calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index: 1851 Bramley

 

 

Film HO 107/2315, ED1J, Folios 194-212. Enumerator: Henry Wheatley

Township of Bramley Comprising Bell Lane, Moor Side, Town Street, Broad Lane, Haley's Yard, Eyre's Row.

ED1J
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Bell Lane EMMETT Thomas head m 33 Butcher Bramley 194
    EMMETT Charlotte wife m 33   Bramley 194
    EMMETT Thomas son   7   Bramley 194
    EMMETT Sarah Hannah dau   6   Bramley 194
    EMMETT Henriette dau   4   Bramley 194
    EMMETT John son   2   Bramley 194
2 Bell Lane BARKER William head m 29 Draper and Grocer Bramley 194
    BARKER Elizabeth moth w 74   DEV 194
3 Bell Lane TURNER Joseph head m 32 Stonemason Bramley 194
    TURNER Eliza wife m 29   Wakefield 194
    TURNER John son   7   Wakefield 194
    TURNER Martha Hannah dau   3   Bramley 194
    TURNER Mary Ann dau   1   Otley 194
4 Bell Lane TAYLOR Robert head m 40 Cartman Eccleshill 194
    TAYLOR Sarah wife m 40   LAN Rochdale 194
    TAYLOR Jane Ann dau   13   Bramley 194
    TAYLOR Mary dau   11   Bramley 194
    TAYLOR Elizabeth dau   8   Bramley 194
    TAYLOR Sophia dau   6   Bramley 194
    TAYLOR Emma dau   4   Bramley 194
    TAYLOR Sarah dau   2   Bramley 195
5 Bell Lane THREAPLETON John head m 54 Wool Carder Pudsey 195
    THREAPLETON Benjamin son s 24 Carder Bramley 195
    THREAPLETON Betsy dau s 22   Bramley 195
6 Bell Lane EMMETT Ann head w 70 Farms 40 Acres Pudsey 195
    EMMETT William son wr 44 Clothmaker Bramley 195
    EMMETT John son s 38 Cartwright Bramley 195
    EMMETT Benjamin son ? 27 Quarryman Bramley 195
7 Bell Lane DENTON Sarah head w 74   Eccleshill 195
    DENTON Harriet gdau s 23 Burler Armley 195
8 Bell Lane LISTER Richard N head m 51 Woolen Manufacturer Bramley 195
    LISTER Eleanor wife m 47   Farnley 195
    LISTER Emma dau s 19   Bramley 195
9 Bell Lane BATESON Hannah head s 66   Farnley 195
    SYKES Sarah . w 65   Farnley 195
10 Bell Lane STABLES James head m 39 Clothmaker Cookridge 195
    STABLES Eliza wife m 31 Schoolmistress Bramley 195
    STABLES William son   7   Bramley 195
    STABLES Tom son   5   Bramley 195
    STABLES Sam son   3   Bramley 195
11 Bell Lane STONES Elizabeth head w 63   Bramley 195
    STONES James son s 24 Engineer Woodhouse 195
    STONES Elizabeth dau s 23 Cloth Worker Woodhouse 195
12 Bell Lane SCUTT Marmaduke head m 72 Gardener Goole 195
    SCUTT Nancy wife m 68   Skelton 195
13 Moor Side Lane FOX James head m 54 Spinner Armley 195
    FOX Jane wife m 53   Otley 195
14 Moor Side Lane HOLLIDAY Sarah head w 53 Takes in Mangling Carlton 195
    HOLLIDAY Joshua son s 20 Dyer Bramley 195
    HOLLIDAY Mary gdau   7   Bramley 195
15 Moor Side Lane HOLLIDAY William head m 23 Quarryman Bramley 195
    HOLLIDAY Hannah wife m 24   Ripon 195
    HOLLIDAY Thomas son   1   Bramley 195
    HOLLIDAY John son   3m   Bramley 195
16 Moor Side Lane DEWHIRST Hannah head w 55   Bramley 195
    WATSON Elizabeth niece s 18 Cloth Burler LAN Stockbridge 195
17 Moor Side Lane DENTON Joseph head m 37 Woolen Spinner Bramley 195
    DENTON Elizabeth wife m 35 Burler Armley 195
18 Moor Side Lane BARROCLOUGH Joseph head m 38 Cloth Weaver Bramley 195
    BARROCLOUGH Ibbey wife m 34   Idle 195
    BARROCLOUGH Betsey dau   4   Bramley 196
    BARROCLOUGH Ann dau   2   Bramley 196
19 Moor Side PROCTOR Thomas head m 54 Quarryman Otley 196
    PROCTOR Hannah wife m 53   Bramley 196
    PROCTOR Hannah dau   11   Bramley 196
    HUDSON Joseph son s 28 HLW Weaver Asquith 196
20 Moor Side PERIGO James head m 49 Clothmaker Bramley 196
    PERIGO Sarah wife m 43   Holmfirth 196
    PERIGO Ann Sykes dau s 22 Burler Horsforth 196
    PERIGO Achsah dau s 18 Cloth Weaver Bramley 196
    PERIGO James son   15 Cloth Weaver Bramley 196
    PERIGO Thomas son   14 Millworker Bramley 196
    PERIGO John son   9   Bramley 196
    PERIGO Samuel son   6   Bramley 196
    PERIGO Abigail dau   2   Bramley 196
    PERIGO Harriet dau   2   Bramley 196
21 Moor Side TURNER John head wr 55 Joiner & Carpenter Bramley 196
    WHITE Samuel Hesling s in l m 32 HLW Weaver Bramley 196
    WHITE Mary dau m 31   Bramley 196
    WHITE Hannah H gdau   9   Bramley 196
    WHITE Isaac James gson   8   Bramley 196
    WHITE John Edward H gson   4   Bramley 196
    WHITE Jane Hesling gdau   2   Bramley 196
    WHITE Sarah Hesling gdau   2   Bramley 196
22 Moor Side GAUNT John head m 55 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 196
    GAUNT Sarah wife m 49   Bramley 196
    GAUNT Thomas son m 29 Woolen Spinner Bramley 196
    GAUNT Grace dau m 26 Power Loom Weaver Bramley 196
    GAUNT William son s 15 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 196
    GAUNT Robert son s 14 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 196
    GAUNT Ann dau   12   Bramley 196
    GAUNT Susannah dau   4   Bramley 196
    GAUNT Sarah dau   1   Bramley 196
23 Moor Side DAVEY John head m 33 Boatman Skipton 196
    DAVEY Susannah wife m 34   Haddlesey 196
    DAVEY William son   10   Leeds 196
    DAVEY Lidia dau   6 m   Bramley 196
    GREEN Sarah serv   15   Leeds 196
24 Moor Side ARUNDAUL John head m 35 Clothmaker Bramley 196
    ARUNDAUL Charlotte wife m 35   Bramley 197
    ARUNDAUL George son   5   Bramley 197
    BRUSH Christopher lodg   40 Dyer IRL 197
25 Moor Side WHEATER William head m 55 Clothmaker Bramley 197
    WHEATER Sarah wife m 72   Bramley 197
26 Moor Side HOWGATE James head m 24 Clothmaker Bramley 197
    HOWGATE Hannah wife m 21 Power Loom Weaver Bramley 197
27 Moor Side STEAD Thomas head m 32 Slubber Bramley 197
    STEAD Hannah wife m 24   Bramley 197
    STEAD Isaac son   1   Bramley 197
    STEAD Joseph son   1w   Bramley 197
    STEAD Mary dau   1w   Bramley 197
28 Town St. GAUNT John head m 40 Innkeeper Horsforth 197
    GAUNT Ann wife m 41   Bramley 197
    GAUNT Mariana dau   12   Bramley 197
    GAUNT Annie dau   4   Bramley 197
    WATSON Ann niece s 20 Houseservant Bradford 197
29 Town St. CHADWICK Benjamin head m 33 Stonemason Bramley 197
    CHADWICK Margret wife m 30 Burler Whitby 197
    CHADWICK William son   6   Bramley 197
    CHADWICK John son   4   Whitby 197
30 Town St. HOLLIS John head m 47 Tailor WAR 197
    HOLLIS Sarah wife m 44   Almondbury 197
    HOLLIS Lydia dau s 15   Bramley 197
    HOLLIS Mary dau s 14   Bramley 197
    HOLLIS John son   13   Bramley 197
    HOLLIS Thomas son   11   Bramley 197
    HOLLIS Charles son   8   Bramley 197
    HOLLIS James son   6   Bramley 197
    HOLLIS Martha Ann dau   3   Bramley 197
31 Town St. BARNES Elizabeth head w 54   Pudsey 197
    BARNES Amelia dau s 29   Bramley 197
    BARNES Abram son s 25 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 197
32 Town St. BARKER Elizabeth head m 32   Bramley 197
    BARKER William wife m 32 Tailor Bramley 197
    BARKER Joshua son   11   Bramley 197
    BARKER Henry son   9   Bramley 197
    BARKER Alfred son   7   Bramley 197
    BARKER John son   6   Bramley 198
    BARKER Sarah Ann dau   5   Bramley 198
    BARKER Betsy dau   3m   Bramley 198
33 Town St. BYRAM John head m 30 Stuff Dyer Bramley 198
    BYRAM Sabrena wife m 30   Bramley 198
    BYRAM William son   6   Bramley 198
    BYRAM Emma dau   3   Bramley 198
    BYRAM Joseph son   7m   Bramley 198
34 Town St. WEBSTER Joseph head m 48 Schoolmaster Farnley 198
35 Town St. LORD Joseph head m 47 Innkeeper Bramley 198
    LORD Sarah wife m 41   Bramley 198
    LORD Anne dau s 17   Bramley 198
    LORD Chrissy dau s 15   Bramley 198
    LORD Jane dau   10   Bramley 198
    LORD Charles son   7   Bramley 198
    LORD Isaac son   2   Bramley 198
    LORD Joseph son   2   Bramley 198
36 Town St. ELLIS Ephraim head m 40 Clothmaker Bramley 198
    ELLIS Louisa wife m 34   Bramley 198
    ELLIS Mercy dau   14   Bramley 198
    ELLIS Betsy dau   12   Bramley 198
    ELLIS Mary dau   10   Bramley 198
    ELLIS James Castle son   7   Bramley 198
    ELLIS Emma dau   4   Bramley 198
    ELLIS George Castle son   1   Bramley 198
37 Town St. TATE John head m 26 Stuff Dyer Wakefield 198
    TATE Mary wife m 25   Leeds 198
    TATE Elizabeth dau   5   Bramley 198
    TATE John William son   3   Bramley 198
    TATE Henry son   8m   Bramley 198
38 Town St. ALLISON John head m 36 Millwright Bramley 198
    ALLISON Sarah wife m 32   Bramley 198
    ALLISON Eliza dau   11   Bramley 198
    ALLISON William son   8   Bramley 198
    ALLISON Henry son   6   Bramley 198
    ALLISON Maria Ellin dau   2   Bramley 198
    ALLISON Joseph Page son   6m   Bramley 198
39 Town St. WADKIN John head m 58 Stonemason Wetherby 198
    WADKIN Mary wife m 57   Bramley 199
    WADKIN James son s 15 Mason Bramley 199
40 Town St. HUGHS John head m 45 Cloth Weaver IRL 199
    HUGHS Hannah wife m 45 Warper Bramley 199
    SENIOR Helen dau s 19 Power Loom Weaver Bramley 199
    SENIOR Eliza dau   11   Bramley 199
    SENIOR Charles son   16 Cloth Weaver Bramley 199
    HUGHS Mary Hannah dau   4   Bramley 199
41 Town St. TATE Thomas head wr 61 Stover Wakefield 199
    TATE William son s 28 Stuff Dyer Wakefield 199
    TATE Henry son s 23 Stuff Dyer Wakefield 199
    TATE Harriett dau s 14   Wakefield 199
    TEAL John s in l m 27 Stuff Dyer Bramley 199
    TEAL Margret dau m 24   Wakefield 199
42 Town St. ATHA Thomas head wr 72 Clothmaker Bramley 199
    ATHA Thomas son m 37 Clothmaker Bramley 199
    ATHA Sarah d in l m 37   Bramley 199
    ATHA Esther gdau s 15   Bramley 199
    ATHA David gson   13   Bramley 199
    ATHA Ruth gdau   11   Bramley 199
    ATHA Thomas gson   8   Bramley 199
    ATHA Frederick gson   6   Bramley 199
    ATHA Sarah gdau   4   Bramley 199
    ATHA Elizabeth gdau   2   Bramley 199
43 Town St. TURNER James head m 40 Wool Dyer Bramley 199
    TURNER Sarah wife m 50   Farnley 199
    TURNER Francis Albert son   11   Leeds 199
44 Town St. WRIGHT John head m 50 Stone Mason Bramley 199
    WRIGHT Christany wife m 47   Bramley 199
    WRIGHT James son s 25   Bramley 199
    WRIGHT Emma dau   12   Bramley 199
    WRIGHT Jane dau   6   Bramley 199
45 Town St. STEAD William head m 46 Quarryman Bramley 199
    STEAD Margret wife m 46   Bramley 199
    STEAD Benjamin son s 17   Bramley 199
    STEAD Mary dau s 15   Bramley 199
    STEAD Mark William son   11 Dyehouse worker Bramley 199
    STEAD Sarah Hannah dau   9   Bramley 199
    STEAD Elizabeth dau   7   Bramley 200
    STEAD William Henry son   4   Bramley 200
46 Town St. HARRISON John head m 41 Quarryman Bramley 200
    HARRISON Mary wife m 53   Bramley 200
    CHADWICK Samuel son s 27 Stonemason Bramley 200
    CHADWICK David son s 20 Stonemason Bramley 200
    CHADWICK George son s 18 Quarryman Bramley 200
    CHADWICK Nathan son s 16 Millworker Bramley 200
47 Town St. APPLEYARD John head m 24 Stonemason Bramley 200
    APPLEYARD Esther wife m 24   Bramley 200
    APPLEYARD Haley son   1m   Bramley 200
48 Town St. LEDGARD Thomas Cooper head m 21 Reed Maker Bramley 200
    LEDGARD Ann wife m 22   Pudsey 200
49 Town St. LEDGARD Henry head m 43 Reed Maker Manningham 200
    LEDGARD Rachell wife m 42   Bramley 200
    LEDGARD Sarah Ann dau s 19   Bramley 200
    LEDGARD John son s 16 Cloth Maker Bramley 200
    LEDGARD Betsy dau   9   Bramley 200
    LEDGARD Emma dau   6   Bramley 200
    LEDGARD Maria dau   2   Bramley 200
50 Town St. HALEY Peter head m 23 Painter/Joiner? Bramley 200
    HALEY Ann wife m 23   Bramley 200
51 Town St. HALEY Joseph head m 42 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 200
    HALEY Mary Ann wife m 42   Bramley 200
    HALEY Ann dau   10   Bramley 200
    HALEY Isaac son   8   Bramley 200
    HALEY Mary Ann dau   4   Bramley 200
52 Town St. HOLIDAY Joseph head wr 56 Millwright Bramley 200
    HOLIDAY Sarah Ann dau s 26 Dressmaker Bramley 200
    HOLIDAY Mary dau s 20 Housemaid Bramley 200
    HOLIDAY William son s 17 Smith Bramley 200
    HOLIDAY Joseph son s 14 Millwright Bramley 200
53 Town St. HARGRAVE Alice head w 73 Pauper Bramley 200
    HARGRAVE John son m 51 Clothmaker Bramley 200
    HARGRAVE Mary Ann d in l m 46   Bramley 200
    HARGRAVE Hannah gdau s 16   Bramley 200
    HARGRAVE Joseph gson s 15 Work at Mill Bramley 200
    HARGRAVE Jonathan gson   13 Work at Mill Bramley 200
    HARGRAVE Leah gdau   8   Bramley 200
    HARGRAVE Betty gdau   6   Bramley 201
    HARGRAVE Jeremiah son   36 Pauper (Blind) Bramley 201
54 Town St. BANNISTER Samuel head m 25 Slubber Hunslet 201
    BANNISTER Faith wife m 23   Pudsey 201
55 Town St. CLAYTON William head m 20 Mechanic Bramley 201
    CLAYTON Sarah wife m 23   Bramley 201
    CLAYTON Harrison son   11m   Bramley 201
56 Town St. STRANGEWAY Thomas head m 23 Maltster Bramley 201
    STRANGEWAY Ann wife m 34   Keighley 201
57 Town St. BARNES John head m 71 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 201
    BARNES Sarah wife m 68   Yeadon 201
    BARNES John son s 28 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 201
    HOLGATE George lodg u 20 Mule Spinner Bramley 201
58 Town St. FURNESS Joseph head m 30 Foundryman Mirfield 201
    FURNESS Ann wife m 26   Bramley 201
    FURNESS Sarah Elizabeth dau   7   Bramley 201
    FURNESS Mary Ann dau   4   Bramley 201
    FURNESS Sabina dau   2m   Bramley 201
    FURNESS Lydia m in l w 68   Mirfield 201
59 Town St. FARRAR Mary head w 30 Milliner Bramley 201
    FARRAR George William son   9   Bramley 201
    FARRAR Sarah Ann dau   3   Bramley 201
    FARRAR Mary Ann dau   7m   Bramley 201
    BUCKLE Hannah moth   77   Woodhouse 201
60 Town St. BENNETT Abram head m 54 Fuller Bramley 201
    BENNETT Betty wife m 54   Bramley 201
    BENNETT Mary dau s 20   Bramley 201
    BENNETT John son s 17 Millwright Bramley 201
    BENNETT Elizabeth dau   11   Bramley 201
61 Town St. ELLIS John head m 44 Shoemaker Drighlington 201
    ELLIS Elizabeth wife m 41   Fuston 201
    ELLIS Mary dau s 17   Bramley 201
    ELLIS Eliza dau   12   Bramley 201
    ELLIS Joseph son   10   Bramley 201
    ELLIS John son   7   Bramley 201
    ELLIS George son   3   Bramley 201
    ELLIS William son   1   Bramley 201
62 Town St. JAGGAR George head m 35 Boot & Shoemaker Bramley 201
    JAGGAR Elizabeth wife m 36   Wortley 201
    JAGGAR Mary Ellen dau   5   Bramley 201
    JAGGAR Elizabeth dau   2   Bramley 202
63 Town St. WALKER William head m 44 Cloth Weaver Bramley 202
    WALKER Martha wife m 41   Wortley 202
    WALKER Oliver son s 18 Cloth Spinner Horsforth 202
    WALKER Hannah dau s 16 Burler Bramley 202
    WALKER John son   13   Bramley 202
64 Town St. WADKIN Sarah head s 24 Burler Bramley 202
    WADKIN Eliza sist s 20 Burler Bramley 202
65 Town St. WILKINSON John head m 33 Pensioner Bramley 202
    WILKINSON Mary wife m 23 Burler Bramley 202
66 Town St. DENTON James head wr 50 Stone Merchant Bramley 202
    DENTON Ruth dau s 22 Burler Bramley 202
    DENTON Anette dau s 19 Burler Bramley 202
    DENTON Lavinia dau s 13   Bramley 202
67 Town St. EDDINSON George head m 74 Spinner Bramley 202
    EDDINSON Martha wife m 66   Bramley 202
    EDDINSON Betty dau s 32 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 202
68 Town St. WADDINGTON Robert head m 46 Cloth Maker Bramley 202
    WADDINGTON Mary wife m 43   Morley 202
    WADDINGTON Elizabeth dau s 18   Kirkstall 202
    WADDINGTON John son   10   Bramley 202
    HARTLEY Martha m in l w 74 Pauper Cleckheaton 202
69 Town St. HOWGATE John head wr 52 Quarryman Bramley 202
    HOWGATE Elizabeth dau s 27   Bramley 202
    HOWGATE John son s 21 Quarryman Bramley 202
    HOWGATE Robert M son s 17   Bramley 202
70 Town St. WEBSTER William head s 24 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 202
    WINDER Elizabeth sist m 21   Bramley 202
    WINDER John b in l m 21 Engineman Bramley 202
71 Town St. MYERS Hannah head w 67 Annuitant Bramley 202
    MYERS Joseph neph s 39 Cloth Weaver Bramley 202
    HOLGATE Hannah niece s 15   Bramley 202
    RAMSDEN Jonathan visit s 18 Cloth Weaver Bramley 202
72 Town St. FARRAR John head m 40 Butcher Horsforth 202
    FARRAR Mary Ann wife m 43   Horsforth 202
    FARRAR Hannah dau s 17   Bramley 202
    FARRAR William son s 15   Bramley 202
73 Town St. PROCTOR John head wr 66 Clothmaker Bramley 202
    HOLLIDAY Mary dau w 44 Burler Bramley 202
    HOLLIDAY Sarah Ann gdau s 15   Bramley 202
    HOLLIDAY John gson   14 Millworker Bramley 203
    DIXON Thomas lodg s 16 Carpenter Bramley 203
74 Town St. CLARKSON Ellen head w 47   Headingley 203
    CLARKSON Thomas son s 18 Clothmaker Bramley 203
    CLARKSON Joseph son   8   Bramley 203
75 Town St. MARSHALL Hannah head w 63   Horsforth 203
    MARSHALL Charles son s 35 Cloth Weaver Horsforth 203
    MARSHALL Elizabeth dau s 32 Dressmaker Horsforth 203
    MARSHALL Eliza dau s 23 Burler Horsforth 203
    MARSHALL Samuel son s 20 Cloth Weaver Horsforth 203
76 Town St. WOOD David head m 26 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 203
    WOOD Martha wife m 25   Bramley 203
    WOOD Sarah Hannah dau   5   Bramley 203
    WOOD John William son   3   Bramley 203
    WOOD Alfred son   1   Bramley 203
77 Town St. DIXON Joseph head m 41 Carpenter B* 203
    DIXON Sarah wife m 35   Bramley 203
    DIXON Proctor son   14   Bramley 203
    DIXON Betsy dau   11   Bramley 203
    DIXON Samuel son   8   Bramley 203
    DIXON Sarah Ann dau   3   Bramley 203
78 Town St. BARKER Joseph head m 36 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 203
    BARKER Esther wife m 34   Bramley 203
    BARKER Lydia dau   11   Bramley 203
    BARKER Varley son   8   Bramley 203
    BARKER Eliza Ann dau   1   Bramley 203
79 Town St. SPENCE Elizabeth head w 45 Shopkeeper Bramley 203
    SPENCE Joseph son s 17 Butcher Bramley 203
    BARKER Joseph fath wr 70 Slubber Bramley 203
    BARKER John bro s 36 Butcher Bramley 203
    SPENCE John Alfred gson   1   Holbeck 203
    CHADWICK Ann serv s 21 Servant Bramley 203
80 Town St. SCARBROUGH Martha head m 24 Weaver Bramley 203
    SCARBROUGH Mary Jane dau   4   Bramley 203
81 Town St. HAINSWORTH Richard head m 40 Weaver Pudsey 203
    HAINSWORTH Ann wife m 39 Weaver Bramley 203
    HAINSWORTH Joseph son s 15 Weaver Bramley 203
    HAINSWORTH Ann dau   10   Pudsey 203
    HAINSWORTH Mary dau   7   Bramley 203
    HAINSWORTH Lydia dau   4   Bramley 203
    HAINSWORTH Abraham son   2m   Bramley 204
82 Town St. HOLDSWORTH Jonas head m 26 Warp Dresser Great Horton 204
    HOLDSWORTH Jane wife m 28 Power Loom Weaver Bramley 204
83 Town St. WILLIAMS Richard head m 59 Plumber Bramley 204
    WILLIAMS Mary wife m 50   Bramley 204
    WILLIAMS Jane dau s 17   Bramley 204
    WILLIAMS Walter son s 16 Plumber Bramley 204
    WILLIAMS Thomas son   14   Bramley 204
    WILLIAMS Charlotte dau   12   Bramley 204
    WILLIAMS Mary Ann dau   7   Bramley 204
84 Town St. NORTHROP William head m 39 Shoemaker Bramley 204
    NORTHROP Ann wife m 37   Farnley 204
    NORTHROP John dau   14   Bramley 204
    NORTHROP Martha son   12   Bramley 204
    NORTHROP Thomas son   7   Bramley 204
    NORTHROP Mark dau   1   Bramley 204
    NORTHROP Betsy dau   3m   Bramley 204
    DICKINSON Anthony ap s 19 Apprentice Bramley 204
85 Town St. BUCKLE Francis head m 43 Carpenter Nidd 204
    BUCKLE Elizabeth wife m 45   Gildersome 204
    BUCKLE Hannah dau   12   Bramley 204
    BUCKLE Grace dau   7   Bramley 204
    BUCKLE Emma dau   5   Bramley 204
86 Broad Lane BARKER Benjamin Varley head m 28 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 204
    BARKER Alice wife m 30   MDX London 204
    BARKER Mary Ann Margaret dau   1   Bramley 204
    CONNOR Elizabeth serv s 17   Aberford 204
87 Broad Lane CLAYTON Joseph head m 28 Millwright Bramley 204
    CLAYTON Mary wife m 28   Bramley 204
    CLAYTON Hannah dau   5   Bramley 204
    CLAYTON Thomas son   2   Bramley 204
88 Broad Lane DICKINSON John head m 62 Quarryman Bramley 204
    DICKINSON Dinah wife m 68   Bramley 204
    DICKINSON John son wr 30 Quarryman Bramley 204
    HARDISTY Sarah Ann gdau s 21 Power Loom Weaver Bramley 204
    HARDISTY Thomas John gson   3   Bramley 204
89 Broad Lane PAWSON William head m 35 Cartwright Bramley 204
    PAWSON Mary wife m 33   Armley 204
    PAWSON John Edwin son   10   Bramley 204
    PAWSON Alfred son   8   Bramley 204
    PAWSON Sarah Ann dau   5   Bramley 205
    PAWSON William son   3   Bramley 205
90 Broad Lane GREENWOOD Sarah head w 52 Annuitant Bramley 205
    WRIGHT Sarah Ann lodg s 22 Burler Bramley 205
91 Town St. BARKER Joseph head wr 70 Cloth Man Bramley 205
    BARKER Mary Hannah dau s 23   Bramley 205
    BARKER Eliza dau s 17   Bramley 205
    BARKER James bro s 68   Bramley 205
92 Town St. GRAY Frederick head m 25 Shoemaker Bramley 205
    GRAY Elizabeth wife m 24   Bramley 205
    GRAY James son   3   Bramley 205
    GRAY Ann dau   1   Bramley 205
93 Town St. ROSS Joseph head m 32 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 205
    ROSS Elizabeth wife m 29   Horsforth 205
    ROSS Mary Ann dau   8   Bramley 205
    ROSS John son   3   Bramley 205
94 Town St. EDDINSON Samuel head wr 41 Clothmaker Bramley 205
    EDDINSON Mary Ann dau   6   Bramley 205
95 Town St. MERRIT John head m 49 Clothmaker Bramley 205
    MERRIT Mercy wife m 50   Bramley 205
    MERRIT William son wr 26 Clothmaker Bramley 205
    MERRIT Samuel son s 19 Dyer Bramley 205
    MERRIT Edward son s 17 Dyer Bramley 205
    MERRIT John son s 14 Iron Founder Bramley 205
    MERRIT Seth son   11   Bramley 205
    MERRIT Walter son   7   Bramley 205
96 Town St. HALEY Anthony head m 33 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 205
    HALEY Ann wife m 35   Bramley 205
    HALEY Henry son   3   Bramley 205
    HALEY Thomas son   1   Bramley 205
    CRAVEN Sarah     14 Servant Bramley 205
97 Town St. WINDER James head m 39 Cloth Manufacturer Armley 205
    WINDER Ann wife m 35   Bramley 205
    WINDER Mary dau   11   Bramley 205
    WINDER Samuel son   8   Bramley 205
    WINDER Sarah dau   5   Bramley 205
    WINDER James son   3   Bramley 205
    WINDER Elizabeth dau   1   Bramley 205
    LAMBERT Sarah visit m 32   Armley 205
98 Haley's Yard CLOUGH Betty head w 39 Shopkeeper Bramley 205
    CLOUGH Sarah dau   10   Bramley 206
99 Haley's Yard TURNER John head m 66 Clothmaker Bramley 206
    TURNER Hannah wife m 58   Bramley 206
    TURNER Elizabeth dau s 28 Warper Bramley 206
    TURNER Mary dau s 26 Burler Bramley 206
    TURNER Jonathan son s 25 Clothmaker Bramley 206
    TURNER Martha dau s 23 Burler Bramley 206
    TURNER Hannah dau s 14 Burler Bramley 206
100 Haley's Yard HOLIDAY Johannah head w 62 Burler Bramley 206
101 Haley's Yard ROBERTS Joseph head m 31 Slubber Bramley 206
    ROBERTS Eliza wife m 29   Horsforth 206
    ROBERTS Mary Hannah dau   5   Bramley 206
    ROBERTS Thomas son   5m   Bramley 206
102 Haley's Yard WEBSTER Samuel James head m 48 Slubber Bramley 206
    WEBSTER Grace wife m 52   Drighlington 206
    WEBSTER Ann dau   24   Drighlington 206
    WEBSTER Selina dau   14 Works at Mill Bramley 206
    WEBSTER Jane dau   11   Bramley 206
103 Haley's Yard BOOTH John head m 30 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 206
    BOOTH Mary wife m 30 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 206
    BOOTH William Henry son   5   Bramley 206
    BOOTH Adah dau   10m   Bramley 206
104 Haley's Yard HORSFALL Edward head m 45 Mechanic Leeds 206
    HORSFALL Sarah wife m 33   Wakefield 206
    HORSFALL Ann dau s 16 Works at Mill Leeds 206
    HORSFALL Joseph son   5   Bramley 206
    HORSFALL Jane dau   3   Bramley 206
105 Haley's Yard DUFTON Edmund head m 32 Woolen Dyer Pudsey 206
    DUFTON Sarah wife m 30   Armley 206
    DUFTON Elizabeth dau   8   Pudsey 206
    DUFTON Joseph son   6   Pudsey 206
    DUFTON Mary dau   3   Pudsey 206
    DUFTON Grace dau   11m   Bramley 206
106 Haley's Yard PARKER Joseph head m 40 Hand Loom Weaver Armley 206
    PARKER Rebecca wife m 43 Warper Bramley 206
    PARKER Sarah Hannah dau   8   Bramley 206
    PARKER John son   6   Bramley 206
107 Haley's Yard STEAD Hannah head w 67   Bramley 206
    STEAD Jane dau s 21   Beeston 206
    CROWTHER Martha serv s 17   Bramley 207
    WILSON Jabez Stead visit s 15   LIN Lincoln 207
    TURNER Jonas lodg wr 61 Butcher Bramley 207
108 Haley's Yard GAUNT William head m 29 Mule Spinner Bramley 207
    GAUNT Susannah wife m 31   Bramley 207
    GAUNT Sarah Hannah dau   6   Bramley 207
    HOLIDAY Sarah moth w 69   Headingley 207
    WALKER John William     9 scholar LIN Boston 207
109 Haley's Yard BLACKWOOD Benjamin head m 29 Assistant Overseer On the sea BS 207
    BLACKWOOD Harriet wife m 29   Rothwell 207
    BLACKWOOD John son   3   Bramley 207
    CLARKSON Sarah serv s 16   Bramley 207
110 Town St. WHEATLEY Henry head s 44 Grocer Bramley 207
    WHEATLEY Mary sist s 36 Dressmaker Bramley 207
    WHEATLEY Ann sist s 34 Housekeeper Bramley 207
    WHEATLEY Mercy moth w 67 Farmer 9 acres Bramley 207
    ROBERTS Elizabeth niece   6   Bramley 207
111 Haley's Yard ELLIS David head m 44 Clothmaker Farsley 207
    ELLIS Hannah wife m 40   Bramley 207
    ELLIS John son   9   Bramley 207
    ELLIS William H son   6   Bramley 207
    ELLIS Mary dau   2   Bramley 207
    ELLIS Sarah dau   7m   Bramley 207
    WEBSTER James visit s 63 Clothmaker Bramley 207
    TODD David serv s 27 Clothmaker Leeds 207
112 Eyre's Row GILL James head m 31 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 207
    GILL Harriet wife m 35   Bramley 207
    GILL Alfred son   9   Bramley 207
    GILL John son   7   Bramley 207
    GILL William son   2   Bramley 207
    MATHERS Clithro? serv s 18   LAN Liverpool 207
113 Eyre's Row MARSDEN Samuel head m 48 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 207
    MARSDEN Ann wife m 46   Dewsbury 207
    MARSDEN Joseph son s 27 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 207
    MARSDEN Jane dau s 22 Power Loom Weaver Bramley 207
    MARSDEN Joshua son s 20 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 207
    MARSDEN John son s 14 Millworker Bramley 207
    MARSDEN Alfred son   7   Bramley 207
    MERRIT Sarah Ann visit   6   Bramley 207
114 Eyre's Row HALEY Charles head m 53 Clothmaker Bramley 207
    HALEY Elizabeth wife m 52   Bramley 208
    HALEY Sarah dau   9   Bramley 208
115 Eyre's Row ROBINSON Charles head m 44 Mule Spinner Bramley 208
    ROBINSON Sarah wife m 46   Bramley 208
    ROBINSON John son s 25 Mule Spinner Bramley 208
    ROBINSON Ann dau s 21 Power Loom Weaver Bramley 208
    ROBINSON Elizabeth dau s 18 Power Loom Weaver Bramley 208
    ROBINSON Mary dau s 15 Millworker Bramley 208
    ROBINSON Joseph son   13 Mill Worker Bramley 208
    ROBINSON Maria dau   10 Mill Worker Bramley 208
    ROBINSON Sarah dau   7   Bramley 208
    ROBINSON Edward son   5   Bramley 208
    ROBINSON Ellen dau   2   Bramley 208
116 Eyre's Row GOODSON William head m 36 Mule Spinner Bramley 208
    GOODSON Eliza wife m 34   Bramley 208
    GOODSON Esther dau s 15 Works at Mill Bramley 208
    GOODSON Fanny dau   10 Works at Mill Bramley 208
    GOODSON Jane dau   6   Bramley 208
    GOODSON Joseph son   4   Bramley 208
    GOODSON Mary dau   1   Bramley 208
117 Eyre's Row HALEY Sarah head w 67 Annuitant Pudsey 208
118 Eyre's Row HUSTLER James head m 33 Mule Spinner Bramley 208
    HUSTLER Ann wife m 29   Bramley 208
    HUSTLER Joseph son   3   Bramley 208
    HUSTLER John son   1   Bramley 208
    CLARKSON Margaret serv s 15   Bramley 208
119 Eyre's Row BRETHERICK Robert head m 47 Cloth Dresser Beeston 208
    BRETHERICK Crissey wife m 38   Bramley 208
    BRETHERICK Isaac son   7   Bramley 208
    BRETHERICK John son   6   Bramley 208
    BRETHERICK Ann dau   4   Bramley 208
    BRETHERICK William son   2   Bramley 208
    BRETHERICK Sophia dau   2m   Bramley 208
    BROWN Elizabeth visit m 37   Spofforth 208
120 Eyre's Row PAWSON Mary head w 69 Annuitant Otley 208
121 Eyre's Row PAWSON Henry head m 30 Cabinetmaker Armley 208
    PAWSON Susannah wife m 29   Bramley 208
    PAWSON Tom Henry son   _m   Bramley 208
    PAWSON John son   5m   Bramley 208
122 Eyre's Row FENTON Sarah head m 27   Bramley 208
    FENTON Clara dau   3   Bramley 209
    FENTON John William son   1   Bramley 209
123 Town St. HARDAKER James head wr 67 Clothier & Schoolmaster Bramley 209
    HARDAKER Mary dau s 14 Power Loom Weaver Bramley 209
124 Town St. HUSTLER Joshua head s 54 Clothmaker Bramley 209
125 Town St. PAWSON William head m 45 Cartman Wakefield 209
    PAWSON Mary wife m 47   Woodhouse 209
    PAWSON Ann dau   13 burler Bramley 209
    PAWSON Elizabeth dau   11   Bramley 209
    PAWSON Martha dau   6   Bramley 209
    DENTON William visit s 19 Quarryman Bramley 209
126 Town St. ROBINSON William head m 30 Weaver Bramhope 209
    ROBINSON Sarah wife m 27   Armley 209
    ROBINSON Henry son   6   Bramley 209
    ROBINSON John son   4   Bramley 209
    ROBINSON Hannah dau   2   Bramley 209
    ROBINSON Betsy dau   10m   Bramley 209
127 Town St. VARLEY Abner head m 27 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 209
    VARLEY Charlotte wife m 25   Bramley 209
    DENTON Mary visit s 18 Burler Bramley 209
128 Town St. RAWSON James head m 54 Registrar Births & Deaths Leeds 209
    RAWSON Ann wife m 48   Selby 209
129 Town St. HALEY John head m 31 Woolen Manufacturer Bramley 209
    HALEY Ann wife m 31   Armley 209
    HALEY William son   6   Bramley 209
    HALEY Isaac son   3   Bramley 209
    HALEY Sarah dau   1   Bramley 209
    GOODSON Ann serv   12   Bramley 209
130 Town St. HALEY John head m 54 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 209
    HALEY Sarah wife m 49   Bramley 209
131 Town St. DRAKE Samuel head m 30 Slubber Armley 209
    DRAKE Mary wife m 27   Bramley 209
    GOODSON Christopher lodg s 28 Clothmaker Bramley 209
132 Town St. WOOD Robert head m 62 Saddler Ardsley 209
    WOOD Hannah wife m 60   Outwood 209
    WOOD Eliza dau s 16   Bramley 209
    WOOD Hannah visit   4   Hunslet 209
133 Town St. COOPER Hannah head w 64   Bramley 209
    COOPER Mary dau s 27   Bramley 209
    COOPER John son s 18 Stone Sawyer Bramley 210
134 Town St. MACHELL George head m 34 Joiner Bramley 210
    MACHELL Sarah wife m 31   Bramley 210
    MACHELL Joshua Stead son   11   Bramley 210
    MACHELL Emma dau   2   Bramley 210
    MACHELL George son   5m   Bramley 210
135 Town St. BROW George head m 67 Corn Miller Bramley 210
    BROW Hannah wife m 65   Pudsey 210
136 Town St. MURNS Thomas head m 63 Barber IRL 210
    MURNS Jenett? wife m 56   GLS 210
    MURNS Mary dau s 23   BDF Potton 210
    MURNS Harriet dau s 17   BDF Potton 210
    MURNS Thomas gson   7   Bramley 210
137 Town St. SUGDEN John head wr 63 Slubber Pudsey 210
    SUGDEN Rebecca dau s 41 Gear Striker Bramley 210
    SUGDEN Hannah dau s 28 Power Loom Weaver Bramley 210
    SUGDEN William son s 21 Slubber Bramley 210
138 Town St. BANNISTER James head m 28 Cabinetmaker Kirkstall 210
    BANNISTER Sarah wife m 29   Bramley 210
    BANNISTER John son   4   Bramley 210
    BANNISTER Frederick son   2   Bramley 210
    YEADON Israil ap s 15 Cabinetmaker Rawdon 210
139 Town St. ROGERSON Edward head m 35 Stone Merchant Bramley 210
    ROGERSON Elizabeth wife m 37   Batley 210
    ROGERSON John son   6   Bramley 210
    ROGERSON Ann dau   4   Bramley 210
    ROGERSON William son   2   Bramley 210
    ROGERSON Arthur son   1   Bramley 210
    ROBINSON Mary Elizabeth serv s 17   CHS Stockport 210
    LONGFELLOW Ann serv s 14   Howden 210
140 Town St. STEAD Frederick head m 22 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 210
    STEAD Martha wife m 23 Hand Loom Weaver Bramley 210
141 Town St. WEBSTER James head wr 65 Woolcomber Bradford 210
    WEBSTER Joseph son s 20 Barber Bradford 210
    WEBSTER Elizabeth dau s 23 Housekeeper Bradford 210
    WEBSTER Thomas son   4   Bradford 210
142 Town St. HARRISON Sarah head w 52   Kirkburton 210
    HARRISON Elizabeth dau s 25 Burler Bramley 210
    HARRISON Mary Ann dau s 22 Burler Bramley 210
    WATERHOUSE William neph s 18 Smith Bramley 211
    PERKIN Charles s in l m 26 Forgeman Bramley 211
    PERKIN Sarah dau m 27   Bramley 211
143 Town St. BARRACLOUGH William head m 36 Clothmaker Bramley 211
    BARRACLOUGH Mary Ann wife m 31   Bramley 211
    BARRACLOUGH Joseph Lawson son   1   Bramley 211
    GAMBLE George lodg m 52 Cloth maker Farnley 211
144 Town St. LAWSON Joseph head m 66 Farmer Horsforth 211
    LAWSON Anna wife m 62   Bramley 211
    LAWSON James son s 29 Farmer Bramley 211
    LAWSON Hannah dau s 22 Milliner Bramley 211
145 Town St. WHITEHEAD John head m 33 Sizing Boiler Churwell 211
    WHITEHEAD Betty wife m 33   Churwell 211
    WHITEHEAD Jane dau   10   Churwell 211
    WHITEHEAD Samuel son   8   Churwell 211
    WHITEHEAD Elizabeth dau   6   Gildersome 211
    WHITEHEAD Caroline dau   3   Bramley 211
    WHITEHEAD Martha dau   1   Bramley 211
    WHITEHEAD Julius son   10d   Bramley 211
146 Town St. BOYNE William head s 54 Carrier Bramley 211
    DICKINSON George b in l m 45 Quarryman Bramley 211
    DICKINSON Hannah sist m 45   Bramley 211
    DICKINSON Thomas neph s 22 Quarryman Bramley 211
    DICKINSON Robert neph s 18 Shopman Bramley 211
    DICKINSON Selina niece   5   Bramley 211
    BENNETT William serv s 20 Servant Bramley 211
    BOYNE Mary niece s 14   Bramley 211
147 Town St. BEDFORD Henry head m 30 Painter Bramley 211
    BEDFORD Emma wife m 28   Bramhope 211
    BEDFORD Louisa dau   4   Bramley 211
    BEDFORD Peter Henry son   4   Bramley 211
    BEDFORD Fanney dau   1   Bramley 211
    BEDFORD Edward son   3m   Bramley 211
    BEDFORD Harriet moth w 70   Halifax 211
    LONGLEY Elizabeth serv s 14   Farnley 211
148 Town St. DAVENPORT John head m 46 Confectioner LAN Rochdale 211
    DAVENPORT Maria wife m 39   Bramley 211
    DAVENPORT Ann dau   9   Bramley 211
    DAVENPORT Elizabeth dau   5   Bramley 211
    DAVENPORT William son   2   Bramley 211
    DAVENPORT Alfred son   1m   Bramley 212
    GRIMSHAW Isabella serv s 19   Calverley 212
149 Town St. HOLT George head m 37 Watchmaker NTT Newark 212
    HOLT Eliza wife m 38   NTT Carlton 212
    HOLT Daniel son   10   LEI Donnington 212
    HOLT Walter son   8   NTT Newark 212
    HOLT Emma dau   4   Seacroft 212
150 Town St. LAYCOCK Robert head s 24 Surgeon Bramley 212
    LAYCOCK Sarah sister s 25 Housekeeper Bramley 212
    DICKINSON Abram neph   6   Bramley 212
    BENNETT Joseph serv s 16   Bramley 212
151 Town St. PICKLES John head wr 47 Joiner/Builder Bramley 212
    PICKLES Isabella dau s 21   Bramley 212
    PICKLES George son s 16   Bramley 212
    PICKLES John son s 14   Bramley 212
    PICKLES Joseph son   12   Bramley 212
152 Hough Lane DALTON Charles head s 22 Schoolmaster Bingley 212
153 Hough Lane TRICKETT Jane head w 69 Annuitant LAN Rochdale 212
    TRICKETT Elizabeth dau s 43   Bramley 212
    TRICKETT Ann dau s 25   Bramley 212