calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index: 1851 Bramley

 

 

Film HO 107/2315, ED1F, Folios 121-138. Enumerator: William Brook

Township of Bramley Comprising Outgang Lane, Town Street, Pickles Yard, Killingbeck's Yard, Spetch's Yard, Harrison's Yard, Holdforth's Yard, Waites Buildings, Heightlands, Bramley Hill, Hill Top.

ED1F
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Outgang Lane MYERS Thomas 51 Quarryman Bramley 121
    MYERS Mary 53   Bramley 121
    MYERS Elizabeth 26 Burler Bramley 121
    MYERS George 24 Quarryman Bramley 121
    MYERS Sarah 23   Bramley 121
    MYERS Thomas 15 Piecener Bramley 121
2 Outgang Lane HALEY John 47 HLW Weaver Bramley 121
    HALEY Robert 40 HLW Weaver Bramley 121
    HALEY Hannah 11 Housemaid Bramley 121
3 Outgang Lane MUSGRAVE Sarah 76   Bramley 121
    MUSGRAVE John 40 Clothmaker Bramley 121
4 Outgang Lane WOOD Thomas 51   Bramley 121
    WOOD Elizabeth 51   Churwell 121
    WOOD Mary Ann 20   Bramley 121
    WOOD Sarah Ann 16   Bramley 121
    WOOD Thomas 15   Bramley 121
    WOOD Elizabeth 12   Bramley 121
    WOOD John 9   Bramley 121
5   SHIRES Edward 52 Clothier Leeds 121
    SHIRES Sarah 54   Bramley 121
    SHIRES Abraham 23 Clothier Bramley 122
    SHIRES Edward 18 Fuller Bramley 122
    SHIRES Elizabeth 16 Houseservant Bramley 122
    SHIRES Thomas 14 Cloth Dresser Bramley 122
    LONGFELLOW Eliza 13   Bramley 122
6   SERVANT Henry 26 Blacksmith Leeds 122
    SERVANT Mary Ann 27   Bramley 122
    SERVANT Sarah 2   Bramley 122
7   HOBSON John 31 Bonesetter Baildon 122
    HOBSON Sarah 33   Baildon 122
    HOBSON John 4   Bramley 122
8   HUTCHINSON Joseph 48 Clothier Bramley 122
    HUTCHINSON Betty 47   Bramley 122
    HUTCHINSON Sarah 13   Bramley 122
    HUTCHINSON Elizabeth 10   Bramley 122
    HUTCHINSON William 7   Bramley 122
9   WHITFIELD John 28 Boot & Shoemaker Leeds 122
    WHITFIELD Hannah 32   Bramley 122
    WHITFIELD Edwin 6   Bramley 122
    WHITFIELD Emma 3   Bramley 122
    WHITFIELD Maria 2   Bramley 122
10 Town St MUSGREAVE John 33 Clothier & Farmer Bramley 122
    MUSGREAVE Elizabeth 33 Bonnetmaker Bramley 122
    MUSGREAVE Elener 10   Bramley 122
    MUSGREAVE Hannah 8   Bramley 122
    MUSGREAVE Sarah 3   Bramley 122
    JUD John 16 Farm Labourer LAN Ormskirk 122
11 Town St WALTON Samuel 70 Pauper Clothier Bramley 122
    WALTON Ann 59   Bramley 122
    WALTON Rebecca 24 Dressmaker Bramley 122
    WALTON Abner 21 Boilermaker Bramley 122
    WALTON Abraham 17 Cordwainer Bramley 122
    WATERHALL Mary 24 Schoolmistress Bawtry 122
12 Pickle's yard WADE Edward 76 Tailor Bramley 122
    WADE Betsey 18 Burler Bramley 122
    BRAG Mary 20 Burler Bramley 122
13 Pickle's yard APPLEYARD Peter 41 Cloth Manufacturer Lofthouse 122
    APPLEYARD Mary Ann 40   Bramley 122
    APPLEYARD Samuel 20 Cloth Weaver Bramley 122
    APPLEYARD Elizabeth 17   Bramley 122
    APPLEYARD Margaret 11   Bramley 123
    APPLEYARD William 4   Bramley 123
    APPLEYARD John 1   Bramley 123
14 Pickle's yard BICKERDIKE John 51 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 123
    BICKERDIKE Martha 51   Bramley 123
    BICKERDIKE Mary 28 HLW Weaver Bramley 123
    BICKERDIKE George 26 Cloth Weaver Bramley 123
15 Pickle's yard TRICKETT James 50 Clothier LAN Rosendale 123
    TRICKETT Hannah 46   Bramley 123
    TRICKETT Henery 21 Corn Miller Bramley 123
    TRICKETT Susanna 17 HLW Weaver Bramley 123
    TRICKETT George 14 Presser's Boy Bramley 123
    TRICKETT Joseph 12   Bramley 123
    TRICKETT James 9   Bramley 123
16   TRICKETT John 24 Joiner Bramley 123
    TRICKETT Mary Ann 23   Bramley 123
    TRICKETT Edwin 8m   Bramley 123
17 Town St NICHOLSON Henery 34 Boot & Shoemaker Bramley 123
    NICHOLSON Frances 23 Bonnetmaker Bramley 123
    NICHOLSON John 1   Bramley 123
18 Town St BROOK William 44 Hairdresser West Ardsley 123
    BROOK Mary Ann 38   Bramley 123
19 Town St ROBINSON William 35 Joiner Bramley 123
    ROBINSON Elizabeth 33   Bramley 123
    ROBINSON William 2   Bramley 123
20 Town St HUDSON George 26 HLW Weaver Bramley 123
    HUDSON Sarah 22 Milliner Bramley 123
    HUDSON Joshua 2   Bramley 123
21 Town St PICKLES George 75 Joiner/Builder Halton 123
    PICKLES Ann 73   Bramley 123
    PICKLES Margaret 40   Bramley 123
    PICKLES Susanna 30   Bramley 123
    PICKLES Henery 26 Joiner Bramley 123
22   MEEK William 29 Warp Dresser Bramley 123
    MEEK Hannah 24   Bramley 123
    MEEK Sarah 1   Bramley 123
23   ROSS Joshua 33 HLW Weaver Bramley 123
    ROSS Mary 31 HLW Weaver Bramley 123
    ROSS Samuel 11 Piecener Bramley 123
    ROSS Ann 10 Piecener Bramley 124
    ROSS William 7   Bramley 124
    ROSS John 6   Bramley 124
    ROSS Martha 4   Bramley 124
24 Town St DENTON Hannah 33 Burler Wortley 124
    DENTON Martha 13 Piecener Bramley 124
    DENTON Emma 12 Burler Bramley 124
    DENTON Susannah 9 Nurse Bramley 124
    DENTON Harriot 7   Bramley 124
    DENTON Joseph 4   Bramley 124
25 Killingbeck's yard HARRISON John 38   Bramley 124
    HARRISON Mary 40   Bramley 124
    HARRISON William 13   Bramley 124
    HARRISON Mary 11   Bramley 124
    HARRISON John 9   Bramley 124
    HARRISON Elizabeth 7   Bramley 124
    HARRISON Ellen 5   Bramley 124
    HARRISON Peter 2   Bramley 124
26 Killingbeck's yard WATERSON Francis 33 Cordwainer Bramley 124
    WATERSON Elizabeth 31 Burler Bramley 124
    WATERSON Thomas 6   Bramley 124
    WATERSON Frank 1   Bramley 124
    COOPER Joseph 14 Cordwainer Bramley 124
27 Killingbeck's yard BENNETT Mary 42 Burler Bramley 124
    BENNETT James 18 Cloth Weaver Bramley 124
    BENNETT William 13 Piecer Bramley 124
28 Killingbeck's yard DOWNBROUGH Ann 24 Burler Bramley 124
    FLETCHER Mary Ann 18 Burler Bramley 124
    DOWNBROUGH Daniel 22 Cordwainer Bramley 124
29 Killingbeck's yard BUTLER Mary 33 Burler Bramley 124
    AURLDAN? William 13   Bramley 124
    BUTLER Thomas 6   Bramley 124
    BUTLER William 6   Bramley 124
    BUTLER Samuel 4   Bramley 124
    BUTLER James 2   Bramley 124
    HAINSWORTH George 30 Agricultural Labourer Bramley 124
30 Killingbeck's yard ASQUITH John 50 Clothmaker Pudsey 124
    ASQUITH Sarah 53   Bramley 124
    ASQUITH Mary Ann 20 Heald Maker Bramley 124
    ASQUITH William 15 HLW Weaver Bramley 124
31 Killingbeck's yard HILL John 52 Reed & Heald Maker Halifax 125
    HILL Hannah 51   Bramley 125
    HILL Phebe 25 Housemaid Bramley 125
    HILL Peter 18 Reed & Heald Maker Bramley 125
    HILL Martha 12   Bramley 125
32 Killingbeck's yard BUTLER William 63 HLW Weaver Bramley 125
    BUTLER Edwin 27 Fancy Shawl Woolen Bramley 125
    BUTLER Hannah 58 Burler Bramley 125
    BUTLER Emiley 15 Burler Bramley 125
33 Killingbeck's yard RIDER Thomas 46 HLW Weaver Bramley 125
    RIDER Elizabeth 45 Burler Bramley 125
    RIDER Alice 8   Bramley 125
34   GAUNT James 48 Weaver Bramley 125
    GAUNT Nancy 47   Bramley 125
    GAUNT Daniel 30 Iron Bundler Bramley 125
    GAUNT Westerman 18 Forgeman Bramley 125
35   FAWCETT Susannah 60 Charwoman Wibsey 125
    FAWCETT Ellen 15 Cloth Burler Bramley 125
36   WILSON Martin 52 Joiner LIN Marsh Chapel 125
    PARKER Charlotte 43 Charwoman Farnley 125
    PARKER Joseph 17 Gigger Bramley 125
    PARKER William 15 Gear/Staymaker Bramley 125
    PARKER Charles 11 Errand Boy Bramley 125
    WILSON William 49 Ag Lab LIN Marsh Chapel 125
    WILSON Jane 9   Bramley 125
37 Town St LUMLEY William 46 Master Shoemaker Oulston 125
    LUMLEY Martha 52   Grimstone 125
    LUMLEY Christopher 5   Bramley 125
    TATE Thomas 19 Apprentice Horsforth 125
    BULLOW Joseph 19 Apprentice Calverley 125
    WALLER Samuel 16 Apprentice Calverley 125
    EDMONDSON John 16 Apprentice Horsforth 125
    LOFTHOUSE William 13 Apprentice Headingley 125
    FARROW Ann 17   Bramley 125
38 Lumby's yard STEPHENSON Emma 41 Cloth Inspector Leeds 125
    STEPHENSON George 16 Shoemaker Leeds 125
    STEPHENSON Joseph 14 Machine Filler Leeds 125
    STEPHENSON William 12 Piecener Leeds 125
    STEPHENSON Emma 3   Leeds 125
39 Lumby's yard RICHARDSON Benjamin 39 Shoemaker Gate Helmsley 125
    RICHARDSON Mary 40   Malton 126
    RICHARDSON George 18 Shoemaker Malton 126
    RICHARDSON Ellen 16   DUR Houghton le 126
    RICHARDSON Mary 7 Scholar Bramley 126
    RICHARDSON Sophia 1   Bramley 126
40 Lumby's yard RICHARDSON William 45 Cordwainer Kirby Moorside 126
    RICHARDSON Hannah 49   Farsley 126
41 Town St OLDFIELD Elizabeth 33   Leeds 126
    OLDFIELD Michael 25 Chemist Dewsbury 126
    OLDFIELD Thomas 5m   Leeds 126
42 Town St HARRISON Robert 26 Draper LEI Ashby de la Zouch 126
    HARRISON Sarah 27   Bramley 126
    THEAKSTON Esther 21 Houseservant Wigton 126
43 Town St ELLIS Mark 41 Draper & Grocer Adwalton 126
    ELLIS Sarah 40   Bramley 126
    ELLIS Ann 19   Bramley 126
    ELLIS Joseph 9   Bramley 126
    ELLIS John 2   Bramley 126
44 Spetch's yard BATES Joseph 38 HLW Weaver Bramley 126
    BATES Elizabeth 39   Bramley 126
    BATES Lavinia 11   Bramley 126
    BATES Ann 8   Bramley 126
    BATES Tom 2   Bramley 126
    BATES Susanna <1m   Bramley 126
45 Spetch's yard HAINSWORTH Martha 45   Bramley 126
    HAINSWORTH Mary 24 Dressmaker Bramley 126
    HAINSWORTH Ann 21 Burler Bramley 126
    HAINSWORTH Joseph 15 Gear Maker Bramley 126
    HAINSWORTH Martha 13 Factory Girl Bramley 126
46 Spetch's yard BURREL or BURWELL Mathew 57 Shoemaker Bramley 126
    BURREL or BURWELL John 20 Labourer for Plasterer Bramley 126
    BURREL or BURWELL Mathew 17 Labourer for Stonemason Bramley 126
    BURREL or BURWELL Jane 14 Burler Bramley 126
    BURREL or BURWELL Mary 12 Factory Girl Bramley 126
    BURREL or BURWELL Abraham 10 Factory Boy Bramley 126
    BURREL or BURWELL Joseph 6   Bramley 126
47 Spetch's yard ROSS John 49 HLW Weaver Bramley 126
    ROSS Joseph 23 Agricultural Labourer Bramley 126
    ROSS John 18 Agricultural Labourer Bramley 126
    ROSS Samuel 10   Bramley 126
48 Spetch's yard FLETCHER Daniel 28 Tailor Farnley 127
    FLETCHER Martha 32   Kirkstall 127
    FLETCHER Emma 5   Bramley 127
    FLETCHER Sabina 3   Bramley 127
    FLETCHER William 1   Bramley 127
49 Spetch's yard STEPHENSON William 53 Cordwainer LIN Dunholm 127
    STEPHENSON Ruth 46   Bramley 127
    STEPHENSON William 25 Cordwainer LIN City 127
    STEPHENSON Harriet 22 Fancy Weaver Bramley 127
50 Spetch's yard WILSON James 42 Stonemason Birstall 127
    WILSON Sarah 42   Bramley 127
    WILSON William 15 Stonemason Bramley 127
    WILSON Benjamin 14 Errand Boy Bramley 127
    WILSON Siras 11   Bramley 127
    WILSON John 1   Bramley 127
51 Spetch's yard BROOKE Isaac 36 Spinner Bramley 127
    BROOKE Ann 36   Bramley 127
    BROOKE Jane 13 Piecener Bramley 127
    BROOKE Richard 9   Bramley 127
    BROOKE Ann 4   Bramley 127
    BROOKE Thomas 1   Bramley 127
52 Spetch's yard SPETCH James 43 Tailor Bramley 127
    SPETCH Elizabeth 37   SAL 127
    SPETCH Charlotte 17 Flax Mill LAN Manchester 127
    SPETCH Thomas 15   LAN Manchester 127
    SPETCH Ann 13 Flax Mill Bramley 127
    SPETCH John 7   Bramley 127
    SPETCH Elizabeth 1   Bramley 127
53 Spetch's yard BROOK Joseph 36 Slubber Heckmondwike 127
    BROOK John 12 Piecener Bramley 127
    BROOK Elizabeth 8   Bramley 127
    BROOK Susannah 4   Bramley 127
    DEAN Samuel 14 Piecener Bramley 127
    JAGGAR Sarah 21 Gear Knitter Bramley 127
    DEAN William 75 Clothier Bramley 127
    WOOD John 22 Ag Lab MDX London 127
54 Spetch's yard PAWSON Joseph 32 Cordwainer Bramley 127
    PAWSON Sarah 31   Bramley 127
    PAWSON Rhode 3   Bramley 127
    PAWSON Samuel 1   Bramley 128
55 Spetch's yard RILEY John 27 HLW Weaver IRL 128
    RILEY Mary 24 Gear Knitter Leeds 128
    RILEY Ada 10m   Leeds 128
56 Town St HARDCASTLE Benjamin 26 Grocer Wortley 128
    HARRISON James 14 Grocer's Apprentice Bramley 128
    WORMALD Elizabeth 19 Dom Serv Wortley 128
57 Town St WEBSTER Moses 26 HLW Weaver Bramley 128
    WEBSTER Martha 25   Bramley 128
    WEBSTER Elias 5   Bramley 128
    WEBSTER Joseph 11m   Bramley 128
58 Town St TOWNEND James 67 Agricultural Labourer Bramley 128
    TOWNEND Mary 60   Bramley 128
59 Wood's yard LAW Sarah 60 Pauper Bramley 128
    LAW Thomas 25 Stonemason Bramley 128
    LAW William 20 Shoemaker Bramley 128
    LAW George 12 Scribbler Filler Bramley 128
60 St Mary's Sq. TREVOR John 47 Clothmaker IRL 128
    TREVOR Mary 39 Burler IRL 128
61 St Mary's Sq. GRAY John 53 Machinemaker Holbeck 128
    GRAY Ann 58   Armley 128
    GRAY James 22 Machinemaker Armley 128
    GRAY Mary Ann 19   Bramley 128
    COLLINGWOOD Joseph 19 Cordwainer Pateley Bridge 128
62 St Mary's Sq. HARRISON John 50 Professor of Music Bramley 128
    HARRISON Elizabeth 58   Bramley 128
    MCCOURT Rose 33 Houseservant IRL 128
63 St Mary's Sq. SOWDEN Jeremiah 40 Blacksmith Tong 128
    SOWDEN Ann 38   Bramley 128
    SOWDEN Mary 18   Bramley 128
    SOWDEN John 16 Blacksmith Bramley 128
    SOWDEN Sarah 13   Bramley 128
    SOWDEN Samuel 10   Tong 128
    SOWDEN Joseph 8   Bramley 128
    SOWDEN Hannah 6   Bramley 128
    ODDY George 20 Apprentice Wortley 128
64 Town St PROCTER Benjamin 33 Tailor Bramley 129
    PROCTER Elizabeth 33   Bramley 129
    BONIGER Hannah 35 Burler Bramley 129
    WALKER Jane 22 Servant Knaresborough 129
    CONNOLLY Mr 24 Tailor IRL 129
    PAWSON William 33 Stonemason Bramley 129
65 Harrison's yard BATESON Susannah 80 Pauper Bramley 129
    BATESON Mary 61   Bramley 129
    BATESON William 59 Woolen Weaver Bramley 129
    BATESON Hannah 22   Bramley 129
66 Harrison's yard WHITE William 49 Stonemason Swaledale 129
    WHITE John 15 Stonemason Bramley 129
    WHITE William 13 Stonemason Bramley 129
    WHITE Mary 11   Bramley 129
    WHITE Sarah 8   Bramley 129
67 Harrison's yard DUFTON Edmond 69 Weaver Pudsey 129
    DUFTON Anney 68   Sutton 129
    HOLDSWORTH Thomas 28 Forgeman Bramley 129
    DUFTON Rachel 34   Pudsey 129
    HOLDSWORTH Martha 4m   Bramley 129
    HOLDSWORTH Edmond 2   Bramley 129
68 Harrison's yard RILEY Joseph 54 Coal Leader Bramley 129
    RILEY Alice 52 Housekeeper IRL 129
    WOOD Ann 28 PLW Weaver Bramley 129
    PARFITT ElIzabeth 18 PLW Weaver Bramley 129
    PAWSON William 33 Stonemason Bramley 129
    RILEY Ellin 14 Factory Girl Bramley 129
    RILEY Sarah 13 Factory Girl Bramley 129
    RILEY Joseph 8 Factory Boy Bramley 129
    RILEY Andrew 5   Bramley 129
    WOOD Mary 4   Pudsey 129
    WOOD John 2   Bramley 129
    PARFITT Elizabeth <1m   Bramley 129
69 Harrison's yard WENTWORTH Joseph 37 HLW Weaver Bramley 129
    WENTWORTH William 33 Housekeeper Armley 129
    WENTWORTH Margrett 15 Burler Bramley 129
    WENTWORTH James 14 Factory Boy Bramley 129
    WENTWORTH Thomas 12 Factory Boy Bramley 129
    WENTWORTH Benjamin 10 Factory Boy Bramley 129
    WENTWORTH Ann 7   Bramley 129
70 Harrison's yard ROSS William 45 HLW Weaver Bramley 130
    BUXTON Mary 47 Burler Bramley 130
    ROSS Sarah 30 Burler Bramley 130
    BUXTON John 17 HLW Weaver Bramley 130
71 Harrison's yard WENTWORTH Thomas 75 Spinner Woolen Wakefield 130
    WENTWORTH Thomas 45 HLW Weaver Bramley 130
    WENTWORTH Godfrey 30 HLW Weaver Bramley 130
    WENTWORTH Martha 18 Burler Bramley 130
    WENTWORTH Emma 15 Heald Maker Bramley 130
    WENTWORTH Elizabeth 5   Bramley 130
    WENTWORTH Mary 1   Bramley 130
72 Harrison's yard STEAD James 67 Clothier Bramley 130
    STEAD Anna 55   Bramley 130
    STEAD Alfred 24 Clothier Bramley 130
    STEAD Henry 21 Clothier Bramley 130
73 Harrison's yard WEBSTER John 72 Spinner Woolen Bramley 130
    WEBSTER Maria 70   Bramley 130
    WEBSTER John 41 HLW Weaver Bramley 130
    WEBSTER Maria 30 Dressmaker Bramley 130
74 Harrison's yard MOWBRAY Sarah 25 Dressmaker Leeds 130
    MOWBRAY Elizabeth 10   Leeds 130
75 Harrison's yard HARRISON Abraham 41 Weaver Leeds 130
    HARRISON Hannah 37   Farnley 130
    HARRISON Mary 17 Burler Bramley 130
    HARRISON Elizabeth 13 Burler Bramley 130
    HARRISON Samuel 9   Bramley 130
    HARRISON Sarah 6   Stanningley 130
    HARRISON Regina 3   Bramley 130
    HARRISON Herbert 2m   Bramley 130
76 Harrison's yard BENNETT Abraham 44 Clothier Bramley 130
    BENNETT Sarah 41 Domestic Duties Bramley 130
    BENNETT Jacob 18 Clothier Bramley 130
    BENNETT Abraham 10   Bramley 130
    BENNETT Mary Ann 5   Bramley 130
    BENNETT June/ Jane 3   Bramley 130
    BENNETT Christiana 1   Bramley 130
77 Harrison's yard HARRISON Elizabeth 82 Proprietress of Houses Bramley 130
    SHIRES Hannah 45   Bramley 130
78 Harrison's yard FANNING William 30 Cloth Weaver IRL 130
    FANNING Nancy 29   SCT 130
    FANNING Ann 1   Bramley 131
    FANNING John 2m   Bramley 131
79 Harrison's yard JOHNSON William 39 Excavator DBY Eaton 131
    JOHNSON Ann 39 Burler DBY Eaton 131
80 Harrison's yard FEARNLEY Mary 67   Bramley 131
    WILSON Henrietta 18 Burler Bramley 131
81 Harrison's yard HEAPS John 36 Waterman LAN Lonskirk Bridge 131
    HEAPS Mary 32   Stanningley 131
    HEAPS Annie 6   Bramley 131
82 Harrison's yard METCALFE Richard 38 Cordwainer Richmond 131
    METCALFE Ann 35 Burler Richmond 131
83 Holdforth's yard WOOD Joseph 51 Greengrocer Bramley 131
    WOOD Hannah 53   Bramley 131
    WOOD Joshua 27 Stonemason Bramley 131
    WOOD William 25   Bramley 131
    LAWSON Joseph 13 Errand Boy Bramley 131
84 Holdforth's yard GAUNT Daniel 66 Weaver Bramley 131
    CLAPHAM James 40 Mule Spinner Bramley 131
    PALEY Thomas 36 Cordwainer Shirethorns? 131
    FURNDILL John 24 Cordwainer Yearsley 131
85 Holdforth's yard WHEATLEY Jonathan 61 Woolen Spinner Farsley 131
    WHEATLEY Mary 51 Woolen Burler Bramley 131
    WHEATLEY David 17 Woolen Weaver Bramley 131
    WHEATLEY James 14 Woolen Weaver Bramley 131
    WHEATLEY Eliza 11 Woolen Burler Bramley 131
    BOOTH Jane 4   Bramley 131
    CRAVEN Emily 12 Woolen Piecer Bramley 131
86 Holdforth's yard SMITH James 61 Woolen Weaver Horsforth 131
    SMITH Sarah 22 Housekeeper Armley 131
87 Holdforth's yard STEAD Thomas 56 Weaver Woolen Bramley 131
    STEAD Hannah 53   Bramley 131
    STEAD Hannah 23 Cloth Burler Bramley 131
    STEAD Robert 20 Weaver Woolen Bramley 131
88 Holdforth's yard COULSON Samuel 57 HLW Weaver Tyersal 131
    COULSON Mary 54   Bramley 131
    COULSON Sarah 28 PLW Weaver Bramley 131
    COULSON Samuel 16 HLW Weaver Bramley 131
    COULSON Elizabeth 14 HLW Weaver Bramley 131
    COULSON Solomon 11   Bramley 131
89 Holdforth's yard RADCLIFFE Charles 66 Wesleyan Minister IOM 132
    RADCLIFFE Rose 56   HAM Portsmouth 132
    RADCLIFFE Eleanor 27 Schoolmistress LIN Gainsborough 132
    RADCLIFFE Mary 20 Schoolmistress Bingley 132
90 Holdforth's yard STEAD Hannah 57   Bramley 132
    STEAD Joseph 35 Clothier Bramley 132
    STEAD James 24 Clothier Bramley 132
    STEAD Emma 21 Worsted Weaver Bramley 132
    STEAD Hannah 17 Heald Knitter Bramley 132
    STEAD Henry 11   Bramley 132
    STEAD Harriet 9   Bramley 132
    STEAD Edwin 6   Bramley 132
91 Holdforth's yard LAW John 44 Reed Maker Armley 132
    LAW Rebecca 44   Bramley 132
    LAW Priscilla 22 Gear Knitter Pudsey 132
    LAW Eliza 16 Gear Knitter Pudsey 132
    LAW Martha 14 Piecer Pudsey 132
    LAW John 12 Piecer Bradford 132
    LAW Sarah 8   Bramley 132
    LAW Whitaker Fletcher 6   Bramley 132
    LAW Caroline 4   Bramley 132
    LAW Samuel 8m   Bramley 132
92 Holdforth's yard STEAD Ann 34 PLW Weaver Bramley 132
    STEAD Mary 13 Piecener Bramley 132
    STEAD Liddy 6   Bramley 132
    STEAD Emma 4   Bramley 132
93 Holdforth's yard TATE Joseph 56 Woolen Spinner Bramley 132
    TATE Richard 23 HLW Weaver Bramley 132
    TATE James 16 HLW Weaver Bramley 132
    TATE Joseph 14 Woolen Filler Bramley 132
    TATE Sarah 11 Woolen Piecener Bramley 132
    COOPER Elizabeth 27 Housekeeper Bramley 132
    COOPER Selina 5   Pudsey 132
94 Holdforth's yard STEAD Stephen 73 Pauper Woolen Spinner Tong 132
    STEAD Joseph 65 Pauper (Spinner) Bramley 132
    STEAD Mary 65 Pauper Bramley 132
    STEAD Sarah 33 Pauper Bramley 132
95 Holdforth's yard ROBINSON James 68 Woolen Spinner Bowling 132
    ROBINSON Mary 54 Burler Horsforth 132
    ROBINSON Benjamin 21 Blacksmith Bramley 133
    ROBINSON Martha 18 Cloth Burler Bramley 133
    ROBINSON Mary 15 Carder Filler Bramley 133
    ROBINSON Maria 13   Bramley 133
    ROBINSON James 9   Bramley 133
    ROBINSON Edward 6   Bramley 133
96 Holdforth's yard THACKRAH Jeremiah 48 HLW Weaver Bramley 133
    THACKRAH Mary Ann 47 Burler Woolen Horsforth 133
    THACKRAH Maria 22 PLW Weaver Bramley 133
    THACKRAH John 20 HLW Weaver Bramley 133
    THACKRAH Mary 17 Burler Woolen Bramley 133
    THACKRAH Martha 11 Children's Maid Bramley 133
    THACKRAH Charles 7   Bramley 133
    THACKRAH Grace 5   Bramley 133
97 Holdforth's yard TATE John 20 Cloth Weaver Bramley 133
    TATE Sarah 21   Holbeck 133
98 Holdforth's yard BURRELL John 46 HLW Weaver Bramley 133
    BURRELL Mary 45 Burler Bramley 133
    BURRELL William 16 Piecener Bramley 133
    BURRELL Hannah 14 Burler Bramley 133
    BURRELL John 12 Piecener Bramley 133
99 Holdforth's yard KNIGHT William 37 Mule Spinner Eccleshill 133
    KNIGHT Sarah 36   Wortley 133
    KNIGHT Joseph 14 Factory Boy Bramley 133
    KNIGHT Emma 11   Bramley 133
    KNIGHT Mary 8   Bramley 133
    KNIGHT Betsey 4   Bramley 133
100 Holdforth's yard FLETCHER John 41 Shoemaker Pudsey 133
    FLETCHER James 16 Shoemaker Bramley 133
    SMITH John 14 Factory Boy Bramley 133
    WHITAKER or WHITECUR Edward 17 Machine Cleaner Armley 133
101 Waite's Buildings WILLIAMSON Elizabeth 42 Charwoman Bramley 133
    DICKINSON Martha 80 Pauper Bramley 133
    WILLIAMSON Mary 15 Piecener Armley 133
    WILLIAMSON Sarah 6   LAN Preston 133
    WALTON Mary 17   Kirkstall 133
    JOHNSON Joseph 17   Bramley 133
102 Waite's Buildings SAVILLE John 39 Sizeing Boiler Alverthorpe 133
    SAVILLE Mary Ann 29   Bramley 133
103 Waite's Buildings FIELDHOUSE John 35 Stonemason Bradford 134
    FIELDHOUSE Mary 32   Bradford 134
    FIELDHOUSE Marshall 14   Bradford 134
    FIELDHOUSE Thomas 12   Bradford 134
104 Waite's Buildings DENTON William 73 Clothier Bramley 134
    DENTON William 46 Clothier Bramley 134
    WAITE Thomas 22 Slubber Bramley 134
    WAITE Ann 22   Bramley 134
    STEPHENSON Mark 24   Bramley 134
    WAITE Elizabeth 3m   Bramley 134
105 Haley's yard FAWCETT James 31 Weaver Wortley 134
    FAWCETT Elizabeth 27 Burler Eccleshill 134
    FAWCETT William 1   Kirkstall 134
    RAISTRICK William 58 pauper Eccleshill 134
106 Haley's yard WHEATLEY William 49 HLW Weaver Bramley 134
    WHEATLEY Ann 45 Burler Bramley 134
    WHEATLEY Betsey 17 Burler Bramley 134
    WHEATLEY John 15 Farm Labourer Bramley 134
107 Town St HESLING Edward 46 Farmer's Man Bramley 134
    HESLING Jane 48 Burler Armley 134
    HESLING Emma 16 Burler Bramley 134
    HESLING Frances 14 Carder Filler Bramley 134
    HESLING Samuel 12 Errand Boy Bramley 134
108 Town St STEAD Joshua 52 Cloth Weaver Bramley 134
    STEAD Ann 50 Domestic Work Horsforth 134
109 Town St FIELD John 45 Excavator Stanningley 134
    FIELD Mary Ann 17 Burler Bramley 134
    FIELD Maria 11 Burler Bramley 134
    FIELD Thomas 9   Bramley 134
110 Town St VERITY Mathew 52 Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey 134
    VERITY Ann 51   YKS 134
    VERITY John 25 Drysalter Bramley 134
    VERITY Mary 23   Bramley 134
    VERITY William 9   Bramley 134
111 Burton's yard WILSON Nathan 47 Clothier Bramley 134
    WILSON Ann 18 Burler Bramley 134
    WILSON Abraham 16 Clothier Bramley 134
    WILSON Watson 10 Errand Boy Bramley 134
    WILSON Samuel 5   Bramley 134
112 Town St CLOUGH Jeremiah 44 Clothier Bramley 134
    CLOUGH Sarah 54 Burler Bramley 135
    CLOUGH George 22 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 135
113 Town End HILL Joseph 52 Farmer Wansford 135
    HILL Betty 52   Bramley 135
114 Burton's yard WALKER Mary Ann 33 Shoebinder Bramley 135
    WALKER William 33 Cordwainer Bramley 135
    WALKER James 8   Bramley 135
    WALKER Elizabeth 6   Bramley 135
    WALKER William 3   Bramley 135
    WALKER Hannah 10m   Bramley 135
115 Burton's yard BRETHERICK Joseph 29 Clothier Bramley 135
    BRETHERICK Hannah 29 Clothier Easingwold 135
    BRETHERICK John 7   Bramley 135
    BRETHERICK Chapman 2   Bramley 135
116 Burton's yard BUCKLE Isaac 52 Quarryman Holbeck 135
    BUCKLE Ann 51   Bramley 135
    BUCKLE James 17 Piecener Bramley 135
    BUCKLE Alice 14 Burler Cloth Bramley 135
    BUCKLE Elizabeth 12   Bramley 135
    BUCKLE Joseph 8   Bramley 135
117 Burton's yard GAUNT Edward 38 HLW Weaver Bramley 135
    GAUNT Sophia 37 Burler Bramley 135
    GAUNT Jane 14 Burler Bramley 135
    GAUNT Louisa 10   Bramley 135
118 Burton's yard BRETHERICK Daniel 56 Clothier Bramley 135
    BRETHERICK Esther 24 Clothier Bramley 135
    BRETHERICK John 14 Clothier Bramley 135
    BRETHERICK Sarah 7   Bramley 135
119 Burton's yard HALEY Ruth 35   Eccleshill 135
    HALEY Thomas 18 Clothier Bramley 135
    HALEY Jacob 16 Clothier Bramley 135
    HALEY Joseph 14 Warper Woolen Bramley 135
    HOLDSWORTH Charlotte 15   Eccleshill 135
    HALEY James 9   Bramley 135
    HALEY Robert 7   Bramley 135
    HALEY William 1   Bramley 135
120 Burton's yard PEEL Benjamin 53 Coal Leader Ossett 135
    PEEL Hannah 50   Bramley 135
    PEEL Martha 6   Bramley 135
    MARSHALL Betsy 78   Bramley 135
121 Burton's yard HESLING William 41 Music Percptr Bramley 136
    HESLING Hannah 42   Bramley 136
    HESLING Selina 19 Reeler Bramley 136
    HESLING Hannah 14 Anker Bramley 136
    HESLING Grace 12   Bramley 136
    HESLING Meek 9   Bramley 136
    HESLING Mary 7   Bramley 136
    HESLING John 3   Bramley 136
    HESLING William 1   Bramley 136
122 Burton's yard BRETHERICK Benjamin 35 Clothier Bramley 136
    BRETHERICK Mary Ann 32 Burler Bramley 136
    BRETHERICK James 12 Errand Boy Bramley 136
    BRETHERICK Elizabeth 11 Burler Bramley 136
    BRETHERICK Paul 5   Bramley 136
    BRETHERICK Betsy 1   Bramley 136
123   LUPTON John 58 Cloth Manufacturer Armley 136
    LUPTON Mary 29   Bramley 136
    LUPTON Betsy 28   Bramley 136
    LUPTON James 26 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 136
    LUPTON Ann 24   Bramley 136
    LUPTON John 20   Bramley 136
    LUPTON Susanna 19   Bramley 136
    LUPTON Ellen 17   Bramley 136
124 Heightlands STEAD William 33 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 136
    STEAD Sarah 31 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 136
    STEAD Betsey 6   Bramley 136
    STEAD Louisa 1   Kirkstall 136
125 Heightlands BUCKLE William 24 Cloth Weaver Bramley 136
    BUCKLE Mary 20 Cloth Weaver Bramley 136
126 Heightlands HORN James 58 Farmer Calverley 136
    HORN Mary 21   Bramley 136
    PERRY John 6   Sheffield 136
127 Heightlands PULLEIN William 48 Husbandman Wetherby 136
    PULLEIN Mary 46   Burley 136
    PULLEIN Ann 19 Servant Bramley 136
    PULLEIN Joseph 16 Tanner Bramley 136
    PULLEIN William 14 Errand Boy Bramley 136
    PULLEIN John 9   Meanwood 136
    PULLEIN Samuel 5   Bramley 136
    PULLEIN Mary 2   Bramley 137
128 Hill Top DAWSON George 67 Tanner Beeston 137
    DAWSON Hannah 60   Armley 137
    FOX George 9   Armley 137
129 Hill Top TUKE Henery 37 Gardener Potternewton 137
    TUKE Ann 36   Hunslet 137
    TUKE Charles 12   Hunslet 137
    TUKE William 10   Hunslet 137
    TUKE Jane 7   Hunslet 137
    TUKE Ann 3   Bramley 137
    TUKE Joseph 10m   Bramley 137
130 Hill Top BLAND William 58 Coachman Billbrough 137
    BLAND Dina 51   Newton on Derwent 137
    BLAND Ann 28   Newton on Derwent 137
    BLAND William 14   Armley 137
    BLAND Sarah 19   NTT Mansfield 137
    CHADWICK William 6   Bramley 137
    BLAND Ann 87   Newton Kime 137
131 Hill Top NICHOLS Richard 47 Tanner Bramley 137
    NICHOLS Eliza 36   LAN Liverpool 137
    NICHOLS Francis 6   Bramley 137
    NICHOLS Richard 3   Bramley 137
    NICHOLS Harold 2   Bramley 137
    WAINWRIGHT Charlotte 26   Darton 137
    STOTT Emma Jane 19   Leeds 137
    WILKINSON Jane 23   Barnsley 137
132   WALTON Betty 47   Bramley 137
    WALTON Hannah 25   Bramley 137
    WALTON Abel 23 Tanner Bramley 137
133   HAWKE George 30 Foreman Elsecar 137
    HAWKE Mary Ann 29   Brightside 137
    HAWKE Ann 6   Brodcar? 137
    HAWKE Betsy 1   Kirkstall 137
134 Hill Top HARGREAVES Joseph 63 Farmer Tong 137
    HARGREAVES Rachel 61   Gildersome 137
    HARGREAVES Rachel 26 Dressmaker Bramley 137
    HARGREAVES Joseph 21   Bramley 137
135 Hill Top HOLMES Susanna 57 prop. of houses Eccleshill 137
    BENSON Jane 29 Houseservant Leeds 137
    HUDSON Mary 27 Houseservant Dunsforth 138
    BISCHOFF Elizabeth 53 Independent Fortune Leeds 138
136 *tt Lane Bar BINNS William 62 Cordwainer Horsforth 138
    BINNS Ellen 53   Knaresborough 138
    BINNS Benjamin 20 Cordwainer Rawdon 138
137   KNAPTON James 39 HLW Weaver Wortley 138
    KNAPTON Sarah 36   Bramley 138
    KNAPTON John 15 Warehouse Boy Bramley 138
    KNAPTON James 12 Warehouse Boy Bramley 138
    KNAPTON Elizabeth 8   Bramley 138
    KNAPTON Abraham 6   Bramley 138
    KNAPTON Benjamin 3   Bramley 138
    KNAPTON Grace Ann 8m   Bramley 138
    STEAD Ann 55   Bramley 138
138 Green Hill house FARRAR Abraham 56 Clothier Bramley 138
    FARRAR Jane 51   Farnley 138
    FARRAR Abraham 16   Bramley 138
    WALKER Hannah 34 Houseservant Farnley 138
    NAYLOR William 24 Farm Servant Gildersome 138
139 Green Hill PYRAH William 55 Slubber Batley 138
    PYRAH Grace 52   Gildersome 138