 29 Annuitant MDX London 104
    EDSON Jane 34 Houseservant York 104
    JORDAN William 17 Houseservant York 104
47 Kirkstall Bridge STEPHENSON Mary 41 Houseservant Bramley 104
    BURGESS Elizabeth 23 Houseservant Rigton 104
48 Kirkstall Bridge TATTERSALL Henry 32 Railway Clerk Bramley 104
    TATTERSALL Jane 28 Annuitant Bramley 104
    TATTERSALL Peter 26 Bank Clerk Bramley 104
49 Kirkstall Bridge TAYLOR Betsey 44   Chapeltown 104
    TAYLOR John 43 Maltster Journeyman Seacroft 104
    TAYLOR Mary 19 Woolsorter Bramley 104
    TAYLOR William 9   Bramley 104
    TAYLOR Hannah 7   Bramley 104
50 Kirkstall Bridge HODGSON Robert 49 Maltster Journeyman Collingan 104
    HODGSON Hannah 43   Eccup 104
    HODGSON Richard 18 Common Labourer Bramley 104
    HODGSON Ann 15 Houseservant Bramley 104
    HODGSON Emma 13   Bramley 104
    HODGSON Mary 11   Bramley 104
    HODGSON Sarah 9   Bramley 104
    HODGSON Jane 6   Bramley 104
    HODGSON William 4   Bramley 104
51 Kirkstall Bridge FOSTER Mary 63 Domestic Acomb 104
    FOSTER James 30 Bookkeeper Leeds 104
    FOSTER William H 19 Bookkeeper Wortley 104
52 Kirkstall Bridge WADDINGTON James 31 Brewery Drayman Minskip 104
    WADDINGTON Elizabeth 29   Kirbyhill 104
    WADDINGTON Robert 26 Brewery Man Minskip 104
    WADDINGTON Bessy 7   Ouseburn 104
    WADDINGTON Christopher Smith 2   Leeds 104
    WADDINGTON Harriet 9 m   Kirkstall 104
    WATERHOUSE John 30 Drayman Thopperton 104
53 Kirkstall Bridge DAWSON Benjamin 25 Brewer emp 26 Leeds 104
    DAWSON John 18 Managing Brewer Leeds 104
    FAWCETT Mary 54 Housekeeper Leeds 105
54 Kirkstall Bridge CROSLAND George 42 Labourer/Shopkeeper Tong 105
    CROSLAND Hannah 38   Huddersfield 105
55 Kirkstall Bridge SPENCER John 37 Waggoner Adel 105
    SPENCER Frances 43   Aldborough 105
    SPENCER Joseph 17 Corn Miller Kirkstall 105
    SPENCER Jane 16 Woolen Piecener Kirkstall 105
    SPENCER Mary A 14 Woolen Carder Kirkstall 105
    SPENCER Hannah 12   Kirkstall 105
    SPENCER Rebecca 10   Kirkstall 105
    SPENCER William 6   Kirkstall 105
    SPENCER Frances 3   Kirkstall 105
56 Kirkstall Bridge HUTTON Margrett 77 Agricultural Labourer Rawdon 105
    HUTTON Ann 52 Warper Woolen Idle 105
    HUTTON Margrett 19 Woolsorter Kirkstall 105
    GOODSON Hannah 15 Piecener Woolen Mill Bramley 105
57 Kirkstall Bridge HODGSON John 38   Collingan 105
    HODGSON Hannah 26   Bramley 105
58 Kirkstall Bridge SIMPKIN John 43 Coach spring Maker Sheffield 105
    SIMPKIN Martha 40   Sheffield 105
    SIMPKIN Emmela 14   Sheffield 105
    SIMPKIN Halbert 10   Sheffield 105
    SIMPKIN Ely 3   Sheffield 105
59 Kirkstall Bridge FARRINGTON John 31 Brewer MDX London 105
    FARRINGTON Jane 33   Snaith 105
    FARRINGTON Edward 4   Wortley 105
    FARRINGTON Ellen 3   Bramley 105
60 Kirkstall Bridge McKAYE James 38 Forgeman Rotherham 105
    McKAYE Harriet 44   Thornhill 105
    McKAYE Anne 13   Thornhill 105
    McKAYE Sarah A 11   Thornhill 105
61 Kirkstall Bridge SMITH Thomas 39 Farm Labourer LIN Snitterby? 105
    SMITH Ann 43   Horsforth 105
    SMITH John B 11   Bramley 105
    SMITH Thomas H 9   Bramley 105
    SMITH Charles R 6   Bramley 105
    SMITH William T 5   Bramley 105
62   VAREY Rachel 61 Charwoman West Ardsley 105
    COLLEY Ann 19 Charwoman Leeds 105
63 Kirkstall Bridge HAIGH Jabez 36 Cloth dresser Leeds 106
    HAIGH Mary 14   Leeds 106
    HAIGH Isabella 9   Leeds 106
    STRICKLAND Sarah A 43 Dressmaker Leeds 106
    POLLARD Jesse 24 Cloth Dresser Guiseley 106
    NOAD James 23 Cloth Dresser Leeds 106
64 Kirkstall Bridge SHUTT Joshua 30 Farmer's Labourer Bramley 106
    SHUTT Elizabeth 35   Bramley 106
    SHUTT Thomas 24 Blacksmith Bramley 106
    SHUTT Elizabeth A 6   Bramley 106
    SHUTT Ellen 4   Bramley 106
65 Ellers Cottage TATTERSALL William 38 Maltster Bramley 106
    TATTERSALL Eliza 38   Bramley 106
    TATTERSALL Hannah M 8   Bramley 106
    TATTERSALL Eliza J 6   Bramley 106
    TATTERSALL Alice 3   Bramley 106
    TATTERSALL Bertha 1   Bramley 106
    SWALES Jane 18 Houseservant Ripley 106
66 Canal Cottage ROBINSON Joseph 35 Engineer Ossett 106
    ROBINSON Hannah 34   Bramley 106
    ROBINSON John C 3   SRY London 106
    ROBINSON Mary E 1   Bramley 106
    REDFEARN Elizabeth 32 Canal Agent Bramley 106
    REDFEARN Elizabeth 19   Leeds 106
End of St Stephens Ecc. Dist.
67 Sandford House MUSGRAVE Elizabeth 40 Independent Means Kirkstall 107
    SAGAR Elizabeth 16   Kirkstall 107
    SAGAR John M 15   Kirkstall 107
    ARUNDLE Sarah 36 Housemaid Wakefield 107
    MOORE Sarah 20 Cook Aberford 107
    SLACK James 47 Manservant DBY Chesterfield 107
68 Sandford Cottages SLACK Mary 46 Domestic DBY Matlock 107
    SLACK Henry 21 Puddler Forgeman Iron DBY Calow 107
69 Sandford Cottages DEWHIRST William 46 Quarryman Bramley 107
    DEWHIRST Sarah 46   Farsley 107
    DEWHIRST Elizabeth 25 Cloth Burler Bramley 107
    DEWHIRST John 21 Quarryman Bramley 107
    DEWHIRST Sarah 10   Bramley 107
    DEWHIRST Hannah 8   Bramley 107
    DEWHIRST William 5   Bramley 107
    DEWHIRST Joseph 2   Bramley 107
    DEWHIRST Maria 2   Bramley 107
70 Oak Tree Inn RHODES Wright 32 Beerseller Bingley 107
  Bradford Rd. RHODES Mary 50   Wakefield 107
    BAKER Ellen 17 Dressmaker Huddersfield 107
71 Wood Cottage BENNETT John 47 Labourer Dyer Bramley 107
    BENNETT Mary 41   Bramley 107
    BENNETT Ann 18 Worsted Weaver Bramley 107
    BENNETT Esther 16 Stitcher Bramley 107
    BENNETT John 9   Bramley 107
    BENNETT James W 2   Bramley 107
72 Bramley Fall House BONELL John 49 Forgeman Iron Rawmarsh 107
    BONELL Alice 47   Rotherham 107
    BONELL John 22 Forgeman Iron Swinton 107
    BONELL George 18 Forgeman Iron Swinton 107
    BONELL Henry 12   Headingley 107
    WINN Mary 24   Bramley 107
    WINN William 25 Delver Stone CON Constantine 107
    WINN William A 8m   Horsforth 107
73 Bramley Fall BROOK William 68 Forgeman Halifax 107
    BROOK Mary 59   Aberford 107
74 Bramley Fall LUPTON Charles 34 Farm Labourer Harewood 107
    LUPTON Susannah 38   Wakefield 107
    LUPTON James 11   Headingley 107
    LUPTON John 8   Headingley 107
    LUPTON Charles 6   Headingley 108
    LUPTON Mary 4   Headingley 108
    LUPTON Martha 4   Headingley 108
    LUPTON Caroline 3   Headingley 108
    LUPTON Elizabeth 1   Bramley 108
75 Fall Wood DAVY Lydia 43 Vessel Owner Kirkstall Forge 108
    BRADSHAW Emma 34 Domestic Servant Kirkstall Forge 108
    DAVY George 13   Leeds 108
76 St Helens PAGE Emma 28 Housekeeper GLS Cheltenham 108
    ROTHERY George 4   Huddersfield 108
77 Newlay Locks FRANKLAND Edward 51 Stonemason LAN Colne 108
    FRANKLAND Elizabeth 50   Malton 108
    JAMESON James 25 Blacksmith LAN Ashton 108
    BULL Richard 22 Dyer Halifax 108
78 Newlay WARD John 29 Rail Station Clerk Bradford 108
    WARD Sarah 28   Wortley 108
    WARD Samuel 7   Gipton 108
    WARD Emma 3   Kirkstall 108
79 Newlay DAYBELL? Thomas 41 Engine Tenter NTT Morton 108
    DAYBELL? Elizabeth 44   LAN Hunsworth 108
    WALSH Thomas 32 Works in Dye House Halifax 108
80 Newlay FRANKS William 48 Dyer NTT Newark 108
81 Newlay NEWHOUSE William 53 Railway Porter SCT 108
    NEWHOUSE Sarah 53   Wakefield 108
82 Newlay SUNDERLAND Abraham 50 Foreman Quarry Howarth 108
    SUNDERLAND Elizabeth 50   Calverley 108
    SUNDERLAND Martha 27 Dressmaker Calverley 108
83 Newlay GREENWOOD James 57 Stuff Dyer Halifax 108
    GREENWOOD Alfred 11 Stuffpresser Halifax 108
84 Newlay House WINN Joseph 49 Stone Merchant CON Falmouth 108
    WINN Hannah 42   Stanningley 108
    WINN Jane 16   CON Falmouth 108
85 Acorn Inn FARRAR Thomas 36 Innkeeper Pudsey 108
    FARRAR Ann 34   Tong 108
    FARRAR Francis E 11   Tong 108
    FARRAR Mary A 9   Tong 108
    FARRAR William 6   Bramley 108
    FARRAR Sarah A 5   Bramley 108
    FARRAR Ann 2   Bramley 108
    FARRAR Margret 6m   Bramley 108
    SCARBROUGH Elizabeth 19 Houseservant Drighlington 109
    MERCY Robert 21 Houseservant LAN Gt Harwood 109
    WILKINSON Sarah 17 Houseservant Kirkstall 109
    SELLERS Benjamin 18 Ostler Bradford 109
86 Acorn Hill YOUNG William 50 Butcher Askwith 109
    YOUNG Mary 17   Cawood 109
    YOUNG James 15   Otley 109
87 Acorn Hill FLEEMING Jane 55 Domestic Halifax 109
    FLEEMING Ellen 22   Bramley 109
    FLEEMING Joseph 16 Stuff Presser Halifax 109
    FLEEMING Samuel 14 Labourer Halifax 109
    HADDOCK Charles 25 Stuffpresser Leeds 109
    GREENWOOD James 21 Stuffpresser Halifax 109
88 Acorn Hill SOWDEN James 43 Labourer Common Wakefield 109
    SOWDEN Eliza 42   Wakefield 109
    SOWDEN John C 10   Wakefield 109
    SOWDEN Robert 9   Wakefield 109
    SOWDEN Jane 6   Wakefield 109
    SOWDEN Eliza 4   Wakefield 109
    LOCKWOOD Richard 27 Labourer Wakefield 109
    LOCKWOOD Harriet 20   Wakefield 109
    LOCKWOOD Mary 3 m   Bramley 109
89 Acorn Hill FARRAR John 34 Labourer Wakefield 109
    FARRAR Nanny 27   Bramley 109
    FARRAR Sarah E 8   Bramley 109
    FARRAR Eliza A 6   Bramley 109
    FARRAR William 3   Bramley 109
    FARRAR James 1   Bramley 109
90 Acorn Hill MORRIS Hannah 42 Pauper Carlton 109
    MORRIS Eliza 7   Carlton 109
    MORRIS John R 5   Carlton 109
    MORRIS William 3   Carlton 109
91 Acorn Hill HUDSON William 37 Dyer Leeds 109
    HUDSON Martha 36   Leeds 109
    TURNBULL Samuel 31 Dyer Leeds 109
92 Acorn Hill ABSON Charlotte 43 Beerseller Hooton Pannell 109
    ABSON Elizabeth 11   Campsall 109
    ABSON George 9   Campsall 109
    ABSON William 20 Bookkeeper Campsall 109
    IBBERTSON Joseph 25 Shoemaker Mapplewell 109
    IBBERTSON Ann 18   Campsall 110
    IBBERTSON Henry 4   Bramley 110
93 Acorn Hill PERIGO William 52 Farmer Bramley 110
    PERIGO Elizabeth 50 Farmer Bramley 110
    PERIGO Zillah 14 Woolsorter Bramley 110
94 Acorn Hill RILEY John 36 Boilermaker Bramley 110
    RILEY Sarah 23   Wixby 110
    RILEY William 14   Bramley 110
    RILEY Barzillai 11   Bramley 110
    RILEY (John) Howcroft 6   Bramley 110
    RILEY Farrer 2   Bramley 110
95 Acorn Hill WATSON Thomas 42 Millwright Baildon 110
    WATSON Elizabeth 38   Baildon 110
96 Acorn Hill HALEY John 40 Blacksmith Horsforth 110
    HALEY Martha 30   Leeds 110
    NICHOLS Elizabeth 24 Houseservant Horsforth 110
97 Acorn Hill STANLEY Frances 39 Domestic Halifax 110
    STANLEY Ann 69   LIN Grantham 110
    STANLEY Mary A 42 Worsted Manufacturer Halifax 110
98 Acorn Hill KAYE William 40 Quarryman Bramley 110
    KAYE Mary 33   Bramley 110
    KAYE Thomas 14 Dyehouse Bramley 110
    KAYE Mary A 13 Woolpiecer Bramley 110
    KAYE John W 7   Bramley 110
    KAYE Isabella 3   Bramley 110
99 Acorn Hill ELLISON Meshiah 35 Servant Carter Gargrave 110
    ELLISON Mary 31   Leeds 110
    ELLISON Tom 5   Keighley 110
    ELLISON Hannah 4   Bramley 110
    ELLISON William 2   Leeds 110
    ELLISON Sarah 9m   Bramley 110
100 Acorn Hill RIDER Sarah 35   Millforth 110
    RIDER Thomas 31 Blacksmith Horsforth 110
    RIDER William 4   Bramley 110
    RIDER Joseph 2   Bramley 110
    RIDER Elizabeth 3m   Bramley 110
101 Acorn Hill TURNER John 28 Clothmaker Bramley 110
    TURNER Eliza 31   Horsforth 110
    TURNER Thomas W 1   Bramley 110
102 Whitecote Hill WAINWRIGHT Ann 25 Cloth Burler Bramley 110
    WAINWRIGHT Elizabeth 20 Cloth Burler Bramley 111
103 Whitecote Hill PERKINS Joseph 38 Clothmaker Bramley 111
    PERKINS Mary 35 Cloth Burler Farnley 111
    PERKINS John 15 Chemist Farnley 111
    PERKINS Mary E 13   Farnley 111
    PERKINS Joseph E 9   Farnley 111
    PERKINS Ann 1   Farnley 111
    STOTHART John 31 Clothmaker Farnley 111
    STOTHART Sarah A 5   Bramley 111
    STOTHART Robert 1   LIN Liverpool 111
104 Whitecote Hill HARGREAVE James 35 Night Watchman Bramley 111
    HARGREAVE Esther 35   Dewsbury 111
    HARGREAVE Fountain 11   Bramley 111
    HARGREAVE Ann 9   Bramley 111
    HARGREAVE Ormond 7   Bramley 111
    HARGREAVE Sarah 5   Bramley 111
105 Whitecote Hill SMITH Benjamin 44 Gardener Carlton 111
    SMITH Mirian 44   Wolley 111
    SMITH Edward 16 Dyer Lofthouse 111
    SMITH George 16 Dyer Lofthouse 111
    SMITH Charlotte 12   Lofthouse 111
    SMITH Sarah 10   Lofthouse 111
    SMITH Hannah 8   Lofthouse 111
    SMITH Harriet 6   Lofthouse 111
    SMITH Joseph 4   Bramley 111
106 Whitecote Hill DICKENSON Joseph 79 Retired Clothmaker Bramley 111
    DICKENSON Martha 25   Bramley 111
    SMITH Ann 18 Houseservant Rothwell 111
107 Whitecote Hill COWLING James 24 Weaver Woolen Cloth Bramley 111
    COWLING Mary 22   Bramley 111
    COWLING Mary E 10m   Bramley 111
108 Whitecote Hill RANDALE Thomas 56 Proprietor Manningham 111
    MYERS Amelia 60 Proprietress Bramley 111
    WRIGHT Ellen 15 Domestic Bramley 111
109 Ganhouse KEIGHLEY William 30 Forge Labourer Idle 111
    KEIGHLEY Maria 31   Bramley 111
    KEIGHLEY Sophia 6   Rodley 111
    KEIGHLEY Emmely 5   Calverley 111
    KEIGHLEY Barrett 2   Horsforth 111
    KEIGHLEY Whitley 1   Calverley 112
    KEIGHLEY John 19 Forge Labourer Rodley 112
110 Ganhouse HABBERSHAW Elizabeth 68   Bolton 112
    HABBERSHAW Ann 33   Sharlston 112
    HABBERSHAW James 32 Stone Delver Skipton 112
    HABBERSHAW Robert S 5   Farnley 112
    HABBERSHAW Margrett 3   Bramley 112
    HABBERSHAW Ellen 7m   Bramley 112
111 Ganhouse GAUNT Joseph 37 Farmer Bramley 112
    GAUNT Sarah 35   Wakefield 112
    GAUNT Stephen 12 Piecener Bramley 112
    GAUNT David 9   Bramley 112
    GAUNT Edwin 7   Bramley 112
    GAUNT Henry 3   Bramley 112
    GAUNT Hannah 9m   Bramley 112
112 Ganhouse GIBINGS John 65 Quarryman WIL Bradford 112
    GIBINGS Mary 62   SOM Bristol 112
113 Wood Lane TURNER Elizabeth 53 Gardener Bramley 112
    TURNER Emma 25 Milliner Roundhay 112
    TURNER Joseph S 21 Gardener Bramley 112
    TURNER Eliza A 17 Milliner Bramley 112
114 Wood Lane BUCKLE John 50 Mason Journeyman Bramley 112
    BUCKLE William 17 Grocer Apprentice Bramley 112
115 Wood Lane ROBERTS Betty 45 Burler Bramley 112
    ROBERTS Thomas 45 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 112
    ROBERTS Selina 18 Burler Bramley 112
    ROBERTS Thomas 11   Bramley 112
116 Wood Lane BRADSHAW John 40 Cloth Manuf. Emp 86 Bramley 112
    BRADSHAW Ann 40   Bramley 112
    BRADSHAW James 44 Cloth Manuf. Bramley 112
    BRADSHAW Mary A 15   Bramley 112
    NAYLOR Betty 20 Houseservant Bramley 112
117 Wood Lane WARRINGTON Mary 49   Horsforth 112
    WARRINGTON Thomas 49 Quarryman Stone Leverton 112
    WARRINGTON Stephen 13 Piecener Woolen Bramley 112
    WARRINGTON John 11 Farmer's Boy Bramley 112
    WARRINGTON Thomas 9   Bramley 112
    FARRIEL Anne 2   Bramley 112
118 Wood Lane RAWLIN James 24 Spinner Wortley 112
    RAWLIN Sarah 24   Bramley 112
    RAWLIN Thomas 1   Bramley 113
119 Wood Lane MYERS Rowland 63 Mason Journeyman Bramley 113
    MYERS Hannah 59 Dressmaker Bramley 113
    MYERS Farrar 40 Dressmaker Leeds 113
    MYERS Hannah 16 Brusher Bramley 113
120 Wood Lane SMITH David 27   Bramley 113
    SMITH Rebecca 24 Cloth Burler Bramley 113
    SMITH Benjamin 9m   Bramley 113
121 Moor Side BENNETT John 57 Spinner Woolen Bramley 113
    BENNETT John 28 Woolen Weaver Bramley 113
    BENNETT Thomas W 24 Weaver Woolen Bramley 113
    BENNETT Joseph 22 Woolen Weaver Bramley 113
122 Moor Side DANIEL John 25 Forgeman Iron Newton 113
    DANIEL Elizabeth 21 PLW Weaver Bramley 113
123 Moor Side MERRITT James 24 Forgeman Bramley 113
    MERRITT Ann 25 Cloth Weaver Bramley 113
124 Moor Side MASON William 31 Labourer HUN Stilton 113
    MASON Harriet 29   DBY Toadmoor 113
    MASON George 11 Errand Boy DBY Toadmoor 113
    MASON Mary 9   DBY Toadmoor 113
    MASON Fanny 7   MDX London 113
    MASON William 3   DBY Toadmoor 113
    MASON John 1   DBY Toadmoor 113
125 Moor Side GLOVER Mary 29 Stuff Weaver Keighley 113
    GLOVER Edwin R 7   DUR Sunderland 113
    GLOVER William 2   Bramley 113
    GLOVER Martha H 2m   Bradford 113
    RICHARDSON Ann 35 Housekeeper Burley 113
    RICHARDSON Joshua 15 Forgeman Bramley 113
    RICHARDSON Mary E 10 Piecer Holbeck 113
127 Moor Side HESLING James 58 Spinner Woolen Birstall 113
    HESLING Edward 84 Ex Ag Lab Bramley 113
128 Moor Side MARSDEN John W 60 Millwright Bramley 113
    MARSDEN Ann 57   Bramley 113
    MARSDEN Mary 24 Dressmaker Bramley 113
    MARSDEN Sarah A 17 Dressmaker Bramley 113
    MARSDEN John 14   Bramley 113
129 Moor Side STEAD Joseph 23 Woolen Weaver Bramley 113
    STEAD Elizabeth 25 Dressmaker Bramley 113
    WOOD Robert 21 Woolen Weaver Bramley 113
130 Moor Side LAWSON Benjamin 62 Gardener Horsforth 114
131 Moor Side BRADSHAW George 38 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 114
    BRADSHAW Elizabeth 36   Copgrove 114
    BRADSHAW James 16 Cloth Weaver Bramley 114
    BRADSHAW William 13   Bramley 114
    BRADSHAW Ann 10   Bramley 114
    BRADSHAW Ellen 5   Bramley 114
    BRADSHAW Elizabeth 2   Bramley 114
132 Moor Side BARKER Grace A 30   Farsley 114
    BARKER Samuel 27 Cloth Man Bramley 114
    BARKER Elizabeth 4   Bramley 114
    BARKER Adah A 2   Bramley 114
    PERIGO Sarah 17 Houseservant Bramley 114
133 Pepper Lane LAMBERT Thomas 35 Gardener Bramley 114
    LAMBERT Elizabeth 34   Kirkstall 114
    LAMBERT Sarah Ann 7   Bramley 114
    LAMBERT Edwin 5   Bramley 114
    LAMBERT Thomas 3   Bramley 114
    LAMBERT William 11m   Bramley 114
    HARDAKER Emma 35   Kirkstall 114
134 Pepper Lane WOODWARD Eliza 43 lodging House Keeper WAR Birmingham 114
    LEONARD Thomas 19 Labourer MDX St James London 114
    LEONARD James 17 Forgeman Sheffield 114
    LEONARD John 14   IRL 114
    LEONARD George 9   Rotherham 114
    HOLDSWORTH James 25 Forgeman Iron Bramley 114
    HOLDSWORTH Jane 24 PLW Weaver Bramley 114
    HOLDSWORTH Scarbro 1   Bramley 114
135 Pepper Lane ALISON James 26 Green sand moulder IRL 114
    ALISON Sarah 26 PLW Weaver Bramley 114
    ALISON William 5   Bramley 114
    ALISON Henry 4   Bramley 114
136 Pepper Lane COOK Ann 54 Retired Servant Kirkstall 114
    COOK Ellen 24 PLW Weaver Bramley 114
    COOK John 21 Forgeman Bramley 114
    COOK Edwin 18 Forgeman Bramley 114
    COOK Isabella 16   Bramley 114
    COOK Alfred 12   Bramley 114
    LAMBERT Mary E 10   Bramley 114
137 Pepper Lane ADAMS Isabella 86 Labourer (forge) SCT 114
138 Pepper Lane SWANN John 40 Striker Masbro 115
    SWANN Jane 47   Kirkstall 115
    SWANN Mary 14 Filler Woolen Bramley 115
    SWANN Benjamin D 12   Kirkstall 115
    SWANN Sarah J 5   Bramley 115
    SWANN Emma 3   Bramley 115
139 Pepper Lane ATKINSON Robert 54 Clothmaker Horsforth 115
    ATKINSON Sarah 54   Horsforth 115
    ATKINSON Elizabeth 17 Cloth Weaver Kirkstall 115
140 Pepper Lane NAYLOR Francis 23 Quarryman Bramley 115
    NAYLOR Mary A 19   Bramley 115
    NAYLOR Thomas 7m   Bramley 115
141 Pepper Lane LAMBERT Hannah 55 Domestic Bramley 115
    LAMBERT Walter 20 Gardener Bramley 115
    LAMBERT John 18 Blacksmith Bramley 115
    LAMBERT Simon 16   Bramley 115
    LAMBERT Elizabeth 15 Piecener Bramley 115
142 Pepper Lane DANIEL Richard 46 HLW Weaver Horsforth 115
    DANIEL Sarah 46   Kirkstall 115
    DANIEL Thomas 17 Forgeman Iron Kirkstall 115
    DANIEL Richard 15 Puddler Kirkstall 115
    DANIEL Caroline 12   Kirkstall 115
    DANIEL Sarah A 8   Kirkstall 115
    HOWIN Richard 25 Spademaker Sheffield 115
    HOWIN Mary 23 PLW Weaver New Town 115
    HOWIN Joseph 3   Bramley 115
    HOWIN Alfred 3m   Bramley 115
143 Pepper Lane MIDGLEY Isabella 45 Ex servant Kirkstall 115
    MIDGLEY Caroline 11   Headingley 115
    MIDGLEY Elizabeth 10   Headingley 115
    MIDGLEY Isabella 8   Headingley 115
    MIDGLEY Frances J 5   Headingley 115
    MIDGLEY William 2   Headingley 115
    NICHOLSON Hannah 16 Weaver Woolen Horsforth 115
    HARDY Mary 22 Weaver Bramley 115
144 Pepper Lane PROCTER Abraham 44 Farmer Otley 115
    PROCTER Mary 45   Bramley 115
    PROCTER Edman 20   Bramley 115
    PROCTER Sarah A 16   Bramley 115
    PROCTER Eliza 14   Bramley 115
    PROCTER Emma 9   Bramley 116
145 Catbabbleton HOUGHTON John 44 Cordwainer Gildersome 116
    HOUGHTON Hannah 42   Bramley 116
    ROBINSON Benjamin 7   Bramley 116
    GLOVER Richard 15 Shoemaker Apprentice Bramley 116
146 Catbabbleton HARDY William 46 Butcher Horsforth 116
    HARDY Mary 46   Sinderby 116
    HARDY William 21 Forgeman Bramley 116
    HARDY Martha 19 Weaver Bramley 116
    HARDY John 13   Bramley 116
    HARDY Sarah A 11   Bramley 116
    HARDY Ellen 7   Bramley 116
    HARDY Nathaniel 5   Bramley 116
147 Catbabbleton SIMPSON John 45 Forgeman Iron LAN Lancaster 116
    SIMPSON Jane 47   Kirkstall 116
    SIMPSON Mary Jane 20 Weaver Cloth Kirkstall 116
    SIMPSON James 18 Forgeman Kirkstall 116
    SIMPSON Robert 14 Forgeman Boy Kirkstall 116
148 Catbabbleton SIMPSON John A 26 Forgeman Kirkstall 116
    SIMPSON Elizabeth 25 Cloth Burler Bramley 116
149 Catbabbleton COATES Grace 46 Woolsorter Knaresborough 116
    COATES Robert 20 Stone Delver Bramley 116
    COATES Sarah A 17 Burler Bramley 116
150 Catbabbleton GAUNT Nathaniel 22 Forgeman Bramley 116
    GAUNT Elizabeth 22   Kirkstall 116
151 Old Road Side TAYLOR William 45 Cloth Weaver Seacroft 116
    TAYLOR Frances 20 Housekeeper Bramley 116
    TAYLOR Elizabeth 19 Cloth Weaver Bramley 116
    TAYLOR Sarah 18 Cloth Weaver Bramley 116
    TAYLOR Mercy 17 Cloth Weaver Bramley 116
    TAYLOR Mary 15 Cloth Weaver Bramley 116
    TAYLOR Eliza 12   Bramley 116
    TAYLOR Robert 10   Bramley 116
    TAYLOR Ann 8   Bramley 116
    TAYLOR William 5   Bramley 116
152 Lane Side BEETHAM William 60 Cloth Weaver Armley 116
    BEETHAM Mary 69   Bramley 116
    BEETHAM Sarah 30 Cloth Weaver Bramley 116
153 Lane Side NELSON Samuel 62 Joiner Leeds 116
    NELSON John 23 Joiner Journeyman Pudsey 117
    NELSON Ann 20 Housekeeper Bramley 117
154 Lane Side MARSDEN Ann 76 Cloth Spinner Tong 117
    MARSDEN Mary 41 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 117
    MARSDEN Ann 36 Weaver Bramley 117
    MARSDEN Jonathan 21 Cordwainer Bramley 117
.   BEETHAM William 10 Scholar Bramley 117